Hart, Bohl lead winners in Bowling Green

8/28/2016


DIVISION 3
Beech Bend Raceway Park
Bowling Green, Ky., Aug. 26-28, 2016


Sunday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. The NHRA North Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series finished up yesterday at Beech Bend Raceway Park with a winner's circle celebration recognizing champions in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, as well as Top Dragster, Top Sportsman, Comp Eliminator, Stock, Super Comp and the rest of the classes that encompass the nationwide series.

In the Top Alcohol Dragster final round, Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla. made the winning run of 5.319 seconds, 272.83 mph. Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., had a runner pass of 5.376 seconds, 263.10 mph. Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., made a winning pass of 5.596 seconds, 263.87 mph taking home the victory in the Top Alcohol Funny Car final round. Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., hit a runner up pass of 5.745 seconds, 252.61mph.

Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., and Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., kept the audience on the edge of their seats as the Comp Eliminator final round came down to the wire. Galbraith edged out Kimbrough , running  6.833, 191.08 to the runner-up's 6.948, 191.76.

In Top Sportsman class, fan fans watched Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., score the win over Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C. Snyder posted a winning run of 6.214 seconds, 220.62 mph, making this his first ever final round and win in Top Sportsman.  Jim Prevo, Mundelein, Il., eeked out the victory over John Deakins, Louisville, Ky., in Spitzer Race Cars the Top Dragster final round. Prevo put up a winning run of 6.323 seconds, 198.32 mph; the win is Prevo's second in three finals, all in Top Dragster.

The other drivers visiting the winner's circle were Andy Kronenbitter, Lancaster, Ohio., in Super Stock; Andrew Hill, Royal Oak, Mich., in Stock; Todd Senseney, Clarksville, Tenn., in Super Comp; Val Harmon,  Luling, La., in Super Gas; and Rob Kropfeld, Hamilton, Ohio., in Super Street.

The specialty events winner's circle saw Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio., in Spitzer Race Cars/Indy Gear Comp Shootout; Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio., in Moser Sportsman Shootout; Michael Shelton, New Carlisle, Ohio., in Draw/RFC Super Comp Shootout Presented By Moser Engineering; Craig Porter, Silver Spring, Md., in Draw/RFC Super Gas Shootout Presented By Moser Engineering; and Jeremy Schell, Lawrenceburg, Ky., in Super Street Shootout Presented By Moser Engineering.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Beech Bend Raceway Park:


Top Alcohol Dragster
W: Josh Hart (A/FD) -- 5.319, 272.83
R/U: Robin Samsel (A/FD) -- 5.376, 263.10

Top Alcohol Funny Car
W: Andy Bohl ('16 Camaro) -- 5.596, 263.87
R/U: Dan Pomponio ('10 Monte Carlo) -- 5.745, 252.61

Comp
W: Troy Galbraith (B/DAdragster) --6.833, 191.08
R/U: Jim Kimbrough (C/DAdragster) --6.948, 191.76

Super Stock
W: Andy Kronenbitter (GT/CA '08 Cobalt) -- 9.502, 131.91
R/U: Matt Alvey (GT/DA '05 Sunfire) -- 9.572, 135.00

Stock
W: Andrew Hill (D/SA '70 Camaro) -- 10.648, 117.86
R/U: Slate Cummings (B/SA '00 Corvette) -- 10.254, 127.58

Super Comp
W: Todd Senseney (dragster) -- 8.910, 169.83
R/U: Rick Hughes (dragster) -- 8.898, 170.77

Super Gas
W: Val Harmon ('69 Camaro) -- 9.936, 168.22
R/U: Troy Coughlin Jr ('57 Corvette) -- 29.160, 25.99

Super Street
W: Rob Kropfeld ('71 Vega) -- 10.869, 120.75
R/U: Jason Satterly ('99 Firebird) -- 10.791, 124.37

Top Sportsman
W: Mick Snyder ('63 Corvette) -- 6.214, 220.62
R/U: Sandy Wilkins ('69 Camaro) -- 6.618, 208.10

Top Dragster
W: Jim Prevo (dragster) --6.323, 198.32
R/U: John Deakins (dragster) --6.363, 214.72

Spitzer Race Cars/Indy Gear Comp Shootout
W: Rick Brown (B/TA '00 S-10) -- 8.255, 162.12
R/U: Greg Kamplain (B/EDdragster) --6.985, 191.13

Moser Sportsman Shootout
W: Jacob Elrod ('92 Corvette) -- 6.924, 132.22
R/U: Mark McDonald ('67 Mustang) -- 4.353, 164.21

DRAW/RFC Super Comp Shootout presented by Moser Engineering
W: Michael Shelton ('12 McIlvain) -- 8.882, 174.82
R/U: Devin Isenhower ('14 American) -- 8.879, 164.23

DRAW/RFC Super Gas Shootout presented by Moser Engineering
W: Craig Porter ('93 Mustang) -- 9.903, 143.37
R/U: Dan Chiles ('33 Ford) -- foul

DRAW/RFC SuperStreet Shootout presented by Moser Engineering
W: Jeremy Schell ('64 Chevy II) -- 10.933, 130.05
R/U: Matt Ball ('91 S-10) -- 10.900, 129.49


Saturday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. Reigning Super Gas National Champion Jacob Elrod collected $5,000 in winning the Moser Sportsman Shootout at Beech Bend Raceway Park and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series. The Harrod, Ohio, racer was near perfect on the tree (.004 second reaction time), then clocked in at 6.924 seconds at 132.22 mph in his '92 Corvette to hold off Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., with a 4.353, 164.21 in his '67 Mustang.

Elrod was one of two wild card entries that were drawn to fill out the 16-car field that puts racers in seven different classes in head to head competition over a 1/8th mile track. Top Sportsman entry, McDonald pocketed $2000 for his runner up finish.

In the Spitzer Race Cars / Indy Gear Comp Shootout it was Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, capturing his first Comp Shootout win as he downed Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., with a pass of 8.255, 162.12.

In final qualifying for the NHRA Lucas Oil Series North Central Division Finals it was Josh Hart and Andy Bohl leading their fields in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car respectively.   Hart, Ocala, Fla., went 5.305 seconds at 271.95  and Bohl, Racine, Wis., covered the famed Beech Bend quarter-mile in 5.654, 261.22 in his '16 Camaro.

Shanna Snyder is on top on the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster as is Mick Snyder in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman.  Shanna went 6.018 at 234.09 in her dragster for the No. 1 spot and Mick's lap of 6.229, 229.98 put him at the head of the list.

Other racers leading their fields into Sunday's eliminations are Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., in Comp Eliminator; Larry Zavala Jr., Montebello, Calif., in Super Stock; and Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., in Stock.

The following are Saturday's results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.305 seconds, 271.95 mph
2) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.365, 268.06
3) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.380, 266.74
4) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.392, 259.56
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.418, 262.90
6) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.457, 265.22
7) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.469, 262.74
8) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.557, 249.81
Not Qualified
9) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.588, 255.91
10) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.606, 251.20

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 5.654 seconds, 261.22 mph
2) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.740, 255.85
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.759, 246.30
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 6.164, 178.76
5) Rob Pfeister, Crestwood, Ky., '02 Camaro, 6.315, 219.22

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.176 seconds, -0.684 (under index)
2) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.905, -0.645
3) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.279, -0.641
4) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.822, -0.638
5) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 7.897, -0.623
6) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.210, -0.620
7) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.004, -0.596
8) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/DA, 6.575, -0.595
9) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '09 Sunfire, A/SM, 7.872, -0.578
10) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.303, -0.577

SUPER STOCK
1) Larry Zavala Jr., Montebello, Calif., '86 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.685 seconds, -0.965 (under index)
2) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '08 G5, GT/FA, 9.847, -0.953
3) Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek, Ky., '96 Achieva, GT/IA, 10.261, -0.939
4) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/B, 9.162, -0.938
5) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.064, -0.936
6) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.264, -0.936
7) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 Chevy S10, GT/TB, 9.917, -0.933
8) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/HA, 10.125, -0.925
9) Tyler Bohannan, Louisville, Ky., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.079, -0.921
10) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/EA, 9.737, -0.913

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, D/SA, 10.499 seconds, -1.051 (under index)
2) Danny Byrd, Sikeston, Mo., '66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.453, -1.047
3) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '67 Camaro, G/S, 10.866, -1.034
4) Steve Sullivan, W. Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, N/SA, 11.969, -1.031
5) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.027, -0.973
6) Randall Campbell, Gray, Ky., '86 C-10, P/SA, 12.478, -0.972
7) Sheilamae Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.537, -0.963
8) Buddy Hughes, Louisville, Ky., '66 Nova, K/SA, 11.687, -0.963
9) Carlton Sweasy, Louisville, Ky., '74 Corvette, G/SA, 11.048, -0.952
10) Mark Poole, Hendersonville, Tenn., '69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.902, -0.948

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.229 seconds, 229.98 mph
2) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.317, 222.84
3) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.373, 223.84
4) Aaron Glaser, Louisville, Ky., '68 Firebird, 6.467, 209.49
5) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel AIR, 6.493, 216.31
6) Travis Argabright, Brandenburg, Ky., '01 Grand Am, 6.523, 214.66
7) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.579, 213.33
8) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.580, 208.78
9) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.625, 208.39
10) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.651, 206.86

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.018 seconds, 234.09 mph
2) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., dragster, 6.100, 237.71
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.161, 223.39
4) Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., dragster, 6.171, 219.61
5) Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.179, 220.30
6) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.212, 225.22
7) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., dragster, 6.215, 221.13
8) Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., dragster, 6.222, 216.76
9) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.257, 213.13
10) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.273, 215.41

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

SPITZER RACE CARS/INDY GEAR COMP SHOOTOUT
Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, 8.255, 162.12  def.
Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, 6.985, 191.13.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT
Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, '92 Corvette, 6.924, 132.22  def.
Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 4.353, 164.21.


Friday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. - Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil North Central Finals with more than 500 racers expected to battle the quarter mile this weekend at Beech Bend Raceway Park.

The division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster, Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator classes took to the track today for qualifying and will make final qualifying passes on Saturday at 11:30 and 3:00 p.m.  Super Stock and Stock, along with the super index classes ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday. 

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car take to the track on Saturday making their qualifying runs at 1 and 5 pm, that will set their fields for Sunday's elimination rounds. 

Highlighting Saturday's action will be the NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootout, a specialty race that pits drivers from seven different classes in head to head competition with $15,000 up for grabs.

Tickets are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information call Beech Bend Raceway, (270) 781-7634 or visit www.beechbend.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Beech Bend Raceway Park:


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.176 seconds, -0.684 (under index)
2) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.279, -0.641
3) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 7.897, -0.623
4) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.210, -0.620
5) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.022, -0.578
6) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.314, -0.566
7) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.855, -0.565
8) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '03 A/DA, 6.605, -0.565
9) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.988, -0.562
10) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.083, -0.517
SUPER STOCK
1) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '08 G5, GT/FA, 9.847 seconds, -0.953 (under index)
2) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.064, -0.936
3) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.264, -0.936
4) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S-10, GT/TB, 9.917, -0.933
5) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/HA, 10.125, -0.925
6) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/B, 9.190, -0.910
7) Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek, Ky., '96 Achieva, GT/IA, 10.291, -0.909
8) Steve Koch, Shepherdsville, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/J, 9.898, -0.902
9) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Ill., '05 S-10, SS/TB, 9.059, -0.891
10) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/EA, 9.770, -0.880
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Sullivan, W. Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, N/SA, 11.969 seconds, -1.031 (under index)
2) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.027, -0.973
3) Danny Byrd, Sikeston, Mo., '66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.529, -0.971
4) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '67 Camaro, G/S, 10.937, -0.963
5) Sheilamae Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.545, -0.955
6) Carlton Sweasy, Louisville, Ky., '74 Corvette, G/SA, 11.048, -0.952
7) Buddy Hughes, Louisville, Ky., '66 Nova, K/SA, 11.711, -0.939
8) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., '71 Duster, D/SA, 10.624, -0.926
9) Chuck Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '80 Corvette, F/SA, 10.927, -0.923
10) Randall Campbell, Gray, Ky., '86 C-10, P/SA, 12.531, -0.919
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.301 seconds, 225.90 mph
2) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.379, 223.62
3) Travis Argabright, Brandenburg, Ky., '01 Grand Am, 6.580, 213.50
4) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.585, 211.99
5) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.606, 208.36
6) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.627, 208.39
7) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.663, 204.91
8) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.667, 205.51
9) Bob Wright, Buckhannon, W.V., '10 Cobalt, 6.721, 205.38
10) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.758, 201.82
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.052 seconds, 234.09 mph
2) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., dragster, 6.101, 236.55
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.161, 223.39
4) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., dragster, 6.215, 220.76
5) Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., dragster, 6.260, 215.24
6) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.273, 215.27
7) Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., dragster, 6.292, 211.73
8) John Deakins, Louisville, Ky., dragster, 6.308, 214.93
9) Chase Beverly, Wise, Va., dragster, 6.316, 212.63
10) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., dragster, 6.377, 214.28
DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Megan Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '15 American, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Bob Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., '13 American, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
3) Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., '08 American, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
4) Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., '14 American, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
5) Michael Shelton, New Carlisle, Ohio, '12 Mcilvain, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
6) Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., '14 American, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
7) Tony Helms, Ringgold, Ga., '11 Undercover, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
8) Scot Lamar, Hawthorne, Fla., '13 Mullis, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, '27 Davis Rdstr, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jerry Spoor, Van Wert, Ohio, '82 Mustang, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
3) Bob Corcoran, S. Lyon, Mich., '92 Grand Prix, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
4) Leo Zynda, Clinton Twp, Mich., '90 Cavalier Z24, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
5) Dan Chiles, Van Wert, Ohio, '33 Ford, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
6) Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '95 Cutlass, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
7) Ken Bowers, Paulding, Ohio, '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
8) Craig Porter, Silver Spring, Md., '93 Mustang, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Scott Sattler, Celina, Ohio, '78 Malibu, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Zack Running, Lapeer, Mich., '87 Firebird, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
3) Michelle Furr, Galax, Va., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
4) Jerry Rosenmeier, Streamwood, Ill., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
5) Matt Ball, Troy, Ohio, '91 S-10, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
6) Brian Funderburk, Tallassee, Ala., '75 Vega, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
7) Chris Runnels, Joelton, Tenn., '00 S-10, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
8) Jeremy Schell, Lawrenceburg, Ky., '64 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Michael Shelton, New Carlisle, Ohio, '12 Mcilvain, 8.882, 174.82  def.
Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., '14 American, 8.879, 164.23.

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Craig Porter, Silver Spring, Md., '93 Mustang, 9.903, 143.37  def.
Dan Chiles, Van Wert, Ohio, '33 Ford, foul.

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Jeremy Schell, Lawrenceburg, Ky., '64 Chevy II, 10.933, 130.05  def.
Matt Ball, Troy, Ohio, '91 S-10, 10.900, 129.49.



Preview

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. Beech Bend Raceway Park host the final race in the Lucas Oil North Central division on August 26-28. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

Saturday's action will be highlighted by the Moser Sportsman Shootout that will pit racers from seven entirely different classes against each other in head to head competition with $15,000 up from grabs. The top points earners in seven classes, along with two wild card entries will make up the 16-car field. Round one is set for 10 a.m. on Saturday.

Qualifying and time trials are scheduled Friday at 9 a.m. and continue on Saturday at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at 3 p.m. and Saturday at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Saturday at 1 and 5 p.m. Eliminations continue on Sunday at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car's first round of eliminations begin at noon.

Tickets for Beech Bend Raceway Park are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 years and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Beech Bend Raceway Park is located two miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road in Bowling Green, Ky. For more information call the track, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil North Central Finals, the final of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will run in conjunction with the event along with the Moser Sportsman Shootout on Saturday.

WHERE: Beech Bend Raceway Park, Bowling Green, Ky. Track is located 2 miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, August 26-28

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 26 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 3 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 27 - Qualifying and time trials continue at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 1 and 5 p.m. Moser Sportsman Shootout round 1 is at 10 a.m.

SUNDAY, August 30 - Eliminations continue at 8 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free with paid adult. For more information please call Beech Bend Raceway Park, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com/dragstrip.

2015 EVENT WINNERS: Randy Meyer, Top Alcohol Dragster; Andy Bohl, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Ray Skillman, Comp Eliminator; John Armstrong, Super Stock; Adam Davis, Stock Eliminator; Luke Bogacki, Super Comp; Jon Pellicane, Super Gas; Scotty Rienschield, Super Street; Tony Fagnilli, Top Sportsman; Lindsay Barker, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2017 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2017 Jegs Allstars to be held at the 2017 K&N Filters NHRA Route 66 Nationals. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2017 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2016 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN