National champion Lindberg victorious in Norwalk

5/23/2016


DIVISION 3
Summit Motorsports Park
Norwalk, Ohio, May 20-22, 2016 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Monday

NORWALK, Ohio National champion Jonnie Lindberg raced to victory in Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser event at Summit Motorsports Park. The Swedish racer was behind at the Tree but took the win at the stripe in 5.580 seconds at 267.37 mph, earning the trophy over local racer Tony Bogolo of Hamilton, Ohio. This is Lindberg's second win of the season, his first being at the Circle K NHRA Winternationals in February.

Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., was awarded the win in Top Alcohol Dragster over Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa. Both racers were even at the start, as Booher gained the lead and held off Greco's late run to capture the win with a 5.413 second lap at 268.76 mph to Greco's 5.442, 264.49.

In Comp Eliminator it was Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, in his '00 Chevrolet S10 that went 8.334 seconds at 137.58 mph for the win over Troy Galibraith, Indianapolis. Galibraith had the holeshot at the start but had problems and backed off the throttle early in his '14 dragster.

It was a close race in Super Stock with Tyler Bohannan, Louisville, Ky., taking advantage at the start and running the number to take the win over Nick Morris, Louisville, Ky. In Super Gas, Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., on a holeshot and double breakout, took the win.   

It was another close one in Top Dragster as Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, took the stripe by just .002 seconds. Hessling's winning pass of 6.320 seconds at 222.14 mph was over Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., who went 6.032 sec at 233.48 mph. Fellow Ohio racer Aaron Allison, took home the win in Stock knocking out Bryan Merkle, Johnstown, Ohio.

Other winners in the Lucas Oil Series were Ronnie Proctor, Craig Meyer, Kimbra Fuesting, and Matt Ernst. Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., won in the Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman class driving his '09 Mustang to a perfect 6.810 seconds on his 6.81 dial at 201.31 mph to take the win. Craig Meyer took the honors in Super Street over Rob Kropfeld; Fuesting, Wakegan, Ill., crossed the finish line first in Super Comp; and Ernst took home the trophy in Pro Stock Snomobile.

The NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series was also in action this weekend with Jason Pridemore winning in Top Fuel Harley. Pridemore, Garretsville, Ohio, ran in the mid six second range all weekend including a 6.496 second pass at 179.30 mph to defeat Tracy Kily, Ashoville, N.C., in the final. Joining Pridemore was Gary Stroud, Valparaiso, Ind., in Pro Fuel beating Dennis Fisher of Dayton, Ohio.

Rounding out the Harley-Davidson Series winners were: Greg Baugh in Street Pro; John Toth, in Hot Street Harley; Don Ricky Linn in Draggin Bagger Harley; and William Rowe, Jr. in Screamin'Eagle Performance Harley.

North Central Division racers head to Route 66 in Chicago for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 3-5, 2016.

The following are Monday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.413, 268.76 def.
Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.442, 264.49.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '16 Camaro, 5.580, 267.37 def.
Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.591, 257.28.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.334, 137.58 def.
Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 7.563, 155.52.

SUPER STOCK
Tyler Bohannan, Louisville, Ky., '67 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.985, 126.66 def.
Nick Morris, Louisville, Ky., '98 Mustang, FGT/E, 9.741, 127.56.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Aaron Allison, E. Palestine, Ohio, '98 Firebird, B/S, 19.406, 73.54 def.
Bryan Merkle, Johnstown, Ohio, '00 Firebird, B/SA, broke.

SUPER COMP
Kimbra Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., '01 Spitzer, 8.937, 167.09 def.
Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, '14 Miller, 8.919, 178.40.

SUPER GAS
Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., '05 Corvette, 9.894, 161.40 def.
Corinne MacMillan, Ajax, Ont., '68 Camaro, 9.865, 161.56.

SUPER STREET
Craig Meyer, Kendallville, Ind., '62 Fury, 10.915, 136.30 def.
Rob Kropfeld, Hamilton, Ohio, '71 Vega, 10.906, 125.09.

TOP DRAGSTER
Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, '14 American, 6.320, 222.14 def.
Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '13 Spitzer, 6.032, 233.48.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.810, 201.31 def.
Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, '97 Camaro, 6.855, 199.79.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Arctic CAT, 8.300, 153.70 def.
Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.396, 155.08.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Harley, 6.496, 179.30 def.
Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C.,
'16 Weekend, 16.675, 43.40.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
Gary Stroud, Valparaiso, Ind., '10 Harley, 7.450, 165.54 def.
Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '16 Hawaya, 7.529, 172.17.

PRO GAS HARLEY
William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 9.859, 132.27 was unopposed.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Greg Baugh, , , dragster, 9.516, 147.60 was unopposed.

HOT STREET HARLEY
John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 H-D, 10.008, 133.53 was unopposed.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
Don Ricky Lynn, Belle Vernon, Pa., '00 Road King, 14.533, 88.89 was unopposed.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 10.716, 122.86 was unopposed.


Saturday

NORWALK, Ohio - Day two is in the books and the fields are set for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park. Qualifying was also finalized in Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series, the Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and the remaining classes in competition. 

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 8:30 a.m.  Tickets are $9.99 for adults and Children 12 and under are FREE. For more information call Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park at (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos

The following are Sunday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.312 seconds, 263.36 mph
2) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.328, 276.86
3) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.346, 273.33
4) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.352, 267.32
5) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.393, 265.33
6) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.419, 259.66
7) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.437, 261.42
8) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.438, 268.17
Not Qualified
9) Krista Baldwin, Upland, Calif., 5.464, 269.67
10) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.507, 272.12
11) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.527, 257.19
12) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.529, 252.24
13) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.558, 240.47
14) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.607, 272.39
15) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.631, 266.42
16) Eric Vollmer, Bourbonnais, Ill., 5.693, 252.57
17) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.849, 238.38
18) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 7.586, 258.57
19) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 9.496, 85.10

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '16 Camaro, 5.435 seconds, 269.73 mph
2) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '16 Camaro, 5.558, 267.69
3) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.577, 263.41
4) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.628, 257.92
5) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.634, 257.73
6) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.689, 243.37
7) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.752, 249.53
8) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.753, 253.61
Not Qualified
9) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.804, 261.57
10) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 6.291, 242.71
11) Rob Pfeister, Crestwood, Ky., '04 Camaro, 6.346, 166.87
12) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '15 Camaro, 6.550, 154.02

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '12 Spitzer, J/D, 7.596 seconds, -0.714 (under index)
2) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.185, -0.695
3) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.274, -0.666
4) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.804, -0.656
5) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.823, -0.637
6) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.266, -0.584
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/A, 8.796, -0.574
8) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford, J/AA, 7.844, -0.556
9) Frank Cervelli, Danville, Ill., '04 Saramento, B/DA, 6.905, -0.555
10) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, B/EA, 7.778, -0.492

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/E, 9.402 seconds, -1.098 (under index)
2) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.809, -1.091
3) Jim Evanuik, North Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 8.947, -1.053
4) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., '10 Drag PAK, FSS/K, 9.577, -0.973
5) Ron Matcham, Grafton, Ohio, '12 Cobra Jet, FSS/C, 8.682, -0.968
6) J J Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 Chevy S10, GT/TB, 9.883, -0.967
7) Don Belles Sr., Collegeville, Pa., '08 Cobra Jet, FSS/C, 8.686, -0.964
8) Kurt Neighbor, Twinsburg, Ohio, '64 T-bolt, SS/A, 8.723, -0.927
9) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.473, -0.927
10) Dallas Kelly, Cleves, Ohio, '64 Fairlane, SS/B, 8.985, -0.915

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Gardner Stone, Addison, Vt., '14 Cobra JET, FS/A, 8.666 seconds, -1.034 (under index)
2) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Cobra Jet, FS/J, 10.795, -1.005
3) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Cobra Jet, FS/AA, 8.429, -0.971
4) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '15 Copo, FS/F, 10.232, -0.968
5) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Copo Camaro, FS/D, 9.639, -0.961
6) Tom Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, B/S, 10.267, -0.933
7) Chuck Watson, Grosse Ile, Mich., '16 Cobra JET, FS/AA, 8.469, -0.931
8) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.920, -0.930
9) Terry Dye, Binghton, Mich., '90 Lebaron, BF/S, 13.734, -0.916
10) Rich Rinke, Oxford, Mich., '15 Copo, FS/D, 9.685, -0.915

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel AIR, 6.229 seconds, 227.08 mph
2) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.258, 228.04
3) Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '37 Adkins Chevy, 6.538, 208.91
4) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.579, 211.66
5) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.593, 206.76
6) Ryan Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., '02 Firebird, 6.662, 210.05
7) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '10 GXP, 6.667, 199.97
8) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.685, 208.94
9) Tom Harger, Des Moines, Iowa, '96 Cutlass, 6.696, 210.67
10) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.745, 202.58

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.012 seconds, 242.50 mph
2) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., '06 Spitzer, 6.021, 235.64
3) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 BOS, 6.073, 228.69
4) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '13 Spitzer, 6.151, 230.25
5) Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.164, 221.49
6) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Page, 6.166, 226.20
7) Tim Antinora, Kendall, N.Y., '11 Profab, 6.174, 225.41
8) David Jamison, Twinsburg, Ohio, '09 PSP, 6.182, 227.80
9) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., '06 Bowen, 6.188, 227.34
10) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.189, 224.55

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '16 Dixie, 6.293 seconds, 228.11 mph
2) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '13 VTS, 6.337, 226.47
3) Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C., '16 Weekend, 6.392, 225.37
4) Len Darnell, Vancouver, Wash., dragster, 6.442, 221.60
5) Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Harley, 6.473, 178.59
6) Bob Malloy, Elkton, Md., '04 Buell, 6.486, 211.86
7) Billy Jackson, Honeybrook, Pa., '16 Weekend, 6.817, 197.65
8) Kevin Boyer, Edmonton, Alb., '10 Merican, 6.986, 179.64
9) Frank Capone, Wakefield, Mass., '01 Weekend, 7.134, 148.10
10) Jake Stondeur, Goshen, Ohio, '15 Weekend, 7.180, 221.23

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '16 Hawaya, 7.441 seconds, 173.72 mph
2) Clint Pleasant, Kokomo, Ind., '98 Thunder, 7.525, 173.38
3) Steve Pleasant, Peru, Ind., dragster, 7.544, 164.67
4) Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.571, 168.37
5) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Weekend, 7.594, 162.70
6) Gary Stroud, Valparaiso, Ind., '10 Harley, 7.619, 170.23
7) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 7.725, 164.77
8) Kevin Garrow, Philadelphia, Pa., '13 HRP, 7.850, 164.99
9) Tyler Wilson, Walnut Cove, N.C., '14 Hawaya, 7.853, 161.23
10) Mani Geore, Montreal, Quebec, '13 Weekend, 9.603, 89.38


Saturday

Completion of Indianapolis event

NORWALK, Ohio - Marty Thacker and Scott McVey out ran the competition to take the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car for the postponed NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division Ray Skillman Chevrolet Spring Spectacle of Speed.  The event, originally schedule at Lucas Oil Raceway Park in Indianapolis was completed this weekend at Summit Motorsports Park, Norwalk, Ohio, during their Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser event.

Thacker, Robinson, Ill., laid down his best pass of the year with a 5.352 second run at 267.32 mph in defeating Gord Gingles who has problems right off the start and had to get out of the throttle. Thacker took out No. 2 qualifier Jared Drehar, Clinton, Ind., in round one and Krista Baldwin, Upland, Calif., in his semifinal match up.

McVey qualified in the No. 7 spot and upset both the numbers two and three qualifiers in Chris Foster and Tony Bogolo on his way to facing Paul Noakes in the final round.  Noakes upset the No. 1 qualifier and reigning NHRA Lucas Oil World Champion Jonnie Lindberg in his semifinal round.

In the all Canadian final it was Noakes, London, Ont., out first but McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., took the win in 5.804, 261.57 as Noakes had problems and shut his car down early.

Jason Lynch marched through the fields in both Super Comp and Super Gas as he advanced to the final round in both classes.  The Pleasant View, Tenn., racer took out Pat Martin, London, Ohio, in Super Comp with a lap of 8.905, 171.66 but fell to Marcus Bush, Erie, Ill., just missing the double-up.  Bush went 9.879 at 154.97 to Lynch's 9.867, 161.46 for the double breakout win in his '77 Nova.

Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., held off Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., for the Comp Eliminator title while Ashley Tidrick and Jeff Sexton won in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster and the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman respectively.  Frantz clocked in at 8.670 in his '08 Pontiac to beat the quicker Skillman at 7.908 in his '14 Mustang.

Tidrick, Cynthiana, Ky., downed Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., going 6.200 at 219.65 mph to Fishers 6.637, 202.73 and Fairborn, Ohio, resident Sexton ended Tim Irwin's day with a 7.115, 166.50 run to Irwin's 7.908, 170.75

Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., Super Stock; John Kunsak, Wexford, Pa., in Stock; Michael Gramlich, Maybe, Mich., in Super Street; and Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, in Pro Stock Snowmobile.



The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Ray Skillman Chevrolet Spring Spectacle of Speed:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.352, 267.32  def.
Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 12.521, 63.36.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.804, 261.57  def.
Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 10.040, 96.88.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 Pontiac G5, F/SMA, 8.670, 142.42  def.
Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, B/EA, 7.908, 141.34.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.200, 219.65  def.
Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., '11 Spitzer, 6.637, 202.73.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 7.115, 166.50  def.
Tim Irwin, Portland, Ind., '96 Lumina, 7.908, 170.75.

SUPER COMP
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '13 American, 8.905, 171.66  def.
Pat Martin, London, Ohio, '08 American, 8.885, 179.16.

SUPER STOCK
Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '88 Camaro, SS/AS, 9.445, 142.07  def.
Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, foul.

SUPER GAS
Marcus Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, 9.879, 154.97  def.
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '95 Cutlass, 9.867, 161.46.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
John Kunsak, Wexford, Pa., '15 Camaro Copo, FS/C, 9.489, 143.11  def.
Andrew Hill, Royal Oak, Mich., '70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.839, 113.95.

SUPER STREET
Michael Gramlich, Maybe, Mich., '78 Malibu, 10.883, 134.20  def.
Craig Meyer, Kendallville, Ind., '62 Fury, 10.872, 136.75.

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Don Higgins, Mapleton, Ill., '13 American, 8.915, 175.66  def.
Leo Zynda, Clinton Twp, Mich., '97 Advanced, 8.929, 178.57.

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Dwight Nuest, Kouts, Ind., '82 Rampage, 9.885, 153.72  def.
Bob Locke, Whiteland, Ind., '57 Corvette, 9.868, 158.06.

DRAW/RFC SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Jim Unum II, Anna, Ohio, '67 Chevy II, 10.945, 138.43  def.  Tony Tanner, Morningview, Ky., '72 Cutlass, 10.962, 130.97.


Friday

NORWALK, Ohio The NHRA North Central Division kicked off today for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser at Summit Motorsports Park. This is the second of six in the NHRA North Central Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes made one qualifying run today and will continue with two qualifying runs tomorrow evening which will highlight the day's racing action.   The division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and the Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series classes also made a qualifying run and will make two qualifying passes on Saturday at 2 p.m. & 7 p.m. The NHRA Harley-Davidson Racing Series with seven classes led by Top Fuel Harley and Pro Fuel Harley made one qualifying run and will continue with two more rounds of qualifying on Saturday at 5 and 9 p.m.  Super Stock, Super Comp and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow with early rounds of eliminations for some classes. The evening concluded at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park with Pro Stock Snowmobiles, Jet Cars, and the famous Bader Fireworks show.

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 9 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run qualifying runs at 4 & 8 p.m.

Sunday kicks off at 8:30 a.m. with gates opening at 7 a.m.  Round one for Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman is set for 10:30 a.m. Pre-Race Ceremonies on Sunday will begin at 12:30 p.m. At 1 p.m. the racing action continues with Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Nitro Harley and the other classes with first round of eliminations.

Admission for the event is just $9.99 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.   For more information call Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.312 seconds, 263.36 mph
2) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.346, 273.33
3) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.365, 274.27
4) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.397, 265.33
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.425, 266.16
6) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.477, 267.75
7) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.481, 259.66
8) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.527, 257.19
Not Qualified
9) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.529, 251.72
10) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.558, 240.47
11) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 8.428, 108.06
12) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 9.496, 85.10
13) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 10.530, 77.27
14) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 11.621, 66.85
15) Eric Vollmer, Bourbonnais, Ill., 12.019, 65.19
16) Krista Baldwin, Upland, Calif., 16.262, 45.68
17) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 22.957, 27.86
18) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., (no time)
19) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., (no time)

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.827 seconds, -1.073 (under index)
2) Jim Evanuik, North Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 8.947, -1.053
3) Ron Matcham, Grafton, Ohio, '12 Cobra Jet, FSS/C, 8.682, -0.968
4) Don Belles Sr., Collegeville, Pa., '08 Cobra Jet, FSS/C, 8.686, -0.964
5) Kurt Neighbor, Twinsburg, Ohio, '64 T-bolt, SS/A, 8.723, -0.927
6) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., '10 Drag PAK, FSS/K, 9.625, -0.925
7) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.484, -0.916
8) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/B, 9.221, -0.879
9) Jeremy Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '92 Ciera, GT/MA, 10.882, -0.868
10) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.387, -0.863

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Gardner Stone, Addison, Vt., '14 Cobra JET, FS/A, 8.678 seconds, -1.022 (under index)
2) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '15 Copo, FS/F, 10.232, -0.968
3) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Copo Camaro, FS/D, 9.664, -0.936
4) Tom Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, B/S, 10.267, -0.933
5) Rich Rinke, Oxford, Mich., '15 Copo, FS/D, 9.685, -0.915
6) Ryan Kirkpatrick, Selma, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.388, -0.912
7) George Antrobius, Bellbrook, Ohio, '89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.246, -0.904
8) Clarence Harding, Lowell, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/B, 9.115, -0.885
9) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.971, -0.879
10) Aaron Allison, E. Palestine, Ohio, '98 Firebird, B/S, 10.324, -0.876


 

 

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Ray Skillman Chevrolet Spring Spectacle of Speed:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 Pontiac G5, F/SMA, 8.670, 142.42  def.
Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, B/EA, 7.908, 141.34.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.200, 219.65  def.
Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., '11 Spitzer, 6.637, 202.73.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 7.115, 166.50  def.
Tim Irwin, Portland, Ind., '96 Lumina, 7.908, 170.75.

SUPER COMP
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '13 American, 8.905, 171.66  def.
Pat Martin, London, Ohio, '08 American, 8.885, 179.16.

SUPER STOCK
Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '88 Camaro, SS/AS, 9.445, 142.07  def.
Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, foul.

SUPER GAS
Marcus Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, 9.879, 154.97  def.
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '95 Cutlass, 9.867, 161.46.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
John Kunsak, Wexford, Pa., '15 Camaro Copo, FS/C, 9.489, 143.11  def.
Andrew Hill, Royal Oak, Mich., '70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.839, 113.95.

SUPER STREET
Michael Gramlich, Maybe, Mich., '78 Malibu, 10.883, 134.20  def.
Craig Meyer, Kendallville, Ind., '62 Fury, 10.872, 136.75.

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Don Higgins, Mapleton, Ill., '13 American, 8.915, 175.66  def.
Leo Zynda, Clinton Twp, Mich., '97 Advanced, 8.929, 178.57.

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Dwight Nuest, Kouts, Ind., '82 Rampage, 9.885, 153.72  def.
Bob Locke, Whiteland, Ind., '57 Corvette, 9.868, 158.06.

DRAW/RFC SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Jim Unum II, Anna, Ohio, '67 Chevy II, 10.945, 138.43  def.  Tony Tanner, Morningview, Ky., '72 Cutlass, 10.962, 130.97.


Preview

NORWALK, Ohio - Summit Motorsports Park will play host the Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser on May 20-22. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series, Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series, and Pro Stock Snowmobile will be run in conjunction with the event as well as the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

Gates at Summit Motorsports Park open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start at 10 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying Friday at 4:30 p.m. and Saturday at 2 and 7 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 7 p.m. and Saturday at 4 and 8 p.m. Eliminations will begin Sunday at 8:30 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at 1 p.m.

A special exhibition show is scheduled each day including Pro Stock Snowmobiles, a Jet Dragsters and a fireworks show to end the day on both Friday and Saturday. Exhibition shows are as follows: Friday, 9 p.m., Saturday, 5 p.m. and Sunday, 1 p.m.

Tickets for Summit Motorsports Park are $9.99 each day for adults. Children 6 and under are free. For more information call the track at (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos. 2

Summit Motorsports Park: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser the second of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series, Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and Pro Stock Snowmobile will run in conjunction with the event as well as the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

WHERE: Summit Motorsports Park, Norwalk, Ohio. Track is located half way between Cleveland and Toledo; just an hour and a half North of Columbus. The Ohio Turnpike is less than 10 minutes away.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, May 20-22

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 20 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying starts at 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 21 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials continue at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 2 and 7 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 4 and 8 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 22 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8:30 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 1 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $9.99 Friday, $9.99 Saturday, $9.99 Sunday. Children 6 and under are free each day. For more information please call Summit Motorsports Park, (419) 668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos

2015 EVENT WINNERS: Marty Thacker, Top Alcohol Dragster; Doug Gordon, Top Alcohol Funny Car; David Billingsley, Comp Eliminator; Nick Morris, Super Stock; Mike Delahanty, Stock Eliminator; Barry Ryan, Super Comp; Jon Pellicane, Super Gas; Philip Smida, Super Street; Tony Fagnilli, Top Sportsman; Marco Abruzzi, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2016 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top point earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2016 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2016 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; G-Force; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty's Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Quick Fuel Technology; Ray Skillman.com; T&E Auto Haulers; TL Smith Construction; Total Seal Piston Rings. Plus a year-end Spitzer Race Cars/Indy Gear Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Indy Gear to be held Saturday, August 29 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2016 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

TOP DRAGSTER AND TOP SPORTSMAN FAST FOUR SHOOTOUTS: The top four racers following the second round of qualifying for the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Competition Engines Top Sportsman Series will qualify for the Fast Four Shootouts sponsored by Spitzer Race Cars and DRE to be held on Saturday afternoon. Total purse of $1,200.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2016 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN