Finke, Veney score at Lebanon Valley

6/16/2013


DIVISION 1
Lebanon Valley Dragway
W. Lebanon, N.Y., June 14-16, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. --

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. At the Northeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Lebanon Valley Dragway in the mountains of upstate New York, John Finke won Top Alcohol Dragster from the No. 1 spot and Todd Veney did likewise in Top Alcohol Funny Car.

Competing at his home track, Finke completed a storybook weekend with a final-round decision over teammate Jackie Fricke, who was appearing in her first regional final. They left with almost identical .050 lights and Finke earned the title with a consistent 5.48 when Fricke, driving Joe Cantrell's car, went up in smoke.

"I knew I was on another good one when the car hiked up the front end around half-track," Finke said. "I was already getting over by the centerline and couldn't do anything to bring it back because the front tires weren't on the ground but I didn't want to lift because I didn't know where she was."

Fricke had low e.t. of the first round (5.44) and Finke had low e.t. of the semi's (5.43), so it figured to be anybody's race. "I actually had a feeling that this was going to be her weekend," said Finke, who attributed much of the credit for the victory to a productive test session at the track a week earlier.

Finke won the first round with a 5.48 over defending event champ Dan Mercier, who had appeared in the last two finals at Lebanon Valley. Fricke's 5.44 in that round came against Jeff Veale, who red-lighted by just a thousandth of a second on a losing 5.66. Also in that round, Rich McPhillips nipped Karen Stalba, 5.53 to 5.54, and Frank Schuster knocked off early season East Region points leader Richard Bourke, 5.57 to 5.71.

Finke stopped McPhillips in one semifinal match, 5.43 to 5.51, and Fricke won the other one over Schuster, 5.48 to 5.58, to set up the all-team final. "It went the way it should have gone," Fricke said. "I really want to win one of these, but I want somebody other than John to be in the other lane."

In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Veney won the final over Top Alcohol Funny Car's most overdue driver, John Anderika, who shook so hard his parachutes fell out, with a 5.637, low e.t. Veney qualified No. 1 with a 5.639 and ran a 5.638 to defeat John Headley in round one and a 5.65 to eliminate Eric Lourie, who had won here in each of the last two years, in the semifinals.

"The crew won this race," Veney said. "To run consistent low .60s at Lebanon Valley is unbelievable. I've never had a car like that and just tried not to screw it up."

Anderika qualified No. 2 with a 5.66 and put away second-generation driver Matt Gill in the first round with a 5.70 and Dan Pomponio, who won the Gainesville and Richmond regionals, in the semifinals with a 5.72 to reach his third final already this season. The team had to swap engines before the final, which was run the next day, and had electrical problems in the pits.

"I was going to leave in 2nd gear, run a 6.0, and hope he red-lighted because we were afraid we couldn't take any ignition out of it in low gear," Anderika said. "The car left hard but it started shaking and I could feel the parachutes hit and shut off." "Well, that does it," said his brother, car owner and crew chief Chuck Anderika. "We're now a 'Perfect 10' in final rounds: 0-10." The Comp Eliminator final was close at the start with Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, pulling away from Chip Ippolito for the win in his '32 roadster while Ronald Riegel used a perfect 0.00 second reaction time in his '68 Camaro to take the win in the Magnaflux Top Sportsman class presented by Select Performance. Riegel took out Ed Foley who broke out in his '12 Mustang.

Ian St. Pierre and Michael Rosa also turned starting line advantages into wins as St. Pierre drove his '57 Corvette to the Super Gas win over Francis Ross and Michael Rosa, Southington, Conn., was .001 at the start and ran 6.989 on the 6.96 dial to knock out Scott Luken in Magnaflux Top Dragster.

Jack Sepanek saw his early lead slip away to Al Williams in the final of Super Comp as Williams ran 8.901 on the 8.90 dial for the win.

Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Bob Broadbent over Malcolm London in Stock; Bryan Worner won on a hole shot over John Armstrong in Super Stock; Jason Lawrence beat Casey Grubb in a double breakout; and Frank Berard Jr. road around Nick Washburn for the win in Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Northeast Division Lucas Oil Series racers head to New England Dragway this coming weekend where they will meet up with the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series for the Auto-Plus NHRA New England Nationals June 20-23. Up next for Lebanon Valley Dragway is their National Dragster Challenge event Wednesday, June 19.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.535, 257.01 def.
5) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.540, 254.17;

3) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.445, 252.70 def.
6) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., foul;

7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.576, 253.54 def.
2) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.719, 252.84;

1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.484, 260.12 def.
8) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, foul;

SEMI-FINALS
Finke, 5.431, 257.91 def. McPhillips, 5.515, 260.84;
Fricke, 5.483, 245.50 def. Schuster, 5.580, 254.19;

FINALS
Finke, 5.487, 258.99 def. Fricke, 13.592, 56.56.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
2) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.707, 245.33 def.
7) Mathew Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 8.356, 106.77;

1) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala, 5.638, 253.89 def.
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 6.821, 118.44;

3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.767, 250.63 def.
6) Larry Dobbs, Welland, Ont., '02 Firebird, 22.558, 28.79;

5) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.756, 249.00 def.
4) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.767, 249.35;

SEMI-FINALS
Anderika, 5.725, 249.72 def. Pomponio, 5.893, 249.11;
Veney, 5.650, 253.84 def. Lourie, 5.790, 247.72;

FINALS
Veney, 5.637, 253.42 def. Anderika, 6.355, 146.83.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.165, 117.83  def.
Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 9.930, 89.71.

SUPER STOCK
Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '90 Camaro, GT/EA, 10.020, 128.43  def.
John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.728, 152.12.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Bob Broadbent, Hampton, N.H., '69 Camaro, F/S, 11.586, 99.06  def.
Malcolm London, St. John, N.B., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 12.379, 103.09.

SUPER COMP
Al Williams, Enfield, Conn., dragster, 8.901, 133.85  def.
Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., dragster, 8.938, 161.20.

SUPER GAS
Ian St. Pierre, Smith Falls, Ont., '57 Corvette, 9.927, 157.00  def.
 Francis Ross, Milford, N.H., '67 Camaro, 9.898, 166.98.

SUPER STREET
Jason Lawrence, Hamilton, N.J., '84 Camaro, 10.885, 126.50  def.
 Casey Grubb, Milford, N.H., '68 Camaro, 10.860, 134.34.

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Michael Rosa, Southington, Conn., dragster, 6.989, 191.94  def.
Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., dragster, 6.870, 197.23.

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., '68 Camaro, 7.244, 185.37  def.
Ed Foley, Warminster, Pa., '12 Mustang, 7.258, 188.44.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.386, 155.25  def.
Nick Washburn, Watertown, N.Y., '12 SkiDoo, 8.521, 149.30.


Saturday

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.427 seconds, 254.38 mph
2) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.438, 260.28
3) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.471, 252.75
4) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.476, 262.44
5) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.540, 253.81
6) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.566, 266.13
7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.583, 250.99
8) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.616, 260.13
Not Qualified
9) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.639, 255.28
10) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.703, 241.14
11) Jonathan Pickett, North Andover, Mass., 5.770, 207.95
12) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 7.749, 166.80
13) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 11.851, 101.93

First round TAD pairings
1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.427 seconds, 254.38 mph vs.
8) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.616, 260.13

2) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.438, 260.28 vs.
7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.583, 250.99

3) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.471, 252.75 vs.
 6) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.566, 266.13

4) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.476, 262.44 vs.
5) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.540, 253.81

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala, 5.639 seconds, 254.87 mph
2) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.668, 248.26
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.715, 252.33
4) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.737, 250.00
5) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.739, 249.43
6) Larry Dobbs, Welland, Ont., '02 Firebird, 5.872, 213.01
7) Mathew Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.989, 244.26
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 12.496, 72.39

First round TAFC pairings
1) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala, 5.639 seconds, 254.87 mph vs.
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 12.496, 72.39

2) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.668, 248.26 vs.
7) Mathew Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.989, 244.26

3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.715, 252.33 vs.
6) Larry Dobbs, Welland, Ont., '02 Firebird, 5.872, 213.01

4) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.737, 250.00 vs.
5) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.739, 249.43

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.973 seconds, -0.697 (under index)
2) A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.144, -0.666
3) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.018, -0.592
4) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, D/EA, 8.234, -0.576
5) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.038, -0.552
6) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.687, -0.533
7) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.103, -0.527
8) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.793, -0.517
9) Don Eckel III, Piscataway, N.J., dragster, C/DA, 7.084, -0.496
10) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.293, -0.467

SUPER STOCK
1) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.735 seconds, -0.965 (under index)
2) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.487, -0.913
3) Frank Madugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '92 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.943, -0.907
4) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.548, -0.902
5) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Cobra, GT/EA, 9.752, -0.898
6) Victor Santos, N. Reading, Mass., '78 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.308, -0.892
7) Angelo DiTocco, Mahopac, N.Y., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.757, -0.843
8) Paul Cambria, Buffalo, N.Y., '12 Camaro, SSA/A, 8.861, -0.839
9) Mark Markow, East Hartford, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TB, 9.113, -0.837
10) Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.299, -0.801

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Eddie Brooks, Deer Park, N.Y., '10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.547 seconds, -1.003 (under index)
2) Barry Parker, Southampton, Mass., '74 Corvette, G/SA, 11.028, -0.972
3) Woody Pagano, Watertown, Conn., '70 Nova, B/SA, 10.298, -0.952
4) Paul Cambria, Buffalo, N.Y., '12 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.361, -0.939
5) Stephan Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Challenger, CC/SA, 9.666, -0.934
6) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.769, -0.931
7) Steve Ficacci, E. Hanover, N.J., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.080, -0.920
8) Adam Strang, Jericho, Vt., '68 Firebird, E/S, 10.746, -0.904
9) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '13 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.696, -0.904
10) Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '95 Camaro, C/SA, 10.500, -0.900

SUPER COMP
1) Joe Vitetta, Westerlo, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Bob Kopack, Hackettstown, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Debra Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Donald Bangs, Southampton, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
6) Lee Ream, Narvon, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
7) John Calo, Glen Head, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
8) Richard Stroud, Douglas, Ont., dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
9) Thomas Oliver, Old Bridge, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.923, 0.023
10) Thomas Slater, Colonia, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.925, 0.025

SUPER STREET
1) Pat Doherty, Westerly, R.I., '96 Pontiac, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J., '74 Vega, S/ST, 10.900, 0.000
3) Timothy Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '69 Nova, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
4) William Nycz, Clayton, Del., '70 Dodge, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
5) Joe Vitetto, Alcove, N.Y., '67 Firebird, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
6) Bill Krug Jr., Albany, N.Y., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
7) Drew Wonderly, Hurley, N.Y., '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
8) Bill Trum, Sparta, N.J., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
9) Ron Steiner, Hamden, Conn., '55 Chevy, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
10) Cory Prindall, Lewiston, Maine, '83 Camaro, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '13 Camaro, 6.712 seconds, 206.55 mph
2) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '13 Camaro, 6.754, 204.21
3) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '10 Shelby, 6.879, 201.13
4) Marc Caruso, Canandiagua, N.Y., '09 Cobalt, 6.880, 193.79
5) Bob Evernham, Deer Park, N.Y., '88 Thunderbird, 6.993, 199.84
6) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 7.006, 194.58
7) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 7.014, 194.06
8) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 7.034, 195.46
9) Gerard Milette, St. Etienne, Quebec, '63 Corvette, 7.040, 197.73
10) Luc Angers, Laual, Quebec, '06 GTO, 7.097, 193.72

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jean-Claude Frappier, Les Cedres, , dragster, 6.356 seconds, 214.86 mph
2) Sam Christian, Amherst, N.Y., dragster, 6.640, 199.02
3) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.706, 202.32
4) Sean Foley, Altamont, N.Y., dragster, 6.786, 200.20
5) Michael Trangone, Parsippany, N.J., dragster, 6.801, 196.27
6) Bill Russell, Russell, Mass., dragster, 6.838, 193.86
7) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.839, 195.47
8) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., dragster, 6.861, 196.35
9) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, dragster, 6.903, 193.20
10) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.932, 190.72

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) John Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.405 seconds, 150.57 mph
2) Nick Washburn, Watertown, N.Y., '12 SkiDoo, 8.553, 148.31
3) Ken Lund, Brunswick, Maine, '10 Ski Doo, 8.576, 148.48
4) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.582, 153.65
5) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '07 Ski Doo, 8.665, 144.82
6) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 8.726, 150.04
7) Mark Case Jr., Rensselearville, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.844, 141.70
8) Scott Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '00 SkiDoo, 8.972, 148.73




Friday

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. - Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Northeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Lebanon Valley Dragway and their 50 Anniversary season with more than 400 racers expected to battle the quarter mile this weekend. 

Racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car took to the track today for two qualifying session as did racers in the Mangnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes.  Today's qualifying set the fields for the alcohol classes that will run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday.   Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will join Comp Eliminator for a final qualifying session with Comp also running a pair of elimination rounds on Saturday afternoon.  The remainder of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today that will continue tomorrow in preparation for Sunday's eliminations. 

Gates open at 7:30 a.m. on Saturday with racing set to begin at 8 a.m.  Comp will make their final qualifying pass at 10:30 with rounds 1 and 2 at noon and 3 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car rounds are set for 11:30 a.m., 2 and 4 p.m.  Tickets are $15 each day, children 6-11 are just $5 and kids 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information call Lebanon Valley Dragway (518) 794-7130 or visit www.dragway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.427 seconds, 252.30 mph
2) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.438, 251.64
3) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.540, 250.65
4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.587, 227.09
5) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.607, 260.22
6) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.703, 241.14
7) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 6.107, 176.69
8) Jonathan Pickett, North Andover, Mass., 6.129, 167.73
Not Qualified
9) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 6.477, 154.64
10) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 7.486, 118.54
11) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 7.749, 166.80
12) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 12.573, 84.52
13) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.701 seconds, 248.26 mph
2) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.739, 249.43
3) Larry Dobbs, Welland, Ont., '02 Firebird, 5.872, 213.01
4) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.978, 242.89
5) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala, 6.474, 184.45
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 6.536, 169.88
7) Mathew Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 7.041, 156.22

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.144 seconds, -0.666 (under index)
2) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, D/EA, 8.249, -0.561
3) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.039, -0.551
4) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 9.138, -0.532
5) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.103, -0.527
6) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.793, -0.517
7) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.707, -0.513
8) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, B/EA, 7.838, -0.462
9) Don Eckel III, Piscataway, N.J., dragster, C/DA, 7.125, -0.455
10) Ken Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '07 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.835, -0.395

SUPER STOCK
1) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.487 seconds, -0.913 (under index)
2) Frank Madugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '92 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.943, -0.907
3) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.808, -0.892
4) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Cobra, GT/EA, 9.805, -0.845
5) Victor Santos, N. Reading, Mass., '78 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.379, -0.821
6) Yves Perigny, St. Tite, Quebec, '92 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.335, -0.765
7) Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., '93 Mustang, GT/GA, 10.177, -0.723
8) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '76 Fire Hawk, GT/CA, 9.686, -0.714
9) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.953, -0.697
10) Joseph Hertline, Penfield, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.765, -0.685

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Eddie Brooks, Deer Park, N.Y., '10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.547 seconds, -1.003 (under index)
2) David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.294, -0.956
3) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.808, -0.892
4) Steve Ficacci, E. Hanover, N.J., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.108, -0.892
5) Woody Pagano, Watertown, Conn., '70 Nova, B/SA, 10.361, -0.889
6) Frank Ferrucci, Paterson, N.J., '90 Camaro, J/SA, 11.577, -0.873
7) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.381, -0.869
8) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.442, -0.858
9) Mike Ficacci, E. Hanover, N.J., '12 Cobra Jet, C/SA, 10.575, -0.825
10) Chuck Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 11.033, -0.817

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '13 Camaro, 6.716 seconds, 205.77 mph
2) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '13 Camaro, 6.759, 204.76
3) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '10 Shelby, 6.879, 201.13
4) Bob Evernham, Deer Park, N.Y., '88 Thunderbird, 6.993, 199.84
5) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 7.014, 194.06
6) Gerard Milette, St. Etienne, Quebec, '63 Corvette, 7.045, 198.46
7) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 7.061, 191.56
8) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 7.070, 193.86
9) Paul Bochon, Clarks Summitt, Pa., '57 BelAir, 7.160, 189.09
10) Luc Angers, Laual, Quebec, '06 GTO, 7.249, 188.53

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jean-Claude Frappier, Les Cedres, , dragster, 6.356 seconds, 214.86 mph
2) Sam Christian, Amherst, N.Y., dragster, 6.766, 197.06
3) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.779, 198.62
4) Sean Foley, Altamont, N.Y., dragster, 6.795, 201.50
5) Michael Trangone, Parsippany, N.J., dragster, 6.812, 197.26
6) Bill Russell, Russell, Mass., dragster, 6.838, 193.86
7) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.839, 195.47
8) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., dragster, 6.934, 190.49
9) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., dragster, 6.935, 186.66
10) Kara Stricker, Mohnton, Pa., dragster, 6.939, 191.59

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Nick Washburn, Watertown, N.Y., '12 SkiDoo, 8.553 seconds, 148.31 mph
2) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.582, 153.65
3) Ken Lund, Brunswick, Maine, '10 Ski Doo, 8.654, 149.66
4) John Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.766, 149.09
5) Scott Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '00 SkiDoo, 8.972, 148.73
6) Mark Case Jr., Rensselearville, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 9.105, 135.94
7) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '07 Ski Doo, 9.639, 135.75
8) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, (no time)



Preview

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. - Lebanon Valley Dragway will host the NHRA Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series on June 14-16, 2013. The event is one of seven in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast division and one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series' presented by Select Performance and Pro Stock Snowmobile will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Lebanon Valley Dragway open at 8 a.m. Friday, 7:30 a.m. Saturday and 8 a.m. on Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and Saturday at 8 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify twice on Friday at 1 and 7 p.m. and once on Saturday at 1:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify twice on Friday at 2 and 5:30 p.m. and Saturday at 10:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator will also run eliminations on Saturday at noon and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify twice on Friday at 2 and 6 p.m. then run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday at 11:30 a.m., 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.  Eliminations continue Sunday at 9:30 a.m. with round 1 of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at 10:30 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lebanon Valley Dragway are $15 Friday, $15 Saturday and $15 Sunday.  Children 6 to 11 years old are $5 each day and children 5 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

Lebanon Valley Dragway is located on Route 20 halfway between Pittsfield, Mass., and Albany, N.Y.  For more information call the track, 518-794-7130, or visit www.dragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the third of seven events in Southeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Lebanon Valley Dragway, West Lebanon, N.Y. Track is located on Route 20, halfway between Pittsfield, Mass., and Albany, N.Y.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, June 14-16, 2013

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, June 14 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 1 and 7 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 2 and 5:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 2 and 6 p.m.  SATURDAY, June 15 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 1:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 10:30 a.m. with eliminations at noon and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run all three rounds of eliminations at 11:30 a.m. and 2 and 4 p.m.

SUNDAY, June 16 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m. Round 1 of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at 10:30 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $15 Saturday, $15 Sunday. Children 6 to 11 years old are $5 each day and children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Lebanon Valley Dragway, (518) 794-7130, or visit www.Dragway.com.

2012 EVENT WINNERS: Dan Mercier, Top Alcohol Dragster; Eric Lourie, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Charlie Greco, Comp Eliminator; Jacques Blais, Super Stock; Anthony Fetch, Stock Eliminator; Kent Hanley, Super Comp; Matt Schuman, Super Gas; Arthur Gardner, Super Street; Frederick Perking, Top Sportsman; Raymond Stanton, Top Dragster

BONUS  PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2013 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2013 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2013 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Magnaflux top Sportsman Shootout presented by select performance: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.   Magnaflux top dragter challenge presented by select performance: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse

PRO SLED: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Pro Sled class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2013 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN