Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central
WEST LEBANON, N.Y. – At the Northeast Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Lebanon Valley Dragway in the mountains of upstate New York, Rich McPhillips won Top Alcohol Dragster, and Todd Veney clinched the win in Top Alcohol Funny Car.
With his 14th divisional win, McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., went 5.364 seconds at 268.02 mph to complete a fantastic weekend with a final-round decision over Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., who went red, giving up the win. This was McPhillips' quickest pass of the weekend.
In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Veney, Indianapolis, 5.601, 261.58, won the final with a starting-line advantage over Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., 5.75, 252.48. Veney ran his quickest pass of the weekend and captured his second divisional win of the year and 10th of his career.
The Comp eliminator final was taken by Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, who had a starting-line advantage and pulled away from Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., for the win. Cultrera earned his eighth divisional NHRA Wally. In Super Stock, Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., 10.048, 13.13, earned his fifth divisional Wally over Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn.
Zac Biron, Weare, N.H., faced off against Dave Miller, Canterbury, Conn., recording a 6.896 at 186.96 to Miller's 6.909, 193.37 to earn the win in MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster presented by Select Performance.
In MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance, Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., posted a 6.845, 203.21 run to earn his second divisional Wally over Gene Massirio, Bloomfield, Conn., 7.662, 181.31.
Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, 8.389, 151, rode around Ricky Romano, Poland Springs, Maine, 8.671, 147.11 for the win in Pro Stock Snowmobile.
Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Justin Picillo, Warwick, R.I., over Jim Farrell, East Nassau, N.Y., in Stock eliminator; Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., had a close win over Mike Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., in Super Comp; Super Gas went to Iggie Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., who had a slight starting-line advantage and won his 12th divisional Wally; and Shawn Fricke, Fleminton, N.J., caught a great light and the win in Super Street, earning his fourth divisional event title.
Northeast Division Lucas Oil Series racers head to New England Dragway July 17-19 for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.
The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.364, 268.02 def.
Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., foul.
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.601, 261.58 def.
Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.712, 254.68.
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.935, 143.62 def.
Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.627, 176.60.
SUPER STOCK
Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '90 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.048, 130.13 def.
Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '65 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.326, 126.82.
STOCK ELIMINATOR
Justin Picillo, Warwick, R.I., '72 Chevelle, J/SA, 11.748, 109.02 def.
Jim Farrell, E Nassau, N.Y., '84 Camaro, H/SA, 11.581, 113.34.
SUPER COMP
Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, 8.922, 168.98 def.
Mike Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., '13 Undercover, 8.885, 167.26.
SUPER GAS
Iggie Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., '13 Corvette, 9.908, 163.48 def.
Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., '02 Camaro, 9.917, 173.80.
SUPER STREET
Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '01 Firebird, 10.922, 135.09 def.
Frank Quarno, Morris Plains, N.J., '70 Nova, 10.866, 135.55.
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Zac Biron, Weare, N.H., '09 Undercover, 6.896, 186.88 def.
Dave Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 Undercover, 6.909, 193.37.
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.845, 203.21 def.
Gene Massirio, Bloomfield, Conn., '63 Corvette, 7.662, 181.31.
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '06 Fire CAT, 8.389, 151.73 def.
Ricky Romano, Poland Springs, Maine, dragster, 8.671, 147.11.
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.441 seconds, 273.89 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.442, 270.14
3) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.457, 262.88
4) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.487, 262.56
5) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.534, 267.94
6) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.546, 260.90
7) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.694, 247.61
8) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.728, 216.51
Not Qualified
9) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.741, 215.14
10) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.744, 249.83
11) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.800, 246.58
12) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.822, 257.61
13) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.925, 218.46
14) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 6.982, 137.72
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mathew Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.604 seconds, 255.91 mph
2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.681, 256.07
3) DJ Cox Jr, Whiteforo, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 253.32
4) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.861, 241.77
5) Frederick Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.908, 213.56
6) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 6.088, 223.00
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 8.009 seconds, -0.561 (under index)
2) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.001, -0.549
3) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '05 Ken Keir, G/EA, 8.205, -0.525
4) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '15 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.967, -0.513
5) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Colbalt, L/AA, 8.670, -0.510
6) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.675, -0.495
7) Robert Fitzsimmons, Shelton, Conn., '09 GXP, E/AA, 7.794, -0.446
8) Allyn Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '72 Opel GT, L/A, 8.863, -0.407
9) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '15 Dragster, F/ED, 9.173, 0.563
10) Steven Levine, New Windsor, N.Y., '23 Ford T, AA/AM, 10.678, 3.718
SUPER STOCK
1) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '15 Challenger, FSS/D, 8.833 seconds, -1.067 (under index)
2) Victor Santos, N. Reading, Mass., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.190, -1.010
3) Anthony Bongiovanni, Rockaway, N.J., '08 Cobra Jet, FSS/D, 8.925, -0.975
4) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.772, -0.928
5) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/EA, 9.488, -0.862
6) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.520, -0.830
7) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Firehawk, GT/CA, 9.579, -0.821
8) Robert Bruneau, Bristol, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TA, 9.098, -0.802
9) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.227, -0.773
10) Louis Gill, Quebec City, , '92 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.491, -0.759
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Fred Thibeault, Middleton, N.S., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.227 seconds, -1.023 (under index)
2) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.237, -1.013
3) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.024, -0.976
4) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.676, -0.974
5) Anthony Bongiovanni, Rockaway, N.J., '10 Cobra JET, FS/B, 9.069, -0.931
6) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., '71 Challenger, F/SA, 10.941, -0.909
7) Robert Costantin, South Amboy, N.J., '85 Mustang, M/S, 11.945, -0.905
8) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '10 Coronet, A/SA, 10.103, -0.897
9) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.406, -0.894
10) Kenneth Richard, Vernon, Conn., '85 Camaro, G/SA, 11.112, -0.888
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Marc Caruso, Canandiagua, N.Y., '09 Cobalt, 6.596 seconds, (no speed)
2) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Chamaro, 6.732, (no speed)
3) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.732, (no speed)
4) Luc Angers, Laual, Quebec, '06 GTO, 6.853, (no speed)
5) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.880, (no speed)
6) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Shelby, 6.887, (no speed)
7) Michael Daniele, Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.933, (no speed)
8) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.971, (no speed)
9) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 7.004, (no speed)
10) Gerard Milette, St. Etienne, Quebec, '63 Corvette, 7.036, (no speed)
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frank Zeffiro, Torrington, Conn., '06 BOS, 6.033 seconds, (no speed)
2) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., '15 Spitzer, 6.489, (no speed)
3) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., '14 Dan Page, 6.490, (no speed)
4) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., '05 Kens Cust Chas, 6.562, (no speed)
5) Rick Jamieson, Sheffield, Md., '14 Dragster, 6.587, (no speed)
6) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '12 American, 6.622, (no speed)
7) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., '12 Spitzer, 6.630, (no speed)
8) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '01 S & W, 6.664, (no speed)
9) William Moloughney, Shawville, Quebec, '12 M&M, 6.705, (no speed)
10) Charles Benson, Gardiner, N.Y., '99 Sterling, 6.764, (no speed)
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Mark Wakem, Poland, Maine, '14 Fire CAT, 0.000 seconds, 9.14 mph
2) John Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '08 RT, 0.000, 8.99
3) Ricky Romano, Poland Springs, Maine, dragster, 0.000, 8.77
4) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '15 XP, 0.000, 8.73
5) Frank Berard Jr., Troy, N.Y., '03 Mach Z, 0.000, 8.70
6) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '06 Fire CAT, 0.000, 8.62
7) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '13 XP, 0.000, 8.56
8) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., dragster, 0.000, 8.55
9) Edward Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Mach Z, 0.000, 8.50
10) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Mach Z, 0.000, 8.15
Due to forecasted inclement weather for Saturday night and Sunday, all time trials and qualifying originally scheduled for Saturday have be cancelled. Round one of eliminations will begin on Saturday morning at 8 a.m. with Stock Eliminator.
Round one of eliminations for the division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance along with Comp Eliminator will be at 10:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car eliminations will be run as originally scheduled and begin at 11:30 a.m. on Saturday.
Friday's qualifying and time trials schedule remains the same. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp have two sessions on Friday beginning at 1 p.m. Top Alcohol sessions are scheduled for 2 and 6 p.m. on Friday.
WEST LEBANON, N.Y. - Lebanon Valley Dragway will host the NHRA Northeast Division on June 26-28. The event is one of seven in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast division and one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series' presented by Select Performance and Pro Stock Snowmobile will also run in conjunction with the event.