Thacker, Gordon lead winners at Summit Motorsports Park

5/17/2015


DIVISION 3
Summit Motorsports Park

Norwalk, Ohio, May 15-17, 2015

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

NORWALK, Ohio Marty Thacker and Doug Gordon raced to victories at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central division Ninth Annual Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser event at Summit Motorsports Park.

Reigning North Central Region Top Alcohol Dragster champion Thacker came out of the eighth qualifying spot knocking out No. 1 qualifier Jared Dreher and No. 4 qualifier Robin Samsel to earn a trip to the final round. The Robinson, Ill., racer faced off with Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill. Thacker was out first with the early lead and pulled away for the win in 5.430 seconds at 265.69 mph to Booher's 5.523, 238.98.

Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., qualifier No. 1 in Top Alcohol Funny Car and raced through eliminations downing Tony Bogolo and DJ Cox Jr. in rounds one and two. In the final it was Michigan racer Todd Robertson with a big starting line advantage only to see Gordon streak by about half track for the win. Gordon posted a 5.604, 262.90 to Robertson's 6.342, 150.61 for his second win of the year having won two weeks ago at the O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA SpringNationals.

In two of the closest finals of the day, Tony Fagnilli won in the Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman class and Mike Delahanty took the honors in Stock Eliminator. Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., drove his '11 GXP to a 6.869, 200.47 mph to nip Scotty Haas and his '63 Corvette by about 7 inches. Hass, Stillman Valley, Ill., crossed the finish line in 7.087 seconds, 194.41 mph. Delahanty and Tim Fletcher's final was even closer as Delahanty, Novi, Mich., won by just .0010 seconds or about two inches with his '64 Belvedere.

The NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series was also in action this weekend with Len Darnell winning for the third time this year in Top Fuel Harley. Darnell, Vancover, Wash., ran in the mid six second range all weekend including a 6.366 second pass at 217.46 mph to defeat Chris Streeter, Cleveland, Ohio, in the final. Joining Darnell was David Larson in Pro Fuel beating Steve Pleasant and Charley Douglass over Ken Miller in Street Pro.

Douglas was looking to double up but fell to John Toth in Hot Street Harley. David Cartwright took home a pair of NHRA Wally trophies as he outran Ken Winsor in Draggin Bagger on Sunday after also defeating Winsor on Friday in the final from Virginia Motorsports Park that was postponed due to weather and completed this weekend at Summit Motorsports Park.

Rounding out the Harley-Davidson Series winners were David Dennick in Screamin' Eagle Performance and William Rowe Jr. in Pro Gas. Dennis Fisher, Springboro, Ohio, won in Pro Fuel Harley that was also postponed from Virginia.

Other winners in the Lucas Oil Series were David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., in Comp; Nick Morris, Bardstown, Ky., in Super Stock; Barry Ryan, Howell, Mich., in Super Comp; Jon Pellicane, Attica, N.Y., in Super Gas; Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio; in Super Street; Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, in Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster and Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., over Scott Hagen in Pro Stock Snowmobile.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Ninth Annual Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.430, 265.69  def.
 Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.523, 238.98.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.604, 262.90  def.
 Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 6.342, 150.61.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, 8.733, 153.07  def.
 Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, D/SMA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Nick Morris, Bardstown, Ky., '98 Mustang, FGT/F, 9.917, 123.51  def.
 Bob Marshall, Columbus, Ohio, '65 Coronet, SS/AA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Mike Delahanty, Novi, Mich., '64 Belvedere, AA/SA, 10.372, 125.73  def.
 Tim Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '69 Camaro, F/SA, 11.125, 116.22.

SUPER COMP
Barry Ryan, Howell, Mich., dragster, 8.914, 163.65  def.
 Chris Balcom, Guilford, Ind., dragster, 8.939, 157.23.

SUPER GAS
Jon Pellicane, Attica, N.Y., '13 Corvette, 9.907, 155.63  def.
 Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., '10 Corvette, 9.918, 156.86.

SUPER STREET
Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, 10.912, 142.82  def.
 Dennis Floyd, Wakeman, Ohio, '67 Camaro, 10.897, 138.00.

TOP DRAGSTER
Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, dragster, 6.423, 216.13  def.
 Tom Fisher, Englewood, Ohio, dragster, 6.590, 194.97.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.869, 200.47  def.
 Scotty Haas, Stillman Valley, Ill., '53 Corvette, 7.087, 194.41.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Arctic CAT, 8.321, 155.40  def.
 Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.563, 150.05.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Len Darnell, Vancover, Wash., '01 Harley, 6.366, 217.46  def.
 Chris Streeter, Cleveland, Ohio, '10 Harley, 7.024, 201.82.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
David Larson, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 9.011, 151.85  def.
 Steve Pleasant, Peru, Ind., '14 Falcon, broke.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
David Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Road Glide, 11.393, 120.09  def.
 Ken Winsor, Alexandria, Va., '09 Street Glide, 11.792, 114.57.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.225, 158.45  def.
 Ken Miller, Waynesburg, Ohio, '15 FXR, 9.325, 146.16.

HOT STREET HARLEY
John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 HD, 9.825, 135.91  def.
 Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 10.261, 130.51.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
David Dennick, Eighty Four, Pa., '00 Harley, 10.557, 131.52  def.
 William R Rowe Jr, Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 10.353, 119.39.

PRO GAS HARLEY
William R Rowe Jr, Hellentown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 10.107, 138.77  was unopposed.


Saturday

NORWALK, Ohio - Day two is in the books and the fields are set for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park. Qualifying was also finalized in Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series, the Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and the remaining classes in competition. 

Racers in 11 classes of competition took to the track that also included Stock, Super Gas and Pro Stock Snowmobile.  Gates open at 7 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 8:30 a.m.  Tickets are $20 for adults and Children 12 and under are FREE. For more information call Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park at (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Ninth Annual Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.366 seconds, 263.51 mph
2) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.399, 261.83
3) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.402, 275.17
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.403, 263.41
5) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.425, 267.96
6) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.427, 263.20
7) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.428, 265.59
8) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.433, 263.41
 Not Qualified
9) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.447, 262.44
10) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.484, 260.16
11) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., 5.500, 261.02
12) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.500, 258.62


ROUND ONE
6) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.475, 263.92 def.
3) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.614, 256.16;

8) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.456, 263.41 def.
1) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., foul;

2) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.593, 257.28 def.
7) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.715, 227.31;

4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 10.831, 71.78 def.
5) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., broke;

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.537 seconds, 262.44 mph
2) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.624, 257.28
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.642, 257.73
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.642, 256.94
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.690, 254.47
6) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.747, 252.05
7) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.748, 250.09
8) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.927, 242.06
Not Qualified
9) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 6.234, 173.83


ROUND ONE
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.667, 255.97 def.
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 8.101, 116.51;

3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.646, 256.89 def.
6) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.840, 251.34;

7) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.799, 249.26 def.
2) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.785, 248.89;

1) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.682, 263.05 def.
8) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.896, 245.45;

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford T, J/AA, 7.677 seconds, -0.623 (under index)
2) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.202, -0.578
3) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.186, -0.564
4) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.658, -0.552
5) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.927, -0.543
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, 8.694, -0.526
7) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.866, -0.524
8) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.350, -0.520
9) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.370, -0.520
10) Brian Browell, Lafayatte, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.256, -0.504

SUPER STOCK
1) Jim Evanuik, North Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 8.969 seconds, -1.031 (under index)
2) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/C, 9.197, -1.003
3) Ronald Matcham, Grafton, Ohio, '12 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.677, -0.973
4) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.291, -0.959
5) Rene Garza, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '55 Chevrolet, SS/PA, 11.707, -0.943
6) J J Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.908, -0.942
7) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/LA, 10.535, -0.915
8) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.991, -0.909
9) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.600, -0.900
10) Tom Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.509, -0.891

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Mustang, FS/A, 8.477 seconds, -1.223 (under index)
2) Caleb McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, '01 Firebird, A/S, 10.003, -0.947
3) Jordan Pennington, Mishawaka, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/A, 8.772, -0.928
4) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.394, -0.906
5) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.946, -0.904
6) Aaron Allison, Macedonia, Ohio, '98 Firebird, B/S, 10.297, -0.903
7) Patrick Downing, Adrian, Mich., '83 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, 11.949, -0.901
8) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.708, -0.892
9) George Antrobius, Bellbrook, Ohio, '89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.261, -0.889
10) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/A, 8.826, -0.874

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Dave Roemer, Avon, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.132 seconds, 232.63 mph
2) Aaron Glaser, Louisville, Ky., '69 Camaro, 6.375, 215.27
3) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.461, 214.79
4) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.468, 214.28
5) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.650, 212.56
6) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.670, 206.01
7) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.705, 205.91
8) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.776, 206.80
9) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.792, 205.10
10) Tim Weise, Cardington, Ohio, '12 Mustang, 6.805, 198.90

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Keith McLennan, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.019 seconds, 198.29 mph
2) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.035, 238.22
3) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.087, 228.73
4) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.103, 198.67
5) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.125, 231.91
6) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.135, 225.30
7) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.186, 226.70
8) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.206, 203.28
9) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.210, 224.21
10) Kyle Dvorak, McHenry, Ill., dragster, 6.228, 216.97

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., '14 Harley, 6.306 seconds, 228.50 mph
2) Len Darnell, Vancover, Wash., '01 Harley, 6.400, 224.25
3) Chris Streeter, Cleveland, Ohio, '10 Harley, 6.608, 205.41
4) Joey Sternotti, Naples, Fla., '12 Harley, 6.981, 166.29
5) Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Puppet TFH, 9.034, 100.31

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Clint Pleasant, Kokomo, Ind., '98 V Twin, 7.390 seconds, 171.47 mph
2) Dennis Fisher, Springboro, Ohio, '11 Harley, 7.394, 172.76
3) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '11 Hawaya, 7.469, 172.39
4) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 7.665, 166.09
5) Steve Pleasant, Peru, Ind., '14 Falcon, 7.689, 169.85

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Ken Winsor, Alexandria, Va., '09 Street Glide, 11.617 seconds, 112.98 mph
2) David Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Road Glide, 11.670, 118.84
3) Dennis Fisher, Springboro, Ohio, dragster, 12.447, 109.09
4) David Dennick, Eighty Four, Pa., '09 Bagger, 12.763, 105.50

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Ken Miller, Waynesburg, Ohio, '15 FXR, 8.696 seconds, 153.54 mph
2) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 8.990, 156.57
3) Greg Baugh, Hopwood, Pa., '06 HD, 9.172, 144.46

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 HD, 9.905 seconds, 134.63 mph
2) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 10.085, 129.38

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) David Dennick, Eighty Four, Pa., '00 Harley, SEP, 10.462 seconds, -0.038 (over index)
2) William R Rowe Jr, Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.304, -0.196

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Arctic CAT, 8.256 seconds, 155.26 mph
2) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.297, 154.74
3) Kelly Shilts, New Richmond, Minn., dragster, 8.362, 153.23
4) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '07 Ski Doo Mxz, 8.438, 154.88
5) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Arctic CAT, 8.448, 152.23
6) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '15 Artic CAT, 8.451, 152.43
7) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '14 Artic CAT, 8.487, 153.26
8) Franke Bombe, Shelby Twp, Mich., '08 Ski DOO, 8.547, 147.78
9) Rick Woodruff, Elmira, N.Y., '15 Sled, 8.651, 148.80
10) Jessica Tourloukis, Innisfil, Ont., '15 Arctic CAT, 8.788, 150.77

AA GASSERS
1) Steve Crook, Eastlake, Ohio, '56 Chevy, AA/GS, 5.621 seconds, 0.021 (over index)
2) Micky Hale, Astaula, Ohio, '48 Austin, AA/GS, 5.654, 0.054
3) Bob Cook, Chargin Falls, Ohio, '57 Corvette, AA/GS, 5.740, 0.140
4) Ed Kasicki, Auroa, Ohio, '33 Willys, AA/GS, 5.881, 0.281
5) Mark Benjamin, Chagrin Falls, Ohio, '33 Willys, AA/GS, 6.071, 0.471
6) Dave Cobb, N. Ridgeville, Ohio, '33 Willys, AA/GS, 6.087, 0.487
7) Martin Stead Jr., Medina, Ohio, '41 Willys, AA/GS, 6.285, 0.685
8) Brian Spotts, Polk, Ohio, '48 Anglia, AA/GS, 7.308, 1.708




Friday

NORWALK, Ohio The NHRA North Central Division kicked off today for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cavalcade of Stars event at Summit Motorsports Park. This is the first of six in the NHRA North Central Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes made one qualifying run today and will continue with two qualifying runs tomorrow evening which will then set their fields for Sunday's eliminations that will highlight the day's racing action.  The division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and the Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series classes also made a qualifying run and will make two qualifying passes on Saturday at 2 & 7 p.m. The NHRA Harley-Davidson Racing Series, with seven classes led by Top Fuel Harley and Pro Fuel Harley, made one qualifying run and will continue with two more rounds of qualifying on Saturday. Super Stock, Super Comp and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow with early rounds of eliminations for some classes. The evening concluded at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park with Jet Cars and the famous Bader Fireworks show.

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run qualifying runs at 4 & 8 p.m. Pro Fuel and Top Fuel Harley will continue qualifying at 5 & 9 p.m.

Sunday kicks off at 8:30 a.m. with gates opening at 7 a.m. Round one for Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman is set for 10:30 a.m. Pre-Race Ceremonies on Sunday will begin at 12:30 p.m. At 1 p.m. the racing action continues with Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Nitro Harley with first round of eliminations. Admission for the event is $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Ninth Annual Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.366 seconds, 263.51 mph
2) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.425, 267.96
3) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.427, 263.20
4) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.428, 260.66
5) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.500, 258.62
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.513, 263.41
7) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.664, 243.15
8) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., 5.673, 252.76
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.737, 253.90
10) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.956, 259.56
11) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 7.194, 151.29

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.642 seconds, 257.73 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.642, 256.94
3) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.667, 257.04
4) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.747, 252.05
5) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.748, 250.09
6) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 6.153, 239.36
7) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 6.234, 173.83
8) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 8.702, 103.57
Not Qualified
9) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 12.169, 67.62

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.658 seconds, -0.552 (under index)
2) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.927, -0.543
3) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.760, -0.540
4) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.244, -0.536
5) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.357, -0.513
6) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.879, -0.511
7) Brian Browell, Lafayatte, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.261, -0.499
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, 8.737, -0.483
9) Ed Bennett III, Carleton, Mich., dragster, A/D, 6.600, -0.380
10) Steve Polhill, London, Ont., '23 roadster, H/EA, 9.234, -0.326

SUPER STOCK
1) Jim Evanuik, North Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 8.969 seconds, -1.031 (under index)
2) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/C, 9.197, -1.003
3) Ronald Matcham, Grafton, Ohio, '12 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.677, -0.973
4) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.291, -0.959
5) Rene Garza, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '55 Chevrolet, SS/PA, 11.707, -0.943
6) J J Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.908, -0.942
7) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/LA, 10.535, -0.915
8) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.991, -0.909
9) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.600, -0.900
10) Tom Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.509, -0.891

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Mustang, FS/A, 8.477 seconds, -1.223 (under index)
2) Caleb McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, '01 Firebird, A/S, 10.003, -0.947
3) Jordan Pennington, Mishawaka, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/A, 8.772, -0.928
4) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.394, -0.906
5) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.946, -0.904
6) Aaron Allison, Macedonia, Ohio, '98 Firebird, B/S, 10.297, -0.903
7) Patrick Downing, Adrian, Mich., '83 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, 11.949, -0.901
8) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.708, -0.892
9) George Antrobius, Bellbrook, Ohio, '89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.261, -0.889
10) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/A, 8.826, -0.874

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.461 seconds, 214.79 mph
2) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.470, 214.28
3) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.650, 212.43
4) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.801, 205.91
5) Tim Weise, Cardington, Ohio, '12 Mustang, 6.805, 198.90
6) Marc Caruso, Canandiagua, N.Y., '09 Cobalt, 6.818, 197.05
7) Gary Wojnowski, Strongsville, Ohio, '96 Cutlass, 6.819, 201.07
8) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.831, 201.91
9) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.848, 201.37
10) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.864, 200.50

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.070 seconds, 228.81 mph
2) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.169, 224.88
3) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.186, 226.09
4) Keith McLennan, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.195, 184.17
5) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.206, 203.28
6) Kyle Dvorak, McHenry, Ill., dragster, 6.228, 216.97
7) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.253, 222.22
8) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., dragster, 6.334, 218.55
9) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.355, 196.76
10) Mike Trauth, Alexandria, Ky., dragster, 6.393, 210.01

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., '14 Harley, 6.350 seconds, 228.50 mph
2) Len Darnell, Vancover, Wash., '01 Harley, 6.438, 224.25
3) Joey Sternotti, Naples, Fla., '12 Harley, 7.238, 153.86
4) Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Puppet TFH, 9.034, 100.31
5) Chris Streeter, Cleveland, Ohio, '10 Harley, 13.896, 57.55

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Dennis Fisher, Springboro, Ohio, '11 Harley, 7.464 seconds, 170.15 mph
2) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '11 Hawaya, 7.469, 172.39
3) Clint Pleasant, Kokomo, Ind., '98 V Twin, 7.494, 152.18
4) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 7.665, 166.09
5) Steve Pleasant, Peru, Ind., '14 Falcon, 7.689, 163.53

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) David Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Road Glide, 11.670 seconds, 118.84 mph
2) Ken Winsor, Alexandria, Va., '09 Street Glide, 12.021, 111.57
3) Dennis Fisher, Springboro, Ohio, dragster, 12.447, 109.09
4) David Dennick, Eighty Four, Pa., '09 Bagger, 12.763, 105.50

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 8.990 seconds, 156.57 mph
2) Greg Baugh, Hopwood, Pa., '06 HD, 9.172, 144.46
3) Ken Miller, Waynesburg, Ohio, '15 FXR, 14.154, 57.24

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 HD, 9.905 seconds, 134.63 mph
2) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 10.085, 129.38

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Arctic CAT, 8.256 seconds, 154.92 mph
2) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.297, 154.74
3) Kelly Shilts, New Richmond, Minn., 'ki DOO, 8.362, 153.23
4) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Arctic CAT, 8.448, 151.80
5) Rick Woodruff, Elmira, N.Y., dragster, 8.651, 148.80
6) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '15 Artic CAT, 8.684, 152.43
7) Franke Bombe, Shelby Twp, Mich., '08 Ski DOO, 9.114, 140.85
8) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '14 Artic CAT, 9.298, 145.58
9) Jessica Tourloukis, Innisfil, Ont., '15 Arctic CAT, 10.616, 134.97

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Todd Kujawa, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Dave Stine, Downingtown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
4) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
5) Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
6) Leo Zynda, Clinton Twp, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
7) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.921, 0.021
8) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.921, 0.021

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Bob Handschuh, North Olmsted, Ohio, '97 Firebird, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '77 Vega Wagon, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Nick Akoury, Port Clinton, Ohio, '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) J J Jablonski, West Seneca, N.Y., '67 Nova, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
5) Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
6) Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.921, 0.021
7) Mike Lagos, Cass City, Mich., '92 Camaro, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
8) Dave Smith, Fowlerville, Mich., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.922, -0.128

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Rod Rudrick, Fredericktown, Ohio, '89 Sundance, S/ST, 10.907 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Matthew Ball, Continental, Ohio, '91 Chevy S10, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
3) Ricky Shipp Jr, Needham, Ind., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
4) Damien Hazelton, Continental, Ohio, '92 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
5) Fred Squires, Defiance, Ohio, '68 Nova, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
6) Mike Price, Perrysville, Ohio, '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
7) Jack Fisk, Thornville, Ohio, '96 Chevy S10, S/ST, 10.929, 0.029
8) Scott Sattler, Celina, Ohio, '78 Malibu, S/ST, 10.943, 0.043

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Ninth Annual Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ill., dragster, 8.912, 172.67  def. Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., dragster, 8.911, 181.30.

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, 9.891, 167.80  def. Mike Lagos, Cass City, Mich., '92 Camaro, 9.882, 142.48.

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Matthew Ball, Continental, Ohio, '91 Chevy S10, 10.922, 125.33  def. Jack Fisk, Thornville, Ohio, '96 Chevy S10, 10.881, 131.00.


Preview

NORWALK, Ohio - Summit Motorsports Park will play host the 9th Annual Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser on May 15-17. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series, Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series, and Pro Stock Snowmobile will be run in conjunction with the event as well as the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

Gates at Summit Motorsports Park open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start at 10 a.m. Friday and 9 a.m. Saturday.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying Friday at 4:30 p.m. and Saturday at 2 and 7 p.m.  The Harley-Davidson Series Nitro Pro Fuel and Top Fuel run at 8 p.m. on Friday and at 5 and 9 p.m. on Saturday with round 1 on Sunday at 1 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 7 p.m. and Saturday at 4 and 8 p.m. Eliminations will begin Sunday at 8:30 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at 1 p.m.

A special exhibition show is scheduled each day including Pro Stock Snowmobiles, a Jet Dragster Challenge and the Jet Funny Cars of Rick Hanna and Ken Hall. A fireworks show will end the day on both Friday and Saturday.  Exhibition shows are as follows: Friday, 9 p.m., Saturday, 5 p.m. and Sunday, 1 p.m.

Tickets for the Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of stars at Summit Motorsports Park are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are Free each day. For more information call the track at 419-668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos.

Summit Motorsports Park: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser the second of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series, Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and Pro Stock Snowmobile will run in conjunction with the event as well as the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

WHERE: Summit Motorsports Park, Norwalk, Ohio. Track is located half way between Cleveland and Toledo; just an hour and a half North of Columbus. The Ohio Turnpike is less than 10 minutes away.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, May 15-17

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 15 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 7 p.m. Nitro Harley Pro Fuel and Top Fuel qualify at 8 p.m. Special Exhibition Jet Cars & Fireworks show is at 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 16 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions at 2 and 7 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 4 and 8 p.m. Nitro Harley Pro Fuel and Top Fuel qualify at 5 & 9 p.m. Special Exhibition Jet cars at 5 and a Fireworks show at 9:45 p.m. to end the day.

SUNDAY, May 18 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8:30 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 1 p.m. followed by Jet Cars and special exhibition.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free each day. For more information please call Summit Motorsports Park, (419) 668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos

2014 EVENT WINNERS: Brandon Booher, Top Alcohol Dragster; Chris Foster, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Terry Smith, Comp Eliminator; Zack Running, Super Stock; Steve Sullivan, Stock Eliminator; Jack Sepanek, Super Comp; Nick Akoury., Super Gas; Rudy Matthews, Super Street; Jerry Albert, Top Sportsman; Marco Abruzzi, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
 NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; G-Force; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty's Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Quick Fuel Technology; Ray Skillman.com; T&E Auto Haulers; TL Smith Construction; Total Seal Piston Rings. Plus a year-end Spitzer Race Cars/Indy Gear Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Indy Gear to be held Saturday, August 29 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2015 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

TOP DRAGSTER AND TOP SPORTSMAN FAST FOUR SHOOTOUTS: The top four racers following the second round of qualifying for the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Competition Engines Top Sportsman Series will qualify for the Fast Four Shootouts sponsored by Spitzer Race Cars and DRE to be held on Saturday afternoon. Total purse of $1,200.

NHRA HARLEY-DAVIDSON DRAG RACING SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, classes include Top Fuel Harley, Pro Fuel, Pro Gas, Draggin' Bagger, Street Pro, Hot Street, and an Index Class. The series posts an event purse of nearly $20,000 with a total series purse of more than $200,000.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2015 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN