Thompson, Lombardo win at partially-completed Tulsa event

6/15/2015


DIVISION 4
Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park
Tulsa, Okla., June 12-14, 2015

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Saturday, Sept. 19

The following are the rain-delayed final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park. These three final rounds were completed during qualifying for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Road Raceway Park:

TOP SPORTSMAN
Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '11 GXP, 6.856, 201.67  def.
Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro, foul.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.829, 157.76  def.
Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.305, 172.34.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 11.014, 110.65  def.
Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, foul.


Saturday, June 27

TULSA, Okla. The following are Saturday's final results from the rain delayed NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

SUPER STOCK
Vic Penrod, Walters, Okla., '69 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.225, 125.01  def.
Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '72 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.576, 117.46.


Sunday

TULSA, Okla. James Thompson and John Lombardo Jr. raced to wins this weekend for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park prior to rain putting a stop to the racing action Sunday evening.

Thompson, came out of the number seven qualifying position in Top Alcohol Dragster defeating No. 2 qualifier Randy Meyer and No. 3 qualifier Lee Callaway prior to meeting up with Michael Manners who took out David Brounkowski and Shayne Lawson in rounds one and two.  Thompson, Vernon, Texas, then posted a 5.404 second 258.07 mph pass for the win against Manners, Willis, Texas, who suffered problems and slowed in the final.

Lombardo, Brea, Calif., lead the Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying in his '14 Napa Auto Parts sponsored Mustang, then took out Nancy Matter in round one of eliminations before meeting up with Gainesville, Texas, racer Bryan Brown in the final.  Lombardo covered the famed quarter-mile in 5.628 seconds at 261.72 mph to Brown's 5.903 at 240.98 which was his best past of eliminations. 

The NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series was also in action this weekend and finished up their eliminations before the weather hit with former series champion Tommy Grimes taking the win in Top Fuel Harley and Dennis Fisher winning in Pro Fuel Harley.  Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., clocked in at 6.411, 224.17 in outrunning Joey Sternotti, Naples, Fla., coming in at 6.838, 199.20 on his '12 Harley.

Fisher, Dayton, Ohio., ended Janette Thornley's day with a hole-shot win on his '11 Harley.  Fisher went 7.565, 162.67 to the quicker Thornley out of Mocksville, N.C., with a 7.526, 169.53 mph pass.

Also taking home wins in the Harley-Davidson series were Edward Golson, Conita, Colo., in Screamin' Eagle Performance; Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., in Draggin' Bagger; Michael Majeska, League City, Texas, in Hot Street, Curt Chronister, Broken Arrow, Okla., in Pro Gas; and Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., in Street Pro. 

Golson, went 10.365 on his '06 VRod to beat William Rowe and Schwalbach won over Larry Fore, who was looking to double up on wins this weekend.

The semifinals and final rounds for the division's Sunset Performance Top Sportsman and KPE Top Dragster classes will be completed at a South Central Division race later this year while other classes are back at Tulsa Raceway today in hopes of completing eliminations.

South Central Division racers head south to Royal Purple Raceway outside of Houston for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event this coming weekend, June 19-21. 

The following are results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.404, 258.07 def.
Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 15.548, 66.05.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, 5.628, 261.72 def.
Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.903, 240.98.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, no time, no speed  def.
John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '95 Suzuki, broke.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
Edward Golson, Conita, Colo., '06 VRod, 10.365, 116.35 def.
William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '06 Vrod, 10.363, 124.59.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., dragster, 6.411, 224.17 def.
Joey Sternotti, Naples, Fla., '12 Harley, 6.838, 199.20.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '11 Harley, 7.565, 162.67 def.
Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.526, 169.53.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.063, 120.71 def.
Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 Road Glide, 12.593, 104.10.

HOT STREET HARLEY
Michael Majeska, League City, Texas, '00 M2 Cyclone, 11.649, 115.83 was unopposed.

PRO GAS HARLEY
Curt Chronister, Broken Arrow, Okla., '06 Buell, 8.568, 152.37 was unopposed.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '05 V-Rod, 10.900, 117.31 was unopposed.


Saturday

TULSA, Okla. The following are Sunday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.339 seconds, 268.76 mph
2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.361, 269.35
3) Lee Callaway, Channelview, Texas, 5.398, 260.06
4) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.401, 259.81
5) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.407, 257.14
6) Monroe Guest, Bixby, Okla., 5.419, 275.51
7) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.449, 265.53
8) Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.516, 261.02
Not Qualified
9) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.587, 252.19
10) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.591, 254.81
11) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.626, 256.60
12) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.652, 242.36
13) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.776, 229.00
14) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, 6.039, 175.75

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, 5.579 seconds, 262.90 mph
2) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.651, 253.66
3) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.696, 253.71
4) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.837, 248.66
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.176, 229.74
6) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '10 Monte Carlo, 6.461, 194.97

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.259 seconds, -0.601 (under index)
2) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.802, -0.578
3) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.899, -0.541
4) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 6.999, -0.531
5) Greg Porter, Edmond, Okla., '08 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.355, -0.525
6) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.320, -0.510
7) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.594, -0.506
8) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.364, -0.506
9) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.759, -0.491
10) Douglas Warren, Carmi, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.679, -0.421

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.156 seconds, -0.944 (under index)
2) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Chevrolet, GT/IA, 10.305, -0.895
3) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.795, -0.855
4) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.807, -0.843
5) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.169, -0.831
6) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.607, -0.793
7) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.737, -0.763
8) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '72 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.439, -0.761
9) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, GT/IA, 10.440, -0.760
10) Val Harmon, Luling, La., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.514, -0.736

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.626 seconds, -1.074 (under index)
2) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.899, -0.951
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.378, -0.922
4) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '64 Plymouth, H/SA, 11.336, -0.814
5) Bill Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.371, -0.779
6) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.235, -0.765
7) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '14 Camaro, FS/B, 9.247, -0.753
8) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.248, -0.752
9) Stuart Goertzen, Buhler, Kan., '67 Cougar, D/S, 10.751, -0.749
10) Billy Lynn, McRae, Ark., '79 Cheverolet, K/SA, 11.911, -0.739

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jerry Holt, Columnnel, Okla., '68 Camaro, 6.368 seconds, 219.12 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.612, 211.56
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.673, 208.20
4) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.714, 206.67
5) Vince Hoda, Diamondhead, Miss., '00 Firebird, 6.715, 204.73
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.724, 207.69
7) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '10 GXP, 6.747, 208.71
8) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.771, 201.82
9) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.833, 201.52
10) Kamaron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '11 GXP, 6.835, 201.22

TOP DRAGSTER
1) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, '96 Uyehara, 6.090 seconds, 231.40 mph
2) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.183, 218.65
3) William Swann, Carrolton, Texas, '10 Monden, 6.284, 222.99
4) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., '13 Monden, 6.288, 222.36
5) Mallori Rodgers, McAllester, Okla., '08 Mullis, 6.382, 208.30
6) Dustin Thompson, Vernon, Texas, '13 Dragster, 6.399, 212.19
7) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '16 American, 6.412, 216.13
8) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, '03 Miller, 6.438, 212.63
9) David Sheetz, Lake Jackson, Texas, '10 Dragster, 6.439, 211.73
10) Michael Greene, Burleson, Texas, '08 Undercover, 6.477, 208.68

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac/razor, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
3) Eddie Glaze, Houston, Texas, '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
4) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '08 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.004
5) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
6) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.008
7) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
8) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.014
9) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Gsxr1000, ETMX, 0.021
10) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '97 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.027

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., dragster, 6.509 seconds, 225.75 mph
2) Joey Sternotti, Naples, Fla., '12 Harley, 6.556, 207.91
3) Ron Gledhill, Cochese, Ariz., dragster, 6.746, 192.41
4) Julian Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '12 Harley, 6.863, 197.68
5) Len Darnell, Vancover, Wash., dragster, 13.923, 80.09

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '11 Harley, 7.480 seconds, 167.05 mph
2) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.503, 163.12
3) David A Larson, Topeka, Texas, '96 Pro Fuel, 7.928, 152.92

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '06 Vrod, SEP, 10.512 seconds, 0.012 (over index)
2) Edward Golson, Conita, Colo., '06 VRod, SEP, 10.538, 0.038
3) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, N.B., '06 Vrod Destroyer, SEP, 10.583, 0.083
4) Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, SEP, 10.665, 0.165
5) Michael Majiska, League City, Texas, '02 Xl Custom, SEP, 10.286, -0.214



Friday

TULSA, Okla. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park the second of six in the NHRA South Central Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making a pair of qualifying runs today which set their fields for Saturday night featuring 3 rounds of eliminations for the alcohol classes. The Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series is also in competition this weekend and had two qualifying runs today and will have 3 rounds of eliminations starting Saturday afternoon.

The division's KPE Top Dragster and Sunset Performance Top Sportsman classes also made a pair of runs and will make a final qualifying pass on Saturday at 2 p.m. followed by rounds 1 and 2 of eliminations beginning at 6 p.m.  Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday. 

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 10 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run elimination rounds at 4, 7, and 9 p.m. followed by their winner's circle celebration.  

Sunday kicks off at 8 a.m. with eliminations of all sportsman classes.  Admission for the event is $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park (918) 437-7223 or visit www.tulsaracewaypark.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.339 seconds, 268.76 mph
2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.361, 269.35
3) Lee Callaway, Channelview, Texas, 5.398, 260.06
4) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.401, 259.81
5) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.407, 257.14
6) Monroe Guest, Bixby, Okla., 5.419, 275.51
7) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.449, 265.53
8) Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.516, 261.02 Not Qualified
9) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.587, 252.19
10) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.591, 254.81
11) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.626, 256.60
12) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.652, 242.36
13) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.776, 229.00
14) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, 6.039, 175.75

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, 5.579 seconds, 262.90 mph
2) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.651, 253.66
3) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.696, 253.71
4) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.837, 248.66
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.176, 229.74
6) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '10 Monte Carlo, 6.461, 194.97

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.324 seconds, -0.536 (under index)
2) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.859, -0.521
3) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.947, -0.493
4) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.401, -0.469
5) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '09 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.373, -0.457
6) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, '10 Prostart, C/DA, 7.075, -0.455
7) Greg Porter, Edmond, Okla., '08 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.447, -0.433
8) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.832, -0.418
9) Douglas Warren, Carmi, Ill., '08 Dragster, A/DA, 6.686, -0.414
10) Kenneth Hawkins, Poolville, Texas, '13 Neil & Parks, B/ND, 7.156, -0.404

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.160 seconds, -0.940 (under index)
2) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.831, -0.819
3) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.203, -0.797
4) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.864, -0.786
5) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Chevrolet, GT/IA, 10.453, -0.747
6) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.679, -0.721
7) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.780, -0.720
8) Val Harmon, Luling, La., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.553, -0.697
9) Gary Moore, Vigo Park, Texas, '68 Barracuda, GT/CA, 9.733, -0.667
10) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, GT/IA, 10.558, -0.642

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.413 seconds, -0.887 (under index)
2) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '64 Plymouth, H/SA, 11.336, -0.814
3) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.073, -0.777
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '14 Camaro, FS/B, 9.247, -0.753
5) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.248, -0.752
6) Billy Lynn, McRae, Ark., '79 Cheverolet, K/SA, 11.911, -0.739
7) Bill Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.435, -0.715
8) Mitch Truman, N. Manchester, Ind., '95 Camaro, C/SA, 10.707, -0.693
9) Stuart Goertzen, Buhler, Kan., '67 Cougar, D/S, 10.811, -0.689
10) Ward Mankres, Colby, Kan., '14 Camaro, FS/D, 9.928, -0.672

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jerry Holt, Columnnel, Okla., '68 Camaro, 6.375 seconds, 219.12 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.700, 210.90
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.727, 207.08
4) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '10 GXP, 6.760, 207.43
5) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.784, 205.07
6) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.788, 205.13
7) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.802, 201.13
8) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.833, 201.52
9) Kamaron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '11 GXP, 6.869, 199.76
10) Steven Harvey, Rockwall, Texas, '97 Firebird, 6.883, 200.47

TOP DRAGSTER
1) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, '96 Uyehara, 6.136 seconds, 228.77 mph
2) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.183, 218.65
3) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., '13 Monden, 6.300, 221.52
4) Mallori Rodgers, McAllester, Okla., '08 Mullis, 6.392, 208.14
5) David Sheetz, Lake Jackson, Texas, '10 Dragster, 6.439, 211.73
6) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '16 American, 6.447, 214.08
7) William Swann, Carrolton, Texas, '10 Monden, 6.493, 219.58
8) Michael Greene, Burleson, Texas, '08 Undercover, 6.527, 207.24
9) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., '14 Racecraft, 6.546, 209.04
10) Dustin Thompson, Vernon, Texas, '13 Dragster, 6.554, 208.20

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac/razor, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
3) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '08 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.004
4) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
5) Micheal Nash, Texarkana  tx., , '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.008
6) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
7) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.014
8) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Gsxr1000, ETMX, 0.021
9) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '97 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.027
10) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.046

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., dragster, 6.509 seconds, 225.75 mph
2) Joey Sternotti, Naples, Fla., '12 Harley, 6.556, 207.91
3) Ron Gledhill, Cochese, Ariz., dragster, 6.746, 192.41
4) Julian Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '12 Harley, 6.863, 197.68
5) Len Darnell, Vancover, Wash., dragster, 13.923, 80.09

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, dragster, 7.480 seconds, 167.05 mph
2) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.503, 163.12
3) David A Larson, Topeka, Texas, '96 Pro Fuel, 7.928, 152.92

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Edward Golson, Conita, Colo., '06 VRod, SEP, 10.538 seconds, 0.038 (over index)
2) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, N.B., '06 Vrod Destroyer, SEP, 10.583, 0.083
3) Michael Majiska, League City, Texas, '02 Xl Custom, SEP, 10.286, -0.214




Preview

TULSA, Okla. - Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park to host the NHRA South Central Division on June 12-14. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series, KPE Top Dragster Series and NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series presented will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park open at 8 a.m. each day. Time trials are 10 a.m. on Friday and Saturday. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify twice on Friday at 2 and 6 p.m. and once on Saturday at 2 p.m.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator start eliminations on Saturday at 3 p.m. The Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series classes qualify at 4:30 and 7:30 p.m. on Friday and begin eliminations on Saturady at 3:10 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify twice on Friday at 5 and 8 p.m. and eliminations Saturday at 4, 7 and 9 p.m.  Eliminations resume Sunday at 8 a.m.

Tickets for Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free with paid adult.

For more information call the track, 918-437-7223, or visit www.TulsaRacewayPark.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, one of six events in South Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series, KPE Top Dragster Series and the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park, 3101 N. Garnett Rd., Tulsa, Okla. (Northeast of downtown Tulsa)

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, June 12-14

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, June 12 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifies at 2 and 6 p.m. Harley-Davidson classes qualify at 4:30 and 7:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 5 and 8 p.m.  SATURDAY, June 13 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 2 p.m., eliminations at 3 p.m. Harley-Davidson Series classes begin eliminations at 3:30 p.m.Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run eliminations at 4, 7 and 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, June 14 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 8 am.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free with paid adult. For more information call Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park, (918) 437-7223 or visit www.TulsaRacewayPark.com.

2014 EVENT WINNERS: Shayne Lawson, Top Alcohol Dragster; Dale Brand, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Mike Trumble, Comp Eliminator; Slate Cummings, Super Stock; Slate Cummings, Stock Eliminator; Tommy Phillips, Super Comp; Tommy Phillips, Super Gas; Jason Owens, Super Street, Kirk Piepke, Top Sportsman; David Sheetz, Top Dragster; Robert Sanders, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2015 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2015 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2015 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2015 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Sunset Performance Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships. The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500. Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

KPE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships. The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley-Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2015 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN