EARLVILLE, Iowa – Fields were set today for all classes in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 5 Finals at Tri-State Raceway as racers will go into final eliminations on Sunday morning.
Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. with racing set to begin at 9:00 a.m. and will continuing throughout the day, culminating with the winner's circle celebration.
Spectator tickets are $20 for adults on Sunday; Children 12 and under are admitted free with paid adult.
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.326 seconds, 278.40 mph
2) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.351, 274.50
3) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.518, 255.63
4) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.531, 256.50
5) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.568, 267.53
6) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.573, 262.44
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.549 seconds, 263.15 mph
2) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.606, 262.28
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.607, 259.11
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.710, 249.07
5) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.717, 258.07
6) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '15 Camaro, 5.985, 246.66
7) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 6.863, 229.90
8) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '10 Monte Carlo, 7.466, 138.00
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 6.950 seconds, -0.770 (under index)
2) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., dragster, D/D, 7.106, -0.754
3) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.798, -0.752
4) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.226, -0.714
5) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.878, -0.662
6) Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '23 Ford, A/EA, 7.261, -0.659
7) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '10 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.406, -0.634
8) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.278, -0.632
9) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., dragster, B/D, 6.684, -0.586
10) Michael Compton, Neosho, Mo., '05 Chevrolet, E/SM, 8.554, -0.546
SUPER STOCK
1) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 9.914 seconds, -1.036 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.227, -1.023
3) Don O' Malley, Decatur, Ill., '64 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.598, -1.002
4) Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., '10 Mustang, FSS/L, 9.812, -0.988
5) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, SS/MA, 10.869, -0.981
6) Ronald Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/MA, 10.796, -0.954
7) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.646, -0.954
8) Tony Shaffer, Independence, Mo., '80 Malibu, GT/KA, 10.504, -0.946
9) Nicholas Morris, Louisville, Ky., '98 Mustang, FGT/E, 9.583, -0.917
10) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.493, -0.907
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.551 seconds, -1.149 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '14 Camaro, FS/D, 9.517, -1.083
3) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.619, -1.081
4) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/SA, 9.959, -1.041
5) Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson, Neb., '86 Aries WGN, EF/S, 16.411, -1.039
6) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.612, -1.038
7) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 Chevrolet, O/S, 12.067, -1.033
8) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., '66 Chevy II, J/SA, 11.428, -1.022
9) Jack Larsen, Cropsey, Ill., '72 Comet, U/S, 13.632, -1.018
10) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., '69 Dodge, F/SA, 10.857, -0.993
JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.441 seconds, 221.92 mph
2) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.464, 216.31
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.572, 212.56
4) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.616, 215.62
5) Scott Javers, Tea, S.D., '15 Camaro, 6.617, 213.84
6) Tom Donovan, Wellsville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.642, 205.26
7) Mark Mc Donald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.678, 206.01
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.707, 207.11
9) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.709, 209.79
10) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro SS, 6.770, 207.40
FINELINE GRAPHICS/MADCAP ENGINES TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.206 seconds, 240.89 mph
2) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.225, 220.69
3) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 6.252, 222.95
4) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., dragster, 6.253, 217.18
5) Michael Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., dragster, 6.278, 224.88
6) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., dragster, 6.288, 217.98
7) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.355, 215.44
8) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., dragster, 6.358, 241.84
9) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.383, 218.05
10) Tony Jackson, Lenexa, Kan., dragster, 6.404, 212.03
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Rudy Fife, Lakewood, Colo., '79 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Cody Duffield, Charles City, Iowa, '84 Suzuki, SMC, 0.002
3) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Zx-14, SMC, 0.003
4) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Ninja, SMC, 0.003
5) Phillip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
6) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.005
7) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '97 Buell, SMC, 0.006
8) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '83 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.012
9) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.013
10) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '01 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014