Lucas Oil winners crowned at National Trail Raceway

7/24/2016


DIVISION 3
National Trail Raceway
Hebron, Ohio, July 22-24, 2016


Sunday

HEBRON, Ohio Winners were crowned for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division, Buckeye Fuel Wars at National Trails Raceway that included Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp, Super Stock, Super Gas, and the rest of the classes that encompass the nationwide series.

In the Top Alcohol Dragster final round, Mia Tedesco Pittsburg, Pa., hit 5.518 seconds, 260.76 mph  defeating  Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.607 seconds, 255.39 mph, by less than one-tenth of a second. Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., marginally defeated Chris Foster of Davenport, Iowa, in the Top Alcohol Funny Car final round. Bohl ran 5.724, 257.04 separating himself from Foster, who ran 5.822, 248.93.

Fans were pleased with home state victors in Super Stock and Stock Eliminator. Mike Walter, East Canton, Ohio, outlasted Bobby Rashid, Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich., in a Midwest battle. Walter ran 10.420, 126.95 sliding past Rashid who ran 9.878, 134.70. In a battle for state bragging rights, Julie Biermann, Xenia, Ohio, narrowly bested Dick Kincaid, Navarre, Ohio, in the Stock Eliminator class. Biermann ran 11.006, 119.68 to Kincaid's 11.276, 114.15.

The other drivers visiting the winner's circle were David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., in Comp Eliminator; Ed Toolis, Lisbon, Ohio, in Top Dragster; Chris Osborn, Oakland, Mich., in Top Sportsman; Kimbra Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., in Super Comp; Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, in Super Gas; Blake Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., in Super Street; and  Paige Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, in Junior Dragster.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Buckeye Fuel Wars:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.518, 260.76  def.
Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.607, 255.39.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 5.724, 257.04  def.
Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.822, 248.93.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.408, 178.95  def.
Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, '15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.623, 203.31.

SUPER STOCK
Mike Walter, E. Canton, Ohio, '82 Camaro, GT/FA, 10.420, 126.95  def.
Bobby Rashid, Grosse Pte Woods, Mich., '82 Firebird, GT/CA, 9.878, 134.70.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Julie Biermann, Xenia, Ohio, '68 Pontiac, E/SA, 11.006, 119.68  def.
Dick Kincaid, Navarre, Ohio, '67 Chevy II, E/SA, 11.276, 114.15.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ed Toolis, Lisbon, Ohio, '00 Innovative, 6.839, 201.82  def.
Danny Waddle, Pickerington, Ohio, '12 Dragster, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Chris Osborn, Oakland, Mich., '00 Camaro, 7.263, 171.23  def.
Bruce Barth, Pinckney, Mich., '02 Grand Am, 7.470, 176.95.

SUPER COMP
Kimbra Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., '01 Spitzer, 8.925, 173.29  def.
Jeremy Mason, Lexington, Ky., '16 Miller, foul.

SUPER GAS
Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, '92 Corvette, 9.900, 157.54  def.
Paul Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., '87 Firenza, 9.860, 160.79.

SUPER STREET
Blake Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., '00 Chevy S10, 10.895, 130.54  def.
Ken Langlois, Milan, Mich., '68 Camaro, foul.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Paige Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '15 Huddleston, 7.931, 81.40  def.
Andrew Waddle, Pickerington, Ohio, '07 Halfscale, 8.166, 78.15.



Saturday

HEBRON, Ohio Racers in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes made final qualifying runs today that set their fields for Sunday's eliminations for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Buckeye Fuel Wars.  The top eight racers in each class will go into round one on Sunday at 1 p.m.

The event is the fourth of six in the NHRA North Central Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  Other classes include Comp Eliminator, Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster that took to the track on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with final eliminations and the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m.  Racing begins at 8:30 a.m.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults, children 6-12 are $5 per day and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call National Trail Raceway (740) 928-5706 or visit www.nationaltrailraceway.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Buckeye Fuel Wars:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.440 seconds, 261.37 mph
2) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.454, 265.69
3) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.500, 263.77
4) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.546, 258.17
5) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.622, 260.21
6) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.676, 244.74
7) Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, 5.741, 260.51
8) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 7.084, 191.46

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 5.702 seconds, 257.78 mph
2) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.723, 255.82
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.774, 249.63
4) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.782, 241.97
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.860, 248.89
6) Cory Lee, Oceanside, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.877, 247.88
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '15 Camaro, 5.889, 247.38
8) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.897, 246.53
Not Qualified
9) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.965, 247.57
10) Bob Thomas, Britton, Mich., '01 Daytona, 7.139, 202.64

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.263 seconds, -0.597 (under index)
2) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.954, -0.596
3) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '03 Agan, A/ED, 6.709, -0.571
4) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford, J/AA, 7.846, -0.554
5) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.382, -0.538
6) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.343, -0.537
7) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, F/SMA, 8.765, -0.495
8) Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, '15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.683, -0.487
9) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/A, 8.899, -0.471
10) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '05 Stratus, A/SMA, 8.074, -0.466

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Paquet, Holt, Mich., '64 Thunderbolt, SS/A, 8.714 seconds, -0.936 (under index)
2) Geoffrey Turk, Yorkville, Ill., '15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.743, -0.907
3) James Mc Bean, Chardon, Ohio, '95 Mustang, GT/BA, 9.359, -0.891
4) David Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '87 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.389, -0.861
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/EA, 9.792, -0.858
6) Ollie Stephan, Scarborough, Ont., '71 Corvette, SS/BA, 9.048, -0.852
7) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 9.061, -0.839
8) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/GA, 10.088, -0.812
9) Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., '88 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.094, -0.806
10) Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Colbalt, GT/EA, 9.853, -0.797

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Boburka, Coraopolis, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.411 seconds, -0.889 (under index)
2) Matt Antrobius, Prattville, Ala., '89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.279, -0.871
3) Chuck Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '80 Corvette, F/SA, 10.989, -0.861
4) Steve Sullivan, W. Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, N/SA, 12.156, -0.844
5) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Copo, FS/D, 9.783, -0.817
6) Doug Duell, Newburgh, Ind., '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.589, -0.811
7) Daniel Sayres, Waverley, W.V., '15 Copo, FS/A, 8.890, -0.810
8) Ryan Kirkpatrick, Selma, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.492, -0.808
9) Bob Michael, Lebanon, Ohio, '62 Grand Prix, K/SA, 11.850, -0.800
10) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.061, -0.789

SUPER COMP
1) James Stahl, Boone, N.C., '10 American, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Skip Walls, Knoxville, Tenn., '10 Undercover, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Jeremy Mason, Lexington, Ky., '16 Miller, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Garry Fleenor, Port Clinton, Ohio, '11 Diamond, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
5) Joe Tankersley, Elkton, Tenn., '70 GTO, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
6) Bill Rudy, Lima, Ohio, '99 Racetech, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
7) Chad Lamont, Fox Lake, Ill., '08 Racetech, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
8) Nick Karas, Northfield, Ohio, '08 Diamond, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
9) Michelle Furr, Galax, Va., '02 Undercover, S/C, 8.919, 0.019
10) Kristopher Fields, Carleton, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.929, 0.029

SUPER GAS
1) Bill Jackson, Mansfield, Ohio, '79 Monza, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ronald Brady, Clarksburg, W.V., '94 Lumina, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) Gary Linkhorn, Cumberland, Ohio, '27 Ford T, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
5) Mike Jirousek, Elyria, Ohio, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
6) Dave Goins, Plymouth, Mich., '27 Ford Rdstr, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
7) Larry Roedel, Evansville, Ind., '27 Don Davis, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
8) Nathan Vrooman, Wabash, Ind., '91 Beretta, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
9) Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
10) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburgh, Pa., '04 Cavalier, S/G, 9.916, 0.016

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.536 seconds, 221.71 mph
2) Scott Krueger, Prior Lake, Minn., '06 Cobalt, 6.558, 219.97
3) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.792, 201.55
4) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand Am, 6.886, 197.74
5) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.918, 199.70
6) Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '37 Chevy, 6.963, 197.08
7) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.997, 199.82
8) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 7.012, 197.83
9) Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, '97 Camaro, 7.018, 196.82
10) Gino Fagnilli, W. Newton, Pa., '67 Mustang, 7.020, 195.48

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '13 Spitzer, 6.057 seconds, 232.23 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.098, 224.77
3) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, '15 Spitzer, 6.170, 228.46
4) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Bos Dragster, 6.211, 223.88
5) Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.345, 216.72
6) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., '16 Spitzer, 6.361, 217.00
7) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '16 American, 6.405, 217.88
8) Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, '14 American, 6.418, 221.78
9) John Deakins, Louisville, Ky., '12 Racecraft, 6.457, 212.49
10) Tom Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, '13 Macsherrill, 6.468, 210.60



Friday

HEBRON, Ohio Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Buckeye Fuel Wars, the fourth of six events in the NHRA North Central Division where drivers earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making their initial qualifying run today, followed by a pair on Saturday which will set their fields for Sunday's eliminations.

The division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster, Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator classes also made a single run today and will make final qualifying passes on Saturday at 12:30 and 4:30 p.m.  Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday. 

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 9 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will qualify at 2 and 6 p.m.  

Sunday kicks off at 8:30 a.m. with Top Dragster and Top Sportsman and Comp set for 10 a.m.  Admission for the event is $20 each day.  Children 6-12 are $5 per day and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.   For more information call National Trail Raceway (740) 928-5706 or visit www.nationaltrailraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Buckeye Fuel Wars at National Trail Raceway: 

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.440 seconds, 261.37 mph
2) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.454, 265.69
3) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.530, 262.79
4) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.546, 258.17
5) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.622, 260.21
6) Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, 6.371, 145.34
7) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 8.171, 117.21
8) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 8.541, 87.50

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 5.702 seconds, 257.78 mph
2) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.723, 255.82
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.814, 230.10
4) Jon Capps, Las Vegas, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 5.934, 245.14
5) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 6.022, 244.92
6) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 6.338, 213.16
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '15 Camaro, 7.824, 124.37
8) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 8.873, 100.00
Not Qualified
9) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.265 seconds, -0.595 (under index)
2) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.957, -0.593
3) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '03 Agan, A/ED, 6.709, -0.571
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.382, -0.538
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, F/SMA, 8.765, -0.495
6) Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, '15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.683, -0.487
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/A, 8.899, -0.471
8) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.409, -0.471
9) Greg Tabler, Columbus, Ohio, '97 Bos Dragster, B/DA, 7.073, -0.387
10) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '05 Stratus, A/SMA, 8.163, -0.377

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Paquet, Holt, Mich., '64 Thunderbolt, SS/A, 8.726 seconds, -0.924 (under index)
2) James Mc Bean, Chardon, Ohio, '95 Mustang, GT/BA, 9.360, -0.890
3) David Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '87 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.389, -0.861
4) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 9.066, -0.834
5) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/GA, 10.088, -0.812
6) Terry Allison, E. Palestine, Ohio, '98 Grand Am, GT/GA, 10.117, -0.783
7) Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Colbalt, GT/EA, 9.873, -0.777
8) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Formula, SS/HA, 9.830, -0.770
9) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/LA, 10.783, -0.767
10) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.346, -0.754

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Matt Antrobius, Prattville, Ala., '89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.279 seconds, -0.871 (under index)
2) Chuck Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '80 Corvette, F/SA, 10.995, -0.855
3) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Copo, FS/D, 9.783, -0.817
4) Doug Duell, Newburgh, Ind., '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.589, -0.811
5) Ryan Kirkpatrick, Selma, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.492, -0.808
6) Bob Michael, Lebanon, Ohio, '62 Grand Prix, K/SA, 11.850, -0.800
7) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.061, -0.789
8) Tom Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, B/S, 10.418, -0.782
9) Tommy Pettigrew, Gallatin, Tenn., '77 Pontiac, K/SA, 11.869, -0.781
10) Jim Boburka, Coraopolis, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.521, -0.779

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Scott Krueger, Prior Lake, Minn., dragster, 6.558 seconds, 215.86 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.560, 218.80
3) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.827, 200.74
4) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand Am, 6.886, 197.74
5) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.918, 199.70
6) Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '37 Chevy, 6.963, 195.03
7) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.997, 199.82
8) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 7.012, 197.83
9) Gino Fagnilli, W. Newton, Pa., '67 Mustang, 7.020, 195.48
10) Chris Osborn, Oakland, Mich., '00 Camaro, 7.077, 193.13

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.098 seconds, 224.77 mph
2) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '13 Spitzer, 6.197, 229.78
3) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Bos Dragster, 6.214, 222.91
4) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, '15 Spitzer, 6.239, 228.46
5) Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.362, 216.72
6) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '16 American, 6.405, 217.88
7) John Deakins, Louisville, Ky., '12 Racecraft, 6.482, 212.23
8) Tom Fisher, Englewood, Ohio, '15 Power Chas, 6.482, 211.56
9) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 6.491, 209.23
10) David Jamison, Twinsburg, Ohio, '09 Spitzer, 6.527, 214.93



Preview

HEBRON, Ohio - National Trail Raceway hosts the Buckeye Fuel Wars on July 22-24. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at National Trail Raceway open at 8 a.m. Friday and Saturday and 7 a.m. on Sunday. Qualifying and time trials are 9 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at 3:30 p.m. and Saturday at 12:30 and 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 5 p.m. and Saturday at 2 and 6 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 8:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run round one is at 1 p.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day and children 5 and under are admitted free.

National Trail Raceway is located on U.S. Highway 40 between Highway 158 (exit 122) and Highway 37 (exit 126) off of Interstate 70, east of Columbus. For more information call the track, (740) 928-5706, or visit www.NationalTrailRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Buckeye Fuel Wars one of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: National Trail Raceway, Hebron, Ohio. Track is located on U.S. Highway 40 between Highway 158 (exit 122) and Highway 37 (exit 126) off of Interstate 70, east of Columbus.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, July 22-24

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, July 22 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 3:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 23 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials continue at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 12:30 and 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 2 and 6 p.m.

SUNDAY, July 24 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 8:30 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 1 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 6-12 are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are free with paid adult. For more information please call National Trail Raceway, (740) 928-5706, or visit www.NationalTrailRaceway.com.

2015 EVENT WINNERS: Chris Demke, Top Alcohol Dragster; Paul Noakes, Top Alcohol Funny Car; David Rampy, Comp Eliminator; Todd Frantz, Super Stock; Austin Richardson, Stock Eliminator; Kendra Reinschield, Super Comp; Steve Hoyt, Super Gas; Marsha McFall, Super Street; Jerry Albert, Top Sportsman; Mike Trauth, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2017 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2017 Jegs Allstars to be held at the 2017 K&N Filters NHRA Route 66 Nationals. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2017 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday. 3

 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; G-Force; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty's Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Quick Fuel Technology; Ray Skillman.com; T&E Auto Haulers; TL Smith Construction; Total Seal Piston Rings. Plus a year-end Spitzer Race Cars/Indy Gear Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Indy Gear to be held Saturday, August 29 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2016 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

TOP DRAGSTER AND TOP SPORTSMAN FAST FOUR SHOOTOUTS: The top four racers following the second round of qualifying for the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Competition Engines Top Sportsman Series will qualify for the Fast Four Shootout.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2016 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN