Whiteley, Smith lead winners at Infineon Lucas Oil Series event

8/3/2008


DIVISION 7
Infineon Raceway
Sonoma, Calif., Aug. 1-3, 2008 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

SONOMA, Calif. Racers in NHRA's Pacific division completed the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel at Infineon Raceway today.  The three-day race kicked off with qualifying on Friday and Saturday and eliminations were today.  In the end, Top Alcohol Dragster pilot Jim Whiteley, who won the NHRA national event here a week ago, went to the winner's circle again while Von Smith wheeled his Top Alcohol Funny Car to the win.

Whiteley, a resident of Grand Junction, Colo., qualified in the No. 1 spot and made his best run of the weekend in the opening round of eliminations where he took out Carson City, Nev., racer Randy Eakins with a 5.309-second, 273.16 mph pass.  In the semis he squared off against Phoenix's Mark Niver who was runner-up to Whiteley at the national event.  In the final round, Whiteley took on No. 3 qualifier Del Cox Jr.  Whiteley's 5.314-second, 273.11 mph pass was more than enough to cover the Downey, Calif., resident's 5.471-second, 245.94 mph lap.  For Whiteley, the win marks his third straight in division competition.

Oakridge, Tenn., racer Smith was also the top qualifier in his class.  In the first round of eliminations he laid down a 5.594-second, 258.62 mph pass, his best of the weekend, against Bret Williamson of Campbell, Calif.  In the semis he beat the reigning Northwest division champion, Brian Hough of Junction City, Ore., and then in the final round he beat Ron August Jr., Pleasanton, Calif.  Smith ran 5.606 seconds at 259.16 m ph to August's 5.639-second run at 256.55 mph.  It was Smith's first win of the year.

Dan Fletcher of Churchville, N.Y., joined Whiteley in the winner's circle for the second week in a row when he scored the win in Comp Eliminator.  Fletcher beat Steve Graham, South San Francisco, Calif., for his third division-level win in the class.  Fletcher was also runner-up this weekend in Stock Eliminator. He was beaten out by Puyallup, Wash., resident Jody Lang who drove his '81 Malibu to a win in the class for the second time this season. (Last week, at the national event, Fletcher was runner-up in Super Stock as well.)  Super Stock racer Greg Luneack, Vista, Calif., won his second race of the season when he ousted Keri Angeles, Fountain Valley, Calif., in the final.  Rich Camou, Redondo Beach, Calif., earned his first win of the year in Super Comp when he beat Bart Hiatt, Fallon, Nev., and the Super Gas win went to Val Torres Jr., Valinda, Calif., who outpaced Mike Ferderer, Buckley, Wash.  In Super Street, Scott Allen, Grand Junction, Colo., got the win over Dwight Downing of Glendale, Ariz.  Top Sportsman racer Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., beat Travis Broguiere Wildomar, Calif., in the final and, in Top Dragster, Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., grabbed the win over Randy Pressel, Colton, Ore.  Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., rode to the win in Sportsman Motorcycle, beating Don Tankage of Huntington Beach, Calif.

NHRA Pacific division racers head to Auto Club Famoso Raceway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Bakersfield, Calif., facility will play host, September 12-13.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel at Infineon Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Round 1
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.309, 273.16 def.
8) Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., 11.895, 84.30

7) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 6.020, 167.38 def.
2) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 9.343, 121.26

3) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 5.326, 270.43 def.
6) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.362, 265.01

4) Mark Niver, Phoenix, 7.499, 252.71 def.
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 8.157, 154.88

Semifinals
Cox Jr., 5.474, 266.90 def. Davis, 6.305, 163.00
Whiteley, 5.342, 271.41 def. Niver, 9.896, 124.80

FINALS
Whiteley, 5.314, 273.11 def. Cox Jr., 5.471, 245.94

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Round 1
1) Von Smith, Oak Ridge, Tenn., '08 Mustang, 5.594, 258.62 def.
8) Bret Williamson, Campbell, Calif., '01 Corvette, 5.677, 256.16

2) Dennis Taylor, Anaheim, Calif., '05 Camaro, 5.559, 259.61 def.
7) Alexis De Joria, Venice, Calif., '08 Charger, 5.758, 254.38

6) Ron August Jr., Pleasanton, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.611, 257.19 def.
3) Larry Miner, Lodi, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.658, 255.29

4) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.595, 258.37 def.
5) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.654, 255.29

Semifinals
V. Smith, 5.607, 257.04 def. Hough, 11.969, 81.86
August Jr., 5.756, 254.95 def. Taylor, 10.946, 72.18

Final
V. Smith, 5.606, 259.16 def. August Jr., 5.639, 256.55

COMP ELIMINATOR
Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '08 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.129, 157.15 def.
Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '04 Grand Am, C/A, 7.429, 182.48

SUPER STOCK
Greg Luneack, Vista, Calif., '65 Nova Wagon, SS/KA, 10.836, 118.99 def.
Keri Angeles, Fountain Valley, Calif., '69 Firebird, SS/FA, 9.913, 134.28

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., '81 Malibu, M/SA, 12.353, 105.67 def.
Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.475, 113.99

SUPER COMP
Rich Camou, Redondo Beach, Calif., dragster, 8.880, 166.21 def.
Bart Hiatt, Fallon, Nev., dragster, 8.858, 176.51

SUPER GAS
Val Torres Jr., Valinda, Calif., '98 Firebird, 9.923, 155.67 def.
Mike Ferderer, Buckley, Wash., '05 Grand Am, 9.896, 167.95

SUPER STREET
Scott Allen, Grand Junction, Colo., '70 Challenger, 10.892, 138.60 def.
Dwight Downing, Glendale, Ariz., '79 Arrow, 10.880, 134.43

TOP SPORTSMAN
Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '63 Corvette, 7.165, 178.73 def.
Travis Broguiere, Wildomar, Calif., '63 Corvette, 7.859, 175.34.

TOP DRAGSTER
Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.956, 182.82 def.
Randy Pressel, Colton, Ore., dragster, 7.247, 186.15

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '86 GSXR, 8.754, 137.98 def.
Don Tankage, Huntington Beach, Calif., '00 Kawasaki, 19.208, no speed


Saturday

SONOMA, Calif. Qualifying is complete at Infineon Raceway's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel, setting the fields for Sunday's eliminations.  Grand Junction, Colo., racer Jim Whiteley remained in the No. 1 spot in Top Alcohol Dragster while Von Smith, Oak Ridge, Tenn., catapulted to the top of the Top Alcohol Funny Car field from the No. 11 position.

Whiteley did not improve on Friday's qualifying effort of 5.311 seconds at 270.97 mph but the run was enough to keep him atop the eight-car eliminations field in Top Alcohol Dragster.  No. 2 qualifier Brandon Johnson of Shelton, Wash., also kept his spot in the order despite not bettering his 5.326-second, 270.54 mph effort from Friday.  Whiteley will square off against No. 8 qualifier Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., in the opening round of eliminations.

Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Smith put down a 5.640-second, 256.94 mph run to pass Friday's best qualifier, Dennis Taylor of Anaheim, Calif.  Taylor's 5.642-second run at 254.52 mph remained his best of the weekend but it was enough to keep him in the No. 2 spot.  Last weekend's NHRA national event winner, Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., failed to make the eight-car field and ended up qualified in the No. 10 spot.  Smith will face Bret Williams, Campbell, Calif., in the first round of eliminations.

In Comp Eliminator, Jim Cowan's initial qualifying effort was enough to keep him in the top spot as was Brian McClanahan's in Super Stock.  In Top Sportsman, Robert Broguier, Wildomar, Calif., was able to stave off the competition and stay in the No. 1 spot and so was Apache Junction, Ariz., Top Dragster racer Jim Luttrell.  In Stock Eliminator, Stockton, Calif., racer Steve Wann drove his '74 Dart to the head of the class and in Sportsman Motorcycle, Leeland King, Shelton, Wash., jumped to the top qualifying spot.

Racing continues Sunday at Infineon Raceway.  Gates for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel open at 7 a.m.  Eliminations start at 8 a.m. and Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at noon. 

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel  are $20.  Children 12 and under are admitted free.  For more information call Infineon Raceway or visit www.InfineonRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel  event at Infineon Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.311 seconds, 270.97 mph
2) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 5.326, 270.54
3) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 5.347, 266.79
4) Mark Niver, Phoenix, 5.351, 266.95
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.366, 272.34
6) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.377, 265.38
7) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.411, 265.12
8) Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., 5.468, 264.13
Not Qualified
9) Brittany Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.473, 262.23
10) Doug Hegge, Vancouver, Wash., 5.654, 259.26
11) Danny Valadez, San Rafael, Calif., 7.086, 214.35
12) Mark Foster, Santa Cruz, Calif., 7.862, 195.11

First round TAD pairings
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.311 seconds, 270.97 mph vs.
8) Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., 5.468, 264.13

2) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 5.326, 270.54 vs.
7) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.411, 265.12

3) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 5.347, 266.79 vs.
6) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.377, 265.38

4) Mark Niver, Phoenix, 5.351, 266.95 vs.
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.366, 272.34

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Von Smith, Oak Ridge, Tenn., '08 Mustang, 5.640 seconds, 256.94 mph
2) Dennis Taylor, Anaheim, Calif., '05 Camaro, 5.642, 254.52
3) Larry Miner, Lodi, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.656, 254.57
4) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.664, 254.23
5) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.686, 257.83
6) Ron August Jr., Pleasanton, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.711, 254.28
7) Alexis De Joria, Venice, Calif., '08 Charger, 5.718, 253.61
8) Bret Williamson, Campbell, Calif., '01 Corvette, 5.718, 251.16
Not Qualified
9) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '07 Mustang, 5.732, 254.62
10) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '07 Mustang, 5.733, 256.70
11) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.737, 254.04
12) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.737, 253.75
13) John Patton, Peoria, Ariz., '02 Trans Am, 5.764, 249.67
14) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, 5.784, 248.66
15) Brian Thiel, Pleasant Grove, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.866, 248.75

First round TAFC pairings
1) Von Smith, Oak Ridge, Tenn., '08 Mustang, 5.640 seconds, 256.94 mph vs.
8) Bret Williamson, Campbell, Calif., '01 Corvette, 5.718, 251.16

2) Dennis Taylor, Anaheim, Calif., '05 Camaro, 5.642, 254.52 vs.
7) Alexis De Joria, Venice, Calif., '08 Charger, 5.718, 253.61

3) Larry Miner, Lodi, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.656, 254.57 vs.
6) Ron August Jr, Pleasanton, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.711, 254.28

4) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.664, 254.23 vs.
5) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.686, 257.83

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Cowan, Dewey, Ariz., '08 Cobalt, I/AA, 8.127 seconds, -0.663 (under index)
2) Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '08 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.054, -0.646
3) Pat Byron, Hoquiam, Wash., dragster, C/D, 6.880, -0.630
4) Mark Wolfe, Marysville, Wash., '94 Thunderbird, AA/AT, 6.461, -0.629
5) J.D. Zink, Chico, Calif., dragster, A/ND, 6.872, -0.628
6) Ross Wilson, Upland, Calif., '05 Pontiac, C/SMA, 8.240, -0.620
7) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., '05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.799, -0.601
8) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 7.032, -0.598
9) Jon Haire, Napa, Calif., dragster, A/ND, 6.927, -0.573
10) Doug Lambeck, Corona Del Mar, Calif., '06 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.467, -0.543

SUPER STOCK
1) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.585 seconds, -1.265 (under index)
2) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.766, -1.234
3) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, SS/FA, 9.583, -1.167
4) Mike Blackstone, Livermore, Calif., '90 Calais, SS/BS, 8.796, -1.154
5) Mark Vieira, Turlock, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.618, -1.132
6) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.665, -1.085
7) Brian Zavala, El Monte, Calif., '96 Achieva, GT/FA, 10.035, -1.065
8) Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '08 Cobalt, SS/AM, 8.242, -1.058
9) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.713, -1.037
10) Dave Raybourn, Modesto, Calif., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.714, -1.036

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '74 Dart, E/SA, 10.847 seconds, -1.153 (under index)
2) John McGann, Phoenix, '70 Nova, D/SA, 10.735, -1.115
3) Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.797, -1.103
4) Andy Kimball, Henderson, Nev., '66 Fairlane, E/S, 10.867, -1.083
5) Wesley Libby, Mead, Wash., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.467, -1.083
6) Don Wann, Modesto, Calif., '70 GTX, I/SA, 11.527, -1.073
7) Andy Durham, Chino, Calif., '70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.493, -1.057
8) Peter Dodge, Redding, Calif., '68 Camaro, B/S, 10.465, -1.035
9) Tom Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '96 Firebird, C/SA, 10.666, -1.034
10) Jim Meador, Yorba Linda, Calif., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.849, -1.001

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Robert Broguiere, Wildomar, Calif., '06 GTO, 6.918 seconds, 199.88 mph
2) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '63 Corvette, 7.116, 194.27
3) Wayne Silvia, Upland, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 7.139, 192.88
4) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 7.222, 191.40
5) Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '96 Cutlass, 7.234, 192.08
6) Val Torres Jr., Valinda, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.234, 191.65
7) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '01 Grand Am, 7.317, 188.54
8) Dean Hall, Guerneville, Calif., '63 Corvette, 7.341, 187.31
9) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.367, 187.39
10) Gary Forkner, Temecula, Calif., '06 GTO, 7.374, 185.79

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jim Luttrell, Apache Junction, Ariz., dragster, 6.213 seconds, 222.33 mph
2) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.360, 215.34
3) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.641, 203.19
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.758, 199.23
5) Jimmy Johnson, Santa Rose, Calif., dragster, 6.791, 197.65
6) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.800, 195.99
7) Todd Barton, Norwalk, Calif., dragster, 6.826, 196.33
8) Will Boxold, Orangevale, Calif., dragster, 6.840, 197.48
9) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.876, 196.07
10) Carolyn Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.888, 194.77

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leeland King, Shelton, Wash., '90 ZX9, 0.010 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '86 GSXR, 0.012
3) Randy Monte, Petaluma, Calif., '96 Buell, 0.013
4) Jay Matthews, Henderson, Nev., '98 GSX-R, 0.014
5) Don Tankage, Huntington Beach, Calif., '00 Kawasaki, 0.014
6) Ron Gledhill, Taylorsville, Utah, '07 Suzuki, 0.017
7) James Surber, Sherter Cove, Calif., '99 Buell, 0.019
8) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Katana, 0.020
9) Nick Kessler, Medford, Ore., '78 Kawasaki, 0.028
10) Jordan Miclette, Redway, Calif., '97 Suzuki, 0.033



Friday

SONOMA, Calif. In the opening day of qualifying at Infineon Raceway's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel, 10 Top Alcohol Dragsters and 15 Top Alcohol Funny Cars tackled the quarter-mile vying for the eight-car eliminations fields.  Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., outpaced the TAD field and Dennis Taylor, Anaheim, Calif., wheeled his TAFC to the No. 1 spot.

Whitely ran 5.311 seconds at 270.86 mph which put him ahead of Shelton, Wash., resident Brandon Johnson and his 5.326-second, 270.54 mph effort.  Brittney Force, the daughter of NHRA Funny Car champion John Force, is qualified in the No. 7 spot.  The Yorba Linda, Calif., resident is wheeling the same TAD, owned and tuned by Jerry Darien, that Ashley Force earned her stripes in.

Taylor's 5.642-second, 254.52 mph pass was just enough to get by No. 2 qualifier Larry Miner of Lodi, Calif.  Miner ran 5.656 seconds at 254.57 mph.

Dewey, Ariz., racer Jim Cowan was the best qualifier in Comp Eliminator and Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif. Lead the Super Stock field.  Phoenix's John McGann drove his '70 Nova to the top spot in Stock Eliminator, Robert Broguiere, Wildomar, Calif., heads up Top Sportsman qualifying and Jim Luttrell, Apache Junction, Ariz., tops the Top Dragster field.  Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., rode to the head of the Sportsman Motorcycle class.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at Infineon Raceway.  Gates open at 7 a.m. both days.  Qualifying and time trials continue Saturday at 8 a.m. and eliminations will begin at 8 a.m. Sunday.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have two more qualifying runs, at noon and 4 p.m., on Saturday and they will run first round of eliminations at noon on Sunday. 

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel are $20 each day.  Children 12 and under are admitted free.  For more information call Infineon Raceway, (707) 938-8448, or visit www.InfineonRaceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel at Infineon Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.311 seconds, 270.86 mph
2) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 5.326, 270.54
3) Mark Niver, Phoenix, 5.351, 266.95
4) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.377, 272.01
5) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.466, 263.10
6) Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., 5.468, 264.13
7) Brittany Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.583, 245.23
8) Doug Hegge, Vancouver, Wash., 5.962, 248.61
Not Qualified
9) Danny Valadez, San Rafael, Calif., 7.086, 214.35
10) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 14.626, 81.33

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Dennis Taylor, Anaheim, Calif., '05 Camaro, 5.642 seconds, 254.52 mph
2) Larry Miner, Lodi, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.656, 254.57
3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.688, 254.23
4) Alexis De Joria, Venice, Calif., '08 Charger, 5.718, 253.61
5) Bret Williamson, Campbell, Calif., '01 Corvette, 5.718, 251.16
6) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.737, 254.04
7) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.737, 253.75
8) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.759, 255.82
Not Qualified
9) John Patton, Peoria, Ariz., '02 Trans Am, 5.764, 249.67
10) Ron August Jr., Pleasanton, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.767, 254.28
11) Von Smith, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.786, 243.55
12) Brian Thiel, Pleasant Grove, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.866, 248.75
13) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, 6.269, 248.66
14) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '07 Mustang, 8.658, 103.97
15) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '07 Mustang, 11.702, 120.14

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Cowan, Dewey, Ariz., '08 Cobalt, I/AA, 8.127 seconds, -0.663 (under index)
2) Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '08 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.054, -0.646
3) Pat Byron, Hoquiam, Wash., dragster, C/D, 6.880, -0.630
4) J.D. Zink, Chico, Calif., dragster, A/ND, 6.872, -0.628
5) Ross Wilson, Upland, Calif., '05 Pontiac, C/SMA, 8.240, -0.620
6) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., '05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.814, -0.586
7) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 7.056, -0.574
8) Jon Haire, Napa, Calif., dragster, A/ND, 6.932, -0.568
9) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '04 Grand Am, C/A, 7.462, -0.518
10) Tom Huggins, Santa Paula, Calif., '08 GTO, B/A, 7.144, -0.496

SUPER STOCK
1) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.585 seconds, -1.265 (under index)
2) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, SS/FA, 9.588, -1.162
3) Mike Blackstone, Livermore, Calif., '90 Calais, SS/BS, 8.840, -1.110
4) Brian Zavala, El Monte, Calif., '96 Achieva, GT/FA, 10.035, -1.065
5) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.691, -1.059
6) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.713, -1.037
7) Darren Smith, Palmdale, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/EA, 9.617, -1.033
8) Mark Vieira, Turlock, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.732, -1.018
9) Dave Raybourn, Modesto, Calif., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.771, -0.979
10) Carmeron Kallas, Bluffdale, Utah, '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.422, -0.978

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) John McGann, Phoenix, '70 Nova, D/SA, 10.735 seconds, -1.115 (under index)
2) Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.797, -1.103
3) Andy Kimball, Henderson, Nev., '66 Fairlane, E/S, 10.867, -1.083
4) Tom Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '96 Firebird, C/SA, 10.666, -1.034
5) Peter Dodge, Redding, Calif., '68 Camaro, B/S, 10.485, -1.015
6) Jim Meador, Yorba Linda, Calif., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.849, -1.001
7) Staci Smith, Palmdale, Calif., '00 Dakota, I/SA, 11.608, -0.992
8) Mike Johnston, Highland, Calif., '97 Firebird, C/SA, 10.731, -0.969
9) Bob Aceves, Coarsegold, Calif., '68 Firebird, E/SA, 11.046, -0.954
10) Tony Hewes, Reno, Nev., '71 Mustang, D/SA, 10.902, -0.948

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Robert Broguiere, Wildomar, Calif., '06 GTO, 6.922 seconds, 199.67 mph
2) Wayne Silvia, Upland, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 7.144, 192.88
3) Val Torres Jr., Valinda, Calif., '07 Cobalt, 7.234, 191.65
4) Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '96 Cutlass, 7.236, 191.81
5) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 7.250, 191.40
6) Dean Hall, Guerneville, Calif., '63 Corvette, 7.358, 187.31
7) Gary Forkner, Temecula, Calif., '06 GTO, 7.374, 185.79
8) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.378, 186.95
9) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '63 Corvette, 7.476, 146.26
10) Rich Takahashi, San Gabriel, Calif., '02 Cavalier, 7.489, 186.02

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jim Luttrell, Apache Junction, Ariz., dragster, 6.338 seconds, 220.48 mph
2) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.389, 215.34
3) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.651, 203.19
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.758, 199.23
5) Jimmy Johnson, Santa Rose, Calif., dragster, 6.791, 197.65
6) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.800, 195.99
7) Todd Barton, Norwalk, Calif., dragster, 6.826, 196.33
8) Will Boxold, Orangevale, Calif., dragster, 6.840, 197.48
9) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.876, 196.07
10) Carolyn Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.888, 194.77

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '86 GSXR, SMC, 0.012 seconds reaction time
2) Jay Matthews, Henderson, Nev., '98 GSX-R, SMC, 0.014
3) Don Tankage, Huntington Beach, Calif., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
4) Ron Gledhill, Taylorsville, Utah, '07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
5) James Surber, Sherter Cove, Calif., '99 Buell, ETMX, 0.019
6) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Katana, SMC, 0.020
7) Jordan Miclette, Redway, Calif., '97 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.033
8) Katie Sullivan, Corning, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.033
9) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.035
10) Leeland King, Shelton, Wash., '90 ZX9, SMC, 0.036


Preview

SONOMA, Calif. Infineon Raceway will host the NHRA Pacific division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel, August 1-3.  The race is the fifth of seven on the division calendar and will feature drivers in eight categories vying for points leading to divisional and national championships.  The division's Sunset Racecraft Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

Coming into the event, defending division Top Alcohol Dragster champion Duane Shields is in a fierce one-point battle with Jim Whiteley.  Shields, a resident of Boulder City, Nev., has been to five races to date but did not score a win until he grabbed an out-of-division event in June in Kent, Wash.  Grand Junction, Colo., racer Whiteley opened the year with a first-round loss at Firebird Int'l Raceway in Chandler, Ariz., but came back to win two consecutive events, at Southwestern Int'l Raceway in Tucson, Ariz., and an out-of-division event in Denver.

Former division Top Alcohol Funny Car champ Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., has a healthy lead in the point standings after knocking out two wins in three races.  Gordon opened the year with a win in Chandler and won again at the division's last event, at Top Gun Raceway in Fallon, Nev.  He went to the semis in Tucson.  Terry Ruckman, another resident of Grand Junction, Colo., earned the win in Tucson and is in second place in the point standings, 96 points back. 

In Comp Eliminator, Dean Carter of Glendale, Ariz., has four final-round appearances in five races.  The reigning division titlist has one win and three runner-ups to give him an edge over Dan Fletcher of Churchville, N.Y.  Fletcher, who also competes in the Super Stock and Stock Eliminator classes, has two wins on the year in Comp Eliniator.

Gates open at Infineon Raceway at 7 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 8 a.m. and continue Saturday at 8 a.m.  Racers in Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have two qualifying runs on Friday, at noon and 4 p.m., and one on Saturday at 10:30 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car competitors will qualify Friday at 3 p.m. and Saturday at noon and 4 p.m.  Eliminations kick off Sunday at 8 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel are $5 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are admitted free.

Infineon Raceway is located north of San Rafael, at the junction of Highways 37 and 121.  For more information call the track, (707) 938-8448, or visit www.InfineonRaceway.com.

The next stop on the NHRA Pacific division Lucas Oil Series tour is in Bakersfield, Calif.  Auto Club Famoso Raceway will play host September 12-13.

 

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT:   NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel, where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The event is the fifth of seven in Pacific Division competition.  The division's Sunset Racecraft Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE:   Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, Calif. The track is located north of San Rafael, at the junction of Highways 37 and 121.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, August 1-3, 2008

SCHEDULE: Time trials and qualifying schedule for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Korbel:

FRIDAY, Aug. 1 -- Gates open at 7 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying is at noon and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 3 p.m.

SATURDAY, Aug. 2 -- Gates open at 7 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying is at 10:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at noon and 4 p.m.

SUNDAY, Aug. 3 -- Gates open at 7 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 8 a.m.  First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are scheduled at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $5 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free. For more information please call Infineon Raceway, (707) 938-8448.

PURSE: The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competitors will vie for cash and contingency awards of $223,450, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

2007 EVENT WINNERS: Morgan Lucas, Top Alcohol Dragster; Von Smith, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Dean Carter, Comp Eliminator; Tim Smith, Super Stock; Bernie Cunningham, Stock Eliminator; Greg Boutte, Super Comp; Ted Kellner, Super Gas; Ken Heard, Super Street

BONUS PROGRAMS:  
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which    will be shared by 2008 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.     Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions;    $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock,    Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $100,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2009 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2009 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $20,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2009 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

SUNSET RACECRAFT TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Sunset Racecraft Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse posted by Sunset Racecraft will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

HUGHES PERFORMANCE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse posted by Hughes Performance will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2008 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN