Brounkowski, Lombardo win at Thunder Valley

9/16/2012


DIVISION 4
Thunder Valley Raceway Park
Noble, Okla., Sept. 14-16, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

NOBLE, Okla. –David Brounkowski collected his first Top Alcohol Dragster victory in two years in a thrilling final against Mark Taliaferro, and John Lombardo Jr. earned his second win of the season in Top Alcohol Funny Car for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park.

With an excellent .038 reaction time, Brounkowski got the jump on Taliaferro, who had a not-bad .062, and won by a few feet, 5.409 to 5.402. "I never saw him the whole way, but then I never look," said Brounkowski. "The sides of the car are so high that you can't see anybody unless they're way out there ahead of you." He never noticed his win-light, either. "I'm too busy driving the car to look," he said.

Brounkowski's semifinal match with Randy Meyer was nearly as close. Meyer was off the mark first in that race, Brounkowski came around him to win by two-hundredths of a second, 5.37 to 5.42, and both drivers got out of their cars not knowing if they'd won or lost. Even Brounkowski's first-round match was a tight one; he edged two-time 2012 Lucas Oil regional event winner and incoming Central Region points leader Gord Gingles, 5.40 to 5.45.

Taliaferro was just as consistent, with a 5.39 in a first-round win over Alan Bradshaw and a 5.34 (low e.t.) in the semifinals against No. 1 qualifier James Thompson. The field was so competitive that both finalists came from the bottom half; Brounkowski ran a 5.415 for the No. 5 spot and Taliaferro a 5.418 for No. 6.

Lombardo, who won the Pacific Division championship last year, overtook Steve Gasparrelli for second place in the Western Region Top Alcohol Funny Car standings behind Annie Whiteley with the win, his second of the season and fifth overall. Lombardo set low e.t. of both qualifying sessions and all three rounds of eliminations, including the final, where he topped Lance Van Hauen in a close race, 5.72 to 5.79. It was Van Hauen's third late-round appearance in a row, including semifinal showings in Topeka and Earlville.

Lombardo's 5.72 in the final round was his only run outside the 5.60s, following a 5.68 in qualifying that held up for the top spot, a 5.67 on his first-round single, and a 5.66 (low e.t.) over current Central Region points leader Kirk Williams in the semifinals.

"The car was like a bracket car all weekend," said Lombardo, who also won the Phoenix regional early this season. "It just went right down the track run after run, and I really have to thank Jeff Lirones and our team for having everything set up just right all weekend. I think it's too late to catch Annie for the Western Region points, but this really helps us in both the regional and national standings."

David Billingsley and Jimmy DeFrank both had near perfect reaction times to take the wins in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock while Shawn Carter had a .002 reaction with a dead-on run for the win in Super Gas. Billingsley was .006 off the line and held on for the win against Adam White with a lap of 8.839 seconds at 149 mph. California racer DeFrank, was .003 on the line in defeating Slate Cummings in 8.894 seconds at 150 mph to Cummings' 8.911, 142. Carter was even better in his final round with Jeff Lopez. The Park Hill, Okla., resident combined his .002 second reaction time with a 9.900 run on the 9.90 index for the win and the trophy.

In the division's Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, it was Tom Schmidt and his '63 Corvette running down Matt Crisp in his '09 Mustang. Schmidt went 6.936 at 201 mph to Crisp's 7.631 at 178.

Other winner's this weekend at Thunder Valley were David Oenes in the Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster class over Jerry Holt, Jody Simoneaux beat Jared Swinehart, Piedmont, Okla., in Stock Eliminator; Austin Williams knocked out Bill Dennis in Super Comp; Val Harmon put Gary Stinnett on the trailer in Super Street; and Rob Bennett ousted Mike McCullah in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson.

Most of these racers will head south to Texas Raceway, Ennis, Texas, and join the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series for this weekend's AAA Texas NHRA Fall Nationals before heading to Royal Purple Raceway for the final stop on the South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Oct. 12-14.  

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Thunder in the
Heartland:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.374, 264.86 def.
7) Monroe Guest, Tulsa, Okla., 10.699, 104.34;

5) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.398, 264.31 def.
4) Alan Bradshaw, Odessa, Texas, 5.471, 264.16;

6) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.407, 255.46 def.
3) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.457, 265.80;

1) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.403, 269.38 def.
8) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.602, 251.11;

SEMI-FINALS
Taliaferro, 5.349, 271.16 def. Thompson, 5.553, 259.51;
Brounkowski, 5.374, 261.39 def. Meyer, 5.423, 259.89;

FINALS
Brounkowski, 5.409, 264.31 def. Taliaferro, 5.402, 267.93.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 5.919, 245.36 def.
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.919, 146.96;

1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.670, 255.31 was unopposed;

6) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 5.762, 248.13 def.
3) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.859, 248.68;

7) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 7.553, 175.30 def.
2) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 7.847, 244.69;

SEMI-FINALS
Van Hauen, 5.764, 247.18 def. Davis, 7.757, 122.53;
Lombardo Jr., 5.666, 255.39 def. Williams, 13.203, 117.93;

FINALS
Lombardo Jr., 5.727, 250.20 def. Van Hauen, 5.796, 246.50.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.839, 149.55 def.
Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.932, 192.43.

SUPER STOCK
Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.894, 150.20 def.
Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula, La., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS,
8.911, 142.49.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jody Simoneaux, Napoleonville, La., '99 Firebird, A/SA, 10.402, 120.75 def.
Jared Swinehart, Piedmont, Okla., '97 Firebird, D/SA, 11.297, 116.48.

SUPER COMP
Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, dragster, 8.906, 150.45 def.
Bill Dennis, Roswell, Minn., dragster, 8.918, 174.68.

SUPER GAS
Shawn Carter, Park Hill, Okla., '05 Cavalier, 9.900, 167.53 def.
Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas, '63 Corvette, 9.879, 158.28.

SUPER STREET
Val Harmon, Luling, La., '67 Chevy II, 10.909, 142.51 def.
 Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '67 Camaro, 10.897, 144.23.

TOP DRAGSTER
David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.460, 213.47 def.
Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.489, 212.46.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '63 Corvette, 6.936, 201.20 def.
Matt Crisp, Castroville, Texas, '09 Mustang, 7.631, 178.21.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Rob Bennett, Mead, Texas, '85 Suzuki, 8.277, 155.68 def.
Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '00 Suzuki, foul.


Saturday

NOBLE, Okla. – Day two is complete for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland at Thunder Valley Raceway Park as fields were set in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes, Comp Eliminator and the more than 400 racers competing this weekend.  

The event is the fifth of six in the NHRA South Central Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  Stock, Super Stock and Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson are among the other classes also in action that kicked off on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m.  Racing begins at 9 a.m. followed by round two of Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars at 11 a.m.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults, children 8-13 are just $5 and kids 7 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Thunder Valley Raceway Park at (405) 872-3429, or visit www.okthunder.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Thunder in
the Heartland:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.360 seconds, 267.37 mph
2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.367, 265.40
3) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.377, 257.95
4) Alan Bradshaw, Odessa, Texas, 5.409, 264.86
5) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.415, 268.33
6) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.418, 264.93
7) Monroe Guest, Tulsa, Okla., 5.450, 259.51
8) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.575, 261.32
Not Qualified
9) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 6.010, 240.19

First round TAD pairings
1) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.360 seconds, 267.37 mph vs.
8) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.575, 261.32

2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.367, 265.40 vs.
7) Monroe Guest, Tulsa, Okla., 5.450, 259.51

3) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Man., 5.377, 257.95 vs.
6) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.418, 264.93

4) Alan Bradshaw, Odessa, Texas, 5.409, 264.86 vs.
5) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.415, 268.33

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.680 seconds, 255.24 mph
2) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.740, 251.25
3) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.809, 252.17
4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 5.831, 245.16
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.958, 240.57
6) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 6.018, 240.57
7) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 9.832, 83.78

First round TAFC pairings
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.680 seconds, 255.24 mph vs. Bye

2) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.740, 251.25 vs.
7) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 9.832, 83.78
3) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.809, 252.17 vs. 6) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 6.018, 240.57

4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 5.831, 245.16 vs.
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.958, 240.57

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '09 GXP, CC/A, 6.842 seconds, -0.708 (under index)
2) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 6.982, -0.638
3) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.338, -0.622
4) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 8.978, -0.592
5) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, B/EA, 7.737, -0.573
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.770, -0.570
7) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.918, -0.532
8) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.342, -0.518
9) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.528, -0.512
10) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.067, -0.483

SUPER STOCK
1) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.856 seconds, -0.944 (under index)
2) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, 9.570, -0.930
3) Marlin Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, GT/EA, 9.750, -0.900
4) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.364, -0.886
5) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, SS/K, 10.117, -0.883
6) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.575, -0.875
7) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.800, -0.850
8) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.461, -0.839
9) Gary Moore, Vigo Park, Texas, '68 Barracuda, GT/CA, 9.568, -0.832
10) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.678, -0.822

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.325 seconds, -0.925 (under index)
2) Chris Kemmerer, Wichita, Kan., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.084, -0.916
3) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, H/SA, 11.240, -0.910
4) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.768, -0.882
5) Jimmy Hidalgo Sr., Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.186, -0.814
6) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.596, -0.804
7) Stuart Goertzen, Buhler, Kan., '67 Cougar, D/S, 10.718, -0.782
8) Jody Simoneaux, Napoleonville, La., '99 Firebird, A/SA, 10.231, -0.769
9) David Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '09 Challenger, CC/SA, 9.845, -0.755
10) Austin Ford, Houston, Texas, '74 Challenger, G/SA, 11.290, -0.710

SUPER COMP
1) Kyle Lawrence, Manhattan, Kan., dragster, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Kyle Fickler, Tonganoxie, Kan., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) Westley Scott, Greenville, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
5) Mike Pevey, Alvin, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
6) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
7) Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
8) William Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
9) Fred Snavely, Joplin, Mo., dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
10) Jacky King, Norman, Okla., dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022

SUPER GAS
1) Robby Lopez, Irving, Texas, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Tony Gray, Moore, Okla., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
3) Jay Peppler, Denton, Texas, '92 Probe, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, '73 Nova, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
5) Ryan Baudoin, Breaux Bridge, La., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
6) Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '94 Cutlass, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
7) Shawn Carter, Park Hill, Okla., '05 Cavalier, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
8) John Salter, Katy, Texas, '03 Grand Am, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
9) Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.926, 0.026
10) Joe Harper, Florence, Miss., '98 Avenger, S/G, 9.932, 0.032

SUPER STREET
1) Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Gary Nicholson, Kansas City, Mo., '70 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) Charlie Owens, White Oak, Texas, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Jeremy Wilson, Moore, Okla., '80 Corvette, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
5) Val Harmon, Luling, La., '67 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
6) Larry Carter, Park Hill, Okla., '64 Nova, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
7) Roger Massey, Gilmer, Texas, '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
8) Buddy Wood, Sulphur, Okla., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
9) Ted Ash, Topeka, Kan., '61 Corvette, S/ST, 10.929, 0.029
10) Keith Purvis, Pasadena, Texas, '65 GTO, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Storie, Newalla, Okla., '63 Corvette, 6.606 seconds, 214.33 mph
2) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '08 GTO, 6.771, 204.73
3) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '12 Camaro, 6.781, 210.32
4) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.847, 202.33
5) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '63 Corvette, 6.868, 202.83
6) Rick Wilson, Independence, Kan., '69 Camaro, 6.878, 199.29
7) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.908, 198.63
8) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.061, 194.93
9) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '12 Camaro, 7.079, 156.49
10) Mark Buehring, Magnolia, Texas, '07 Cobalt, 7.080, 195.82

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Rob McKinley Jr., Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.191 seconds, 220.31 mph
2) Dustin Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.225, 221.67
3) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.340, 211.91
4) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.377, 219.78
5) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.435, 214.18
6) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.488, 208.81
7) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, dragster, 6.566, 206.13
8) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.640, 204.08
9) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., dragster, 6.649, 203.66
10) Curt Harvey II, Rowlett, Texas, dragster, 6.666, 205.43

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002
4) Larry Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '12 Unlimited, ETMX, 0.002
5) Raegan Gentili, Crosby, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
6) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.008
7) Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, 0.009
8) Rob Bennett, Mead, Texas, '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.020
9) Shane Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '08 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.021
10) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.030


Friday

NOBLE, Okla. – Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland at Thunder Valley Raceway Park with racers in eleven classes looking to battle the quarter mile this weekend.  The 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes, along with the division's Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes made initial qualifying runs today that will be followed by final qualifying and time trials on Saturday for all classes.

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 9 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car drivers have a single and final qualifying session at 2:30 p.m. followed by round one of eliminations at 6:30 p.m.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will do the same with final qualifying at 1 p.m. and round one at 5 p.m. on Saturday.

Sunday kicks off at 9 a.m. as eliminations continue.  Round two for the top alcohol classes is set for 11 a.m.  

Admission for the event is $20 for adults, children 8-13 are just $5 and kids 7 and under are free with a paid adult.   For more information call Thunder Valley Raceway Park at (405) 872-3429, or visit www.okthunder.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Thunder in the Heartland:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.360 seconds, 267.37 mph
2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.367, 265.40
3) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.377, 257.95
4) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.444, 254.81
5) Alan Bradshaw, Odessa, Texas, 5.447, 262.46
6) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.452, 268.33
7) Monroe Guest, Tulsa, Okla., 5.569, 252.73
8) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.575, 257.21
Not Qualified
9) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 6.010, 240.19

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.735 seconds, 253.23 mph
2) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 5.831, 245.16
3) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.833, 252.17
4) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 6.018, 240.57
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 25.713, 18.46

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '09 GXP, CC/A, 6.880 seconds, -0.670 (under index)
2) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 6.982, -0.638
3) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.338, -0.622
4) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 8.978, -0.592
5) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, B/EA, 7.737, -0.573
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.770, -0.570
7) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.342, -0.518
8) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.941, -0.509
9) Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.946, -0.474
10) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '04 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.610, -0.460

SUPER STOCK
1) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.856 seconds, -0.944 (under index)
2) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, 9.570, -0.930
3) Marlin Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, GT/EA, 9.750, -0.900
4) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.364, -0.886
5) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, SS/K, 10.117, -0.883
6) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.599, -0.851
7) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.461, -0.839
8) Gary Moore, Vigo Park, Texas, '68 Barracuda, GT/CA, 9.568, -0.832
9) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.876, -0.774
10) John Clegg, Victoria, Texas, '88 Firebird, SS/AM, 8.247, -0.753

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chris Kemmerer, Wichita, Kan., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.084 seconds, -0.916 (under index)
2) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, H/SA, 11.240, -0.910
3) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.799, -0.851
4) Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.410, -0.840
5) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.596, -0.804
6) Jimmy Hidalgo Sr., Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.221, -0.779
7) Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, '72 Duster, F/SA, 11.205, -0.645
8) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.380, -0.620
9) William Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., '69 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.706, -0.594
10) Jody Simoneaux, Napoleonville, La., '99 Firebird, A/SA, 10.411, -0.589

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '08 GTO, 6.771 seconds, 204.73 mph
2) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '12 Camaro, 6.781, 210.32
3) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.847, 202.33
4) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '63 Corvette, 6.868, 202.83
5) Rick Wilson, Independence, Kan., '69 Camaro, 6.878, 199.29
6) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.908, 198.63
7) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.061, 194.93
8) Mark Buehring, Magnolia, Texas, '07 Cobalt, 7.080, 195.65
9) Kirk Piepke, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 GTO, 7.191, 190.55
10) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '02 Cavalier, 7.355, 187.11

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Dustin Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.225 seconds, 221.67 mph
2) Rob McKinley Jr., Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.255, 217.86
3) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.340, 211.91
4) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.435, 214.18
5) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.488, 208.81
6) Curt Harvey II, Rowlett, Texas, dragster, 6.666, 205.43
7) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.689, 203.57
8) Bob Henry, Canadian, Okla., dragster, 6.715, 200.26
9) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, 6.718, 203.98
10) Scott Barker, Davis, Okla., dragster, 6.725, 197.84

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Larry Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '12 Unlimited, ETMX, 0.002
4) Raegan Gentili, Crosby, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
5) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.030
6) Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.031
7) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '03 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.053
8) Shane Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '08 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.143
9) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, -0.004
10) Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, -0.007


Preview

NOBLE, Okla. - Thunder Valley Raceway host the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central division, Thunder in the Heartland, September 14-16. The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Thunder Valley Raceway open at 8 a.m. each day. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify twice on Friday at 2 and 5 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman have one session on Saturday at 1 p.m. and round one of eliminations at 5 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car have one qualifying session on Friday at 6:30 p.m. and one on Saturday at 2:30 with round one eliminations at 5:30 p.m.  Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running round two at 11 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Thunder Valley Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 8 to 13 years old are $5 each day and Children 7 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. 

Thunder Valley Raceway is located off Highway 77 South, south of Highway 9E.  From I-35 take exit 108A (Hwy. 9E) east to Highway 77 and go south.  Follow the signs to the track.  For more information call the track, (405) 872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES THUNDER IN THE HEARTLAND: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the fifth of six events in South Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Thunder Valley Raceway, Noble, Okla.  Track is located off Highway 77 South, south of Highway 9E.  From I-35 take exit 108A (Hwy. 9E) east to Highway 77 and go south.  Follow the signs to the track.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, Sept. 14-16, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Sept. 14 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifies at 2 and 5 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying session is scheduled at 6:30 p.m. 

SATURDAY, Sept. 15 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying at 1 p.m. with round one of eliminations at 5 p.m. Qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car scheduled for 2:30 and round one 6:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Sept. 16 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 am. Round two for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 8 to 13 years old are $5 each day. Children 7 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Thunder Valley Raceway, (405) 872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Michael Manners, Top Alcohol Dragster; Roger Bateman, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Bruno Massel, Comp Eliminator; David Bogner, Super Stock; Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Stock Eliminator; Steve Evans, Super Comp; Kohlb Sasich, Super Gas; Cory Lytle, Super Street, Todd Stewart, Top Sportsman; Jimmy Arabie, Top Dragster; Curtis Spracklin, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2013 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2013 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2013 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

SUBURBAN CHEVROLET Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.  Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

SUNSET RACECRAFT TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN