Reichert, Manzo continue Maple Grove dominance

5/27/2012


DIVISION 1
Maple Grove Raceway
Reading, Pa., May 25-27, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

READING, Pa. Many-time world champions Bill Reichert and Frank Manzo won the Eastern regional Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Maple Grove Raceway, each for the fourth time in five years. Reichert edged reigning event and world champ Duane Shields in a photo-finish final in Top Alcohol Dragster, 5.452 to 5.457, and Manzo stopped old rival Paul Gill in a trouble-plagued Top Alcohol Funny Car final, 5.83 to 6.07.

Reichert, who also won this race in 2008, 2009, and 2010, edged Shields in perhaps the best round of any race in any class all year. Shields moved first by a thousandth of a second, .050 to .051, and Reichert was quicker by five-thousandths, 5.452 to 5.457, for a four-thousandths margin of victory.

Reichert qualified just sixth in the field and drew the hottest driver in the country, Topeka winner Rich McPhillips, in the first round but advanced with a 5.49 when McPhillips launched into a wheelstand, smoked the tires upon his return to earth, and shut off. In the semifinals, Reichert took out former Division 1 champ John Finke, 5.42 to 5.57.

Shields, who defeated Dan Mercier in last year's final, won a close one over Dan Page in the first round, 5.42 to 5.45, and topped surprise No. 1 qualifier Richard Bourke, who qualified on top for the first time in seven years, in the semi's, 5.40 to 5.55.

In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Manzo made the two quickest runs of the event in qualifying, back-to-back 5.61s, but, like everyone else, struggled with the conditions in eliminations. Following a consistent 5.65 in the first round against Fred Tigges, Manzo shut down to a 9-second time in the semifinals but advanced when recent Norwalk runner-up John Anderika's car refused to go into reverse after the burnout.

"There was nothing wrong with the track," said Manzo, who has won the Maple Grove event 19 times more than any driver in any class at any race in Lucas Oil Series history. "Right now, I just have no window with the clutch, period. If I leave 50 rpm different from the run before, it doesn't go. I don't know what the problem is. It was fine in testing and stable in the first round, but whatever's been wrong with this car all year is still wrong."

Gill had the most consistent car all weekend. He was the only driver other than Manzo to run in the 5.60s, with a 5.64 and a 5.67 in qualifying and another 5.64 and another 5.67 in eliminations. His 5.67 in the opening round took out 2012 Jegs Allstars rep Eric Lourie, who shut off, and a 5.64 (low e.t. of eliminations) in the semi's dropped Dan Pomponio's 5.90.

In the final, anything close to what he'd been running would have been enough to take out the vulnerable Manzo, but Gill had even bigger problems and slipped to a 6.07 at just 206 mph.

"I was lucky," Manzo admitted. "I had to pedal it twice. As soon as the car started shaking, I thought I was done because Paul hadn't made a bad run all weekend. I figured he'd run a 5.62 or another .64, but he never came around me."

Another pair of champions made trips to the winner's circle as former Comp Elimination Lucas Oil National Champion Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., wheeled his dragster to the win over Sal Biondo and reigning Stock champion Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., took home the win in Super Stock.

Super Gas and Super Comp saw father and son win as Jason Kenney, Kutztown, Pa., beat Lance Krieger in his '03 Super Gas Corvette to join his father Al who took the Super Comp title. Jason won a close one over Krieger (9.913 to 9.934) as was Al's who defeated Frank DiBartolomeo, Beaver Springs, Pa.

Other winner's this weekend at Maple Grove Raceway were Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., in Stock Eliminator; Joseph Rodack, Philadelphia, in Super Street; Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., in Top Sportsman and Bill Russell, Chester, Mass., in Top Dragster.

Northeast Division racers head to Old Bridge Township Raceway Park this weekend to meet up with the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series before heading to Lebanon Valley Dragway, for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 22-24.

 

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.462, 249.72 def.
7) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., broke;
 
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.434, 261.93 def.
8) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.520, 253.14;

5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.427, 268.60 def.
4) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.455, 264.08;

6) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.490, 256.80 def.
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., broke;

SEMI-FINALS
Shields, 5.407, 268.60 def. Bourke, 5.555, 253.75;
Reichert, 5.429, 255.58 def. Finke, 5.577, 255.39;

FINALS
Reichert, 5.452, 259.71 def. Shields, 5.457, 265.01.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.854, 242.32 def.
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 14.177, 73.16;

2) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '09 Mustang, 5.675, 254.52 def.
7) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 33.374, 56.87;

6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.774, 250.88 def.
3) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '10 Impala SS, 5.872, 234.70;

1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.652, 256.70 def.
8) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, foul;

SEMI-FINALS
Gill, 5.648, 254.47 def. Pomponio, 5.908, 250.78;
Manzo, 9.680, 89.22 def. Anderika, broke;

FINALS
Manzo, 5.833, 254.09 def. Gill, 6.074, 206.67.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.660, 118.49  def.
Sal Biondo, Middle Village, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, D/EA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '89 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.515, 112.14  def.
Brian Martel, Magnolia, Del., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.627, 124.18  def.
Jeffrey Jewell, Bangor, Pa., '00 Trans Am, B/SA, 10.562,
124.38.

SUPER COMP
Al Kenny, Kingston, Ont., dragster, 8.896, 183.89  def.
Franklin DiBartolomeo, Beaver Springs, Pa., dragster, 8.896, 168.72.

SUPER GAS
Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '03 Corvette, 9.913, 159.38  def.
Lance Krieger, Dover, Pa., '04 Corvette, 9.934, 159.34.

SUPER STREET
Joseph Rodack, Philadelphia, Pa., '72 Nova, 10.955, 116.38  def.
Don Garbinski, Philadelphia, Pa., '71 Challenger, 10.889, 133.00.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 7.114, 186.30  def.
Paul Bochon, Clarks Summitt, Pa., '57 Chevy, 7.721, 175.91.

TOP DRAGSTER
Bill Russell, Chester, Mass., dragster, 6.882, 195.03  def.
Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, foul.


Saturday

READING, Pa. Day two is for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series presented by Penske at Maple Grove Raceway.  The night was highlighted by Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car as well as a Jet Car Exhibition and a fireworks show to end the day's action. Racers in other classes made their final qualifying pass with some early rounds of eliminations.  Sunday's eliminations continue for this, the second event of 2012 for the NHRA Northeast Division.  

Racing gets back underway on Sunday morning beginning at 9 a.m. with round 3 of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman set for 10:45 a.m.  Round 2 of Comp Eliminator is scheduled for 11 a.m.

Gates open at 8 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults, children 13-15 are $10 and kids 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  Maple Grove Raceway is located 10 miles south of Reading, off Route 10.  From the Pennsylvania Turnpike take exit 298 and go north on Route 10 for six miles.  For more information please call the track, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.maplegroveraceway.com

 

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple
Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.311 seconds, 269.40 mph
2) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.369, 259.36
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.382, 263.36
4) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.388, 268.49
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.410, 270.43
6) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.419, 262.49
7) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.420, 262.08
8) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.500, 255.05
Not Qualified
9) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.550, 258.42
10) Mike Burns, Bisbee, Ariz., 5.631, 255.43
11) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.714, 243.46
12) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.752, 242.19
13) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.788, 246.48
14) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.844, 236.01
15) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, , 5.997, 195.70
16) Dan Dietrich, Glen Arm, Md., 9.246, 68.17

First round TAD pairings
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.311 seconds, 269.40 mph vs.
8) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.500, 255.05

2) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.369, 259.36 vs.
7) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.420, 262.08

3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.382, 263.36 vs.
6) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.419, 262.49

4) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.388, 268.49 vs.
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.410, 270.43

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.615 seconds, 259.06 mph
2) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '09 Mustang, 5.641, 257.43
3) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '10 Impala SS, 5.707, 252.14
4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.737, 251.44
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.760, 252.61
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.768, 252.24
7) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.776, 248.84
8) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.791, 247.20
Not Qualified
9) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 5.858, 244.38
10) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ., Pa., '09 Mustang, 5.936, 244.16
11) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '09 Mustang, 7.753, 117.65

First round TAFC pairings
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.615 seconds, 259.06 mph vs. 8) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.791, 247.20

2) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '09 Mustang, 5.641, 257.43 vs.
7) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.776, 248.84

3) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '10 Impala SS, 5.707, 252.14 vs.
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.768, 252.24

4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.737, 251.44 vs.
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.760, 252.61

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.292 seconds, -0.548 (under index)
2) Gary Guarriello, Peace Dale, R.I., dragster, C/ED, 7.343, -0.517
3) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.077, -0.503
4) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Pontiac, I/AA, 8.197, -0.503
5) Allyn Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '72 GT, L/A, 8.875, -0.495
6) Sal Biondo, Middle Village, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.285, -0.495
7) Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '08 Cobalt, B/EA, 7.816, -0.494
8) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.308, -0.472
9) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.134, -0.466
10) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.756, -0.464

SUPER STOCK
1) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '12 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.654 seconds, -1.046 (under index)
2) Anthony Bongiovanni, Rockaway, N.J., '08 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.906, -0.994
3) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.146, -0.954
4) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '08 G5, GT/EA, 9.715, -0.935
5) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.776, -0.924
6) Joseph Franco III, N. Babylon, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.890, -0.910
7) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.563, -0.887
8) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.772, -0.878
9) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/FA, 9.924, -0.876
10) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '69 Corvette, SS/BA, 9.026, -0.874

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '10 Challenger, CC/SA, 9.583 seconds, -1.017 (under index)
2) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, CC/SA, 9.586, -1.014
3) Robert Dean, Evans City, Pa., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.417, -0.983
4) Anthony Fetch, Clifton, N.J., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.049, -0.951
5) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.771, -0.929
6) Chris Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '70 Challenger, B/SA, 10.326, -0.924
7) Daniel Lynch, Clifton Park, N.Y., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.227, -0.923
8) Mike Ficacci, East Hanover, N.J., '72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.487, -0.913
9) Joe Cokinos, Elmwood Park, N.J., '96 S-10, P/S, 12.438, -0.912
10) Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.339, -0.911

SUPER COMP
1) Bob Kopack, Hackettstown, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Stephen Spaulding, Mahwah, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
3) Tom Boyle, West Chester, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
4) Phil Smida, Canfield, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
5) Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
6) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
7) Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
8) John Derfuss, Whitesboro, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
9) Warren Ferrese, Moscow, Pa., '27 Ford T, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
10) Al Kenny, Kingston, Ont., dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018

SUPER GAS
1) George Smith, Centereach, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Lance Krieger, Dover, Pa., '04 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) Ken Bowers, Islip, N.Y., '88 Thunderbird, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
5) Dale Koncen, Chaptico, Md., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
6) Matt Schurman, Green Brook, N.J., '96 Beretta, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
7) Ray Fordyce Sr., Glassboro, N.J., '87 Cavalier, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
8) Ron Dolansky, Gilbertsville, Pa., '73 Vega, S/G, 9.930, 0.030
9) Alan Kenny, KIngston, Pa., '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.933, 0.033
10) Shawn Harp, Schwenksville, Pa., '57 Bel Air, S/G, 9.935, 0.035

SUPER STREET
1) John Fedeli, Staten Island, N.Y., '81 Firebird, S/ST, 10.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Peter Sanca, North Haven, Conn., '72 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
3) Ron Steiner, Hamden, Conn., '55 Chevy, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
4) John Maggiulli Sr., E. Hanover, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
5) Frank Abad, Wading River, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
6) Barry Moyer, Penn Argyle, Pa., '70 Maverick, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024
7) Phillip Judd, Bangor, Pa., '99 S-10, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028
8) Kevin Tiedemann, E Chester, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.935, 0.035
9) Walter Fluck III, Sellersville, Pa., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.936, 0.036
10) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '02 Pontiac, S/ST, 10.944, 0.044

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.551 seconds, 209.04 mph
2) Tyler Hard, Harrisburg, Pa., '68 Camaro, 6.624, 208.23
3) Todd Fontana, Fair Lawn, N.J., '98 Firebird, 6.776, 206.07
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.803, 201.91
5) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Chevy, 6.871, 201.64
6) John Bartunek, Pearl River, N.Y., '05 Cobalt, 6.894, 203.16
7) Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury, Conn., '02 Camaro, 6.902, 199.82
8) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.903, 202.64
9) Michael Daniel Jr., Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.952, 198.99
10) Anthony Arcuni, Babylon, N.Y., '95 Cutlass, 7.022, 196.07

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.204 seconds, 232.23 mph
2) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., dragster, 6.327, 222.07
3) Megan Daymude, Inwood, W.V., dragster, 6.334, 212.66
4) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.447, 212.29
5) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.549, 208.55
6) Katie Gardner, Haymarket, Va., dragster, 6.587, 200.00
7) Chris Powers, Carlisle, Pa., dragster, 6.724, 201.97
8) Bill Russell, Chester, Mass., dragster, 6.822, 196.10
9) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., dragster, 6.844, 201.79
10) Glenn Flack, Sewell, N.J., dragster, 6.858, 197.33


Friday

READING, Pa. - NHRA Northeast division racers are back in action this week at Maple Grove Raceway for their second of six events in their 2012 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Reigning Top Alcohol Funny Car Champion Frank Manzo and current point's leader John Andrerika look to add to their point's totals along with reigning Top Alcohol Dragster Champion Duane Shields.

Racers in 10 different classes, made qualifying and time trial runs today including the series' premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars who set their fields for tomorrow's eliminations with round 1 slated for 5 p.m.  The division's MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes ran a pair of qualifying runs today with one more tomorrow at 11:30 a.m. prior to rounds 1 and 2 of eliminations scheduled for 6 and 8 p.m.   Comp Eliminator will qualify twice on Saturday along with round 1 of their eliminations.

Racing gets underway at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday and 9 a.m. on Sunday.  Tickets are $20 each day for adults, children 13-15 are just $10 and kids 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  Maple Grove Raceway is also offering a special $25 carload admission to the spectator side of the track on Saturday after 3 p.m. that will include the featured Top Alcohol show along with Jet Dragsters and Fireworks.   For more information please call Maple Rove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.maplegroveraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove
Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.311 seconds, 269.40 mph
2) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.369, 259.36
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.382, 263.36
4) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.388, 268.49
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.410, 270.43
6) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.419, 262.49
7) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.420, 262.08
8) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.500, 255.05
Not Qualified
9) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.550, 258.42
10) Mike Burns, Bisbee, Ariz., 5.631, 255.43
11) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.714, 243.46
12) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.752, 242.19
13) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.788, 246.48
14) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.844, 236.01
15) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, , 5.997, 195.70
16) Dan Dietrich, Glen Arm, Md., 9.246, 68.17

First round TAD pairings
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.311 seconds, 269.40 mph vs.
8) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.500, 255.05

2) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.369, 259.36 vs.
7) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.420, 262.08

3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.382, 263.36 vs.
6) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.419, 262.49

4) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.388, 268.49 vs.
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.410, 270.43

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.615 seconds, 259.06 mph
2) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '09 Mustang, 5.641, 257.43
3) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '10 Impala SS, 5.707, 252.14
4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.737, 251.44
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.760, 252.61
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.768, 252.24
7) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.776, 248.84
8) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.791, 247.20
Not Qualified
9) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 5.858, 244.38
10) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ., Pa., '09 Mustang, 5.936, 244.16
11) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '09 Mustang, 7.753, 117.65

First round TAFC pairings
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.615 seconds, 259.06 mph vs.
8) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.791, 247.20

2) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '09 Mustang, 5.641, 257.43 vs.
7) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.776, 248.84

3) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '10 Impala SS, 5.707, 252.14 vs.
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.768, 252.24

4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.737, 251.44 vs.
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.760, 252.61

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.292 seconds, -0.548 (under index)
2) Gary Guarriello, Peace Dale, R.I., dragster, C/ED, 7.343, -0.517
3) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.077, -0.503
4) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Pontiac, I/AA, 8.197, -0.503
5) Allyn Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '72 GT, L/A, 8.875, -0.495
6) Sal Biondo, Middle Village, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.289, -0.491
7) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.308, -0.472
8) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.756, -0.464
9) Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown, Pa., dragster, I/D, 6.850, -0.450
10) Elio Mannino, Pine Brook, N.J., '06 Escort, B/AA, 7.093, -0.447

SUPER STOCK
1) Richard Diorio, E Brunswick, N.J., '55 Chevy, SS/PA, 11.553 seconds, -1.097 (under index)
2) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '12 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.654, -1.046
3) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.146, -0.954
4) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '08 G5, GT/EA, 9.715, -0.935
5) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.776, -0.924
6) Joseph Franco III, N. Babylon, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.890, -0.910
7) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.563, -0.887
8) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.772, -0.878
9) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '69 Corvette, SS/BA, 9.026, -0.874
10) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., '93 Mustang, GT/FA, 9.935, -0.865

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '10 Challenger, CC/SA, 9.583 seconds, -1.017 (under index)
2) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, CC/SA, 9.586, -1.014
3) Robert Dean, Evans City, Pa., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.417, -0.983
4) Anthony Fetch, Clifton, N.J., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.049, -0.951
5) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.771, -0.929
6) Chris Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '70 Challenger, B/SA, 10.326, -0.924
7) Daniel Lynch, Clifton Park, N.Y., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.227, -0.923
8) Mike Ficacci, East Hanover, N.J., '72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.487, -0.913
9) Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.339, -0.911
10) Jim Boburka, Corapolis, Pa., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.113, -0.887

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.551 seconds, 209.04 mph
2) Todd Fontana, Fair Lawn, N.J., '98 Firebird, 6.576, 200.71
3) Tyler Hard, Harrisburg, Pa., '68 Camaro, 6.624, 208.23
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.803, 201.22
5) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Chevy, 6.871, 201.10
6) Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury, Conn., '02 Camaro, 6.902, 199.82
7) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.903, 202.30
8) Michael Daniel Jr., Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.952, 198.99
9) Anthony Arcuni, Babylon, N.Y., '95 Cutlass, 7.022, 196.07
10) Glenn Teets, Manassas, Va., '08 GTO, 7.027, 196.44

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.204 seconds, 232.23 mph
2) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., dragster, 6.327, 222.07
3) Megan Daymude, Inwood, W.V., dragster, 6.334, 211.06
4) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.447, 212.29
5) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.549, 208.55
6) Katie Gardner, Haymarket, Va., dragster, 6.587, 200.00
7) Chris Powers, Carlisle, Pa., dragster, 6.724, 201.52
8) Bill Russell, Chester, Mass., dragster, 6.822, 196.10
9) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., dragster, 6.844, 201.79
10) Glenn Flack, Sewell, N.J., dragster, 6.858, 197.33


Preview

READING, Pa. - NHRA Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series arrives at Maple Grove Raceway May 25-27, 2012. The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series' presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Maple Grove Raceway open at 7:30 a.m. Friday and 8 a.m. Saturday and Sunday.  Time trials and qualifying begin Friday and Saturday at 8:30 a.m.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will have qualifying runs at noon and 4:30 p.m. on Friday and at 11:30 a.m. on Saturday.  Comp Eliminator will qualify once on Friday, at 5:30 p.m., and twice on Saturday at 12:30 and 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have two qualifying sessions, at 1 and 6 p.m. Friday. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will run two rounds of eliminations on Saturday beginning at 6 and 8 p.m. Comp Eliminator will run one round of eliminations on Saturday at 7:30 p.m.  The Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car categories will run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday, at 5, 7 and 9 p.m.  Eliminations will continue Sunday at 9 a.m.  Saturday night's action includes a special Jet Dragster exhibition and a Fireworks show to end the night.

Tickets at Maple Grove Raceway for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event are $20 each day.  Children 13 to 15 years old are $10 each day and kids 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. A special Saturday Night ticket price of $25 per carload is available after 3 p.m. for the spectator side of the track.

For more information call Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.MapleGroveRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the second of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division's MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman Series presented by Select Performance and MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster Series presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Maple Grove Raceway, Reading, Pa.  Track is located 10 miles south of Reading, off Route 10.  From Pennsylvania Turnpike take exit 298 and go north on Route 10 for six miles.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, May 25-27, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 25 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Time trials and qualifying begin at 8:30 a.m.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying is at 12 and 4:30 p.m. and Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 5:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled 1 and 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 26 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Time trials and qualifying begin at 8:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 12:30 and 4 p.m. Final qualifying for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman begin at 11:30 a.m. First two rounds of eliminations for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman are at 6 and 8 p.m.  Comp Eliminator have qualifying runs at 12:30 and 4 p.m. followed by round one of eliminations at 7:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run all three rounds of eliminations at 5, 7 and 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 27 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. Final round of eliminations of Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator starts at 10:30 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 13 to 15 years old are $10 each day. Children12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult

A special Saturday night price of $25 per carload is available after 3 p.m. for the spectator side of the track.  Carload admission price includes the Fireworks Spectacular at the end of the night.

For more information please call Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.MapleGroveRaceway.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Darren Nicholson, Top Alcohol Dragster; Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Dan Flecther, Comp Eliminator; Joe DeMarzo, Super Stock; Joe Santangelo, Stock Eliminator; Chuck Krepela, Super Comp; Jason Kenny, Super Gas; Martin Ganjoin, Super Street; John Prime, Top Sportsman; Scott Luken, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN