Lucas Oil winners crowned at Cecil County

8/16/2015


DIVISION 1
Cecil County Dragway
Rising Sun, Md., Aug. 14-16, 2015

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

RISING SUN, Md. Racers in 10 categories were crowned event champions this weekend at the Northeast Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Cecil County Dragway.

Local racer Christopher Krajewski from nearby Baltimore went the distance in his '70 Camaro to pick up the win in the MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance class. Krajewski laid down a 7.244 second, 188.54 mph pass to defeat Michael Kaufman of Woodcliff Lake, N.J., and his run of 6.866 seconds at 205.10 mph. He used a .018 package in his first final round to secure his first ever divisional victory.

The MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster presented by Select Performance final did not disappoint as it was decided by less than twenty inches. Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, (7.225 seconds, 182.97 mph) edged out James Beckman of Warren, Conn., (7.039 seconds, 188.78 mph) with a margin of victory of .006 seconds to grab his first win in the category, to go along with five in Comp Eliminator and three in Super Comp.

It was a battle of heavy hitters in the Comp Eliminator final as Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., went the distance from the No.1 qualifying position. Frank Aragona, of Freehold, N.J., got off the line first in his dragster but slowed near half-track and came to a halt before the finish line as he watched Martel blow by him in his '15 Camaro with a winning pass of 7.670 seconds at 153.58 mph. Martel raced to his 20th divisional final, his 15th in Comp Eliminator, acquiring his seventh Wally trophy in the category.

Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., took down Larry Mohar, Hagerstown, Md., in the Super Stock final with a winning lap of 10.267 seconds at 116.68 mph. It was a close battle in the Super Comp money round as the No.1 qualifier David Long, Wallingford, Pa., won his second career divisional Wally trophy over Chase Fahnestock, Newville, Pa., in a double breakout. Iggie Boicesco of Warminster, Pa., collected his 13th division trophy in Super Gas as he got off the line first and held on to take out Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa.

First time winners included Bubba Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., over Adam Berberich, Mooresville, N.C., in the Stock Eliminator final and Frank Renda, Staten Island, N.Y., drove his '70 Nova dead-on his dial to take out George Forster, Greencastle, Pa., who went red at the tree. Other racers visiting the winners circle included Dale Collins Jr., Frankford, Del., in the Outlaw 10.5 class and Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., aboard his '14 Ski-doo in the Pro Stock Snowmobile category.

Northeast racers will make their way to historic Old Bridge Township Raceway Park in Englishtown, N.J., to wrap up the division's seven race series. The event will be contested September 11-13, 2015.

This was the sixth of seven events in the NHRA Northeast Division. Next up for the division is Old Bridge Township Raceway Park, September 11-13.  

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '15 Camaro, E/AA, 7.670, 153.58 def.
Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, broke.

SUPER STOCK
Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.267, 116.68 def.
Larry Mohar, Hagerstown, Md., '69 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.350, 125.71.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Bubba Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '97 Camaro, C/SA, 10.583, 121.04 def.
Adam Berberich, Mooresville, N.C., '14 Camaro, FS/D, 9.940, 133.61.

SUPER COMP
David Long, Wallingford, Pa., dragster, 8.895, 176.14 def.
Chase Fahnestock, Newville, Pa., dragster, 8.894, 162.31.

SUPER GAS
Iggie Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., '02 Crovette, 9.930, 163.45 def.
Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '03 Corvette, 9.897, 152.09.

SUPER STREET
Frank Renda, Staten Island, N.Y., '70 Nova, 10.900, 132.19 def.
George Forster, Greencastle, Pa., '65 Chevy II, foul.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Christopher Krajewski, Baltimore, Md., '70 Camaro, 7.244, 188.54 def.
Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.866, 205.10.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCEE
 Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, dragster, 7.225, 182.97 def.
James Beckman, Warren, Conn., dragster, 7.039, 188.78.

OUTLAW 10.5
Dale Collins Jr., Frankford, Del., '02 Camaro, 4.198, 185.89 def.
Mo Hall, Olney, Md., '06 Corvette, 4.703, 170.95.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '14 Ski-doo, 8.402, 151.95 def.
Gary Schweikent, Slatinton, Pa., '03 Ski-doo, foul.



Saturday

RISING SUN, Md. Action continued today for the NHRA Northeast Division and the Lucas Oil Divisional Points Meet at Cecil County Dragway for day two of quarter-mile drag racing.  Racers took to the track for qualifying and time trials highlighted by Comp Eliminator, MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance classes who completed round 1 of eliminations.

Fields were set in nine classes ranging from 200 mph Top Dragsters and Top Sportsman to Stock Eliminator and the Ultimate Pro Stock Snowmobile and Outlaw 10.5 classes.  Gates open at 8 a.m. on Sunday with eliminations set for 9:30 a.m.  For more information please call Cecil County Dragway (410) 287-5486 or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '15 Camaro, E/AA, 7.615 seconds, -0.625 (under index)
2) Art Hodges, Olin, N.C., '14 Camaro, C/A, 7.248, -0.622
3) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.875, -0.605
4) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.917, -0.593
5) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.591, -0.589
6) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.032, -0.578
7) Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.785, -0.565
8) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., dragster, C/DA, 6.972, -0.558
9) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.198, -0.532
10) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., 'ro Start, F/D, 8.066, -0.504

SUPER STOCK
1) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.561 seconds, -1.089 (under index)
2) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 10.070, -0.980
3) Doug Chervanik, Sunbury, Pa., '82 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.474, -0.976
4) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.441, -0.959
5) Rob Panza, Manalapan, N.J., '98 Pontiac, GT/EA, 9.694, -0.956
6) Michael Dellisanti, Newark, N.J., '08 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.991, -0.909
7) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/FA, 9.897, -0.903
8) Don Belles, Schwenksville, Pa., '08 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.750, -0.900
9) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.467, -0.883
10) Raymond Scardelli, Manalapan, N.J., '97 Probe, GT/H, 9.978, -0.872

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/A, 8.593 seconds, -1.107 (under index)
2) George Yago, Jefferson Hills, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/G, 10.259, -1.091
3) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.176, -1.074
4) J Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '00 Firehawk, B/S, 10.155, -1.045
5) Tim Bishop, Queenstown, Md., '97 Firehawk, B/S, 10.170, -1.030
6) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.010, -0.990
7) Allen George, Coplay, Pa., '14 Camaro, FS/F, 10.213, -0.987
8) David Mitchell, Fallsington, Pa., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.668, -0.982
9) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.179, -0.971
10) Kenneth Richard, Vernon, Conn., '85 Camaro, F/SA, 10.880, -0.970

SUPER COMP
1) David Long, Wallingford, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Jeff Kundratic, Fallston, Md., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Mike Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
6) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
7) Michael Handras, Hicksville, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
8) Kathy Smulligan, Coopersburg, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
9) Tom Hunter, York, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
10) Bob Kopack, Hackettstown, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.926, 0.026

SUPER GAS
1) Tom Goldman, Allentown, Pa., '58 Corvette, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Lenard Marshall, Orange, Va., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Hank Smith, Leesport, Pa., '15 Camaro, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Tom Allen, West Seneca, N.Y., '98 Cavalier, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Donald Miller, Dover, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) John Martin, Cream Ridge, N.J., '00 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
7) Robert Madden, Levittown, Pa., '64 Corvette, S/G, 9.930, 0.030
8) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., '04 Corvette, S/G, 9.935, 0.035
9) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '00 Mustang, S/G, 9.936, 0.036
10) Justin Lopes, Lakeville, Mass., '63 Nova, S/G, 9.944, 0.044

SUPER STREET
1) John Maggiulli, East Hanover, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Kelli Barbato, West Chester, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
3) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
4) Dale Koncen, Chaptico, Md., '85 Camaro, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
5) Laura Landry, Selbyville, Del., '67 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
6) Robert Derr, Rosedale, Md., '83 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
7) Ron Orbin, Pennsville, N.J., '81 Camaro, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
8) Calvin Starcher, LaPlata, Md., '68 Corvette, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
9) Jason Lawrence, Hamilton, N.J., '72 Duster, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
10) Jay Neville, Franklinville, N.J., '79 Camaro, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.677 seconds, 209.26 mph
2) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.678, 206.99
3) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.710, 207.05
4) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Chevy II, 6.715, 206.95
5) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.746, 206.39
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.819, 201.46
7) Fred Perkins III, Higganum, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.823, 201.76
8) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.881, 199.85
9) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.887, 200.86
10) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.908, 195.56

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCEE
1) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.115 seconds, 224.70 mph
2) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.221, 217.84
3) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.226, 220.19
4) Thomas Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, dragster, 6.455, 211.13
5) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., dragster, 6.460, 213.00
6) Ernie Kendall, Doylestown, Pa., dragster, 6.469, 214.08
7) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., dragster, 6.491, 210.05
8) Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 6.603, 201.31
9) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.604, 200.00
10) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., dragster, 6.635, 206.04

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski-doo, 8.232 seconds, 156.08 mph
2) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Ski-doo, 8.324, 154.44
3) Mark Wakem, Poland, Maine, '14 Firecat, 8.448, 153.81
4) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '14 Ski-doo, 8.486, 152.62
5) Gary Schweikent, Slatinton, Pa., '03 Ski-doo, 8.546, 149.78
6) Tina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Ski-doo, 8.573, 152.43
7) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '01 Ski-doo, 8.608, 153.25
8) John Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '08 Ski-doo, 8.714, 146.93
9) Ricky Romano, Poland Springs, Maine, '12 Ski-doo, 8.789, 145.63
10) Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '01 Yamaha, 8.807, 144.00

OUTLAW 10.5
1) Mike Decker Jr., Baltimore, Md., '02 Camaro, 4.114 seconds, 187.86 mph
2) Chuck Ulsch, Clarksville, Md., '68 Camaro, 4.162, 179.18
3) Dale Collins Jr., Frankford, Del., '02 Camaro, 4.173, 186.98
4) Mo Hall, Olney, Md., '06 Corvette, 4.226, 174.84
5) John Bartunik, Pearl River, N.Y., '66 Chevy II, 4.241, 176.93
6) Steven Gorman, Marlton, N.J., '04 Mustang, 4.262, 188.94
7) Joe Newsham, Sicklerville, N.J., '92 Mustang, 4.279, 180.60
8) Larry Wood, Tabernacle, N.J., '02 S-10, 5.004, 109.82



Friday

RISING SUN, Md. NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division set the stage as competitors took to the track for opening day of Cecil County Dragway. 

Racers in nine different classes made qualifying and time trials today which set the fields for Saturday's races.  Highlighting the action was Comp Eliminator, MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance classes that made a trio of qualifying runs on the quarter-mile track.  The division's Ultimate Pro Stock Snowmobile and Outlaw 10.5 classes completed qualifying passes as well.

Saturday's action of qualifying and time trials begins at 9:30 a.m.   For more information please call Cecil County Dragway (410) 287-5486 or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '15 Camaro, E/AA, 7.631 seconds, -0.609 (under index)
2) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.875, -0.605
3) Art Hodges, Olin, N.C., '14 Camaro, C/A, 7.270, -0.600
4) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.917, -0.593
5) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.591, -0.589
6) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., dragster, C/DA, 6.972, -0.558
7) Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.794, -0.556
8) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.198, -0.532
9) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.114, -0.496
10) Stu Sandhaus, Pittsburgh, Pa., dragster, A/ND, 6.940, -0.490

SUPER STOCK
1) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.561 seconds, -1.089 (under index)
2) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 10.070, -0.980
3) Doug Chervanik, Sunbury, Pa., '82 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.474, -0.976
4) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.441, -0.959
5) Rob Panza, Manalapan, N.J., '98 Grand Am, GT/EA, 9.694, -0.956
6) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/FA, 9.899, -0.901
7) Don Belles, Schwenksville, Pa., '08 Mustang JET, FSS/C, 8.750, -0.900
8) Raymond Scardelli, Manalapan, N.J., '97 Probe, GT/H, 9.978, -0.872
9) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Barracuda, FGT/F, 9.733, -0.867
10) David Thomas, W. Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, FSS/F, 9.337, -0.863

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) George Yago, Jefferson Hills, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/G, 10.259 seconds, -1.091 (under index)
2) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.176, -1.074
3) J Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '00 Firehawk, B/S, 10.155, -1.045
4) Tim Bishop, Queenstown, Md., '97 Firehawk, B/S, 10.170, -1.030
5) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/A, 8.703, -0.997
6) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.010, -0.990
7) Allen George, Coplay, Pa., '14 Camaro, FS/F, 10.213, -0.987
8) David Mitchell, Fallsington, Pa., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.668, -0.982
9) Kenneth Richard, Vernon, Conn., '85 Camaro, F/SA, 10.880, -0.970
10) JC Beattie, Baltimore, Md., '09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.638, -0.962

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.678 seconds, 206.99 mph
2) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.710, 207.05
3) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.746, 206.39
4) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.799, 204.45
5) Fred Perkins III, Higganum, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.827, 201.52
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.837, 201.46
7) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.891, 200.14
8) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.893, 199.70
9) Erica Coleman, Elkton, Md., '68 Camaro, 6.948, 189.66
10) Arthur DeCesare, Mooresville, N.C., '63 Corvette, 7.024, 195.14

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCEE
1) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.115 seconds, 224.70 mph
2) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.226, 220.19
3) Ernie Kendall, Doylestown, Pa., dragster, 6.469, 214.08
4) Thomas Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, dragster, 6.470, 207.75
5) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., dragster, 6.491, 210.05
6) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., dragster, 6.492, 208.04
7) Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 6.603, 201.31
8) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.604, 200.00
9) William Moloughney, Shawville, Quebec, dragster, 6.685, 202.58
10) Brady Moloughney, Shawville, Quebec, dragster, 6.736, 197.94

OUTLAW 10.5
1) Mike Decker Jr., Baltimore, Md., '02 Camaro, 4.114 seconds, 187.86 mph
2) Chuck Ulsch, Clarksville, Md., '68 Camaro, 4.162, 179.18
3) Dale Collins Jr., Frankford, Del., '02 Camaro, 4.173, 186.98
4) Mo Hall, Olney, Md., '06 Corvette, 4.226, 174.84
5) John Bartunik, Pearl River, N.Y., '66 Chevy II, 4.241, 176.93
6) Steven Gorman, Marlton, N.J., '04 Mustang, 4.262, 188.94
7) Joe Newsham, Sicklerville, N.J., '92 Mustang, 4.279, 180.60
8) Larry Wood, Tabernacle, N.J., '02 S-10, 5.004, 109.82

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:

DRAW/RFC STOCK/SUPER STOCK COMBO
Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.576, 127.33  def.
Bubba Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '97 Camaro, C/SA, foul.

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
 Mike Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., dragster, 8.920, 163.47  def.
Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 9.010, 153.09.

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Craig Porter, Silver Spring, Md., '04  Mustang, 9.916, 156.35  def. Sean Lang, Coopersburg, Pa., '95 Cavalier, 9.889, 144.21.

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Keith Mayers, Middletown, Del., '85 Porsche, 9.950, 152.45  def.
Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, foul.


Preview

RISING SUN, Md. NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division arrives at Cecil County Dragway on August 14-16. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series' presented by Select Performance will run in conjunction with the event along with the Ultimax Snowmobile and the Outlaw 10.5 classes.

Gates at Cecil County Dragway open at 8 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials are Friday at 9 a.m. and Saturday at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at 2 and 6 p.m., and Saturday at 10:30 with eliminations at noon. The Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 4 p.m. on Friday and at noon and 4 p.m. on Saturday followed by round one at 6 p.m. Outlaw 10.5 qualify at 7 and 9 p.m. on Friday and run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday at 3, 5, and 7 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9:30 a.m. Round two of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will start at 11 a.m.

For more information call Cecil County Dragway, (410) 287-5486, or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series one of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series' presented by Select Performance and the Ultimax Pro Stock Snowmobile will run in conjunction with the event along with the Outlaw 10.5 class.

WHERE: Cecil County Dragway, Rising Sun, Md. Track is located at 1916 Theodore Road, Rising Sun, MD 21911. Strip is located 2.5 miles off I-95 (exit 100). Follow signs to Cecil County Dragway on Theodore Road.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, August 14-16

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 14 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 2 and 6 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 4 p.m. Outlaw 10.5 qualify at 7 and 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 15 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials continue at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 10:30 with eliminations beginning at noon. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 4 p.m. followed by round one of eliminations at 6 p.m. Outlaw 10.5 run elimination rounds at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

SUNDAY, August 16 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman run round two at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - For more information please call Cecil County Dragway, (410) 287-5486, or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.

2014 EVENT WINNERS: Frank Aragona, Comp Eliminator; Tom Sheehan, Super Stock; Joe Demarzo, Stock Eliminator; Tom Stalba, Super Comp; Troy Coughlin, Super Gas; Michael Good, Super Street; Michael Cerro, Top Sportsman; Michael Galofaro, Top Dragster.

BONUS  PROGRAMS:
 NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2015 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2016 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2016 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2016 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.

MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGTER CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse

PRO SLED: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Pro Sled class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2015 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN