Epping, N.H. – Day two is complete for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway as fields were set and winners were crowned in the 250 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes running their final rounds to conclude the special Saturday Night of Fire action. Karen Stalba scored in Alcohol Dragster while Frank Manzo claimed Alcohol Funny Car honors.
The event is the third of six in the Northeast division with racers earning points toward both national and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. The division's Speed Shop at Atco Top Sportsman Series presented by Select Performance and MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster Series presented by Select Performance ran their first two rounds of eliminations and will crown champions tomorrow as they continue their eliminations at 10:30 a.m.
Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. with eliminations in the remaining categories scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Tickets for the event are $10 for adults, children 7-12 years old are $5, and kids under 6 are free. New England Dragway is located at 280 Exeter Road in Epping, N.H. For more information call the track at (603) 679-8001, or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.
The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
7) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.564, 255.82 def.
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.586, 261.12;
1) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.400, 262.54 def.
8) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.779, 197.02;
3) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.499, 259.31 def.
6) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.598, 253.80;
5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.677, 262.18 def.
4) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.492, 264.13;
SEMI-FINALS
Page, 5.624, 262.39 def. Mercier, 5.668, 248.52;
Stalba, 5.586, 254.81 def. Fricke, 5.729, 214.76;
FINALS
Stalba, 5.480, 258.57 def. Page, 5.534, 263.82.
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.684, 258.22 def.
9) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '04 Mustang, 6.099, 232.07;
2) Todd Veney, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 5.802, 253.75 def.
7) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 5.881, 246.75;
6) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 6.317, 170.32 def.
3) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, foul;
4) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.773, 250.88 def.
5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.819, 243.15;
SEMI-FINALS
Manzo, 5.654, 257.92 def. Lourie, 5.765, 250.78;
Veney, 5.689, 258.07 def. Tigges, broke;
FINALS
Manzo, 5.608, 259.91 def. Veney, 5.711, 255.34.
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., '71 Opel, L/A, 8.793 seconds, -0.597 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.151, -0.569
3) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., dragster, D/DA, 7.385, -0.535
4) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.148, -0.532
5) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.904, -0.526
6) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.897, -0.523
7) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.265, -0.515
8) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, I/AA, 8.225, -0.505
9) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.850, -0.490
10) Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, I/AA, 8.256, -0.474
SUPER STOCK
1) Frank Madugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '87 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.904 seconds, -0.996 (under index)
2) Bo Kenney, Centreville, Va., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.950, -0.950
3) Angelo DiTocco, Mahopac, N.Y., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.757, -0.943
4) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.777, -0.923
5) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.845, -0.855
6) Bob Bruneau, Bristol, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TA, 9.048, -0.852
7) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Fire Hawk, GT/CA, 9.587, -0.813
8) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.851, -0.799
9) Ray Scardelli, Manalapan, N.J., '97 Probe, GT/H, 10.073, -0.777
10) Leon Miranian, Queensburry, N.Y., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.427, -0.773
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Derek Atwill, Ottawa, Ont., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.013 seconds, -0.987 (under index)
2) Tom Kreeber, Rensselaer, N.Y., '67 Plymouth, B/SA, 10.292, -0.958
3) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.785, -0.915
4) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.341, -0.909
5) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.797, -0.903
6) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., '64 Fury, A/SA, 10.097, -0.903
7) Lenny Williams, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '71 Gran Sport, F/SA, 10.952, -0.898
8) Francois Periard, Vaudreuil, Quebec, '68 Roadrunner, B/SA, 10.361, -0.889
9) Barry Parker, Southwick, Mass., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.264, -0.886
10) Bo Kenney, Centreville, Va., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.715, -0.885
SUPER COMP
1) John George, Loudon, N.H., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Denis Goulet, St. Jean Chrysostome, , '80 Monza, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) James Blake, Danvers, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
5) Jamie Madison, Canton, Maine, dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
6) Judson Newton, Essex Junction, Vt., dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
7) Bob Armstrong, West Peabody, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
8) Justin Mason, Northborough, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
9) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.928, 0.028
10) Shane Carr, Williamstown, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.931, 0.031
SUPER GAS
1) Tom DePascale, Sayreville, N.J., '74 Vega, S/G, 9.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Matt Schurman, Green Brook, N.J., '96 Beretta, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
3) Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '03 Cavalier, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
4) Steve Boardman, Belleville, Ont., '66 Chevy II, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
5) Scott Menard, Northbridge, Mass., '76 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
6) Matt Harper, Wiscasset, Maine, '90 Grand Prix, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
7) Edward Alessi Jr, Bethpage, N.Y., '63 Catalina, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
8) Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., '02 Camaro, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
9) Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.942, 0.042
10) Dave Steltz, Saugerties, N.Y., '38 Roadster, S/G, 9.949, 0.049
SUPER STREET
1) John Olson, Lynbrook, N.Y., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kevin Tiedemann, E Chester, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) Frank Abad, Wading Rover, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Paul Lorenti, Andover, Md., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
5) Justin Bosley, Enosburg Falls, Vt., '69 Firebird, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Robert Wollseiffen, N. Kingstown, R.I., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
7) Tim Peotter, New Providence, N.J., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
8) Ronald Ross, Clifton, N.J., '72 Duster, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024
9) Judy Perrino, Middletown, N.Y., '69 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
10) John Sanborn, Riverside, R.I., '66 Nova, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.733 seconds, 206.89 mph
2) Ghislain Beaulieu, Quebec, , '92 LeBaron, 6.846, 202.76
3) Gregg Platter, Westminister, Mass., '09 Cobalt, 6.868, 203.22
4) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, , '63 Corvette, 6.870, 196.87
5) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Mustang, 6.882, 203.46
6) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '08 GTO, 6.940, 200.62
7) Alexander Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 7.071, 197.45
8) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 7.102, 193.07
9) Angela Ray, Plaistow, N.H., '67 Mustang, 7.140, 195.68
10) Tom Simone, Cicero, N.Y., '89 Cutlass, 7.248, 192.69
TOP DRAGSTER
1) David Lavoie, Peterborough, N.H., dragster, 6.295 seconds, 223.88 mph
2) James Leo, Burlington, Vt., dragster, 6.451, 211.73
3) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.475, 204.73
4) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.483, 214.25
5) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.779, 198.32
6) Bill Russell, Chester, Mass., dragster, 6.780, 198.67
7) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.787, 200.32
8) Gary Koebbe, Fairfield, Conn., dragster, 6.800, 200.47
9) James Bridge, Napanee, Ont., dragster, 6.823, 189.98
10) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, dragster, 6.825, 197.31
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.405 seconds, 152.99 mph
2) Kristin Stanley, Gray, Maine, '10 Arctic Cat, 8.422, 154.26
3) Jay Pearl, Newport, Maine, '01 Arctic Cat, 8.488, 152.83
4) Jeff Cullen, Gray, Maine, '09 Polaris, 8.534, 148.82
5) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '99 Ski Doo, 8.553, 151.00
6) Adam Fricke, Demotte, Ind., '03 Ski Doo, 8.575, 150.31
7) Brian Hamel, S. Hadley, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.601, 151.27
8) Joe Riccardi, Milford, Mich., '12 Ski Doo, 8.692, 150.98
9) Scott Marsh, Highland, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.879, 149.36
10) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '02 Ski Doo, 8.946, 146.81