NHRA Lucas Oil winners crowned at S.R.C.A. Dragstrip

5/17/2015

GREAT BEND, Kan. NHRA West Central Division racers took to the track at S.R.C.A. Dragstrip for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder on the Plains as J.R. Lobner led the list of winners advancing to the final round in both the Fineline Madcap Top Dragster and the Jerry Haas Racecars Top Sportsman classes.

The Gardner, Kan., racer faced off with Haysville, Kan., racer Jim White in the Top Sportsman final with Lobner taking a big starting line advantage and holding on for the win in a double break out. Lobner went 7.265 seconds at 183.24 mph to White's quicker 6.714, 207.43.

Lobner then came back around to take on defending West Central Division Top Dragster Champion Matt Driskell out of Wellsville, Kan. Driskell ended Lobner's quest for the double up with a pass of 6.684, 191.10 to Lobner's 6.817, 190.67.

In Comp Eliminator, Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., added another NHRA trophy to his resume as he knocked out Don Thomas. Thomas got the early lead but Patterson's 7.975 second lap at 169.34 in his '10 Cobalt proved to be too much for the Amarillo, Texas, resident.

Tyler Wudarczyk and Larry Henderson each picked up wins as Wudarczyk downed Justin Jenkins in Super Stock and Henderson, Oak Grove, Mo., ended Jim Grande's day in Stock. Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ran down Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., in his '92 Camaro while Henderson had an easy win when Grande left early with a foul start.

Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., was better at both ends of the track in defeating Paul Cambron, Ness City, Kan., in Super Gas, and Jim Burrell posted a .004 second package for the win over Jeff Landholm, Oakland, Neb., in Super Street. Burrell, Clande, Texas, had a .003 second reaction time and ran 11.051 on the 11.05 index in his '70 Torino.

In the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson class it was Rudy Fife, Lakewood, Colo., riding a '79 Kawasaki past John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan. The pair left the line together with Fife taking the win in 8.924 seconds at 140.18 mph.

Chris Burrell, Claude, Texas, saved his best for last when he ran dead on the index in the final run of the day with a 9.050 second lap at 164.45 mph in Super Comp. Paired with a .011 second reaction time, Burrell downed Gary Wamboldt out of Lakewood, Colo.

West Central Division racers head to Brainerd International Raceway for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 6-7.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.975, 169.34  def.
Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.412, 176.86.

SUPER STOCK
Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.555, 121.42  def.
Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.689, 132.78.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Larry Henderson, Oak Grove, Mo., '69 Nova, B/S, 10.734, 123.72  def.
Jim Grande, Kasson, Minn., '69 Camaro, D/S, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Chris Burrell, Claude, Texas, dragster, 9.050, 164.45  def.
Gary Wamboldt, Lakewood, Colo., dragster, 9.039, 166.37.

SUPER GAS
Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., '67 Camaro, 10.096, 147.57  def.
Paul Cambron, Ness City, Kan., '90 Corvette, 10.137, 160.18.

SUPER STREET
Jim Burrell, Clande, Texas, '70 Torino, 11.051, 146.89  def.
Jeff Landholm, Oakland, Neb., '68 Camaro, 11.053, 141.73.

TOP DRAGSTER
Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.684, 191.10  def.
J.R. Lobner, Gardner, Kan., dragster, 6.817, 190.67.

TOP SPORTSMAN
J.R. Lobner, Gardner, Kan., '05 S-10, 7.265, 183.24  def.
Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.714, 207.43.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
 Rudy Fife, Lakewood, Colo., '79 Kawasaki, 8.924, 140.18  def.
John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '82 Suzuki, 8.992, 144.64.

The following are Sunday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., '12 N&P, B/ND, 7.090 seconds, -0.550 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.009, -0.531
3) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.729, -0.521
4) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.468, -0.492
5) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.196, -0.464
6) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.451, -0.459
7) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.622, -0.428
8) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, D/A, 7.956, -0.384
9) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.592, -0.368
10) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.945, -0.355

SUPER STOCK
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.695 seconds, -0.955 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '87 Camaro, GT/BA, 9.476, -0.934
3) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.213, -0.907
4) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.472, -0.898
5) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, SS/MA, 11.158, -0.872
6) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/KA, 10.761, -0.869
7) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/EA, 9.978, -0.832
8) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.729, -0.831
9) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.903, -0.827
10) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.846, -0.814

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.376 seconds, -1.084 (under index)
2) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/H, 10.704, -0.976
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.532, -0.928
4) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '15 Camaro, FS/A, 8.961, -0.889
5) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '71 Challenger, A/SA, 10.316, -0.854
6) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.644, -0.846
7) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 12.032, -0.808
8) Janie Braswell, Weatherford, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.400, -0.780
9) Stuart Goertzen, Buhler, Kan., '67 Cougar, D/S, 10.906, -0.774
10) Jamie Greening, Ashland, Mo., '96 S-10, N/S, 12.386, -0.764

SUPER COMP
1) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., dragster, S/C, 9.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kevin Lawrence, Manhattan, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
3) Bruce Wiedmaier, Topeka, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
4) Fred Snavely, Joplin, Mo., dragster, S/C, 9.056, 0.006
5) Jaron Miller, Lyons, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.060, 0.010
6) Mike Nemitz, Omaha, Neb., dragster, S/C, 9.068, 0.018
7) Duane Kohl, Lincoln, Neb., dragster, S/C, 9.077, 0.027
8) Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, dragster, S/C, 9.077, 0.027
9) Todd Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.080, 0.030
10) Trey Poncin, Great Bend, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.089, 0.039

SUPER GAS
1) Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., '03 Corvette, S/G, 10.052 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Sean Fahey, Nebraska City, Neb., '98 Cutlass, S/G, 10.057, 0.007
3) Tony Gray, Moore, Okla., '27 roadster, S/G, 10.059, 0.009
4) Paul Cambron, Ness City, Kan., '90 Corvette, S/G, 10.061, 0.011
5) Dennis White, Brandon, Manit., '97 Camaro, S/G, 10.064, 0.014
6) Steven Ottilie, Marshalltown, Iowa, '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.069, 0.019
7) Tim Walker, Pueblo West, Colo., '27 roadster, S/G, 10.070, 0.020
8) Joe Petersen, Elkhorn, Neb., '04 S-10, S/G, 10.073, 0.023
9) Don Westra, St. Cloud, Minn., '62 Corvette, S/G, 10.078, 0.028
10) Heidi Robison, Gardner, Kan., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.080, 0.030

SUPER STREET
1) Ted Ash, Topeka, Kan., '61 Corvette, S/ST, 11.053 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Wayde Samuel, Morrison, Colo., '65 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.054, 0.004
3) Jim Burrell, Clande, Texas, '70 Torino, S/ST, 11.056, 0.006
4) Larry Zieber, Wamego, Kan., '88 Chevy Truck, S/ST, 11.064, 0.014
5) Jim Peppler, Tulsa, Okla., '64 Fairlane, S/ST, 11.065, 0.015
6) Scott Cowles, Fremont, Neb., '78 Chevy Truck, S/ST, 11.069, 0.019
7) Dan Smith, Buffalo, Minn., '90 Corvette, S/ST, 11.073, 0.023
8) Derrick Swinehart, Medicine Lodge, Kan., '77 Astra, S/ST, 11.075, 0.025
9) Rob Boyer, Mount Hope, Kan., '73 Nova, S/ST, 11.078, 0.028
10) Jeff Landholm, Oakland, Neb., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 11.079, 0.029

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '69 Camaro, 6.481 seconds, 214.21 mph
2) Larry Larson, Oak Grove, Mo., '96 S-10, 6.487, 220.69
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.675, 209.85
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.755, 206.45
5) Chad Javers, Tea, S.D., '68 Camaro, 6.786, 204.35
6) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.808, 199.43
7) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.822, 202.21
8) Scott Javers, Tea, S.D., '11 Cobalt, 6.847, 201.61
9) Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.847, 200.29
10) Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., '06 Escort, 6.890, 200.08

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.407 seconds, 213.54 mph
2) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.454, 210.31
3) Brad Basgall, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.655, 203.25
4) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.658, 203.46
5) Scott Barker, Pauls Valley, Okla., dragster, 6.673, 203.49
6) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 6.684, 197.97
7) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.696, 198.64
8) Cody Moore, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.768, 198.17
9) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, dragster, 6.774, 195.00
10) John Lobner, Desoto, Kan., dragster, 6.779, 199.05

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Rudy Fife, Lakewood, Colo., '79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) David Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '01 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001
3) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '92 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001
4) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
5) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011
6) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.012
7) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.013
8) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.013
9) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.013
10) Cameron Belisle, Hugo, Minn., '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.013



E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2015 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN