Bourke, Pomponio win in New England

7/24/2016


DIVISION 1
New England Dragway
Epping, N.H. July 22-24, 2016


Sunday

EPPING, N.H. In the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and the New England Dragway  Night of Fire presented by the New England Ford Dealer and Napa Auto Parts Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., and Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively.

Bourke worked his way through the field and ran 5.426 seconds at 272.17 mph in his final round victory over Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., who clocked in at 5.669 seconds, 255.58 mph. Bourke, the No. 2 qualifier, left first and never looked back in defeating Hart who qualified No. 1.

Pomponiol faced off against Matt Gill, Brockton, Mass., and saved his best run of the weekend for the final posting a winning run of 5.626 seconds, 258.57 mph in his '10 Monte Carlo.  Gill drove to a 5.835 second, 253.09 mph lap for his runner up finish.

Three home state racers captured event titles led by Tom Boucher of Byfield, Mass., in Super Stock and Allison Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., in Stock.  Boucher went six rounds in his '97 Firehawk with a final round pass of 9.644, 137.50 to put Bryan Worner on the trailer while Smyth turned the win light on seven times to take the Stock trophy. Smyth drove her '98 Firebird to a lap of 10.421, 124.53 in defeating Stephen Smyth and his '09 Dodge running quicker at 9.777, 134.14.  Second generation driver Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., faced off with Robert Healy in Super Gas with Healy out first but ran too quick on the breakout to give Sawyer the win.

Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., CAN, and David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., scooped up wins in the MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes as Kenny was out first on Rebecca Miller forcing her to play catch up and break out.  Kenny went 6.277, 217.95 for the win.  Miller cruised to the win in his '00 S-10 when local runner Nicholas Meloni, Hampton, N.H., broke his '68 Camaro and was unable to make the call.

Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., in Comp Eliminator; Edward McCleaft, Shinglehouse, Pa., in Super Comp; Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., in Super Street and Tyler Small, South Berwick, Maine in Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Northeast Division racers head to Atco Dragway for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, August 5-7.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Night of Fire:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.426, 272.17  def.
Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.669, 255.58.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.626, 258.57  def.
Matt Gill, Brockton, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.835, 253.09.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '15 Neil & Park, E/DA, 8.160, 116.10  def.
Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 dragster, F/D, foul.


SUPER STOCK
Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Firehawk, GT/CA, 9.644, 137.50  def.
Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '90 Camaro, GT/GA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Allison Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.421, 124.53  def.
Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Dodge, FS/D, 9.777, 134.14.

SUPER COMP
Edward McCleaft, Shinglehouse, Pa., '06 Bos Dragster, 8.888, 170.99  def.
Rich Dorr, Watertown, N.Y., '13 Undercover, 8.883, 170.32.

SUPER GAS
Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '03 Cavalier, 9.902, 164.91  def.
Robert Healy, Enfield, Conn., '69 Camaro, 9.868, 149.27.

SUPER STREET
Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '02 Firebird, 10.896, 129.35  def.
Paul Lorenti, Andover, Md., '67 Camaro, 10.888, 143.37.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., '14 Dan Page, 6.277, 217.95  def.
Rebecca Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '16 Dan Page, 6.865, 193.35.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 11.619, 89.36  def.
Nicholas Meloni, Hampton, N.H., '68 Camaro, broke.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Tyler Small, S. Berwick, Maine, '03 Skidoo, 8.285, 153.07  def.
Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '15 Skidoo, foul.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
Kyle Murray, South Hampton, N.H., '10 Halfscale, 8.584, 74.23  def.
Jaden Lesperance, Seabrook, N.H., '11 BOS, 7.957, 81.77.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Tyler Christopher, Raymond, N.H., '10 Guildman, 8.964, 71.51  def.
Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '03 Halfscale, foul.

JUNIOR 6-9
Christopher Khoury, , , '00 Dragster, 12.068, 48.23  def.
Kyle Rice, Leicester, Mass., '02 Mike BOS, 12.262, 50.10.

SUPER STREET FAST 8
Shelby Kingsley, Hudson, N.H., '71 Dart, 10.898, 129.55  def.
Bill Arpine, Hamden, Conn., '05 GTO, 10.874, 129.01.

SUPER GAS  FAST 8
Dwight Cummings, Bloomfield, N.B., '57 Corvette, 9.913, 154.02  def.
Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., '96 Beretta, 9.896, 152.09.

SUPER COMP FAST 8
John Calo, Glen Head, N.Y., '02 Racetech, 8.918, 168.70  def.
Chuck Krepela, W Springfield, Mass., '08 American, broke.

STOCK FAST 8
Justin Picillo, Warwick, R.I., '72 Chevelle, J/SA, 11.803, 103.50  def.
Shaun-paul Thibeault, Wilmot, N.S., '84 Camaro, J/SA, 11.859, 109.79.

SUPER STOCK FAST 8
Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Firehawk, GT/CA, 9.757, 134.20  def.
Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '96 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.940, 130.13.



Saturday

EPPING, N.H. Fields were at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and the Night of Fire event at New England Dragway as racers in the 10 classes in competition ran final qualifying and some early rounds of eliminations.

The event is the fourth of seven in the NHRA Northeast Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  Other classes include Comp Eliminator and the MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Sportsman and Top Dragster that took to the track on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with final eliminations and the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m.  Racing begins at 9 a.m. followed by round three of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at 10:30 a.m. and round 3 of Comp Eliminator at 11.  Tickets for the event are $15 for adults. Children 12 and under are free with a paid adult For more information call New England Dragway (603) 679-8001 or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.

The following are Sunday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Night of Fire:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.292 seconds, 273.61 mph
2) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.335, 272.50
3) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.344, 275.28
4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.356, 276.69
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.391, 267.91
6) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.457, 269.03
7) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.463, 272.28
8) Dan Mercier, St. Michel, Quebec, 5.467, 262.85
Not Qualified
9) Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington, Del., 5.583, 256.70
10) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.630, 248.61
11) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 6.245, 156.10

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.670 seconds, 256.99 mph
2) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.683, 263.15
3) Matt Gill, Brockton, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.696, 259.26
4) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.730, 246.93
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.736, 253.18
6) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.870, 244.65
7) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 8.283, 82.25

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '15 Neil & Park, E/DA, 7.384 seconds, -0.716 (under index)
2) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 7.970, -0.700
3) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.955, -0.625
4) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Pontiac, D/EA, 8.244, -0.576
5) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Colbalt, L/AA, 8.685, -0.575
6) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.686, -0.574
7) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '05 Ken Keir, F/ED, 8.166, -0.544
8) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 7.060, -0.540
9) Gary Guarriello, Peace Dale, R.I., '07 Prostart, C/ED, 7.435, -0.495
10) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.436, -0.484

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.999 seconds, -1.001 (under index)
2) Victor Santos, N. Reading, Mass., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.220, -0.980
3) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.085, -0.965
4) Mark Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '71 Duster, SS/KA, 10.298, -0.952
5) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, FGT/F, 9.723, -0.877
6) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.224, -0.876
7) Marc LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.231, -0.869
8) Frank Modugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '87 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.886, -0.864
9) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/DA, 9.337, -0.863
10) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 10.192, -0.858

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Eric Merryfield, Andover, Mass., '10 Challenger, FS/I, 10.587 seconds, -1.063 (under index)
2) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.399, -1.001
3) Fred Thibeault, Middleton, N.S., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.264, -0.986
4) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.040, -0.960
5) Chris Butcher, Burlington, Mass., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.239, -0.911
6) Chris Howes, Quispamsis, N.B., '70 Challenger, B/SA, 10.356, -0.894
7) Gardner Stone, Middlebury, Vt., '14 Mustang, FS/A, 8.814, -0.886
8) Charles Sousa, Bristol, R.I., '69 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.415, -0.885
9) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '71 Duster, D/SA, 10.666, -0.884
10) Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Dodge, FS/D, 9.728, -0.872

