Meyer, Lindberg win at Thunder Valley Raceway Park

10/11/2015


DIVISION 4
Thunder Valley Raceway Park
Lexington, Okla., Oct. 9-11, 2015

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

NOBLE, Okla., The Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series crowned champions for the Thunder in the Heartland event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park. Randy Meyer and Jonnie Lindberg took the honors in the alcohol classes.

Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., took down local racer Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., in the Top Alcohol Dragster class for the win. There was not much difference between the two at the light, but then it was Meyer who steadily pulled away as Lawson fell back. Meyer ran a lap of 5.436 seconds at 268.09.

Lindberg, from Upplands Vausby, Sweden, defeated Jay Payne in the final round of Top Alcohol Funny Car. Payne left first, and immediately had traction problems and never did get back in the race. Lindberg clocked in at 5.619 seconds at 258.02 miles per hour with Payne, Claremont, Calif., trailing behind at 10.281 seconds at 104.83 mph. This is Lindberg's first divisional Wally trophy, in his third final round appearance to go along with two national event wins.

In Comp Eliminator it was the first time in the final round and a solid win for John Keilers of Colorado Springs, Colo. Keilers who wheeled his '10 Monte Carlo to win over Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., running 6.691 seconds at 203.66 mph to Bourgeois' lap of 7.064, 185.45. Other first timers in the winner circle were Troy Ross, Emporia, Kan., capturing his first win in Super Stock, and Lyle Owens, White Oak, Texas, taking home his first win in Super Street. Ross knocked out division hitter Harvey Emmons and Owens won over John Kastner.

In Stock Eliminator Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., picked up his second division win in his fourth-ever final round, breaking an eleven-year drought. Montford had a run of 9.909 at 107.16 mph in his '13 Camaro, while Travis Salter, Baytown, Texas, clinched his second win of the season in Super Gas in his second final round appearance.

Local racer Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., brought in a win for the home state in Super Comp. Bunce, ran a near perfect run at 8.911 seconds on an 8.90 dial-in with a .016-second reaction time to knock out Jim Cappiello, Willis, Texas, who ran 8.891, 166.85.

Rounding out the winners at Thunder Valley were Ross Laris, Raceland, La., in the KPE Top Dragster class; Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, won in the Sunset Performance Top Sportsman class in his '05 Cobalt; and John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., won in NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Thunder in the Heartland:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.436, 268.09  def.
Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.551, 257.58.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.619, 258.02  def.
Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '14 Camaro, 10.281, 104.83.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., Spitzer, A/DA, 6.691, 203.66  def.
Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 7.064, 185.45.

SUPER STOCK
Troy Ross, Emporia, Kan., '87 Camaro, SS/AS, 9.203, 141.08  def.
Harvey Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.677, 135.46.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.909, 107.16  def.
Jane Braswell, Weatherford, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., '03 Worthy, 8.911, 166.82  def.
Jim Cappiello, Willis, Texas, '68 Camaro, 8.891, 166.85.

SUPER GAS
Travis Salter, Baytown, Texas, '67 Camaro, 9.906, 148.41  def.
Frank Nichols, Grand Island, Neb., '57 Corvette, 9.885, 158.47.

SUPER STREET
Lyle Owens, White Oak, Texas, '00 Firebird, 10.931, 156.73  def.
John Kastner, Clearwater, Minn., '86 Camaro, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ross Laris, Raceland, La., dragster, 6.367, 217.18  def.
Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 6.578, 207.18.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '05 Cobalt, 7.389, 187.07  def.
Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.763, 207.94.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '82 Suzuki, 8.756, 146.53  def.
Patric Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, 9.402, 139.94.




Friday

LEXINGTON, Okla. Day two is in the books and the fields are set at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park. Qualifying was finalized in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, and the remaining classes in competition. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. with racers battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards.  Tickets are $20 for adults and children 11 and under are free with paid adult. For more information please call the track, Thunder Valley Raceway, (405) 872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com..

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Thunder in the Heartland:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.306 seconds, 275.31 mph
2) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.364, 267.30
3) Brandon Pierce, Cypress, Texas, 5.393, 255.89
4) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.403, 267.30
5) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.423, 259.51
6) Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.424, 267.14
7) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.463, 250.97
8) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, 5.483, 250.55
Not Qualified
9) Mike Newkirk, Great Bend, Kan., 5.484, 240.83
10) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.514, 257.14
11) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.528, 256.04
12) Monroe Guest, Bixby, Okla., 5.538, 262.62
13) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.613, 252.95
14) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.701, 253.44
15) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.807, 223.93
16) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.992, 207.85
17) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 16.109, 65.33

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.560 seconds, 261.47 mph
2) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.605, 257.87
3) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '15 Camaro, 5.613, 245.76
4) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.617, 260.56
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.628, 255.17
6) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '14 Camaro, 5.751, 252.66
7) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.936, 217.28
8) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.980, 202.29
Not Qualified
9) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 6.153, 237.21
10) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '10 Monte Carlo, 6.156, 214.59
11) Ro Yale, Bellaire, Texas, '96 Daytona, 6.469, 193.54
12) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 8.397, 108.01

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.775 seconds, -0.605 (under index)
2) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.768, -0.592
3) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 6.957, -0.573
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.881, -0.559
5) Greg Porter, Edmond, Okla., '08 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.337, -0.543
6) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.981, -0.539
7) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.412, -0.488
8) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.589, -0.481
9) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.787, -0.463
10) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.091, -0.439

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '14 Camaro, FSS/E, 8.972 seconds, -1.078 (under index)
2) Tom Cain, Louisburg, Kan., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.657, -0.993
3) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.678, -0.972
4) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.752, -0.898
5) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.197, -0.803
6) Val Harmon, Luling, La., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.452, -0.798
7) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.311, -0.789
8) Joel Covington, Center, Texas, '98 Grand Am, GT/BA, 9.505, -0.745
9) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, GT/IA, 10.470, -0.730
10) Gary Moore, Vigo Park, Texas, '68 Barracuda, GT/CA, 9.696, -0.704

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '64 Fury, G/SA, 10.852 seconds, -1.148 (under index)
2) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.247, -1.053
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.263, -1.037
4) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.172, -0.978
5) Stuart Goertzen, Buhler, Kan., '67 Cougar, D/S, 10.609, -0.891
6) Harvey Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '14 Mustang, FS/A, 8.817, -0.883
7) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.137, -0.863
8) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., '70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.596, -0.804
9) Heather Park, Rosenberg, Texas, '67 Mustang, C/SA, 10.650, -0.750
10) Jane Braswell, Weatherford, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.261, -0.739

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.696 seconds, 209.69 mph
2) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.697, 206.46
3) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '51 Chevy, 6.752, 206.42
4) Mason Wright, Odessa, Texas, '07 Cobalt, 6.823, 202.52
5) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.838, 201.20
6) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.853, 203.57
7) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '13 GXP, 6.853, 201.56
8) Mark Mc Donald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.885, 199.07
9) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., '04 Grand Am, 6.886, 198.10
10) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '12 GXP, 6.890, 202.61

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.116 seconds, 228.65 mph
2) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.230, 215.15
3) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, dragster, 6.285, 220.26
4) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., dragster, 6.317, 221.45
5) Dustin Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.327, 214.13
6) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.345, 216.65
7) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.348, 213.27
8) Michael Greene, Burleson, Texas, dragster, 6.353, 211.31
9) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., dragster, 6.356, 217.60
10) Larry Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, 6.375, 212.81

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Patric Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.005
3) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.008
4) Cody Duffield, Rockford, Iowa, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.015
5) John H Stephens Jr, Pasadena, Texas, '00 Victory, ETMX, 0.017
6) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '09 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.017
7) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.030


Friday

LEXINGTON, Okla. NHRA South Central division racers converged on Thunder Valley Raceway Park for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland event.  The event is the final of six events where competitors will earn points toward national, regional and divisional championships.

Racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny car, along with the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson made qualifying and time trial runs today with eliminations in all classes scheduled for Sunday. The division's Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series and KPE Top Dragster classes are also in action this weekend with final qualifying passes continuing Saturday before beginning eliminations on Saturday afternoon.

Gates open Saturday at 8 a.m. with racing scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. with Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifing at 1 p.m. with round one of eliminations at 5 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 2:30 and round one of eliminations at 6:30 p.m.

Tickets are $20 on Saturday for adults, children 11 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information please call the track, Thunder Valley Raceway, (405) 872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.306 seconds, 275.31 mph
2) Brandon Pierce, Cypress, Texas, 5.393, 255.89
3) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.403, 265.48
4) Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.424, 267.14
5) Mike Newkirk, Great Bend, Kan., 5.484, 240.83
6) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.498, 259.51
7) Monroe Guest, Bixby, Okla., 5.609, 261.85
8) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.701, 253.44
Not Qualified
9) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.807, 223.93
10) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 6.164, 167.09
11) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 6.931, 158.14
12) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 11.280, 73.78
13) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 12.811, 53.54
14) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, 21.283, 28.02

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.605 seconds, 257.28 mph
2) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.628, 255.17
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.980, 202.29
4) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '10 Monte Carlo, 6.846, 162.68
5) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '14 Camaro, 6.955, 167.69
6) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 6.966, 140.38
7) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '15 Camaro, 7.847, 122.86
8) Ro Yale, Bellaire, Texas, '96 Daytona, 9.494, 86.09
Not Qualified
9) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '15 Camaro, 12.172, 66.96
10) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 12.855, 67.82
11) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 13.789, 72.49
12) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.775 seconds, -0.605 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.883, -0.557
3) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.003, -0.527
4) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.490, -0.410
5) Greg Porter, Edmond, Okla., '08 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.481, -0.399
6) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.132, -0.398
7) Mitch Withers, Pratt, Kan., '07 GTO, A/A, 6.851, -0.219
8) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 8.179, -0.071
9) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 7.020, -0.050
10) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 7.568, 0.208

SUPER STOCK
1) Tom Cain, Louisburg, Kan., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.657 seconds, -0.993 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '14 Camaro, FSS/E, 9.129, -0.921
3) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.765, -0.885
4) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.784, -0.866
5) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.311, -0.789
6) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.212, -0.788
7) Val Harmon, Luling, La., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.496, -0.754
8) Joel Covington, Center, Texas, '98 Grand Am, GT/BA, 9.564, -0.686
9) Harvey Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.593, -0.657
10) Gary Moore, Vigo Park, Texas, '68 Barracuda, GT/CA, 9.843, -0.557

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '64 Fury, G/SA, 10.905 seconds, -1.095 (under index)
2) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.286, -1.014
3) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.329, -0.971
4) Harvey Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '14 Mustang, FS/A, 8.817, -0.883
5) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.277, -0.873
6) Todd Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.519, -0.731
7) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.271, -0.729
8) Steven Lamberson, Amarillo, Texas, '00 Firebird, B/SA, 10.536, -0.714
9) Heather Park, Rosenberg, Texas, '67 Mustang, C/SA, 10.712, -0.688
10) James Carter, Forney, Texas, '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.863, -0.687

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.696 seconds, 209.69 mph
2) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.697, 206.46
3) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '51 Chevy, 6.752, 202.29
4) Mason Wright, Odessa, Texas, '07 Cobalt, 6.823, 202.52
5) Mark Mc Donald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.885, 198.41
6) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '12 GXP, 6.890, 202.11
7) Kirk Piepke, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 GTO, 7.081, 193.17
8) Stewart Johnson, Paoli, Okla., '05 GTO, 7.088, 190.59
9) Daniel Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.112, 194.17
10) Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, '06 GTO, 7.167, 191.93

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.116 seconds, 228.65 mph
2) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., dragster, 6.317, 221.45
3) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.342, 212.86
4) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.348, 213.27
5) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, dragster, 6.352, 189.91
6) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., dragster, 6.356, 217.54
7) Larry Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, 6.375, 212.81
8) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.380, 209.44
9) Dustin Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.404, 212.06
10) James Ogden, League City, Texas, 'os Dragster, 6.417, 207.75

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Cody Duffield, Rockford, Iowa, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.015
3) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '09 Kawa, ETMX, 0.108
4) Patric Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, -0.025
5) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hiabusa, SMC, -0.050
6) John H Stephens Jr, Pasadena, Texas, '00 Victory, ETMX, -0.084



Preview

LEXINGTON, Okla. - Thunder Valley Raceway Park will host the Thunder in the Heartland, the final event for the NHRA South Central Division, on October 9-11. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series, KPE Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Thunder Valley Raceway open at 8 a.m. each day. Time Trials are Friday and Saturday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify Friday at 2 and 5 p.m. and Saturday at 1 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman run round one of eliminations at 5 p.m. on Saturday. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 6:30 p.m. and Saturday at 2:30. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run round one of eliminations on Saturday at 6:30 p.m. and round two on Sunday at 11 a.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m.

Tickets for Thunder Valley Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 11 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. 

Thunder Valley Raceway is located off Highway 77 South, south of Highway 9E.  For more information call the track, (405) 872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland, the last of six events in South Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series, KPE Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Thunder Valley Raceway, Noble, Okla. Track is located off Highway 77 South, south of Highway 9E. From I-35 take exit 108A (Hwy. 9E) east to Highway 77 and go south. Follow the signs to the track.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, Oct. 9-11

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Oct. 9 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at 2 and 5 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 6:30 p.m.  SATURDAY, Oct. 10 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at 1 p.m. with round one of eliminations at 5 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify 2:30 and round one of eliminations at 6:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Oct. 11 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 am. Round two for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 11 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Thunder Valley Raceway, (405) 872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com.

2014 EVENT WINNERS: Michael Manners, Top Alcohol Dragster; Kris Hool, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Todd Patterson, Comp Eliminator; Chris Chaney, Super Stock; Jimmy Hidalgo, Stock Eliminator; Austin Williams, Super Comp; Alan Savage, Super Gas; Don Snow, Super Street, Doug Woody, Top Sportsman; Mike Secrest, Top Dragster; Eddie Glaze, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2015 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2016 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2016 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2016 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships. The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500. Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

KPE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships. The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley-Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2015 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN