NHRA Lucas Oil champs crowned at Route 66

6/5/2016


DIVISION 3
Route 66 Raceway
Joliet, Ill.,  June 3-5, 2016 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

JOLIET, Ill. Champions were crowned today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown event at Route 66 Raceway where the NHRA North Central Division racers took home the Wally in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and the rest of the classes that encompass the nationwide series. 

Racers in the Lucas Oil Series earn points toward national and divisional championships with a year end points fund of more than $500,000.  Also in action was the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series with six classes led by Pro Fuel Harley. 

NHRA North Central Division racers head to National Trail Raceway for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, July 22-24.

The following are final round results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Route 66 Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.406, 269.40  def.
Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.489, 259.61.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.573, 266.37  def.
John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 9.170, 102.32.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.882, 193.35  def.
Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.606, 207.69.

SUPER STOCK
Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., '05 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.871, 109.89  def.
Mike Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, '88 Camaro, GT/GA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Kyle Riley, Sauk Village, Ill., '80 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.625, 111.55  def.
Brina Splingaire, Kronenwetter, Wis., '67 Camaro, E/SA, 10.916, 117.72.

SUPER COMP
Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, dragster, 8.900, 171.45  def.
Chad Lamont, Fox Lake, Ill., dragster, 8.926, 167.36.

SUPER GAS
Mia Tedesco, Pittsburgh, Pa., '04 Cavalier, 9.902, 169.15  def.
Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, '92 Corvette, 9.930, 162.35.

SUPER STREET
Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth, Ohio, '66 Chevelle, 10.861, 145.03  def.
Scott Mackie, Milford, Mich., '66 Chevy II, 10.846, 147.63.

TOP DRAGSTER
JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 6.385, 210.64  def.
Kristina Lawyer, Boonville, Ind., dragster, 6.458, 212.90.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.777, 187.99  def.
Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.798, 204.17.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.416, 179.35  def.
Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '16 Harley, 7.391, 173.78.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
William Rowe Jr, Hellertown, Pa., '06 V-Rod, 14.209, 92.93  was unopposed.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Greg Baugh, Hopwood, Pa., '02 Custom, 9.141, 150.75  def.
John W Toth, Twilight, Pa., '05 FLH, 9.323, 144.18.

HOT STREET HARLEY
John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 H-D, 9.731, 138.88  was unopposed.

PRO GAS HARLEY
Marc Inguersen, Upper Sandusky, Ohio, '08 Buell, 7.224, 188.89  def.
William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 9.797, 140.69.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
Steve Matthews, S Chicago Heights, Ill., '06 Destroyer, 10.533, 105.29  def.
Kevin Winters, Richmond, Ill., '97 Buell, 10.618, 110.81.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1 Turbo, 8.253, 154.65  def.
Rick Woodruff, Elmira, N.Y., '16 BCM, 8.237, 156.06.


Saturday

JOLIET, Ill. Day two is in the books and the fields are set for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown event at Route 66 Raceway. Qualifying was also finalized in Pro Fuel, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and the remaining classes in competition. 

Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. with racers battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards.  Tickets are $20 for adults and $5 for children.  For more information call Route 66 Raceway at (888) 629-RACE or visit www.route66raceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.247 seconds, 279.90 mph
2) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.367, 267.91
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.386, 260.81
4) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., 5.387, 269.62
5) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.448, 264.39
6) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.465, 260.41
7) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.517, 245.99
8) Krista Baldwin, Upland, Calif., 5.636, 261.02
Not Qualified
9) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.788, 240.08
10) Eric Vollmer, Bourbonnais, Ill., 6.004, 195.70

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.512 seconds, 269.24 mph
2) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.620, 262.59
3) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.636, 253.95
4) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.645, 261.22
5) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '10 Avenger, 5.681, 254.04
6) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.684, 253.56
7) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.685, 254.76
8) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '15 Camaro, 5.769, 242.02
Not Qualified
9) Chris King, Chicago, Ill., '10 Charger, 5.980, 237.38
10) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 6.018, 241.32
11) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 6.232, 235.64
12) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 6.786, 236.13

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.838 seconds, -0.712 (under index)
2) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.606, -0.704
3) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.251, -0.689
4) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.501, -0.669
5) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.214, -0.666
6) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.640, -0.660
7) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.800, -0.660
8) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., dragster, J/D, 7.651, -0.659
9) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.204, -0.656
10) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford, J/AA, 7.750, -0.650

SUPER STOCK
1) Mike Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.617 seconds, -0.983 (under index)
2) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.167, -0.933
3) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/B, 9.181, -0.919
4) Greg Meyer, North Aurora, Ill., '92 Firebird, GT/GA, 10.004, -0.896
5) Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove, Ill., '98 Firebird, GT/DA, 9.612, -0.888
6) Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.766, -0.884
7) Dave Dupps Jr, Germantown, Ohio, '87 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.368, -0.882
8) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/LA, 10.569, -0.881
9) Sam Monteleone, Harrison Twp, Mich., '13 Mustang, FSS/D, 9.019, -0.881
10) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '90 Sunbird GT, GT/FA, 9.944, -0.856

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Libersher, Wilmington, Ill., '15 Camaro Camaro, FS/C, 9.194 seconds, -1.106 (under index)
2) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/G, 10.309, -1.041
3) Jeff Tietz, Spring Grove, Ill., '15 Camaro, FS/F, 10.183, -1.017
4) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, I/S, 11.208, -0.992
5) Brad Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., '74 GTO, I/SA, 11.327, -0.973
6) Don Turk, Lebanon, Ind., '74 Grand Am, N/SA, 12.063, -0.937
7) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '15 Camaro, FS/F, 10.288, -0.912
8) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Buick GS, L/SA, 11.808, -0.892
9) Travis Morgan, Brazil, Ind., '75 Malibu, L/SA, 11.819, -0.881
10) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/SA, 10.137, -0.863

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.120 seconds, 232.11 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.230, 230.69
3) Benjamin Board, Overland Park, Kan., '12 Camaro, 6.444, 213.57
4) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.522, 215.48
5) Ryan Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., '02 Firebird, 6.523, 214.45
6) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '10 Avenger, 6.556, 210.87
7) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.644, 208.42
8) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.661, 206.04
9) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.667, 209.07
10) Scott Krueger, Prior Lake, Minn., '06 Cobalt, 6.702, 217.77

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, dragster, 6.016 seconds, 233.56 mph
2) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.016, 232.59
3) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.026, 234.94
4) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.126, 221.60
5) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., dragster, 6.191, 226.20
6) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 6.194, 226.96
7) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.235, 225.60
8) Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.247, 227.61
9) John Deakins, Louisville, Ky., dragster, 6.261, 217.74
10) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., dragster, 6.282, 226.54

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1 Turbo, 8.257 seconds, 154.21 mph
2) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.308, 156.03
3) Rick Woodruff, Elmira, N.Y., '16 BCM, 8.344, 154.56
4) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '14 Arctic CAT, 8.366, 153.95
5) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '15 Arctic CAT, 8.367, 154.23
6) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Arctic CAT, 8.511, 154.16
7) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Arctic CAT, 8.599, 150.23
8) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski DOO, 8.737, 148.41
9) Jessica Tourloukis, Innisfil, Ont., '15 Arctic CAT, 10.568, 142.16

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.386 seconds, 177.11 mph
2) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '16 Harley, 7.465, 175.02
3) Gary Stroud, Valparaiso, Ind., '10 Harley, 7.504, 163.93
4) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., '96 Profuel, 7.646, 160.08
5) Kersten Heling, Pulaski, Wis., '14 Hawaya, 8.442, 162.53

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) William Rowe Jr, Hellertown, Pa., '06 V-Rod, 14.306 seconds, 91.38 mph

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) John W Toth, Twilight, Pa., '05 FLH, 9.301 seconds, 143.43 mph
2) Greg Baugh, Hopwood, Pa., '02 Custom, 9.581, 140.59

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 H-D, 10.001 seconds, 134.04 mph

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Marc Inguersen, Upper Sandusky, Ohio, '08 Buell, 7.095 seconds, 188.73 mph
2) William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 9.847, 135.78

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Kevin Winters, Richmond, Ill., '97 Buell, SEP, 10.647 seconds, 0.147 (over index)
2) Steve Matthews, S Chicago Heights, Ill., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.653, 0.153

FLATOUT GASKETS TOP SPORTSMAN FAST 4
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.120 seconds, 232.11 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.230, 230.69
3) Benjamin Board, Overland Park, Kan., '12 Camaro, 6.444, 213.57
4) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.522, 215.48

FLATOUT GASKETS TOP DRAGSTER FAST 4
1) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, dragster, 6.016 seconds, 233.56 mph
2) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.016, 232.59
3) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.026, 234.94
4) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.126, 221.60

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

FLATOUT GASKETS TOP DRAGSTER FAST 4
Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, dragster, 6.054, 232.55  def.
Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 5.977, 237.63.

FLATOUT GASKETS TOP SPORTSMAN FAST 4
Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.213, 231.04  def.
Benjamin Board, Overland Park, Kan., '12 Camaro, 6.984, 196.82.


Friday

JOLIET, Ill. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown event at Route 66 Raceway. This is the third of six events in the NHRA North Central Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships.

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making a qualifying run today and a pair of qualifying runs on Saturday at 4 & 8 p.m. that will set the fields for Sunday's eliminations. Pro Fuel Harley-Davidson made one qualifying run today and continue with two more qualifying runs on Saturday at 5 & 9 p.m. to highlight the Burndown at Sundown.

The division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster and the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman classes also made one qualifying pass today with two more rounds of qualifying on Saturday. Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday. 

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 10 a.m. 

Sunday kicks off at 9 a.m. Admission for the event is $20 for adults and Children are $5 per day. For more information call Route 66 Raceway (888) 629-RACE or visit www.route66raceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Route 66 Raceway: 

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.247 seconds, 279.90 mph
2) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.369, 267.91
3) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., 5.387, 269.62
4) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.448, 264.39
5) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.560, 257.43
6) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.594, 223.25
7) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 6.154, 203.95
8) Eric Vollmer, Bourbonnais, Ill., 8.821, 100.13
Not Qualified
9) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 14.059, 77.03

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.636 seconds, 253.71 mph
2) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.666, 256.55
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.702, 253.56
4) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.751, 210.57
5) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '10 Avenger, 5.957, 251.53
6) Chris King, Chicago, Ill., '10 Charger, 5.980, 237.38
7) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 6.124, 264.86
8) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '15 Camaro, 7.276, 135.84
Not Qualified
9) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 7.467, 134.60
10) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 8.597, 117.45

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.838 seconds, -0.712 (under index)
2) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.606, -0.704
3) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.251, -0.689
4) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.501, -0.669
5) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.214, -0.666
6) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.640, -0.660
7) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.800, -0.660
8) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., dragster, J/D, 7.651, -0.659
9) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.204, -0.656
10) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.750, -0.650

SUPER STOCK
1) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.167 seconds, -0.933 (under index)
2) Mike Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.677, -0.923
3) Greg Meyer, North Aurora, Ill., '92 Firebird, GT/GA, 10.004, -0.896
4) Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove, Ill., '98 Firebird, GT/DA, 9.612, -0.888
5) Dave Dupps Jr, Germantown, Ohio, '87 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.368, -0.882
6) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/LA, 10.569, -0.881
7) Sam Monteleone, Harrison Twp, Mich., '13 Mustang, FSS/D, 9.019, -0.881
8) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/B, 9.221, -0.879
9) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '90 Sunbird, GT/FA, 9.944, -0.856
10) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.655, -0.845

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Libersher, Wilmington, Ill., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.194 seconds, -1.106 (under index)
2) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/G, 10.309, -1.041
3) Jeff Tietz, Spring Grove, Ill., '15 Camaro, FS/F, 10.183, -1.017
4) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, I/S, 11.208, -0.992
5) Brad Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., '74 GTO, I/SA, 11.327, -0.973
6) Don Turk, Lebanon, Ind., '74 Grand Am, N/SA, 12.063, -0.937
7) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '15 Camaro, FS/F, 10.292, -0.908
8) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Buick GS, L/SA, 11.808, -0.892
9) Travis Morgan, Brazil, Ind., '75 Malibu, L/SA, 11.819, -0.881
10) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/SA, 10.137, -0.863

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.120 seconds, 232.11 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.230, 230.69
3) Benjamin Board, Overland Park, Kan., '12 Camaro, 6.444, 213.57
4) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.522, 215.48
5) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '10 Avenger, 6.556, 210.87
6) Ryan Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., '02 Firebird, 6.583, 212.73
7) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.667, 209.07
8) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.682, 206.04
9) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.731, 205.76
10) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.751, 209.23

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.016 seconds, 232.59 mph
2) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.026, 234.94
3) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, dragster, 6.042, 233.56
4) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.126, 221.60
5) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., dragster, 6.191, 226.20
6) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 6.194, 226.96
7) Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.247, 227.61
8) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.256, 225.60
9) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., dragster, 6.300, 225.75
10) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, dragster, 6.332, 213.81

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1 Turbo, 8.257 seconds, 154.21 mph
2) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.308, 152.68
3) Rick Woodruff, Elmira, N.Y., '16 BCM, 8.344, 154.07
4) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '15 Artic CAT, 8.367, 154.23
5) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '14 Artic CAT, 8.384, 153.95
6) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Artic CAT, 8.752, 154.16
7) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Arctic CAT, 9.205, 142.36
8) Jessica Tourloukis, Innisfil, Ont., '15 Arctic CAT, 10.568, 142.16

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.386 seconds, 177.11 mph
2) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '16 Harley, 7.493, 173.05
3) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., '96 Profuel, 7.753, 160.08
4) Kersten Heling, Pulaski, Wis., '14 Hawaya, 8.874, 155.88

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) William Rowe Jr, Hellertown, Pa., '06 V-Rod, 14.306 seconds, 91.38 mph

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) John W Toth, Twilight, Pa., '05 FLH, 9.486 seconds, 143.43 mph
2) Greg Baugh, Hopwood, Pa., '02 Custom, 9.581, 125.54

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 H-D, 10.001 seconds, 134.04 mph

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Marc Inguersen, Upper Sandusky, Ohio, '08 Buell, 7.095 seconds, 188.73 mph
2) William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 9.906, 134.10

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Steve Matthews, S Chicago Heights, Ill., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.678 seconds, 0.178 (over index)
2) Kevin Winters, Richmond, Ill., '97 Buell, SEP, 10.490, -0.010

The following are Friday's final DRAW/RFC Super Shootout results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Steven Michaels, Anoka, Minn., dragster, 8.900, 145.91  def.
Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, foul.

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Tyler Schneider, Rochester Hills, Mich., '80 Monza, 9.947, 138.23  def.
Dan Ouding, Richland, Mich., '34 Willys, 9.950, 151.54.

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Garry Fleenor, Port Clinton, Ohio, '79 Camaro, 10.905, 146.05  def.
Ricky Shipp, Needham, Ind., '70 Nova, broke.


Preview

JOLIET, Ill. - The NHRA North Central Division is at Route 66 Raceway on June 3-5 for the Burndown at Sundown. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will run in conjunction with the event along with Pro Fuel Harley and the Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

Gates at Route 66 Raceway open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 10 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify Friday at 2:30 p.m. and Saturday at 2:30 and 7 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 3:30 p.m. on Friday and noon and 3:30 p.m. on Saturday. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 4:30 p.m. and Saturday at 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. The Burndown at Sundown, which features Jets Cars and exhibitions, starts at 5 p.m. on Saturday. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Route 66 Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children are $5 each day.

Route 66 Raceway is located at 3200 S. Chicago Street in Joliet, off Interstate 80 at Highway 53. For more information call the track, (815) 722-5500, or visit www.Route66Raceway.com 2

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown, one of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will run in conjunction with the event as well as Pro Fuel Harley and the Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

WHERE: Route 66 Raceway, Joliet, Ill. Track is located in Joliet off Interstate 80 at Highway 53. Go south on Highway 53 and the track is on the left at 3200 S. Chicago Street.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, June 3-5

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, June 3 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 2:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 3:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, June 4 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials continue at 10 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 2:30 and 7 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at noon and 3:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 4 and 8 p.m. Burndown at Sundown starts at 5 and includes Jet Car and Nostalgia exhibitions.

SUNDAY, June 5 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 9 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children are $5 each day. For more information please call Route 66 Raceway, (815) 722-5500, or visit www.Route66Raceway.com.

2015 EVENT WINNERS: Mia Tedesco, Top Alcohol Dragster; Tony Bogolo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Rick Brown, Comp Eliminator; Jeff Dona, Super Stock; Jim Schaechter, Stock Eliminator; Kara Forbes, Super Comp; Jacob Elrod, Super Gas; Tony McFall, Super Street; Curt Fredrich, Top Sportsman; Ashley Tidrick, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2016 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top point earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2016 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2016 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2016 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN