Shields, Manzo score at Maple GroveLucas Oil Series event

5/29/2011


DIVISION 1
Maple Grove Raceway
Reading, Pa., May 27-29, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

READING, Pa. Duane Shields and Frank Manzo each took home wins and the trophies for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Maple Grove Raceway.  Shield made the trip from Boulder City, Nev., and ran 5.30s throughout eliminations beating Daniel Page and John Finke on his way to a final round match up with Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Que., in Top Alcohol Dragster.  Shields' 5.374 second pass at 265.85 mph was enough to hold off Mercier's 5.398, 266.90, which was his best pass of eliminations.

Manzo continued his dominance in Top Alcohol Funny Car posting low elapsed time in each round of eliminations.  The Morganville, N.J., racer faced Todd Veney in the final round running a 5.590 second lap at 260.01 mph to Veney's 5.716 at 255.05 mph.  The win is Manzo's first divisional win of the year to go along with two national event victories including one last weekend in Topeka, Kan.

Four Pennsylvania racers also made the trip to winner's circle led by Charlie Greco of Paoli, Pa., in Comp Eliminator who took out David Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., in his '10 Cobalt.  Joining Creco was Don Garbinski, Philadelphia, in Super Street holding off George Forster, Gerrncastle, Pa., Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., driving an '85 Camaro in Stock over David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., and Shawn Harp, Schwenkville, Pa., in Super Gas.

In Super Stock it was James Antonette, New Hyde Park, N.Y., winning over Dan Fletcher while Shawn Fricke of Flemington, N.J., outran Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J., in Super Comp.

Rounding out the winner's were the division's Top Sportsman and Top Dragster class with John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., running 6.718 seconds at 202.06 mph in beating Jeff Brooks in Top Sportsman.  Brooks went 6.859 at 201.22 in his '51 Henry J.  Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., won in Top Dragster against James Bridge with a lap of 7.092 seconds at 190.03 mph.

Northeast Division racers head to Lebanon Valley Dragway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, July 1-3.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, No Time def.
David Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., '71 Opel, No Time

SUPER STOCK
James Antonette, New Hyde Park, N.Y., '98 Grand Am, 9.700, 135.05 def.
Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '69 Camaro, 9.536, 139.66

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '85 Camaro, 11.783, 111.62 def.
David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '65 Coronet, 10.207, 127.25

SUPER COMP
Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., dragster, 8.923, 165.86  def.
Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J., dragster, 8.932, 159.06.

SUPER GAS
Shawn Harp, Schwenksville, Pa., '57 Bel Air, 9.864, 155.78  def.
Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '03 Corvette, 9.863, 155.56.

SUPER STREET
Don Garbinski, Philadelphia, Pa., '71 Challenger, 10.944, 133.78  def.
George Forster, Greencastle, Pa., '65 Chevy II, 10.940, 141.50.
TOP SPORTSMAN
John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.718, 202.06  def.
Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.859, 201.22.

TOP DRAGSTER
Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., dragster, 7.092, 190.03  def.
James Bridge, Napanee, Ont., dragster, 6.893, 187.36.

 


Saturday

READING, Pa. Day two is complete and winners were crowned in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series presented by ATI Performance Products at Maple Grove Raceway.  The event is the second of six in the Northeast division with racers earning points toward both national and divisional championships along with their share of the event purse and contingency money.

Racers in the 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars made their elimination runs this evening followed by their final rounds and a fireworks show to end the night. Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. with eliminations in other categories scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.  Tickets for the event are $20 each day for adults; children 13 to 15 years old are $10 and kids 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.MapleGroveRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying and final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Maple Grove Raceway:

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA
Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
3) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.355, 272.23 def. 6)
Daniel Page, Hampstead, N.H., 12.753, 81.45;

9) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.536, 256.31 def.
1) Mike Comella, Mentor, Ohio, 5.435, 261.62;

2) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.444, 259.31 def.
7) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.499, 256.55;

5) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.488, 257.14 def.
4) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.506, 260.66;

SEMI-FINALS
Shields, 5.359, 272.83 def. Finke, 5.431, 265.69;
Mercier, 5.493, 262.49 def. Greco, 5.581, 251.53;

FINALS
Shields, 5.374, 265.85 def. Mercier, 5.398, 266.90.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.603, 259.41 def.
8) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, foul;

2) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.639, 254.14 def.
7) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.811, 246.80;

3) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 5.700, 254.76 def.
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.768, 252.66;

4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.878, 238.68 def.
9) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 5.940, 237.25;

SEMI-FINALS
Manzo, 5.600, 259.76 def. Anderika, 5.726, 247.43;
Veney, 6.018, 239.91 def. Gill, 6.154, 201.10;

FINALS
Manzo, 5.590, 260.01 def. Veney, 5.716, 255.05.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Allen, Sewickley, Pa., '09 GXP, BB/AM, 6.773 seconds, -0.627 (under index)
2) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.095, -0.605
3) Scott Benham, LaGrange, Texas, '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.082, -0.558
4) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.914, -0.546
5) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., dragster, D/ED, 7.408, -0.532
6) Steve Szupka, Willow Groove, Pa., dragster, F/ED, 8.188, -0.532
7) David Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., '71 Opel, L/A, 8.884, -0.516
8) Allen Stanfield, Fredericksburg, Va., '98 Grand Am, H/SM, 9.024, -0.516
9) Vinny Barone, Dix Hills, N.Y., '33 Chevy, B/SR, 7.830, -0.510
10) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, G/EA, 8.295, -0.505

SUPER STOCK
1) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.321 seconds, -0.929 (under index)
2) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 9.104, -0.896
3) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.230, -0.870
4) Jim Daniels, Bristol, Pa., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.457, -0.843
5) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.620, -0.830
6) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.457, -0.793
7) Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., '93 Mustang, GT/GA, 10.107, -0.793
8) Leon Miranian, Queensburry, N.Y., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.420, -0.780
9) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '07 Cobalt, SS/EA, 9.578, -0.772
10) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.493, -0.757

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, AA/S, 9.504 seconds, -1.096 (under index)
2) Eugene Monahan, Brockton, Mass., '89 Formula, J/SA, 11.523, -0.927
3) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.687, -0.913
4) Jim Boburka, Corapolis, Pa., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.102, -0.898
5) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '65 Coronet, A/SA, 10.104, -0.896
6) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.355, -0.895
7) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, A/SA, 10.114, -0.886
8) J. Wayne Totaro, Baltimore, Md., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.408, -0.842
9) Donnie Carroll, New Milford, Conn., '94 Camaro, B/SA, 10.410, -0.840
10) Kevin Fogerty, Chalfont, Pa., '65 Impala, N/SA, 12.160, -0.840

SUPER COMP
1) Mark Phillips, Edgewater, Md., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Ashley Senft, Codorus, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
5) Lee Roby, Randolph, Mass., '23 roadster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
6) Daniel Petrillo, Alexandria, Va., '72 Corvette, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Nate Shivers, Manalapan, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
8) Brian Martel, Mercersburg, Md., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
9) Richard Dorr, Watertown, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
10) Mike Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008

SUPER GAS
1) George Smith, Centereach, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Shawn Harp, Schwenksville, Pa., '57 Bel Air, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Bob Keister, Vineland, N.J., '64 Nova Wgn, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) Ron Dolansky, Gilbertsville, Pa., '73 Vega, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
5) Chuck Rothermel, Kinderhook, N.Y., '95 Cutlass, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
6) George Donhauser, Bel Air, Md., '79 Arrow, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
7) Don Miller, Wellsville, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
8) Marc Caruso, Canandaigua, N.Y., '70 Chevelle, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
9) Joe Orlando, Armonk, N.Y., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
10) Ray Fordyce Sr., Glassboro, N.J., '87 Cavalier, S/G, 9.913, 0.013

SUPER STREET
1) Scott Steiner, New York, N.Y., '72 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kevin Tiedemann, E Chester, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.901, 0.001
3) Ronald Ross, Clifton, N.J., '72 Duster, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
4) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
5) Frank Duplissis, Flanders, N.J., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
6) Rob Derr, Rosedale, Md., '80 Grand Prix, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
7) Don Garbinski, Philadelphia, Pa., '71 Challenger, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
8) George Forster, Greencastle, Pa., '65 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
9) Bill Trum, Sparta, N.J., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.944, 0.044
10) Tim Peotter, New Providence, N.J., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.957, 0.057

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.700 seconds, 205.76 mph
2) Tyler Hard, Harrisburg, Pa., '68 Camaro, 6.751, 203.55
3) Todd Fontana, Fair Lawn, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.802, 203.52
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.827, 203.03
5) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '08 GTO, 6.940, 200.35
6) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '02 Mustang, 6.969, 197.83
7) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.973, 200.50
8) Glenn Teets, Manassas, Va., '08 GTO, 7.018, 197.25
9) Marc Combs, New Windsor, Md., '09 GXP, 7.058, 196.13
10) Anthony Arcuni, Babylon, N.Y., '95 Cutlass, 7.085, 195.17

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Cliff Bozzelli, Absecon, , dragster, 6.708 seconds, 202.12 mph
2) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.719, 200.53
3) Bill Russell, Chester, Mass., dragster, 6.792, 197.91
4) Laurence Peotter, New Providence, N.J., dragster, 6.824, 194.60
5) Michael Trangone, Parsippany, N.J., dragster, 6.856, 195.62
6) James Bridge, Napanee, Ont., dragster, 6.881, 187.31
7) Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 6.888, 194.49
8) Glenn Flack, Sewell, N.J., dragster, 6.914, 194.24
9) Jerry Thomas, Alburtis, Pa., dragster, 6.920, 190.43
10) Kara Stricker, Mohnton, Pa., dragster, 6.989, 192.00


Friday

READING, Pa. The racing season kicked off today for the NHRA Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series presented by ATI Performance Products at Maple Grove Raceway with more than 500 racers in ten classes expected to battle the quarter mile this weekend. 

Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars highlight the event, making two qualifying runs today and running all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday scheduled for 5, 7 and 9 p.m.  The division's Speed Shop at Atco Top Sportsman Series presented by Select Performance and MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster Series presented by Select Performance are also in competition making two qualifying runs today, and one more on Saturday at 11:30 a.m. followed by two rounds of eliminations at 6 and 8 p.m.

Saturday's events will conclude with a huge fireworks show following Top Alcohol Final.  In addition, Maple Grove Raceway is offering a special $25 per carload for spectator-side seating after 3 p.m. on Saturday. 

Regular tickets for the event are $20 each day for adults; children 13 to 15 years old are $10 and kids 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  Track is located 10 miles south of Reading, off Route 10.  From Pennsylvania Turnpike take exit 298 and go north on Route 10 for six miles.  For more information please call Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.MapleGroveRaceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mike Comella, Mentor, Ohio, 5.425 seconds, 260.36 mph
2) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.426, 252.85
3) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.430, 266.16
4) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.437, 262.59
5) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.470, 262.39
6) Daniel Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.477, 262.64
7) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.483, 255.77
8) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.549, 228.81
Not Qualified
9) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.580, 255.63
10) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.704, 248.75
11) Ken Winward, Wilmington, Del., 5.763, 246.12
12) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 7.532, 121.89
13) Dave DeAngelis, Middlesex, N.J., 9.098, 90.91
14) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 11.621, 90.28

First round TAD pairings
1) Mike Comella, Mentor, Ohio, 5.425 seconds, 260.36 mph vs.
8) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.549, 228.81

2) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.426, 252.85 vs.
7) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.483, 255.77

3) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.430, 266.16 vs.
6) Daniel Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.477, 262.64

4) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.437, 262.59 vs.
5) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.470, 262.39

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.639 seconds, 258.76 mph
2) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.651, 252.52
3) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 5.696, 253.90
4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.763, 247.52
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '08 Mustang, 5.785, 243.85
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.817, 249.26
7) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.827, 246.53
8) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 5.880, 243.24
Not Qualified
9) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 6.094, 233.20
10) John Fiorini, Dalton, Mass., '01 Avenger, 6.100, 243.68

First round TAFC pairings
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.639 seconds, 258.76 mph vs.
8) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 5.880, 243.24

2) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.651, 252.52 vs.
7) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.827, 246.53

3) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 5.696, 253.90 vs.
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.817, 249.26

4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.763, 247.52 vs.
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '08 Mustang, 5.785, 243.85

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Benham, LaGrange, Texas, '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.082 seconds, -0.558 (under index)
2) David Allen, Sewickley, Pa., '09 GXP, BB/AM, 6.847, -0.553
3) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.914, -0.546
4) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.167, -0.533
5) David Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., '71 Opel, L/A, 8.884, -0.516
6) Vinny Barone, Dix Hills, N.Y., '33 Chevy, B/SR, 7.830, -0.510
7) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., dragster, D/ED, 7.445, -0.495
8) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, G/EA, 8.305, -0.495
9) Pete Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., dragster, A/DA, 6.637, -0.493
10) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.108, -0.492

SUPER STOCK
1) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 9.104 seconds, -0.896 (under index)
2) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.230, -0.870
3) Bo Kenney, Centreville, Va., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.409, -0.841
4) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.620, -0.830
5) Jim Daniels, Bristol, Pa., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.493, -0.807
6) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.457, -0.793
7) Leon Miranian, Queensburry, N.Y., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.420, -0.780
8) Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon, Pa., '00 Sebring, GT/IA, 10.462, -0.738
9) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.514, -0.736
10) Tyler Hard, Harrisburg, Pa., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.573, -0.727

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, AA/S, 9.504 seconds, -1.096 (under index)
2) Eugene Monahan, Brockton, Mass., '89 Formula, J/SA, 11.542, -0.908
3) Jim Boburka, Corapolis, Pa., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.102, -0.898
4) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.355, -0.895
5) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.756, -0.844
6) Victor Guilmino, Martinsburg, W.V., '71 Mustang, D/SA, 10.711, -0.839
7) J. Wayne Totaro, Baltimore, Md., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.413, -0.837
8) Donnie Carroll, New Milford, Conn., '94 Camaro, B/SA, 10.433, -0.817
9) John Gray, Hudson, Mass., '72 Nova, G/SA, 11.189, -0.811
10) Lenny Williams, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '71 Gran Sport, F/SA, 11.042, -0.808

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.700 seconds, 205.76 mph
2) Tyler Hard, Harrisburg, Pa., '68 Camaro, 6.751, 203.55
3) Todd Fontana, Fair Lawn, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.802, 203.52
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.837, 201.85
5) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '08 GTO, 6.940, 200.32
6) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.977, 199.88
7) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '02 Mustang, 6.995, 196.85
8) Glenn Teets, Manassas, Va., '08 GTO, 7.018, 197.02
9) Marc Combs, New Windsor, Md., '09 GXP, 7.081, 195.14
10) Anthony Arcuni, Babylon, N.Y., '95 Cutlass, 7.106, 194.35

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.773 seconds, 200.20 mph
2) Laurence Peotter, New Providence, N.J., dragster, 6.845, 194.60
3) Bill Russell, Chester, Mass., dragster, 6.858, 194.72
4) James Bridge, Napanee, Ont., dragster, 6.881, 187.31
5) Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 6.888, 194.49
6) Glenn Flack, Sewell, N.J., dragster, 6.920, 194.24
7) Jerry Thomas, Alburtis, Pa., dragster, 6.920, 190.43
8) Michael Trangone, Parsippany, N.J., dragster, 6.934, 194.55
9) Kara Stricker, Mohnton, Pa., dragster, 6.989, 192.00
10) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., dragster, 6.991, 195.76


Preview

READING, Pa. - The first of six events in the NHRA Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series arrives at Maple Grove Raceway May 27-29, 2011. This is also one of 42 events scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  

Gates at Maple Grove Raceway open at 7:30 a.m. Friday and 8 a.m. Saturday and Sunday.  Time trials and qualifying begin Friday and Saturday at 8:30 a.m.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will have qualifying runs at noon and 4:30 p.m. on Friday and at 11:30 a.m. on Saturday.  Comp Eliminator will qualify once on Friday, at 5:30 p.m., and twice on Saturday at 12:30 and 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have two qualifying sessions, at 1 and 6 p.m. Friday.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will run two rounds of eliminations on Saturday beginning at 6 and 8 p.m. Comp Eliminator will run one round of eliminations on Saturday at 7:30 p.m.  The Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car categories will run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday, at 5, 7 and 9 p.m.  Eliminations will continue Sunday at 9 a.m.

Tickets at Maple Grove Raceway for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event are $20 each day.  Children 13 to 15 years old are $10 each day and kids 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

A Fireworks Spectacular Show will follow final eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car on Saturday night.  A special Saturday Night ticket price of $25 per carload is available after 3 p.m. for the spectator side of the track.

For more information call Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.MapleGroveRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is the first of six events in the Northeast Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Speed Shop at Atco Top Sportsman Series presented by Select Performance and MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster Series presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Maple Grove Raceway, Reading, Pa. Track is located 10 miles south of Reading, off Route 10. From Pennsylvania Turnpike take exit 298 and go north on Route 10 for six miles.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, May 27-29

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 27 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Time trials and qualifying begin at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying is at 12 and 4:30 p.m. and Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 5:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled 1 and 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 28 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time trials and qualifying begin at 8:30 a.m. Final qualifying for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman begin at 11:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 12:30 and 4 p.m. First two rounds of eliminations for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman are at 6 and 8 p.m. Comp Eliminator will run one round of eliminations at 7:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run all three rounds of eliminations at 5, 7 and 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 29 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. Final round of eliminations of Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator starts at 10:30 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 13 to 15 years old are $10 each day. Children12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

 A special Saturday night price of $25 per carload is available after 3 p.m. for the spectator side of the track. Carload admission price includes the Fireworks Spectacular at the end of the night.

 For more information please call Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.MapleGroveRaceway.com.

2010 EVENT WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Sal Biondo, Comp Eliminator; Marty Rinehart, Super Stock; John Shaul, Stock Eliminator; Jason Kenny, Super Comp; Bernard Weaver, Super Gas; Frank Abad, Super Street; Arthur Decasare, Top Sportsman; Gary Koebbe, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
-- a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions. Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance. The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2011. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN