Multiple racers clinch Lucas Oil championships

11/6/2016


DIVISION 7
The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Las Vegas, Nov. 3-6, 2016


Sunday

LAS VEGAS The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series took to The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway for the final two divisional events over five days of racing action.  When the dust settled, two drivers had clinched NHRA Lucas Oil world championships, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster presented by Racing RVs champions were crowned, both Top Fuel and Pro Fuel championships were decided in the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series and Lucas Oil Regional and Divisional Championships were finalized across the country.

Nick Folk and Mia Tedesco wrapped up their Lucas Oil championships in Super Comp and Super Gas, respectively.  Folk held on to his points lead as Steve Williams and Christopher Dodd lost in early rounds while Tedesco was crowned when Tommy Philips and Brad Pierce dropped out.

Mike Williams took the top spot in Top Sportsman presented by Racing RVs when he won the first event of the weekend then locked up the championship with a runner up finish to Roy Cracraft who took the event title on Sunday.  Jeff Strickland covered the field in Top Dragster to win both the Top Dragster presented by Racing RV's Championship and the event title.  Strickland over took Steve Furr in the points and held off Matt Driskell in the chase.  Strickland defeated Tony Jardino in Sunday's final. 

Strickland also leads the Stock Eliminator Lucas Oil Championship with Brad Burton still in the hunt going into this coming weekend's Auto Club NHRA Finals in Pomona, Calif.

In the Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series, Jay Turner put an exclamation point on his championship season as he also took home the event win at The Strip beating Rickey House in the final round.  Janette Thornley defended her championship in Pro Fuel from a year ago with a semifinal finish to hold off Dennis Fisher in the points

More than 800 racers were also battling for event wins with Jackie Fricke and Doug Gordon leading the charge in the Top Alcohol classes.

Fricke would face off with Jonny Ahten in an east versus west final in Top Alcohol Dragster.  Fricke, Flemington, N.J., clocked in at 5.367 seconds, 274.33 mph to beat Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., to the finish line. Ahten posted a runner up pass of 5.415 seconds, 261.32 mph.

Doug Gordon of Paso Robles, Calif., followed up his victory on Thursday with another resounding victory over Shane Westerfield of Anaheim, Calif., in the Top Alcohol Funny Car final. Gordon made a winning pass of 5.587 seconds, 263.10 mph as Westerfield's had problems and slowed as he watched Gordon take the win. 

Doug Lambeck, Northridge, Calif., battled through a tough Comp Eliminator field to win following his runner up effort on Wednesday.  Tony Mandella, Riverside, Calif., took the early lead but Lambeck was able to go around him and take the stripe for the win. Lambeck's win was recorded at 8.497, 151.83 to Mandella's runner up pass at 8.536, 153.70.

In Harley-Davidson Series action, Quinn Olson joined Turner in the winner's circle taking the win in Pro Fuel over Bill Bentz.  Olson clocked in at 7.423, 178.71 to Bentz's 7.510 at 175.78.  Turner covered the quarter-mile in 6.369 seconds, 223.02 mph in his win over Rickey House.  Hometown rider Kahea Woods came in at 8.827, 147.18 to defeat  Pete Miclette Sr, Garberville, Calif., 8.860, 147.02 in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson.

The other drivers visiting the Lucas Oil winners' circle were David Rampy in Super Stock; Chris Hall in Stock; Tim Parker in Super Comp; Val Torres Jr., in Super Gas; and Greg Ventura in Super Street.  In the Harley Series, Charles Whitfield won in Pro Gas Harley; Larry Fore in Draggin' Bagger; Augustine Herrera in Hot Street; Donnie Doubleday in Street Pro; and Roberta Seaman in Screamin'Eagle Performance Harley.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Jackie Fricke, 5.367, 274.33 def.
Johnny Ahten, 5.415, 261.32.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Doug Gordon, Chevy Camaro, 5.587, 263.10 def.
Shane Westerfield, Camaro, 11.341, 73.07.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Doug Lambeck, Sunfire, 8.497, 151.83 def.
Tony Mandella, S-10, 8.536, 153.70.

SUPER STOCK
David Rampy, Camaro, 11.205, 93.52 def.
Jerry Emmons, Cavalier, Foul - Red Light.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Chris Hall, Camaro, 10.701, 117.48 def.
Brian McClanahan, Camaro, Foul - Red Light.

SUPER COMP
Tim Parker, Dragster, 9.057, 176.90 def.
Larry Scarth, Cavalier, 9.043, 173.16.

SUPER GAS
Val Torres Jr., Corvette, 10.057, 157.83 def.
Mike Lang, Corvette, 10.025, 148.72.

SUPER STREET
Greg Ventura, Chevy II, 11.058, 138.53 def.
John Bycroft, Dart, 11.017, 130.80.

TOP DRAGSTER
Jeff Strickland, Dragster, 6.452, 200.68 def.
Tony Jardino, Dragster, 6.810, 197.02.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Roy Cracraft, Corvette, 7.680, 178.05 def.
Mike Williams, GXP, 7.074, 192.77.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Kahea Woods, GSXR, 8.827, 147.18 def.
Pete Miclette Sr, Suzuki, 8.860, 147.02.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Jay Turner, Harley, 6.369, 223.02 def.
Rickey House, VTS, Foul - Centerline.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
Quinn Olson, HRP, 7.423, 178.71 def.
Bill Bentz, Fastcat, 7.510, 175.78.

PRO GAS HARLEY
Charles Whitfield, HD, 10.112, 138.50 def.
Ron Roti, HD, 11.843, 116.42.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
Larry Fore, Road Glide, 11.378, 117.12 def.
Ken Winsor, FLHT, 12.104, 106.65.

HOT STREET HARLEY
Augustine Herrera, Harley V-Rod, 11.333, 123.15 def.
Larry Fore, V-Rod, 11.589, 118.11.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Donnie Doubleday, FXR, 9.090, 148.54 def.
Augustine Herrera, Harley, 9.854, 123.80.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
Roberta Seaman, Buell, 10.769, 117.62 def.
John Cabral, V-Rod, 10.630, 114.77.


Saturday

LAS VEGAS   Eliminations kicked off today for most classes for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event with competitors in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car running final qualifying laps, setting their fields for Sunday's eliminations.  The division's Top Sportsman and Top Dragster eliminations will continue on Sunday. 

The NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series is also in action with the Top Fuel and Pro Fuel Harley classes setting their fields today and will begin eliminations along with the two alcohol classes on Sunday at 11 a.m.  Sunday's action kicks off at 8:30 a.m. with sportsman eliminations.  Tickets are $25 for adults, children 6-14 are $5 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway 800-644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.285 seconds, 272.94 mph
2) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.320, 271.24
3) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.322, 269.73
4) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.337, 277.54
5) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.351, 268.76
6) Bobby Cottrell, Whittier, Calif., 5.370, 272.94
7) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.391, 264.49
8) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.396, 267.80
Not Qualified
9) Monty Bugeja, Luga, MALTA, 5.421, 264.86
10) Casey Grisel, Orangevale, Calif., 5.429, 263.46
11) Ashley Sanford, Fullerton, Calif., 5.432, 266.37
12) Jay Livingston, Wilsonville, Ore., 5.504, 261.52
13) Fred Hanssen, Aljord, NORWAY, 5.544, 261.37
14) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.701, 248.48

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '16 Camaro, 5.539 seconds, 264.60 mph
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.561, 267.00
3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.568, 263.77
4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.578, 266.53
5) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '16 Camaro, 5.584, 262.54
6) Johan Lindberg, Upplands Vasby, Sweden, '13 Monte Carlo, 5.587, 256.99
7) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '16 Camaro, 5.639, 253.75
8) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.641, 261.78
Not Qualified
9) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.642, 260.11
10) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '06 Mustang, 5.647, 251.81
11) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '16 Camaro, 5.687, 257.09
12) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.692, 258.07
13) Robert Turner, Northants, ENGLAND, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.850, 239.65
14) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '15 Camaro, 5.939, 166.89
15) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '16 Camaro, 6.289, 169.25
16) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '16 Camaro, 9.711, 134.62

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., dragster, G/D, 9.117 seconds, -0.763 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.924, -0.736
3) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.584, -0.726
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.308, -0.712
5) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 6.885, -0.665
6) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.520, -0.660
7) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.708, -0.642
8) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.204, -0.636
9) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.393, -0.627
10) Ken Reich, Edmonton, Alb., '14 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.215, -0.625

SUPER STOCK
1) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/E, 9.206 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Joey Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.606, -0.974
3) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.326, -0.954
4) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, GT/GA, 10.140, -0.950
5) Jim Grossi, Brentwood, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.331, -0.949
6) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Mustang, FGT/F, 9.842, -0.948
7) Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma, Calif., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.260, -0.940
8) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.347, -0.933
9) Dave Barcelon, Bremerton, Wash., '10 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.765, -0.925
10) Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., '10 Mustang, FSS/L, 10.068, -0.922

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Rich Rinke, Oxford, Mich., '16 Camaro, FS/D, 9.607 seconds, -1.183 (under index)
2) Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley, Calif., '64 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.811, -1.079
3) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Belvedere, A/SA, 10.151, -1.049
4) Paul Haszlauer, Las Vegas, Nev., '71 Duster, E/SA, 10.882, -1.028
5) Bobby DeArmond, Gallup, N.M., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.184, -1.016
6) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., '66 Chevy II, J/SA, 11.662, -1.008
7) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.063, -0.997
8) J. Allen Sherman, Donaldson, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.453, -0.997
9) B.J. Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '76 Maverick, T/SA, 13.660, -0.990
10) Christopher Whitney, Sun Valley, Calif., '67 Fairlane, B/S, 10.424, -0.976

SUPER COMP
1) Justin Rebrovich, West Covina, Calif., '69 Camaro, S/C, 9.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Michael Lane, Shafter, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.051, 0.001
3) Rich Lash, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
4) Carol Spernak, Marysville, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
5) Mallory Reis, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
6) Ryan Mangus, Rialto, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
7) Chuck Hawk Jr, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
8) Chad Langdon, La Mirada, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
9) Cody Webber, Kingman, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
10) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004

SUPER GAS
1) Kevin Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., '34 Roadster, S/G, 10.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Don Anderson, Twin Falls, Idaho, '09 Corvette, S/G, 10.050, 0.000
3) Erica Enders, Wynnewood, Okla., '68 Camaro, S/G, 10.052, 0.002
4) Scott Rollins, Phoenix, Ariz., '69 Camaro, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
5) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '02 Firebird, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
6) Ron MacKenzie, New Westminster, B.C., '57 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
7) Jim Cappiello, Willis, Texas, '10 Corvette, S/G, 10.055, 0.005
8) Alan Savage, Mexia, Texas, '57 Corvette, S/G, 10.056, 0.006
9) Evan Kowalski, Corona, Calif., '05 Corvette, S/G, 10.058, 0.008
10) Matt Forbes, Victoria, AUSTRALIA, '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.059, 0.009

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., '63 Corvette, 6.433 seconds, 225.03 mph
2) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, '63 Corvette, 6.563, 216.79
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.563, 212.79
4) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '69 Camaro, 6.603, 207.59
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.651, 207.78
6) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.691, 204.91
7) David Kowalski, Fort Saint John, B.C., '15 Corvette, 6.727, 204.29
8) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.744, 203.77
9) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, '69 Camaro, 6.799, 203.55
10) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.816, 206.83

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Calif., dragster, 6.013 seconds, 222.80 mph
2) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.047, 232.47
3) Mikey Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.075, 231.04
4) Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale, Ariz., dragster, 6.122, 229.66
5) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.123, 227.57
6) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.222, 218.62
7) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, dragster, 6.237, 224.62
8) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.268, 220.37
9) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, dragster, 6.321, 199.32
10) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.358, 213.30

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Doug Rutherford, Las Vegas, Nev., '12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Shawn Conner, Las Vegas, Nev., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.002
3) Pete Miclette Sr, Garberville, Calif., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.004
4) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.005
5) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
6) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., '87 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
7) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012
8) Anthony Jay Vanetti, Elk Grove, Calif., dragster, SMC, 0.016
9) David Harris, San Rafael, Calif., '99 ZX7R, SMC, 0.016
10) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.018

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '16 VTS, 6.414 seconds, 190.62 mph
2) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '10 Harley, 6.424, 216.72
3) Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park, Alb., '10 Harley, 6.526, 203.95
4) Jake Stordeur, Milford, Ohio, dragster, 6.585, 212.56
5) Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C., '16 Weekend, 6.903, 161.98
6) Frank Capone, Wakefield, Mass., '01 Harley, 7.008, 176.14
7) Lyle Newton, Nanamio, B.C., '07 Weekend, 7.205, 172.65
8) Kevin Boyer, Edmonton, Alb., '10 Harley, 7.239, 186.20
9) Julian Seeman, Emporia, Kan., '12 Harley, 7.440, 189.34

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.505 seconds, 169.55 mph
2) Doug Casson, Fort Saskatchewan, Alb., '07 Derringer, 7.550, 165.70
3) Beau Layne, Redding, Calif., '16 Hawaya, 7.605, 167.28
4) Al Miles, Edmonton, Alb., '04 HiPerActiv, 7.619, 167.70
5) Bill Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz., '05 Fastcat, 7.705, 176.56
6) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., '96 Pro Fuel, 7.840, 164.11
7) Quinn Olson, St. Albert, Alb., '10 HRP, 7.951, 166.33

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 Road Glide, 11.536 seconds, 117.01 mph
2) Ken Winsor, Glendora, Calif., '09 FLHT, 12.090, 107.40
3) Sean Connor, Boulder City, Nev., '07 Road Glide, 13.441, 96.39

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Donnie Doubleday, Superior, Colo., '04 FXR, 9.113 seconds, 148.82 mph
2) Augustine Herrera, Montebello, Calif., dragster, 9.969, 144.13

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Augustine Herrera, Montebello, Calif., '08 V-Rod, 11.236 seconds, 125.04 mph
2) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '06 V-Rod, 11.817, 120.25

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Charles Whitfield, Cotopaxi, Colo., '06 HD, 10.070 seconds, 132.97 mph
2) Ron Roti, Denver, Colo., '95 HD, 11.058, 118.73

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '06 V-Rod, SEP, 10.750 seconds, 0.100 (over index)
2) Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, SEP, 10.780, 0.130
3) William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.806, 0.156
4) Joe Glaze, Wellington, Colo., '06 Harley, SEP, 10.485, -0.165


Friday

LAS VEGAS Racing continued for NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway with national, regional and divisional championships on the line.  Fields were set in most classes for the second event while Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Car competitors made their initial qualifying run for the weekend event that will be followed by final alcohol qualifying on Saturday.

The event is the last to score points toward NHRA Lucas Oil Series Regional Championships for the Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Car as well as well as Divisional Championships for the remaining classes in the series.  Lucas Oil National Championships will be decided between this weekend's event and the season ending Auto Club NHRA Finals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona next weekend.

The NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series is also in action this weekend featuring the Top Fuel and Pro Fuel Harley classes which will crown both event and series champions on Sunday.  The two-wheel riders made a single qualifying run today with two more scheduled for Saturday.

Eliminations will begin on Saturday at 8 a.m. that will continue on Sunday.  Qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will be at noon and 4 p.m. followed by the Top Dragster, Comp, and Top Sportsman eliminations at 1 p.m.   

Tickets are $25 each day, children 6-14 are just $5 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (800) 644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.320 seconds, 266.58 mph
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.351, 268.76
3) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.355, 268.33
4) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.428, 267.80
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.433, 272.89
6) Casey Grisel, Orangevale, Calif., 5.436, 263.46
7) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.472, 264.49
8) Jay Livingston, Wilsonville, Ore., 5.504, 261.52
Not Qualified
9) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.546, 265.59
10) Bobby Cottrell, , , 5.606, 265.64
11) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.709, 241.24
12) Fred Hanssen, Aljord, NORWAY, 5.710, 206.32
13) Monty Bugeja, Luga, MALTA, 5.816, 254.86
14) Ashley Sanford, Fullerton, Calif., 15.176, 66.45

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '16 Camaro, 5.541 seconds, 264.29 mph
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.566, 266.79
3) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.584, 265.90
4) Johan Lindberg, Upplands Vasby, Sweden, '13 Monte Carlo, 5.587, 256.99
5) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '16 Camaro, 5.621, 262.03
6) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '06 Mustang, 5.677, 251.02
7) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '16 Camaro, 5.687, 257.09
8) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.692, 258.07
Not Qualified
9) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '15 Camaro, 5.939, 161.44
10) Robert Turner, Northants, ENGLAND, '05 Monte Carlo, 6.012, 239.65
11) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '16 Camaro, 6.853, 169.25
12) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 8.354, 108.86
13) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 10.095, 85.10
14) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '16 Camaro, 11.106, 77.33
15) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '16 Camaro, 12.163, 100.79

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., dragster, G/D, 9.117 seconds, -0.763 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.924, -0.736
3) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.584, -0.726
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.308, -0.712
5) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 6.885, -0.665
6) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.520, -0.660
7) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.708, -0.642
8) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.204, -0.636
9) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.393, -0.627
10) Ken Reich, Edmonton, Alb., '14 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.215, -0.625

SUPER STOCK
1) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/E, 9.206 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Joey Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.606, -0.974
3) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.326, -0.954
4) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, GT/GA, 10.140, -0.950
5) Jim Grossi, Brentwood, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.331, -0.949
6) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Mustang, FGT/F, 9.842, -0.948
7) Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma, Calif., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.260, -0.940
8) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.347, -0.933
9) Dave Barcelon, Bremerton, Wash., '10 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.765, -0.925
10) Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., '10 Mustang, FSS/L, 10.068, -0.922

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Rich Rinke, Oxford, Mich., '16 Camaro, FS/D, 9.607 seconds, -1.183 (under index)
2) Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley, Calif., '64 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.811, -1.079
3) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Belvedere, A/SA, 10.151, -1.049
4) Paul Haszlauer, Las Vegas, Nev., '71 Duster, E/SA, 10.882, -1.028
5) Bobby DeArmond, Gallup, N.M., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.184, -1.016
6) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., '66 Chevy II, J/SA, 11.662, -1.008
7) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.063, -0.997
8) J. Allen Sherman, Donaldson, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.453, -0.997
9) B.J. Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '76 Mavrick, T/SA, 13.660, -0.990
10) Christopher Whitney, Sun Valley, Calif., '67 Fairlane, B/S, 10.424, -0.976

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., '63 Corvette, 6.433 seconds, 225.03 mph
2) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, '63 Corvette, 6.563, 216.79
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.563, 212.79
4) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '69 Camaro, 6.603, 207.59
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.651, 207.78
6) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.691, 204.91
7) David Kowalski, Fort Saint John, B.C., '15 Corvette, 6.727, 204.29
8) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.744, 203.77
9) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, '69 Camaro, 6.799, 203.55
10) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.816, 206.83

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Calif., dragster, 6.013 seconds, 222.80 mph
2) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.047, 232.47
3) Mikey Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.075, 231.04
4) Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale, Ariz., dragster, 6.122, 229.66
5) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.123, 227.57
6) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.222, 218.62
7) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, dragster, 6.237, 224.62
8) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.268, 220.37
9) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, dragster, 6.321, 199.32
10) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.358, 213.30

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Sean Conner, Boulder City, Nev., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Pete Miclette Sr, Garberville, Calif., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.004
3) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., '87 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
4) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.012
5) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.016
6) Anthony Jay Vanetti, Elk Grove, Calif., dragster, SMC, 0.016
7) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 GSXR, SMC, 0.027
8) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.031
9) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.033
10) John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '06 Harley, SMC, 0.040

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '16 VTS, 6.414 seconds, 190.62 mph
2) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '10 Harley, 6.444, 205.07
3) Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park, Alb., '10 Harley, 6.730, 180.33
4) Jake Stordeur, Milford, Ohio, dragster, 6.768, 206.57
5) Frank Capone, Wakefield, Mass., '01 Harley, 7.008, 176.14
6) Julian Seeman, Emporia, Kan., '12 Harley, 9.697, 121.32
7) Kevin Boyer, Edmonton, Alb., '10 Harley, 10.367, 81.57
8) Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C., '16 Weekend, 14.720, 50.04

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Jannette Thorley, Statesville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.546 seconds, 169.49 mph
2) Doug Casson, Fort Saskatchewan, Alb., '07 Derringer, 7.596, 160.46
3) Al Miles, Edmonton, Alb., '04 HiPerActiv, 7.619, 167.70
4) Bill Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz., '05 Fastcat, 7.848, 159.36
5) Beau Layne, Redding, Calif., '16 Hawaya, 7.942, 162.84
6) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., '96 Pro Fuel, 8.016, 158.43
7) Quinn Olson, St. Albert, Alb., '10 HRP, 8.678, 158.19

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Ken Winsor, Glendora, Calif., '09 FLHT, 12.277 seconds, 105.37 mph
2) Sean Connor, Boulder City, Nev., '07 Road Glide, 13.607, 94.90
3) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 Road Glide, 16.660, 70.18

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Donnie Doubleday, Louisville, Colo., '03 Harley, 9.647 seconds, 146.78 mph
2) Augustine Herrera, Montebello, Calif., dragster, 10.057, 137.79

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '06 Harley, SEP, 10.761 seconds, 0.111 (over index)
2) William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.921, 0.271
3) Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, SEP, 11.164, 0.514
4) Ron Roti, Denver, Colo., '95 Harley, SEP, 11.354, 0.704
5) Joe Glaze, Wellington, Colo., '06 Harley, SEP, 10.373, -0.277
6) Charles Whitfield, Cotopaxi, Colo., '06 Harley, SEP, 10.220, -0.430



Preview

LAS VEGAS - The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway host the Pacific Divisions Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout on Nov. 3-6, 2016. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series will also run in conjunction with the event. In addition the postponed Las Vegas Divisional event from April will be completed on Wednesday and Thursday prior to this final event.

The event also marks the final stop on the nationwide series to earn points toward regional and divisional championships for all classes and the second to last stop for NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series National Championship points.

Gates at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway open at 7 a.m. each day. The postponed spring event eliminations are scheduled for Wednesday, Nov. 2. Super Stock will be run in random order while all other classes will race off their current ladder. Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny car will run their eliminations on Thursday beginning at noon, along with any elimination rounds for other classes not completed on Wednesday.

Qualifying and time trials start Thursday morning at 8 a.m. for the weekend's event with Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify on Thursday at 3 p.m. and Friday at 10:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman start eliminations at Saturday at 1 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Harley-Davidson series classes make test runs on Thursday at 2 and 6 p.m. Qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car start Friday at 3 p.m. and continue Saturday at noon and 4 p.m. Harley-Davidson series qualify at 3:45 p.m. on Friday and 12:45 and 4:45 p.m. on Saturday. Eliminations start Saturday at 8 a.m. and continue Sunday morning at 8:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Harley will run eliminations starting at 11 a.m. on Sunday.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway are $25 each day. Children 6-14 years old are $5 each day and children 5 and under are free with a paid adult.

The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off interstate 15. For more information call the track, (800) 644-4444, or visit www.LVMS.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout, the last of seven events in Pacific Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event along with the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring Top Fuel and Pro Fuel Harley.

WHERE: The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas. Track is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off Interstate 15.

WHEN: Thursday through Sunday Nov. 3-6

SCHEDULE: WEDNESDAY, Nov. 2 Spring Competitors Time Trials at 8 a.m. Eliminations to follow until completion.

THURSDAY, Nov. 3 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Spring Event Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car Eliminations at noon. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car and Harley-Davidson series test at 2 and 6 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualify at 3 p.m.

FRIDAY, Nov. 4 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at 10:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 3 p.m. Harley-Davidson series qualify at 3:45 p.m.

SATURDAY, Nov. 5 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at noon & 4 p.m. Harley-Davidson Series Qualify at 12:45 and 4:45 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman start eliminations at 1 p.m.

SUNDAY, Nov. 6 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 8:30 a.m. Eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Harley-Davidson series are at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $25 each day. Children 6-14 years old are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are free with paid adult. For more information please call Las Vegas Motor Speedway, (800) 644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com.

2015 EVENT WINNERS: Shawn Cowie, Top Alcohol Dragster; John Lombardo Jr., Top Alcohol Funny Car; Todd Frantz, Comp Eliminator; Tom Nolan, Super Stock: Darrel Gohenn, Stock; Jason Kenny, Super Comp; Tommy Phillips, Super Gas; John Dexter, Super Street; Jake Neibauer, Top Sportsman; Todd Piper, Top Dragster; Mike Burkhart, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2017 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2017 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2016 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series