DeFrank clinches Super Stock championship at Las Vegas event

11/4/2012


DIVISION 7
The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Nov. 1-4, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

LAS VEGAS De Frank raced to the event win and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Super Stock National Championship at the Short Line Express Gamblers Shootout at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway this weekend. De Frank came in to the event needing a final round showing to over take Joe Santangelo which also gave him the championship when fellow contender Jody Lang fell in round 2.

De Frank, Chatsworth, Calif., faced off with Tom Gaynor in the final round posting a 9.264 second pass at 121.65 mph for the win in his '10 Cobalt.

This is De Frank's fourth NHRA Lucas Oil National Championship with his first coming in 1997 followed by one in 1999 and most recently in 2009.

Super Comp is the lone title still to be decided and will come down to the final event of the season next weekend at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona. Luke Bogacki was eliminated when he fell in round four to Billy Torrence while event winner Jason Kenny kept the title hopes alive for his dad Al when he knocked out Stephan Kondolay in round 1. Al is leading the chase with 612 points but Kondolay can tie him with at least a semifinal finish next week and pass him for the championship if he advances to the final round.

Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., defeated Trevor Larson with a time of 9.069 seconds at 158.43 mph to Larson's 9.092, 151.49 for the event win.

Ray Martin and Annie Whitely took home the honors in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively. Martin, Anchorage, Ala., defeated Chris Demke and Greg Hunter to advance to the final where he posted a 5.853 seconds lap at 250.32 mph over Canadian Don St. Arnaud for the win.

In a rematch of last weekend's Top Alcohol Funny Car match up at the Big O Tires NHRA Nationals in Las Vegas, Annie Whiteley matched up with Tony Bartone with Whiteley getting some revenge knocking out Bartone for the win. Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., ran her best run of the day posting a 5.579 second lap at 260.06 mph to Bartone's 5.764, 226.54. Bartone beat Whiteley in last week's final round.

Class hitters Mike DePalma and David Rampy squared off in Comp Eliminator with DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., taking home the trophy in his '89 Trans Am, with a lap of 9.132 seconds at 141.27 mph to the quicker Rampy in his '32 roadster while Las Vegas racer Roger Hall fell to Doug Watts out of Syracuse, Utah, in the division's Top Sportsman class.

Other winners advancing to the winner's circle today were Kayla Mozeris, Peoria, Ariz., in Stock Eliminator; Douglas Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., in Super Gas; Brian Phillips Jr., Auburn, Wash., in Super Street; Roy Cracraft, Mesa, Ariz., in the Hughes Performance Top Dragster; and Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., in the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson class.

Also in competition this weekend was the Nitro Harley class with Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park, Alta., , outrunning Jay Turner, Julian, N.C. Beauchemin went 6.735 seconds at 212.23 mph as Turner clocked in at 7.143, 141.70.

Most of these racers will head to Auto Club Raceway at Pomona for the season ending Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals next weekend.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Short Line Express Gambler Shootout at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.394, 267.27 def.
5) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.972, 193.27;

6) Greg Hunter, Sheridan, Wyo., 5.461, 264.29 def.
3) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 6.029, 189.55;

7) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.725, 190.57 def.
2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., broke;

8) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.381, 269.78 def.
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.562, 264.34;

SEMI-FINALS
Martin, 6.676, 119.00 def. Hunter, foul;
St. Arnaud, 5.438, 267.37 def. McKernan, 5.361, 268.44;

FINALS
Martin, 5.853, 250.32 def. St. Arnaud, foul.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
5) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.629, 256.60 def.
4) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, broke;

2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.702, 255.34 def.
7) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.712, 256.11;

1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.588, 256.31 def.
8) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.676, 254.81;

6) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.639, 256.45 def.
3) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 9.254,
93.10;

SEMI-FINALS
Whiteley, 5.646, 257.38 def. Lombardo Jr., 5.609, 257.53;
Bartone, 6.045, 232.99 def. Thompson, 9.682, 89.81;

FINALS
Whiteley, 5.579, 260.06 def. Bartone, 5.764, 226.54.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 9.132, 141.27  def.
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.394, 168.87.

SUPER STOCK
Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 9.264, 121.65  def.
Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Kayla Mozeris, Peoria, Ariz., '88 Camaro, I/SA, 11.783, 111.50  def.
 Rod Keeney, Overton, Nev., '68 Chevelle, I/SA, 12.180, 106.65.

SUPER COMP
Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 9.069, 158.43  def.
Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., dragster, 9.092, 151.49.

SUPER GAS
Douglas Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., '96 Corvette, 10.103, 148.38  def.
Mike Shannon, Kelowna, B.C., '57 Corvette, 10.184, 135.97.

SUPER STREET
Brian Phillips Jr, Auburn, Wash., '66 Nova, 11.062, 134.40  def.
David Adams, Pahrump, Ariz., '85 Mustang, 11.024, 137.15.

TOP DRAGSTER
Roy Cracraft, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 7.114, 190.03  def.
Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Doug Watts, Syracuse, Utah, '08 GTO, 7.017, 195.73  def.
Roger Hall, Las Vegas, Nev., '63 Corvette, foul.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '08 Hayabusa, 8.539, 149.23  def.
Rick Newport, West Valley, Utah, '95 Suzuki, 8.386, 155.04.

NITRO HARLEY
Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park, Alb., '12 Harley, 6.735, 212.23  def.
Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '11 Harley, 7.143, 141.70. 


Saturday

LAS VEGAS Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car classes ran a pair of qualifying today which set their 8-car fields for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Short Line Express Market Gambler Showdown event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway while racers in nine other classes of competition kicked off eliminations for this, the final NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Regional event of 2012. 

Also in action were the fan favorite Nitro Harley motorcycles which ran final qualifying and will begin elimination rounds on Sunday at 11 a.m. followed by top alcohol eliminations at 11:30 a.m.  Eliminations began today for the rest of the nearly 800 cars in competition including the wheel-standing Super Stocks and the rest of the classes that make up the nation series.

Gates open at 7 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults, children 6-12 are $5 each day and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Las Vegas Motor Speedway, (800) 644-4444, or visit www.lvms.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Short Line Express Gambler Shootout at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.287 seconds, 271.62 mph
2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.314, 269.24
3) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 5.377, 265.12
4) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.380, 266.85
5) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.402, 258.22
6) Greg Hunter, Sheridan, Wyo., 5.407, 266.74
7) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.410, 263.26
8) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.421, 265.80
Not Qualified
9) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.448, 266.74
10) William Litton, LaJolla, Calif., 5.465, 251.53
11) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.478, 264.18
12) Aaron Olivarez, Sandy, Utah, 5.519, 258.52
13) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.525, 252.33
14) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.537, 251.25
15) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.591, 242.15
16) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 6.057, 163.93

First round TAD pairings
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.287 seconds, 271.62 mph vs.
8) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.421, 265.80

2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.314, 269.24 vs.
7) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.410, 263.26

3) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 5.377, 265.12 vs.
6) Greg Hunter, Sheridan, Wyo., 5.407, 266.74

4) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.380, 266.85 vs. 5) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.402, 258.22

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.550 seconds, 262.49 mph
2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.604, 257.38
3) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.619, 258.52
4) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.631, 258.96
5) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.653, 255.68
6) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.662, 255.63
7) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.670, 257.28
8) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.672, 254.18
Not Qualified
9) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.692, 255.15
10) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '09 Mustang, 5.711, 250.27
11) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.739, 253.23
12) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.748, 251.67

First round TAFC pairings
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.550 seconds, 262.49 mph vs.
8) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.672, 254.18

2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.604, 257.38 vs.
7) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.670, 257.28

3) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.619, 258.52 vs.
6) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.662, 255.63

4) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.631, 258.96 vs.
5) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo,  5.653, 255.68

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 9.040 seconds, -0.690 (under index)
2) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 7.789, -0.631
3) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.571, -0.619
4) Matt Hartford, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/DA, 6.829, -0.611
5) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.577, -0.603
6) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, K/AA, 7.820, -0.600
7) Scott Hedlund, Anaheim, Calif., '10 Cobalt, A/SM, 7.868, -0.592
8) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.351, -0.579
9) Ross Wilson, Alto Loma, Calif., '05 Sunfire, C/SM, 8.312, -0.578
10) Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria, Calif., dragster, C/DA, 7.064, -0.576

SUPER STOCK
1) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '78 Volare, GT/GA, 9.981 seconds, -1.109 (under index)
2) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.488, -1.072
3) Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., '10 Challenger, SS/IA, 9.873, -1.017
4) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.642, -0.988
5) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.296, -0.974
6) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.798, -0.952
7) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.629, -0.951
8) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.342, -0.928
9) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.507, -0.923
10) Mike Pruss, Red Deer, Alb., '01 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.866, -0.914

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 10.957 seconds, -1.103 (under index)
2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.097, -1.073
3) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, C/SA, 10.593, -1.007
4) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.891, -0.979
5) George Thomson, Acton, Calif., '72 Cutlass, G/SA, 11.238, -0.972
6) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.792, -0.958
7) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 10.483, -0.957
8) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.157, -0.953
9) Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.672, -0.928
10) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Tenn., '80 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.743, -0.927

SUPER COMP
1) Cameron Fauset, Atascadero, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.051 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Tony Niswonger, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
3) Mike Proctor, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
4) Matt Constant, Stockton, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
5) Jacky King, Norman, Okla., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
6) Bill Woodard, Bakersfield, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
7) Ryen Lamb, Henderson, Nev., dragster, S/C, 9.056, 0.006
8) Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.057, 0.007
9) Billy Torrence, Kilgore, Texas, dragster, S/C, 9.059, 0.009
10) Ed Hauter, Lynnwood, Wash., dragster, S/C, 9.060, 0.010

SUPER GAS
1) Mike Wiblishouser, Blair, Neb., '07 Corvette, S/G, 10.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Hollis Colleasure, San Dimas, Calif., '27 roadster, S/G, 10.050, 0.000
3) Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach, Calif., '04 Cavalier, S/G, 10.050, 0.000
4) Vincente Campa, San Diego, Calif., '34 Chevy, S/G, 10.052, 0.002
5) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '58 Corvette, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
6) Roger Kato, N. Las Vegas, Nev., '05 Cavalier, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
7) Mike Blodgett Sr., Torrance, Calif., '27 roadster, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
8) Ryan Mangus, Rialto, Calif., '58 Corvette, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
9) Dave Holmes, Spokane, Wash., '63 Belvedere, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
10) Ray Cordeiro, Santa Barbara, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.184 seconds, 220.19 mph
2) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.303, 223.36
3) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.321, 215.27
4) Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., dragster, 6.441, 215.17
5) Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.573, 203.92
6) Gary Campbell, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.585, 216.58
7) Darren Stettner, Regina, Sask., dragster, 6.623, 204.76
8) Del Cox Jr, Downey, Calif., dragster, 6.655, 195.82
9) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.657, 201.94
10) Bill Riddle, Fowlerville, Mich., dragster, 6.710, 201.76

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Don Wilk, Medicine Hat, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.621 seconds, 208.49 mph
2) Todd Fleck, Medicine Hat, Alb., '06 GTO, 6.759, 205.47
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.823, 200.11
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.848, 203.80
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.898, 201.46
6) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.901, 200.50
7) Mike Grady, Farmington, N.M., '12 Camaro, 6.931, 200.47
8) Chris Gulitti, Spring, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.947, 197.77
9) Rick Wilson, Independence, Kan., '69 Camaro, 6.954, 196.79
10) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.001, 198.35

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Brian King, Henderson, Nev., '98 Yamaha, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Brian Jennings, Martinez, Calif., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001
3) Pete Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 Suzuki, SMC, 0.002
4) T.J. Crocker, Henderson, Nev., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.004
5) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
6) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '05 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
7) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.010
8) Jay Thompson, Whittman, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.011
9) Colton Chamberlin, Las Vegas, Nev., '80 Suzuki, SMC, 0.011
10) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, Nev., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.012

NITRO HARLEY
1) Damian Cownden, Victoria, B.C., '01 Harley, 6.291 seconds, 208.14 mph
2) Tommy Grimes, Washington County, Kan., '12 Harley, 6.307, 221.38
3) Steve Dorn, Milwaukie, Ore., '06 Harley, 6.389, 215.93
4) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '11 Harley, 6.408, 215.37
5) Ron Gledhill, Taylorsville, Utah, '07 Harley, 6.538, 211.00
6) Steve Heidner, Arlington, Wash., '08 Harley, 6.727, 202.85
7) Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park, Alb., '12 Harley, 6.892, 225.11
8) Tony Ruggiero, Fresno, Calif., '09 Harley, 6.965, 200.77
9) Steve Ruggiero, GFresno, Calif., '02 Harley, 7.252, 164.73
10) Kevin Boyer, Edmonton, Alb., '10 Harley, 8.142, 195.36


Friday

LAS VEGAS Day two is complete as the Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars took to the track for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Short Line Express Market Gambler Showdown event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.  The dragsters and funny cars made their initial qualifying runs which will be followed up by two more on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m.  The Nitro Harley motorcycles follow the same schedule with a round today and two more tomorrow.

Racers in nine other classes of competition made their final qualifying passes today and will go straight into eliminations on Saturday morning at 8 a.m..  Eliminations will continue on Sunday with round 1 of eliminations for the top alcohol classes and the Nitro Harley scheduled for 11 a.m.  Classes in the series range from five-second, 260 mph alcohol dragsters and funny cars to super gas roadsters and wheel standing super stocks, all battling it out on the quarter-mile.

Gates open at 7 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults, children 6-12 are $5 each day and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Las Vegas Motor Speedway, (800) 644-4444, or visit www.lvms.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Short Line Express Gambler Shootout at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.397 seconds, 266.16 mph
2) Greg Hunter, Sheridan, Wyo., 5.407, 266.74
3) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.407, 266.64
4) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.410, 263.26
5) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.421, 265.80
6) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.471, 222.51
7) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.506, 261.02
8) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.511, 264.23
Not Qualified
9) Aaron Olivarez, Sandy, Utah, 5.519, 258.52
10) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.536, 248.43
11) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 5.557, 253.80
12) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.596, 252.33
13) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.653, 251.25
14) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.688, 234.41

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.591 seconds, 259.96 mph
2) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.637, 257.53
3) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.662, 255.63
4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.672, 255.48
5) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.723, 252.66
6) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 253.52
7) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.739, 252.38
8) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.758, 256.16
Not Qualified
9) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.784, 151.12
10) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 11.934, 108.59
11) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 18.105, 85.07

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 9.040 seconds, -0.690 (under index)
2) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 7.789, -0.631
3) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.571, -0.619
4) Matt Hartford, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/DA, 6.829, -0.611
5) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.577, -0.603
6) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, K/AA, 7.820, -0.600
7) Scott Hedlund, Anaheim, Calif., '10 Cobalt, A/SM, 7.868, -0.592
8) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.351, -0.579
9) Ross Wilson, Alto Loma, Calif., '05 Sunfire, C/SM, 8.312, -0.578
10) Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria, Calif., dragster, C/DA, 7.064, -0.576

SUPER STOCK
1) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '78 Volare, GT/GA, 9.981 seconds, -1.109 (under index)
2) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.488, -1.072
3) Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., '10 Challenger, SS/IA, 9.873, -1.017
4) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.642, -0.988
5) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.296, -0.974
6) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.798, -0.952
7) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.629, -0.951
8) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.342, -0.928
9) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.507, -0.923
10) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.278, -0.912

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 10.957 seconds, -1.103 (under index)
2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.097, -1.073
3) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, C/SA, 10.593, -1.007
4) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.891, -0.979
5) George Thomson, Acton, Calif., '72 Cutlass, G/SA, 11.238, -0.972
6) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.792, -0.958
7) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 10.483, -0.957
8) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.157, -0.953
9) Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.672, -0.928
10) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Tenn., '80 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.743, -0.927

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.184 seconds, 220.19 mph
2) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.303, 223.36
3) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.321, 215.27
4) Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., dragster, 6.441, 215.17
5) Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.573, 203.92
6) Gary Campbell, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.585, 216.58
7) Darren Stettner, Regina, Sask., dragster, 6.623, 204.76
8) Del Cox Jr, Downey, Calif., dragster, 6.655, 195.82
9) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.657, 201.94
10) Bill Riddle, Fowlerville, Mich., dragster, 6.710, 201.76

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Don Wilk, Medicine Hat, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.621 seconds, 208.49 mph
2) Todd Fleck, Medicine Hat, Alb., '06 GTO, 6.759, 205.47
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.823, 200.11
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.848, 203.80
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.898, 201.46
6) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.901, 200.50
7) Mike Grady, Farmington, N.M., '12 Camaro, 6.931, 200.47
8) Chris Gulitti, Spring, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.947, 197.77
9) Rick Wilson, Independence, Kan., '69 Camaro, 6.954, 196.79
10) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.001, 198.35

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Brian King, Henderson, Nev., '98 Yamaha, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) T.J. Crocker, Henderson, Nev., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.004
3) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
4) Brian Jennings, Martinez, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
5) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '05 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
6) Katie Sullivan, Corning, Calif., '99 Suzuki, SMC, 0.014
7) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.016
8) Mike Burkhart, Huntington Beach, Calif., '07 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.017
9) Doug Schumann, Hesperia, Calif., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
10) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '98 Suzuki, SMC, 0.018

NITRO HARLEY
1) Damian Cownden, Victoria, B.C., '01 Harley, 6.291 seconds, 208.14 mph
2) Tommy Grimes, Washington County, Kan., '12 Harley, 6.323, 220.55
3) Steve Dorn, Milwaukie, Ore., '06 Harley, 6.493, 215.62
4) Ron Gledhill, Taylorsville, Utah, '07 Harley, 6.804, 202.70
5) Tony Ruggiero, Fresno, Calif., '09 Harley, 6.965, 200.77
6) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '11 Harley, 7.113, 144.83
7) Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park, Alb., '12 Harley, 7.142, 225.11
8) Steve Ruggiero, GFresno, Calif., '02 Harley, 7.252, 164.73
9) Steve Heidner, Arlington, Wash., '08 Harley, 7.694, 186.85
10) Kevin Boyer, Edmonton, Alb., '10 American, 8.442, 182.30

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Short Line Express Gambler Shootout at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

K&N FILTERS TOP QUALIFIER SHOOTOUT FOR TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Trans Am, 7.085, 195.39  def.
Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 7.004, 198.17.

MOUNTAIN MIKE'S COMP SHOOTOUT
Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23  roadster, 8.385, 120.25  def.
Matt Hartford, Phoenix, Ariz., Spitzer, foul.

K&N FILTERS TOP QUALIFIER SHOOTOUT FOR TOP DRAGSTER
Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.886, 187.68  def.
Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.657, 201.94.


Thursday

LAS VEGAS The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series returned to The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway for the Short Line Express Market Gambler Showdown and one last stop on the 2012 tour before the season ending Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals next weekend in Pomona, Calif. The Strip has hosted a Lucas Oil Regional event earlier in the year, the JEGS Pacific SPORTSnationals last month and a pair of NHRA national events in 2012 which also features the racer in the Lucas Oil Series.

Racing kicked off today for the 4-day event which annually draws upwards of 800 entries in eleven classes with racers making initial time trail and qualifying runs including the division's Hughes Performance Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator classes

Friday's action will include round one of qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car along with qualifying for the Nitro Harley riders while the rest of the fields run final qualifying and set their fields in preparation for eliminations which begin on Saturday.  The alcohol classes and Nitro Harleys will run a pair of qualifying runs on Saturday with eliminations set to begin on Sunday at 11 a.m.

For more information please call Las Vegas Motor Speedway, (800) 644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com

The following are Thursday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Short Line Express Market Gambler Showdown at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 9.067 seconds, -0.663 (under index)
2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.571, -0.619
3) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.577, -0.603
4) Ross Wilson, Alto Loma, Calif., '05 Sunfire, C/SM, 8.312, -0.578
5) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.390, -0.570
6) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.619, -0.561
7) Matt Hartford, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/DA, 6.884, -0.556
8) Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria, Calif., dragster, C/DA, 7.095, -0.545
9) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.386, -0.544
10) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, K/AA, 7.882, -0.538

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.517 seconds, -1.043 (under index)
2) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.678, -0.952
3) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.652, -0.928
4) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.827, -0.923
5) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.519, -0.911
6) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.520, -0.910
7) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.368, -0.902
8) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.385, -0.885
9) Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Firebird, GT/HA, 10.374, -0.866
10) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.959, -0.861

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.097 seconds, -1.073 (under index)
2) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 11.069, -0.991
3) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.792, -0.958
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 10.498, -0.942
5) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.935, -0.935
6) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Tenn., '80 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.765, -0.905
7) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '10 Mustang, A/SA, 10.293, -0.897
8) Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.717, -0.883
9) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.232, -0.878
10) George Thomson, Acton, Calif., '72 Cutlass, G/SA, 11.335, -0.875

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.213 seconds, 220.19 mph
2) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.309, 223.25
3) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.321, 215.27
4) Darren Stettner, Regina, Sask., dragster, 6.627, 204.76
5) Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., dragster, 6.672, 209.07
6) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.707, 201.28
7) Bill Riddle, Fowlerville, Mich., dragster, 6.710, 201.76
8) Anita Pulliam, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.737, 202.58
9) Bob Ross, Pueblo, Colo., dragster, 6.790, 201.91
10) George Clark, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, 6.805, 197.83

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Don Wilk, Medicine Hat, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.676 seconds, 207.34 mph
2) Todd Fleck, Medicine Hat, Alb., '06 GTO, 6.830, 203.86
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.838, 199.97
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.884, 202.09
5) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.901, 200.20
6) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.919, 200.95
7) Chris Gulitti, Spring, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.953, 197.77
8) Mike Grady, Farmington, N.M., '12 Camaro, 6.972, 195.90
9) Rick Wilson, Independence, Kan., '69 Camaro, 7.008, 196.79
10) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.033, 197.51



Preview

LAS VEGAS The NHRA Pacific Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series concludes its season at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, with the Short Line Express Market Gambler Showdown event November 1-4, 2012.  The event is the last of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. The event will feature drivers in 11 categories, including 260-mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car as well as the Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson.

Qualifying and time trials start Thursday morning at 8 a.m. and continue at 8 a.m. Friday.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will qualify once on Thursday at 3 p.m., and twice on Friday at noon and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car competitors will have one qualifying session on Friday at 3 and two on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m.  The K&N Top Qualifier Shootout and Mountain Mike's Comp Shootout run rounds at noon, 2 and 4 p.m. on Friday.  Nitro Harley qualifying will take place at 3:30 and 6 p.m. on Friday and 12:30 and 4:30 p.m. on Saturday.  Eliminations start Saturday morning at 8 a.m. and continue Sunday morning at 7 a.m. Nitro Harley will run will run first round eliminations at 11 a.m. on Sunday followed by Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off interstate 15.  For more information call the track, 800-644-4444, or visit www.LVMS.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Short Line Express Market Gambler Showdown, the last of six events in Pacific Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas. Track is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off Interstate 15.

WHEN: Thursday through Sunday, Nov. 1-4, 2012

SCHEDULE: THURSDAY, Nov. 1 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying session is scheduled at 3 p.m.

FRIDAY, Nov. 2 - Final qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying sessions are at noon and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car have one qualifying session at 3 p.m. K&N Top Qualifier Shootout and Mountain Mike's Comp Shootout are at noon, 2 and 4 p.m. Nitro Harley qualify at 3:30 and 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, Nov. 3 Eliminations begin at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are at noon & 4 p.m. Nitro Harley Qualify at 12:30 and 4:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Nov. 4 - Eliminations continue at 7 a.m. Eliminations for Nitro Harley is at 11 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car scheduled at 11:30 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. For more information please call Las Vegas Motor Speedway, (800) 644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Jim Whiteley, Top Alcohol Dragster; John Lombardo Jr., Top Alcohol Funny Car; Lou Ficco Jr., Comp Eliminator; Jimmy Defrank, Super Stock: Joe Santangelo, Stock Eliminator; Brock Green, Super Comp; Steve Apted, Super Gas; Bernie Povadore, Super Street; Randy Olynyk, Top Sportsman; Del Cox Jr., Top Dragster; Dave Phillips, Sportsman Motorcycle. 

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2013 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2013 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2013 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

PACIFIC DIVISION TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, runs in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

HUGHES PERFORMANCE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $3,500 champions' purse posted by Hughes Performance will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series