Stalba, Manzo win at New England Lucas Oil event

7/24/2011


DIVISION 1
New England Dragway
Epping, N.H., July 22-24, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

EPPING, N.H. Karen Stalba and Frank Manzo took home wins for this weekend's inaugural NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway in Epping, N.H.  Stalba of Hammonton, N.J., qualified third and took out the division point's leader Daniel Page, Hampstead, N.H., in the final round with a 5.480 second lap at 258.57 mph.

This was Page's second final round of the month picking up the win in West Lebanon, N.Y.,  in early July.  Stalba outran John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., and Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., in rounds one and two.

Manzo, Morganville, N.J., faced off against Todd Veney, Brownsburg, Ind., as the two drivers qualified one and two and worked their way through eliminations.  Manzo ran low elapsed time of each round yet saved his best for the final and Veney posting a mark of 5.608 seconds at 259.91 mph to Veney's 5.711 at 255.34 mph.   The win is Manzo's second divisional to go along with his three national event wins as he leads the Northeast Division points and sits second nationally.

Local racer Tim Boise, Nashua, N.H., won one for the home state taking the trophy in the Speed Shop at Atco Top Sportsman Series presented by Select Performance.  Boise drove his '05 Cavalier to a 7.545 second, 182.58 mph victory over Gerard Milette, St. Etienne, Quebec.

The Biondo family out of Maspeth, N.Y., took home a pair of wins as Sal won against Chip Ippolito in Comp Eliminator followed by brother Peter taking the win in Super Gas defeating Mike Sawyer.

Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., and Kristin Stanley joined Stalba in representing the female racers in winner's circle.  Sepanek drove her '72 Chevelle to the win over Joe Santangelo, Malborough, Conn., and Stanley, Gray, Maine, won in Pro Stock Snowmobile with a pass of 8.421, 152.61 mph on her '10 Artic Cat.  Santangelo was looking for a rare double win as he also advanced to the final in Super Stock but came up short against James Antonette, New Hyde Park, N.Y., and his '98 Grand Am.

Rounding out the weekend's winner's were Al Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., in Super Comp; Gary Federico, Hopewell Junction, N.Y., in Super Street; and Glen Crane, Farmington, Conn., in the MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster Series presented by Select Performance.

NHRA Northeast Division racers will head to Atco Raceway for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, Aug. 5-7. 

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway:

COMP
Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, I/AA, 8.731, 123.62  def. Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '03 S-10, PSTA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
James Antonette, New Hyde Park, N.Y., '98 Grand Am, SS/CS, 9.732, 139.14  def.
Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '87 Camaro, GT/FA, 10.228, 127.20.

STOCK
Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.536, 108.35  def.
Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.703, 98.77.

SUPER COMP
Al Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 8.886, 171.12  def.
Justin Mason, Northborough, Mass., dragster, 8.853, 171.51.

SUPER GAS
Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 9.861, 166.76  def.
Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '03 Cavalier, 9.854, 162.70.

SUPER STREET
Gary Federico, Hopewell Junction, N.Y., '87 Grand National, 10.879, 146.65  def.
John Sanborn, Riverside, R.I., '66 Nova, 10.850, 130.39.

TOP DRAGSTER
Glen Crane, Farmington, Conn., dragster, 7.022, 192.74  def.
Debby DiGenova, Derry, N.H., dragster, 6.964, 187.57.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Tim Boise, Nashua, N.H., '05 Cavalier, 7.545, 182.58  def.
Gerard Milette, St. Etienne, Quebec, '63 Corvette, 7.265, 192.14.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Kristin Stanley, Gray, Maine, '10 Arctic Cat, 8.421, 152.61  def.
Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.474, 150.46


Saturday

Epping, N.H. Day two is complete for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway as fields were set and winners were crowned in the 250 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes running their final rounds to conclude the special Saturday Night of Fire action. Karen Stalba scored in Alcohol Dragster while Frank Manzo claimed Alcohol Funny Car honors.

The event is the third of six in the Northeast division with racers earning points toward both national and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  The division's Speed Shop at Atco Top Sportsman Series presented by Select Performance and MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster Series presented by Select Performance ran their first two rounds of eliminations and will crown champions tomorrow as they continue their eliminations at 10:30 a.m.

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. with eliminations in the remaining categories scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.  Tickets for the event are $10 for adults, children 7-12 years old are $5, and kids under 6 are free.  New England Dragway is located at 280 Exeter Road in Epping, N.H.  For more information call the track at (603) 679-8001, or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
7) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.564, 255.82 def.
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.586, 261.12;

1) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.400, 262.54 def.
8) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.779, 197.02;

3) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.499, 259.31 def.
6) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.598, 253.80;

5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.677, 262.18 def.
4) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.492, 264.13;

SEMI-FINALS
Page, 5.624, 262.39 def. Mercier, 5.668, 248.52;
Stalba, 5.586, 254.81 def. Fricke, 5.729, 214.76;

FINALS
Stalba, 5.480, 258.57 def. Page, 5.534, 263.82.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.684, 258.22 def.
9) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '04 Mustang, 6.099, 232.07;

2) Todd Veney, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 5.802, 253.75 def.
7) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 5.881, 246.75;

6) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 6.317, 170.32 def.
3) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, foul;

4) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.773, 250.88 def.
5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.819, 243.15;

SEMI-FINALS
Manzo, 5.654, 257.92 def. Lourie, 5.765, 250.78;
Veney, 5.689, 258.07 def. Tigges, broke;

FINALS
Manzo, 5.608, 259.91 def. Veney, 5.711, 255.34.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., '71 Opel, L/A, 8.793 seconds, -0.597 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.151, -0.569
3) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., dragster, D/DA, 7.385, -0.535
4) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.148, -0.532
5) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.904, -0.526
6) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.897, -0.523
7) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.265, -0.515
8) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, I/AA, 8.225, -0.505
9) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.850, -0.490
10) Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, I/AA, 8.256, -0.474

SUPER STOCK
1) Frank Madugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '87 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.904 seconds, -0.996 (under index)
2) Bo Kenney, Centreville, Va., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.950, -0.950
3) Angelo DiTocco, Mahopac, N.Y., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.757, -0.943
4) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.777, -0.923
5) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.845, -0.855
6) Bob Bruneau, Bristol, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TA, 9.048, -0.852
7) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Fire Hawk, GT/CA, 9.587, -0.813
8) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.851, -0.799
9) Ray Scardelli, Manalapan, N.J., '97 Probe, GT/H, 10.073, -0.777
10) Leon Miranian, Queensburry, N.Y., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.427, -0.773

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Derek Atwill, Ottawa, Ont., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.013 seconds, -0.987 (under index)
2) Tom Kreeber, Rensselaer, N.Y., '67 Plymouth, B/SA, 10.292, -0.958
3) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.785, -0.915
4) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.341, -0.909
5) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.797, -0.903
6) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., '64 Fury, A/SA, 10.097, -0.903
7) Lenny Williams, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '71 Gran Sport, F/SA, 10.952, -0.898
8) Francois Periard, Vaudreuil, Quebec, '68 Roadrunner, B/SA, 10.361, -0.889
9) Barry Parker, Southwick, Mass., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.264, -0.886
10) Bo Kenney, Centreville, Va., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.715, -0.885

SUPER COMP
1) John George, Loudon, N.H., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Denis Goulet, St. Jean Chrysostome, , '80 Monza, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) James Blake, Danvers, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
5) Jamie Madison, Canton, Maine, dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
6) Judson Newton, Essex Junction, Vt., dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
7) Bob Armstrong, West Peabody, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
8) Justin Mason, Northborough, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
9) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.928, 0.028
10) Shane Carr, Williamstown, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.931, 0.031

SUPER GAS
1) Tom DePascale, Sayreville, N.J., '74 Vega, S/G, 9.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Matt Schurman, Green Brook, N.J., '96 Beretta, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
3) Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '03 Cavalier, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
4) Steve Boardman, Belleville, Ont., '66 Chevy II, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
5) Scott Menard, Northbridge, Mass., '76 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
6) Matt Harper, Wiscasset, Maine, '90 Grand Prix, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
7) Edward Alessi Jr, Bethpage, N.Y., '63 Catalina, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
8) Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., '02 Camaro, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
9) Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.942, 0.042
10) Dave Steltz, Saugerties, N.Y., '38 Roadster, S/G, 9.949, 0.049

SUPER STREET
1) John Olson, Lynbrook, N.Y., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kevin Tiedemann, E Chester, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) Frank Abad, Wading Rover, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Paul Lorenti, Andover, Md., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
5) Justin Bosley, Enosburg Falls, Vt., '69 Firebird, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Robert Wollseiffen, N. Kingstown, R.I., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
7) Tim Peotter, New Providence, N.J., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
8) Ronald Ross, Clifton, N.J., '72 Duster, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024
9) Judy Perrino, Middletown, N.Y., '69 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
10) John Sanborn, Riverside, R.I., '66 Nova, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.733 seconds, 206.89 mph
2) Ghislain Beaulieu, Quebec, , '92 LeBaron, 6.846, 202.76
3) Gregg Platter, Westminister, Mass., '09 Cobalt, 6.868, 203.22
4) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, , '63 Corvette, 6.870, 196.87
5) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Mustang, 6.882, 203.46
6) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '08 GTO, 6.940, 200.62
7) Alexander Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 7.071, 197.45
8) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 7.102, 193.07
9) Angela Ray, Plaistow, N.H., '67 Mustang, 7.140, 195.68
10) Tom Simone, Cicero, N.Y., '89 Cutlass, 7.248, 192.69

TOP DRAGSTER
1) David Lavoie, Peterborough, N.H., dragster, 6.295 seconds, 223.88 mph
2) James Leo, Burlington, Vt., dragster, 6.451, 211.73
3) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.475, 204.73
4) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.483, 214.25
5) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.779, 198.32
6) Bill Russell, Chester, Mass., dragster, 6.780, 198.67
7) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.787, 200.32
8) Gary Koebbe, Fairfield, Conn., dragster, 6.800, 200.47
9) James Bridge, Napanee, Ont., dragster, 6.823, 189.98
10) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, dragster, 6.825, 197.31

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.405 seconds, 152.99 mph
2) Kristin Stanley, Gray, Maine, '10 Arctic Cat, 8.422, 154.26
3) Jay Pearl, Newport, Maine, '01 Arctic Cat, 8.488, 152.83
4) Jeff Cullen, Gray, Maine, '09 Polaris, 8.534, 148.82
5) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '99 Ski Doo, 8.553, 151.00
6) Adam Fricke, Demotte, Ind., '03 Ski Doo, 8.575, 150.31
7) Brian Hamel, S. Hadley, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.601, 151.27
8) Joe Riccardi, Milford, Mich., '12 Ski Doo, 8.692, 150.98
9) Scott Marsh, Highland, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.879, 149.36
10) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '02 Ski Doo, 8.946, 146.81


Friday

Epping, N.H. Racing kicked off today with the long awaited return of the NHRA and the Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series to New England Dragway with racers in ten classes looking to battle the quarter mile this weekend.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars highlight the event, making two qualifying runs today and running all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday night as part of the event's Night of Fire that also includes Jet Dragsters, Wheelstanders, and a Fireworks show.  14-time Alcohol Funny Car National champion Frank Manzo is looking to continue his dominance with a gang of hungry competitors looking to dethrone him.  In Top Alcohol Dragster, it's local racer Daniel Page looking for his second win in as many races, taking the win in West Lebanon, N.Y., earlier this month.

The division's Speed Shop at Atco Top Sportsman Series presented by Select Performance and MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster Series presented by Select Performance are also in competition making a final  qualifying run on Saturday at 11:30 a.m. followed by the first two rounds of eliminations at 6 and 8 p.m.

Daily admission tickets for the event are $30 on Saturday and $10 on Sunday, children 7-12 are just $5 and kids under 6 are free with a paid adult.  New England Dragway is located at 280 Exeter Road in Epping, NH 03042.  For more information call the track at (603) 679-8001, or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New
England Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.421 seconds, 263.56 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.467, 262.54
3) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.483, 260.91
4) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.490, 262.64
5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.530, 264.23
6) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.554, 260.97
7) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.603, 248.07
8) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.629, 254.33
Not Qualified
9) Ken Winward, Wilmington, Del., 5.735, 249.26

First round TAD pairings
1) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.421 seconds, 263.56 mph vs.
8) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.629, 254.33

2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.467, 262.54 vs.
7) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.603, 248.07

3) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.483, 260.91 vs.
6) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.554, 260.97

4) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.490, 262.64 vs.
5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.530, 264.23

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.632 seconds, 260.11 mph
2) Todd Veney, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 5.694, 258.37
3) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.758, 253.37
4) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.807, 249.16
5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.814, 251.11
6) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.858, 249.53
7) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 5.959, 242.54
8) John Fiorini, Dalton, Mass., '01 Avenger, 6.089, 237.25
Not Qualified
9) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '04 Mustang, 6.169, 227.88

First round TAFC pairings
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.632 seconds, 260.11 mph vs.
8) John Fiorini, Dalton, Mass., '01 Avenger, 6.089, 237.25

2) Todd Veney, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 5.694, 258.37 vs.
7) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 5.959, 242.54

3) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.758, 253.37 vs.
6) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.858, 249.53

4) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.807, 249.16 vs.
5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.814, 251.11

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., '71 Opel, L/A, 8.793 seconds, -0.597 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.151, -0.569
3) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., dragster, D/DA, 7.385, -0.535
4) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.148, -0.532
5) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.904, -0.526
6) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.897, -0.523
7) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.265, -0.515
8) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, I/AA, 8.225, -0.505
9) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.850, -0.490
10) Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, I/AA, 8.256, -0.474

SUPER STOCK
1) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.806 seconds, -0.894 (under index)
2) Frank Madugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '87 Firebird, SS/DS, 10.016, -0.884
3) Bo Kenney, Centreville, Va., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 9.020, -0.880
4) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.851, -0.799
5) Bob Bruneau, Bristol, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TA, 9.103, -0.797
6) Angelo DiTocco, Mahopac, N.Y., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.910, -0.790
7) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Fire Hawk, GT/CA, 9.642, -0.758
8) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.945, -0.755
9) Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.352, -0.748
10) John Kenney, Centreville, Va., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.525, -0.725

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Derek Atwill, Ottawa, Ont., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.013 seconds, -0.987 (under index)
2) Bo Kenney, Centreville, Va., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.715, -0.885
3) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.390, -0.860
4) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.852, -0.848
5) John Gray, Hudson, Mass., '72 Nova, G/SA, 11.159, -0.841
6) Lenny Williams, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '71 Gran Sport, F/SA, 11.015, -0.835
7) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., '64 Fury, A/SA, 10.184, -0.816
8) Stephan Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Challenger, A/SA, 10.195, -0.805
9) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.498, -0.802
10) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.901, -0.799

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.755 seconds, 206.89 mph
2) Ghislain Beaulieu, Quebec, , '92 LeBaron, 6.846, 198.15
3) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Mustang, 6.940, 201.22
4) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '08 GTO, 6.965, 200.26
5) Gregg Platter, Westminister, Mass., '09 Cobalt, 7.052, 200.41
6) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 7.108, 192.80
7) Alexander Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 7.138, 195.65
8) Angela Ray, Plaistow, N.H., '67 Mustang, 7.140, 195.68
9) Ed Foley, Warminster, Pa., '03 Cougar, 7.259, 190.16
10) Michael Cerro, Mineola, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 7.265, 189.60

TOP DRAGSTER
1) David Lavoie, Peterborough, N.H., dragster, 6.295 seconds, 223.88 mph
2) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.475, 204.51
3) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.483, 214.25
4) James Leo, Burlington, Vt., dragster, 6.507, 210.11
5) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.779, 198.32
6) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.787, 200.32
7) Gary Koebbe, Fairfield, Conn., dragster, 6.800, 200.47
8) Bill Russell, Chester, Mass., dragster, 6.823, 197.33
9) James Bridge, Napanee, Ont., dragster, 6.837, 189.63
10) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, dragster, 6.842, 196.99


Preview

EPPING, N.H. - The NHRA Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series arrives to New England Dragway on July 22-24, 2011 for one of six events scheduled in the division. At the event, drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. 

Gates at New England Dragway open at 7:30 a.m. Friday, 8 a.m. Saturday and 8 a.m. on Sunday.  Qualifying and time trials start at 8:30 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 8:30 a.m.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will qualify twice on Friday at noon and 4:30 p.m. and once on Saturday at 11:30 a.m.  Comp Eliminator will qualify once on Friday at 5:30 p.m. and twice on Saturday at 12:30 and 4 p.m.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will also begin eliminations on Saturday at 6 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have two qualifying runs on Friday, at 1 and 6 p.m. then run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday, at 5, 7 and 9 p.m.  Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. for the rest of the categories.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway are $10 Friday, $30 Saturday and $10 Sunday.  Children 7 to 12 years old are $5 each day and kids 6 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

New England Dragway is located at 280 Exeter Road in Epping, NH 03042.  For more information please call New England Dragway, 603-679-8001, or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is one of six events in the Northeast Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division's Speed Shop at Atco Top Sportsman Series presented by Select Performance and MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster Series presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: New England Dragway, Epping,N.H.  Track is located at 280 Exeter Road in Epping, NH 03042

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, July 22-24

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, July 22 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8:30 a.m.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying is at noon and 4:30 p.m.  Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 5:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled at 1 and 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 23 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8:30 a.m.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman final qualifying start at 11:30 a.m.  Comp Eliminator will have final qualifying at 12:30 and 4pm.  Eliminations for Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator start at 6 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run all three rounds of eliminations at 5, 7, and 9 p.m.  

SUNDAY, July 24 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 9 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $10 Friday, $30 Saturday, $10 Sunday. Children 7 to 12 years old are $5 each day and children 6 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information please call New England Dragway, (603) 679-8001, or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
-- a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2012.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN