Ellis, Van Paepeghem swap titles in doubleheader

9/25/2016


DIVISION 7
Rocky Mountain Raceways
West Valley City, Utah, Sept. 22-26, 2016


Sunday

WEST VALLEY CITY, Utah Ralph Van Paepeghem won the first event and then traded spots with event one runner-up, Alan Ellis, who won the second event at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Night of Fire at Rocky Mountain Raceways outside Salt Lake City, Utah. 

In the first event on Friday, Van Paepegham, Garden Valley, Idaho, drove his '32 Bantam to a win over local racer Ellis, out of Mapleton, Utah. Both drivers had great reaction times with Van Paepegham having a quicker pass at 7.574 seconds at 170.10 mph over Ellis' 6.854 seconds at 197.06 mph runner-up pass. 

Ellis came back in the second event on Sunday, after taking the No. 3 qualifier spot, to face off with Van Paepegham again in the final round. Ellis had a better light while Van Paepeghem missed running his index. Ellis collected his 13th NHRA Wally trophy in Comp Eliminator with a 7.032-second, 151.59-mph run. 

Three other Utah racers found the winner's circle on Friday for the opening event; Chris Hall, of Brigham City, won in Stock Eliminator, Marty Castagno, of Grantsville, won in Top Sportsman, and Larry Mota, of Orem, took the trophy in the Sportsman Motorcycle class presented by Harley-Davidson. Hall picked up his first Wally trophy in his first final round appearance with a pass of 10.909 seconds at 119.82 mph in his '95 Mustang taking out Tibor Kadar, Phoenix, Arizona. Castagno posted a lap of 7.428 seconds, 184.91 mph in his '57 Chevrolet in defeating Dan Lafferty to earn him his first-ever Divisional Wally and Mota beat fellow Utah rider Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, going 10.118 seconds at 122.68 mph on his '09 Suzuki. 

In the Super Stock final, Jim Rau, Sacramento, Calif., downed Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., with a winning pass of 10.976, 119.82 to Gaynor's 10.327, 126.68 runner-up finish.

Other winners on Friday included Mark Potts, Gillette, Wyo., over Mitch Mustard, Arvada, Colo., in Super Comp; Aaron Kinard, Temecula, Calif., defeated Dave Meziere, Escondido, Calif., in Super Gas; Sandy Cawsey, Regina, Sask., took out Brenda Watson, Clifton, Colo., in Super Street; and Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb. beat Thomas Bayer out of Fontana, Calif., in Top Dragster. 

In Sunday's winner's circle, Caitlin Setters of Red Deer, Alb., and Brian McClanahan of Alta Loma, Calif., joined Ellis as they celebrated victories in Super Stock and Stock respectively. Setters' collected her first-ever divisional win in her second final round appearance to knock out Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., and McClanahan ran dead on to his index earning his second divisional Wally defeating Chad Loge, Brentwood, Calif., who had a great light and took too much stripe. 

A pair of California racers won in Super Gas and Super Street with Sunnyside, Wash., resident Michael Dalrymple knocking out Tanner Theobald in Super Comp for his eighth divisional win. Dave Meziere of Escondido, Calif., cruised to an easy win and his second divisional Wally in Super Gas. While Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach, Calif., picked up his fifth divisional win, in his fourth class appearance. Scarth has one win in each class of Super Gas and Top Sportsman, and two wins in Super Comp. 

In Top Sportsman it was Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park, Alb., picked up his first-ever win defeating Brian Leibee as Frank Young, Winters, Calif., also captured his first ever divisional win holding off Jesse Adams in the Top Dragster final round. 

Sunday's Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson was won by 2015 Division 6 Sportsman Motorcycle Champion Jake Havens of Seattle, Wash. 

Pacific Division racers head to The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, Nov. 4-6.

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event 1 at Rocky Mountain Raceway: 

COMP ELIMINATOR
Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.574, 170.10 def.
Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 Ford, A/AP, 6.854, 197.06. 

SUPER STOCK
Jim Rau, Sacramento, Calif., '95 Mustang, GT/JA, 10.976, 119.82 def.
Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 10.327, 126.68. 

STOCK
Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, '70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.909, 119.34 def.
Tibor Kadar, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.598, 116.76. 

SUPER COMP
Mark Potts, Gillette, Wyo., '05 Quay, 9.311, 163.87 def.
Mitch Mustard, Arvada, Colo., '16 Miller, foul. 

SUPER GAS
Aaron Kinard, Temecula, Calif., '63 Corvette, 10.371, 147.51 def.
Dave Meziere, Escondido, Calif., '05 Cavalier, 10.348, 147.10. 

SUPER STREET
Sandy Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '67 Fairlane, 11.359, 130.02 def.
Brenda Watson, Clifton, Colo., '67 Camaro, 11.340, 130.24. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Marty Castagno, Grantsville, Utah, '57 Chevrolet, 7.428, 184.91 def.
Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, '63 Corvette, 7.163, 191.36. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., '11 Mullis, 6.751, 201.02 def.
Thomas Bayer, Fontana, Calif., '03 Undercover, 7.082, 184.65. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '09 Suzuki Gsxr, 10.118, 122.68 def.
Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 Kawasaki Zx14, 10.390, 136.67. 

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event 2 at Rocky Mountain Raceway: 

COMP ELIMINATOR
Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 Ford, A/AP, 7.032, 151.59 def.
Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 8.286, 150.40. 

SUPER STOCK
Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.795, 136.11 def.
Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.995, 120.72. 

STOCK
Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.240, 128.35 def.
Chad Loge, Brentwood, Calif., '70 GTX, C/SA, 11.127, 112.40. 

SUPER COMP
Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., dragster, 9.368, 165.83 def.
Tanner Theobald, Saint George, Utah, dragster, 9.330, 155.49. 

SUPER GAS
Dave Meziere, Escondido, Calif., '05 Cavalier, 10.398, 148.07 def.
Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., '12 Corvette, 10.383, 142.51. 

SUPER STREET
Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach, Calif., '53 Studebaker, 11.356, 125.76 def.
Trey Vetter, Henderson, Nev., '77 Nova, 11.375, 120.49. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park, Alb., '63 Corvette, 7.338, 187.57 def.
Brian Leibee, Rock Springs, Wyo., '03 Grand AM, 7.542, 181.26. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Frank Young, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.935, 196.80 def.
Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Calif., dragster, 6.123, 228.65. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
Jake Havens, Seattle, Wash., '95 Katana, 8.345, 145.48 def.
Mike Cragun, Sandy, Utah, '79 Ninja, 10.437, 124.77.

The following are Sunday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Night of Fire Race 2:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.349 seconds, -0.771 (under index)
2) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.575, -0.695
3) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 Ford, A/AP, 6.990, -0.530
4) Tom Kirkman, Pocatello, Idaho, '32 Bantam, E/EA, 8.963, -0.417
5) Mathew Leonard, Salt Lake City, Utah, '32 Bantam, AA/AM, 6.797, -0.383
6) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 8.247, 0.787
7) Jeff Isbell, Salt Lake City, Utah, dragster, A/DA, 15.072, 7.612

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 9.041 seconds, -1.049 (under index)
2) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, GT/MA, 11.320, -0.970
3) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '00 Mustang, GT/HA, 10.622, -0.938
4) Rodger Comstock, Ft.Lauderdale, Fla., '16 Mustang, FSS/C, 9.160, -0.930
5) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/HA, 10.633, -0.927
6) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, 10.267, -0.923
7) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.805, -0.915
8) Byron Setters, Mesa, Ariz., '12 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.814, -0.906
9) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Cutlass, GT/IA, 10.808, -0.902
10) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.834, -0.886

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bj Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '76 Maverick, U/SA, 14.212 seconds, -1.318 (under index)
2) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., '72 Firebird, D/SA, 11.077, -1.003
3) Mike Coe, Grand Junction, Colo., '73 Dart, G/S, 11.471, -0.979
4) Jeffrey Jerome, Los Angeles, Calif., '63 Savoy, B/SA, 10.797, -0.973
5) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.553, -0.947
6) Terry Hembree, Ammon, Idaho, '69 Camaro, D/SA, 11.136, -0.944
7) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '14 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.893, -0.937
8) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.461, -0.929
9) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 10.852, -0.918
10) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.474, -0.916

SUPER COMP
1) Robert Naber, Ontario, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.352 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Scott Dean, Olathe, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.353, 0.003
3) Dick Vandermeer, Nampa, Idaho, dragster, S/C, 9.353, 0.003
4) Matt Berckefeldt, Pueblo, Colo., dragster, S/C, 9.354, 0.004
5) Sarah Moldenhauer, El Cajon, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.355, 0.005
6) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., dragster, S/C, 9.358, 0.008
7) Ryan Cook, Idaho Falls, Idaho, dragster, S/C, 9.362, 0.012
8) Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.364, 0.014
9) Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.367, 0.017
10) Madison Whitten, Corona, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.370, 0.020

SUPER GAS
1) Scott Rollins, Phoenix, Ariz., '69 Camaro, S/G, 10.350 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., '12 Corvette, S/G, 10.350, 0.000
3) Gerald Turczyn Jr., Peoria, Ariz., '04 Corvette, S/G, 10.354, 0.004
4) Michael Miller, Santa Fe, N.M., '27 Ford, S/G, 10.358, 0.008
5) Roger Kato, N. Las Vegas, Nev., '05 Cavalier, S/G, 10.364, 0.014
6) Bill Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '08 Mustang, S/G, 10.364, 0.014
7) Mark Philbrick, Strasburg, Colo., '98 Mustang, S/G, 10.367, 0.017
8) David Rockcastle, Wittman, Ariz., '28 Chevrolet, S/G, 10.367, 0.017
9) Brad Pierce, Riverside, Calif., '58 Corvette, S/G, 10.371, 0.021
10) Diana Anderson, Twin Falls, Idaho, '05 Corvette, S/G, 10.371, 0.021

SUPER STREET
1) Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., '88 Thunderbird, S/ST, 11.354 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Sandy Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '67 Fairlane, S/ST, 11.358, 0.008
3) Larry Scarth, Manhatten Beach, Calif., '53 Studebaker, S/ST, 11.359, 0.009
4) John Dexter, Morrison, Colo., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 11.364, 0.014
5) Gordon Boven, Boise, Idaho, '72 Barracuda, S/ST, 11.367, 0.017
6) Trey Vetter, Henderson, Nev., '77 Nova, S/ST, 11.374, 0.024
7) Rich Givins, Phillipsville, Calif., '65 Mustang, S/ST, 11.377, 0.027
8) Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.391, 0.041
9) Greg Ventura, Garden Grove, Calif., '66 Nova, S/ST, 11.391, 0.041
10) John Parrino, Canyon Country, Calif., '69 Mustang, S/ST, 11.404, 0.054

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, '69 Camaro, 6.967 seconds, 198.76 mph
2) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 6.984, 197.80
3) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.069, 195.14
4) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 7.080, 194.72
5) Bob Cornine, Kiowa, Colo., '04 Stratus, 7.094, 194.17
6) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '12 Avenger, 7.156, 193.75
7) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, '63 Corvette, 7.156, 191.04
8) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '06 GTO, 7.165, 192.80
9) David Armstrong, Mesa, Ariz., '88 Camaro, 7.186, 203.94
10) Chris McCallum, Grand Junction, Colo., '63 Corvette, 7.281, 187.69

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Calif., dragster, 6.125 seconds, 225.67 mph
2) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.379, 223.43
3) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.479, 217.44
4) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., dragster, 6.616, 212.21
5) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., dragster, 6.637, 202.20
6) Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., dragster, 6.709, 201.74
7) George Prather, Sacramento, Calif., dragster, 6.764, 196.37
8) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., dragster, 6.767, 200.40
9) Mike MacBrair, Napa, Calif., dragster, 6.862, 197.02
10) Andy Spiegel, Acton, Calif., dragster, 6.881, 195.01

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Jake Havens, Seattle, Wash., '95 Katana, SMC, 0.010 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Cragun, Sandy, Utah, '79 Ninja, SMC, 0.021
3) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.031
4) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.036
5) Jordan Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.043
6) Dan Nielsen, West Jordan, Utah, '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.049
7) Keith Jensen, West Valley City, Utah, '00 Polaris XCR, SMC, 0.049
8) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '09 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.053
9) Bryan Duvall, West Jordan, Utah, '08 Arctic CAT, SMC, 0.066
10) John Evans, West Valley City, Utah, '08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.117



Sunday

WEST VALLEY CITY, Utah Rocky Mountain Raceways Pacific Division's Night of Fire Doubleheader Weekend completed the first of the two events this weekend.  Winners were crowned in Lucas Oil sportsman classes and the Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson that took to the track today.

For more information please call Rocky Mountain Raceways, (801) 252-9557 or visit www.rmrracing.com

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Night of Fire Race 1:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.574, 170.10  def.
Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 Ford, A/AP, 6.854, 197.06.

SUPER STOCK
Jim Rau, Sacramento, Calif., '95 Mustang, GT/JA, 10.976, 119.82  def.
Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 10.327, 126.68.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, '70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.909, 119.34  def.
Tibor Kadar, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.598, 116.76.

SUPER COMP
Mark Potts, Gillette, Wyo., '05 Quay, 9.311, 163.87  def.
Mitch Mustard, Arvada, Colo., '16 Miller, foul.

SUPER GAS
Aaron Kinard, Temecula, Calif., '63 Corvette, 10.371, 147.51  def.
Dave Meziere, Escondido, Calif., '05 Cavalier, 10.348, 147.10.

SUPER STREET
Sandy Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '67 Fairlane, 11.359, 130.02  def.
Brenda Watson, Clifton, Colo., '67 Camaro, 11.340, 130.24.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Marty Castagno, Grantsville, Utah, '57 Chevrolet, 7.428, 184.91  def.
Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, '63 Corvette, 7.163, 191.36.

TOP DRAGSTER
Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., '11 Mullis, 6.751, 201.02  def.
Thomas Bayer, Fontana, Calif., '03 Undercover, 7.082, 184.65.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '09 Suzuki Gsxr, 10.118, 122.68  def.
Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 Kawasaki Zx14, 10.390, 136.67.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Night of Fire Race 1:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 Ford, A/AP, 6.886 seconds, -0.634 (under index)
2) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.695, -0.575
3) Jeff Isbell, Salt Lake City, Utah, '06 Spitzer, A/DA, 6.930, -0.530
4) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., '09 Frameworks, G/D, 9.896, -0.304
5) Tom Kirkman, Pocatello, Idaho, '32 Bantam, E/EA, 9.189, -0.191
6) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., '09 Spitzer, A/DA, 7.531, 0.071
7) Mathew Leonard, Salt Lake City, Utah, '32 Bantam, AA/AM, 8.138, 0.958
8) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, C/SMA, 28.000, 18.880

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 9.211 seconds, -0.879 (under index)
2) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 10.426, -0.874
3) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.706, -0.854
4) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, GT/MA, 11.454, -0.836
5) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, 10.384, -0.806
6) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/HA, 10.784, -0.776
7) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '00 Mustang, GT/HA, 10.806, -0.754
8) Rodger Comstock, Ft.Lauderdale, Fla., '16 Mustang, FSS/C, 9.338, -0.752
9) Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.887, -0.733
10) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.991, -0.729

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bj Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '76 Maverick, U/SA, 14.505 seconds, -1.025 (under index)
2) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '67 Belvedere, A/SA, 10.566, -0.934
3) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.564, -0.896
4) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.614, -0.886
5) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, F/S, 11.466, -0.874
6) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.658, -0.842
7) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.561, -0.829
8) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.365, -0.825
9) Tibor Kadar, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.702, -0.798
10) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '14 Mustang, FS/AA, 9.032, -0.798

SUPER COMP
1) Patrick Warr, Erda, Utah, '04 Spitzer, S/C, 9.356 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Bill Dennis, Roswell, N.M., '03 Monden, S/C, 9.368, 0.018
3) Parker Theobald, St George, Utah, '01 Mullis, S/C, 9.379, 0.029
4) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., '14 Miller, S/C, 9.394, 0.044
5) Michael Woodard, Sepastopol, Calif., '02 Victory, S/C, 9.408, 0.058
6) Mike Hiatt, Fallon, Nev., '02 Worthy, S/C, 10.133, 0.783
7) Jeff Cornick, Layton, Utah, '69 Dixon, S/C, 9.349, -0.001
8) Gabriel Torres, Valinda, Calif., '01 Beckley, S/C, 9.349, -0.001
9) Don Barton, Norwalk, Calif., '96 Undercover, S/C, 9.342, -0.008
10) Mark Potts, Gillette, Wyo., '05 Quay, S/C, 9.338, -0.012

SUPER GAS
1) Kevin Kleineweber, Phoenix, Ariz., '57 Corvette, S/G, 10.353 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Brad Pierce, Riverside, Calif., '58 Corvette, S/G, 10.355, 0.005
3) Gene Brown, Arvada, Colo., '62 Nova, S/G, 10.355, 0.005
4) Chris Cannon, Bothell, Wash., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.359, 0.009
5) Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.373, 0.023
6) Don Anderson, Twin Falls, Idaho, '09 Corvette, S/G, 10.374, 0.024
7) Don Kruse, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 Beretta, S/G, 10.390, 0.040
8) Karen Comstock, Ft. Lauderdale, Calif., '57 Chevrolet, S/G, 10.394, 0.044
9) Kevin Moore, Littleton, Colo., '34 Chevrolet, S/G, 10.404, 0.054
10) Terry Keddington, Bluffdale, Utah, '57 Corvette, S/G, 10.408, 0.058

SUPER STREET
1) John Dexter, Morrison, Colo., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 11.482 seconds, 0.132 (over index)
2) Steve Laskowske, Tigard, Ore., '67 Nova, S/ST, 11.336, 0.436
3) Sandy Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '67 Fairlane, S/ST, 11.341, -0.009
4) Mike Blodgett Jr., Long Beach, Calif., '72 Vega, S/ST, 11.334, -0.016
5) Don Dowd, Grand Junction, Colo., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.323, -0.027
6) Rich Givins, Phillipsville, Calif., '65 Mustang, S/ST, 11.321, -0.029
7) Keith Downing, Glendale, Ariz., '79 Arrow, S/ST, 11.321, -0.029
8) Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.288, -0.062
9) Gary Wamboldt, Lakewood, Colo., '78 Camaro, S/ST, 11.287, -0.063
10) Brenda Watson, Clifton, Colo., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.286, -0.064

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.928 seconds, 196.50 mph
2) Bob Cornine, Kiowa, Colo., '04 Stratus, 7.125, 192.26
3) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 7.151, 192.14
4) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.155, 193.00
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '12 Avenger, 7.299, 189.19
6) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '06 GTO, 7.319, 188.16
7) Chris McCallum, Grand Junction, Colo., '63 Corvette, 7.427, 183.26
8) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, '63 Corvette, 7.444, 183.52
9) Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park, Alb., '63 Corvette, 7.453, 184.31
10) Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, '68 Camaro, 7.474, 185.45

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., '95 Yancer, 6.556 seconds, 214.13 mph
2) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., '14 Sarmento, 6.795, 194.17
3) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., '02 Undercover, 6.885, 195.56
4) Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., '11 Mullis, 6.897, 196.42
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '16 Yancer, 6.956, 195.10
6) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., '08 TNT, 6.962, 200.84
7) George Prather, Sacramento, Calif., '07 Sarmento, 6.975, 188.24
8) Dan Wayman, Riverton, Utah, '13 Rp Squared, 6.997, 190.51
9) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, '15 Sarmento, 7.045, 189.83
10) Mike MacBrair, Napa, Calif., '09 Sarmento, 7.054, 191.16

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '09 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.008
3) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.028
4) Pete Miclette Jr., Garberville, Calif., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.031
5) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.036
6) Bryan Duvall, West Jordan, Utah, '08 Arctic CAT, SMC, 0.037
7) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.040
8) Mike Cragun, Sandy, Utah, '79 Ninja, SMC, 0.042
9) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.046
10) Jordan Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.051



Friday

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Night of Fire Race 1:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.886 seconds, -0.634 (under index)
2) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.695, -0.575
3) Jeff Isbell, Salt Lake City, Utah, dragster, A/DA, 6.930, -0.530
4) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., dragster, G/D, 9.896, -0.304
5) Tom Kirkman, Pocatello, Idaho, '32 Bantam, E/EA, 9.189, -0.191
6) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 7.531, 0.071
7) Mathew Leonard, Salt Lake City, Utah, '32 Bantam, AA/AM, 8.138, 0.958
8) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, C/SMA, (no time)

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 9.211 seconds, -0.879 (under index)
2) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 10.426, -0.874
3) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.706, -0.854
4) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, GT/MA, 11.454, -0.836
5) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, 10.384, -0.806
6) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/HA, 10.784, -0.776
7) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '00 Mustang, GT/HA, 10.806, -0.754
8) Rodger Comstock, Ft.Lauderdale, Fla., '16 Mustang, FSS/C, 9.338, -0.752
9) Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.887, -0.733
10) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.991, -0.729

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bj Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '76 Maverick, U/SA, 14.505 seconds, -1.025 (under index)
2) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '67 Belvedere, A/SA, 10.566, -0.934
3) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.564, -0.896
4) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.614, -0.886
5) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, F/S, 11.466, -0.874
6) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.658, -0.842
7) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.561, -0.829
8) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.365, -0.825
9) Tibor Kadar, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.702, -0.798
10) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '14 Mustang, FS/AA, 9.032, -0.798

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.928 seconds, 196.50 mph
2) Bob Cornine, Kiowa, Colo., '04 Stratus, 7.125, 192.26
3) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 7.151, 192.14
4) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.155, 193.00
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '12 Avenger, 7.299, 189.19
6) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '06 GTO, 7.319, 188.16
7) Chris McCallum, Grand Junction, Colo., '63 Corvette, 7.427, 183.26
8) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, '63 Corvette, 7.444, 183.52
9) Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park, Alb., '63 Corvette, 7.453, 184.31
10) Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, '68 Camaro, 7.474, 185.45

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.556 seconds, 214.13 mph
2) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.795, 194.17
3) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., dragster, 6.885, 195.56
4) Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., dragster, 6.897, 196.42
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., dragster, 6.956, 195.10
6) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., dragster, 6.962, 200.84
7) George Prather, Sacramento, Calif., dragster, 6.975, 188.24
8) Dan Wayman, Riverton, Utah, dragster, 6.997, 190.51
9) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 7.045, 189.83
10) Mike MacBrair, Napa, Calif., dragster, 7.054, 191.16

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '09 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.008
3) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.028
4) Pete Miclette Jr., Garberville, Calif., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.031
5) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.036
6) Bryan Duvall, West Jordan, Utah, '08 Arctic CAT, SMC, 0.037
7) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.040
8) Mike Cragun, Sandy, Utah, '79 Ninja, SMC, 0.042
9) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.046
10) Jordan Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.051



Thursday

WEST VALLEY CITY, Utah Rocky Mountain Raceways kicked off the Pacific Division's Night of Fire Doubleheader Weekend. Highlighting the day's action was time trials and qualifying runs in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street classes. The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson also had qualifying runs.

Friday's racing action gets underway at 9 a.m. for final time trials and qualifying, as well as eliminations in all classes for the first event at 1 p.m.  Jet Cars will make an exhibition run at 9 p.m. on Friday evening. 

Tickets are $10 for adults on Friday, $25 on Saturday, and $10 on Sunday.  Children ages 5-12 are $5 on Friday, $10 on Saturday, and $5 on Sunday.  Kids 4 and under are FREE with paid adult. For more information please call Rocky Mountain Raceways, (801) 252-9557 or visit www.rmrracing.com

 The following are Thursday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Night of Fire Race 1:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.886 seconds, -0.344 (under index)
2) Jeff Isbell, Salt Lake City, Utah, dragster, A/DA, 6.930, -0.240
3) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.695, -0.225
4) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., dragster, G/D, 9.896, 0.176
5) Tom Kirkman, Pocatello, Idaho, '32 Bantam, E/EA, 9.189, 0.239
6) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 7.531, 0.361
7) Mathew Leonard, Salt Lake City, Utah, '32 Bantam, AA/AM, 8.138, 1.098
8) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, C/SMA, (no time)

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 9.211 seconds, -0.879 (under index)
2) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 10.426, -0.874
3) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.706, -0.854
4) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, GT/MA, 11.454, -0.836
5) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, 10.384, -0.806
6) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/HA, 10.784, -0.776
7) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '00 Mustang, GT/HA, 10.806, -0.754
8) Rodger Comstock, Ft.Lauderdale, Fla., '16 Mustang, FSS/C, 9.338, -0.752
9) Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.887, -0.733
10) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.991, -0.729

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bj Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '76 Maverick, U/SA, 14.505 seconds, -1.025 (under index)
2) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '67 Belvedere, A/SA, 10.566, -0.934
3) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.564, -0.896
4) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.614, -0.886
5) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, F/S, 11.466, -0.874
6) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.658, -0.842
7) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.561, -0.829
8) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.365, -0.825
9) Tibor Kadar, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.702, -0.798
10) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '14 Mustang, FS/AA, 9.032, -0.798

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.928 seconds, 196.50 mph
2) Bob Cornine, Kiowa, Colo., '04 Stratus, 7.125, 192.26
3) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 7.151, 192.14
4) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.155, 193.00
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '12 Avenger, 7.299, 189.19
6) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '06 GTO, 7.319, 188.16
7) Chris McCallum, Grand Junction, Colo., '63 Corvette, 7.427, 183.26
8) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, '63 Corvette, 7.444, 183.52
9) Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park, Alb., '63 Corvette, 7.453, 184.31
10) Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, '68 Camaro, 7.474, 185.45

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.556 seconds, 214.13 mph
2) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.795, 194.17
3) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., dragster, 6.885, 195.56
4) Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., dragster, 6.897, 196.42
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., dragster, 6.956, 195.10
6) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., dragster, 6.962, 200.84
7) George Prather, Sacramento, Calif., dragster, 6.975, 188.24
8) Dan Wayman, Riverton, Utah, dragster, 6.997, 190.51
9) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 7.045, 189.83
10) Mike MacBrair, Napa, Calif., dragster, 7.054, 191.16

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '09 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.008
3) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.028
4) Pete Miclette Jr., Garberville, Calif., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.031
5) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.036
6) Bryan Duvall, West Jordan, Utah, '08 Arctic CAT, SMC, 0.037
7) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.040
8) Mike Cragun, Sandy, Utah, '79 Ninja, SMC, 0.042
9) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.046
10) Jordan Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.051



Preview

WEST VALLEY CITY, Utah - The Pacific Division arrives at Rocky Mountain Raceways for the Night of Fire Doubleheader on Sept. 22-25. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

The first race on the doubleheader starts with qualifying and time trials Thursday at 9:30 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualify at 2 and 6 p.m. on Thursday. Eliminations begin 1p.m. on Friday for the first race. Jet cars run at 9 p.m. Friday night

The second race in the doubleheader starts on Saturday with qualifying and time trials at 9 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualifying Saturday at 11 a.m., 3 and 5:30 p.m. Saturday the Night of Fire begins with Jet cars at 6:30 and 9 p.m. Eliminations begin Sunday at 9 a.m.

Tickets for Rocky Mountain Raceway are $10 Thursday, $10 Friday, $25 Saturday and $10 Sunday. Children 5-12 are $5 Thursday, $5 Friday, $10 Saturday and $5 Sunday and children 4 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

The Rocky Mountain Raceway is located at 6555 West 2100 South in West Valley City, Utah. For more information call the track, (801) 252-9557, or visit www.rmrracing.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Night of Fire Doubleheader Weekend two of seven events in Pacific Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Rocky Mountain Raceway, West Valley City, Utah. Track is located at 6555 West 2100 South.

WHEN: Thursday through Sunday, Sept. 22-25

SCHEDULE: THURSDAY, Sept. 22 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualify at 2 and 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, Sept. 23 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 9:30 a.m. Eliminations begin at 1 p.m. Jet cars run at 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, Sept. 24, NIGHT OF FIRE - Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualify at 11 a.m., 3 and 5:30 p.m. Jet cars run at 6:30 and 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Sept. 25 - Eliminations begin at 9 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $10 Thursday, $10 Friday, $25 Saturday, $10 Sunday. Children 5-12 are $5 Thursday, $5 Friday, $10 Saturday and $5 Sunday. Children 4 and under FREE with paid adult. For more information please call Rocky Mountain Raceways, (801) 252-9557 or visit www.rmrracing.com

2015 1ST EVENT  WINNERS: Alan Ellis, Comp Eliminator; Brad Rounds, Super Stock; Brad Burton, Stock Eliminator; George Garbiso, Super Comp; Mike Winlishouser, Super Gas; Wayde Samuel, Super Street; Doug Crumlich, Top Sportsman; Steve Priest, Top Dragster; Mike Cragun, Sportsman Motorcycle.

2015 2ND EVENT  WINNERS: Alan Ellis, Comp Eliminator; Randy Loge, Super Stock; Ryan McClanahan, Stock Eliminator; Michael Dalyrymple, Super Comp; Bradley Johnson, Super Gas; John Dexter, Super Street; Darryn O'Connor, Top Sportsman; Tracy Holt, Top Dragster; Rick Newport, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2017 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2017 Jegs Allstars to be held at the 2017 K&N Filters NHRA Route 66 Nationals. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2017 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2016 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series