McPhillips, Tigges take Lucas Oil wins at Maple Grove

5/25/2014


DIVISION 1
Maple Grove Raceway
Reading, Pa. May 23-25, 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

READING, Pa. In the final results from Maple Grove Raceway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., and Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively.

Pennsylvania native Rich McPhillips, worked his way through the field and ran 5.431 seconds at 271.02 mph in his final round victory over Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., who clocked in at 5.476 seconds, 248.52 mph. To make it to the final Greco defeated Bill Reichert and Jackie Fricke in the first two rounds and McPhillips defeated Wayne Morris and Duane Shields. McPhillips, who has raced at Maple Grove for a little over 45 years, was excited to get the win at what he considers his home track. McPhillips had the starting line advantage over Greco and was quicker on the track to take the win.

Tigges faced off against Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., and posted a winning run of 5.704 seconds, 252.57 mph in his '01 Avenger to receive his first ever NHRA win. Gill drove to a 8.418 second, 113.12 mph lap for his runner up finish and defeated Dan Pomponio and D.J. Cox in the first two rounds. Tigges previously had much success in IHRA competition but getting his first NHRA win with their in house built Alcohol Funny Car was definitely a huge success for the team. Over the winter the team made a few changes to their funny car which included a new Brad Anderson motor. They previously were running a Veney motor which they had success with but knew they wanted to make a change. With only making one test run on Thursday at Maple Grove with the new motor combination, they continued to see success after each run and eventually made it to their first NHRA Regional Top Alcohol Funny Car Final round which resulted in them taking home the Wally.  Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Scott Benham, Jackson, N.J., in Comp Eliminator; Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., in Super Stock; Chase Fahnestock, Newville, Pa., in Super Comp; Patrick Dehner, Smithtown, N.Y., in Super Gas; Frank Quarno Jr, Morris Plains, N.J., in Super Street; and Anthony Fetch, Clifton, N.J., in Stock Eliminator. In the division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series' presented by Select Performance it was Michael Daniele, Wantagh, N.Y., taking the win in Top Sportsman while Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., won in Top Dragster.

Northeast Division racers head to Lebanon Valley Dragway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 13-15.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Scott Benham, Jackson, N.J., '03 S-10, B/T, 8.205, 165.88  def.
Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.039, 164.17.

SUPER STOCK
Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '98 Firebird, GT/DA, 10.378, 103.35  def.
Larry Miller, Gettysburg, Pa., '70 Barracuda, SS/FA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Anthony Fetch, Cliffton, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.220, 111.40  def.
Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '14 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.569, 139.30.

SUPER COMP
Chase Fahnestock, Newville, Pa., dragster, 8.904, 165.52  def.
Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., dragster, 8.911, 178.99.

SUPER GAS
Patrick Dehner, Smithtown, N.Y., '69 Camaro, 9.897, 161.73  def.
Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, '57 Corvette, foul.

SUPER STREET
Frank Quarno Jr, Morris Plains, N.J., '70 Nova, 10.904, 132.79  def.
Jason Lawrence, Hamilton, N.J., '70 Duster, 10.908, 122.92.

TOP DRAGSTER
Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.322, 214.31  def.
Glenn Flack, Sewell, N.J., '97 BOS, 6.892, 195.73.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Michael Daniele, Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.991, 196.85  def.
Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.838, 206.10.


READING, Pa. Winners were crowned earlier today in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and the Showdown at Sundown at Maple Grove Raceway while racers in the eight other classes in competition ran final qualifying and some early rounds of eliminations.

The event is the second of seven in the NHRA Northeast Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  Other classes include Comp Eliminator and the MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Sportsman and Top Dragster that took to the track on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with final eliminations and the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m.  Racing begins at 9 a.m. followed by round three of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at 10:30 a.m. and round 2 of Comp Eliminator at 11.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults, children 13-15 are $10 per day and kids 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Maple Grove Raceway (610) 856-9200 or visit www.maplegroveraceway.com.

The following are Saturday's results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Showdown and Sundown event at Maple Grove Raceway:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.356, 268.06 def.
8) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.565, 258.12;

7) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.508, 258.86 def.
2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 17.617, 42.69;

4) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.442, 264.60 def.
5) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.462, 264.96;

3) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.851, 257.68 def.
6) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., broke;

SEMI-FINALS
McPhillips, 5.416, 268.06 def. Shields, 5.431, 270.32;
Greco, 5.446, 258.32 def. Fricke, 8.717, 88.60;

FINALS
McPhillips, 5.431, 271.02 def. Greco, 5.476, 248.52.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
6) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.696, 255.48 def.
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.800, 248.89;

5) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.649, 255.68 def.
 4) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 9.175, 96.24;

2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.753, 249.86 def.
7) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.966, 235.93;

1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.633, 252.61 def.
 8) John Fiorini, Dalton, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.915, 244.65;

SEMI-FINALS
Gill, 5.667, 255.82 def. Cox Jr., 5.834, 250.83;
Tigges, 5.620, 255.05 def. Ferro, 7.306, 99.44;

FINALS
Tigges, 5.704, 252.57 def. Gill, 8.418, 113.12.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scotty Richardson, Barbourville, Ky., '14 Chevy, D/EA, 8.013 seconds, -0.767 (under index)
2) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 7.920, -0.670
3) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '05 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.903, -0.667
4) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.784, -0.646
5) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., '07 Bantam, K/A, 7.644, -0.636
6) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., dragster, H/EA, 8.979, -0.631
7) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '34 Roadster, H/EA, 8.980, -0.630
8) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.004, -0.626
9) Tom Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.606, -0.614
10) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.697, -0.613

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Cobra Jet, SS/BA, 8.772 seconds, -1.128 (under index)
2) Mike Ficacci, E. Hanover, N.J., '10 Cobra Jet, SS/CA, 9.062, -0.988
3) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.715, -0.985
4) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, GT/FA, 9.835, -0.965
5) Robert Carpenter, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., '67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.599, -0.951
6) Guy Desjardins, St Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.515, -0.935
7) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.483, -0.917
8) Gary Wolkwitz, Califon, N.J., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.423, -0.877
9) Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., '10 Mustang, SS/DA, 9.363, -0.837
10) Leon Miranian, Milford, Del., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.364, -0.836

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '14 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.495 seconds, -1.105 (under index)
2) Mike Ficacci, Sporta, N.J., '14 Cobrajet, B/SA, 10.182, -1.068
3) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.201, -1.049
4) Jim Reid Jr., Hanson, Mass., '90 Camaro, K/SA, 11.611, -1.039
5) Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield, Pa., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 8.969, -1.031
6) Shane Oakes, Perkasie, Pa., '86 Camaro, G/SA, 10.997, -1.003
7) George Yago Jr., Jefferson Hills, Pa., '14 Camaro, C/SA, 10.398, -1.002
8) Ken Keir, Dunkirk, Md., '70 Nova, A/SA, 10.006, -0.994
9) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.510, -0.990
10) Karl Martel, Magnolia, Del., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.292, -0.958

SUPER COMP
1) Mac Dougherty, Havertown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Michael Mitchell, Jackson, N.J., '03 Chevy, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
4) Robert Bauer, Elma, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
5) Brian Bell Jr., Lowell, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
6) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
8) Amanda Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
9) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
10) Chase Fahnestock, Newville, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007

SUPER STREET
1) Richard Calabrese, Pittsburgh, Pa., '82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Angelo Lombardi, Stratford, Conn., '00 Cavalier, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
3) Martin Ganjoin, Brick, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
4) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '02 Firebird, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
5) John Maggiulli, East Hanover, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
6) David Johnson, Brookline, N.H., '76 Nova, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
7) William Nycz, Pilesgrove Twp., N.J., '70 Dart, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
8) John Olson, Springfield, N.J., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
9) Neal Vaccaro, Flushing, N.Y., '91 Cutlass, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
10) Dale Koncen, Chaptico, Md., '85 Camaro, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Tyler Hard, Harrisburg, Pa., '68 Camaro, 6.540 seconds, 215.41 mph
2) Glenn Teets, Manassas, Va., '08 GTO, 6.624, 213.57
3) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '10 Shelby, 6.728, 204.98
4) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.740, 203.46
5) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.756, 202.82
6) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.765, 203.58
7) Fred Perkins III, Higganum, Conn., '69 Nova, 6.765, 202.00
8) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.774, 205.76
9) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.788, 203.03
10) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.878, 200.02

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frank Zeffiro, Torrington, Conn., dragster, 6.068 seconds, 238.30 mph
2) Gregory Daymude, Falling Waters, W.V., dragster, 6.215, 220.44
3) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., '08 Dan Page, 6.293, 213.70
4) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.340, 215.07
5) Christopher Powers, Carlisle, Pa., '13 S & W, 6.416, 215.44
6) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., dragster, 6.542, 206.39
7) Brady Moloughney, Shawville, , '12 M&M, 6.567, 207.88
8) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., '10 Spitzer, 6.580, 206.70
9) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.582, 212.23
10) Charles Benson, Gardiner, N.Y., dragster, 6.656, 205.85




Friday

READING, Pa. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Maple Grove Raceway the second of seven in the NHRA Northeast Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making a pair of qualifying runs today which set their fields for Saturday Night's Showdown at Sundown featuring 3 rounds of eliminations for the alcohol classes as well as Jet Cars and a giant Fireworks show to end the evening.  

The division's MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes also made a pair of runs and will make a final qualifying pass on Saturday at 11:30 a.m. followed by rounds 1 and 2 of eliminations beginning at 6 p.m.  Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday. 

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 8:30 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run elimination rounds at 5, 7, and 9 p.m. followed by their winner's circle celebration.  

Sunday kicks off at 9 a.m. with round three for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman set for 10:30 a.m. and round 2 of Comp Eliminator at 11 a.m.  Admission for the event is $20 for adults, children 13-15 are $10 per day and kids 12 and under are free with a paid adult.   A special $25 car load admission is available on Saturday after 3 p.m. for the spectator side of the facility.  For more information call Maple Grove Raceway (610) 856-9200 or visit www.maplegroveraceway.com.

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.263 seconds, 273.66 mph
2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.286, 266.11
3) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.355, 271.08
4) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.367, 267.32
5) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.395, 268.92
6) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.418, 265.43
7) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.438, 258.17
8) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.532, 255.05
Not Qualified
9) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.560, 262.18
10) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.568, 259.91
11) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.596, 219.44
12) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.646, 253.04
13) Mike Burns, Bisbee, Ariz., 5.651, 257.97
14) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.705, 266.95
15) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.722, 244.29
16) Benjamin Dier, Township, N.J., 5.870, 245.72

First round TAD pairings
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.263 seconds, 273.66 mph vs.
8) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.532, 255.05

2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.286, 266.11 vs.
7) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.438, 258.17

3) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.355, 271.08 vs.
6) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.418, 265.43

4) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.367, 267.32 vs.
5) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.395, 268.92

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.628 seconds, 257.63 mph
2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.671, 253.42
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.718, 255.97
4) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 5.746, 243.77
5) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.759, 250.83
6) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.838, 249.12
7) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.952, 245.63
8) John Fiorini, Dalton, Mass., '01 Avenger, 6.233, 238.30
Not Qualified
9) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 6.828, 144.21

First round TAFC pairings
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.628 seconds, 257.63 mph vs.
 8) John Fiorini, Dalton, Mass., '01 Avenger, 6.233, 238.30

2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.671, 253.42 vs.
7) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.952, 245.63

3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.718, 255.97 vs.
6) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.838, 249.12

4) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 5.746, 243.77 vs.
5) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.759, 250.83

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scotty Richardson, Barbourville, Ky., '14 Chevy, D/EA, 8.103 seconds, -0.677 (under index)
2) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., '07 Bantam, K/A, 7.644, -0.636
3) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., dragster, H/EA, 8.979, -0.631
4) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '34 Roadster, H/EA, 8.980, -0.630
5) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.004, -0.626
6) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 7.976, -0.614
7) Scott Benham, Jackson, N.J., '03 S-10, B/T, 8.095, -0.605
8) Tom Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.618, -0.602
9) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '05 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.984, -0.586
10) Patrick Ross Sr., Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand Am, D/A, 7.696, -0.584

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Cobra Jet, SS/BA, 8.772 seconds, -1.128 (under index)
2) Mike Ficacci, E. Hanover, N.J., '10 Cobra Jet, SS/CA, 9.062, -0.988
3) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.715, -0.985
4) Robert Carpenter, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., '67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.599, -0.951
5) Guy Desjardins, St Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.515, -0.935
6) Gary Wolkwitz, Califon, N.J., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.463, -0.837
7) Leon Miranian, Milford, Del., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.364, -0.836
8) Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., '10 Mustang, SS/DA, 9.372, -0.828
9) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '73 Corvette, SS/IA, 9.886, -0.814
10) Eddie Plybon, Blue Ridge, Va., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.840, -0.810

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '14 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.555 seconds, -1.045 (under index)
2) Jim Reid Jr., Hanson, Mass., '90 Camaro, K/SA, 11.611, -1.039
3) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.217, -1.033
4) Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield, Pa., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 8.994, -1.006
5) Shane Oakes, Perkasie, Pa., '86 Camaro, G/SA, 10.997, -1.003
6) Ken Keir, Dunkirk, Md., '70 Nova, A/SA, 10.029, -0.971
7) Karl Martel, Magnolia, Del., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.292, -0.958
8) Mike Ficacci, Sporta, N.J., '14 Cobrajet, B/SA, 10.296, -0.954
9) Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.055, -0.945
10) Rich Aman, Cedar Run, N.J., '86 Camaro, G/S, 10.957, -0.943

TOP SPORTSMANPRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Tyler Hard, Harrisburg, Pa., '68 Camaro, 6.540 seconds, 215.41 mph
2) Glenn Teets, Manassas, Va., '08 GTO, 6.624, 213.57
3) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '10 Shelby, 6.735, 204.82
4) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.740, 203.46
5) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.756, 202.76
6) Fred Perkins III, Higganum, Conn., '69 Nova, 6.765, 202.00
7) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.771, 202.97
8) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.774, 205.72
9) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.788, 203.03
10) Robert Evernham, Holbrook, N.Y., '88 Thunderbird, 6.943, 201.31

TOP DRAGSTERPRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frank Zeffiro, Torrington, Conn., dragster, 6.199 seconds, 192.93 mph
2) Gregory Daymude, Falling Waters, W.V., dragster, 6.215, 220.44
3) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., '08 Dan Page, 6.293, 213.60
4) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.340, 215.07
5) Christopher Powers, Carlisle, Pa., '13 S & W, 6.429, 213.87
6) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., dragster, 6.563, 206.10
7) Brady Moloughney, Shawville, , '12 M&M, 6.567, 207.53
8) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.587, 211.66
9) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., '10 Spitzer, 6.658, 176.49
10) Charles Benson, Gardiner, N.Y., dragster, 6.667, 205.85


Preview

READING, Pa. Maple Grove Raceway hosts the NHRA Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series on May 23-25. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Maple Grove Raceway open at 7:30 a.m. Friday and 8 a.m. Saturday and Sunday.  Time trials and qualifying begin Friday and Saturday at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will have qualifying runs at noon and 4:30 p.m. on Friday and 11:30 a.m. on Saturday. Comp Eliminator will qualify once on Friday at 5:30 p.m. and twice on Saturday at 12:30 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will qualify Friday at 1 and 6 p.m.

Saturday night will feature the Showdown at Sundown featuring fireworks, two K.C. Jones Jet Cars, Top Alcohol Funny Cars and Top Alcohol Dragsters.  The Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars are scheduled to race at 5 p.m., 7 p.m. and 9 p.m. with fireworks to follow the last pass.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will run two rounds of eliminations on Saturday beginning at 6 and 8 p.m. Comp Eliminator will run one round of eliminations on Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Tickets at Maple Grove Raceway for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event are $20 each day. Children 13 to 15 years old are $10 each day and kids 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. A special Saturday Night ticket price of $25 per carload is available after 3 p.m. for the spectator side of the track.

For more information call Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.MapleGroveRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the second of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Maple Grove Raceway, Reading, Pa. Track is located 10 miles south of Reading, off Route 10. From Pennsylvania Turnpike take exit 298 and go north on Route 10 for six miles.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, May 23-25

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 23 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Time trials and qualifying begin at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying is at noon and 4:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 5:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled 1 and 6 p.m.   SATURDAY, May 24 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time trials and qualifying begin at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying at 11:30 a.m. Showdown at Sundown - Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run all three rounds of eliminations at 5, 7 and 9 p.m. First two rounds of eliminations for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman are at 6 and 8 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualifying at 12:30 and 4 p.m. Round one of eliminations for Comp Eliminator at 7:30 p.m. K.C. Jones Jet Cars and Fireworks following the last pass.

SUNDAY, May 25 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator resume at 10:30 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 13 to 15 years old are $10 each day. Children12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. A special Saturday night price of $25 per carload is available after 3 p.m. for the spectator side of the track. For more information please call Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.maplegroveraceway.com.

2013 EVENT WINNERS: Dan Page, Top Alcohol Dragster; Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Frank Aragona, Comp Eliminator; John Armstrong, Super Stock; Don Pires Jr, Stock Eliminator; Lee Ream, Super Comp; Mike Sawyer, Super Gas; Casey Grubb, Super Street; Michael Cerro, Top Sportsman; John Taylor, Top Dragster.

BONUS  PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Magnaflux top Sportsman Shootout presented by select performance: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.   Magnaflux top dragter challenge presented by select performance: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2014 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series