McPhillips, Bartone win at the Grove

5/29/2016


DIVISION 1
Maple Grove Raceway
Reading, Pa., May 27-29 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

READING, Pa. Rich McPhillips and Tony Bartone took home wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and the Showdown at Sundown event at Maple Grove Raceway outside Philadelphia.

McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., qualified No. 5 and took out Dan LaPrairie in round one with a 5.387 second lap at 269.40 mph then ended No. 1 qualifier Richard Bourke's day in the semifinals with a 5.371, 262.26 run.  In the final it was McPhillips and former Lucas Oil World Champion Duane Shields out of Boulder City, Nev. with McPhillips taking the win in 5.410 seconds, 268.49 mph as Shields had problems and lifted off the throttle.  This is the second win in three final rounds for McPhillips having won in Gainesville, Fla., earlier this year and losing to Shields in the Richmond, Va., final in early May.

Bartone met up with second generation driver and defending event champion Matt Gill in his final round making his quickest run of the day to defeat the Broxton, Mass., racer in 5.545 at 266.88 mph as Gill clocked in at 5.627, 252.80.  Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., ran quicker in each round posting a 5.614 in round one against John Headley and a 5.606 over DJ Cox Jr. in round two.

In Competition Eliminator, local runner Doug Doll out of Lancaster, Pa., ran down Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., who left first with a stellar .007 second reaction time.  Doll went 7.455 at 174.10 in his '15 dragster for his second divisional win of the year.

Defending event champion Frank Zeffiro and Ronald Proctor each scored in the MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes.  Zeffiro, Torrington, Conn., used a hole shot to knock out Alan O'Brien with a near perfect 6.092 on a 6.09 dial with a .010 second reaction time.  O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., ran dead-on his dial at 6.270 but was a tick slower at the start.  Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., out ran Glen Puluse with a 6.834, 202.67 in his '09 Mustang.  Pulse slowed to a 7.244, 151.87 with his '06 GTO.

The Stock and Super Stock titles went home with Allison Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., and John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S.  Smyth covered the quarter-mile in 10.206 at 129.32 mph with her '98 Firebird to defeat Brian Martel, Fredericksburg, Va., and Armstrong drove his '69 Corvette to a lap of 8.873, 150.83 against Charlie Bubka, Manorville, N.Y.

Rounding out the winners on this Memorial Day weekend were John Bruzzo, Oceanside, N.Y., over Walter Olt, Medfore, N.J., in Super Comp; Francis Ross, Milford, N.H., beat Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., in Super Gas; Rick Mattioli, Middlesex, N.J., held on to beat Casey Cole, Lexington Park, Md., in Super Street; and Tyler Small, South Berwick, Maine, took the Ultimax Pro Stock Snowmobile trophy in beating Frank Berard Jr., Troy, N.Y.

COMP ELIMINATOR
Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '15 Neil & Park, E/DA, 7.455, 174.10  def.
Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.767, 134.44.

SUPER STOCK
John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.873, 150.83  def.
Charlie Bubka, Manorville, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.242, 127.93.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Allison Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '98 Firebird, A/SA, 10.206, 129.32  def.
Brian Martel, Fredericksburg, Va., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.383, 120.32.

SUPER COMP
John Bruzzo, Oceanside, N.Y., '09 Undercover, 8.906, 171.14  def.
Walter Olt, Medford, N.J., '09 Mullis, 8.921, 163.83.

SUPER GAS
Francis Ross, Milford, N.H., '67 Camaro, 9.905, 168.45  def.
Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '03 Cavalier, 9.887, 166.54.

SUPER STREET
Rick Mattioli, Middlesex, N.J., '67 Camaro, 10.880, 136.57  def.
Casey Cole, Lexington Park, Md., dragster, 10.875, 144.97.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Frank Zeffiro, Torrington, Conn., '06 BOS, 6.092, 234.86  def.
Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., '11 Racetech, 6.270, 216.10.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.834, 202.67  def.
Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 7.244, 151.87.

ULTIMAX PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Tyler Small, South Berwick, , '03 Ski-doo, 8.277, 154.16  def.
Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '12 Ski-doo, 8.676, 146.24.


Saturday

READING, Pa. Winners were crowned today in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and the Showdown at Sundown at Maple Grove Raceway while racers in the eight other classes in competition ran final qualifying and some early rounds of eliminations.

The event is the second of seven in the NHRA Northeast Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  Other classes include Comp Eliminator and the MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Sportsman and Top Dragster that took to the track on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with final eliminations and the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m.  Racing begins at 9 a.m. followed by round three of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at 10:30 a.m. and round two of Comp Eliminator at 11.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults, children 13-15 are $10 per day and kids 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Maple Grove Raceway (610) 856-9200 or visit www.maplegroveraceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
Rich McPhillips, 5.410, 268.49 def.
Duane Shields, 12.020, 67.34.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
Tony Bartone, 5.545, 266.48 def.
Matt Gill, 5.627, 252.80.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.359 seconds, 269.78 mph
2) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.391, 269.73
3) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.454, 270.21
4) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.491, 269.35
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.527, 259.46
6) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.543, 262.23
7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.619, 252.00
8) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.632, 251.02 Not Qualified
9) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.737, 247.79
10) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.748, 243.06
11) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 6.149, 246.93
12) Ben Dier, Wall, N.J., 6.331, 188.60

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '16 Camaro, 5.544 seconds, 267.91 mph
2) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.598, 263.20
3) Matt Gill, Brockton, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.646, 259.21
4) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.758, 242.67
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.779, 252.19
6) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustang, 5.850, 249.35
7) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.947, 254.95
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 7.744, 88.89

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '15 Neil & Park, E/DA, 7.411 seconds, -0.689 (under index)
2) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.630, -0.630
3) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.976, -0.604
4) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Colbalt, L/AA, 8.656, -0.604
5) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 8.082, -0.588
6) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, D/A, 7.762, -0.588
7) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand AM, D/EA, 8.242, -0.578
8) Pete Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., '04 BOS, A/DA, 6.606, -0.564
9) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 7.039, -0.561
10) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '00 Dragster, F/ED, 8.157, -0.553

SUPER STOCK
1) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.647 seconds, -1.003 (under index)
2) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.012, -0.988
3) Anthony Bongiovanni, Landing, N.J., '14 Ford, FSS/C, 8.679, -0.971
4) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.296, -0.954
5) Perigny Yves, St-tite, Quebec, '92 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.343, -0.907
6) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, FGT/F, 9.697, -0.903
7) Richard Allen, Swedesboro, N.J., '68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.465, -0.885
8) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.843, -0.857
9) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 10.200, -0.850
10) Joe Franco, N Babylon, N.Y., '98 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.856, -0.844

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '12 Camaro, FS/D, 9.571 seconds, -1.029 (under index)
2) Jerry Mac Neish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.474, -1.026
3) Steven Ficacci, East Hanover, N.J., '10 Mustang, FS/A, 8.687, -1.013
4) Chris Butcher, Burlington, Mass., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.139, -1.011
5) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.429, -0.971
6) Allen George, Coplay, Pa., '14 Camaro, FS/F, 10.230, -0.970
7) Jim Boburka, Coraopolis, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.335, -0.965
8) Anthony Fetch, Colonia, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.056, -0.944
9) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, FS/C, 9.358, -0.942
10) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.064, -0.936

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.766 seconds, 202.94 mph
2) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.810, 202.24
3) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.827, 201.97
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.834, 202.27
5) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.835, 205.82
6) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.863, 203.83
7) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.893, 202.03
8) Timothy Weise, Cardington, Ohio, '12 Mustang, 6.893, 199.88
9) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., '57 Chevy, 6.909, 200.23
10) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 7.005, 200.32

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frank Zeffiro, Torrington, Conn., '06 BOS, 6.117 seconds, 234.04 mph
2) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., '11 Racetech, 6.213, 224.43
3) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., '14 Dan Page, 6.263, 219.08
4) Thomas Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, '13 Dragster, 6.487, 209.23
5) Chris Powers, Carlisle, Pa., '13 S & W, 6.506, 210.80
6) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., '05 Kens Cust Chas, 6.545, 206.76
7) Ernie Kendall, Doylestown, Pa., '96 Quay, 6.739, 206.67
8) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '12 American, 6.741, 198.88
9) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., '13 American, 6.789, 192.85
10) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., '14 Dan Page, 6.813, 193.52

ULTIMAX PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tyler Small, South Berwick, , '03 Ski-doo, 8.340 seconds, 153.75 mph
2) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '12 Ski-doo, 8.741, 146.42
3) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '03 Ski-doo, 8.777, 143.08
4) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Mach Z, 8.810, 151.00
5) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Mach Z, 8.815, 128.44
6) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '15 Ski DOO, 9.774, 122.95



Friday

READING, Pa. Racing kicked off today for the 45th year of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Maple Grove Raceway.  This is the second of seven events in the NHRA Northeast Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making a pair of qualifying run today followed by a final qualifier tomorrow which set their fields for Saturday Night's Showdown at Sundown featuring 3 rounds of eliminations for Top Alcohol as well as Jet Cars, and Wheelstanders.  

The division's MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes also made a pair of runs and will make a final qualifying pass on Saturday at 12:30 a.m. followed by rounds 1 and 2 of eliminations beginning at 6:00 p.m.  Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday. 

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 8:30 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run elimination rounds at 5, 7, and 9 p.m. followed by their winner's circle celebration.  

Sunday kicks off at 9 a.m. with round three for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman is set for 10:30 a.m. and round 2 of Comp Eliminator at 11 a.m.  Admission for the event is $20 for adults, children 13-15 are $10 per day and kids 12 and under are free with a paid adult.   A special $25 car load admission is available on Saturday after 3 p.m. for the spectator side of the facility.  For more information call Maple Grove Raceway (610) 856-9200 or visit www.maplegroveraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.359 seconds, 269.78 mph
2) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.391, 269.73
3) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.454, 270.21
4) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.491, 269.35
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.527, 259.46
6) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.543, 262.23
7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.619, 252.00
8) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.632, 251.02
Not Qualified
9) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.737, 247.79
10) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.748, 243.06
11) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 6.149, 246.93
12) Ben Dier, Wall, N.J., 6.331, 188.60

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '16 Camaro, 5.544 seconds, 267.91 mph
2) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.598, 263.20
3) Matt Gill, Brockton, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.691, 258.76
4) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.758, 242.67
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.829, 250.13
6) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustang, 5.850, 249.35
7) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.947, 254.95
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 7.744, 88.89

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '15 Neil & Park, E/DA, 7.411 seconds, -0.689 (under index)
2) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.630, -0.630
3) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 8.082, -0.588
4) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, D/A, 7.782, -0.568
5) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Colbalt, L/AA, 8.694, -0.566
6) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 7.047, -0.553
7) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '00 Dragster, F/ED, 8.157, -0.553
8) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '03 S-10, PSTA, 7.723, -0.537
9) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand AM, D/EA, 8.283, -0.537
10) Pete Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., '04 BOS, A/DA, 6.635, -0.535

SUPER STOCK
1) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.664 seconds, -0.986 (under index)
2) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.022, -0.978
3) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.296, -0.954
4) Perigny Yves, St-tite, Quebec, '92 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.343, -0.907
5) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, FGT/F, 9.697, -0.903
6) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.843, -0.857
7) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.526, -0.824
8) Sam Biondo, Clarksburg, N.J., '98 Firebird, GT/DA, 9.682, -0.818
9) Richard Allen, Swedesboro, N.J., '68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.553, -0.797
10) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 10.258, -0.792

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.429 seconds, -0.971 (under index)
2) Allen George, Coplay, Pa., '14 Camaro, FS/F, 10.230, -0.970
3) Steven Ficacci, East Hanover, N.J., '10 Mustang, FS/A, 8.750, -0.950
4) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '12 Camaro, FS/D, 9.654, -0.946
5) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, FS/C, 9.364, -0.936
6) Jerry Mac Neish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.564, -0.936
7) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '64 Fury, B/SA, 10.315, -0.935
8) Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Dodge, FS/D, 9.677, -0.923
9) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.078, -0.922
10) Chris Butcher, Burlington, Mass., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.233, -0.917

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.766 seconds, 202.94 mph
2) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.810, 202.24
3) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.827, 201.97
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.834, 201.82
5) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.835, 201.25
6) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.893, 201.70
7) Timothy Weise, Cardington, Ohio, '12 Mustang, 6.893, 199.88
8) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., '57 Chevy, 6.909, 200.23
9) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 7.025, 200.32
10) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '12 Mustang, 7.039, 196.79

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., '11 Racetech, 6.213 seconds, 224.43 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., '14 Dan Page, 6.280, 218.37
3) Frank Zeffiro, Torrington, Conn., '06 BOS, 6.308, 231.00
4) Chris Powers, Carlisle, Pa., '13 S & W, 6.506, 210.80
5) Ernie Kendall, Doylestown, Pa., '96 Quay, 6.739, 206.67
6) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '12 American, 6.751, 198.88
7) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., '13 American, 6.789, 192.85
8) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., '14 Dan Page, 6.813, 193.52
9) Pete Frisina, Farmingville, N.Y., '06 Sptizer, 6.833, 195.51
10) Joe Di Pasquale, Palmyra, N.J., '12 Miller, 6.883, 195.05



Preview

READING, Pa. - Maple Grove Raceway hosts the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series NHRA Northeast division on May 27-29 highlighted by the Showdown at Sundown on Saturday. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Maple Grove Raceway open at 7:30 a.m. Friday and 8 a.m. Saturday and Sunday. Time trials begin Friday and Saturday at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 4:30 p.m. on Friday. On Saturday Top Dragster qualify at 12:30 p.m. and Top Sportsman qualify at 1:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify on Friday at 5:30 p.m. and Saturday at 1 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 1 and 6 p.m. and Saturday at noon.

Saturday night features the Showdown at Sundown with Jet Funny Cars and a wheelstander along with the Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Car eliminations at 5, 7 and 9 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman run two rounds of eliminations at 6 and 8 p.m. Comp Eliminator run one round of eliminations at 7:30 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator resume eliminations at 10:30 a.m.

Tickets for Maple Grove Raceway are $20 each day. Children 13 to 15 years old are $10 each day and children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. A special Saturday Night ticket price of $25 per carload is available after 3 p.m.

For more information call Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.MapleGroveRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, one of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Maple Grove Raceway, Reading, Pa. Track is located 10 miles south of Reading, off Route 10. From Pennsylvania Turnpike take exit 298 and go north on Route 10 for six miles.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, May 27-29

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 27 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Time trials begin at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying is at noon and 4:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 5:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify 1 and 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 28 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time trials continue at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster qualify at 12:30 p.m. Top Sportsman qualify at 1:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 1 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at noon.

Showdown at Sundown Jet Funny Cars. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run eliminations at 5, 7 and 9 p.m. Two rounds of eliminations for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman are at 6 and 8 p.m. Round one of eliminations for Comp Eliminator is at 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 29 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator resume at 10:30 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 13 to 15 years old are $10 each day. Children12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. A special Saturday night price of $25 per car load is available after 3 p.m. For more information please contact Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.MapleGroveRaceway.com.

2015 EVENT  WINNERS: Duane Shields, Top Alcohol Dragster; Matt Gill, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Charles Little, Comp Eliminator; Jeff Roell, Super Stock; Joe Demarzo, Stock Eliminator; Frank Aragona, Super Comp; Francis Ross, Super Gas; Mark Proulx, Super Street; Michael Kaufman, Top Sportsman; Frank Zeffiro, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2016 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2016 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2016 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2016 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series