Reichert, Martin grab first wins of season at North Central Division lidlifter

4/26/2009


DIVISION 3
O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis
Indianapolis, April 24-26, 2009 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

INDIANAPOLIS (April 26, 2009) In the final rounds from O'Reilly Raceway Park defending NHRA Lucas Oil Top Alcohol Dragster National Champion Bill Reichert scored the win at this the opening event in the North Central Division.

Reichert, of Owosso Mich., posted a run of 5.476 seconds at 267.91 mph over Jacksonville, Fla., resident Artie Allen for his first win of the season. Reichert coming out of the No. 2 qualifying position took out Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., and Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., in rounds 1 and 2 respectively.

In Top Alcohol Funny Car it was Bobby Martin taking home the hardware over No. 1 qualifier Mick Snyder for his first win of the season. Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., posted a lap of 5.853 seconds, 252.61 mph to Snyder's slowing 6.281, 170.95. Marin looks to defend his division championship from a year ago.

A pair on Indiana racers also scored wins this weekend with James Monroe of Bloomington, going to the winner's circle in Top Dragster and David Walther of Lanesville, did the same in Stock Eliminator. Monroe covered the famed Indianapolis quarter-mile in 6.868 seconds at 187.13 mph over Mike Trauth of Cold Springs, Ky., while Walther drove his '69 Camaro passed Edmond Richardson of Greenbrier, Tenn.

Veteran racer Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., took the win in Comp Eliminator and Matt Morris, Boston, Ky., won in his '65 Nova ousting Charlie Buhannon of Valley Station, Ky., in his '67 Corvette.

Leading the super categories was TJ Shippling in Super Comp out of Shakespeare, Ont., and Dale Barnard, Meadville., Pa., in his '34 Chevy. Ricky Shipp, Needham, Ind., came up one round short as he feel to Dwight, Ill., resident Bill Worby in Super Street and Chris Nyerges won in his Top Sportsman '00 Firebird over Brian Stultz, New Lebanon, Ohio.

North Central Division racers head to Summit Motorsports Park, Norwalk, Ohio, for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, May 15-17.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at O'Reilly Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
Round 1
4) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.439, 261.22 def.
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 12.022, 93.65

6) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.476, 244.43 def.
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.640, 258.32

2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.339, 269.94 def.
7) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.727, 247.88

8) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.393, 252.00 def.
1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.940, 174.26

Semifinals
Allen, 5.391, 257.33 def. Hirata, 5.459, 263.00
Reichert, 5.345, 270.81 def. Perry, 5.434, 262.39

Final
Reichert, 5.476, 267.91 def. Allen, 5.707, 238.34

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
Round 1
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.710, 252.99 def.
5) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.727, 252.24

7) Terry Munroe, Beaver, Pa., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.757, 253.14 def.
2) Fred Hagen Jr., Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 7.165, 146.30

3) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '09 Charger, 5.658, 253.71 def.
6) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.795, 250.41

1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.827, 251.63 def.
8) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Avenger, 12.386, 63.25

Semifinals
Martin, 5.673, 254.81 def. Munroe, 7.493, 130.18
Snyder, 5.634, 255.05 def. Bohl, 5.676, 255.00

Final
Martin, 5.853, 252.61 def. Snyder, 6.281, 170.95

COMP ELIMINATOR
Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.806, 167.88 def.
Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.261, 163.20.

SUPER STOCK
Matt Morris, Boston, Ky., '65 Nova, SS/JA, 10.729, 123.00 def.
Charlie Bohannon, Valley Station, Ky., '67 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.877, 130.49.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, F/S, 11.024, 120.14 def.
Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., '02 Camaro, B/SA, 10.667, 120.90.

SUPER COMP
TJ Schippling, Shakespeare, Ont., dragster, 8.901, 168.70 def.
Sean Graham, Gahanna, Ohio, dragster, 8.867, 177.53.

SUPER GAS
Dale Barnard, Meadville, Pa., '34 Chevy, 9.930, 154.21 def.
Doug Gumbert, Amelia, Ohio, '63 Corvette, 9.970, 154.65.

SUPER STREET
Bill Worby, Dwight, Ill., '88 Camaro, 10.893, 132.76 def.
Ricky Shipp, Needham, Ind., '70 Nova, 10.890, 131.65.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Chris Nyerges, Burton, Ohio, '00 Firebird, 10.897, 97.88 def.
Brian Stultz, New Lebanon, Ohio, '99 Monte Carlo, 7.418, 182.38.

TOP DRAGSTER
James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.868, 187.13 def.
Mike Trauth, Cold Springs, Ky., dragster, 6.877, 190.54.


Saturday

INDIANAPOLIS (April 25, 2009) In the final rounds of qualifying for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at O'Reilly Raceway Park Texas racer Michael Manners of Willis, qualified No. 1 and will lead the Top Alcohol Dragster class into Sunday's eliminations.  Manners run of 5.249 seconds at 272.94 mph held off Bill Reichert of Owosso, Mich., with a pass of 5.405 seconds, 260.41 mph.

Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Mick Snyder of Demotte, Ind., put his '08 Mustang on top running 5.611 seconds at 256.02 mph.  The former North Central Division Champion is followed by Fred Hagen Jr., Des Plaines, Ill., who jumped to the No. 2 spot with a run of 5.648, 234.09 mph with Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Ind., in third at 5.661, 255.92.

Ft. Wayne, Ind., resident Rene Garza took the top spot in Super Stock in a '55 Chevy while Marty Buth of Freeport, Ill., leads Stock Eliminator in his '86 Thunderbird.  Defending division champion Jason Coan of Greentown, Ind., held onto his No. 1 spot from Friday's action in Comp Eliminator.

A pair of Kentucky racers lead the divisions Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes.  Chris Ray of Louisville clocked in at 6.619 seconds, 216.48 mph in his '05 Cavalier Top Sportsman and Tom Elliot of Brooks ran 6.619, 216.48 mph.

Racing continues Sunday at O'Reilly Raceway Park.  Gates open at 7 a.m. with racing set to begin at 8 a.m.  Eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

Tickets are $20 with children 12 and under free with a paid adult.  For more information, call O'Reilly Raceway Park (317) 291-4090 or visit www.oreillyracewaypark.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at O'Reilly Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.249 seconds, 272.94 mph
2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.405, 260.41
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.466, 265.64
4) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.478, 261.47
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.489, 244.29
6) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.490, 256.89
7) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.508, 259.86
8) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.559, 252.14
Not Qualified
9) Tim Bowgren, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.733, 249.07
10) Dave Weber, N. Ridgeville, Ohio, 6.115, 212.53
11) Ray Hack, Valpraiso, Ind., 6.407, 229.78
12) Doug McCann, Owensville, Mo., 6.424, 228.34
13) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., 6.461, 229.90

First round TAD pairings
1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.249 seconds, 272.94 mph vs.
8) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.559, 252.14

2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.405, 260.41 vs.
7) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.508, 259.86

3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.466, 265.64 vs.
6) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.490, 256.89

4) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.478, 261.47 vs.
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.489, 244.29

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.611 seconds, 256.02 mph
2) Fred Hagen Jr., Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 5.648, 234.09
3) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '09 Charger, 5.661, 255.92
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.683, 255.24
5) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.719, 253.37
6) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 253.18
7) Terry Munroe, Beaver, Pa., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.760, 254.04
8) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Avenger, 5.837, 250.13
Not Qualified
9) Tim Stevens, Dorr, Mich., '06 Stratus, 5.867, 247.47
10) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.902, 249.86
11) John Bojec, Chardon, Ohio, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.964, 230.76
12) Jeff Burnett, Brownsburg, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.969, 245.27
13) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 6.089, 223.39
14) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 6.148, 230.57
15) John Hart, Hicksville, Ohio, '08 Charger, 6.195, 209.17

First round TAFC pairings
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.611 seconds, 256.02 mph vs.
8) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Avenger, 5.837, 250.13

2) Fred Hagen Jr., Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 5.648, 234.09 vs.
7) Terry Munroe, Beaver, Pa., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.760, 254.04

3) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '09 Charger, 5.661, 255.92 vs.
6) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 253.18

4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.683, 255.24 vs.
5) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.719, 253.37

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Jason Coan, Greentown, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.202 seconds, -0.678 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.143, -0.667
3) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.755, -0.645
4) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.212, -0.628
5) Bo Butner, Georgetown, Ind., '09 GXP, D/AA, 7.684, -0.596
6) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.610, -0.590
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 7.015, -0.555
8) Doug Warren, Carmi, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.622, -0.518
9) Jacklyn Gebhardt-Still, Jacksonville, Ill., dragster, A/ED, 6.695, -0.505
10) Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., dragster, G/ED, 8.055, -0.505

SUPER STOCK
1) Rene Garza, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '55 Chevy, SS/PA, 11.641 seconds, -1.309 (under index)
2) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.511, -1.289
3) Kevin Murphy, Mt. Carmel, Ill., '88 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.765, -1.285
4) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.529, -1.271
5) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.689, -1.261
6) Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.506, -1.244
7) Charlie Westcott, Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.508, -1.242
8) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '86 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.318, -1.232
9) Ronnie Terrell, Hebron, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.070, -1.230
10) Roy Whittemore, Geneseo, Ill., '88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.738, -1.212

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Marty Buth, Freeport, Ill., '86 Thunderbird, Q/SA, 12.627 seconds, -1.473 (under index)
2) Bert Morgan, Charleston, Ill., '75 Buick, R/SA, 13.015, -1.335
3) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, G/SA, 10.982, -1.318
4) Sam Hamond, Hobart, Ind., '90 Pontiac, I/SA, 11.335, -1.265
5) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '85 Mustang, O/S, 12.160, -1.240
6) Keith Lynch, Eldorado, Ohio, '81 Corvette, G/SA, 11.065, -1.235
7) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova, K/S, 11.656, -1.194
8) Phil Pierce, New Carlisle, Ohio, '92 Ram 150, P/SA, 12.560, -1.190
9) Mike Morgan, Brazil, Ind., '76 Firebird, K/SA, 11.763, -1.187
10) Steve Sullivan, Westchester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, M/SA, 12.013, -1.137

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.619 seconds, 216.48 mph
2) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '05 Stratus, 6.667, 210.08
3) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.732, 207.46
4) Timothy Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.850, 201.16
5) Ralph Crocker Sr., Waterford, Mich., '02 Cavalier, 6.867, 202.94
6) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '06 GTO, 6.901, 201.40
7) Boyd Beyer, Casstown, Ohio, '95 Mustang, 6.920, 200.05
8) Chris Nyerges, Burton, Ohio, '00 Firebird, 6.935, 201.16
9) Dan Stevenson, Bolingbrook, Ill., '01 S-10, 6.992, 195.62
10) Jeff Fleming, Winfield, Ill., '97 Camaro, 7.000, 196.62

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.255 seconds, 221.02 mph
2) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.349, 215.58
3) Tom Swigart, Xenia, Ohio, '32 Bantam, 6.422, 207.66
4) Lynn Smalley, Cottage Hills, Ill., dragster, 6.578, 189.02
5) Sarah Hunzinger, Fox River Grove, Ill., dragster, 6.601, 203.98
6) Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ind., dragster, 6.603, 204.54
7) Jerry Powell II, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, 6.732, 158.65
8) Pascal Lecompte, New Baltimore, Mich., dragster, 6.788, 198.88
9) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 6.794, 201.73
10) Martin Schmidt, Oak Grove, Minn., dragster, 6.802, 195.93


Friday

INDIANAPOLIS (April 24, 2009) In opening day qualifying at O'Reilly Raceway Park for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, and Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., took the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes.

Manners outran the field with a stellar pass of 5.249 seconds at 272.94 mph.  Manners is more than a tenth of a second faster than the rest of the field, including the No. 2 qualifier and defending National Champion Bill Reichert of Owosso, Mich., clocking in at 5.405 seconds, 260.41 mph.

Snyder, the former 3-time North Central Division Funny Car Champion posted a 5.611-second pass at 256.02 mph in this the season opening event in the division. Andy Bohl and defending champion Bobby Martin are 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Terre Haute, Ind., racer Tom Stultz grabbed the top spot in the Top Sportsman class at 6.770 seconds, 204.05 mph.  Not to be out done, Tom Elliott put his Top Dragster on the pole running 6.255 seconds, 221.02 mph out of Brooks, Ky. 

Jason Coan picked up where he left off last year, when he captured the division championship, qualifying No. 1 in Comp Eliminator.   Marty Buth, Freeport, Ill., in Stock Eliminator and  in Rene Garza, Ft. Wayne, Ind., Super Stock, round out the class leaders.

This weekend's event marks the final event for racers to score points for the 2009 JEGS Allstars event that will pit teams from each of the seven NHRA divisions against each other in both team and individual competition.  The allstar event is scheduled for June 6th at Route 66 Raceway in conjunction with the NHRA United Association Route 66 Nationals.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at O'Reilly Raceway Park.  Gates open at 7 a.m. Racing kicks off on Saturday at 9 a.m. with final qualifying and time trials.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.   Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car sessions are at 1 and 5 p.m. 

Tickets are $20 each day with children 12 and under free with a paid adult.  For more information, call O'Reilly Raceway Park (317) 291-4090 or visit www.OreillyRacewayPark.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at O'Reilly Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.249 seconds, 272.94 mph
2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.405, 260.41
3) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.478, 261.47
4) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.489, 244.29
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.505, 265.12
6) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.695, 219.08
7) Tim Bowgren, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.733, 249.07
8) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.936, 248.61
Not Qualified
9) Dave Weber, N. Ridgeville, Ohio, 6.115, 212.53
10) Ray Hack, Valpraiso, Ind., 6.407, 225.79
11) Doug McCann, Owensville, Mo., 6.424, 219.15
12) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., 8.039, 124.13

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.611 seconds, 256.02 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.683, 255.24
3) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '09 Charger, 5.721, 253.80
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.743, 253.18
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 6.089, 223.39
6) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 6.148, 230.57
7) John Hart, Hicksville, Ohio, '08 Charger, 6.195, 209.17
8) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Avenger, 6.690, 148.35
Not Qualified
9) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 7.348, 139.26
10) Jeff Burnett, Brownsburg, Ind., '08 Mustang, 8.662, 93.47
11) Fred Hagen Jr., Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, (no time)
12) Terry Munroe, Beaver, Pa., '05 Monte Carlo, (no time)
13) Tim Stevens, Dorr, Mich., '06 Stratus, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jason Coan, Greentown, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.202 seconds, -0.678 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.143, -0.667
3) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.212, -0.628
4) Bo Butner, Georgetown, Ind., '09 GXP, D/AA, 7.687, -0.593
5) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.637, -0.563
6) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 7.015, -0.555
7) Jacklyn Gebhardt-Still, Jacksonville, Ill., dragster, A/ED, 6.695, -0.505
8) Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., dragster, G/ED, 8.055, -0.505
9) Patrick Stewart, Edwardsburg, Mich., dragster, C/ED, 7.439, -0.431
10) Nick Panagiotaros, Elburn, Ill., '00 Neon, B/AA, 7.220, -0.420

SUPER STOCK
1) Rene Garza, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '55 Chevy, SS/PA, 11.641 seconds, -1.309 (under index)
2) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.511, -1.289
3) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.529, -1.271
4) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.689, -1.261
5) Kevin Murphy, Mt. Carmel, Ill., '88 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.806, -1.244
6) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '86 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.318, -1.232
7) Ronnie Terrell, Hebron, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.070, -1.230
8) Roy Whittemore, Geneseo, Ill., '88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.738, -1.212
9) Charlie Westcott, Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.538, -1.212
10) Jim Meredith, Valley Stn., Ky., '65 Chevelle, SS/MA, 10.940, -1.210

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Marty Buth, Freeport, Ill., '86 Thunderbird, Q/SA, 12.627 seconds, -1.473 (under index)
2) Bert Morgan, Charleston, Ill., '75 Buick, R/SA, 13.015, -1.335
3) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, G/SA, 10.982, -1.318
4) Sam Hamond, Hobart, Ind., '90 Pontiac, I/SA, 11.335, -1.265
5) Keith Lynch, Eldorado, Ohio, '81 Corvette, G/SA, 11.065, -1.235
6) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '85 Mustang, O/S, 12.191, -1.209
7) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova, K/S, 11.674, -1.176
8) Mike Morgan, Brazil, Ind., '76 Firebird, K/SA, 11.793, -1.157
9) Phil Pierce, New Carlisle, Ohio, '92 Ram 150, P/SA, 12.601, -1.149
10) Steve Sullivan, Westchester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, M/SA, 12.013, -1.137

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.770 seconds, 204.05 mph
2) Timothy Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.850, 201.16
3) Ralph Crocker Sr., Waterford, Mich., '02 Cavalier, 6.867, 202.94
4) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '06 GTO, 6.915, 201.10
5) Boyd Beyer, Casstown, Ohio, '95 Mustang, 6.920, 200.05
6) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '05 Stratus, 6.951, 200.00
7) Jeff Fleming, Winfield, Ill., '69 Camaro, 7.001, 196.62
8) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 7.015, 197.45
9) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '97 Probe, 7.052, 189.63
10) Reed Hughes, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 7.074, 191.73

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.255 seconds, 221.02 mph
2) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.377, 214.04
3) Tom Swigart, Xenia, Ohio, '32 roadster, 6.422, 207.66
4) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 6.794, 201.73
5) Martin Schmidt, Oak Grove, Minn., dragster, 6.802, 195.93
6) James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.808, 196.42
7) Vernon McKague, Chamois, Mo., dragster, 6.835, 198.32
8) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.852, 197.10
9) Jeffrey Brown, Marysville, Ohio, dragster, 6.855, 188.96
10) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.944, 193.13


Preview

INDIANAPOLIS O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis will host the first of six NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events in the North Central division, April 24-26, 2009.  The race will feature drivers in eight categories, including 250 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, vying for points leading to divisional and national championships.  The division's Top Sportsman Series and Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event. More than 500 racers are expected to converge on the facility including defending Super Stock national and divisional champion, Ricky Decker of Charlestown, Ind.

Decker won three divisional races on his way to his first championship season.  He opened the year with a second round finish here but went on to win at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio; Mid-Michigan Motorplex in Stanton, Mich.; and at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

Last year, Marty Thacker of Robinson, Ill., battled Bill Reichert of Owosso, Mich., all year for both the divisional and national titles.  In the end, Reichert came away with his third straight national championship but Thacker outran him on the division level to strip that title away.  Thacker was in the final round of every North Central division race last year. He won three times at this event, in Norwalk, and at National Trail Raceway in Columbus, Ohio and was runner-up twice, both times to Reichert.  Thacker also won an out-of-division race in Cordova, Ill. 

Division Top Alcohol Funny Car champion Bobby Martin earned the title on the strength of three consecutive final round appearances.  The Beaver Falls, Pa., racer won in Norwalk and at Route 66 Raceway in Joliet, Ill., and was runner-up in Columbus.

Gates at O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis open at 7 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue at 9 a.m. Saturday.  Racers in Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will qualify once on Friday, beginning at 2:30 p.m., and twice on Saturday, at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car competitors will have one qualifying pass on Friday, at 4 p.m., and two on Saturday, at 1 and 5 p.m.  Eliminations start Sunday morning at 8.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis are $10 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. 

Saturday is the track's annual Racers for Christ Family Day.  For more information about Family Day contact your local Racers for Christ representative or call the track.

O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis is located on Indiana Highway 136, four miles west of Interstate 465 at exit 16.  For more information call the track, (317) 291-4090, or visit www.OreillyRacewayPark.com.

NHRA North Central division Lucas Oil Series racers will continue the 2009 season in Norwalk, Ohio.  Summit Motorsports Park will play host May 15-17.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The event is the first of six in North Central Division competition.  The division's Top Sportsman Series and Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event. 

WHERE: O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis, Indianapolis.  Track is located on Indiana Highway 136, four miles west of Interstate 465 at exit 16.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, April 24-26, 2009

SCHEDULE: Time trials and qualifying schedule for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series:

FRIDAY, April 24 -- Gates open at 7 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify beginning at 2:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 25 -- Gates open at 7 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying sessions are scheduled at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1 and 5 p.m.

SUNDAY, April 26 -- Gates open at 7 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 8 a.m.  Eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $10 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  Saturday is the annual Racers for Christ Family Day.  For more information about Family Day contact your local Racers for Christ representative or call the track, (317) 291-4090. 

PURSE: The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competitors will vie for cash and contingency awards of $169,675, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

2008 EVENT WINNERS: Marty Thacker, Top Alcohol Dragster; Andy Bohl, Top Alcohol Funny Car; David Billingsley, Comp Eliminator; John Coughlin, Super Stock; John Keihn, Stock Eliminator; Mike Fuqua, Super Comp; Mike Fuqua, Super Gas; Ricky Shipp, Super Street

BONUS PROGRAMS:

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: A $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2009 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $100,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2009 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2009 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $20,000 towing fund to get to the event.

This year, event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2009 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Top Sportsman Class: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship.  Top Sportsman racers may run the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in other NHRA divisions that run the class.

The North Central Division Top Sportsman year-end champion will earn $2,000, No. 2 points finisher will receive $1,000 and the third place competitor will earn $500.

TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship.  Top Dragster racers may run the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in other NHRA divisions that run the class.

The North Central Division Top Dragster year-end champion will earn $2,000, No. 2 points finisher will receive $1,000 and the third place competitor will earn $500.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2009 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN