Gingles, Drew lead winners at Tri-State

9/13/2015


DIVISION 5
Tri-State Raceway
Earlville, Iowa, Sept. 11-13, 2015

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

EARLVILLE, Iowa. At Tri-State Raceway in Earlville, Iowa, racers Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Man., and Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively. This event concludes the six race Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series in the West Central Division.

Gingles faced off against defending event champion Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kansas, and posted a winning run of 5.358 seconds, 263.00 mph. Meyer slowed to a 6.156 second, 183.39 mph lap for his runner up finish. Meyer was slow off the light and had trouble moving down the track. Gingles made a clean start and drove away to take the win.

Drew got the Top Alcohol Funny Car win with a pass of 6.118 seconds at 239.31 mph. He faced off against Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., in the final, who left too early at the tree.

Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., was better at the line and was first to the stripe in Comp Eliminator posting a time of 7.863 seconds, 171.97 mph in his '10 Cobalt. Patterson defeated Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., who had a lap of 6.475 seconds at 186.85 mph in the money round.

It was a battle of the Cobalts in Super Stock as Tom Cain, Louisburg, Kan., in an '09 Cobalt took the win over Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside, Ill., in her '08 Cobalt by 0.0005 seconds, approximately 1 inch.

Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., beat Cal Belden, Aberdeen, S.D., with a 8.84 second, 163.28 mph lap in the Super Comp final while Jerry Jones, Indianola, Iowa, drove his '81 Monte Carlo to the win taking out Wayne Christopher Milan, Ill., in Super Street.

Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Johnny Diekema, Blue Grass, Iowa, in Stock Eliminator; David Nelson, Palmyra, Mo., in Super Gas; and Aiva Moore, Marion, Iowa won in Junior Dragster. In the NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., defeated Cody Duffield, of Rockford, Iowa.

In the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Jeff Southerland, Andover, Ill., took the win over Terry Pope, Blair, Neb., and scored a winning run of 7.732 seconds, 175.30 mph. Matt Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, earned the win in the Fineline Graphics/Madcap Top Dragster Series with a lap of 7.078 seconds at 195.00 mph.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.358, 263.00  def.
Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 6.156, 183.39.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 6.118, 239.31  def.
Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, foul.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.863, 171.97  def.
Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., Bos, A/DA, 6.475, 186.85.

SUPER STOCK
Tom Cain, Louisburg, Kan., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.773, 143.89  def.
Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside, Ill., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.348, 141.09.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Johnny Diekema, Blue Grass, Iowa, '65 Corvette, AA/S, 9.900, 135.20  def.
Larry Henderson, Holden, Mo., '69 Nova, B/S, 10.460, 122.32.

SUPER COMP
Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., dragster, 8.948, 162.10  def.
Cal Belden, Aberdeen, S.D., dragster, 8.884, 163.28.

SUPER GAS
David Nelson, Palmyra, Mo., '01 Corvette, 9.881, 159.14  def.
Randy Nygaard, Watertown, S.D., '90 Cavalier, foul.

SUPER STREET
Jerry Jones, Indianola, Iowa, '81 Monte Carlo, 10.899, 134.75  def.
Wayne Christopher, Milan, Ill., '84 Monte Carlo, 10.892, 129.26.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeff Southerland, Andover, Ill., '98 Cutlass, 7.732, 175.30  def.
Terry Pope, Blair, Neb., '02 Cavalier, 7.323, 188.54.

TOP DRAGSTER
Matt Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, dragster, 7.078, 195.00  def.
David Harrington, Shawnee Mission, Kan., dragster, 6.803, 199.26.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Suzuki, 9.252, 143.37  def.
Cody Duffield, Rockford, Iowa, '95 Suzuki, 8.560, 149.17.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Aiva Moore, Marion, Iowa, dragster, 7.926, 79.72  def.
Paige Teel, Quincy, Ill., dragster, 8.926, 70.95.


Saturday

EARLVILLE, Iowa Fields were set today for all classes in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 5 Finals at Tri-State Raceway as racers will go into final eliminations on Sunday morning.

Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. with racing set to begin at 8:00 a.m. and will continuing throughout the day, culminating with the winner's circle celebration.

Spectator tickets are $20 for adults on Sunday, Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day.  Children 5 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

 

The following are Saturday's results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 5 Finals at Tri-State Raceway:

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.348 seconds, 271.68 mph
2) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.348, 269.94
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.357, 266.06
4) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.384, 271.62
5) Mike Newkirk, Great Bend, Kan., 5.464, 246.80
6) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.486, 261.32
7) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.528, 252.52
8) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.612, 251.63

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.635 seconds, 255.00 mph
2) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.684, 252.10
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.689, 255.19
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.711, 254.18
5) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.917, 252.57
6) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Mustang, 6.224, 216.79
7) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 7.900, 123.97

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.419 seconds, -0.681 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.808, -0.632
3) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.238, -0.632
4) Bill Riemenapp, LaCrosse, Wis., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.363, -0.627
5) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '06 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.316, -0.624
6) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.834, -0.616
7) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.231, -0.609
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/A, 8.683, -0.587
9) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.295, -0.585
10) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., dragster, B/D, 6.611, -0.569

SUPER STOCK
1) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/MA, 10.600 seconds, -1.150 (under index)
2) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '85 Mustang, SS/N, 10.826, -1.124
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.388, -1.112
4) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., '56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.076, -1.074
5) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.538, -1.062
6) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, SS/LA, 10.476, -0.974
7) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.447, -0.953
8) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, GT/MA, 10.800, -0.950
9) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.160, -0.940
10) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.010, -0.940

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '87 El Camino, V/SA, 14.309 seconds, -1.191 (under index)
2) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.568, -1.132
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/H, 10.407, -1.093
4) Steve Hutar, Cromwell, Minn., '67 Impala, H/SA, 11.153, -0.997
5) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '14 Camaro, FS/D, 9.623, -0.977
6) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 PT Cruiser, BF/S, 13.680, -0.970
7) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., '69 Dart, G/SA, 11.040, -0.960
8) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., '66 Chevy II, J/SA, 11.495, -0.955
9) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.699, -0.951
10) Jim Parsons, Kearney, Mo., '66 Nova, F/S, 10.854, -0.946

SUPER COMP
1) Mike Nemitz, Omaha, Neb., dragster, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Cal Belden, Aberdeen, S.D., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) Duane Kohl, Lincoln, Neb., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
5) Branden Martinson, Ladora, Iowa, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Dennis Foster, Morton Grove, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
7) Todd Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
8) Daren Erickson, Bagley, Minn., dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
9) Mike Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, S/C, 8.919, 0.019
10) Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.924, 0.024

SUPER GAS
1) Frank Nichols, Grand Island, Neb., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jarod Bowman, Marion, Iowa, '00 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Chuck Rose, S. Sioux City, Neb., '71 Challenger, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Kurt Potach, Austin, Minn., '97 Beretta, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
5) Don Westra, St. Cloud, Minn., '61 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
6) Brian Folk, Durand, Ill., '01 Camaro, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
7) Greg Teel, Quincy, Ill., '66 Falcon, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
8) Bill Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '09 Mustang, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
9) Michael Freischel, Cottage Grove, Minn., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
10) Bob Fuller, Rogers, Ark., '00 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011

SUPER STREET
1) Todd Pope, Nehawka, Neb., '71 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Gregg Pickens, Omaha, Neb., '98 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) Tony Leonard, Hastings, Minn., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
4) Steve Tharp, Maple Grove, Minn., '79 Porche, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
5) Corey Bentley, Fremont, Neb., '66 Nova, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
6) Bill Kahn, Solon, Iowa, '68 Mustang, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024
7) Jerry Rosenmeier, Streamwood, Ill., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
8) Mark Werner, Waukesha, Wis., '90 Mustang, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
9) Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.931, 0.031
10) Tim Law, Walford, Iowa, '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.933, 0.033

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.286 seconds, 227.84 mph
2) Benjamin Board, East Peoria, Ill., '12 Camaro, 6.565, 205.60
3) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.593, 210.44
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.639, 210.77
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.676, 207.24
6) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.715, 207.62
7) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 6.748, 204.98
8) Rick Sojka, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.749, 204.26
9) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '09 GXP, 6.783, 205.38
10) Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., '04 Escort, 6.784, 204.42

TOP DRAGSTER
1) John Scali Sr., Chicago, Ill., dragster, 6.229 seconds, 220.15 mph
2) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.237, 226.58
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.290, 219.47
4) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., dragster, 6.299, 217.77
5) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., dragster, 6.303, 213.91
6) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.354, 216.45
7) Wayne Sieger, Whitelaw, Wis., dragster, 6.379, 217.60
8) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.389, 215.96
9) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.395, 215.27
10) Neal Hinman, Belwood, Iowa, dragster, 6.407, 215.37

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Mark Gode, Bloomington, Minn., '94 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.006
5) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.006
6) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
7) Larry Christianson, Vinton, Iowa, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
8) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, '96 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
9) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.015
10) Kyle Olson, Moorland, Iowa, '12 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.015

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
1) Aiva Moore, Marion, Iowa, dragster, JRD, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Zachary Halverson, Earlville, Iowa, dragster, JRD, 0.007
3) Jakob Flier, Valley Springs, S.D., dragster, JRD, 0.019
4) Alexis Halverson, Earlville, Iowa, dragster, JRD, 0.020
5) Adam Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., dragster, JRD, 0.034
6) Paige Teel, Quincy, Ill., dragster, JRD, 0.042
7) Jasmine Moore, Dubuque, Iowa, dragster, JRD, 0.045
8) Collin Kohl, Lincoln, Neb., dragster, JRD, 0.048
9) Tucker Ladeburg, Oelwein, Iowa, dragster, JRD, 0.052
10) Alex Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., dragster, JRD, 0.054



Friday

EARLVILLE, Iowa NHRA West Central division racers are back in action as they kicked off the NHRA Division 5 Finals and their last  event of the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.   The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making their initial qualifying run today, followed by a pair on Saturday which will set their fields for Sunday's eliminations.

The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Fineline Graphics/Madcap Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event. 

Today's action included two rounds of qualifying for racers in Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman along with a single round for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car.

Qualifying and time trials continue Saturday at 8 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualify Saturday 11 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Saturday at noon and 4 p.m. The first round of eliminations will begin at 1 p.m. on Saturday and continue on Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car first round of eliminations is Sunday at noon.

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday.  Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tri-State Raceway are $25 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day.  Children 5 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.349 seconds, 269.94 mph
2) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.357, 265.48
3) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.612, 251.63
4) Mike Newkirk, Great Bend, Kan., 6.139, 218.37
5) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 9.518, 87.50
6) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 10.969, 115.18

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.694 seconds, 255.19 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.711, 254.18
3) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.722, 249.53
4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.749, 253.80
5) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.917, 252.57
6) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '06 Mustang, 7.208, 150.45
Not Qualified
7) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.419 seconds, -0.681 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.808, -0.632
3) Bill Riemenapp, LaCrosse, Wis., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.363, -0.627
4) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '06 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.316, -0.624
5) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.249, -0.621
6) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.834, -0.616
7) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.232, -0.608
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/A, 8.683, -0.587
9) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.303, -0.577
10) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., dragster, B/D, 6.611, -0.569

SUPER STOCK
1) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/MA, 10.600 seconds, -1.150 (under index)
2) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '85 Mustang, SS/N, 10.826, -1.124
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.412, -1.088
4) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., '56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.076, -1.074
5) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.538, -1.062
6) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, SS/LA, 10.476, -0.974
7) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.160, -0.940
8) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.010, -0.940
9) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, GT/MA, 10.812, -0.938
10) Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., '10 Mustang, FSS/L, 9.874, -0.926

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.568 seconds, -1.132 (under index)
2) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/H, 10.407, -1.093
3) Steve Hutar, Cromwell, Minn., '67 Impala, H/SA, 11.153, -0.997
4) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 PT Cruiser, BF/S, 13.680, -0.970
5) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., '69 Dart, G/SA, 11.040, -0.960
6) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., '66 Chevy II, J/SA, 11.495, -0.955
7) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.699, -0.951
8) Jim Parsons, Kearney, Mo., '66 Nova, F/S, 10.854, -0.946
9) Steve Blondell, Moline, Ill., '87 Camaro, I/SA, 11.363, -0.937
10) Bob Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '87 El Camino, V/SA, 14.568, -0.932

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.286 seconds, 227.84 mph
2) Benjamin Board, East Peoria, Ill., '12 Camaro, 6.565, 205.60
3) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.593, 210.44
4) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.676, 207.24
5) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.715, 207.62
6) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 6.748, 204.98
7) Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., '04 Escort, 6.808, 204.26
8) John Scali Jr, Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 6.808, 200.89
9) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '09 GXP, 6.815, 205.29
10) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.913, 198.93

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.272 seconds, 214.11 mph
2) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., dragster, 6.299, 217.77
3) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., dragster, 6.303, 213.91
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.320, 219.47
5) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.354, 216.45
6) John Scali Sr., Chicago, Ill., dragster, 6.368, 220.15
7) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.389, 215.96
8) Neal Hinman, Belwood, Iowa, dragster, 6.407, 215.37
9) J.B. Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 6.410, 209.30
10) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.414, 214.55

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Mark Gode, Bloomington, Minn., '94 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.006
5) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.006
6) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
7) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, '96 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
8) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017
9) Cameron Belisle, Hugo, Minn., '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.020
10) Larry Christianson, Vinton, Iowa, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.023


Preview

EARLVILLE, Iowa Tri-State Raceway will host the NHRA Division 5 Finals Sept. 11-13. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Fineline Graphics/Madcap Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Tri-State Raceway open at 7 a.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 9 a.m. and continue Saturday at 8 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at 2 and 4 p.m. and Saturday 11 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 5 p.m. on Friday and Saturday at noon and 4 p.m. The first round of eliminations will begin at 1 p.m. on Saturday and continue on Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car first round of eliminations is Sunday at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tri-State Raceway are $15 Friday, $25 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day.  Children 5 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

Tri-State Raceway is located 30 miles west of Dubuque on Highway 20 at exit 285.  For more information call the track, (563) 923-3724, or visit www.TriStateRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 5 Finals the last of six events in West Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman, Fineline Graphics & Madcap Racing Top Dragster and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson are also in competition.

WHERE: Tri-State Raceway, Earlville, Iowa. Track is located 30 miles west of Dubuque on Highway 20 at exit 285. Tri-State Raceway is on the south side of the highway

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, Sept. 11-13

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Sept. 11 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualify at 2 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, Sept. 12 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 8 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualifying start at 11 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at noon and 4 p.m. Round 1 of eliminations begin at 1 p.m.

SUNDAY, Sept. 13 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run first round of eliminations at noon.

 TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $25 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 6-12 years old are $5 each day. Children 5 and under admitted free with paid adult. For more information please call Tri-State Raceway, (563) 923-DRAG (3724) or visit www.TriStateRaceway.com.

2014 EVENT WINNERS: Randy Meyer, Top Alcohol Dragster; Scott McVey, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Jim Greenheck, Comp Eliminator; Phil Unruh, Super Stock; John Hladky, Stock Eliminator; Gregory Gerakaris, Super Comp; Nick Akoury, Super Gas; Wayde Samuel, Super Street; Scott Lindle, Top Sportsman, Phil Unruh, Top Dragster; Bill Homuth, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS  PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2015 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2016 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2016 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division team will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2016 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

AEROMOTIVE LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $3,000 bonus fund paid to the low qualifiers in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Stock Eliminator at each of the division's six races. The best qualifying driver in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock will each get $200 per event, while the best qualifier in Stock Eliminator will get $100 per race.

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES presented by Aeromotive: The Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $2,750 champions' purse posted by Jerry Haas Race Cars will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

FINELINE GRAPHICS & MADCAP RACING ENGINES TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The West Central Division Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $2,750 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley-Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2015 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN