Bourgeois, Abruzzi lock up championships

11/8/2015


DIVISION 7
The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Las Vegas, Nev., Nov. 5-8, 2015

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

LAS VEGAS Craig Bourgeois and Marco Abruzzi clinched NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series National Championships and Janette Thornley scored the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series National Championship at this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Short Line Express Gambler Shootout at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

Bourgeois had a late season run that included four wins, and a pair of runner ups, in his last six events to earn the Lucas Oil Comp Eliminator National Championship.  The Metairie, La., racer came into the weekend with a 22 point lead over Arnie Martel, the only driver that could catch him.  Both drivers marched through eliminations with Martel needing to win the event to overtake Bourgeois.  Martel lost in the semifinals with Bourgeois advancing to yet another final round.  Bourgeois had six wins on the year including national event wins in St. Louis, Dallas, and last week here in Las Vegas.

Abruzzi came into the event being chased by Matt Driskell and Jesse Adams who dropped out early ending their championship hopes.  J.R. Baxter also had an outside shot at the title but needed to win the event.  Again, both drivers worked their way through the field and into the late rounds of eliminations before losing in the semifinals locking up the championship for Abruzzi  Abruzzi, out of Warren, Ohio, had a pair of wins in four final rounds in his championship run, winning the national event in St. Louis and the divisional event in Norwalk, Ohio.

In the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series, Tommy Grimes had already locked up his national championship in Top Fuel Harley with five wins, prior to this, the last event in the Harley-Davidson Series.  In the Pro Fuel Harley class, it was Janette Thornley trailing point's leader Dennis Fisher by just five points coming into the weekend.  Thornley went out and ran 172.81 mph for the win in round one, then watched Fisher lose to David Larson giving her the championship.  Thornley, Statesville, N.C., advanced to the final round before losing to teammate and last years Pro Fuel Champion Johnny Vickers.  Thornley took home four event wins during the year to go along with the season championship.

The remaining NHRA Lucas Oil Series National Championships will be decided next weekend at the Auto Club NHRA Finals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona.  Reigning Top Alcohol Dragster champion Chris Demke hopes to hold off Joey Severance who would need to reach the final round to overtake Demke.  In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Jonnie Lindberg leads Annie Whiteley by a single point with John Lombardo Jr. and Doug Gordon still in the fight as well.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.352, 270.59  def.
Bill Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 5.432, 266.32.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.474, 269.35  def.
Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.821, 250.46.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, D/SMA, 23.954, 48.06  def.
Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, broke.

SUPER STOCK
Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.473, 139.37  def.
Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., '81 Malibu, GT/KA, 11.069, 117.39.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Darrel Goheen, Hays, Kan., '70 Nova, D/SA, 11.006, 117.95  def.
Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '70 Camaro, E/SA, 11.121, 114.95.

SUPER COMP
Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 25.696, 55.86  def.
Keith Winters, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 10.309, 114.26.

SUPER GAS
Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, '68 Camaro, 10.166, 140.47  def.
Dennis Hay, Golden, Colo., '85 Corvette, 12.622, 87.45.

SUPER STREET
John Dexter, Morrison, Colo., '68 Camaro, 11.039, 141.68  def.
Matt Blodgett, Long Beach, Calif., '72 Vega, 11.038, 133.79.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Mike Burkhart, Huntington Beach, Calif., '97 Suzuki, 8.121, 160.50  def.
Augustine Herrera, Montebello, Calif., '05 Suzuki, 8.482, 154.53.

TOP DRAGSTER
Todd Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 7.297, 173.36  def.
Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.473, 208.55.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., '63 Corvette, 7.031, 191.19  def.
Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '06 GTO, 7.032, 196.82.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '14 VTS, 6.369, 227.00  def.
Len Darnell, Vancover, Wash., '01 Harley, 6.504, 192.06.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '14 Hawaya, 7.259, 170.95  def.
Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.497, 174.03.

PRO GAS HARLEY
Lance Bonham, Sunnyvale, Calif., '96 Kosman, 8.717, 147.75  def.
John Toth, Charleroi, Pa., '02 HD, 9.447, 149.36.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.159, 119.39  def.
Shawn Gann, Stoneville, N.C., '12 Harley, 18.664, 35.61.

HOT STREET HARLEY
John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 H-D, 9.927, 132.83  def.
Augustine Herrera, Montebollo, Calif., '08 V-Rod, 10.341, 131.88.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Donnie Doubleday, Superior, Colo., '04 Harley, 9.176, 146.62  def.
Greg Baugh, Hopwood, Pa., '00 Road King, 9.360, 144.53.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, 10.659, 123.05  def.
Alex Smith, kuna, Idaho, '07 Destroyer, 10.573, 122.59.

TOP QUALIFIER SHOOTOUT RUNOFF
Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, dragster, 7.961, 123.71  def.
Rodger Comstock, Bradbury, Calif., dragster, foul.

TOP QUALIFIER DRAGSTER SHOOTOUT
Rodger Comstock, Bradbury, Calif., dragster, 7.038, 187.73  def.
David Morgan, Concord, Calif., dragster, 7.136, 191.57.

TOP QUALIFIER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT
Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, '68 Camaro, 7.118, 183.42  def.
Mera Silvia, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 7.402, 184.65.



Saturday

LAS VEGAS    Eliminations kicked off today for most classes for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Las Vegas Gambler Shootout event with competitors in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car running final qualifying laps, setting their fields for Sunday's eliminations.  The division's Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes each ran two rounds of eliminations that will continue on Sunday. 

The NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series is also in action this weekend with the Top Fuel and Pro Fuel Harley classes setting their fields today and will begin eliminations along with the two alcohol classes on Sunday at 11 a.m.  Sunday's action kicks off at 8:30 a.m. with sportsman eliminations.  Tickets are $25 for adults, children 6-14 are $5 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (800) 644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com.

The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.296 seconds, 269.73 mph
2) Bill Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 5.311, 268.97
3) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.312, 262.85
4) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.320, 272.89
5) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.329, 266.90
6) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.359, 269.67
7) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.379, 258.07
8) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.394, 268.92
Not Qualified
9) Fred Hanssen, Aljord, NORWAY, 5.439, 258.32
10) Casey Grisel, Orangevale, Calif., 5.489, 257.92
11) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.527, 254.62
12) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.589, 254.04
13) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.627, 261.12
14) Monty Bugeja, Luga, , 5.667, 255.43
15) Derik Milanesio, Strathmore, Calif., 5.769, 247.07
16) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.896, 245.49
17) Dusty Green, Pleasant Hill, Calif., 6.728, 185.05
18) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 10.485, 90.35

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.458 seconds, 269.78 mph
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.491, 265.17
3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.522, 261.47
4) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.537, 260.81
5) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.591, 259.01
6) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.598, 256.45
7) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.601, 260.01
8) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '14 Camaro, 5.631, 260.81
Not Qualified
9) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.633, 259.86
10) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '06 Mustang, 5.656, 248.25
11) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.706, 261.22
12) Greg Hunter, Sheridan, Wyo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.776, 246.66
13) Mike Drake, Glendora, Calif., '01 Avenger, 5.852, 244.87
14) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '15 Camaro, 5.955, 259.36
15) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '15 Camaro, 7.960, 146.50
16) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 9.659, 104.93
17) Robert Turner, Northants, UNITED KINGDOM, '05 Monte Carlo, 19.996, 35.37

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.332 seconds, -0.688 (under index)
2) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.535, -0.675
3) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '15 Camaro, D/AA, 7.611, -0.669
4) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.317, -0.643
5) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.295, -0.625
6) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.937, -0.623
7) Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.848, -0.622
8) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, B/EA, 7.662, -0.618
9) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.469, -0.611
10) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.023, -0.607

SUPER STOCK
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.504 seconds, -1.166 (under index)
2) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.087, -1.143
3) Rob Blair, DeWinton, Alb., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.248, -1.112
4) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/E, 9.127, -1.103
5) Rodger Comstock, Ft.Lauderdale, Fla., '14 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.971, -1.099
6) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.237, -1.043
7) Jack Hodge, Muskogee, Okla., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.353, -1.007
8) Tom Armanino, San Mateo, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.756, -0.984
9) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.602, -0.978
10) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.456, -0.974

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) BJ Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '75 Maverick, U/SA, 13.801 seconds, -1.309 (under index)
2) Richard Unterseh, Phoenix, Ariz., '80 Firebird, P/SA, 12.479, -1.211
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/H, 10.563, -1.137
4) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.060, -1.120
5) Bobby DeArmond, Gallup, N.M., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.086, -1.114
6) Alex Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '03 Monte Carlo, DF/S, 14.757, -1.113
7) Adam Berberich, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.766, -1.104
8) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.002, -1.058
9) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.170, -1.040
10) Larry Maxwell, Overton, Nev., '72 LeMans, F/SA, 11.024, -1.036

SUPER COMP
1) Ryen Lamb, Henderson, Nev., dragster, S/C, 9.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 9.051, 0.001
3) Dorie Quigley, Walnut, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.051, 0.001
4) Ed Cooper, Brighton, Colo., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
5) Mark Darsow, Tempe, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
6) Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
7) Chad Webber, Kingman, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
8) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.055, 0.005
9) Blake Williams, Chandler, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.056, 0.006
10) Jack Freckman, Woodacre, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.056, 0.006

SUPER GAS
1) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '58 Corvette, S/G, 10.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jesse Serna, El Paso, Texas, '93 Grand Am, S/G, 10.051, 0.001
3) Doug Romfo, Gilbert, Ariz., '85 Camaro, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
4) Rick Cates, Canyon, Texas, '07 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
5) Sam Chaney, Lebanon, Ore., '81 Chevy, S/G, 10.057, 0.007
6) John Whitmore, Mrytle Creek, Ore., '05 Cavalier, S/G, 10.058, 0.008
7) Jim Glenn, Vancouver, Wash., '04 Corvette, S/G, 10.058, 0.008
8) Ed DeStaute, Rosemead, Calif., '62 Corvette, S/G, 10.058, 0.008
9) Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.058, 0.008
10) Donald Kruse, Las Vegas, Nev., '01 Grand Am, S/G, 10.058, 0.008

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.526 seconds, 213.23 mph
2) Benjamin Board, Atlanta, Ga., '12 Camaro, 6.526, 210.11
3) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.603, 207.53
4) Chris Gulitti, Spring, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.645, 209.01
5) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.670, 209.07
6) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.716, 205.26
7) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.737, 204.14
8) David Kowalski, Ft St John, B.C., '15 Corvette, 6.739, 203.86
9) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.741, 209.72
10) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.759, 203.74

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.054 seconds, 229.74 mph
2) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.124, 224.14
3) Joe Holzer, Houston, Texas, dragster, 6.180, 224.70
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.238, 219.83
5) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.251, 217.35
6) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, dragster, 6.315, 215.27
7) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.318, 215.27
8) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.411, 214.28
9) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.461, 207.15
10) Al Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.505, 211.03

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '09 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.011
3) Augustine Herrera, Montebello, Calif., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.014
4) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, Nev., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.016
5) Steve Kaplan, Acton, Calif., '04 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.016
6) Mike Burkhart, Huntington Beach, Calif., '97 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.016
7) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.023
8) Kelly Queensbury, American Fork, Utah, '11 Harley, ETMX, 0.024
9) John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '06 Harley, ETMX, 0.024
10) Kyle Olson, Moorland, Iowa, '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.024

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '14 Harley, 6.325 seconds, 221.16 mph
2) Tommy Grimes, Winston-Salem, N.C., '14 Harley, 6.329, 235.27
3) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '14 VTS, 6.417, 219.40
4) Kevin Boyer, Edmonton, Alb., '10 American, 6.419, 225.56
5) Len Darnell, Vancover, Wash., '01 Harley, 6.445, 224.32
6) Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park, Alb., '11 Harley, 6.745, 218.30
7) Dana Meeks, Enumclaw, Wash., '08 American, 6.766, 187.00
8) Mike Perline, Ft Saskatchewan, Alb., '11 Weekend, 6.825, 176.05
9) Craig Pelrine, Redwater, Alb., '06 American, 6.995, 198.12
10) Julian Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '12 Trek, 7.011, 206.73

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '14 Hawaya, 7.282 seconds, 167.03 mph
2) Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.520, 171.62
3) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '11 PFH, 7.637, 167.51
4) Al Miles, Edmonton, Alb., '04 HiPerActiv, 7.643, 164.07
5) Tyler Wilson, Walnut Cove, N.C., '15 Brown, 7.718, 161.09
6) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., '96 Furr, 7.751, 171.08
7) Doug Casson, Fort Saskatchewan, Alb., '08 Derringer, 7.790, 161.69
8) Quinn Olson, St Albert, Alb., '10 Hawaya, 7.876, 164.69
9) Daryl Hutchins, Costa Mesa, Calif., dragster, 8.733, 144.00

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.271 seconds, 121.03 mph
2) Shawn Gann, Stoneville, N.C., '12 Harley, 11.513, 112.43
3) Ken Winsor, Alexandria, Va., '09 Street Glide, 11.743, 110.41
4) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 Road Glide, 12.473, 106.12

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Donnie Doubleday, Louisville, Colo., '04 Harley, 9.231 seconds, 147.37 mph
2) Greg Baugh, Hopwood, Pa., '00 Road King, 9.233, 144.30

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 H-D, 10.005 seconds, 133.01 mph
2) Augustine Herrera, Montebollo, Calif., '08 V-Rod, 10.567, 129.52
3) Mike Smith, Kuna, Idaho, '07 Nite Rod, 11.058, 121.39

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Curt Chronister, Broken Arrow, Okla., '09 Buell, 8.402 seconds, 155.08 mph
2) Lance Bonham, Sunnyvale, Calif., '96 Kosman, 8.658, 150.66
3) Kelly Queensberry, American Fork, Utah, '11 HD, 8.864, 147.89
4) John Toth, Charleroi, Pa., '02 HD, 10.251, 152.50

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, PSM, 10.690 seconds, 0.040 (over index)
2) John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '06 Harley, PSM, 10.727, 0.077
3) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Destroyer, PSM, 10.733, 0.083
4) Matt Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., '00 Buell, PSM, 10.825, 0.175
5) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '08 V Rod, PSM, 10.918, 0.268
6) Sue Bistline, Boise, Idaho, '93 Sportster, PSM, 10.927, 0.277
7) Charles Whitfield, Aurora, Colo., '06 Harley, PSM, 13.947, 3.297
8) Alex Smith, kuna, Idaho, '07 Destroyer, SEP, 10.608, -0.042



Friday

LAS VEGAS Day two is complete as is opening rounds of Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Las Vegas Gambler Shootout event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.  The alcohol classes will continue with a pair of qualifying runs on Saturday as will the Fuel Harley classes in the NHRA Harley-Davidson Series.

Comp Eliminator ran two qualifying sessions today that will set the fields for round 1 of eliminations on Saturday.  The Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes set their fields today and will go straight into eliminations with round 1 taking place on Saturday at 1 p.m.  Racing starts up at 8 a.m. on Saturday morning with round 1 of eliminations.

Tickets are $25 for adults, children 6-14 are $5 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (800) 644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.320 seconds, 272.89 mph
2) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.359, 269.67
3) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.379, 258.07
4) Bill Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 5.453, 267.37
5) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.497, 260.61
6) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.505, 260.16
7) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.527, 254.62
8) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.589, 253.99
Not Qualified
9) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.627, 261.12
10) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.690, 257.24
11) Derik Milanesio, Strathmore, Calif., 6.030, 247.07
12) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 6.221, 221.20
13) Fred Hanssen, Aljord, NORWAY, 6.623, 232.39
14) Casey Grisel, Orangevale, Calif., 18.916, 35.55
15) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.535 seconds, 264.29 mph
2) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.593, 258.62
3) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.598, 256.45
4) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.633, 259.86
5) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.656, 218.12
6) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.706, 261.22
7) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '06 Mustang, 5.733, 246.44
8) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.784, 259.36
Not Qualified
9) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.802, 251.95
10) Greg Hunter, Sheridan, Wyo., '11 Monte Carlo, 7.022, 137.64
11) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '15 Camaro, 7.960, 146.50
12) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '14 Camaro, 8.877, 127.39
13) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 10.537, 104.93
14) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '15 Camaro, 12.142, 64.65
15) Robert Turner, Northants, UNITED KINGDOM, '05 Monte Carlo, (no time)
16) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '15 Camaro, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.332 seconds, -0.688 (under index)
2) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.535, -0.675
3) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '15 Camaro, D/AA, 7.611, -0.669
4) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.317, -0.643
5) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.937, -0.623
6) Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.848, -0.622
7) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.469, -0.611
8) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.023, -0.607
9) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.313, -0.607
10) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., dragster, G/D, 9.188, -0.602

SUPER STOCK
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.504 seconds, -1.166 (under index)
2) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.087, -1.143
3) Rob Blair, DeWinton, Alb., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.248, -1.112
4) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/E, 9.127, -1.103
5) Rodger Comstock, Ft.Lauderdale, Fla., '14 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.971, -1.099
6) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.237, -1.043
7) Jack Hodge, Muskogee, Okla., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.353, -1.007
8) Tom Armanino, San Mateo, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.756, -0.984
9) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.602, -0.978
10) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.456, -0.974

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) BJ Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '75 Maverick, U/SA, 13.801 seconds, -1.309 (under index)
2) Richard Unterseh, Phoenix, Ariz., '80 Firebird, P/SA, 12.479, -1.211
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/H, 10.563, -1.137
4) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.060, -1.120
5) Bobby DeArmond, Gallup, N.M., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.086, -1.114
6) Alex Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '03 Monte Carlo, DF/S, 14.757, -1.113
7) Adam Berberich, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.766, -1.104
8) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.002, -1.058
9) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.170, -1.040
10) Larry Maxwell, Overton, Nev., '72 LeMans, F/SA, 11.024, -1.036

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.526 seconds, 213.23 mph
2) Benjamin Board, Atlanta, Ga., '12 Camaro, 6.526, 210.11
3) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.603, 207.53
4) Chris Gulitti, Spring, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.645, 209.01
5) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.670, 209.07
6) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.716, 205.26
7) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.741, 209.72
8) David Kowalski, Ft St John, B.C., '15 Corvette, 6.746, 203.46
9) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.749, 204.14
10) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.759, 203.74

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.054 seconds, 229.74 mph
2) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.124, 224.14
3) Joe Holzer, Houston, Texas, dragster, 6.180, 224.70
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.238, 219.83
5) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.251, 217.35
6) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, dragster, 6.315, 215.27
7) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.318, 215.27
8) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.411, 214.28
9) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.461, 207.15
10) Al Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.505, 211.03

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '09 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.011
3) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, Nev., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.016
4) Steve Kaplan, Acton, Calif., '04 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.016
5) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.028
6) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., '87 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.035
7) Jeff Durfey, West Jordan, Utah, '08 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.042
8) Mike Burkhart, Huntington Beach, Calif., '97 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.044
9) Augustine Herrera, Montebello, Calif., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.044
10) Sean Conner, Boulder City, Nev., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.045

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '14 Harley, 6.332 seconds, 218.72 mph
2) Tommy Grimes, Winston-Salem, N.C., '14 RPR, 6.514, 229.94
3) Kevin Boyer, Edmonton, Alb., '10 American, 6.567, 197.62
4) Len Darnell, Vancover, Wash., '01 Harley, 6.608, 203.77
5) Dana Meeks, Enumclaw, Wash., '08 American, 6.791, 180.67
6) Julian Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '12 Trek, 7.011, 206.73
7) Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park, Alb., '11 Harley, 7.032, 198.88
8) Mike Deland, West Palm Beach, Fla., '10 Harley, 7.761, 132.46
9) Craig Pelrine, Redwater, Alb., '06 DJ American, 21.508, 51.15
10) Brian Jernigan, Cypress, Texas, '14 Harley, 28.187, 198.35

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '14 Hawaya, 7.282 seconds, 167.03 mph
2) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '11 PFH, 7.667, 167.51
3) Al Miles, Edmonton, Alb., '04 HiPerActiv, 7.786, 160.75
4) Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.812, 171.62
5) Quinn Olson, St Albert, Alb., '10 Hawaya, 7.876, 164.69
6) Tyler Wilson, Walnut Cove, NC, '15 Brown, 7.901, 157.06
7) Doug Casson, Fort Saskatchewan, Alb., '08 Derringer, 8.003, 161.00
8) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., '96 Furr, 8.375, 151.99
9) Daryl Hutchins, Costa Mesa, Calif., dragster, 8.733, 144.00

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.534 seconds, 118.63 mph
2) Ken Winsor, Alexandria, Va., '09 Street Glide, 11.743, 110.41
3) Not on File, , , dragster, 12.015, 106.66
4) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 Road Glide, 12.473, 106.12

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Greg Baugh, Hopwood, Pa., '00 Road King, 9.233 seconds, 142.96 mph
2) Donnie Doubleday, Louisville, Colo., '03 Harley, 9.443, 146.11

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 H-D, 10.283 seconds, 127.49 mph
2) Augustine Herrera, Montebollo, Calif., '08 V-Rod, 10.567, 129.52
3) Mike Smith, Kuna, Idaho, '07 Nite Rod, 11.058, 120.40
4) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 Road Glide, 12.473, 106.12

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Not on file, , , dragster, 8.402 seconds, 153.89 mph
2) Lance Bonham, Sunnyvale, Calif., '96 Kosman, 8.658, 149.66
3) Kelly Queensberry, American Fork, Utah, '11 HD, 8.957, 146.13
4) John Toth, Charleroi, Pa., '02 HD, 14.920, 80.94

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, PSM, 10.690 seconds, 0.040 (over index)
2) John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '06 Harley, PSM, 10.800, 0.150
3) Matt Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., '00 Buell, PSM, 10.833, 0.183
4) Sue Bistline, Boise, Idaho, '93 Sportster, PSM, 10.927, 0.277
5) Alex Smith, kuna, Idaho, '07 Destroyer, SEP, 10.608, -0.042
6) Charles Whitfield, Aurora, Colo., '06 Harley, SEP, 10.505, -0.145
7) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Destroyer, PSM, 10.226, -0.424



Thursday

LAS VEGAS - The following are Thursday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

SUPER STOCK
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.543 seconds, -1.127 (under index)
2) Rob Blair, DeWinton, Alb., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.248, -1.112
3) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/E, 9.127, -1.103
4) Rodger Comstock, Ft.Lauderdale, Fla., '14 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.971, -1.099
5) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.137, -1.093
6) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.237, -1.043
7) Jack Hodge, Muskogee, Okla., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.356, -1.004
8) Tom Armanino, San Mateo, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.756, -0.984
9) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.602, -0.978
10) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.456, -0.974

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/H, 10.563 seconds, -1.137 (under index)
2) Bobby DeArmond, Gallup, N.M., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.086, -1.114
3) Alex Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '03 Monte Carlo, DF/S, 14.757, -1.113
4) Adam Berberich, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.766, -1.104
5) Richard Unterseh, Peoria, Ariz., '80 Firebird, P/SA, 12.592, -1.098
6) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.105, -1.075
7) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.002, -1.058
8) Larry Maxwell, Overton, Nev., '72 LeMans, F/SA, 11.024, -1.036
9) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Camaro, FS/E, 10.129, -1.011
10) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., '78 Nova, H/SA, 11.367, -1.003

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.124 seconds, 223.06 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.238, 219.83
3) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.251, 217.35
4) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.411, 214.28
5) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.463, 207.15
6) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, dragster, 6.472, 177.02
7) Al Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.517, 211.03
8) Melissa Westerman, Sonoma, Calif., dragster, 6.555, 204.94
9) Lyle Byrum, El Paso, Texas, dragster, 6.610, 205.41
10) Correy Andrade, Springville, Mont., dragster, 6.628, 202.52


 


Preview

LAS VEGAS - The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway host the Pacific Divisions Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout on November 5-8, 2015. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

The event also marks the final stop on the series to earn points toward regional and divisional championships for all classes and the second to last stop for NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series National Championship points.

Gates at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start Thursday morning at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify on Thursday at 3 p.m. and Friday at 10:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman start eliminations at Saturday at 1 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Harley-Davidson series classes test on Thursday at 2 and 6 p.m. Qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car start Friday at 3 p.m. and continue Saturday at noon and 4 p.m.  Harley-Davidson series qualify at 3:45 p.m. on Friday and 12:45 and 4:45 p.m. on Saturday.  Eliminations start Saturday at 8 a.m. and continue Sunday morning at 8:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Harley will run eliminations starting at 11 a.m. on Sunday.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway are $25 each day. Children 6-14 years old are $5 each day and children 5 and under are free with a paid adult.

The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off interstate 15.  For more information call the track, (800) 644-4444, or visit www.LVMS.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout, the last of seven events in Pacific Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event along with the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring Top Fuel and Pro Fuel Harley.

WHERE: The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas. Track is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off Interstate 15.

WHEN: Thursday through Sunday Nov. 5-8

SCHEDULE: THURSDAY, Nov. 5 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car and Harley-Davidson series test at 2 and 6 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualify at 3 p.m.

FRIDAY, Nov. 6 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at 10:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 3 p.m. Harley-Davidson series qualify at 3:45 p.m.

SATURDAY, Nov. 7 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at noon & 4 p.m. Harley-Davidson Series Qualify at 12:45 and 4:45 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman start eliminations at 1 p.m.

SUNDAY, Nov. 8 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 8:30 a.m. Eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Harley-Davidson series are at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $25 each day. Children 6-14 years old are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are free with paid adult. For more information please call Las Vegas Motor Speedway, (800) 644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com.

2014 EVENT WINNERS: Joe Severance, Top Alcohol Dragster; Ulf Leanders, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Justin Lamb, Comp  Eliminator; Phil Unruh, Super Stock: John Gray, Stock Eliminator; Chandler Meziere, Super Comp; Aaron Kinard, Super Gas; Wayde Samuel, Super Street; Wayne Newmon, Top Sportsman; Dan Lafferty, Top Dragster; Sean Conner, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2015 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2016 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2016 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2016 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA HARLEY-DAVIDSON DRAG RACING SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, classes include Top Fuel Harley, Pro Fuel, Pro Gas, Draggin' Bagger, Street Pro, Hot Street, and an Index Class. The series posts an event purse of nearly $20,000 with a total series purse of more than $200,000.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley-Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

PACIFIC DIVISION TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, runs in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

PACIFIC DIVISION TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Pacific Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2015 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series