Lucas Oil winners crowned at Bandimere

6/21/2015


DIVISION 5
Bandimere Speedway
Morrison, Colo., June 19-21, 2015

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

MORRISON, Colo. The final results are in from Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Bandimere Speedway. James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., and John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, respectively.
 
Stevens worked his way through the field and ran 5.721 seconds at 251.30 mph in his final round victory over top qualifier Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., who clocked in at 7.068 seconds, 132.69 mph. Stevens went straight down the track for his first win of the season over Severance, who slowed after half-track.
 
John Lombardo Jr. faced off against Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., and posted a winning run of 7.484 seconds, 160.10 mph in his '15 Camaro to grab his second win in as many weeks. Whiteley drove to an 8.046 second, 211.63 mph lap for her runner-up finish.
 
In Comp Eliminator, Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., took the win over Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan. Sallee had the starting line advantage over Hatcher and scored a winning run of 7.004 seconds, 194.86 mph.
 
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., collected another Lucas Oil divisional win in the Fineline Graphics and Madcap Racing Engines Tog Dragster final. Unruh faced off against J.R. Lobner, Gardner, Kan., and posted a winning run of 6.651 seconds, 205.51 mph. This was a close race with Unruh posting a .0009-second margin of victory over Lobner to take home the trophy.
 
It was a battle of two locals in the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman presented by Aeromotive final. Dave Slatten, Fort Collins, Colo., posted a 7.271 second, 192.36 mph run, defeating fellow local J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., 7.179, 182.26.
 
Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., in Super Stock, Jim Hughes was dead on the dial in Stock Eliminator, and A.J. Percival, Windsor, Colo., in Super Comp. Michael Miller, Santa Fe, N.M., was victorious in Super Gas, and Joey Horan, Littleton, Colo., won in Super Street. In the division's Pro Fuel Harley class, Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, took the win with an 8.093 second, 157.17 mph over David Larson, Topeka, Kan., at 8.181, 149.28.
 
In the Harley-Davidson Top Sportsman Series, Kyle Olson, Moorland, Iowa, took the win over Cameron Belisle, Hugo, Minn., and scored a winning run of 9.470 seconds, 139.00 mph. Belisle took too much stripe, and Olson took home the win.
 
In the other two-wheel categories, Lance Bonham, Sunnyvale, Calif., won in Pro Gas Harley, and Eddie Golson took down the Screamin' Eagle Performance Harley division win. The Draggin Bagger Harley victory went to Darrell Schwalback, Omaha, Neb., 12.098, 114.04 over Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., 13.188, 100.52. William Rowe, Helertown, Pa., picked up the trophy for Hot Street Harley with his '06 Harley, and Larry Fore grabbed the title in Street Pro Harley.
 
West Central Division racers head to Heartland Park in Topeka, Kansas for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, July 13-14.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.721, 251.30  def.
Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 7.068, 132.69.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '15 Camaro, 7.484, 160.10  def.
Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 8.046, 211.63.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 7.004, 194.86  def.
Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., Chassis Craft, A/DA, 7.397, 181.89.

SUPER STOCK
Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 11.256, 114.75  def.
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 9.152, 148.95.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jim Hughes, Grand Junction, Colo., '70 Nova, C/S, 11.460, 111.41  def.
Steve Perkins, Rawlins, Wyo., '73 Duster, F/SA, 12.248, 107.80.

SUPER COMP
A.J. Percival, Windsor, Colo., dragster, 9.504, 158.58  def.
Kevin Schade, Thornton, Colo., dragster, 9.476, 161.44.

SUPER GAS
Michael Miller, Sante Fe, N.M., '27 roadster, 10.506, 145.44  def.
Todd Nielsen, Fremont, Neb., '90 Firebird, 10.484, 154.47.

SUPER STREET
Joey Horan, Littleton, Colo., '82 Camaro, 11.511, 123.05  def.
Ryan Stifflear, Lakewood, Colo., '71 Chevelle, 11.490, 128.68.

FINELINE GRAPHICS AND MADCAP RACING ENGINES TOP DRAGSTER
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.651, 205.51  def.
J.R. Lobner, Gardner, Kan., dragster, 7.061, 195.79.

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.271, 192.36  def.
J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.179, 182.26.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Kyle Olson, Moorland, Iowa, '12 Hayabusa, 9.470, 139.00  def.
Cameron Belisle, Hugo, Minn., '90 Kawasaki, 10.029, 131.41.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '11 Weekend, 8.093, 157.17  def.
David Larson, Topeka, Kan., '00 FastCat, 8.181, 149.28.

PRO GAS HARLEY
Lance Bonham, Sunnyvale, Calif., '98 Kosman, 9.333, 142.70  def.
William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, foul.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
Eddie Golson, Conifer, Colo., '06 Destroyer, 10.813, 112.76  def.
Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Destroyer, 10.781, 118.98.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 12.098, 114.04  def.
Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 Road Glide, 13.188, 100.52.

HOT STREET HARLEY
William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '06 Harley, 15.608, 83.20  was unopposed.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '08 V-Rod, 11.726, 116.31  was unopposed.


Saturday

MORRISON, Colo. Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the Thunder on the Mountain NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Bandimere Speedway. 

Racers in 11 classes of competition took to the track that included Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars, Stock and Super Stock.  Gates open at 8 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 8:30 a.m.  Tickets are $20 for adults, Children 6-12 are $6 and Children 5 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call Bandimere Speedway (303) 697-6001 or visit www.bandimere.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.438 seconds, 265.27 mph
2) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.697, 254.18
3) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.849, 243.06
4) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.864, 242.15

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.782 seconds, 252.71 mph
2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.817, 252.99
3) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.829, 246.21
4) Mike Doushgounian, San Martin, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.859, 246.62
5) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.910, 244.38
6) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.933, 246.21

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 7.006 seconds, -0.584 (under index)
2) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.927, -0.573
3) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.822, -0.538
4) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.719, -0.521
5) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 7.022, -0.478
6) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/A, 8.193, -0.477
7) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, D/A, 8.365, -0.405
8) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., '23 roadster, A/A, 7.094, -0.386
9) Ricky Schadle, Denver, Colo., '70 Camaro, A/A, 7.266, -0.214
10) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., '62 Alpine, F/A, 8.891, -0.199

SUPER STOCK
1) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, GT/MA, 11.438 seconds, -1.052 (under index)
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 9.070, -1.030
3) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.760, -0.880
4) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., '56 Nomad, SS/NA, 12.110, -0.810
5) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 11.117, -0.793
6) Jim Beuthel, Castle Rock, Colo., '91 Cutlass, GT/CA, 10.303, -0.757
7) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '91 Firebird, GT/GA, 10.862, -0.728
8) Marlin Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '68 Barracuda, FGT/E, 10.540, -0.620
9) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 10.377, -0.573
10) Jeffrey Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '88 Cougar, GT/EA, 10.788, -0.532

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., '65 Corvette, E/S, 11.241 seconds, -1.149 (under index)
2) Donald Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Coronet, B/SA, 10.989, -0.971
3) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 11.324, -0.956
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 11.005, -0.955
5) Mike Coe, Grand Junction, Colo., '73 Dart, G/S, 11.917, -0.883
6) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '71 Challenger, A/SA, 10.890, -0.810
7) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '72 Camaro, I/SA, 12.282, -0.798
8) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Belvedere, AA/SA, 10.476, -0.794
9) Randy Hyman, Lakewood, Colo., '86 C-10, Q/SA, 13.886, -0.794
10) Barry Pollard, Regina, Sask., '76 Roadrunner, H/SA, 12.128, -0.792

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
1) Mark Lovell, Eagle, Colo., '04 Viper, 6.893 seconds, 203.09 mph
2) Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., '06 Escort, 6.952, 201.91
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.999, 199.73
4) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.003, 196.99
5) Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 7.089, 196.50
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 7.090, 198.55
7) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 7.100, 203.06
8) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.259, 195.59
9) Richard Nuanes, Denver, Colo., '07 GTO, 7.315, 189.20
10) Robert Cornine, Kiowa, Colo., '04 Stratus, 7.336, 194.13

FINELINE GRAPHICS AND MADCAP RACING ENGINES TOP DRAGSTER
1) B.J. Verkler, Thornton, Colo., dragster, 6.028 seconds, 235.84 mph
2) Mike Candelario, Brighton, Colo., dragster, 6.075, 235.15
3) Steve Johnson, Arvada, Colo., dragster, 6.468, 213.27
4) Jason Murray, Broomfield, Colo., dragster, 6.489, 214.48
5) Kent Kroeker, Grant, Neb., dragster, 6.568, 208.42
6) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.576, 210.73
7) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 6.601, 207.72
8) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.710, 205.51
9) George Slatten, Santa Fe, N.M., dragster, 6.744, 199.46
10) Jim Caudill, Centennial, Colo., dragster, 6.768, 201.61

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '13 Timblin, ETMX, 0.002
4) Cameron Belisle, Hugo, Minn., '90 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003
5) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
6) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
7) Rudy Fife, Lakewood, Colo., '79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011
8) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011
9) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.021
10) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.022

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '11 Weekend, 8.103 seconds, 158.07 mph
2) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., '00 FastCat, 8.170, 155.88

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.502 seconds, 116.82 mph
2) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 Road Glide, 13.221, 101.93

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '05 V-Rod, 11.273 seconds, 120.01 mph

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '06 Harley, 15.326 seconds, 85.73 mph

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Lance Bonham, Sunnyvale, Calif., '98 Kosman, 9.095 seconds, 144.60 mph
2) William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 10.896, 127.86

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Charles Whitfield, Aurora, Colo., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 11.160 seconds, 0.010 (over index)
2) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 11.355, 0.205
3) Shaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.914, -0.236
4) Eddie Golson, Conifer, Colo., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.890, -0.260



Friday

MORRISON, Colo. The NHRA West Central Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series kicked off today at Bandimere Speedway for the Thunder on the Mountain event as nearly 500 racers took to the track for opening day qualifying and time trials.

Highlighting the day's action was the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes who made a single qualifying run and the racers in Comp Eliminator, the Fineline/Madcap Top Dragsters and the Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman made a pair of qualifying runs.  Each of these classes will make a pair of qualifying runs on Saturday that will set the fields for Sunday's Eliminations.

Saturday's racing action gets underway at 9 a.m. for final time trials and qualifying in all classes.  Saturday's racing action caps off the day with the alcohol classes set to run at 3:30 and 6:30 p.m.  Eliminations are scheduled to begin Saturday afternoon for a few classes and continue on Sunday.

Tickets are $20 for adults, Children 6-12 are $6 and Children 5 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call Bandimere Speedway (303) 697-6001 or visit www.bandimere.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.462 seconds, 265.17 mph
2) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.718, 254.18
3) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.901, 228.19
4) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 13.168, 61.04

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.803 seconds, 252.71 mph
2) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '09 Monte Carlo, 6.015, 244.34
3) Mike Doushgounian, San Martin, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.028, 240.85
4) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 6.145, 239.82
5) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '09 Monte Carlo, 12.146, 70.60
6) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, 13.829, 89.35

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 7.006 seconds, -0.584 (under index)
2) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.822, -0.538
3) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.974, -0.526
4) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.737, -0.503
5) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/A, 8.193, -0.477
6) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 7.083, -0.417
7) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., '23 roadster, A/A, 7.094, -0.386
8) Ricky Schadle, Denver, Colo., '70 Camaro, A/A, 7.270, -0.210
9) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., '62 Alpine, F/A, 9.009, -0.081
10) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., dragster, A/ND, 8.014, 0.144

SUPER STOCK
1) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, GT/MA, 11.538 seconds, -0.952 (under index)
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 9.175, -0.925
3) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.820, -0.820
4) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., '56 Nomad, SS/NA, 12.223, -0.697
5) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 11.215, -0.695
6) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '91 Firebird, GT/GA, 11.014, -0.576
7) Jeffrey Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '88 Cougar, GT/EA, 10.788, -0.532
8) Jim Beuthel, Castle Rock, Colo., '91 Cutlass, GT/CA, 10.562, -0.498
9) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 10.520, -0.430
10) Jim Hawkins, Littleton, Colo., '67 Camaro, GT/F, 10.869, -0.401

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., '65 Corvette, E/S, 11.296 seconds, -1.094 (under index)
2) Donald Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Coronet, B/SA, 11.045, -0.915
3) Mike Coe, Grand Junction, Colo., '73 Dart, G/S, 11.931, -0.869
4) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 11.424, -0.856
5) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 11.130, -0.830
6) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Belvedere, AA/SA, 10.480, -0.790
7) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '72 Camaro, I/SA, 12.315, -0.765
8) Barry Pollard, Regina, Sask., '76 Roadrunner, H/SA, 12.168, -0.752
9) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '71 Challenger, A/SA, 10.953, -0.747
10) Jeff Cunningham, Marquette, Kan., '73 Corvette, H/SA, 12.184, -0.736

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
1) Mark Lovell, Eagle, Colo., '04 Viper, 6.948 seconds, 201.43 mph
2) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.999, 199.73
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 7.119, 198.44
4) Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., '06 Escort, 7.190, 195.45
5) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 7.254, 196.33
6) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.261, 195.59
7) Richard Nuanes, Denver, Colo., '07 GTO, 7.326, 189.02
8) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '06 Cobalt, 7.336, 186.95
9) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.407, 190.27
10) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '12 Avenger, 7.486, 187.31

FINELINE GRAPHICS AND MADCAP RACING ENGINES TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Candelario, Brighton, Colo., dragster, 6.136 seconds, 235.15 mph
2) B.J. Verkler, Thornton, Colo., dragster, 6.219, 230.25
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.576, 210.73
4) Jason Murray, Broomfield, Colo., dragster, 6.598, 202.42
5) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 6.601, 205.41
6) Steve Johnson, Arvada, Colo., dragster, 6.668, 205.79
7) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.724, 204.51
8) George Slatten, Santa Fe, N.M., dragster, 6.744, 199.32
9) Jim Caudill, Centennial, Colo., dragster, 6.798, 201.01
10) Betsy Peek, Sedalia, Colo., dragster, 6.816, 201.73

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '79 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.011
3) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.012
4) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.014
5) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '13 Timblin, ETMX, 0.021
6) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.021
7) H.D. Parker, Lakewood, Colo., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.028
8) Felica Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.040
9) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.042
10) Ted Alegria, Bennett, Colo., '00 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.043

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., '00 Fastcat, 8.186 seconds, 155.88 mph

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.516 seconds, 116.82 mph
2) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 Road Glide, 13.221, 101.93

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Lance Bonham, Sunnyvale, Calif., '98 Kosman, 9.095 seconds, 144.60 mph
2) William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 10.992, 127.86

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Charles Whitfield, Aurora, Colo., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 11.160 seconds, 0.010 (over index)
2) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.956, -0.194
3) Eddie Golson, Conifer, Colo., '00 Destroyer, SEP, 10.890, -0.260
4) Shaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.795, -0.355



Preview

MORRISON, Colo. - Bandimere Speedway will host the NHRA West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR on June 19-21. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series presented by Aeromotive, Fineline Graphics and Madcap Racing Engines Top Dragster Series and the NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Bandimere Speedway open at 9 a.m. Friday and Saturday and Sunday at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 9:30 a.m. and continue Saturday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 11 a.m. and 2:45 p.m. on Friday and Saturday at 2:45 and 5:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify on Friday at 4 p.m. and Saturday at 3:30 and 6:30 p.m.  Eliminations begin on Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

Tickets for the Thunder on the Mountain event are $10 Friday, $20 Saturday and $25 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free on Friday. On Saturday and Sunday children 6-12 are $6 each day. Children five and under are free with paid adult.

Bandimere Speedway is located at 3051 S. Rooney Road; west of Denver off Interstate 470 in Morrison.  For more information call the track, (303) 697-6001, or visit www.Bandimere.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR, one of six events in West Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series presented by Aeromotive, Fineline Graphics and Madcap Racing Engines Top Dragster Series and the NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Bandimere Speedway, Morrison, Colo. Track is located at 3051 S. Rooney Road; west of Denver off Interstate 470 in Morrison.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, June 19-21

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, June 19 - Gates open at 9 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 11 a.m. and 2:45 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, June 20 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time trials continue at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 2:45 and 5:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 3:30 and 6:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, June 21 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8:30 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $10 Friday, $20 Saturday, $25 Sunday. Children 12 and under free on Friday. Children 6 to 12 are $6 Saturday and $6 Sunday. Children 5 and under are admitted free with paid adult. For more information please call Bandimere Speedway, (303) 697-6001 or visit www.bandimere.com

2014 EVENT WINNERS: Mike Strasburg, Top Alcohol Dragster; Clint Thompson, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Lou Ficco, Comp Eliminator; Phil Unruh, Super Stock; Scott Burton, Stock Eliminator; Trevor Larson, Super Comp; Scott Rollins, Super Gas; John Bianco, Super Street; Gerry Lockman, Top Sportsman, Matt Driskell, Top Dragster; Mike Voss, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS  PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2015 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2015 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2015 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division team will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2015 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

AEROMOTIVE LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $3,000 bonus fund paid to the low qualifiers in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Stock Eliminator at each of the division's six races. The best qualifying driver in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock will each get $200 per event, while the best qualifier in Stock Eliminator will get $100 per race.

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES presented by Aeromotive: The Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $2,750 champions' purse posted by Jerry Haas Race Cars will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

FINELINE GRAPHICS & MADCAP RACING ENGINES TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The West Central Division Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $2,750 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley-Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2015 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN