Meyer, Bohl lead winners in Bowling Green

8/30/2015


DIVISION 3
Beech Bend Raceway Park
Bowling Green, Ky., Aug. 28-30, 2015


Sunday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. – Randy Meyer and Andy Bohl led the list of winners this weekend at Beech Bend Raceway Park and the NHRA North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series. Meyer, from Spring Hill, Kansas set the track record, and led the field in qualifying, as he captured his first win of the year by defeating Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., with a lap of 5.316 seconds at 271.95 mph. Dreher, the No. 2 qualifier, progressed each round with a 5.422, 264.86 pass in the final for a runner up finish.

In the Top Alcohol Funny Car final, Bohl of Racine, Wis., faced off against Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich. Robertson, the No. 4 qualifier, had a nice reaction time at the tree and was on his way to the win until his car slowed, and Bohl, the No 3 qualifier was uncontested after that. Bohl was consistent in running in the 5.6's throughout the day earning him his first win this year with a 5.679 second pass at 255.53 mph.

In Comp Eliminator it was Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., earning his first Wally trophy in his first ever final round appearance as he took out Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., with a 7.569 second lap at 177.30 mph for the win. John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., took home his second trophy in Super Stock. Armstrong ran down TC Morris from New Haven, Ky., in his '69 Corvette posting a 8.746 second run at 152.04 mph. In Stock Eliminator, Adam Davis, Eva, Ala., was handed the win after Mitch Truman, went red at the tree. This was Davis' third final round, all in Stock Eliminator, with one prior win at Beech Bend in 2007.

Luke Bogacki, Careterville, Ill., captured his sixth Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wally in Super Comp. He has appeared in twelve finals in Super Comp, and has an additional five wins in Super Gas, in seven final round appearances.

Scotty Reinschield, Brookville, Ind., the defending Super Street winner at Beech Bend, held off Tony Leonard, Hastings, Minn., in Super Street. This is Reinschield's seventh Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wally in as many final rounds; six in Super Street and one in Super Comp. Rounding out Sunday's winners was John Pellicane, Attica, N.Y., earning his third straight win of the year in Super Gas.

In the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series race Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., picked up her second win of her career in Top Dragster, and her sixth overall trophy. In the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series Tony Fagnilli took home his second Top Sportsman Wally, in his second career final round appearance.

This was the final event in the North Central Division; however, racers can travel outside their division to score additional points toward divisional, regional and national championships. Most of these racers will head to Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis for the Chevy Performance U.S. Nationals, Sept.2-Sept. 7.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.316, 271.95  def.
Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.422, 264.86.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.679, 255.53  def.
Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 8.310, 89.95.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, B/EA, 7.569, 177.30  def.
Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.625, 205.35.

SUPER STOCK
John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.746, 152.04  def.
TC Morris, New Haven, Ky., '66 Nova, SS/LA, 11.333, 117.18.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Adam Davis, Eva, Ala., '73 Firebird, F/SA, 10.996, 111.42  def.
Mitch Truman, N. Manchester, Ind., '96 Camaro, C/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., dragster, 8.916, 165.42  def.
Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 8.934, 174.19.

SUPER GAS
Jon Pellicane, Attica, N.Y., '13 Corvette, 9.917, 156.28  def.
Tim Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, 9.904, 152.06.

SUPER STREET
Scotty Rienschield, Brookville, Ind., '69 Corvette, 10.903, 139.80  def.
Tony Leonard, Hastings, Minn., '70 Nova, 10.957, 120.56.

TOP DRAGSTER
Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., dragster, 6.667, 154.42  def.
JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.891, 186.33  def.
Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.654, 209.43.


Saturday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. – Racing continued today for the final of six events in NHRA North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Beech Bend Raceway Park.  The racers are earning points toward both national and divisional championships along with their share of the event purse and contingency money.

Initial qualifying rounds for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car were completed and the fields were set in nine classes ranging from 200 mph Top Dragsters and Top Sportsman to Stock Eliminator.

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Sunday with eliminations for sportsmen classes set for 8 a.m.  Tickets are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information call Beech Bend Raceway Park, (270) 781-7634 or visit www.beechbend.com.
The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

MILLER/SPITZER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY INDY GEAR
Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, 6.573, 206.39  def.
Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, 6.787, 193.52.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.214 seconds, 274.89 mph
2) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.285, 269.89
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.335, 266.21
4) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.356, 272.12
5) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.379, 268.97
6) Ashley Sanford, Fullerton, Calif., 5.444, 271.13
7) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.581, 254.76
8) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 6.087, 187.99

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.629 seconds, 256.41 mph
2) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.701, 255.73
3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.706, 251.67
4) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.774, 237.30
5) Mark Rogers, Highlands, N.C., '02 Firebird, 5.857, 240.29
6) Rob Pfeister, Crestwood, Ky., '04 Camaro, 5.867, 219.79
7) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.928, 235.15
8) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '00 Firebird, 6.164, 238.47
Not Qualified
9) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '04 Camaro, 6.429, 215.10

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.064 seconds, -0.666 (under index)
2) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, B/EA, 7.584, -0.636
3) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.592, -0.618
4) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.774, -0.606
5) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.235, -0.605
6) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford T, J/AA, 7.703, -0.597
7) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 6.936, -0.594
8) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.959, -0.591
9) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.652, -0.588
10) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.238, -0.582

SUPER STOCK
1) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/E, 8.823 seconds, -1.227 (under index)
2) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, GT/GA, 9.870, -1.030
3) Dale Meers, Buffalo, Ky., '80 Aspen, SS/NA, 11.124, -1.026
4) Steve Koch, Shepherdsville, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/J, 9.801, -0.999
5) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.753, -0.997
6) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/B, 9.139, -0.961
7) Bret Voges, Findlay, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.444, -0.956
8) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., '89 Mustang, FGT/F, 9.645, -0.955
9) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.751, -0.949
10) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.117, -0.933

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Randall Campbell, Gray, Ky., '86 C-10, Q/SA, 12.597 seconds, -1.203 (under index)
2) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '13 Challenger, C/SA, 10.273, -1.127
3) John Dourlet, Telluride, Colo., '11 Challenger, FS/B, 8.876, -1.124
4) Tommy Mattingly, Louisville, Ky., '65 Chevelle Wgn, L/SA, 11.639, -1.061
5) Tommy Pettigrew, Gallatin, Tenn., '77 Firebird, K/SA, 11.623, -1.027
6) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova SS, K/S, 11.528, -1.022
7) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.237, -1.013
8) Sheila Mae Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.494, -1.006
9) Caleb McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, '01 Firebird, A/S, 9.962, -0.988
10) Nick Reiter, Warminister, Pa., '71 Charger, D/SA, 10.562, -0.988

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.294 seconds, 227.34 mph
2) Mick Snyder, De Motte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.370, 210.67
3) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.448, 214.69
4) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.462, 215.62
5) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.530, 209.04
6) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.538, 209.33
7) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.602, 211.79
8) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.603, 214.93
9) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.614, 207.69
10) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.630, 204.26

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.076 seconds, 224.85 mph
2) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.119, 232.35
3) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.163, 228.58
4) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.182, 225.37
5) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.216, 220.30
6) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.223, 214.76
7) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.228, 218.87
8) Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.232, 225.07
9) Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., dragster, 6.267, 212.79
10) Matt Cooke, Hendersonville, N.C., dragster, 6.311, 217.70



Friday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. - Racing kicked off today for the NHRA North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing event with more than 300 racers expected to battle the quarter mile this weekend at Beech Bend Raceway Park.

The division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster, Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator classes took to the track today for qualifying and will make a final qualifying pass on Saturday at 11:30 and 3:00 p.m.  Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue early tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday.  The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes will highlight the event making their initial qualifying run at 1 and 5 pm on Saturday, followed by a pair of rounds prior to Sunday's eliminations.

Tickets are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information call Beech Bend Raceway Park, (270) 781-7634 or visit www.beechbend.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, B/EA, 7.584 seconds, -0.636 (under index)
2) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.774, -0.606
3) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.235, -0.605
4) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.616, -0.594
5) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.959, -0.591
6) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.714, -0.586
7) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.163, -0.567
8) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.884, -0.566
9) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.270, -0.550
10) Brian Browell, Lafayatte, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.211, -0.549

SUPER STOCK
1) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/E, 8.823 seconds, -1.227 (under index)
2) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, GT/GA, 9.870, -1.030
3) Dave Meers, Buffalo, Ky., '80 Aspen, SS/NA, 11.124, -1.026
4) Steve Koch, Shepherdsville, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/J, 9.801, -0.999
5) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.753, -0.997
6) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/B, 9.139, -0.961
7) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., '89 Mustang LX, FGT/F, 9.645, -0.955
8) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.751, -0.949
9) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.117, -0.933
10) Bret Voges, Findlay, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.467, -0.933

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Randall Campbell, Gray, Ky., '86 C-10, Q/SA, 12.597 seconds, -1.203 (under index)
2) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '13 Challenger, C/SA, 10.273, -1.127
3) John Dourlet, Telluride, Colo., '11 Challenger, FS/B, 8.876, -1.124
4) Tommy Mattingly, Louisville, Ky., '65 Chevelle Wgn, L/SA, 11.639, -1.061
5) Tommy Pettigrew, Gallatin, Tenn., '77 Firebird, K/SA, 11.623, -1.027
6) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova SS, K/S, 11.528, -1.022
7) Sheila Mae Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.494, -1.006
8) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.250, -1.000
9) Caleb McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, '01 Firebird, A/S, 9.962, -0.988
10) Mark Poole, Hendersonville, Tenn., '69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.868, -0.982

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.317 seconds, 226.35 mph
2) Mick Snyder, De Motte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.370, 210.67
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.530, 209.04
4) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.545, 209.30
5) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.556, 214.38
6) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.603, 214.93
7) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.630, 204.26
8) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.638, 208.39
9) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.656, 208.07
10) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.663, 208.88

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.163 seconds, 228.58 mph
2) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.228, 218.87
3) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.251, 218.80
4) Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.259, 224.02
5) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.266, 213.94
6) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.299, 225.37
7) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.307, 218.30
8) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., dragster, 6.311, 213.67
9) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., dragster, 6.341, 213.67
10) Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., dragster, 6.343, 211.73

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
 Ryan Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., dragster, 8.974, 158.00  def.
Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., dragster, foul.

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
 Bill Riddle, Brighton, Mich., '89 Camaro, 9.903, 156.30  def.
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '08 GXP, 9.883, 170.82.

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Gaines Hickman, Barnesvile, Ga., '65 Malibu Wgn, 10.894, 143.93  def.
Ken Mac Nicol, Hendersonville, Tenn., '81 Grand Prix, 10.856, 129.68.


Preview

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. – Beech Bend Raceway Park host final race in the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division on August 28-30. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

Qualifying and time trials are scheduled Friday at 9 a.m. and continue on Saturday at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at 3 p.m. and Saturday at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Saturday at 1 and 5 p.m. Eliminations begin on Sunday at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car's first round of eliminations begin at noon.

Tickets for Beech Bend Raceway Park are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 years and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Beech Bend Raceway Park is located two miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road in Bowling Green, Ky. For more information call the track, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the final of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Beech Bend Raceway Park, Bowling Green, Ky. Track is located 2 miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, August 28-30

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 28 –Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 3 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 29 - Qualifying and time trials continue at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 1 and 5 p.m.

SUNDAY, August 30 - Eliminations continue at 8 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free with paid adult. For more information please call Beech Bend Raceway Park, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com.

2014 EVENT WINNERS: Mia Tedesco, Top Alcohol Dragster; Steve Harker, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Van Puckett, Comp Eliminator; Rylee Stufflebeam, Super Stock; Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Stock Eliminator; Joe Hessling, Super Comp; Steven Whitlow, Super Gas; Scotty Rienschield, Super Street; Sandy Wilkins, Top Sportsman; Christopher Carrico, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2015 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2015 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top point earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2015 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2015 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; G-Force; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty's Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Quick Fuel Technology; Ray Skillman.com; T&E Auto Haulers; TL Smith Construction; Total Seal Piston Rings. Plus a year-end Spitzer Race Cars/Indy Gear Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Indy Gear to be held Saturday, August 29 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2015 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

TOP DRAGSTER AND TOP SPORTSMAN FAST FOUR SHOOTOUTS: The top four racers following the second round of qualifying for the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Competition Engines Top Sportsman Series will qualify for the Fast Four Shootouts sponsored by Spitzer Race Cars and DRE to be held on Saturday afternoon. Total purse of $1,200.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2015 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN