BAYTOWN, Texas. – Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Texas Sportsman Challenge at Royal Purple Raceway. The event is the first in the NHRA South Central Division with racers earning points toward both national and divisional championships along with their share of the event purse and contingency money. The NHRA Harley- Davidson Drag Racing Series is also in competition highlighted by the Pro Fuel Harley class.
Gates open at 7:30 a.m. on Sunday. Racing is scheduled to begin at 8 a.m. Tickets for the event are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call Royal Purple Speedway, (281) 383-7223 or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division NHRA Texas Sportsman Challenge:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.357 seconds, -0.743 (under index)
2) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.844, -0.726
3) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.593, -0.707
4) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., dragster, A/ND, 6.841, -0.689
5) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.852, -0.608
6) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.758, -0.592
7) Ray Goodman, Boerne, Texas, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.399, -0.521
8) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., dragster, A/D, 6.864, -0.176
9) Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, dragster, B/D, 7.214, -0.056
SUPER STOCK
1) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.093 seconds, -1.107 (under index)
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.554, -1.096
3) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.585, -1.065
4) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.596, -1.054
5) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.017, -1.033
6) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/EA, 9.619, -1.031
7) Scott Richardson, Barbourville, Ky., '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 9.997, -1.003
8) Brandon Bakies, Alexandria, La., '13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.201, -0.999
9) Steven Kent, Lottie, La., '66 Corvette, SS/B, 8.901, -0.999
10) Harvey Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.253, -0.997
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '14 Mustang, FS/D, 9.246 seconds, -1.354 (under index)
2) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.114, -1.186
3) Marvin Bourg, Gray, La., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.490, -1.110
4) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.044, -1.106
5) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.244, -1.106
6) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.602, -1.098
7) Brian Massingill, Houston, Texas, '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.210, -1.090
8) Arthur Kohn, Richmond, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.227, -1.073
9) Thomas Marlow, Mesquite, Texas, '10 Mustang, FS/F, 10.134, -1.066
10) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.804, -1.046
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '86 Camaro, 6.475 seconds, 215.37 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.589, 214.69
3) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.607, 211.06
4) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '13 GXP, 6.689, 206.39
5) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '03 Grand Am, 6.690, 212.49
6) Mason Wright, Odessa, Texas, '07 Cobalt, 6.745, 205.79
7) Travis Leach, Houston, Texas, '96 Firebird, 6.793, 204.63
8) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '73 Dodge, 6.832, 200.92
9) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '02 Cavalier, 6.843, 196.85
10) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '12 GXP, 6.846, 205.22
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Joe Holzer, Houston, Texas, dragster, 6.041 seconds, 219.61 mph
2) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, 6.070, 237.34
3) Richard Prince, Metairie, La., dragster, 6.070, 233.20
4) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, dragster, 6.081, 232.83
5) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.098, 231.75
6) JR Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, dragster, 6.173, 223.54
7) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.214, 219.58
8) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 6.226, 223.39
9) Fletcher Lejune, Lafayette, La., dragster, 6.236, 224.77
10) Michelle Le Bleu, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.256, 223.50
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Rickey Bobby Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 GPZ, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Andy Millet, Denham Spgs, La., '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
3) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac razor, ETMX, 0.004
4) Paul W Holeman, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
5) Cody Couch, Cypress, Texas, '08 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.008
6) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.013
7) Michael Matthews, LaGrange, Texas, '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.016
8) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., '81 SUZ, ETMX, 0.020
9) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.024
10) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.026
PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 7.294 seconds, 168.51 mph
2) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.458, 173.99
3) Tyler Wilson, Walnut Cove, N.C., '15 Harley, 7.516, 165.05
4) Dennis M. Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '16 PFH, 7.545, 170.58
DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 10.877 seconds, 123.43 mph
2) Niel Sauder, Magnolia, Texas, '15 Road Glide, 11.780, 113.34
STREET PRO HARLEY
1) John Toth, Charlerio, Pa., '01 Harley, 9.121 seconds, 145.02 mph
2) Michael Majeska, League City, Texas, '00 Buell, 10.074, 129.62
SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Niel Sauder, Magnolia, Texas, '15 Road Glide, SEP, 10.506 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, N.B., '06 Road Glide, SEP, 10.523, 0.023
3) E.F. Detwiler, Tomball, Texas, '06 Harley, SEP, 10.896, 0.396
4) David Sweet, San Antonio, Texas, '98 Harley, SEP, 11.615, 1.115
5) Charles Whitfield, Aurora, Colo., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.419, -0.081
6) Michael R Majeska, League City, Texas, '02 Sportster, SEP, 10.338, -0.162