In the first half of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Double-Header weekend at Heartland Park Topeka Todd Patterson and Michael Lund led the charge taking wins in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock respectively. Reigning Division Champion Patterson, Augusta, Kan., took a close one with Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., as he drove his '10 Cobalt to a lap of 7.953 seconds at 174.64 mph to Neff's 7.691, 170.99 in his '32 roadster.
Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, went 10.162, 130.47 on his winning run after Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., left early with a red light foul start. Lund beat out Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. in the semifinals but Hidalgo also advanced to the late rounds in Stock, taking out former NHRA Lucas Oil World Champion Austin Williams for the win and the trophy.
In the Jerry Haas Racecars Top Sportsman class it was Scott Javers, Tea, S.D., taking the win as he ran down J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., with a run of 6.565 at 214.93 mph in his '15 Camaro. Heber went 6.805, 179.11 in his losing effort.
Rounding out the winners for the first event were J.R. Baxter in a double breakout with Jeff Strickland; Nick Folk went eight rounds to earn his win over Riley Ledbetter in Super Comp; James Carter won on a holeshot over Steve Collier in Super Gas; Brandon Millican was better than Sandy Cawsey at both ends of the track for the Super Street win; and Beau Drexler turned his hole shot into a win over Cody Duffield in the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson.
In Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car action it was Rachel Meyer and Jonnie Lindberg leading the charge as both grabbed the No. 1 qualifying position in their respective classes. Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., clocked in at 5.294, 272.61 and is followed by Spencer Massey in second at 5.346, 273.16, and her sister Megan Meyer in third with a run of 5.387, 271.46.
Lindberg, the defending Lucas Oil World Champion from Sweden, went 5.514 at 266.37 in his '16 Camaro with Nick Januik in second at 5.599, 259.46
Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with racing scheduled to start at 8 a.m. Tickets are $25 for adults, children 6-12 are $10 per day, and children 5 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information contact Heartland Park at 844-200-NHRA or visit www.heartlandpark.com.The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.294 seconds, 272.61 mph
2) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.346, 273.16
3) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.387, 271.46
4) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.505, 259.51
5) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.775, 229.98
6) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., 5.858, 246.89
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '16 Camaro, 5.514 seconds, 266.37 mph
2) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '16 Camaro, 5.599, 259.46
3) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.599, 259.01
4) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.611, 256.55
5) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.617, 265.38
6) Jeff Jones, Weatherford, Texas, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.641, 261.32
7) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.690, 260.21
8) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.777, 252.05
Not Qualified
9) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '15 Camaro, 5.802, 250.32
The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.953, 174.64 def.
Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.691, 170.99.
SUPER STOCK
Michael Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, '87 Camaro, GT/FA, 10.162, 130.47 def.
Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, foul.
STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.890, 115.03 def.
Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, '72 Duster, F/SA, 11.294, 105.32.
SUPER COMP
Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., '13 American, 8.934, 166.05 def.
Riley Ledbetter, Argyle, Texas, '10 TNT, 8.932, 170.02.
SUPER GAS
James Carter, Forney, Texas, '08 Corvette, 9.926, 156.79 def.
Steve Collier, Benton, La., '72 Vega, 9.901, 167.59.
SUPER STREET
Brandon Millican, Waxahachie, Texas, '64 Malibu, 10.909, 139.76 def.
Sandy Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '70 Fairlane, 10.927, 134.00.
TOP SPORTSMAN
Scott Javers, Tea, S.D., '15 Camaro, 6.565, 214.93 def.
J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.805, 179.11.
TOP DRAGSTER
J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 Miller Drgster, 6.218, 222.18 def.
Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '14 American, 6.407, 212.39.
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, 8.433, 132.18 def.
Cody Duffield, Charles City, Iowa, '84 Suzuki, 8.861, 134.03.
TOPEKA, Kan. – The NHRA West Central division's Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive kicked off today at Heartland Park Topeka as nearly 500 racers took to the track for opening day qualifying and time trials.
Highlighting the day's action was the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes who made their first qualifying run as did racers in Comp Eliminator, the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman, Fineline Graphics & Madcap Racing Top Dragster, and the NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson classes.
Friday's racing action gets underway at 8:30 a.m. with eliminations for all sportsman classes for event number one. Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car are competing in a single event with qualifying continuing Friday at 5 and 7 pm, and all three rounds of elimination set for Saturday evening beginning at 5 pm.
Tickets are $25 for adults, children 6-12 are $10 per day, and children 5 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information contact Heartland Park at 844-200-NHRA or visit www.heartlandpark.comThe following are Thursday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.294 seconds, 272.61 mph
2) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.422, 269.73
3) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.523, 254.81
4) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 10.253, 99.35
5) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 17.971, 59.76
6) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., (no time)
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '16 Camaro, 5.593 seconds, 262.85 mph
2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.626, 263.56
3) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.634, 254.76
4) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '16 Camaro, 5.688, 257.97
5) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.744, 254.33
6) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '15 Camaro, 5.802, 249.81
7) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.861, 248.52
8) Jeff Jones, Weatherford, Texas, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.896, 215.07
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.910 seconds, -0.650 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.318, -0.642
3) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '14 N&P, K/AA, 7.664, -0.636
4) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 6.846, -0.614
5) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '11 Parks, K/AA, 7.694, -0.606
6) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.875, -0.585
7) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, B/ND, 6.984, -0.576
8) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.387, -0.553
9) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.928, -0.552
10) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.002, -0.538
SUPER STOCK
1) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '14 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.756 seconds, -0.894 (under index)
2) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.720, -0.880
3) Ronald Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.673, -0.877
4) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.026, -0.874
5) Jack Hodge, Muskogee, Okla., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.336, -0.864
6) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '67 Shelby, FGT/C, 9.339, -0.861
7) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.242, -0.858
8) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.810, -0.840
9) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.113, -0.837
10) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.237, -0.813
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.733 seconds, -0.967 (under index)
2) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.702, -0.898
3) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 Chrysler, BF/S, 13.755, -0.895
4) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '14 Camaro, FS/D, 9.708, -0.892
5) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 Chevrolet, O/S, 12.214, -0.886
6) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.847, -0.853
7) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.167, -0.833
8) Brad Van Lant, Linn Creek, Mo., '71 Plymouth, D/SA, 10.722, -0.828
9) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., '66 Chevy II, J/SA, 11.624, -0.826
10) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.177, -0.823
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.424 seconds, 217.60 mph
2) Scott Javers, Tea, S.D., '15 Camaro, 6.608, 213.87
3) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.649, 211.33
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.665, 208.10
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.709, 206.20
6) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro SS, 6.710, 209.46
7) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.743, 208.26
8) Tom Donovan, Wellsville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.770, 206.42
9) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Ford, 6.793, 203.89
10) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.868, 202.15
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.221 seconds, 220.26 mph
2) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '16 TNT, 6.255, 226.01
3) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.265, 226.66
4) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.269, 219.58
5) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., '11 American, 6.346, 212.79
6) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 Miller Drgster, 6.349, 221.49
7) William Swann, Carrolton, Texas, '10 Monden, 6.354, 217.81
8) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., '14 Gebhardt, 6.380, 216.97
9) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '12 Undercover, 6.396, 212.73
10) Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., '12 Racetech, 6.407, 207.24
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001
3) Cody Duffield, Charles City, Iowa, '84 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.006
5) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, SMC, 0.006
6) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
7) Phillip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '14 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
8) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
9) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
10) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011