SUPER COMP
1) Brad Coryell, Weare, N.H., '06 Dan Page, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Edward Jarabek, Tiverton, R.I., '99 Dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Michael McIntyre, Sutton, Mass., '06 S & W, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Daniel Bisbano, Buchanan, N.Y., '01 Mullis, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Paul Jarabek, Fall River, Mass., '94 Boulton, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
6) Lee Ream, Narvon, Pa., '12 Worthy, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Rob Hyatt, Salem, N.H., '00 Dan Page, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
8) Debra Moses, Colonia, N.J., '13 American, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
9) Dave Stine, Downingtown, Pa., '98 Mullis, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
10) Stephen Spaulding, Mahwah, N.J., '06 Undercover, S/C, 8.912, 0.012

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Cedric Beaulieu, Lac Etchemin, , '92 Lebaron, 6.406 seconds, 226.05 mph
2) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 Corvette, 6.440, 216.00
3) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.506, 213.40
4) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.761, 203.46
5) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.811, 202.18
6) Alexander Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.856, 203.40
7) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '05 GTO, 6.859, 203.12
8) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.903, 198.17
9) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., '57 Bel-air, 6.934, 198.35
10) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '12 Mustang, 6.967, 198.93

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., '08 Dragster, 6.061 seconds, 234.29 mph
2) David Lavoie, Peterborough, N.H., '13 Dan Page, 6.153, 229.94
3) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., '14 Dan Page, 6.283, 218.19
4) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., '06 Dan Page, 6.570, 206.13
5) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., '15 Dragster, 6.653, 200.29
6) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '13 American, 6.714, 201.31
7) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., '14 Dan Page, 6.772, 197.36
8) David Anthony, Mt. Pearl, NETHERLANDS, '10 Dan Page, 6.828, 196.96
9) Mike Sullivan, Peabody, Mass., '16 Dan Page, 6.839, 196.47
10) Ken Le Blanc, Dracut, Mass., '16 Dan Page, 6.847, 189.31

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tyler Small, S. Berwick, Maine, '03 Skidoo, 8.395 seconds, 151.77 mph
2) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '12 Skidoo, 8.555, 149.48
3) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '03 Skidoo, 8.571, 152.21
4) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Mach Z, 8.587, 153.88
5) Ricky Romano, Poland, Maine, '00 Yamaha, 8.670, 147.99
6) John Parerteau, Brentwood, N.H., '09 Artic CAT, 8.824, 149.45
7) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '15 Skidoo, 8.879, 144.80
8) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Skidoo, 13.290, 65.93
9) Rich Daly, Union Springs, N.Y., '02 Skidoo, (no time)

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
1) Jaden Lesperance, Seabrook, N.H., '11 BOS, JD, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Austin Douglas, Wolfeboro, N.H., '08 Halfscale, JD, 0.001
3) Maggie Trick, Winchendon, Mass., '08 Halfscale, JD, 0.002
4) Corey Sykes, Baldwin, Md., '09 Lightening, JD, 0.013
5) Edward Hawley, Freehold, N.J., '04 BOS, JD, 0.015
6) Mary Sparago, Wilbraham, Mass., '07 Halfscale, JD, 0.022
7) Taylor Iacono, Shomong, N.J., '15 KCS, JD, 0.029
8) Julia Sparago, Wilbraham, Mass., '07 Halfscale, JD, 0.036
9) Chase Ream, Narvon, Pa., '06 Halfscale, JD, 0.038
10) Cole mackay, Novia Scotia, , '14 BOS, JD, 0.042

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '03 Halfscale, JD, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Travis Paquin, Kingston, N.H., '03 Halfscale, JD, 0.005
3) Kaylee Genualdo, Sandown, N.H., '05 Halfscale, JD, 0.011
4) Eric Khoury, Derry, N.H., '05 Halfscale, JD, 0.036
5) Joseph Cirillo, N. Brunswick, N.J., '07 Hardens, JD, 0.060
6) Tyler Christopher, Raymond, N.H., '10 Guildman, JD, 0.129
7) Abigail Trick, Wincheridon, Mass., '90 Dragster, JD, 0.145
8) Ricky Bell, Merrimack, N.H., '06 BOS, JD, 0.184

JUNIOR 6-9
1) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '14 Halfscale, 0.035 seconds, 0.04 mph
2) Albert Gouveia, Rehoboth, Mass., '01 Dragster, 0.062, 0.06
3) Kyle Rice, Leicester, Mass., '02 Mike BOS, 0.067, 0.07
4) Christopher Khoury, , , '00 Dragster, 0.088, 0.09
5) Maddison Douglas, Wolfeboro, N.H., '02 Dragster, 0.128, 0.13
6) Seth Noble, Epping, N.H., '16 Dragster, 0.141, 0.14
7) Lucas Williard, , , '10 Gutleman, 0.398, 0.40
8) Colton Howes, Rothesey, N.B., '06 Dragster, 0.514, 0.51


Friday

EPPING, N.H. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Night of Fire event at New England Dragway the fourth of seven in the NHRA Northeast Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making a pair of qualifying runs today followed by one on Saturday afternoon that will set their fields for Saturday's Night of Fire event featuring all three rounds of eliminations for the alcohol classes.

The division's MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes also made a pair of runs and will make a final qualifying pass on Saturday at 3:00 p.m. followed by rounds 1 and 2 of eliminations beginning at 6 p.m.  Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday. 

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 9:00 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run elimination rounds at 5, 7, and 9 p.m. followed by their winner's circle celebration.  

Sunday kicks off at 9 a.m. with eliminations and round three for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman is set for 10:30 a.m. Admission for the event is $30 for adults on Saturday and $15 on Sunday. Children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call New England Dragway (603) 679-8001 or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Night of Fire:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.292 seconds, 273.61 mph
2) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.335, 272.50
3) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.344, 275.28
4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.443, 272.01
5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.457, 269.03
6) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.463, 272.28
7) Dan Mercier, St. Michel, Quebec, 5.504, 262.85
8) Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington, Del., 5.583, 256.70
Not Qualified
9) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.660, 248.61
10) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 6.245, 156.10
11) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.670 seconds, 256.99 mph
2) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.683, 263.15
3) Matt Gill, Brockton, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.696, 259.26
4) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.730, 246.93
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.736, 253.18
6) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.870, 244.65
7) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 8.283, 82.25

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '15 Neil & Park, E/DA, 7.384 seconds, -0.716 (under index)
2) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 7.970, -0.700
3) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.955, -0.625
4) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Pontiac, D/EA, 8.244, -0.576
5) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Colbalt, L/AA, 8.685, -0.575
6) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '05 Ken Keir, F/ED, 8.166, -0.544
7) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 7.065, -0.535
8) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.749, -0.511
9) Gary Guarriello, Peace Dale, R.I., '07 Prostart, C/ED, 7.435, -0.495
10) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.436, -0.484

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.999 seconds, -1.001 (under index)
2) Victor Santos, N. Reading, Mass., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.220, -0.980
3) Mark Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '71 Duster, SS/KA, 10.298, -0.952
4) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.122, -0.928
5) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, FGT/F, 9.723, -0.877
6) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.224, -0.876
7) Marc LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.231, -0.869
8) Frank Modugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '87 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.886, -0.864
9) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/DA, 9.337, -0.863
10) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 10.192, -0.858

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Eric Merryfield, Andover, Mass., '10 Challenger, FS/I, 10.587 seconds, -1.063 (under index)
2) Fred Thibeault, Middleton, N.S., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.264, -0.986
3) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.040, -0.960
4) Chris Butcher, Burlington, Mass., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.239, -0.911
5) Chris Howes, Quispamsis, N.B., '70 Challenger, B/SA, 10.356, -0.894
6) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '71 Duster, D/SA, 10.666, -0.884
7) Gardner Stone, Middlebury, Vt., '14 Mustang, FS/A, 8.817, -0.883
8) Timothy Boudreau, Wilmington, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.387, -0.863
9) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.288, -0.862
10) Todd Bednaz, Plymouth, Conn., '68 Camaro, C/S, 10.489, -0.861

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Cedric Beaulieu, Lac Etchemin, , '92 Lebaron, 6.406 seconds, 226.05 mph
2) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 Corvette, 6.440, 216.00
3) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.506, 213.40
4) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.761, 203.46
5) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.811, 202.18
6) Alexander Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.856, 203.40
7) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '05 GTO, 6.859, 203.12
8) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.903, 198.17
9) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., '57 Bel-air, 6.934, 198.35
10) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '12 Mustang, 6.967, 198.93

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., '08 Dragster, 6.061 seconds, 234.29 mph
2) David Lavoie, Peterborough, N.H., '13 Dan Page, 6.158, 229.90
3) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., '14 Dan Page, 6.283, 218.19
4) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., '06 Dan Page, 6.570, 206.13
5) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., '15 Dragster, 6.653, 200.29
6) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '13 American, 6.714, 200.98
7) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., '14 Dan Page, 6.772, 197.36
8) David Anthony, Mt. Pearl, NETHERLANDS, '10 Dan Page, 6.828, 196.96
9) Ken Le Blanc, Dracut, Mass., '16 Dan Page, 6.847, 189.31
10) Bill Russell, Russell, Mass., '08 Dragster, 6.863, 195.51




Preview

EPPING, N.H. - New England Dragway host the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Night of Fire on July 22-24. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event along with the Ultimax Pro Stock Snowmobiles

Gates at New England Dragway open at 7:30 a.m. Friday, 8 a.m. Saturday and Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify Friday at noon and 4:30 p.m. and Saturday at 3 p.m. with eliminations on Saturday at 6 and 8 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at 2 and 5:30 p.m. and Saturday at 10:30 a.m. with eliminations at 12:30 and 6:45 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify on Friday at 1 and 6 p.m. with a final qualifying run on Saturday at 11 a.m. followed by all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday for the Night of Fire presented by New England Ford Dealers and NAPA Auto Parts at 5, 7 and 9 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman continue eliminations at 10:30 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway are $15 Friday, $30 Saturday and $15 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult

New England Dragway is located at 280 Exeter Road in Epping, NH 03042. For more information please call New England Dragway, (603) 679-8001, or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Night of Fire, one of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event as well as the Ultimax Pro Stock Snowmobiles.

WHERE: New England Dragway, Epping, N.H. Track is located at 280 Exeter Road in Epping, NH 03042

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, July 22-24

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, July 22 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 4:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualifies at 2 and 5:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 1 and 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 23 - Night of Fire presented by New England Ford Dealers and NAPA Auto Parts - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials continue at 9 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 3 p.m. with eliminations at 6 and 8 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 10:30 a.m. with eliminations at 12:30 and 6:45 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 11 a.m. with eliminations at 5, 7 and 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, July 24 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman continue eliminations at 10:30 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $30 Saturday, $15 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call New England Dragway, (603) 679-8001, or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.

2015 EVENT WINNERS: Duane Shields, Top Alcohol Dragster; Dan Pomonio, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Peter Luciano, Comp Eliminator; Jeff Roell, Super Stock; Anthony Fetch, Stock Eliminator; Derek Mota, Super Comp; Mike Sawyer, Super Gas; John Olson, Super Street; Frederick Perkins, Top Sportsman; Joe Di Pasquale, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2017 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2017 Jegs Allstars to be held at the 2017 K&N Filters NHRA Route 66 Nationals. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2017 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2016 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN