Local runner Olt wins NHRA Atco event

8/4/2013


DIVISION 1
Atco Dragway
Atco, N.J., Aug. 2-4, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

ATCO, N.J. In the final results from Atco Dragway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, local racer Nickolaus Olt from Atco, N.J., took home the win in Super Comp and was joined by two other home state racers, Ron Infantino and Charlie Yanetti in the winner's circle celebration.

Olt got the early lead against Josh Eastburn, Wilmington, Del., and held on for the win running 8.909 seconds on the 8.90 dial-in at 163.28 mph.  The margin of victory was about 16-inches as Eastburn was 8.906 at 163.85.

Jeanne Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., had the early lead on Infantino, Nutley, N.J., but broke-out by just one-thousandth of a second to give Infantino the win in his '69 Camaro while Yanetti, Alpine, N.J., ran his '27 Ford to the win over Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington, Del., and his '78 Corvette.

In the division's Magna-Flux Top Sportsman class presented by Select Performance it was Ed Foley taking the win and the trophy back to Warminster, Pa., with a pass of 7.239 seconds at 191.97 mph in his '12 Mustang to the quicker Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y.

Dillon Schindewolf won a close one in Manga-Flux Top Dragster presented by Select Performance over Mike Sullivan.  The Horsham, Pa., resident ran 7.433 on his 7.430 dial to beat Sullivan who crossed the line at 186.36 mph.

Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Mike Iacono, Wading River, N.Y., who led start to finish over Joseph Hertline, Rochester, N.Y.; Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., over the red-lighting Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine; and Frank Abad out of Wading River, N.Y. who knocked out Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J.

Northeast Division racers head to Cecil County Dragway for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, August 16-18.  Up next for Atco Raceway is their Test and Tune/Street Legal Drags, Tuesday, August 6.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Points Event presented by PCRichard.com at Atco Raceway:

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Dragway:

COMP
Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 10.348, 95.86  def.
Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Michael Iacono, Wading River, N.Y., '87 Camaro, GT/CA, 9.923, 134.28  def.
Joseph Hertline, Rochester, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.701, 136.76.

STOCK
Ron Infantino, Nutley, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.085, 116.37  def.
Jeanne Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '86 Camaro, J/SA, 11.719, 112.51.

SUPER COMP
Nickolaus Olt, Atco, N.J., dragster, 8.909, 163.28  def.
Josh Eastburn, Wilmington, Del., dragster, 8.906, 163.85.

SUPER GAS
Charlie Yanetti, Alpine, N.J., '27 Ford, 9.883, 156.52  def.
Earl Nichols Jr, Wilmington, Del., '78 Corvette, 9.863, 157.14.

SUPER STREET
Frank Abad, Wading River, N.Y., '68 Camaro, 10.906, 125.67  def.
Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J., '00 Camaro, 10.884, 127.91.

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Dillon Schindewolf, Horsham, Pa., dragster, 7.433, 169.96  def.
Mike Sullivan, Malden, Mass., dragster, 6.976, 186.36.

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Ed Foley, Warminster, Pa., '12 Mustang, 7.239, 191.97  def.
Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.939, 195.19.



Friday

ATCO, N.J. NHRA Northeast division racers kicked off the second half of their season today at Atco Raceway for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Points Race presented by PCRichard.com.

Racers took to the track today for opening rounds of qualifying with Comp Eliminator and the Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance classes making a pair of runs along with qualifying and time trials for the rest of the classes in the series.

Racing resumes on Saturday at 9:30 a.m. for final qualifying and time trials with Comp, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying at 10:30 a.m. followed by round 1 of eliminations in the afternoon.  Comp Eliminator is scheduled to run all rounds of eliminations on Saturday.  Sunday's action begins at 9:30 a.m. with the remainder of eliminations.  Round 2 of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman is scheduled for 10:30 a.m. 

Tickets are $20 each day for adults, children 7-11 are just $1 and kids 6 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Atco Raceway, (856) 768-2167 or visit www.Atco-Dragway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Points Event presented by PCRichard.com at Atco Raceway.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.962 seconds, -0.708 (under index)
2) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, D/EA, 8.143, -0.657
3) Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown, Pa., dragster, I/D, 6.602, -0.638
4) A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., '11 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.164, -0.636
5) Scott Benham, Jackson, N.J., '03 S-10, B/T, 8.138, -0.612
6) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.005, -0.605
7) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, B/EA, 7.698, -0.602
8) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.042, -0.588
9) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.005, -0.585
10) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand Am, E/A, 7.713, -0.567

SUPER STOCK
1) Frank Madugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '97 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.804 seconds, -1.046 (under index)
2) Joe Garbarine, Neptune, N.J., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.776, -1.024
3) Rich Allen, Swedesboro, N.J., '68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.393, -0.957
4) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.168, -0.932
5) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.730, -0.920
6) Brian Martel, Fredricksburg, Va., '08 Colbalt, GT/BA, 9.365, -0.885
7) Angelo DiTocco, Mahopac, N.Y., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.723, -0.877
8) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.525, -0.875
9) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.775, -0.875
10) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.808, -0.842

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ron Infantino, Nutley, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.040 seconds, -0.960 (under index)
2) Kenneth Miele, Egg Harbor Twp, N.J., '10 Mustang, F/SA, 10.891, -0.959
3) Evan Smith, Valrico, Fla., '10 Ford, C/SA, 10.449, -0.951
4) Anthony Curcio, West Chester, Pa., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.204, -0.946
5) Tim Bishop, Queenstown, Md., '97 Firehawk, B/S, 10.255, -0.945
6) David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.306, -0.944
7) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '13 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.658, -0.942
8) Woody Pagano, Watertown, Conn., '69 Nova, B/SA, 10.320, -0.930
9) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.388, -0.912
10) Edward Bednaz, Terryville, Conn., '69 Nova, B/S, 10.290, -0.910

SUPER COMP
1) Gerard Dussault, West Greenwich, R.I., dragster, S/C, 8.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) William Hardifer, Shamong, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Dave Heuwetter, Iselin, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Bob Kopack, Hackettstown, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Michael Mitchell, Jackson, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
6) Stephen Sisko, Atco, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
7) Craig Michaud, Danvers, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
8) Phillip Mollichella, West Chester, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
9) Tony Hernandez, Bealeton, Wash., '02 Camaro, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
10) Kevin Scholl, Eagleville, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012

SUPER STREET
1) Angelo Lombardi, Stratford, Conn., '00 Cavalier, S/ST, 10.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Frank Abad, Wading River, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) Kevin Tiedemann, E Chester, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
4) Ron Steiner, Hamden, Conn., '55 Chevy, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
5) Martin Ganjoin, Brick, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
6) Frank Renda Sr., Staten Island, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
7) Bill Arpine, Hamden, Conn., '05 GTO, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
8) Joe Lombardo, Staten Island, N.Y., '68 Firebird, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
9) Sean Lanigan, Trenton, N.J., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
10) Casey Grubb, Milford, N.H., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '13 Camaro, 6.440 seconds, 216.76 mph
2) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.684, 208.07
3) Todd Fontana, Fair Lawn, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.766, 206.57
4) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.783, 203.89
5) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.802, 203.83
6) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Shelby, 6.804, 204.01
7) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.835, 204.48
8) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.901, 199.58
9) Michael Daniele Jr., Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.935, 199.37
10) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.949, 198.61

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Greg Daymude, Martinsburg, W.V., dragster, 6.118 seconds, 225.60 mph
2) Christopher Powers, Carlisle, Pa., dragster, 6.391, 214.62
3) Michael Trangone, Parsippany, N.J., dragster, 6.606, 203.58
4) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.679, 203.92
5) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., dragster, 6.682, 205.69
6) Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 6.715, 199.40
7) Bill Russell, Russell, Mass., dragster, 6.750, 198.73
8) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.809, 165.78
9) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, dragster, 6.832, 194.94
10) Kara Stricker, Mohnton, Pa., dragster, 6.858, 195.08


Preview

ATCO, N.J. Atco Dragway hosts the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event Aug. 2-4. The event is one of seven in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division and one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Atco open at 7 a.m. every day.  Qualifying and time trials begin Friday and Saturday at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualifies on Friday, at 1 and 4 p.m. and Saturday at 10:30 a.m.  Eliminations for Comp Eliminator start Saturday at noon a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 3 and 4:30 p.m. on Friday and a final run on Saturday at 11 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will run round 1 of eliminations at 3:30 p.m. Eliminations will continue Sunday at 9:30 a.m. with Top Dragster and Top Sportsman round 2 at 10:30 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Atco Dragway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 7 to 11 years old are $1 each day and Children 6 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Atco Dragway is located at 1000 Jackson Drive in Atco, N.J.  For more information call the track, (856) 768-2167, or visit www.AtcoRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the fifth of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Atco Dragway, Atco, N.J. Track is located at 1000 Jackson Drive, Atco, N.J.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, August 2-4, 2013

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 2 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 1 and 4 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying at 3 and 4:30 p.m.  SATURDAY, August 3 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials continue at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 10:30 a.m. and run round 1 at noon. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 11 a.m. and run round 1 eliminations at 3:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, August 4 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m. with Top Dragster and Top Sportsman round 2 at 10:30 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 7 to 11 years old are $1 each day. Children 6 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Atco Raceway, (856) 768-2167 or visit www.AtcoRaceway.com.

2012 EVENT WINNERS: Frank Aragona, Comp Eliminator; Brian Martel, Super Stock; Donald Pires, Stock Eliminator; Herbert Roby, Super Comp; Mike Sawyer, Super Gas; Casey Grubb, Super Street; Wayne Horton, Top Sportsman; Mike Sullivan, Top Dragster.

BONUS  PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2013 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Magnaflux top Sportsman Shootout presented by select performance: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.   Magnaflux top dragter challenge presented by select performance: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2013 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN