Sawyer doubles up in Lebanon Valley Dragway Lucas Oil event

7/4/2011


DIVISION 1
Lebanon Valley Dragway
West Lebanon, N.Y., July 1-3, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Monday

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. Lebanon Valley Dragway witnessed exciting drag racing action over the 4th of July weekend during the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.  Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., went home with two championships yesterday, in Super Gas and Super Street.  Sawyer, who won last month at the NHRA SuperNationals, defeated Douglas Marsters, Canton, Maine in Super Gas.  Both drivers got off the line with a 0.023 reaction time, but Sawyer's finish of 9.876 seconds at 158.74 mph was enough for the win over Marsters' 9.858 in a double break out race.  In Super Street, Sawyer met Shawn Fricke from Flemming, N.J.  During the run, Sawyer's early lead and run of 10.908 seconds at 135.71 mph earned him the win in this class as well. 

Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., met Dan Mercier, LaPrarie, Que., in the final of Top Alcohol Dragster.  In this battle of the Dans, Page ended up in the top spot with his pass of 5.529 seconds at 261.22 mph against Mercier's run of 5.516 seconds at 259.35 mph.  With a margin of less than a foot, this marks Page's first victory of the season and Mercier's second trip to the finals this year.

The 2010 Comp Eliminator National Champion, Al Ackerman, also earned his first divisional win for the 2011 season.  Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., had a faster reaction time at the start and kept his lead the whole way down the track over his opponent, Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa.  In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., scored his first win of the season as well after a runner-up finish at this event in 2010.  Lourie beat John Anderkia and Todd Veney in rounds 1 and 2 on his way to his final round match up with Dale Cox Jr.

Canadian driver Robert Park, Dundas, Ont., drove his '86 Camaro against fellow Camaro driver Joe Santangelo II, Marlborough, Conn., and his 1990 ride in Super Stock.  While Santangelo's reaction time was faster, Park's pass of 10.183 at 127.69 mph was fast enough to defeat Santangelo and his pass of 10.234 seconds at 124.23 mph.

With another margin of victory less than a foot, Lee Zane took home the win over the weekend in Stock Eliminator.  Zane, Perry Hall, Md., drove his '86 Camaro for 11.301 seconds at 116.29 mph against Joe DeMarzo, Mahopac, N.Y., and his '72 Chevy II's time of 11.312 seconds at 114.04 mph.  In Super Comp, Pennsylvania resident, Steve Martel from Schaefferstown defeated Albany, N.Y., resident, Heather Robilotto, in her home state in the finals during a double breakout.  

Rounding out the winner's were the division's Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Pro Stock Snowmobile classes with A.J. Thomson, New Providence, N.J., running 7.135 seconds at 181.48 mph beating Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., in Top Sportsman.  Ray Balian, Valley Stream, N.Y., won in Top Dragster against Nick Willard, Leominster, Mass., with a pass of 6.945 seconds at 193.53 mph.  In Pro Stock Snowmobile, Scott Marsh, Highland, N.Y., defeated S. Hadley, Mass., driver, Brian Hamel.

Northeast Division racers head to New England Dragway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, July 22-24.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lebanon Valley Dragway presented by Diamond RV:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.022, 165.79 def.
Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, I/AA, 8.196, 163.67.

SUPER STOCK
Robert Park, Dundas, Ont., '86 Camaro, GT/EA, 10.183, 127.69 def.
Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '90 Camaro, GT/FA, 10.234, 124.23.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Lee Zane, Perry Hall, Md., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.301, 116.29 def.
Joe DeMarzo, Mahopac, N.Y., '72 Chevy II, H/SA, 11.312, 114.04.

SUPER COMP
Steve Martel, Schaefferstown, Pa., dragster, 8.892, 167.35 def.
Heather Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., dragster, 8.888, 165.28.

SUPER GAS
Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '03 Cavalier, 9.876, 158.74 def.
Douglas Marsters, Canton, Maine, '64 Corvette, 9.858, 152.54.

SUPER STREET
Michael Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '67 Camaro, 10.908, 135.71 def.
Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '02 Pontiac, 10.882, 131.64.

TOP SPORTSMAN
A.J. Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 7.135, 181.48 def.
Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '02 Mustang, 6.933, 190.39.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ray Balian, Valley Stream, N.Y., dragster, 6.945, 193.53 def.
Nick Willard, Leominster, Mass., dragster, 7.089, 176.47.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Scott Marsh, Highland, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.458, 152.25 def.
Brian Hamel, S. Hadley, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.768, 151.85.


Saturday

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. Day two is complete along with eliminations in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Cars classes as drivers were crowned in the winner's circle celebration as fireworks exploded in the sky. Racing for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lebanon Valley Dragway will continue on Sunday with final eliminations for the second of six events in the 2012 season with racers earning points toward both national and divisional championships along with their share of more than $250,000 in event purse and contingency money.

Plenty of action remains as eliminations continue on Sunday beginning 9:30 a.m. Action includes Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman, and Top Dragster among the eight classes still in competition. Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. Tickets for the event are $15 for adults, children 4-12 years old are $5, and kids under 4 are free. For more information, call the track at (518) 794-7130 or visit www.dragway.com.

The following are Saturday's round by round results for Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars along with final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lebanon Valley Dragway presented by Diamond RV:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.458, 259.98 def.
5) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.620, 251.07;

2) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.477, 258.92 def.
7) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.655, 240.38;

3) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.485, 263.30 def.
9) Mike Comella, Mentor, Ohio, 5.455, 264.38;

8) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.619, 253.65 def.
1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.506, 258.59;

SEMIFINALS
Mercier, 5.674, 253.04 def.
Fricke, 6.188, 194.50;

Page, 5.673, 259.22 def.
Stalba, 5.744, 248.61;

FINALS
Page, 5.529, 261.22 def.
Mercier, 5.516, 259.35.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 6.674, 218.32 def.
7) John Fiorini, Dalton, Mass., '01 Avenger, 6.737, 219.30;

8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '04 Mustang, 7.351, 110.09 def.
1) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 9.408, 79.13;

3) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.745, 248.94 def.
6) John Anderika, Pittston, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 6.061, 215.24;

4) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.840, 247.92 def.
5) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, foul;

SEMIFINALS
Lourie, 5.788, 248.13 def.
Veney, 8.389, 117.32;

Cox Jr., 17.373, 54.75 def.
Headley, broke;

FINALS
Lourie, broke def.
Cox Jr., broke.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Vinny Budano, Hicksville, N.Y., '68 Camaro, A/PM, 6.128 seconds, -0.682 (under index)
2) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 7.988, -0.612
3) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.073, -0.607
4) Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, I/AA, 8.139, -0.591
5) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, I/AA, 8.146, -0.584
6) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.143, -0.577
7) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., dragster, D/DA, 7.374, -0.546
8) Steve Szupka, Willow Groove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.249, -0.531
9) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.894, -0.526
10) Ken Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '09 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.785, -0.495

SUPER STOCK
1) Frank Madugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '87 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.833 seconds, -1.067 (under index)
2) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.772, -0.928
3) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.554, -0.896
4) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.787, -0.863
5) Bob Bruneau, Bristol, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TA, 9.070, -0.830
6) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.978, -0.822
7) Ollie Stephan, Scarborough, Ont., '71 Corvette, SS/BA, 9.104, -0.796
8) Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.306, -0.794
9) Leon Miranian, Queensburry, N.Y., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.409, -0.791
10) Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., '93 Mustang, GT/GA, 10.124, -0.776

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kelly Boyle, Wappinger Falls, Ohio, '75 Camaro, H/SA, 11.176 seconds, -0.974 (under index)
2) Steve Ficacci Jr, East Hanover, N.J., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.635, -0.965
3) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '65 Coronet, A/SA, 10.042, -0.958
4) Ray Thurston, Towanda, Pa., '09 Challenger, A/SA, 10.046, -0.954
5) Joe Cokinos, Elmwood Park, N.J., '96 S-10, P/S, 12.407, -0.943
6) Eugene Monahan, Brockton, Mass., '86 Firebird, J/SA, 11.541, -0.909
7) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '00 Trans Am, E/SA, 10.792, -0.908
8) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.350, -0.900
9) Lenny Williams, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '71 Gran Sport, F/SA, 10.950, -0.900
10) Wayne Totaro, Baltimore, Md., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.350, -0.900

SUPER COMP
1) Jeff Kundratic, Fallston, Md., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Michele Corigliano, Rome, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Dana Bochan, East Hampton, Conn., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
4) Richard Dorr, Watertown, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
5) Heather Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
6) Michael Daymude, Hedgesville, W.V., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) James Antonette, Valley Stream, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
8) Bob Armstrong, West Peabody, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
9) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
10) Mike Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.573 seconds, 210.14 mph
2) Jim Bersani, Cicero, N.Y., '57 BelAir, 6.614, 214.10
3) Todd Fontana, Fair Lawn, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.718, 205.07
4) Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury, Conn., '02 Camaro, 6.848, 203.24
5) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.868, 201.88
6) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '08 GTO, 6.899, 201.78
7) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '02 Mustang, 6.921, 198.87
8) A.J. Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.996, 198.28
9) Anthony Arcuni, Babylon, N.Y., '95 Cutlass, 7.049, 195.13
10) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., '63 Corvette, 7.065, 196.93

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Glen Puluse, Little Falls, N.J., dragster, 6.381 seconds, 215.84 mph
2) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.418, 211.25
3) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.479, 212.27
4) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.578, 206.77
5) Bill Russell, Chester, Mass., dragster, 6.746, 197.58
6) Vince Musolino, Syracuse, N.Y., dragster, 6.752, 194.89
7) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.762, 194.09
8) Laurence Peotter, New Providence, N.J., dragster, 6.791, 196.32
9) Val DiGenova, Derry, N.H., dragster, 6.798, 194.91
10) Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 6.831, 195.59

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.376 seconds, 152.10 mph
2) Rich Daly, Union Spgs, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.401, 154.55
3) Scott Marsh, Highland, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.412, 151.84
4) Kiersten Duncanson, Duran, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.484, 150.10
5) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, dragster, 8.534, 148.13
6) Brian Hamel, S. Hadley, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.554, 151.59
7) John Evans, Ossining, N.Y., '00 Ski Doo, 8.739, 140.86
8) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 8.968, 144.97
9) Ken Lund, Brunswick, Maine, '10 Ski Doo, 9.284, 125.10
10) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '02 Ski Doo, 9.318, 137.17


Friday

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Lebanon Valley Dragway with racers in ten classes looking to battle the quarter mile this 4th of July weekend.  Action began this morning with qualifying and time trials for most classes.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars highlight the event, making two qualifying runs today which will set the fields for Saturday's eliminations.  The division's Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series are also in competition making two qualifying runs today and one final run on Saturday at 1 p.m.  The alcohol dragsters and funny cars will run elimination rounds tomorrow at 11:30 a.m., 2 p.m., and 5 p.m. followed by a celebratory fireworks show to end the night's action.

Last year's winners Jason Kenny in Super Comp and Frank Duplissis, Jr. in Super Street went on to win the NHRA Northeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Championships and look to continue their reign this weekend.

Daily admission tickets for the event are $15 each day, children 4-12 are just $5 and kids under 3 are free with a paid adult.  Lebanon Valley Dragway is located on Route 20, halfway between Pittsfield, Mass., and Albany, N.Y.  For more information call the track at (518) 794-7130 or visit www.dragway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.343 seconds, 268.99 mph
2) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.400, 258.28
3) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.406, 265.52
4) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.454, 254.04
5) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.559, 248.17
6) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.703, 246.93
7) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.725, 228.15
8) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 7.313, 99.20
Not Qualified
9) Mike Comella, Mentor, Ohio, 9.335, 78.62

First round TAD pairings
1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.343 seconds, 268.99 mph vs.
8) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 7.313, 99.20

2) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.400, 258.28 vs.
7) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.725, 228.15

3) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.406, 265.52 vs.
6) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.703, 246.93

4) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.454, 254.04 vs.
5) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.559, 248.17

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.600 seconds, 252.00 mph
2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 5.663, 254.31
3) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.791, 246.71
4) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.809, 247.06
5) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 5.844, 238.61
6) John Anderika, Pittston, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.891, 246.43
7) John Fiorini, Dalton, Mass., '01 Avenger, 6.252, 158.94
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '04 Mustang, 6.983, 114.01

First round TAFC pairings
1) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.600 seconds, 252.00 mph vs.
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '04 Mustang, 6.983, 114.01

2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 5.663, 254.31 vs.
7) John Fiorini, Dalton, Mass., '01 Avenger, 6.252, 158.94

3) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.791, 246.71 vs.
6) John Anderika, Pittston, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.891, 246.43

4) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.809, 247.06 vs.
5) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ., Pa., '10 Mustang, 5.844, 238.61

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Vinny Budano, Hicksville, N.Y., '68 Camaro, A/PM, 6.128 seconds, -0.682 (under index)
2) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 7.988, -0.612
3) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.073, -0.607
4) Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, I/AA, 8.139, -0.591
5) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, I/AA, 8.146, -0.584
6) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.143, -0.577
7) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., dragster, D/DA, 7.374, -0.546
8) Steve Szupka, Willow Groove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.249, -0.531
9) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.894, -0.526
10) Ken Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '09 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.785, -0.495

SUPER STOCK
1) Frank Madugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '87 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.967 seconds, -0.933 (under index)
2) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.772, -0.928
3) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.611, -0.839
4) Bob Bruneau, Bristol, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TA, 9.070, -0.830
5) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.983, -0.817
6) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.834, -0.816
7) Leon Miranian, Queensburry, N.Y., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.409, -0.791
8) Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., '93 Mustang, GT/GA, 10.132, -0.768
9) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Fire Hawk, GT/CA, 9.636, -0.764
10) Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.350, -0.750

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Ficacci Jr, East Hanover, N.J., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.635 seconds, -0.965 (under index)
2) Joe Cokinos, Elmwood Park, N.J., '96 S-10, P/S, 12.407, -0.943
3) Kelly Boyle, Wappinger Falls, Ohio, '75 Camaro, H/SA, 11.209, -0.941
4) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '65 Coronet, A/SA, 10.061, -0.939
5) Ray Thurston, Towanda, Pa., '09 Challenger, A/SA, 10.081, -0.919
6) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '00 Trans Am, E/SA, 10.807, -0.893
7) Lenny Williams, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '71 Gran Sport, F/SA, 10.976, -0.874
8) Eugene Monahan, Brockton, Mass., '86 Firebird, J/SA, 11.577, -0.873
9) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.381, -0.869
10) Jim Reid Jr., Hanson, Mass., '87 Camaro, K/SA, 11.801, -0.849

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.573 seconds, 210.14 mph
2) Jim Bersani, Cicero, N.Y., '57 BelAir, 6.614, 214.10
3) Todd Fontana, Fair Lawn, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.718, 205.07
4) Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury, Conn., '02 Camaro, 6.848, 203.24
5) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.868, 201.88
6) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '08 GTO, 6.899, 201.78
7) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '02 Mustang, 6.921, 198.87
8) A.J. Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.996, 198.28
9) Anthony Arcuni, Babylon, N.Y., '95 Cutlass, 7.049, 195.13
10) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., '63 Corvette, 7.065, 196.93

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Glen Puluse, Little Falls, N.J., dragster, 6.387 seconds, 210.93 mph
2) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.418, 211.25
3) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.724, 206.70
4) Bill Russell, Chester, Mass., dragster, 6.746, 197.58
5) Vince Musolino, Syracuse, N.Y., dragster, 6.752, 194.89
6) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.762, 194.09
7) Val DiGenova, Derry, N.H., dragster, 6.798, 194.91
8) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.803, 202.31
9) Laurence Peotter, New Providence, N.J., dragster, 6.804, 193.68
10) Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 6.831, 195.59

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.376 seconds, 152.10 mph
2) Rich Daly, Union Spgs, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.401, 154.55
3) Scott Marsh, Highland, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.412, 151.84
4) Kiersten Duncanson, Duran, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.484, 150.10
5) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, dragster, 8.534, 148.13
6) Brian Hamel, S. Hadley, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.554, 151.59
7) John Evans, Ossining, N.Y., '00 Ski Doo, 8.739, 140.86
8) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 8.968, 144.97
9) Ken Lund, Brunswick, Maine, '10 Ski Doo, 9.284, 125.10
10) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '02 Ski Doo, 9.318, 137.17


Preview

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. - The NHRA Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series arrives to Lebanon Valley Dragway on July 1-3, 2011 for one of six events scheduled in the division. At the event drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. 

Gates at Lebanon Valley Dragway open at 8 a.m. Friday, 7:30 a.m. Saturday and 8 a.m. on Sunday.  Qualifying and time trials start at 10 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 8 a.m.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman, and Comp Eliminator, will qualify twice on Friday at 1 and 6 p.m. and once on Saturday at 1 p.m. Comp Eliminator will also run first round eliminations on Saturday at 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have two qualifying runs on Friday, at 5 and 8 p.m. then run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday, at 11:30 a.m., 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.  Eliminations continue Sunday at 9:30 a.m. for the rest of the categories.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lebanon Valley Dragway are $15 Friday, $15 Saturday and $15 Sunday.  Children 4 to 12 years old are $5 each day and kids 3 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

Lebanon Valley Dragway is located on Route 20 halfway between Pittsfield, Mass., and Albany, N.Y.  For more information call the track, 518-794-7130, or visit www.dragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is one of six events in the Northeast Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Speed Shop at Atco Top Sportsman Series presented by Select Performance and MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster Series presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Lebanon Valley Dragway, West Lebanon, N.Y. Track is located on Route 20, halfway between Pittsfield, Mass., and Albany, N.Y.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, July 1-3

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, July 1 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 1 p.m. and 6 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled 5 and 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 2 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying is at 1 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run all three rounds of eliminations at 11:30 a.m. and 2 and 4 p.m. Comp Eliminator Rd one of eliminations at 3 p.m.

SUNDAY, July 3 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $15 Saturday, $15 Sunday. Children 4 to 12 years old are $5 each day and children 3 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Lebanon Valley Dragway, (518) 794-7130, or visit www.Dragway.com.

2010 EVENT  WINNERS: Darren Nicholson, Top Alcohol Dragster; Todd Veney, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Frank Aragona, Jr., Comp Eliminator; Anthony Fetch, Super Stock; Timothy Fletcher, Stock Eliminator; Jason Kenny, Super Comp; Mike Sawyer, Super Gas; Frank Duplissis, Super Street; Ryan Ondrejko, Top Sportsman; Glen Crane, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
-- a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions. Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance. The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2012. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN