Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central
BELLE ROSE, La. – Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Nitro on the Bayou at No Problem Raceway.
Nearly 400 racers make up the classes of competition that include 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car and sportsman categories as well. Gates open at 8:00 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 9 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults; Children 10 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call No Problem Raceway at 866-50-RACING or visit www.noproblemraceway.com
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.267 seconds, 273.88 mph
2) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.356, 259.56
3) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, 5.360, 264.29
4) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.393, 259.81
5) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.424, 266.11
6) Monroe Guest, Bixby, Okla., 5.500, 265.64
7) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.511, 270.48
8) Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, 5.931, 232.75
Not Qualified
9) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 7.061, 118.00
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '15 Camaro, 5.693 seconds, 252.43 mph
2) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Monte Carlo, 5.717, 252.10
3) Ro Yale, Bellaire, Texas, '96 Daytona, 5.965, 207.94
4) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '10 Monte Carlo, 18.000, (no speed)
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.432 seconds, -0.828 (under index)
2) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.378, -0.722
3) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '04 1932, K/AA, 7.626, -0.674
4) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 6.874, -0.656
5) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., '05 Chassis CRA, A/D, 6.420, -0.620
6) Kevin Duet, Raceland, La., '05 FED, A/ND, 6.914, -0.616
7) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '15 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.000, -0.600
8) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., '15 Hasse, B/DA, 6.860, -0.600
9) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, '06 Cavalier, G/A, 8.437, -0.563
10) Stephen Rosen, Harahan, La., '13 Dragster, G/ED, 7.979, -0.541
SUPER STOCK
1) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.053 seconds, -1.147 (under index)
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.579, -1.071
3) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.634, -1.016
4) Steven Kent, Lottie, La., '66 Corvette, SS/B, 8.884, -1.016
5) Elisha Boyd, Sumrall, Miss., '95 Achieva, GT/FA, 9.799, -1.001
6) Brett Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Cobra Jet, FSS/E, 9.064, -0.986
7) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Nova, SS/G, 9.496, -0.954
8) Burlin Taylor, Hammond, La., '84 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.108, -0.942
9) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '08 Pontiac, GT/EA, 9.731, -0.919
10) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/D, 9.450, -0.900
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jerry Baker, Houma, La., '13 Copo, FS/E, 9.855 seconds, -1.095 (under index)
2) Marvin Bourg, Gray, La., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.546, -1.054
3) Ronald Temento, Westwego, La., '01 Firebird, N/SA, 11.956, -1.044
4) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '90 Firebird, M/SA, 11.826, -1.024
5) Matt Pellichino, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.389, -1.011
6) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.348, -1.002
7) Ronnie Charnes, Olive Branch, Miss., '79 Malibu, V/SA, 14.518, -0.982
8) Woody Gary, New Iberia, La., '70 Dodge RT, B/SA, 10.268, -0.982
9) Sheila Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Nova, D/S, 10.524, -0.976
10) Heather Park, Rosenberg, Texas, '67 Shelby, C/SA, 10.426, -0.974
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.454 seconds, 213.67 mph
2) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.658, 206.67
3) Vince Hoda, D{iberville, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.762, 203.28
4) Delaney Weaver, Marrero, La., '09 Mustang, 6.845, 202.45
5) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '03 Pontiac, 6.889, 205.72
6) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '12 GXP, 6.917, 203.65
7) Daniel Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Cheverolet, 7.003, 199.02
8) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Belair, 7.012, 198.93
9) Robert Irby III, Collierville, Tenn., '04 Corvette, 7.106, 189.47
10) Michael Cobb, Tomball, Texas, '92 Camaro, 7.169, 194.74
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., '13 Spitzer, 6.062 seconds, 232.23 mph
2) Richard Prince, Metairie, La., '12 Undercover, 6.095, 231.04
3) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '09 Undercover, 6.289, 222.99
4) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.301, 218.05
5) Gary Mock, Prairieville, La., '03 Spitzer, 6.302, 217.49
6) Michelle Le Bleu, Lake Charles, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.305, 217.35
7) J R Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 Miller Drgster, 6.330, 217.21
8) Pete Vicari, Harvey, La., '12 Undercover, 6.337, 218.09
9) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '15 American, 6.346, 220.84
10) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.360, 204.20
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Michael Matthews, LaGrange, Texas, '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Eddie Glaze, Houston, Texas, '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001
3) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.002
4) Micheal Nash, Texarkana tx., , '09 Koenig, ETMX, 0.005
5) Andy Millet, Denham Spgs, La., '86 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
6) Ricky 'bobby' KAY, Humble tx., , '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
7) Micheal Leblanc, New Iberia, La., '02 Harley, SMC, 0.005
8) Ronnie Harris, Metarie, La., '03 Harley, ETMX, 0.007
9) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
10) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac/razor, ETMX, 0.020
BELLE ROSE, La. – The 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Nitro on the Bayou kicked off today at No Problem Raceway with plenty of excitement and hopes of a NHRA Lucas Oil Championship for everyone in competition.
The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making their initial qualifying run today, followed by a final qualifying pass on Saturday along with round 1 of eliminations on Saturday at 5:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator, the Sunset Performance Top Sportsman and KPE Top Dragster classes also made qualifying passes followed by two additional qualifying runs scheduled Saturday afternoon that will set their fields for Sunday's eliminations. Qualifying for the NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also continue on Saturday.
Saturday's racing action resumes at 9 a.m. for final time trials and qualifying in all classes. First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car are scheduled for 5:30 p.m. on Saturday. Remaining eliminations are scheduled to begin on Sunday at 9 a.m. with TAD and TAFC round 2 scheduled for noon.
Tickets are $20 for adults, Children 10 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call No Problem Raceway at 866-50-RACING or visit www.noproblemraceway.com
The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.267 seconds, 273.88 mph
2) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.356, 259.46
3) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, 5.360, 264.29
4) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.395, 259.81
5) Monroe Guest, Bixby, Okla., 5.500, 265.64
6) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.511, 270.48
7) Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, 6.884, 166.42
8) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 7.443, 118.00
Not Qualified
9) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 17.117, 84.14
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Monte Carlo, 5.717 seconds, 252.10 mph
2) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '15 Camaro, 5.842, 240.72
3) Ro Yale, Bellaire, Texas, '96 Daytona, 5.965, 207.94
4) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '10 Monte Carlo, 18.000, (no speed)
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.486 seconds, -0.774 (under index)
2) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '04 1932, K/AA, 7.626, -0.674
3) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 6.888, -0.642
4) Kevin Duet, Raceland, La., '05 FED, A/ND, 6.914, -0.616
5) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, '06 Cavalier, G/A, 8.437, -0.563
6) Stephen Rosen, Harahan, La., '13 Dragster, G/ED, 7.979, -0.541
7) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '15 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.124, -0.476
8) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., '15 Hasse, B/DA, 7.133, -0.327
9) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., '05 Chassis CRA, A/D, 8.587, 1.547
SUPER STOCK
1) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.580 seconds, -1.070 (under index)
2) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.634, -1.016
3) Elisha Boyd, Sumrall, Miss., '95 Achieva, GT/FA, 9.800, -1.000
4) Brett Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Cobra Jet, FSS/E, 9.086, -0.964
5) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '08 Pontiac, GT/EA, 9.744, -0.906
6) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., '66 Chevy II, SS/F, 9.455, -0.895
7) Allen B. Myrick, Walker, La., '97 Firebird, GT/EA, 9.791, -0.859
8) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '03 Stratus, GT/CA, 9.556, -0.844
9) Pb Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Cobra Jet, FSS/A, 7.964, -0.836
10) Hagen Gary, Broussard, La., '02 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.072, -0.828
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jerry Baker, Houma, La., '13 Copo, FS/E, 9.855 seconds, -1.095 (under index)
2) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '90 Firebird, M/SA, 11.826, -1.024
3) Marvin Bourg, Gray, La., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.578, -1.022
4) Ronald Temento, Westwego, La., '01 Firebird, N/SA, 11.993, -1.007
5) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.348, -1.002
6) Sheila Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Nova, D/S, 10.524, -0.976
7) Heather Park, Rosenberg, Texas, '67 Shelby, C/SA, 10.426, -0.974
8) Ronnie Charnes, Olive Branch, Miss., '79 Malibu, V/SA, 14.539, -0.961
9) Phillip Giles, Flatonia, Texas, '14 Cheverolet, FS/C, 9.339, -0.961
10) Matt Pellichino, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.451, -0.949
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '86 Camaro, 6.454 seconds, 213.67 mph
2) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.659, 206.35
3) Vince Hoda, D{iberville, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.762, 203.28
4) Delaney Weaver, Marrero, La., '09 Mustang, 6.884, 201.88
5) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '03 Pontiac, 6.908, 205.72
6) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '12 GXP, 6.917, 203.65
7) Daniel Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Cheverolet, 7.003, 199.02
8) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Belair, 7.012, 198.93
9) Michael Cobb, Tomball, Texas, '92 Camaro, 7.169, 194.74
10) Ricky Vedros, Belle Rose, La., '96 Beretta, 7.340, 187.73
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., '13 Spitzer, 6.080 seconds, 232.23 mph
2) Richard Prince, Metairie, La., '12 Undercover, 6.132, 229.55
3) Gary Mock, Prairieville, La., '03 Spitzer, 6.302, 217.49
4) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.306, 218.05
5) Michelle Le Bleu, Lake Charles, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.313, 217.21
6) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '09 Undercover, 6.324, 222.62
7) Pete Vicari, Harvey, La., '12 Undercover, 6.337, 218.09
8) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '15 American, 6.346, 220.84
9) James Ogden, League City, Texas, '11 Bos Dragster, 6.404, 209.36
10) J R Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 Miller Drgster, 6.407, 208.07
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) John Cabaral, Tracy, Calif., '05 Harley, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Robert Saunders, Katy, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001
3) Joshua Guitreau, Prairieville, La., '13 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
4) Kayla Lundberg, Isanti, Minn., '76 KAW, ETMX, 0.003
5) Derek Dorsey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, 0.003
6) Richard LeBlanc, Prairieville, La., '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
7) Randal Guitreaux, Prairieville, La., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.017
8) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.019
9) Cameron Belisle, Hugo, Minn., '92 Suzuki Gsxr, ETMX, 0.020
10) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Zx 14, ETMX, 0.032