Womack, Salter lead winners in Baytown

2/28/2016


DIVISION 4
Royal Purple Raceway
Baytown, Texas, Feb. 26-28, 2016

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

BAYTOWN, Texas In the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and the South Central Division Texas Sportsman Challenge at Royal Purple Raceway, local racers Jonathan Womack and Travis Salter took home wins in Super Stock and Super Gas respectively.

Womack, the 2004 Super Gas NHRA Lucas Oil National Champion and Houston resident, scored his third divisional NHRA Wally trophy ousting Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, running 9.621 seconds at 106.64 mph in his '05 Cavalier. Pitt left early with a foul start handing the win to Womack. Salter of Baytown, Texas, clocked in at 9.902 on the 9.90 dial forcing Jackson Collier, West Monroe, La., to break out. The win is Salter's third in Super Gas.

The Comp Eliminator final was close at the start as a pair of Texas racers faced off for the trophy. Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, took the win in his Cavalier defeating Bill Kent's '11 dragster out of Midland, Texas, by about a tenth of a second for this sixth win in the Lucas Oil Series.

Veteran racer Greg Stanfield and Bobby Brannon were identical at the start of the Stock final round but Stanfield quickly took the lead and raced to his 24th divisional event win having also won in Super Stock and in Comp over the years. This was Stanfield's first win in Stock since 1986.

Super Comp also saw a great race with a .009 second package taking out a .013 second package as Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ended Austin Williams' day. The win in Dodd's first Lucas Oil win in his first final round.

Both Johnny Shook and Allen Constantine won right off the start as Kyle Firestone and Christopher Bermond both left early with foul starts. Shook took his second win in the Sunset Performance Top Sportsman class as did Constantine in the KPE Top Dragster. Shook, Lamesa, Texas, went 7.361, 165.44 in his '07 Pontiac while Constantine wheeled his dragster to a 6.334 second lap at 194.66 mph.

Tony Brown, Hallsville, Texas, was out first in Super Street and held on to beat Van Arnold, Houston, running 10.986 at 142.97 in his '55 Chevy.

The NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series was also in action at Royal Purple Raceway this weekend with David Larson, Topeka, Kan., sweeping the Pro Fuel Harley class qualifying No. 1 and then taking out reigning series champion Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., in the final. Larson clocked in at 7.285 seconds at 177.53 mph to Thornley's 7.422, 174.21.

John Toth took home a pair of Harley Series wins taking both the Street Pro and the Hot Street classes. Toth, Charlerio, Pa., beat out Michael Majeska in Street Pro and Don Henry Lynn in Hot Street. Majeska also advanced to a pair of final rounds and held off Charles Whitfield, Aurora, Colo., in the Screamin' Eagle Performance class for his win.

Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., rounded out the Harley Series winner's in the Draggin' Bagger category and Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, won on a hole shot over Michael Matthews, LaGrange, Texas, for the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson title.

South Central Division racers head to No Problem Raceway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, April 8-10.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Texas Sportsman Challenge at Royal Purple Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.495, 159.95  def.
Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, dragster, B/D, 6.792, 193.05.

SUPER STOCK
Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 9.621, 106.64  def.
Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/D, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Greg Stanfield, Bosier City, La., '10 Challenger, FS/D, 9.847, 120.78  def.
Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., '69 Camaro SS, A/SA, 10.645, 101.51.

SUPER COMP
Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, dragster, 8.905, 177.18  def.
Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, dragster, 8.902, 170.58.

SUPER GAS
Travis Salter, Baytown, Texas, '67 Camaro, 9.902, 156.66  def.
Jackson Collier, W. Monroe, La., '68 Camaro, 9.882, 158.59.

SUPER STREET
Tony Brown, Hallsville, Texas, '55 Chevy, 10.986, 142.97  def.
Van Arnold, Houston, Texas, '67 Chevy P/U, 10.992, 138.48.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Johnny Shook, Lamesa, Texas, '07 Pontiac, 7.361, 165.44  def.
Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '73 Dodge, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, 6.334, 194.66  def.
Christopher Bermond, Bay Saint Louis, Miss., dragster, foul.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, 9.180, 131.87  def.
Michael Matthews, LaGrange, Texas, '05 Suzuki, 8.437, 161.02.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
David Larson, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 7.285, 177.53  def.
Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.422, 174.21.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 10.830, 125.05  def.
Niel Sauder, Magnolia, Texas, '15 Road Glide, broke.

STREET PRO HARLEY
John Toth, Charlerio, Pa., '01 Harley, 9.217, 145.96  def.
Michael Majeska, League City, Texas, '00 Buell, 10.007, 130.86.

HOT STREET HARLEY
John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 Harley, 9.997, 137.11  def.
Don Henry Lynn, Belle Vernon, Pa., '13 Harley, 12.849, 104.38.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
Michael R Majeska, League City, Texas, '02 Sportster, 10.815, 87.28  def.
Charles Whitfield, Aurora, Colo., '06 Destroyer, 10.469, 109.43.


Saturday

BAYTOWN, Texas. Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Texas Sportsman Challenge at Royal Purple Raceway.  The event is the first in the NHRA South Central Division with racers earning points toward both national and divisional championships along with their share of the event purse and contingency money.  The NHRA Harley- Davidson Drag Racing Series is also in competition highlighted by the Pro Fuel Harley class.

Gates open at 7:30 a.m. on Sunday. Racing is scheduled to begin at 8 a.m.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Royal Purple Speedway, (281) 383-7223 or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division NHRA Texas Sportsman Challenge:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.357 seconds, -0.743 (under index)
2) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.844, -0.726
3) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.593, -0.707
4) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., dragster, A/ND, 6.841, -0.689
5) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.852, -0.608
6) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.758, -0.592
7) Ray Goodman, Boerne, Texas, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.399, -0.521
8) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., dragster, A/D, 6.864, -0.176
9) Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, dragster, B/D, 7.214, -0.056

SUPER STOCK
1) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.093 seconds, -1.107 (under index)
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.554, -1.096
3) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.585, -1.065
4) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.596, -1.054
5) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.017, -1.033
6) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/EA, 9.619, -1.031
7) Scott Richardson, Barbourville, Ky., '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 9.997, -1.003
8) Brandon Bakies, Alexandria, La., '13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.201, -0.999
9) Steven Kent, Lottie, La., '66 Corvette, SS/B, 8.901, -0.999
10) Harvey Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.253, -0.997

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '14 Mustang, FS/D, 9.246 seconds, -1.354 (under index)
2) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.114, -1.186
3) Marvin Bourg, Gray, La., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.490, -1.110
4) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.044, -1.106
5) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.244, -1.106
6) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.602, -1.098
7) Brian Massingill, Houston, Texas, '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.210, -1.090
8) Arthur Kohn, Richmond, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.227, -1.073
9) Thomas Marlow, Mesquite, Texas, '10 Mustang, FS/F, 10.134, -1.066
10) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.804, -1.046

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '86 Camaro, 6.475 seconds, 215.37 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.589, 214.69
3) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.607, 211.06
4) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '13 GXP, 6.689, 206.39
5) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '03 Grand Am, 6.690, 212.49
6) Mason Wright, Odessa, Texas, '07 Cobalt, 6.745, 205.79
7) Travis Leach, Houston, Texas, '96 Firebird, 6.793, 204.63
8) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '73 Dodge, 6.832, 200.92
9) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '02 Cavalier, 6.843, 196.85
10) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '12 GXP, 6.846, 205.22

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Joe Holzer, Houston, Texas, dragster, 6.041 seconds, 219.61 mph
2) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, 6.070, 237.34
3) Richard Prince, Metairie, La., dragster, 6.070, 233.20
4) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, dragster, 6.081, 232.83
5) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.098, 231.75
6) JR Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, dragster, 6.173, 223.54
7) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.214, 219.58
8) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 6.226, 223.39
9) Fletcher Lejune, Lafayette, La., dragster, 6.236, 224.77
10) Michelle Le Bleu, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.256, 223.50

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON

1) Rickey Bobby Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 GPZ, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Andy Millet, Denham Spgs, La., '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
3) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac razor, ETMX, 0.004
4) Paul W Holeman, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
5) Cody Couch, Cypress, Texas, '08 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.008
6) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.013
7) Michael Matthews, LaGrange, Texas, '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.016
8) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., '81 SUZ, ETMX, 0.020
9) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.024
10) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.026

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 7.294 seconds, 168.51 mph
2) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.458, 173.99
3) Tyler Wilson, Walnut Cove, N.C., '15 Harley, 7.516, 165.05
4) Dennis M. Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '16 PFH, 7.545, 170.58

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 10.877 seconds, 123.43 mph
2) Niel Sauder, Magnolia, Texas, '15 Road Glide, 11.780, 113.34

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) John Toth, Charlerio, Pa., '01 Harley, 9.121 seconds, 145.02 mph
2) Michael Majeska, League City, Texas, '00 Buell, 10.074, 129.62

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY

1) Niel Sauder, Magnolia, Texas, '15 Road Glide, SEP, 10.506 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, N.B., '06 Road Glide, SEP, 10.523, 0.023
3) E.F. Detwiler, Tomball, Texas, '06 Harley, SEP, 10.896, 0.396
4) David Sweet, San Antonio, Texas, '98 Harley, SEP, 11.615, 1.115
5) Charles Whitfield, Aurora, Colo., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.419, -0.081
6) Michael R Majeska, League City, Texas, '02 Sportster, SEP, 10.338, -0.162


Friday

BAYTOWN, Texas - Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Texas Sportsman Challenge and the NHRA South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing with upwards of 400 racers expected to battle the quarter mile this weekend at Royal Purple Raceway.

The 200 mph KPE Top Dragster and Sunset Performance Top Sportsman classes highlight the event making their initial qualifying runs today, followed by additional runs on Saturday which will set their fields for Sunday's eliminations. In addition to the Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and the Pro Fuel Harley class from the NHRA Harley- Davidson Drag Racing Series took to the track along with all classes in the Lucas Oil Series for opening rounds of qualifying. Qualifying and time trails continue on Saturday for all classes followed by Eliminations on Sunday

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with qualifying and time trials set to begin at 9 a.m.  Tickets are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information call the Royal Purple Raceway, (281) 383-7223 or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Texas Sportsman Challenge at Royal Purple Raceway.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.357 seconds, -0.743 (under index)
2) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.888, -0.682
3) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.758, -0.592
4) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.735, -0.565
5) Ray Goodman, Boerne, Texas, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.903, -0.017
6) Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, dragster, B/D, 12.088, 4.818
7) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., dragster, A/ND, 17.747, 10.217
8) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., dragster, A/D, 21.949, 14.909

SUPER STOCK
1) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.093 seconds, -1.107 (under index)
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.554, -1.096
3) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.585, -1.065
4) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.596, -1.054
5) Scott Richardson, Barbourville, Ky., '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 9.997, -1.003
6) Brandon Bakies, Alexandria, La., '13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.201, -0.999
7) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/D, 9.358, -0.992
8) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '08 Pontiac, GT/EA, 9.676, -0.974
9) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.032, -0.968
10) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., '66 Chevy II, SS/F, 9.385, -0.965

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '13 Mustang, FS/D, 9.246 seconds, -1.354 (under index)
2) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.114, -1.186
3) Marvin Bourg, Gray, La., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.490, -1.110
4) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.044, -1.106
5) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.602, -1.098
6) Arthur Kohn, Richmond, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.227, -1.073
7) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, '73 Plymouth, F/SA, 10.804, -1.046
8) Sheila Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Nova, D/S, 10.466, -1.034
9) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '90 Firebird, M/SA, 11.839, -1.011
10) Sammy La Porte, New Iberia, La., '87 Firebird, L/SA, 11.696, -1.004

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '03 Grand Am, 6.690 seconds, 212.49 mph
2) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '73 Dodge, 6.832, 199.11
3) Daniel Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 6.976, 200.65
4) Bobby Irby, Collierville, Tenn., '04 Chevy, 7.038, 198.93
5) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '02 Cavalier, 7.113, 156.83
6) Michael Cobb, Tomball, Texas, '92 Camaro, 7.201, 194.72
7) Jimmie Dickey, Lubbock, Texas, '69 Camaro, 7.208, 195.90
8) Kirk Piepke, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 GTO, 7.370, 197.39
9) Rick Arnold, Wallisville, Texas, '92 Camaro, 7.390, 186.64
10) Lance Rutland, Spring, Texas, '63 Chevy, 7.463, 183.00

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Richard Prince, Metairie, La., dragster, 6.070 seconds, 233.20 mph
2) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, dragster, 6.081, 232.83
3) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, 6.086, 236.26
4) J.r. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, dragster, 6.173, 223.54
5) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.214, 219.47
6) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 6.226, 223.39
7) Michelle Le Bleu, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.256, 223.50
8) Not on File, , , dragster, 6.276, 227.96
9) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., dragster, 6.280, 226.01
10) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., dragster, 6.366, 220.80

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Rickey Bobby Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 GPZ, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac razor, ETMX, 0.004
3) Paul W Holeman, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.013
5) Cody Couch, Cypress, Texas, '08 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.013
6) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.024
7) Michael Matthews, LaGrange, Texas, '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.025
8) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.026
9) Andy Millet, Denham Spgs, La., '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.026
10) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., '81 SUZ, ETMX, 0.035

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.458 seconds, 173.99 mph
2) Tyler Wilson, Walnut Cove, N.C., '15 Harley, 7.516, 165.05
3) Dennis M. Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '16 PFH, 7.676, 167.26
4) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 26.294, 31.93

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.140 seconds, 123.11 mph
2) Niel Sauder, Magnolia, Texas, '15 Road Glide, 11.780, 113.34

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) John Toth, Charlerio, Pa., '01 Harley, 9.144 seconds, 143.96 mph
2) Michael Majeska, League City, Texas, '00 Buell, 10.074, 129.62

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Niel Sauder, Magnolia, Texas, '15 Road Glide, SEP, 10.506 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) E.F. Detwiler, Tomball, Texas, '06 Harley, SEP, 10.896, 0.396
3) David Sweet, San Antonio, Texas, '98 Harley, SEP, 11.615, 1.115
4) Charles Whitfield, Aurora, Colo., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.419, -0.081
5) Michael R Majeska, League City, Texas, '02 Sportster, SEP, 10.244, -0.256
6) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, N.B., '06 Road Glide, SEP, 9.493, -1.007



Preview

BAYTOWN, Texas - Royal Purple Raceway will host the NHRA South Central Division season opener on February 26-28 with the NHRA Texas Sportsman Challenge. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.  Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series, KPE Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will run in conjunction with the event along with the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring the Pro Fuel Harley class.

Gates at Royal Purple Raceway open at 7 a.m. Friday and Saturday and 7:30 a.m. Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and Saturday. Eliminations start Sunday at 8 a.m.

Tickets for Royal Purple Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 12 years old and under are admitted free with a paid adult. 

For more information call Royal Purple Raceway, 281-383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Texas Sportsman Challenge,  one of six events in South Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series, KPE Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will run in conjunction with the event as well as the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring the Pro Fuel Harley class.

WHERE:  Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas.  Track is located at 2525 South FM 565.  It is east of the Houston Metro area, just south of Interstate 10 and east of Highway 146

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, Feb. 26-28

SCHEDULEFRIDAY, Feb. 26 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m.

SATURDAY, Feb. 27 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m.

SUNDAY, Feb. 28 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Eliminations start at 8 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Royal Purple Raceway, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.

2015 EVENT WINNERS: Craig Bourgeois, Comp Eliminator; Harvey Emmons, Super Stock; Austin Williams, Stock Eliminator; Christian Patton, Super Comp; Travis Salter, Super Gas; Ray Dew, Super Street, Jim Thorp, Top Sportsman; William Swann, Top Dragster; Robert Sanders, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2016 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2016 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2016 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.  Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

KPE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in the Moser Sportsman Shootout.  Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each South Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.  The 2016 South Central Division Moser Sportsman Shootout will carry over to the 2017 season at Texas Motorplex in Dallas, with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley-Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2016 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN