First-time winners dominate at Texas Motorplex

4/24/2016


DIVISION 4
Texas Motorplex
Ennis, Texas, April 22-24 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

ENNIS, Texas. In the final results from Texas Motorplex and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, several racers took home their first divisional wins and local racers dominated in the winner's circle overall.

Three Texan racers made their first appearance in the final round, and all three captured their first win. In the final round of Stock Eliminator, Bill Basham, Azle, Texas, defeated Keith Bakies of Alexandra, La; David Bills from Marion, Texas, collected the Wally trophy in Super Comp by taking out Tony Brown of Hallsville, Texas; and in Super Street Brandon Millican, Waxahachie, Texas, earned his first divisional title defeating Donna Watson, Forney, Texas.

Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, raced to the final round and earned his fourth divisional win. Maris in his Comp Eliminator ProStart with a run of 7.004 seconds at 191.00 mph ran down Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, who had the starting line advantage and made a runner up pass of 7.311 seconds at 188.81 mph. 

In Super Stock, Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., captured his second divisional title having previously won at No Problem Raceway in Belle Rose, La. two weeks ago. Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., had the starting line advantage, but Stanfield chased him into a breakout and took his car down the track for the win with a run of 9.661 seconds at 136.97 in his 87' Camaro.

It was a close final round race between brothers in the Super Gas Final with Steve Collier, Benton, La., winning in a double-breakout and receiving his third divisional win. Collier defeated his younger brother Jackson Collier, Monroe, La., with a run of 9.898 seconds at 166.97 mph. This is a back to back win for Collier who won at Belle Rose two weeks ago.

Other racers visiting the winner's circle were Ricky Vedros, Belle Rose, La., in the division's Sunset Performance Top Sportsman class capturing his first win over Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, and the KPE Top Dragster winner was Jennifer White, Conroe, Texas, who defeated Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla.

Sportsman Motorcycle Presented by Harley-Davidson also competed at Texas Motorplex. Michael Matthews, LaGrange, Texas, with a run of 8.624 seconds at 140.72 mph defeated Eddie Glaze, Houston, 8.838 seconds at 144.23 mph.

South Central Division racers head to Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 10-12.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, ProStart, C/DA, 7.004, 191.00  def.
Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.311, 188.81.

SUPER STOCK
Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.661, 136.97  def.
Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.415, 127.86.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Bill Basham, Azle, Texas, '66 Chevy II, F/SA, 11.199, 116.19  def.
Keith Bakies, Alexandria, La., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.836, 122.79.

SUPER COMP
David BIlls, Marion, Texas, dragster, 8.920, 175.73  def.
Tony Brown, Hallsville, Texas, dragster, 8.915, 184.62.

SUPER GAS
Steve Collier, Benton, La., '72 Vega, 9.898, 166.97  def.
Jackson Collier, W. Monroe, La., '68 Camaro, 9.879, 163.57.

SUPER STREET
Brandon Millican, Waxahachie, Texas, '64 Malibu, 10.901, 146.34  def.
Donna Watson, Forney, Texas, '71 Vega, 10.894, 136.15.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Ricky Vedros, Belle Rose, La., '96 Beretta, 7.414, 186.51  def.
Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '12 GXP, 7.054, 198.15.

TOP DRAGSTER
Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.925, 140.69  def.
Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 16.719, 71.40.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Michael Matthews, LaGrange, Texas, '05 Suzuki, 8.624, 140.72  def.
Eddie Glaze, Houston, Texas, '10 Suzuki, 8.838, 144.23.

MOSER SHOOTOUT (Contested Saturday)
Ray Dew, League City, Texas, '70 Nova, 7.252, 107.93  def.
Steve Collier, Benton, La., '72 Vega, 6.969, 128.65.



Saturday

ENNIS, Texas. Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Texas Motorplex.  Racers in nine classes of competition took to the track that included Stock and Super Stock, and Comp Eliminator for final qualifying that was followed by eliminations and the crowning of the NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootout Champion.

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 9 a.m.  Tickets are $15 for adults, children 6-15 are $5 each day and children 5 and under are FREE with a paid adult. For more information please call Texas Motorplex (972) 878-2641 or visit www.texasmotorplex.com.

The following are Saturday's results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Texas Motorplex.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., dragster, A/ND, 6.808 seconds, -0.722 (under index)
2) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 6.749, -0.711
3) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.777, -0.703
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.841, -0.699
5) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.434, -0.666
6) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.692, -0.658
7) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.303, -0.657
8) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 6.967, -0.633
9) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.674, -0.626
10) Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, dragster, B/D, 6.647, -0.623

SUPER STOCK
1) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.153 seconds, -1.047 (under index)
2) Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.398, -1.002
3) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.649, -1.001
4) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.674, -0.976
5) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.698, -0.952
6) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/DA, 9.564, -0.936
7) Norvell Bowers, Sulphur Springs, Texas, '83 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.549, -0.901
8) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.100, -0.900
9) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '13 Mustang, FSS/D, 9.002, -0.898
10) Brett Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Mustang, FSS/E, 9.155, -0.895

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.147 seconds, -1.103 (under index)
2) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.708, -0.992
3) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.315, -0.985
4) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.174, -0.976
5) Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, D/SA, 10.604, -0.946
6) Woody Gary, New Iberia, La., '70 Challenger, B/SA, 10.318, -0.932
7) RJ Sledge, Boerne, Texas, '13 Mustang, FS/H, 10.578, -0.922
8) Ronnie Charnes, Olive Branch, Miss., '79 Malibu, V/SA, 14.589, -0.911
9) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.503, -0.897
10) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., '70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.517, -0.883

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.557 seconds, 213.47 mph
2) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.680, 206.54
3) Arlie Boggs, Deer Park, Texas, '95 Cutlass, 6.697, 206.07
4) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 6.726, 206.35
5) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '10 GXP, 6.743, 204.01
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.759, 209.23
7) Vince Hoda, D'Iberville, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.759, 204.01
8) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '51 Chevy, 6.765, 217.84
9) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.768, 207.53
10) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Belair, 6.769, 205.88

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.048 seconds, 232.91 mph
2) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.068, 226.05
3) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, 6.172, 230.96
4) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.184, 222.18
5) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.228, 220.73
6) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., dragster, 6.250, 223.95
7) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.275, 222.03
8) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 6.275, 220.84
9) Michelle Le Bleu, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.318, 219.22
10) Kevin Ramey, Marlow, Okla., dragster, 6.357, 218.51

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) David Bough, Waco, Texas, '12 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Ricky Bobby Kay, Huimble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Eddie Glaze, Houston, Texas, '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
5) Andy Millet, Denham Spgs, La., '86 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
6) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac/razor, ETMX, 0.009
7) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '09 Koenig, ETMX, 0.009
8) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.011
9) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '09 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.020
10) Michael Matthews, LaGrange, Texas, '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.020

The following are Saturday's final eliminations results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at the Texas Motorplex:

MOSER SHOOTOUT
Ray Dew, League City, Texas, '70 Nova, 7.252, 107.93  def.
Steve Collier, Benton, La., '72 Vega, 6.969, 128.65.

 


Friday

ENNIS, Texas. The NHRA South Central Division and the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series kicked off today at Texas Motorplex as nearly 500 racers took to the track for opening day qualifying and time trials.

Highlighting the day's action was the racers in Comp Eliminator, KPE Top Dragsters and the Sunset Racecraft Top Sportsman with a pair of qualifying passes.  Each of these classes will make another pair of qualifying runs noon and 4 p.m. on Saturday that will set the fields for Sunday's Eliminations.

Saturday's racing action gets underway at 9 a.m. for final time trials and qualifying in all classes followed by the NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootout, a specialty race within a race 16-car eliminator that pits seven different classes in head to head competition.

Tickets are $15 for adults, children 6-15 are $5 each day and children 5 & under are FREE with a paid adult.  For more information please call Texas Motorplex (972) 878-2641 or visit www.texasmotorplex.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., dragster, A/ND, 6.808 seconds, -0.722 (under index)
2) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 6.749, -0.711
3) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.841, -0.699
4) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.808, -0.672
5) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.434, -0.666
6) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.303, -0.657
7) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.678, -0.622
8) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 6.984, -0.616
9) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.738, -0.612
10) Russell Joly, Louisa, Va., '10 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.352, -0.588

SUPER STOCK
1) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.153 seconds, -1.047 (under index)
2) Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.398, -1.002
3) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.687, -0.963
4) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.705, -0.945
5) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.730, -0.920
6) Norvell Bowers, Sulphur Springs, Texas, '83 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.549, -0.901
7) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/DA, 9.605, -0.895
8) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.406, -0.894
9) Brett Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Mustang, FSS/E, 9.171, -0.879
10) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.124, -0.876

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.349 seconds, -0.951 (under index)
2) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.204, -0.946
3) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.760, -0.940
4) Woody Gary, New Iberia, La., '70 Challenger, B/SA, 10.318, -0.932
5) Ronnie Charnes, Olive Branch, Miss., '79 Malibu, V/SA, 14.589, -0.911
6) RJ Sledge, Boerne, Texas, '13 Mustang, FS/H, 10.605, -0.895
7) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.122, -0.878
8) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.522, -0.878
9) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., '70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.527, -0.873
10) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.557, -0.843

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.557 seconds, 213.47 mph
2) Arlie Boggs, Deer Park, Texas, '95 Cutlass, 6.697, 206.07
3) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 6.745, 206.35
4) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '10 GXP, 6.752, 203.98
5) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.759, 209.23
6) Vince Hoda, D'Iberville, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.759, 204.01
7) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '51 Chevy, 6.765, 217.84
8) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.768, 206.54
9) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Belair, 6.769, 205.88
10) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.794, 193.13

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.048 seconds, 232.91 mph
2) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.068, 225.52
3) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.192, 219.86
4) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, 6.197, 230.17
5) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.228, 220.73
6) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., dragster, 6.250, 223.95
7) Michelle Le Bleu, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.319, 218.27
8) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.336, 219.26
9) Kevin Ramey, Marlow, Okla., dragster, 6.357, 218.51
10) Michael Greene, Burleson, Texas, dragster, 6.394, 210.80

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON

1) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) David Bough, Waco, Texas, '12 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Ricky Bobby Kay, Huimble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Eddie Glaze, Houston, Texas, '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
5) Andy Millet, Denham Spgs, La., '86 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
6) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac/razor, ETMX, 0.012
7) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '09 Koenig, ETMX, 0.018
8) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '09 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.020
9) Michael Matthews, LaGrange, Texas, '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.020
10) Larry Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '00 Koenig, ETMX, -0.001



Preview

ENNIS, Texas - Texas Motorplex host the NHRA South Central Division on April 22-24. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series, KPE Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Saturday's action will be highlighted by the NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootout with racers from seven different classes battling it out for a posted purse of $15,000. Defending South Central Division Moser Sportsman Shootout Champion Slate Cummings has once again qualified for the 16-car field and is eager to defend his title. Former national champion Austin Williams is qualified in both Stock and Super Comp and is looking to dethrone Cummings.

Gates at Texas Motorplex open at 8 a.m. each day. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 3:30 p.m. Friday and noon and 4 p.m. on Saturday. Eliminations start Sunday at 9 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Texas Motorplex are $15 Friday, $15 Saturday and $15 Sunday. Children 6 to 15 years old are $5 each day and children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information contact Texas Motorplex at (972) 878-2641 or visit www.texasmotorplex.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, one of six events in South Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series, KPE Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Texas Motorplex, Ennis, Texas. Track is located on Hwy. 287, two miles west of Ennis, between Interstates 35 and 45. From Dallas, take I-45 to Hwy. 287 west to the track, or take I-35E to Hwy. 287 east to the track. From Fort Worth, take Hwy. 287 east to Waxahachie toward the track.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, April 22-24

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, April 22 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 23 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time Trials continue at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 4 p.m. South Central Division NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootout eliminations are scheduled for Saturday afternoon.

SUNDAY, April 24 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations start at 9 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $15 Saturday, $15 Sunday. Children 6 to 15 years old are $5 Friday, $5 Saturday, $5 Sunday. Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Texas Motorplex, (972) 878-2641, or visit www.TexasMotorplex.com.

2015 EVENT WINNERS: Michael Manners, Top Alcohol Dragster; Kris Hool, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Don Thomas, Comp Eliminator; Harvey Emmons, Super Stock; Jimmy Hidalgo, Stock Eliminator; Trene Cressonie, Super Comp; Tommy Phillips, Super Gas; Frank Kohutek, Super Street, Vince Hoda, Top Sportsman; Danny Nelson, Top Dragster; Robert Bennett, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2016 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2016 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2016 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

SUNSET PERFORMANCE TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships. The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus

of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500. Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

KPE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships. The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in the Moser Sportsman Shootout. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each South Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The top points earners from 2015 will face off at the Moser Sportsman Shootout at Texas Motorplex, April 23 with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley-Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2016 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN