Stalba, Anderika complete comebacks at Cecil County

8/18/2013


DIVISION 1
Cecil County Dragway
Rising Sun, Md., Aug. 16-18, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

RISING SUN, Md. Cecil County Dragway played host this weekend to the NHRA Northeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series which was also the East Region closer for the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes.

Karen Stalba, who endured a disappointing title defense last year after winning the 2011 Division 1 championship, got back on top in Top Alcohol Dragster, and incoming points leader John Anderika clinched the championship by personally taking out the only two drivers who had a mathematical shot at overtaking him in Top Alcohol Funny Car.

Stalba, who did not qualify at five of six regional events last year and had won just one round so far this season, went from the No. 8 qualifying spot to victory, taking a final-round decision over current points leader Dan Page, 5.51 to 5.70. "For a year and a half, it's been nothing but frustration," Stalba said. "We got lost. Nothing went right all year last year, nothing went right all year this year, and nothing was going right at this race. We smoked the tires on both test runs on Thursday and when we did it again in the first qualifying session, I thought, 'Man, I hope we can just qualify. There were a lot of long faces around here."

Stalba ran a 5.53 on her final qualifying attempt to make the cut and upset No. 1 qualifier John Finke, who dominated qualifying with 5.30s on both runs, including a 5.31 that held up for low e.t., with a 5.51 in round one. Finke drove into smoke and was the third driver in a row not to make it down the right lane, which has always been the lane of choice at Cecil County and was throughout qualifying.

Dan Mercier ran a 6.67 in that lane and lost to Page's 5.52, and No. 2 qualifier Rich McPhillips slowed to a 6-flat in a loss to defending event champ Richard Bourke's 5.66. The only driver to win from the right lane was Jackie Fricke, who ran a 5.47 in Joe Cantrell's JC Auto Glass dragster to edge Wayne Morris, who ran a 5.54 in Cantrell's old car in the only close race of Top Alcohol Dragster eliminations.

Stalba stayed consistent in the semifinals with a 5.48 win over Fricke's up-in-smoke 10.09. Page set low e.t. of eliminations in the other semi with a 5.43 against Bourke, who had trouble firing, made it to the line at the last minute, and struggled to a 5.93.

In the final, Stalba became the only driver in either alcohol class to win in the right lane since Fricke beat Morris in the first pair after the National Anthem with a consistent 5.51 against Page's laboring 5.70. "Low 5.50s usually aren't enough, but on that track and in those conditions, it was exactly what we needed," said Stalba, who last scored two years ago at New England Dragway, also over Page in the final. "We tried something before the final session, it worked, we went further in that direction in eliminations and it worked even better, and the next thing you know, we won the race. It just goes to show that you never know, and hopefully, this was the start of a turnaround."

Anderika struggled in qualifying, ending up fourth in the short five-car field with a best of 5.87, but he came to life when conditions changed in eliminations. He won a crucial first-round race with Dan Pomponio, who won the first two regionals of the season, 5.72 to a tire-shaking 14.08, and beat Todd Veney in the semifinals, 5.70 to an up-in-smoke 9.95. Either of them could have won the regional title with a win at this event.

There was no runner-up. D.J. Cox, who hurt an engine on his only qualifying run, a 5.67, wounded another in a backpedaling 5.84 first-round win over Marie Ferriolo and didn't return for the semifinals. "I could have dragged it up there for the semifinals, taken the Tree, and shut off," he said, "and I could have done the same thing in the final, hoping the other guy red-lighted or crossed the centerline or something, but I'd had enough fun for one weekend."

With the win and the regional championship secured, Anderika putted down the track to a 21.58 at 50 mph for his second career win and second in a row. "This makes all the runner-ups and everything I've ever been through worth it," said Anderika, who was 0-10 in final-round competition from 2008 through June of this year. "We beat both of the guys who could have passed us, and everything happened the way it should have. Not many people knew, but I said at the beginning of the year that this is my last year driving. I'm retiring. Maple Grove is going to be my last race, and this is a perfect way to go out."

In Comp Eliminator, Frank Aragona grabbed his third win of the year while Byron Worner picked up his second having won last month in Epping, N.H. Aragona knocked out Pete Hanratty with a lap of 8.596 seconds at 117.49 mph. Worner, the defending event champion, beat Michael Iacono by about 6 inches in Super Stock. Worner clocked in at 9.902 on his 9.90 dial at 129.74 mph in his '96 Camaro.

Ken Robinson was better at both ends of the track to take the Stock Eliminator title over John Fedeli at 10.942, 112.66 and Kyle Cultrera ran down Shawn Fricke for the Super Comp win. Fricke was out first but Cultrera was better at the finish line clocking in at 8.919, 180.50.

The division's Mangaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes went to Ronnie Proctor and Gary Koebbe respectively. Procter defeated Michael Daniele Jr., by about 4 inches in one of the closest races of the day and Koebbe won when Bill Russell left early with a red light.

Other winners visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Earl Nichols Jr. in Super Gas; Donald Webb in Super Street and Daniel Meyer in Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Next up for the NHRA Northeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is Old Bridge Township Raceway Park in Englishtown, N.J., Sept. 6-8. 

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.596, 117.49  def.
 Pete Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., BOS, A/DA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '96 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.902, 129.74  def.
Michael Iacono, Wading River, N.Y., '87 Camaro, GT/CA, 9.808, 125.16.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Ken Robinson, Toms River, N.J., '67 Camaro, E/SA, 10.942, 112.66  def.
John Fedeli, Staten Island, N.Y., '76 Cutlass, K/SA, 11.944, 109.13.

SUPER COMP
Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, dragster, 8.919, 180.50  def.
Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., dragster, 8.887, 165.84.

SUPER GAS
Earl Nichols Jr, Wilmington, Del., '78 Corvette, 9.868, 165.31  def.
 Brenda Hunter, York, Pa., '63 Corvette, 9.864, 166.93.

SUPER STREET
Donald C. Webb, Four Oaks, N.C., '70 Nova, 10.874, 125.42  def.
Casey Grubb, Milford, N.H., '68 Camaro, 10.867, 130.33.

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Gary Koebbe, Fairfield, Conn., dragster, 6.945, 195.00  def.
Bill Russell, Russell, Mass., dragster, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.864, 198.82  def.
Michael Daniele Jr., Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.894, 200.68.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '99 Ski Doo, 8.358, 152.81  def.
Mark Case Jr., Rensselearville, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.573, 147.94.


Saturday

RISING SUN, Md. Day two is complete and champions were crowned in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car for this weekend's NHRA Northeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Cecil County Dragway.  Also completing eliminations and crowning a champion was the Ultimax Pro Stock Snowmobile Series. 

Racers in six other classes competing this weekend made final qualifying runs and ran early rounds of eliminations which included Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Super Gas.

Racing starts up at 9:30 a.m. on Sunday morning.  Tickets are $20 for adults and children 8 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Cecil County Dragway (410) 287-6280 or visit www.cecilcountydragway.

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.474, 259.16 def.
5) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.548, 258.57;

3) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.520, 266.53 def.
6) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 6.674, 149.95;

7) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.667, 260.51 def.
2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 6.009, 209.88;

8) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.515, 259.46 def.
1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 6.018, 227.80;

SEMI-FINALS
Page, 5.439, 269.35 def. Bourke, 5.936, 225.00;
Stalba, 5.488, 258.81 def. Fricke, 10.094, 100.97;

FINALS
Stalba, 5.519, 258.42 def. Page, 5.709, 255.05.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.727, 248.48 def.
 3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 14.083, 57.27;

2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.840, 240.85 def.
5) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 6.163, 242.02;

1) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala, 15.835, 49.50 was unopposed;

SEMI-FINALS
Anderika, 5.705, 242.02 def. Veney, 9.952, 88.74;

FINALS
Anderika, 21.582, 50.55 was unopposed;

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, D/EA, 8.107 seconds, -0.693 (under index)
2) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.930, -0.690
3) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.933, -0.677
4) Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond, Va., '98 Grand Am, F/SM, 8.608, -0.652
5) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.659, -0.651
6) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 7.998, -0.632
7) Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown, Pa., dragster, I/D, 6.609, -0.631
8) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.315, -0.625
9) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.139, -0.621
10) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., dragster, K/A, 7.668, -0.612

SUPER STOCK
1) JC Beattie Jr, Baltimore, Md., '12 Camaro, SSA/A, 8.516 seconds, -1.184 (under index)
2) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 8.928, -1.072
3) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.331, -1.069
4) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.442, -1.008
5) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.644, -1.006
6) Robert Panza, Manalapan, N.J., '98 Grand Am, GT/EA, 9.678, -0.972
7) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.687, -0.963
8) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '69 Corvette, SS/BA, 8.968, -0.932
9) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.482, -0.918
10) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., '08 Cobra Jet, SS/E, 9.334, -0.916

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.085 seconds, -1.165 (under index)
2) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.911, -1.089
3) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '13 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.556, -1.044
4) Anthony Curcio, West Chester, Pa., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.107, -1.043
5) Tim Bishop, Queenstown, Md., '97 Firehawk, B/S, 10.167, -1.033
6) Lenny Williams, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '71 Gran Sport, F/SA, 10.833, -1.017
7) David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.255, -0.995
8) Ron Infantino, Nutley, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.006, -0.994
9) Clint Walters, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '67 Nova, F/SA, 10.872, -0.978
10) Frank Ferrucci, Paterson, N.J., '90 Camaro, J/SA, 11.476, -0.974

SUPER COMP
1) Richard Dorr, Watertown, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Jim Blake, Danvers, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
5) Ernie Kendall, Ivyland, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
6) Donald Bangs, Southampton, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) Rich Dorr, Watertown, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
8) Kevin Scholl, Eagleville, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
9) Scott Weney, Royersford, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
10) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.919, 0.019

SUPER GAS
1) Frank Volpe Jr, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '00 Mustang, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) George Donhauser, Bel Air, Md., '79 Arrow, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Hank Smith, Leesport, Pa., '95 Camaro, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) Paul Schonberger, Birdsboro, Pa., '80 Arrow, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Robert Madden, Levittown, Pa., '64 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) Todd Logan, East Stroundberg, Pa., '01 Camaro, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
7) Darlene Staub, Dover, Pa., '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
8) Scott Reinford, Gilbertsville, Pa., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
9) John Martin, Cream Ridge, N.J., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
10) Donald Miller, Dover, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.918, 0.018

SUPER STREET
1) Louis Avolio, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908 seconds, 0.008 (over index)
2) John Olson, New Providence, N.J., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
3) Albert Hite, Fayetteville, Pa., '78 Malibu, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
4) Keith Mayers, Middletown, Del., '85 Porsche, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
5) William Krug Jr., Albany, N.Y., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
6) Layton Jones, Silver Springs, Md., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
7) Bernard Staub, Dover, Pa., '78 Arrow, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028
8) Timmy Markoglu, Staten Island, N.Y., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.929, 0.029
9) Donald C. Webb, Four Oaks, N.C., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032
10) Frank Abad, Wading River, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Gregory Daymude, Inwood, W.V., dragster, 6.049 seconds, 227.34 mph
2) Christopher Powers, Carlisle, Pa., dragster, 6.403, 214.76
3) Edward Toolis, Lisbon, Ohio, dragster, 6.486, 210.37
4) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., dragster, 6.556, 232.15
5) Mike Gardner, Haymarket, Va., dragster, 6.562, 203.49
6) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., dragster, 6.650, 206.83
7) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.673, 203.16
8) Michael Trangone, Parsippany, N.J., dragster, 6.676, 202.00
9) Bill Russell, Russell, Mass., dragster, 6.772, 197.22
10) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., dragster, 6.820, 197.91

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.561 seconds, 210.57 mph
2) Marc Caruso, Canandiagua, N.Y., '09 Cobalt, 6.571, 209.98
3) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.748, 203.92
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.787, 203.43
5) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.872, 199.11
6) Anthony Arcuni, Babylon, N.Y., '07 GTO, 6.884, 200.35
7) Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, '97 Camaro, 6.894, 200.32
8) Michael Daniele Jr., Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.912, 200.53
9) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.934, 198.47
10) Arthur DeCesare, Mooresville, N.C., '63 Corvette, 6.945, 198.20

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Ski Doo, 8.246 seconds, 153.81 mph
2) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.335, 155.45
3) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '99 Ski Doo, 8.348, 153.60
4) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 8.372, 152.23
5) Scott Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '00 SkiDoo, 8.402, 152.18
6) Ken Lund, Brunswick, Maine, '10 Ski Doo, 8.514, 153.16
7) John Evans, Ossining, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.570, 148.04
8) Mark Case Jr., Rensselearville, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.717, 151.78



Preview

RISING SUN, Md. The National Hot Rod Association is at Cecil County Dragway this weekend for the sixth of seven events in the NHRA Northeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Racing kicked off today with qualifying and time trials for more than 500 racers in ten different classes battling it out on the quarter mile for both championship points and their share of the event purse and contingency payouts.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes each made qualifying hits today along with qualifying and time trials for all other classes in competition.

Qualifying and time trials will continue on Saturday.  The day will be highlighted by all three rounds of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars beginning at 3 p.m.  The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Top classes will have two qualify sessions at noon and 4 p.m. followed by round one of eliminations at 6 p.m.  Racers in Comp eliminator will make a final qualifying hit along with rounds 1 and 2 on Saturday.

The Ultimax Pro Stock Snowmobile Series will run a one-day event with qualifying and elimination rounds on Saturday beginning at 11 a.m.

Tickets are $20 Saturday and Sunday and children 8 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Cecil County Dragway (410) 287-6280 or visit www.cecilcountydragway.com.

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.318 seconds, 270.43 mph
2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.379, 258.71
3) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.388, 271.84
4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.441, 256.65
5) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.451, 260.01
6) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.467, 260.76
7) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.520, 266.64
8) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.531, 258.62
Not Qualified
9) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.656, 247.11
10) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.925, 200.62
11) Dan Dietrich, Glen Arm, Md., 6.037, 199.46
12) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 9.317, 85.38

First round TAD pairings
1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.318 seconds, 270.43 mph vs.
8) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.531, 258.62

2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.379, 258.71 vs.
7) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.520, 266.64

3) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.388, 271.84 vs.
6) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.467, 260.76

4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.441, 256.65 vs.
5) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.451, 260.01

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala, 5.629 seconds, 256.41 mph
2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.679, 251.81
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.752, 255.24
4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.870, 248.75
5) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 6.181, 221.34

First round TAFC pairings
1) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala, 5.629 seconds, 256.41 mph vs. Bye

2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.679, 251.81 vs.
5) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 6.181, 221.34

3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.752, 255.24 vs.
4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.870, 248.75

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, D/EA, 8.107 seconds, -0.693 (under index)
2) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.930, -0.690
3) Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond, Va., '98 Grand Am, F/SM, 8.608, -0.652
4) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.659, -0.651
5) Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown, Pa., dragster, I/D, 6.609, -0.631
6) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.139, -0.621
7) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.331, -0.609
8) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.023, -0.607
9) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., '92 Probe, D/A, 7.681, -0.599
10) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.628, -0.592

SUPER STOCK
1) JC Beattie Jr, Baltimore, Md., '12 Camaro, SSA/A, 8.516 seconds, -1.184 (under index)
2) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 8.928, -1.072
3) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.331, -1.069
4) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.442, -1.008
5) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.644, -1.006
6) Robert Panza, Manalapan, N.J., '98 Grand Am, GT/EA, 9.678, -0.972
7) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.687, -0.963
8) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '69 Corvette, SS/BA, 8.968, -0.932
9) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.482, -0.918
10) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., '08 Cobra Jet, SS/E, 9.334, -0.916

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.085 seconds, -1.165 (under index)
2) Anthony Curcio, West Chester, Pa., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.107, -1.043
3) Tim Bishop, Queenstown, Md., '97 Firehawk, B/S, 10.167, -1.033
4) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '13 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.568, -1.032
5) Lenny Williams, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '71 Gran Sport, F/SA, 10.833, -1.017
6) David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.255, -0.995
7) Ron Infantino, Nutley, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.006, -0.994
8) Frank Ferrucci, Paterson, N.J., '90 Camaro, J/SA, 11.476, -0.974
9) Karl Martel, Magnolia, Del., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.037, -0.963
10) Donnie Carroll, New Milford, Conn., '97 Formula, B/SA, 10.293, -0.957

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Christopher Powers, Carlisle, Pa., dragster, 6.421 seconds, 213.30 mph
2) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., dragster, 6.556, 220.62
3) Mike Gardner, Haymarket, Va., dragster, 6.576, 203.28
4) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.673, 203.16
5) Bill Russell, Russell, Mass., dragster, 6.784, 197.22
6) Ed Alessi Jr, Bethpage, N.Y., dragster, 6.826, 197.48
7) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., dragster, 6.828, 197.77
8) Glenn Flack, Sewell, N.J., dragster, 6.851, 196.53
9) Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 6.858, 166.33
10) Fred Denight, Woolwich, N.J., dragster, 6.892, 192.52

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.561 seconds, 210.57 mph
2) Marc Caruso, Canandiagua, N.Y., '09 Cobalt, 6.571, 209.98
3) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.750, 203.92
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.789, 202.52
5) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.891, 198.99
6) Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, '97 Camaro, 6.894, 200.32
7) Michael Daniele Jr., Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.914, 200.00
8) Arthur DeCesare, Mooresville, N.C., '63 Corvette, 6.959, 197.91
9) Gerard Milette, St. Etienne, Quebec, '63 Corvette, 6.986, 200.56
10) Michael Cerro, Mineola, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 7.006, 195.79

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.335 seconds, 155.45 mph
2) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '99 Ski Doo, 8.348, 153.60
3) Scott Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '00 SkiDoo, 8.402, 152.18
4) Ken Lund, Brunswick, Maine, '10 Ski Doo, 8.514, 153.16
5) John Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.646, 146.43
6) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 8.792, 151.51
7) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Ski Doo, 8.816, 112.56




Preview

RISING SUN, Md. - Cecil County Dragway to host the sixth of seven events in the NHRA Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series on August 16-18, 2013. The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series' presented by Select Performance and Pro Stock Snowmobile will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Cecil County Dragway open at 8 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials begin Friday at 9 a.m. and Saturday at 9:30 a.m.  MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance will have qualifying runs at 4 p.m. on Friday and at noon and 4 p.m. on Saturday followed by round one at 6 p.m.  Comp Eliminator will qualify twice on Friday, at 2 and 6 p.m., and a final qualifying pass on Saturday at 10:30.   Comp will run rounds 1 and 2 on 1 and 5:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have two qualifying sessions, at 5 and 7 p.m. on Friday and run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday starting at 3 p.m.  Eliminations will continue Sunday at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman round two is set for 11 a.m. on Sunday.

Tickets at Cecil County Dragway for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event are $20 each day. Children 8 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

For more information call Cecil County Dragway, 410-287-5486, or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the sixth of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event along with Pro Stock Snowmobile.

WHERE: Cecil County Dragway, Rising Sun, MD. Track is located at 1916 Theodore Road, Rising Sun, MD 21911. Strip is located 2.5 miles off I-95 (exit 100). Follow signs to Cecil County Dragway on Theodore Road.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, August 16-18, 2013

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 16 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 2 and 6 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying begins at 5 and 7 p.m.  SATURDAY, August 17 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials start at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualifying at 10:30 with rounds 1 and 2 at 1 and 5:30 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at noon and 4 p.m. followed by round one of eliminations at 6 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run all three rounds of eliminations beginning at 3 p.m. Pro Stock Snowmobile qualifies at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. and run all rounds of eliminations on Saturday beginning at 2:45 p.m.

SUNDAY, August 18 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman run round two at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 8 and under are admitted free with paid adult. For more information please call Cecil County Dragway, (410) 287-6280, or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.

2012 EVENT WINNERS: Mike Kosky, Top Alcohol Dragster; Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Sal Biondo, Comp Eliminator; Shane Carr, Super Stock; Jim Boudreau, Stock Eliminator; Shawn Carr, Super Comp; Matt Schurman, Super Gas; Homas Rakowski, Super Street

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2013 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN