Finke wins first in three years, Manzo third this year

7/22/2012


DIVISION 1
New England Dragway

Epping, N.H.,July 20-22, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

EPPING, N.H. Before a packed house at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway, John Finke had a .006 reaction time in the under-the-lights Top Alcohol Dragster final and ran a consistent 5.36 to stop No. 1 qualifier Richard Bourke. In Top Alcohol Funny Car, defending event champ Frank Manzo overcame a rare late light to run down John Anderika by seven-thousandths of a second, 5.60 to 5.69.

"This is one of the best wins I've ever had definitely the best one that wasn't a national event," said Finke, a three-time national event champion. "I almost didn't believe it when I got out of the car at the top end of the track. I thought 'I did win, didn't I?' because I never saw my win light come on. I didn't know for sure until the crew came down there flashing the lights at me."

Finke had endured five runner-ups since his last victory, at the Englishtown Division 1 event in 2009. "The last couple of years were pretty tough," he said. "We got close a few times but could never get the job done."

If it hadn't been the best divisional/regional outing of Finke's career, it would've been the best of Bourke's. The New Jersey driver qualified No. 1 with a career-best 5.25 and took out Lebanon Valley winner Dan Mercier in round one with a 5.27. After a close win over Dan Page in the semifinals, he slipped to a 5.48 in the final.

Finke had the best reaction times of his career: a .015 in the first round against reigning world champ Duane Shields, a .022 against East Region points leader Rich McPhillips, and the .006 in the final against Bourke.

After a .054 reaction time in the first round and a .034 in the semifinals, Manzo slipped to a .139 in the final and made his first run all weekend that wasn't in the 5.50s. "I saw Anderika way out there at half-track and thought, 'Oh, he red-lighted,' " said Manzo, who still trailed Anderika at the 1,000-foot clocks. "Then I looked up at the scoreboard and saw that it wasn't on and thought, 'I've got a lot of catching up to do.' I wrung that thing's neck in 2nd gear and still wasn't sure if I was going to get him." With an 8-mph edge, he barely did, 5.60, 259 to 5.69, 251.

It would have been a second holeshot win in a row for Anderika, who took out Norwalk national event winner Paul Gill in the semifinals, 5.71 to Gill's tire-shaking, backpedaling 5.70. "I never saw Manzo the whole way," said Anderika, who lost the Norwalk regional final to Chris Foster earlier this year by an even closer margin: two-thousandths of a second. "But you're running Frank, so you never take anything for granted. I never even looked for my win-light that time. I looked for his, and when we crossed the finish line, there it was."

A pair of New Hampshire racers took wins this weekend with Angela Ray, Plaistow, N.H., winning in the divisions MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman series presented by Select Performance and Casey Grubb, Milford, N.H., beating Peter Sanca in Super Street. Ray drove a '67 Mustang to a lap of 6.464 seconds at 277.73 mph to defeat Larry Willard and his '41 Willys.

In Top Dragster it was Willard's son Nick posting the win for the family with a pass of 6.806 seconds at 195.34 mph to beat out Paul Neal running 7.094, 189.18 out of Everett, Mass.

Kent Hanley and Elroy Dame won in Super Stock and Stock respectively as Hanley, Newtown, Conn., won when Tom Boucher fouled at the starting line and Dame, Eliot, Maine, ran down Steve Szupka in his '69 Road Runner. Hanley nearly scored a double advancing to the final in Super Comp as well but feel to Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa. who ran 8.906, 180 mph.

Tom Stalba led the remaining winners knocking out Mike Sawyer in Super Gas in his '63 Corvette. Sal Biondo held off Frank Aragon in Comp Eliminator; and Tiina Duncanson won over Ed Armstrong in the finial of Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Northeast Division racers head to Atco Raceway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, August 3-5.

The following are final round results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Sal Biondo, Middle Village, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.189, 162.98  def.
Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.057, 159.93.

SUPER STOCK
Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.355, 141.43  def.
Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Fire Hawk, GT/CA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Elroy Dame, Eliot, Maine, '69 Road Runner, C/SA, 10.873, 113.77  def.
Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.460, 115.17.

SUPER COMP
Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 8.906, 180.09  def.
Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., dragster, 8.891, 176.67.

SUPER GAS
Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '63 Corvette, 9.909, 163.14  def.
Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '03 Cavalier, 9.870, 159.10.

SUPER STREET
Casey Grubb, Milford, N.H., '68 Camaro, 10.898, 137.04  def.
Peter Sanca, North Haven, Conn., '77 Vega, 10.889, 138.58.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Angela Ray, Plaistow, N.H., '67 Mustang, 6.464, 227.73  def.
Larry Willard, Leominister, Mass., '41 Willys, 7.792, 170.92.

TOP DRAGSTER SERIES PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Nick Willard, Leominster, Mass., dragster, 6.806, 195.34  def.
Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., dragster, 7.094, 189.18.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Tiina Duncanson, Alton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.309, 155.24  def.
Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.275, 155.90.



Saturday

EPPING, N.H. Day two is in the books as winners were crowned in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Night of Fire event at New England Dragway. Rounds one and two were contested for Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster while the remaining classes ran final qualifying and time trials along with round one of eliminations which will continue on Sunday.

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. as racers will be battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards.  Tickets are $10 on Sunday for adults, children 7-12 are just $5 and kids 6 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call the track at (603) 679-8001 or visit www.newenglanddragway.com.

The following are Saturday's final results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Night of Fire event at New England Dragway:

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA
Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.442, 269.73 def.
4) Ken Winward, Wilmington, Del., 5.636, 225.67;
 
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.277, 266.00 def.
8) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.447, 255.63;

3) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.418, 263.00 def.
6) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.573, 250.51;

2) Rich McPhillips, Valley Forge, Pa., 5.359, 267.59 def.
7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.447, 261.42;

SEMI-FINALS
Finke, 5.337, 261.72 def. McPhillips, 5.361, 266.58;
Bourke, 5.405, 264.70 def. Page, 5.475, 270.10;

FINALS
Finke, 5.360, 265.06 def. Bourke, 5.487, 263.36.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.792, 251.95 def.
5) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 10.007, 152.90;

6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.697, 251.49 def.
3) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, foul;

2) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.590, 262.03 def.
7) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '10 Impala SS, 7.944, 115.97;

1) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '09 Mustang, 6.168, 231.00 def.
8) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ., Pa., '09 Mustang, broke;

SEMI-FINALS
Anderika, 5.716, 253.14 def. Gill, 5.709, 259.56;
Manzo, 5.571, 261.52 def. Pomponio, 5.998, 199.05;

FINALS
Manzo, 5.601, 259.11 def. Anderika, 5.695, 251.81.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.914 seconds, -0.666 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.028, -0.662
3) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.516, -0.654
4) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.793, -0.627
5) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Pontiac, I/AA, 8.045, -0.625
6) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.424, -0.616
7) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.184, -0.576
8) Sal Biondo, Middle Village, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.199, -0.571
9) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.030, -0.570
10) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.772, -0.568

SUPER STOCK
1) Victor Santos, N. Reading, Mass., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.118 seconds, -1.082 (under index)
2) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.696, -1.004
3) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '95 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.838, -0.962
4) Mark Markow, East Hartford, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TB, 9.008, -0.942
5) Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.208, -0.892
6) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.790, -0.860
7) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., '93 Mustang, GT/GA, 10.053, -0.847
8) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Fire Hawk, GT/CA, 9.570, -0.830
9) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.430, -0.820
10) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/EA, 9.547, -0.803

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Fred Thibeault, Annapolis Co., N.S., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.220 seconds, -1.030 (under index)
2) Charles Sousa, Bristol, R.I., '69 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.312, -0.988
3) Tom Kreeber, Rensselaer, N.Y., '62 Fury, B/SA, 10.271, -0.979
4) Matt Ticcony, Milton, N.Y., '67 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.892, -0.958
5) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.320, -0.930
6) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.374, -0.926
7) Jim Reid Jr., Hanson, Mass., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.732, -0.918
8) Bob Horgan, Tyngsboro, Mass., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.383, -0.917
9) Rene Gosselin, Ste-Marie, Quebec, '68 Chevelle, F/SA, 10.937, -0.913
10) Joe DeMarzo, Mahopac, N.Y., '72 Nova, H/SA, 11.238, -0.912

SUPER COMP
1) Josh Marauszwski, Cheshire, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Stephen Spaulding, Mahwah, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Don Milson, Richmond, R.I., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) James Antonette, Valley Stream, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) James Cowie, Miramichi, N.B., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Stephen Logan, Marshfield, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
7) Bob Armstrong, Peabody, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
8) Mike Moniz, Fairhaven, Mass., '74 Vega, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
9) James Di Tucci, Kensington, N.H., '23 T, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
10) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017

SUPER GAS
1) Ralph Musi, Carteret, N.J., '88 Ciera, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Douglas Marsters, Canton, Maine, '64 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Bob Pais, Billerica, Mass., '71 Baracuda, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) Peter Quintin, Milton, Vt., '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
5) Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J., '74 Vega, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
6) Iggie Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., '02 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
7) Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., '02 Camaro, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
8) Vito Bosca, Bathurst, N.B., '86 Camaro, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
9) Frank Tatarynowic, Bridgeport, Conn., '38 Roadster, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
10) Patrick Dehner, Smithtown, N.Y., '67 Corvette, S/G, 9.924, 0.024

SUPER STREET
1) Nick Mayo, Broomall, Pa., '79 Malibu, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Frank Grillo, Norwich, Conn., '80 Camaro, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
3) Mark Rizzo, Westerly, R.I., '69 Chevy, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
4) Paul Lorenti, Andover, Md., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
5) Michael Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
6) Jared Kinson, Plaistown, N.H., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.944, 0.044
7) Kevin Tiedemann, E Chester, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.955, 0.055
8) Peter Sanca, North Haven, Conn., '77 Vega, S/ST, 10.970, 0.070
9) Patrick Smith, Tiverton, R.I., '80 Regal, S/ST, 11.095, 0.195
10) John Natale, Old Bridge, N.J., '81 Regal, S/ST, 11.164, 0.264

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Angela Ray, Plaistow, N.H., '67 Mustang, 6.326 seconds, 227.96 mph
2) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Chevy, 6.480, 213.54
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.567, 209.07
4) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.714, 204.82
5) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.759, 206.35
6) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Mustang, 6.764, 204.29
7) Ghislain Beaulieu, Quebec, , '92 LeBaron, 6.769, 208.49
8) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.774, 205.07
9) Ray Thurston III, Tonawanda, Pa., '00 Avenger, 6.904, 203.80
10) John Benoit, Barre, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.956, 200.29

TOP DRAGSTER SERIES PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) David Lavoie, Peterborough, N.H., dragster, 6.088 seconds, 229.51 mph
2) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.349, 216.45
3) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.486, 210.67
4) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., dragster, 6.572, 232.91
5) James Leo, Burlington, Vt., dragster, 6.583, 204.70
6) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.680, 199.17
7) Nick Willard, Leominster, Mass., dragster, 6.719, 200.47
8) Bill Russell, Russell, Md., dragster, 6.744, 198.35
9) Wayne Horton, Smithfield, R.I., '09 Undercover, 6.763, 200.71
10) Albert Staffieri, Tewksberry, Mass., dragster, 6.788, 196.33

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.222 seconds, 157.04 mph
2) Tiina Duncanson, Alton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.289, 153.81
3) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '99 Ski Doo, 8.379, 153.98
4) Brian Hamel, S. Hadley, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.391, 151.97
5) John Evans, Ossining, N.Y., '00 Ski Doo, 8.391, 151.80
6) Scott Marsh, Highland, N.Y., '05 Ski Doo, 8.457, 152.92
7) Adam Fricke, Demotte, Ind., '03 Ski Doo, 8.544, 151.92
8) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 8.574, 151.12
9) Ken Lund, Brunswick, Maine, '10 Ski Doo, 8.611, 150.43
10) Michel Begin, St. Georges, Quebec, '02 Ski Doo, 8.867, 147.47


Friday

EPPING, N.H. The NHRA Northeast Division is back at New England Dragway this weekend for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series featuring the Night of Fire.  The event is one of six events in the division and one of 43 that will take place throughout the year from coast to coast. More than 400 of the best racers from the region took to the track today in hopes of grabbing valuable points leading toward national, regional and divisional championships.  Eric Lourie is coming off a win last month at Lebanon Valley Dragway in Top Alcohol Funny Car while defending National Champion Frank Manzo is coming off a double up win at the recent JEGS Allstar event outside Chicago

Racers made qualifying and time trial runs today as the 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars set the fields for their eliminations that will take place on Saturday night along with Jet Dragsters, Wheelstanders and fireworks.  The divisions MXI/Magnaflux Select Performance Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes each made two runs today with a final qualifying session tomorrow, followed by rounds one and two of eliminations at 6 and 8 p.m.

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.  Action starts up on Sunday at 9 a.m. with the continuation of eliminations for all classes.  Tickets are $30 for Saturday's Night of Fire, children 7-12 are just $5 and kids 6 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call the track at (603) 679-8001 or visit www.newenglanddragway.com.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.255 seconds, 270.48 mph
2) Rich McPhillips, Valley Forge, Pa., 5.337, 268.54
3) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.343, 265.17
4) Ken Winward, Wilmington, Del., 5.432, 263.67
5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.451, 267.64
6) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.487, 253.99
7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.496, 259.66
8) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.575, 255.87
Not Qualified
9) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.631, 248.52
10) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.744, 199.82
11) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 11.345, 96.09

First round TAD pairings
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.255 seconds, 270.48 mph vs.
8) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.575, 255.87

2) Rich McPhillips, Valley Forge, Pa., 5.337, 268.54 vs.
7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.496, 259.66

3) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.343, 265.17 vs.
6) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.487, 253.99

4) Ken Winward, Wilmington, Del., 5.432, 263.67 vs.
5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.451, 267.64

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '09 Mustang, 5.558 seconds, 258.86 mph
2) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.581, 259.66
3) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.628, 256.75
4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.684, 252.10
5) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.708, 254.09
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.789, 253.56
7) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '10 Impala SS, 5.923, 243.37
8) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ., Pa., '09 Mustang, 5.930, 248.43
Not Qualified
9) John Fiorini, Dalton, Mass., '01 Avenger, 6.175, 232.75
10) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '09 Mustang, 6.372, 215.31

First round TAFC pairings
1) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '09 Mustang, 5.558 seconds, 258.86 mph vs.
8) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ., Pa., '09 Mustang, 5.930, 248.43

2) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.581, 259.66 vs.
7) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '10 Impala SS, 5.923, 243.37

3) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.628, 256.75 vs.
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.789, 253.56

4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.684, 252.10 vs.
5) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.708, 254.09

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.914 seconds, -0.666 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.028, -0.662
3) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.516, -0.654
4) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.793, -0.627
5) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Pontiac, I/AA, 8.045, -0.625
6) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.424, -0.616
7) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.184, -0.576
8) Sal Biondo, Middle Village, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.199, -0.571
9) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.030, -0.570
10) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.772, -0.568

SUPER STOCK
1) Victor Santos, N. Reading, Mass., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.118 seconds, -1.082 (under index)
2) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.696, -1.004
3) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '95 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.838, -0.962
4) Mark Markow, East Hartford, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TB, 9.008, -0.942
5) Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.208, -0.892
6) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., '93 Mustang, GT/GA, 10.053, -0.847
7) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Fire Hawk, GT/CA, 9.570, -0.830
8) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.430, -0.820
9) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/EA, 9.547, -0.803
10) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.300, -0.800

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Fred Thibeault, Annapolis Co., N.S., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.220 seconds, -1.030 (under index)
2) Charles Sousa, Bristol, R.I., '69 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.312, -0.988
3) Tom Kreeber, Rensselaer, N.Y., '62 Fury, B/SA, 10.271, -0.979
4) Matt Ticcony, Milton, N.Y., '67 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.892, -0.958
5) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.374, -0.926
6) Jim Reid Jr., Hanson, Mass., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.732, -0.918
7) Bob Horgan, Tyngsboro, Mass., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.383, -0.917
8) Rene Gosselin, Ste-Marie, Quebec, '68 Chevelle, F/SA, 10.937, -0.913
9) Joe DeMarzo, Mahopac, N.Y., '72 Nova, H/SA, 11.238, -0.912
10) Bob Salemi, Forestdale, R.I., '92 Jeep, R/SA, 13.142, -0.908

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Angela Ray, Plaistow, N.H., '67 Mustang, 6.326 seconds, 227.96 mph
2) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Chevy, 6.480, 213.54
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.567, 209.07
4) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.714, 204.66
5) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.759, 206.35
6) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Mustang, 6.764, 204.29
7) Ghislain Beaulieu, Quebec, , '92 LeBaron, 6.769, 208.49
8) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.774, 205.07
9) Ray Thurston III, Tonawanda, Pa., '00 Avenger, 6.904, 203.80
10) John Benoit, Barre, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.956, 200.29

TOP DRAGSTER SERIES PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) David Lavoie, Peterborough, N.H., dragster, 6.088 seconds, 229.51 mph
2) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.349, 216.45
3) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.486, 210.67
4) James Leo, Burlington, Vt., dragster, 6.583, 204.70
5) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.680, 199.17
6) Nick Willard, Leominster, Mass., dragster, 6.719, 200.47
7) Bill Russell, Russell, Md., dragster, 6.744, 198.35
8) Wayne Horton, Smithfield, R.I., '09 Undercover, 6.763, 200.20
9) Albert Staffieri, Tewksberry, Mass., dragster, 6.788, 196.33
10) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.818, 198.38


Preview

EPPING, N.H. - New England Dragway will host the NHRA Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series on July 20-22, 2012 featuring the Night of Fire on Saturday, July 21.. The event is one of seven scheduled in the Northeast division. The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

Saturday's Night of Fire will feature Jet Dragsters, Wheelstanders, Fireworks and all three rounds of eliminations for the series premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars.

Gates at New England Dragway open at 7:30 a.m. Friday, 8 a.m. Saturday and 8 a.m. on Sunday.  Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will qualify twice on Friday at noon and 4:30 p.m. and once on Saturday at 11:30 a.m.  Comp Eliminator will qualify twice on Friday at 2 and 5:30 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will begin eliminations on Saturday at 6 p.m. Comp Eliminator will also begin eliminations on Saturday at 10:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have two qualifying runs on Friday, at 1 and 6 p.m. then run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday, at 5, 7 and 9 p.m.  Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway are $10 Friday, $30 Saturday and $10 Sunday.  Children 7 to 12 years old are $5 each day and children 6 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

New England Dragway is located at 280 Exeter Road in Epping, NH 03042.  For more information please call New England Dragway, (603) 679-8001, or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the fourth of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: New England Dragway, Epping,N.H.  Track is located at 280 Exeter Road in Epping, NH 03042

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, July 20-22, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, July 20 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9a.m.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying is at noon and 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled at 1 and 6 p.m., and Comp Eliminator is set for 2 and 5:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, July 21 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman final qualifying start at 11:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator will run all elimination rounds beginning at 10:30 a.m. Rounds 1 and 2 for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman are at 6 and 8 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run all three rounds of eliminations at 5, 7, and 9 p.m. 

SUNDAY, July 22 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 9 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $10 Friday, $30 Saturday, $10 Sunday. Children 7 to 12 years old are $5 each day and children 6 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information please call New England Dragway, (603) 679-8001, or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.

2011 EVENT  WINNERS: Karen Stalba, Top Alcohol Dragster; Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Sal Biondo, Comp Eliminator; James Antonette, Super Stock; Katie Sepanek, Stock Eliminator; Allan Kenny, Super Comp; Peter Biondo, Super Gas; Gary Federico, Super Street; Tim Boise, Top Sportsman; Glen Crane, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN