Massey, Lombardo win; Folk and Drexler score twice

7/29/2016


DIVISION 5
Heartland Park Topeka
Topeka, Kan., July 28-31, 2016


Sunday

TOPEKA, Kan. The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series visited the quarter mile strip in a Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive at Heartland Park Topeka with hundreds of racers competing in head to head competition.  Winners were recognized in Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and the rest of the classes that make up the nationwide series.

The Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car finals provided fans with clear cut victories. Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, posted an easy victory as he ran unopposed at the light. John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif. handily defeated Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo. Lombardo ran 5.517 seconds, 267.59 mph to defeat Hool, 5.673 seconds, 256.55 mph.

The weekend produced two double header winners. Nick Folk and Beau Drexler won their respective classes on Friday and Sunday in Super Comp and Sportsman Motorcycle Presented Harley-Davidson. Folk, Durand, Ill., 8.917, 169.98 defeated Doug Wegner, Broken Arrow, Okla., 8.892, 172.56 to take his second win of the weekend. On Friday, Folk ran 8.934, 166.05 to eke out a victory over Riley Ledbetter, Argyle, Texas, 8.932, 170.02.

Drexler defeated Cody Duffield, Charles City, Iowa, on both days. On Friday Drexler, ran 8.433, 132.18 to Duffield's, 8.861, 134.03.  On Sunday, the Lakewood, Colo., rider went 8.450, 147.33 to beat out Duffield's 9.011, 141.82.

Fans were also treated to exciting races in the Comp and Stock eliminator final rounds. Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ran 7.594, 128.14 to defeat  Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., who failed to get off the line due to a foul in the Comp Eliminator finale. In the Stock Eliminator finale, Johnny Diekema, Blue Grass, Iowa, ran past Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas. Diekema posted 10.039, 130.45, to Williams who went 11.354, 109.93.

The other drivers visiting the winner's circle were Michael Compton, Neosho, Mo., in Super Stock; Bill Cawsey, Regina, Sask., in Super Gas; Chris Le Blanc, Pearland, Texas, in Super Street; Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, in the Jerry Haas Racecars Top Sportsman; and Brad Basgall, Hays, Kan., in Fineline / Madcap Top Dragster.

The winners in the Super Shootout were Kevin Moore, Littleton, Colo., in Super Gas Shootout; Wade Metzinger, Catoosa, Okla., in Super Street Shootout; and Donald Leisdon, Bloomington, Minn., in Super Comp Shootout.

NHRA West Central Division racers travel to Brainerd International Raceway for back to back weekends with the Lucas Oil divisional, August 13-14, followed by the Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals the following weekend, August 18-21.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, took the green light, was unopposed.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.517, 267.59  def.
Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.673, 256.55.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 7.594, 128.14  def.
Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Michael Compton, Neosho, Mo., '92 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.169, 138.58  def.
Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.771, 122.42.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Johnny Diekema, Blue Grass, Iowa, '65 Corvette, AA/S, 10.039, 130.45  def.
Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, '72 Duster, F/SA, 11.354, 109.93.

SUPER COMP
Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., '13 American, 8.917, 169.98  def.
Doug Wegner, Broken Arrow, Okla., '10 TNT, 8.892, 172.56.

SUPER GAS
Bill Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '09 Mustang, 9.889, 159.17  def.
Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul, Manit., '12 Corvette, 9.889, 155.65.

SUPER STREET
Chris Le Blanc, Pearland, Texas, '67 Corvette, 10.880, 143.72  def.
Dan Bain, Henderson, Nev., '68 Camaro, 10.873, 128.24.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '06 Cobalt, 7.293, 187.70  def.
Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '09 GXP, 6.997, 198.29.

TOP DRAGSTER
Brad Basgall, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.628, 202.27  def.
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.458, 214.45.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, 8.450, 147.33  def.
Cody Duffield, Charles City, Iowa, '84 Suzuki, 9.011, 141.82.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Wade Metzinger, Catoosa, Okla., '71 Barracuda, 10.859, 138.00  def.
Tony Leonard, Hasting, Minn., '70 Nova, foul.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Kevin Moore, Littleton, Colo., '34 Chevrolet, 9.881, 162.02  def.
Don Westra, St Cloud, Minn., '61 Corvette, foul.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Donald Leisdon, Bloomington, Minn., '97 Spitzer, 8.892, 166.05  def.
Dennis Ridgeway, Cerro Gordo, Ill., '07 Dragster, 8.889, 166.44.


Saturday

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.889 seconds, -0.671 (under index)
2) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.346, -0.634
3) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 6.838, -0.622
4) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.860, -0.620
5) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.842, -0.618
6) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.684, -0.616
7) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.356, -0.604
8) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.354, -0.586
9) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.715, -0.585
10) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.455, -0.585

SUPER STOCK
1) Ronald Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/MA, 10.747 seconds, -1.003 (under index)
2) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/D, 9.380, -0.970
3) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.679, -0.921
4) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '67 Shelby, FGT/C, 9.303, -0.897
5) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.363, -0.887
6) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.034, -0.866
7) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '12 Cobrajet, FGT/F, 9.736, -0.864
8) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.092, -0.858
9) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.148, -0.852
10) William Bernstrauch, Norfolk, Neb., '55 Wagon, SS/O, 11.352, -0.848

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '15 Camaro SS, FS/A, 8.705 seconds, -0.995 (under index)
2) Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.724, -0.976
3) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 Chrysler, BF/S, 13.676, -0.974
4) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.061, -0.939
5) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '14 Camaro, FS/D, 9.674, -0.926
6) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.390, -0.910
7) Michael Brand, Hayden, Ala., '73 Formula, G/SA, 11.091, -0.909
8) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.802, -0.898
9) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.115, -0.885
10) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 Chevrolet, O/S, 12.249, -0.851

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.387 seconds, 217.67 mph
2) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.598, 212.56
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.601, 213.23
4) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro SS, 6.637, 211.56
5) Tom Donovan, Wellsville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.640, 208.62
6) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.671, 207.40
7) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.674, 209.20
8) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.687, 209.56
9) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.822, 204.05
10) Scott Javers, Tea, S.D., '15 Camaro, 6.834, 210.93

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., dragster, 6.189 seconds, 229.70 mph
2) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, dragster, 6.207, 220.22
3) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.233, 218.27
4) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, dragster, 6.271, 223.73
5) William Swann, Carrolton, Texas, dragster, 6.282, 219.65
6) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., dragster, 6.343, 212.46
7) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, dragster, 6.345, 216.17
8) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 6.352, 219.40
9) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.365, 214.42
10) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.371, 218.02

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001
3) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002
4) Phillip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '14 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003
5) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
6) Mike voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Zx-14, ETMX, 0.005
7) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, SMC, 0.012
8) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.015
9) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.016
10) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.018


Friday

In the first half of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Double-Header weekend at Heartland Park Topeka Todd Patterson and Michael Lund led the charge taking wins in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock respectively.  Reigning Division Champion Patterson, Augusta, Kan., took a close one with Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., as he drove his '10 Cobalt to a lap of 7.953 seconds at 174.64 mph to Neff's 7.691, 170.99 in his '32 roadster. 

Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, went 10.162, 130.47 on his winning run after Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., left early with a red light foul start. Lund beat out Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. in the semifinals but Hidalgo also advanced to the late rounds in Stock, taking out former NHRA Lucas Oil World Champion Austin Williams for the win and the trophy.

In the Jerry Haas Racecars Top Sportsman class it was Scott Javers, Tea, S.D., taking the win as he ran down J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., with a run of 6.565 at 214.93 mph in his '15 Camaro.  Heber went 6.805, 179.11 in his losing effort.

Rounding out the winners for the first event were J.R. Baxter in a double breakout with Jeff Strickland; Nick Folk went eight rounds to earn his win over Riley Ledbetter in Super Comp; James Carter won on a holeshot over Steve Collier in Super Gas; Brandon Millican was better than Sandy Cawsey at both ends of the track for the Super Street win; and Beau Drexler turned his hole shot into a win over Cody Duffield in the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson.

In Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car action it was Rachel Meyer and Jonnie Lindberg leading the charge as both grabbed the No. 1 qualifying position in their respective classes.  Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., clocked in at 5.294, 272.61 and is followed by Spencer Massey in second at 5.346, 273.16, and her sister Megan Meyer in third with a run of 5.387, 271.46.

Lindberg, the defending Lucas Oil World Champion from Sweden, went 5.514 at 266.37 in his '16 Camaro with Nick Januik in second at 5.599, 259.46

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with racing scheduled to start at 8 a.m.  Tickets are $25 for adults, children 6-12 are $10 per day, and children 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information contact Heartland Park at 844-200-NHRA or visit www.heartlandpark.com.The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.294 seconds, 272.61 mph
2) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.346, 273.16
3) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.387, 271.46
4) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.505, 259.51
5) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.775, 229.98
6) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., 5.858, 246.89

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '16 Camaro, 5.514 seconds, 266.37 mph
2) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '16 Camaro, 5.599, 259.46
3) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.599, 259.01
4) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.611, 256.55
5) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.617, 265.38
6) Jeff Jones, Weatherford, Texas, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.641, 261.32
7) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.690, 260.21
8) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.777, 252.05
Not Qualified
9) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '15 Camaro, 5.802, 250.32

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.953, 174.64  def.
Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.691, 170.99.

SUPER STOCK
Michael Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, '87 Camaro, GT/FA, 10.162, 130.47  def.
Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.890, 115.03  def.
Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, '72 Duster, F/SA, 11.294, 105.32.

SUPER COMP
Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., '13 American, 8.934, 166.05  def.
Riley Ledbetter, Argyle, Texas, '10 TNT, 8.932, 170.02.

SUPER GAS
James Carter, Forney, Texas, '08 Corvette, 9.926, 156.79  def.
Steve Collier, Benton, La., '72 Vega, 9.901, 167.59.

SUPER STREET
Brandon Millican, Waxahachie, Texas, '64 Malibu, 10.909, 139.76  def.
Sandy Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '70 Fairlane, 10.927, 134.00.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Scott Javers, Tea, S.D., '15 Camaro, 6.565, 214.93  def.
J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.805, 179.11.

TOP DRAGSTER
J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 Miller Drgster, 6.218, 222.18  def.
Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '14 American, 6.407, 212.39.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, 8.433, 132.18  def.
Cody Duffield, Charles City, Iowa, '84 Suzuki, 8.861, 134.03.



Thursday

TOPEKA, Kan. The NHRA West Central division's Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive kicked off today at Heartland Park Topeka as nearly 500 racers took to the track for opening day qualifying and time trials.

Highlighting the day's action was the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes who made their first qualifying run as did racers in Comp Eliminator, the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman, Fineline Graphics & Madcap Racing Top Dragster, and the NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson classes. 

Friday's racing action gets underway at 8:30 a.m. with eliminations for all sportsman classes for event number one. Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car are competing in a single event with qualifying continuing Friday at 5 and 7 pm, and all three rounds of elimination set for Saturday evening beginning at 5 pm.

Tickets are $25 for adults, children 6-12 are $10 per day, and children 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information contact Heartland Park at 844-200-NHRA or visit www.heartlandpark.comThe following are Thursday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.294 seconds, 272.61 mph
2) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.422, 269.73
3) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.523, 254.81
4) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 10.253, 99.35
5) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 17.971, 59.76
6) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '16 Camaro, 5.593 seconds, 262.85 mph
2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.626, 263.56
3) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.634, 254.76
4) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '16 Camaro, 5.688, 257.97
5) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.744, 254.33
6) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '15 Camaro, 5.802, 249.81
7) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.861, 248.52
8) Jeff Jones, Weatherford, Texas, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.896, 215.07

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.910 seconds, -0.650 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.318, -0.642
3) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '14 N&P, K/AA, 7.664, -0.636
4) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 6.846, -0.614
5) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '11 Parks, K/AA, 7.694, -0.606
6) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.875, -0.585
7) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, B/ND, 6.984, -0.576
8) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.387, -0.553
9) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.928, -0.552
10) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.002, -0.538

SUPER STOCK
1) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '14 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.756 seconds, -0.894 (under index)
2) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.720, -0.880
3) Ronald Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.673, -0.877
4) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.026, -0.874
5) Jack Hodge, Muskogee, Okla., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.336, -0.864
6) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '67 Shelby, FGT/C, 9.339, -0.861
7) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.242, -0.858
8) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.810, -0.840
9) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.113, -0.837
10) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.237, -0.813

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.733 seconds, -0.967 (under index)
2) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.702, -0.898
3) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 Chrysler, BF/S, 13.755, -0.895
4) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '14 Camaro, FS/D, 9.708, -0.892
5) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 Chevrolet, O/S, 12.214, -0.886
6) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.847, -0.853
7) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.167, -0.833
8) Brad Van Lant, Linn Creek, Mo., '71 Plymouth, D/SA, 10.722, -0.828
9) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., '66 Chevy II, J/SA, 11.624, -0.826
10) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.177, -0.823

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.424 seconds, 217.60 mph
2) Scott Javers, Tea, S.D., '15 Camaro, 6.608, 213.87
3) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.649, 211.33
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.665, 208.10
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.709, 206.20
6) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro SS, 6.710, 209.46
7) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.743, 208.26
8) Tom Donovan, Wellsville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.770, 206.42
9) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Ford, 6.793, 203.89
10) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.868, 202.15

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.221 seconds, 220.26 mph
2) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '16 TNT, 6.255, 226.01
3) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.265, 226.66
4) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.269, 219.58
5) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., '11 American, 6.346, 212.79
6) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 Miller Drgster, 6.349, 221.49
7) William Swann, Carrolton, Texas, '10 Monden, 6.354, 217.81
8) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., '14 Gebhardt, 6.380, 216.97
9) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '12 Undercover, 6.396, 212.73
10) Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., '12 Racetech, 6.407, 207.24

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001
3) Cody Duffield, Charles City, Iowa, '84 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.006
5) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, SMC, 0.006
6) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
7) Phillip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '14 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
8) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
9) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
10) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011



Preview

TOPEKA, Kan. The NHRA West Central division's Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive takes place at Heartland Park Topeka on July 28-31. The double-header is two of six events in the NHRA West Central division and of the 45 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman, Fineline Graphics & Madcap Racing Top Dragster and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson are also in competition.

Gates at Heartland Park open at 7 a.m. every day. The first race on the double-header starts with qualifying and time trials Thursday at 8 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualify at 10:15 a.m. and 3 p.m. Eliminations begin on Friday at 8:30 a.m.

The second race in the double-header starts on Saturday with qualifying and time trials at 8 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualifying at 10:45 a.m. and 3 p.m. Eliminations begin Saturday evening and continue at 8 a.m. on Sunday.

Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run a single event with qualify on Thursday at 5 p.m. and Friday at 5 and 7 p.m. All three rounds of Eliminations are set for Saturday evening beginning at 5 p.m.

Tickets for Heartland Park are $25 per day. Children 6-12 are just $10 per day. Children 5 and under are free.

Heartland Park is located at 7530 SW Topeka Blvd., Topeka, KS 66619. For more information contact Heartland Park Topeka, (844) 200-NHRA (6472) or visit www.HeartlandPark.com 2

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive, two events in West Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman, Fineline Graphics & Madcap Racing Top Dragster and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson are also in competition.

WHERE: Heartland Park, Topeka, Kan. Track is located at 7530 SW Topeka Blvd., Topeka, KS 66619

WHEN: Thursday and Saturday, July 28-31

SCHEDULE: THURSDAY, July 28 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualifying at 10:15 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 5 p.m.

FRIDAY, July 29 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 5 and 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 29 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualifying at 10:45 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car eliminations begin at 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 31 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 8 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $25 per day. Children 6-12 are just $10 per day. Children 5 and under admitted free with paid adult. Free pit pass with admission. For more information contact Heartland Park Topeka, (844) 200-NHRA (6472) or visit www.HeartlandPark.com

2015 1ST EVENT WINNERS: Alan Ellis, Comp Eliminator; Phil Unruh, Super Stock; Brett Speer Stock Eliminator; Darryle Modesto, Super Comp; Robby Lopez, Super Gas; Mike Gordine, Super Street; Jeff Koron, Top Dragster; Dave Gautreaux, Sportsman Motorcycle.

2015 2ND EVENT WINNERS: Michael Manners, Top Alcohol Dragster; John Lombardo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Alan Ellis, Comp Eliminator; Brad Zaskowski, Super Stock; Jacob Pitt, Stock Eliminator; Jordan Pratt, Super Comp; Don Johnson, Super Gas; Rob Boyer, Super Street; Curt Harshfield, Top Sportsman, Matt Driskell, Top Dragster; Ricky Kay, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2017 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2017 Jegs Allstars to be held at the 2017 K&N Filters NHRA Route 66 Nationals. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2016 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN