Tedesco, Bogolo take Burndown at Sundown alcohol honors

7/4/2015


DIVISION 3
Route 66 Raceway
Joliet, Ill., June 5-7, 2015

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


July 25

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.317, 273.27  def.
 Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 8.751, 98.03.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.785, 249.30  def.
 Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, broke.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.255, 162.24  def.
 Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., Spitzer, B/DA, 6.865, 193.05.

SUPER STOCK
Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.886, 121.13  def.
 Brad Zaskowski, Belding, Mich., '87 Camaro, GT/E, 9.835, 126.57.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jim Schaechter, St. Charles, Ill., '66 Chevy, E/S, 10.950, 117.01  def.
 Ben Wenzel Sr., Freeland, Mich., '67 Camaro Z28, C/S, 10.565, 123.06.

SUPER COMP
Kara Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., dragster, 8.900, 166.17  def.
 Philip Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, dragster, 8.927, 170.04.

SUPER GAS
Jacob Elrod, Lima, Ohio, '92 Corvette, 9.911, 153.56  def.
 Rock Haas, Commerce, Mich., '05 Corvette, 9.894, 160.59.

SUPER STREET
Tony McFall, Tipp City, Ohio, '63 Chevy II, 10.909, 116.39  def.
 Jason Satterly, Lawrenceburg, Ky., '99 Firebird, 10.940, 121.08.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.391, 214.86  def.
 Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.364, 224.36.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.939, 206.51  def.
 Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, foul.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., dragster, 6.433, 224.14  def.
 Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '15 Dixie, broke.

PRO GAS HARLEY
William R Rowe Jr, Helletown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 9.619, 134.19  was unopposed.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
Ken Winsor, Alexandria, Va., '09 Flhx, 11.622, 111.78  def.
 David G Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Road Glide, broke.

STREET PRO HARLEY
John W Toth, Twilight, Pa., '05 FLH, 14.343, 96.83  was unopposed.

HOT STREET HARLEY
John W Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 Super Glide, 11.219, 129.94  was unopposed.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, 10.521, 124.36  def.
 Steve Matthews, S Chicago Heights, Ill., '06 Destroyer, 10.587, 125.23.


July 4

NORWALK -- The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.317, 273.27  def.
Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 8.751, 98.03.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.785, 249.30  def.
Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, broke.


Sunday

JOLIET, Ill. The Route 66 Raceway NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event was rained out on Sunday, June 7 as final rounds of eliminations have been rescheduled. Due to Sunday's weather forecast, NHRA and track officials move up eliminations to Saturday night and ran late to get as much completed as possible. Round three of Super Street, Stock and Super Gas were able to be completed before the showers rained out the rest of the day.

The NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series was also contested at the event with all but one of the classes finishing up on Saturday night.  Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., led the list of winners taking home the trophy in Top Fuel Harley.  Grimes faced off against Jay Turner, Julian, N.C. and posted a winning run of 6.433 seconds, 224.14 mph. In Pro Gas Harley, taking the win was William R Rowe Jr, Helletown, Pa., on his '06 Destroyer, posting a winning run of 9.619 seconds, 134.19 mph. The racer taking the win in Draggin' Bagger Harley was Ken Winsor, Alexandria, Va., who faced off against David Cartwright, Evansville, Ind.

In Street Pro Harley and Hot Street Harley, John Toth, Twilight, Pa., took home the Wally in both categories with his winning run of 14.343 seconds, 96.83 mph and 11.219 seconds, 129.94 mph respectively. Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., defeated Steve Williams, S Chicago Heights, Ill., in the Screamin' Eagle Performance Harley category and scored a winning run of 10.521 seconds, 124.36 mph. 

Pro Fuel Harley was the only motorcycle category not completed as the final round will be contested at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park, in Tulsa, Okla., next weekend, June 12-14. Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., will take on David Larson, Topeka, Kan., in the final round.

The Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car categories completed their semifinal rounds before the rain hit and will run their final rounds at the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals in Norwalk, Ohio. In the final round of Top Alcohol Dragster, Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., faces off against Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., and Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., and Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, will battle it out in the final of Top Alcohol Funny Car.

The remainder of the NHRA Lucas Oil Sportsman categories will complete the rest of their elimination rounds at the next North Central Division Lucas Oil event which would be at National Trail Raceway in Columbus, Ohio, July 24-26.

The Pro Stock Snowmobile final will be completed at the next North Central Division Snowmobile race in conjunction with the Night of Thunder event, Saturday, July 11th.

The following are the final results of the classes that were completed from the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series event at Route 66 Raceway:

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., dragster, 6.433, 224.14 def.
Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '15 Dixie, broke.

PRO GAS HARLEY
William R Rowe Jr, Helletown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 9.619, 134.19 was unopposed.

DRAGGIN' BAGGER HARLEY
Ken Winsor, Alexandria, Va., '09 Flhx, 11.622, 111.78 def.
David G Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Road Glide, broke.

STREET PRO HARLEY
John W Toth, Twilight, Pa., '05 FLH, 14.343, 96.83 was unopposed.

HOT STREET HARLEY
John W Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 Super Glide, 11.219, 129.94 was unopposed.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, 10.521, 124.36  def.
Steve Matthews, S Chicago Heights, Ill., '06 Destroyer, 10.587, 125.23.


 


Saturday

JOLIET, Ill. Day two is in the books and the fields are set for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown event at Route 66 Raceway. Qualifying was also finalized in Pro Fuel & Top Fuel Harley, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and the remaining classes in competition. 

Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. with racers battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards.  Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are Free with a paid adult.  For more information call Route 66 Raceway at (888) 629-RACE or visit www.route66raceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.316 seconds, 270.10 mph
2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.321, 272.06
3) Jake Sanders, Maple Valley, Wash., 5.387, 265.27
4) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.387, 259.56
5) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.396, 266.58
6) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.447, 255.34
7) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.463, 263.20
8) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.476, 262.64
Not Qualified
9) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.484, 263.46
10) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.701, 225.26
11) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 7.171, 205.47

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.598 seconds, 259.46 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.600, 251.44
3) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.609, 257.53
4) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.695, 240.98
5) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.809, 250.97
6) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.946, 245.90
7) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.372, 240.77
8) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 7.367, 143.09

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.160 seconds, -0.620 (under index)
2) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.859, -0.611
3) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.491, -0.609
4) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.136, -0.594
5) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., dragster, J/D, 7.633, -0.577
6) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.634, -0.576
7) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford, J/AA, 7.735, -0.565
8) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.186, -0.564
9) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.308, -0.562
10) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.338, -0.542

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.155 seconds, -1.045 (under index)
2) J J Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.866, -0.984
3) Zack Running, Lapeer, Mich., '84 Cutlass, SS/MA, 10.877, -0.973
4) Paul Hellenberg, Dry Ridge, Ky., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.436, -0.964
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/EA, 9.689, -0.961
6) Dave Dupps Jr, Germantown, Ohio, '88 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.293, -0.957
7) Tom Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.486, -0.914
8) Dan Kyle, Laurenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.986, -0.914
9) Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.739, -0.911
10) Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek, Ky., '95 Acheiva, GT/HA, 10.142, -0.908

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Buick GS, K/SA, 11.638 seconds, -1.012 (under index)
2) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.341, -0.959
3) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.647, -0.953
4) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Gran Sport, L/SA, 11.762, -0.938
5) Dan Tool, Jacksonville, Ill., '80 Mustang, V/SA, 14.614, -0.886
6) Mike McGinley, Lebanon, Ind., '90 Formula, I/SA, 11.419, -0.881
7) Tom Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, C/S, 10.472, -0.878
8) Tommy Pettigrew, Gallatin, Tenn., '77 Firebird, K/SA, 11.780, -0.870
9) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, I/S, 11.336, -0.864
10) Patrick Downing, Britton, Mich., '83 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, 12.008, -0.842

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ryan Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., '02 Firebird, 6.357 seconds, 219.22 mph
2) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.488, 212.06
3) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.510, 212.39
4) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.542, 214.21
5) Benjamin Board, Overland Park, Kan., '12 Camaro, 6.560, 211.36
6) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.655, 207.91
7) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.725, 207.11
8) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, 6.726, 207.72
9) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.732, 208.52
10) Rick Sojka Jr., Montgomery, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.742, 204.76

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.061 seconds, 229.47 mph
2) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.063, 233.96
3) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.102, 229.12
4) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.112, 236.22
5) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.121, 200.32
6) Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.181, 224.88
7) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.225, 226.35
8) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.233, 220.40
9) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.290, 217.53
10) Mark Krupa, Elgin, Ill., dragster, 6.338, 217.49

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Arctic CAT, 8.233 seconds, 155.27 mph
2) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.272, 152.80
3) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '15 Artic CAT, 8.335, 153.89
4) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '07 Ski Doo Mxz, 8.338, 152.74
5) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1 Turbo, 8.381, 152.97
6) Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '01 Yamaha SRX, 8.569, 146.88
7) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '14 Artic CAT, 8.682, 154.07
8) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '07 Articcat, 9.013, 136.76
9) Jessica Tourloukis, Innisfil, Ont., '15 Arctic CAT, 9.281, 138.54

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., dragster, 6.434 seconds, 218.02 mph
2) Joey Sternotti, Naples, Fla., '12 Harley, 6.498, 211.66
3) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '15 Dixie, 6.514, 208.68
4) Julian Seaman, Emporia, Kan., dragster, 6.921, 198.32

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.517 seconds, 167.76 mph
2) Jordan Cruz, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., '12 Harley, 7.550, 168.98
3) Dennis M Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '11 Harley, 7.605, 165.19
4) Gary Stroud, Valparaiso, Ind., '10 Harley, 7.711, 162.37
5) David A Larson, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 8.049, 151.97

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) David G Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Road Glide, 11.395 seconds, 118.28 mph
2) Ken Winsor, Alexandria, Va., '09 Flhx, 11.911, 108.91
3) Kevin Bowers, Holland, Ohio, '07 Street Glide, 12.263, 110.97

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, SEP, 10.536 seconds, 0.036 (over index)
2) William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.539, 0.039
3) Steve Matthews, S Chicago Heights, Ill., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.692, 0.192



Friday

JOLIET, Ill. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown event at Route 66 Raceway. This is the third of six events in the NHRA North Central Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships.

The 270-mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making a qualifying run today and a pair of qualifying runs on Saturday at 4 & 8 p.m. that will set the fields for Sunday's eliminations. Pro Fuel and Top Fuel Harley's made one qualifying run today and continue with two more qualifying runs on Saturday at 5 & 9 p.m.

The division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster and the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman classes also made one qualifying pass today and will have two more on Saturday. Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations, and final eliminations on Sunday. 

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 10 a.m.  Sunday kicks off at 9 a.m. Admission for the event is $20 for adults and Children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call Route 66 Raceway (888) 629-RACE or visit www.route66raceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.316 seconds, 270.10 mph
2) Jake Sanders, Maple Valley, Wash., 5.387, 259.21
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.443, 259.56
4) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.447, 255.34
5) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.895, 225.26
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 6.836, 135.66
7) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 7.478, 118.79
8) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 7.917, 112.72

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.598 seconds, 259.46 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.600, 251.44
3) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.609, 257.53
4) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.695, 240.98
5) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.809, 250.97
6) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.946, 230.53
7) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 8.457, 115.28

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.491 seconds, -0.609 (under index)
2) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.883, -0.587
3) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.204, -0.576
4) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford, J/AA, 7.735, -0.565
5) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.308, -0.562
6) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.173, -0.557
7) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.665, -0.545
8) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 Pontiac G5, D/SMA, 8.338, -0.542
9) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.218, -0.532
10) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.876, -0.514

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.155 seconds, -1.045 (under index)
2) JJ Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.866, -0.984
3) Zack Running, Lapeer, Mich., '84 Cutlass, SS/MA, 10.877, -0.973
4) Paul Hellenberg, Dry Ridge, Ky., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.436, -0.964
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/EA, 9.689, -0.961
6) Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.739, -0.911
7) Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek, Ky., '95 Achieva, GT/HA, 10.142, -0.908
8) Tom Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.522, -0.878
9) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/LA, 10.574, -0.876
10) Dan Kyle, Laurenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/GA, 10.027, -0.873

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.638 seconds, -1.012 (under index)
2) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.341, -0.959
3) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.647, -0.953
4) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Gran Sport, L/SA, 11.768, -0.932
5) Dan Tool, Jacksonville, Ill., '80 Mustang, V/SA, 14.614, -0.886
6) Mike McGinley, Lebanon, Ind., '90 Formula, I/SA, 11.419, -0.881
7) Tom Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, C/S, 10.473, -0.877
8) Tommy Pettigrew, Gallatin, Tenn., '77 Firebird, K/SA, 11.780, -0.870
9) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, I/S, 11.340, -0.860
10) Andrew Hill, Royal Oak, Mich., '70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.728, -0.822

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ryan Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., '02 Firebird, 6.357 seconds, 219.22 mph
2) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.488, 210.41
3) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.510, 211.59
4) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.542, 214.21
5) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.655, 207.91
6) Benjamin Board, Overland Park, Kan., '12 Camaro, 6.706, 208.59
7) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.725, 207.11
8) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, 6.726, 207.72
9) Rick Sojka Jr., Montgomery, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.742, 204.76
10) Tim Weise, Cardington, Ohio, '12 Mustang, 6.783, 201.22

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.061 seconds, 229.47 mph
2) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.102, 228.73
3) Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.181, 224.88
4) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.203, 222.55
5) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.290, 217.49
6) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.309, 205.35
7) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, dragster, 6.341, 217.00
8) Christopher Carrico, Fort Wayne, Ind., dragster, 6.413, 207.78
9) John Scali Sr., Chicago, Ill., dragster, 6.416, 211.30
10) Tom Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, dragster, 6.427, 206.76

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Arctic CAT, 8.264 seconds, 154.07 mph
2) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '15 Artic CAT, 8.411, 150.85
3) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1 Turbo, 8.687, 151.71
4) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '07 Arctic CAT, 9.013, 136.76
5) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '14 Arctic CAT, 9.300, 133.74
6) Jessica Tourloukis, Innisfil, Ont., '15 Arctic CAT, 22.832, 39.34

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., dragster, 6.458 seconds, 208.36 mph
2) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '15 Dixie, 6.514, 208.68
3) Julian Seaman, Emporia, Kan., dragster, 6.921, 197.80
4) Joey Sternotti, Naples, Fla., '12 Harley, 7.901, 171.84

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.588 seconds, 167.09 mph
2) Gary Stroud, Valparaiso, Ind., '10 Harley, 7.746, 161.34
3) David A Larson, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 8.091, 151.97
4) Dennis M Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '11 Harley, 8.306, 113.83
5) Jordan Cruz, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., '12 Harley, 8.597, 113.62

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) David G Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Road Glide, 11.587 seconds, 118.28 mph
2) Kevin Bowers, Holland, Ohio, '07 Street Glide, 12.263, 110.97

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, SEP, 10.536 seconds, 0.036 (over index)
2) William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.539, 0.039
3) Steve Matthews, S Chicago Heights, Ill., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.748, 0.248



Preview

JOLIET, Ill. - The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series arrives at Route 66 Raceway on June 5-7 for the Burndown at Sundown. The event is one of six events in the North Central Division and one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will run in conjunction with the event as well as the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

Gates at Route 66 Raceway open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue 9 a.m. Saturday. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify Friday at 2:30 p.m. and Saturday at 2:30 and 7 p.m. Comp Eliminator will qualify at 3:30 p.m. on Friday and noon and 3:30 p.m. on Saturday. Pro Fuel and Top Fuel Harley qualify at 4 p.m. on Friday and 5 and 9 p.m. on Saturday.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 4:30 p.m. and Saturday at 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. The Burndown at Sundown, which features Jets Cars and exhibitions, runs at 5 and 9 p.m. on Saturday.  Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Route 66 Raceway are $16 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.

Route 66 Raceway is located at 3200 S. Chicago Street in Joliet, off Interstate 80 at Highway 53. For more information call the track, (888) 629-RACE (7223), or visit www.Route66Raceway.com

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown, one of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will run in conjunction with the event along with the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring Top Fuel Harley.

WHERE: Route 66 Raceway, Joliet, Ill. Track is located in Joliet off Interstate 80 at Highway 53. Go south on Highway 53 and the track is on the left at 3200 S. Chicago Street.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, June 5-7

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, June 5 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 2:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 3:30 p.m. Pro Fuel and Top Fuel Harley qualify at 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, June 6 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at noon and 3:30 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 2:30 and 7 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 4 and 8 p.m. Pro Fuel and Top Fuel Harley qualify at 5 and 9 along with the Burndown at Sundown, shows that include Jet Car and Nostalgia exhibitions.

SUNDAY, June 7 - Eliminations begin at 9 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $16 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free with paid adult. For more information please call Route 66 Raceway, (888) 629- RACE (7223), or visit www.Route66Raceway.com.

2014 EVENT WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Dale Brand, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Scott Chamness, Comp Eliminator; Fred Bartoli, Super Stock; Craig Marshall, Stock Eliminator; Philip Smida II, Super Comp; Luke Bogacki, Super Gas; Scott Rienschield, Super Street; Jerry Albert, Top Sportsman; Phillip Oakley, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2015 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2015 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top point earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2015 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2015 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; G-Force; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty's Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Quick Fuel Technology; Ray Skillman.com; T&E Auto Haulers; TL Smith Construction; Total Seal Piston Rings. Plus a year-end Spitzer Race Cars/Indy Gear Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Indy Gear to be held Saturday, August 29 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2015 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2015 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN