Cowie, O'Bannon crowned Firebird Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series champs

3/1/2009


DIVISION 7
Firebird Int'l Raceway
Phoenix, Ariz., Feb. 27-March 1, 2009

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

CHANDLER, Ariz. (March 1, 2009) - Eliminations are complete from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event held at Firebird International Raceway. Top Alcohol Dragster pilot Shawn Cowie of Delta, B.C., and Top Alcohol Funny Car driver Sean O'Bannon from Ontario, Calif., took home the goods.  This event concludes the first of seven in Pacific division competition in which racers earn points towards divisional and national championships.

Cowie ran a 5.385-second pass at 267.80 mph in the final defeating the No.2 qualifier, Del Cox Jr. of Downey, Calif., who shut it down mid-track. This is Cowie's first win of the season and jumps out to the early lead of divisional competition. 

O'Bannon went up against Doug Gordon of Paso Robles, Calif., in the Top Alcohol Funny Car final and ran a time of 5.678 seconds at 255.19 mph to take the victory.  O'Bannon, who ran preseason testing at the track, took the No.1 qualifying position all the way to the winner's circle.

Other top winners included Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., in Comp Eliminator; Emmett Mikolajczyk, San Antonio, Texas, was victorious in Super Stock; and Stock Eliminator honors went to Brian McClanahan of Alta Loma, Calif.  Thomas Bayer from Fontana, Calif., captured the top spot in Super Comp, Scott Rollins, Phoenix, Ariz., won the Super Gas class, and Tim Landis of Glendale, Ariz., went to the Super Street winner's circle.  

Top Sportsman honors went to Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, and his '63 Corvette; J.R. Lobner of Gardne, Kan., won the Hughes Performance Top Dragster crown; and Bill Burkhart from Anaheim, Calif., seized the winning run in the NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson.

The next Pacific Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is at Southwestern Int'l Raceway.  The race is slated for March 6-8.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division 2009 bluemedia NHRA Opener at the Firebird International Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
Round 1
5) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.443, 258.86 def.
4) Johnny Ahten, Saugus, Calif., 5.729, 185.87;

3) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.385, 267.80 def.
6) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.376, 266.00;

1) Mark Niver, Phoenix, Ariz., 5.408, 262.69 def.
8) Dale Carlson, Olympia, Wash., 5.897, 184.22;

2) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 5.317, 280.60 def.
7) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 7.383, 120.38;

Semifinals
Demke, 5.479, 259.06 def. Niver, 9.448, 114.18;
Cowie, 5.386, 266.48 def. Cox Jr., 5.486, 271.73;

Final
Cowie, 5.383, 266.74 def. Demke, 7.406, 120.68.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
Round 1
2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.745, 255.39 def.
7) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.736, 254.28;

4) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 5.752, 250.69 def.
5) Mark Woznichak, Riverside, Calif., '03 Camaro, 7.442, 110.60;

3) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.701, 250.27 def.
6) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 13.110, 64.08;

1) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.650, 257.63 def.
8) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alta., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.735, 252.57;

Semifinals
Gordon, 6.119, 209.23 def. Bartone, 6.819, 143.19;
O'Bannon, 5.696, 256.50 def. Bateman, 5.974, 235.80;

Final
O'Bannon, 5.678, 255.19 def. Gordon, broke.

COMP ELIMINATOR
Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PST, 7.433, 182.21  def.
Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '98 Firebird, I/A, 8.190, 154.42.

SUPER STOCK
Emmett Mikolajczyk, San Antonio, Texas, '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 9.620, 133.83  def.
Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alta., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.509, 133.00.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Pontiac, A/SA, 10.167, 124.33  def.
Jim Meador, Yorba Linda, Calif., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.903, 119.81.

SUPER COMP
Thomas Bayer, Fontana, Calif., dragster, 8.890, 165.70  def.
Rich Camou, Redondo Beach, Calif., dragster, 9.737, 104.03.

SUPER GAS
Scott Rollins, Phoenix, Ariz., '95 Grand Prix, 9.940, 151.02  def.
Mike Ferderer, Buckley, Wash., '03 Grand Am, 9.924, 168.75.

SUPER STREET
Tim Landis, Glendale, Ariz., '67 Chevy II, 10.927, 122.27  def.
Ryan Giacone, Phoenix, Ariz., '88 Thunderbird, 10.892, 133.43.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 7.167, 192.08  def.
Gary Forkner, Temecula, Calif., '06 GTO, 7.386, 181.67.

TOP DRAGSTER
J.R. Lobner, Gardne, Kan., dragster, 7.204, 179.28  def.
Kevin Kleinweber, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, 7.221, 172.50.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '00 Suzuki, 9.191, 140.30  def.
Rick Newport, West Valley, Utah, '95 Suzuki, 9.240, 115.28.


Saturday

CHANDLER, Ariz. (February 28, 2009) In the final rounds of qualifying at Firebird International Raceway, Top Alcohol Dragster pilot Mark Niver of Phoenix, Ariz., and Top Alcohol Funny Car driver Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., held onto the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes. Their times from Friday's qualifying were sufficient enough to stay atop of their fields going into Sunday's final showdown. This weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is the first of seven in Pacific division competition.

Niver remained at the top of the Top Alcohol Dragster ladder Saturday night with his run of 5.350-second, 264.23 mph.  Del Cox Jr. of Downey, Calif., remained at the No.2 spot with Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., moving up to third. 

The Top Alcohol Funny Car class continues to be lead by O'Bannon, who improved on his No.1 qualifying time from Friday. His pass of 5.629 seconds, 258.57 mph kept him ahead of Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., and veteran driver Tony Bartone of Long Island City, N.Y.

Top qualifiers in other classes include Comp Eliminator driver Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo.; Tibor Kadar from Peoria, Ariz., held the top spot in Super Stock; and Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., drove to the top of the list in Stock Eliminator. Canyon, Texas, resident Greg Lair remained on top in Top Sportsman; Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., leads Top Dragster, and Michael Vattioni, Visalia, Calif., held the No.1 qualifying position in Sportsman Motorcycle with a near perfect 0.001-second reaction time.

Sunday's gates open at 7:30 a.m. with eliminations beginning at 8 a.m.  First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are scheduled at noon.

General Admission / Pit Pass -- $28 on Sunday.  For more information please call Firebird Int'l Raceway, (602) 268-0200.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division 2009 Blue Media NHRA Opener at the Firebird International Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mark Niver, Phoenix, Ariz., 5.350 seconds, 264.23 mph
2) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 5.364, 280.08
3) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.380, 267.69
4) Johnny Ahten, Saugus, Calif., 5.390, 262.59
5) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.399, 262.28
6) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.455, 265.17
7) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.469, 267.11
8) Dale Carlson, Olympia, Wash., 5.527, 260.41
Not Qualified
9) Brooks Brown, Houston, Texas, 6.360, 200.35
10) Art Trautman, Wadell, Ariz., 7.296, 152.35
11) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 13.266, 57.84

First round TAD pairings
1) Mark Niver, Phoenix, Ariz., 5.350 seconds, 264.23 mph vs.
8) Dale Carlson, Olympia, Wash., 5.527, 260.41

2) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 5.364, 280.08 vs.
7) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.469, 267.11

3) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.380, 267.69 vs.
6) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.455, 265.17

4) Johnny Ahten, Saugus, Calif., 5.390, 262.59 vs.
5) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.399, 262.28

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.629 seconds, 258.57 mph
2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.638, 259.56
3) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.647, 254.23
4) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 5.666, 252.85
5) Mark Woznichak, Riverside, Calif., '03 Camaro, 5.718, 252.24
6) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.724, 252.71
7) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.743, 255.53
8) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.753, 252.57
Not Qualified
9) John Patton, Peoria, Ariz., '03 Trans Am, 5.755, 231.44
10) Brian Thiel, Pleasant Grove, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.783, 250.27
11) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.819, 246.84
12) Leif Andreasson, Solna, Sweden, '06 Stratus RT, 5.828, 248.75
13) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.847, 229.31
14) Daniel Oliver, Whittier, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 6.032, 244.92
15) Charles McLaws, Winslow, Ariz., '03 Firebird, 6.427, 216.86
16) Paul Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., '05 Firebird, 6.644, 197.25
17) Pete Rivera, Mesa, Ariz., '97 Firebird, 7.333, 161.61

First round TAFC pairings
1) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.629 seconds, 258.57 mph vs.
8) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.753, 252.57

2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.638, 259.56 vs.
7) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.743, 255.53

3) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.647, 254.23 vs.
6) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.724, 252.71

4) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 5.666, 252.85 vs.
5) Mark Woznichak, Riverside, Calif., '03 Camaro, 5.718, 252.24

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 7.782 seconds, -0.768 (under index)
2) Joe Delehay, Calgary, Alb., '68 Camaro, AA/PM, 6.138, -0.712
3) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '98 Firebird, I/A, 8.094, -0.676
4) Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PST, 7.385, -0.625
5) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 6.953, -0.617
6) Scott Hedlund, Anaheim, Calif., '09 Cobalt, A/SM, 7.796, -0.614
7) Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '08 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.029, -0.611
8) Todd Hoerner, Deer Park, Wash., '09 GXP, A/AA, 6.577, -0.593
9) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.230, -0.590
10) John Edwards, Claremont, Calif., '99 Neon, C/AA, 7.401, -0.589

SUPER STOCK
1) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '92 Camaro, SS/GM, 9.407 seconds, -1.293 (under index)
2) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '70 Challenger, SS/FA, 9.458, -1.292
3) Larry Schmidt, Grand Island, Neb., '55 BelAir, SS/PA, 11.752, -1.198
4) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/HA, 9.710, -1.190
5) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/BA, 9.387, -1.163
6) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.405, -1.145
7) Kip Martin, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Mustang, SS/L, 10.408, -1.142
8) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/KA, 10.620, -1.130
9) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '02 S-10, GT/TA, 9.740, -1.110
10) John Rains, Santa Paula, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.642, -1.108

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Pontiac, A/SA, 10.052 seconds, -1.248 (under index)
2) Jack Foshee, Taylor, Ariz., '80 D-150, J/SA, 11.557, -1.193
3) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.161, -1.139
4) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.874, -1.126
5) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.179, -1.121
6) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 10.743, -1.107
7) Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.234, -1.066
8) John McGann, Phoenix, Ariz., '70 Nova, D/SA, 10.786, -1.064
9) Les Norton, South Jordan, Utah, '65 Belvedere, A/SA, 10.238, -1.062
10) Andy Kimball, Henderson, Nev., '66 Fairlane, E/S, 10.893, -1.057

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '04 Grand Am, 6.704 seconds, 209.43 mph
2) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '07 Mustang, 6.936, 201.49
3) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '05 Cobalt, 6.936, 197.88
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '63 Chevy, 6.968, 197.19
5) J Wayne Silvia, Upland, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 7.019, 196.39
6) Brad Wagner, Ramona, Calif., '97 Cutlass, 7.047, 198.41
7) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 7.090, 194.07
8) John Taylor Sr., Queens Creek, Ariz., '98 Pickup, 7.279, 189.31
9) Kurtis Tamez, Yakima, Wash., '67 Nova, 7.281, 188.89
10) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '01 Grand Am, 7.283, 189.73

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.075 seconds, 224.28 mph
2) Jim Luttrell, Apache Junction, Ariz., dragster, 6.340, 234.00
3) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.546, 205.85
4) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.574, 205.07
5) Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., dragster, 6.691, 205.13
6) Chip Rumis, Romona, Calif., dragster, 6.700, 200.59
7) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.779, 198.26
8) Carolyn Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.792, 197.22
9) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.796, 198.35
10) Anita Olsen, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.820, 196.70

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Michael Vattioni, Visalia, Calif., '06 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Lance Samson, Tucson, Ariz., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.002
3) Tom Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., '91 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
4) Dave Parfett, Red Deer, Alb., '06 H-D, SMC, 0.005
5) Danny Lee Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
6) Tom Lannie, Tucson, Ariz., '94 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
7) T.J. Crocker, Henderson, Nev., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.011
8) Tracy Bailey, Coos Bay, Ore., '75 Kawaski, SMC, 0.014
9) Travis Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.024
10) Jay Matthews, Henderson, Nev., '98 GSX-R, SMC, 0.024


Friday

CHANDLER, Ariz. (February 27, 2009) In the first rounds of qualifying at Firebird International Raceway, local Top Alcohol Dragster pilot Mark Niver of Phoenix, Ariz., and Top Alcohol Funny Car driver Sean O'Bannon from Ontario, Calif., took the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes. This weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, which runs through Sunday, is the first of seven in Pacific division competition

Niver owned the track today, by running a 5.350-second, 264.23 mph pass to take the top spot. The local racer ran only a limited schedule last year and is hoping to start off divisional competition with a win on Sunday. The always competitive Del Cox Jr. of Downey, Calif., is currently qualified at the No.2 spot clocking in at 5.364 seconds at 280.08 mph.

In Top Alcohol Funny Car, O'Bannon made a 5.651-second, 257.87 mph run to claim the pole. Preseason testing at Firebird earlier this year has definitely paid off for the team, in which valuable passes and data have been collected and analyzed. Dropping into the No.2 qualifying position is Roger Bateman of Calgary, Alb.

Comp Eliminator is lead by Joe Delehay, Calgary, Alb.; Tibor Kadar from Peoria, Ariz., took the top spot in Super Stock; and Jack Foshee, Taylor, Ariz., drove to the top of the list in Stock Eliminator. Canyon, Texas, resident Greg Lair outran the field in Top Sportsman; Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., leads Top Dragster, and Michael Vattioni, Visalia, Calif., took the No.1 qualifying position in Sportsman Motorcycle with a near perfect 0.001-second reaction time.

Racing continues Saturday with gates opening at 7:30 a.m. Final qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1:30 and 4:30 p.m. Sunday's gates open at 7:30 a.m. with eliminations beginning at 8 a.m. First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are scheduled at noon.

General Admission / Pit Pass -- $28 on Saturday & Sunday.. For more information please call Firebird Int'l Raceway, (602) 268-0200.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division 2009 bluemedia NHRA Opener at the Firebird International Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mark Niver, Phoenix, Ariz., 5.350 seconds, 264.23 mph
2) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 5.364, 280.08
3) Johnny Ahten, Saugus, Calif., 5.390, 262.59
4) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.399, 265.27
5) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.492, 260.66
6) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.497, 265.17
7) Dale Carlson, Olympia, Wash., 5.527, 260.41
8) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.915, 181.37
Not Qualified
9) Art Trautman, Wadell, Ariz., 7.296, 152.35
10) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 15.501, 32.75

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.651 seconds, 257.87 mph
2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 5.699, 250.64
3) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.732, 253.04
4) Mark Woznichak, Riverside, Calif., '03 Camaro, 5.736, 249.30
5) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.746, 252.61
6) John Patton, Peoria, Ariz., '03 Trans Am, 5.802, 225.60
7) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.819, 246.84
8) Brian Thiel, Pleasant Grove, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.820, 249.44
Not Qualified
9) Leif Andreasson, Solna, Sweden, '06 Stratus RT, 5.828, 248.75
10) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '03 Firebird, 5.944, 224.10
11) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '08 Mustang, 6.392, 203.28
12) Charles McLaws, Winslow, Ariz., '03 Firebird, 6.500, 215.96
13) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 8.548, 105.75
14) Daniel Oliver, Whittier, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 9.581, 80.22
15) Paul Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., '02 Firebird, (no time)
16) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '08 Monte Carlo, (no time)

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Delehay, Calgary, Alb., '68 Camaro, AA/PM, 6.138 seconds, -0..712 (under index)
2) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 7.849, -0.701
3) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '98 Firebird, I/A, 8.110, -0..660
4) Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PST, 7.403, -0.607
5) Scott Hedlund, Anaheim, Calif., '09 Cobalt, A/SM, 7.812, -0.598
6) Todd Hoerner, Deer Park, Wash., '09 GXP, A/AA, 6.577, -0.593
7) John Edwards, Claremont, Calif., '99 Neon, C/AA, 7.401, -0.589
8) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 6.984, -0.586
9) Lou Ficco, Wheatridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.309, -0.571
10) Tom Brown, Riverside, Calif., dragster, F/ED, 8.274, -0.556

SUPER STOCK
1) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '92 Camaro, SS/GM, 9.409 seconds, -1.291 (under index)
2) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '70 Challenger, SS/FA, 9.536, -1.214
3) Larry Schmidt, Grand Island, Neb., '55 BelAir, SS/PA, 11.772, -1.178
4) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/HA, 9.729, -1.171
5) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/BA, 9.387, -1.163
6) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.415, -1.135
7) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '02 S-10, GT/TA, 9.740, -1.110
8) John Rains, Santa Paula, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.642, -1.108
9) Kip Martin, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Mustang, SS/L, 10.443, -1.107
10) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/KA, 10.663, -1.087

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jack Foshee, Taylor, Ariz., '80 D-150, K/SA, 11.583 seconds, -1.367 (under index)
2) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Pontiac, A/SA, 10.052, -1.248
3) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.161, -1.139
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 10.762, -1.088
5) Andy Kimball, Henderson, Nev., '66 Fairlane, E/S, 10.893, -1.057
6) Larry Peterson, Eugene, Ore., '71 Chevelle, B/SA, 10.525, -1.025
7) Les Norton, South Jordan, Utah, '65 Belvedere, A/SA, 10.276, -1.024
8) Jim Meador, Yorba Linda, Calif., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.835, -1.015
9) Bryan Phillips, Alta Loma, Calif., '67 Firebird, E/SA, 10.985, -1.015
10) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.291, -1.009

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 6.704 seconds, 209.43 mph
2) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '04 Grand Am, 6.936, 201.10
3) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '05 Cobalt, 6.936, 197.88
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '63 Chevy, 6.987, 197.19
5) J Wayne Silvia, Upland, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 7.019, 196.33
6) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 7.092, 193.96
7) Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.167, 197.86
8) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '01 Grand Am, 7.283, 189.60
9) Kurtis Tamez, Yakima, Wash., '67 Nova, 7.300, 188.33
10) Not on File, , , dragster, 7.308, 187.13

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.101 seconds, 224.28 mph
2) Ross Stickler, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.480, 231.48
3) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.560, 205.85
4) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.601, 204.26
5) Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., dragster, 6.691, 205.13
6) Chip Rumis, Romona, Calif., dragster, 6.700, 200.59
7) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.796, 198.35
8) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.804, 197.71
9) Carolyn Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.840, 196.39
10) Anita Olsen, Grand Junction, Colo., '32 Bantam, 6.867, 196.30

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Michael Vattioni, Visalia, Calif., '06 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., '94 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
3) Dave Parfett, Red Deer, Alb., '06 H-D, SMC, 0.005
4) Danny Lee Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
5) Tom Lannie, Tucson, Ariz., '94 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
6) T.J. Crocker, Henderson, Nev., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.011
7) Lance Samson, Tucson, Ariz., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012
8) Travis Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.024
9) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '86 GSXR, ETMX, 0.025
10) Jay Matthews, Henderson, Nev., '98 GSX-R, SMC, 0.027


Preview

CHANDLER, Ariz. Firebird Int'l Raceway will host the NHRA Pacific division season opener of the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  The three-day event will kick off on Friday, February 27 and run through Sunday, March 1.

The race is the first of seven in the division and will feature drivers in eight categories, including 250 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, vying for points leading to divisional and national championships.  The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

The reigning division Super Street champion is Dwight Downing of Glendale, Ariz.  In 2008, Downing earned his second straight division title on the strength of two final-round appearances.  He scored the win at Tucson's Southwestern Int'l Raceway and was runner-up at Infineon Raceway in Sonoma, Calif. 

Downing's standout performance over the last several years earned him a spot on the division's Jegs Allstars team in 2007 and 2008.  The Jegs Allstars program is a year-long points battle where the top drivers in each division square off in head-to-head competition during the NHRA national event in Chicago for individual and team honors.  Downing made it to the final round both years only to lose twice to South Central division racer, Craig Abbott. 

In 2008 he did make it to two final rounds in one weekend when he was runner-up in the national event as well.

Phoenix resident Kevin Kleineweber is the division's defending Hughes Performance Top Dragster champion.  Kleineweber started out 2008 with a win at this event and a win in Tucson.  He was also runner-up at the division's event at Auto Club Dragway at Auto Club Speedway in Fontana, Calif., and at an out-of-division race in Topeka, Kan.  The versatile Kleineweber also competes in the Super Comp and Super Gas categories.

Gates at Firebird Int'l Raceway open at 7:30 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 8 a.m. and continue Saturday at 8 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have one qualifying pass on Friday, at 4 p.m., and two on Saturday, at 1:30 and 4:30 p.m.  Eliminations start Sunday morning at 8.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Firebird Int'l Raceway are $12 Friday, $28 Saturday and $28 Sunday.  A three-day pass is $68 and Saturday/Sunday ticket is $56.

Firebird Int'l Raceway is located at 20000 S. Maricopa Road. Take I-10 to Maricopa Road (exit #162).  For more information call the track, (602) 268-0200, or visit www.FirebirdRaceway.com.

The next Pacific division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is at Southwestern Int'l Raceway.  The race is slated for March 6-8.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT:   NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The event is the first of seven in Pacific Division competition. The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE:   Firebird Int'l Raceway, Chandler, Ariz. Track is located at 20000 S. Maricopa Road. Take I-10 to Maricopa Road exit (#162).

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, February 27-March 1, 2009

SCHEDULE: Qualifying and time trials schedule for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series:

FRIDAY, Feb. 27 -- Gates open at 7:30 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, Feb. 28 -- Gates open at 7:30 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1:30 and 4:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Mar. 1 -- Gates open at 7:30 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 8 a.m.  First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are scheduled at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $12 Friday, $28 Saturday, $28 Sunday. A three-day ticket is $68 and a Saturday/Sunday pass is $56.  For more information please call Firebird Int'l Raceway, (602) 268-0200.

PURSE: The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competitors will vie for cash and contingency awards of $154,775, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

2008 EVENT WINNERS: Brandon Johnson, Top Alcohol Dragster; Doug Gordon, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Dan Fletcher, Comp Eliminator; Ryan McClanahan, Super Stock; Mike Cotton, Stock Eliminator; Shawn Langdon, Super Comp; Tommy Phillips, Super Gas; Keith Manogue, Super Street

BONUS  PROGRAMS:  NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2009 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions. Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions;    $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock,  Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $100,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2009 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2009 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $20,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2009 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

PACIFIC DIVISION TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

HUGHES PERFORMANCE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2009 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series