Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central
ATCO, N.J. – Winners were crowned in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series presented by PCRichard.com. The event is the fifth of seven in the NHRA Northeast Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000. Other classes include Comp Eliminator, MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Dragster and Top Sportsman that took to the track today and will conclude on Sunday with final eliminations and the winner's circle celebration.
Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. Racing begins at 9:30 a.m. Tickets for the event are $20 for adults, children 5-10 are $5 and kids 4 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Atco Raceway, (856) 768-2167 or visit www.AtcoRaceway.com.
The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Saturday's & Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series presented by PC Richard.com at Atco Raceway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.351, 272.61 def.
8) Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington, Del., 12.639, 41.30;
3) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.368, 271.41 def.
6) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 9.243, 136.44;
2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.324, 278.23 def.
7) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 15.624, 51.39;
4) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.361, 267.22 def.
5) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.518, 255.43;
SEMI-FINALS
Mercier, 5.336, 271.30 def. Shields, 5.344, 272.17;
McPhillips, 5.367, 276.18 def. Bourke, 5.410, 268.49;
FINALS
McPhillips, 5.278, 278.86 def. Mercier, 5.446, 269.73.
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
2) Matt Gill, Brocktown, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.599, 260.86 def.
5) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, broke;
4) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.651, 258.62 def.
3) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.681, 255.82;
1) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.842, 203.43 def.
6) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustangg, broke;
SEMI-FINALS
Gill, 6.418, 160.27 def. Pomponio, 11.954, 70.75;
Veney, 5.598, 263.92 was unopposed;
FINALS
Gill, 25.165, 27.81 def. Veney, broke.
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale Jr., Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.884 seconds, -0.596 (under index)
2) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., dragster, C/DA, 6.991, -0.539
3) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.643, -0.537
4) Dave Hughes, Nazareth, Pa., '08 Cobalt, A/A, 6.575, -0.505
5) Mike Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.659, -0.501
6) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '03 S-10, PSTA, 7.670, -0.500
7) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.139, -0.471
8) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.782, -0.468
9) Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown, Pa., dragster, I/D, 6.794, -0.436
10) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.330, -0.400
SUPER STOCK
1) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.626 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) David Thomas, W. Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, FSS/F, 9.233, -0.967
3) Don Belles, Schwenksville, Pa., '08 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.710, -0.940
4) Lee Zane, Perry Hall, Md., '08 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.318, -0.932
5) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/FA, 9.907, -0.893
6) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 10.168, -0.882
7) John Kakalecik, Whitehouse Stn, N.J., '70 Barracuda, SS/CA, 9.174, -0.876
8) Angelo Ditocco, Mahopac, N.Y., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.755, -0.845
9) Michael Dellisanti, Newark, N.J., '08 Mustang, FSS/D, 9.063, -0.837
10) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, FGT/F, 9.782, -0.818
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.214 seconds, -1.036 (under index)
2) Matthew Kennedy, West Creek, N.J., '14 Mustang, FS/E, 9.915, -1.035
3) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/A, 8.689, -1.011
4) Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield, Pa., '11 Challenger, FS/B, 9.031, -0.969
5) Dennis Petras, Bloomsbury, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/S, 10.964, -0.936
6) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.073, -0.927
7) Tim Bishop, Queenstown, Md., '97 Firehawk, B/S, 10.274, -0.926
8) Joe De Marzo, Mahopac, N.Y., '72 Nova, H/SA, 11.243, -0.907
9) Charles Sousa, Bristol, R.I., '69 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.396, -0.904
10) Michael Iacono, Wading River, N.Y., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.652, -0.898
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.482 seconds, 212.19 mph
2) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.721, 207.66
3) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.777, 207.72
4) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.808, 205.54
5) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.827, 203.09
6) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.832, 206.83
7) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.881, 201.01
8) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.887, 198.90
9) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.891, 201.55
10) Michael Daniele, Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.947, 199.82
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.202 seconds, 220.30 mph
2) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.218, 220.62
3) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., dragster, 6.444, 220.40
4) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., dragster, 6.450, 210.34
5) Ernie Kendall, Doylestown, Pa., dragster, 6.600, 210.31
6) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., dragster, 6.632, 212.56
7) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., dragster, 6.674, 206.80
8) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., dragster, 6.772, 196.07
9) Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., dragster, 6.793, 194.02
10) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.798, 198.96
ATCO, N.J. – Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Northeast division at Atco Raceway as the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series presented by PCRichard.com hosts the fifth of seven events in the division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships.
The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making a pair of qualifying runs today at 5 and 7 p.m. that will set their fields for Saturday's eliminations.
The division's MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Dragster and Top Sportsman series, and Comp Eliminator classes also made qualifying runs today and will make a final qualifying pass and elimination runs beginning Saturday at 11. Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday.
Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 9:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run eliminations rounds at 5, 7 and 9 p.m.
Sunday eliminations kick off at 9:30 a.m. beginning with Super Street. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman set to begin at 10:30 a.m. Admission for the event is $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 5-10 are $5 Friday, $10 Saturday and $10 Sunday. Children 4 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Atco Raceway, (856) 768-2167 or visit www.AtcoRaceway.com.
The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series presented by PC Richard.com at Atco Raceway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.296 seconds, 273.00 mph
2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.317, 278.17
3) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.383, 272.34
4) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.394, 271.68
5) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.406, 267.22
6) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.425, 267.32
7) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.444, 270.50
8) Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington, Del., 5.498, 262.44
Not Qualified
9) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.581, 258.27
10) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.602, 261.72
11) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.678, 247.11
12) Dan Dietrich, Glen Arm, Md., 5.687, 251.95
13) Ben Dier, Wall, N.J., 5.859, 253.85
14) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., (no time)
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.558 seconds, 264.70 mph
2) Matt Gill, Brocktown, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.657, 256.80
3) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.672, 256.50
4) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.765, 257.38
5) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 11.068, 48.58
6) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustangg, 27.502, 30.81
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale Jr., Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.884 seconds, -0.596 (under index)
2) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., dragster, C/DA, 6.991, -0.539
3) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.643, -0.537
4) Mike Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.659, -0.501
5) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.782, -0.468
6) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.151, -0.459
7) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '03 S-10, PSTA, 7.715, -0.455
8) Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown, Pa., dragster, I/D, 6.794, -0.436
9) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.330, -0.400
10) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., '92 Probe, D/A, 7.866, -0.384
SUPER STOCK
1) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.626 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) David Thomas, W. Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, FSS/F, 9.233, -0.967
3) Don Belles, Schwenksville, Pa., '08 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.710, -0.940
4) Lee Zane, Perry Hall, Md., '08 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.318, -0.932
5) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/FA, 9.907, -0.893
6) John Kakalecik, Whitehouse Stn, N.J., '70 Barracuda, SS/CA, 9.174, -0.876
7) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 10.185, -0.865
8) Angelo Ditocco, Mahopac, N.Y., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.755, -0.845
9) Michael Dellisanti, Newark, N.J., '08 Mustang, FSS/D, 9.063, -0.837
10) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Barracuda, FGT/F, 9.782, -0.818
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/A, 8.689 seconds, -1.011 (under index)
2) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.245, -1.005
3) Matthew Kennedy, West Creek, N.J., '14 Mustang, FS/E, 9.947, -1.003
4) Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield, Pa., '11 Challenger, FS/B, 9.031, -0.969
5) Dennis Petras, Bloomsbury, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/S, 10.964, -0.936
6) Tim Bishop, Queenstown, Md., '97 Firehawk, B/S, 10.274, -0.926
7) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.093, -0.907
8) Charles Sousa, Bristol, R.I., '69 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.396, -0.904
9) Todd Hoven, Milltown, N.J., '68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.677, -0.873
10) Kenneth Richard, Vernon, Conn., '85 Camaro, G/SA, 11.129, -0.871
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.482 seconds, 212.19 mph
2) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.726, 207.66
3) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.777, 207.72
4) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.808, 205.54
5) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.827, 203.09
6) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.832, 206.83
7) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.883, 201.01
8) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.888, 198.90
9) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.891, 201.55
10) Michael Daniele, Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.947, 199.82
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.202 seconds, 220.30 mph
2) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.272, 220.62
3) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., dragster, 6.445, 219.69
4) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., dragster, 6.488, 210.21
5) Ernie Kendall, Doylestown, Pa., dragster, 6.600, 210.31
6) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., dragster, 6.674, 206.80
7) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., dragster, 6.772, 196.07
8) Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., dragster, 6.793, 194.02
9) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.798, 198.96
10) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., dragster, 6.800, 191.81