Robertson, Tedesco take Indy LODRS wins

5/3/2015


DIVISION 3
Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis
Clermont, Ind., May 1-3, 2015

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

In the final results from Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Mia Tedesco  and Todd Robertson took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively.

Tedesco, worked her way through the field and ran 5.356 seconds at 269.08 mph in her final round victory over Brandon Booher, who clocked in at 5.414 seconds, 268.33 mph. Booher had the starting line advantage and had the lead until about 800 feet when Tedesco was able to chase him down and to take the win. In the final round, Tedesco had the quickest pass of the day. This is Tedesco's second regional win. She received her first at Bowling Green last year. This is also Tedesco's second win of the year. She received her first win at the NHRA Four-Wide Nationals in Charlotte, N.C., in March.

Robertson faced off against Paul Noakes and posted a winning run of 5.689 seconds, 254.38 mph in his '12 Monte Carlo. Noakes drove to a 11.589 second, 83.22 mph lap for his runner-up finish. Robertson had the starting line advantage and took his funny car straight down the groove to take the win. Noakes got out of the groove at the hit and had to shut off his car. This was Robertson's first ever Regional Wally.

In Comp eliminator, Todd Franz took the win over David Billingsley. Billingsley red lit and Franz  took his '08 Pontiac down the track and posted a winning run of 8.911 seconds at 115.76 mph. Franz picks up his fourth divisional Wally and his second in Comp.

In Super Stock, Brina Splingaire went off against veteran racer David Rampy, Rampy was just a little too quick and turned on the red light and Splingaire took the win. She had a winning run of 9.465 seconds at 122.77 mph. This is her fourth divisional Wally and her first in Super Stock.

In Super Comp, Ray Connolly took on Kendra Rienschield in the final round. Connolly got out ahead with a 0.003 reaction time and was able to hold onto the lead to take the win. Connolly had a winning run of 8.894 seconds, 178.80 mph. This was Connolly's 10th divisional Wally and his fifth in Super Comp.

Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Austin Richardson in Stock; Steve Theodor in Super Gas; Ryan Dillman in Super Street; and Glenn Hall in Pro Stock Snowmobile.  In the division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman class it was Gerard Millette taking the win while Rob Moser won in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class. 

North Central Division racers head to Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, May 15-17.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Ray Skillman Auto Group NHRA Spring Spectacle of Speed:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.356, 269.08  def.
 Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.414, 268.33.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.689, 254.38  def.
 Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 11.589, 83.22.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Franz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.911, 115.76  def.
 David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Brina Splingaire, North Riverside, Ill., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.465, 122.77  def.
 David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/HA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Austin Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., '66 Chevy II, E/SA, 11.326, 108.50  def.
 Drew Whalen, Decater, Ill., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.417, 127.61.

SUPER COMP
Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, dragster, 8.894, 178.80  def.
 Kendra Reinschild, Brookville, Ind., dragster, 8.880, 168.70.

SUPER GAS
Steve Theodor, Columbus, Ohio, '63 Corvette, 9.926, 150.08  def.
 Jacob Elrod, Lima, Ohio, '92 Corvette, 9.921, 157.37.

SUPER STREET
Ryan Dillman, Indianapolis, Ind., '70 Nova, 10.921, 128.47  def.
 Blake Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., '00 S-10, 10.898, 129.64.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Gerard Milette, St. Etienne, Quebec, '63 Corvette, 7.036, 199.29  def.
 Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.844, 200.00.

TOP DRAGSTER
Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.268, 218.27  def.
 Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.293, 220.58.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Arctic Cat, 8.207, 157.78  def.
 Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski Doo, 8.476, 151.89.


Saturday

BROWNSBURG, Ind. Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the Spring Spectacle of Speed NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis. 

Racers in 11 classes of competition took to the track that included Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars, Stock and Super Stock, and Pro Stock Snowmobile.  Gates open at 7 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 8 a.m.  Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are FREE with a paid adult. For more information please call Lucas Oil Raceway (317) 969-8600 or visit www.lucasoilraceway.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Ray Skillman Auto Group NHRA Spring Spectacle of Speed:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.294 seconds, 276.97 mph
2) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.326, 270.43
3) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.380, 263.41
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.389, 264.60
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.409, 256.55
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.415, 262.74
7) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.416, 265.22
8) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.420, 261.88
Not Qualified
9) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.422, 263.26
10) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.463, 263.10
11) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.485, 251.67
12) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.554, 254.81
13) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 6.689, 212.19
14) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., 7.106, 206.73

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.549 seconds, 262.44 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.611, 259.41
3) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.657, 254.76
4) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.670, 253.80
5) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.699, 221.05
6) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.722, 244.83
7) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 6.223, 241.32
Not Qualified
8) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '02 Camaro, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.808 seconds, -0.662 (under index)
2) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.686, -0.644
3) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.472, -0.628
4) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.284, -0.626
5) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.585, -0.625
6) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.766, -0.624
7) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.781, -0.609
8) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.148, -0.602
9) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, 8.627, -0.593
10) Todd Franz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.306, -0.584

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.108 seconds, -1.092 (under index)
2) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.886, -1.014
3) Jeff Bryson, Morton, Ill., '02 Alero, GT/MA, 10.741, -1.009
4) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '90 Sunbird, GT/FA, 9.794, -1.006
5) Joseph Welch, Plymouth, Mich., '15 Camaro, FSS/E, 9.048, -1.002
6) Dan Kyle, Laurenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/HA, 10.053, -0.997
7) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.904, -0.996
8) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.906, -0.994
9) Stephen Koch, Shepherdsville, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/J, 9.812, -0.988
10) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/B, 9.118, -0.982

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dan Tool, Jacksonville, Ill., '80 Mustang, V/SA, 14.327 seconds, -1.173 (under index)
2) Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '14 Mustang, F/SA, 8.555, -1.145
3) Jordan Pennington, Mishawaka, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/A, 8.634, -1.066
4) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, FS/B, 8.950, -1.050
5) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.602, -1.048
6) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.256, -1.044
7) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/A, 8.671, -1.029
8) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Gran Sport, L/SA, 11.681, -1.019
9) Jim Boburka, Corapolis, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.287, -1.013
10) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, I/S, 11.204, -0.996

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ryan Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., '02 Firebird, 6.369 seconds, 219.58 mph
2) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.535, 214.89
3) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.609, 210.37
4) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.623, 209.69
5) Benjamin Board, Atlanta, Ga., '12 Camaro, 6.629, 208.46
6) Ryan Kuykendall, Highland, Ill., '04 Stratus, 6.635, 209.04
7) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.642, 213.16
8) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.731, 208.30
9) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.737, 207.72
10) Rick Sojka, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.743, 205.22

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.030 seconds, 235.23 mph
2) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.051, 227.19
3) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.058, 238.22
4) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.101, 229.63
5) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.121, 233.44
6) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.138, 222.29
7) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.233, 220.58
8) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.245, 221.09
9) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.266, 220.40
10) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., dragster, 6.335, 213.20

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Arctic Cat, 8.180 seconds, 156.73 mph
2) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski Doo, 8.193, 155.35
3) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Arctic Cat, 8.342, 153.84
4) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '15 Arctic Cat, 8.406, 153.07
5) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Ski Doo, 8.465, 151.70
6) Frank Bombe, Shelby Twp, Mich., '07 Ski Doo, 8.595, 147.09
7) Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '01 Yamaha, 8.711, 144.71
8) Jessica Tourloukis, Innisfil, Ont., '15 Arctic Cat, 9.485, 132.73

TOP SPORTSMAN FAST FOUR FINAL
Ryan Hill, Firebird, 6.492, 214.08  def. Glenn Butcher, Camaro, 6.850, 169.15.

TOP SPORTSMAN FAST FOUR
1) Ryan Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., '02 Firebird, 6.369 seconds, 219.58 mph
2) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.550, 213.50
3) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.609, 210.37
4) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.623, 209.69

TOP DRAGSTER FAST FOUR FINAL
Shanna Snyder, Dragster, 6.098, 233.40  def. Mike Wharram, Dragster, 6.180, 234.00.

TOP DRAGSTER FAST FOUR
1) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.030 seconds, 235.23 mph
2) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.051, 225.63
3) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.058, 238.22
4) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.101, 229.63



Friday

BROWNSBURG, Ind. The NHRA North Central Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series kicked off today at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis for the Spring Spectacle of Speed event as nearly 500 racers took to the track for opening day qualifying and time trials.

Highlighting the day's action was the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes who made a single qualifying run as did the racers in Comp Eliminator, the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster and the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman.  Each of these classes will make a pair of qualifying runs on Saturday that will set the fields for Sunday's Eliminations.

Saturday's racing action gets underway at 8 a.m. for final time trials and qualifying in all classes.  Saturday's caps off the day with the alcohol classes making two runs set for 1 and 5 p.m.  Eliminations are scheduled to begin Saturday afternoon for a few classes and continue on Sunday.

Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 & under are FREE with a paid adult.  For more information please call Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis (317) 969-8600 or visit www.lucasoilraceway.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Ray Skillman Auto Group NHRA Spring Spectacle of Speed:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.294 seconds, 276.97 mph
2) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.396, 269.13
3) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.420, 261.88
4) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.422, 262.54
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.423, 262.28
6) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.504, 263.82
7) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.578, 246.93
8) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.797, 245.81
Not Qualified
9) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 10.997, 70.91
10) John Paul Gutierrez, Detroit, Mich., 13.731, 53.83
11) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 17.803, 47.38

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.550 seconds, 260.76 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.615, 256.94
3) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.657, 254.76
4) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.755, 250.83
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.973, 193.54
6) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 6.223, 241.32
7) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 15.865, 47.65
Not Qualified
8) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '02 Camaro, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.852 seconds, -0.618 (under index)
2) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.319, -0.591
3) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.742, -0.588
4) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, 8.634, -0.586
5) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.179, -0.571
6) Todd Franz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.321, -0.569
7) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.821, -0.569
8) Brian Browell, Lafayatte, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.194, -0.566
9) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.276, -0.544
10) John Frech, Warren, Ohio, dragster, F/D, 8.038, -0.532

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.166 seconds, -1.034 (under index)
2) Dan Kyle, Laurenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/HA, 10.053, -0.997
3) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.907, -0.993
4) Stephen Koch, Shepherdsville, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/J, 9.841, -0.959
5) Mike Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '14 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.692, -0.958
6) Paul Hellenberg, Dry Ridge, Ky., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.449, -0.951
7) Jeff Bryson, Morton, Ill., '02 Alero, GT/MA, 10.819, -0.931
8) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.285, -0.915
9) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.994, -0.906
10) Todd Franz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.598, -0.902

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dan Tool, Jacksonville, Ill., '80 Mustang, V/SA, 14.327 seconds, -1.173 (under index)
2) Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '14 Mustang, F/SA, 8.555, -1.145
3) Jordan Pennington, Mishawaka, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/A, 8.634, -1.066
4) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, FS/B, 8.950, -1.050
5) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.602, -1.048
6) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.256, -1.044
7) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/A, 8.671, -1.029
8) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Gran Sport, L/SA, 11.681, -1.019
9) Jim Boburka, Corapolis, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.287, -1.013
10) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, I/S, 11.204, -0.996

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ryan Kuykendall, Highland, Ill., '04 Stratus, 6.643 seconds, 206.67 mph
2) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.737, 207.30
3) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.789, 206.89
4) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.800, 204.23
5) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '12 Camaro, 6.813, 206.76
6) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.825, 201.73
7) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.826, 209.85
8) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.871, 201.97
9) Gary Wojnowski Jr., Brunswick, Ohio, '96 Monte Carlo, 6.889, 202.09
10) Mike Badia, Milford, Mich., '96 Cutlass, 6.946, 198.73

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.051 seconds, 225.63 mph
2) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.067, 235.72
3) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.107, 227.57
4) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.160, 233.68
5) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.255, 230.57
6) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.257, 219.26
7) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.266, 219.86
8) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., dragster, 6.356, 211.30
9) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, dragster, 6.377, 216.90
10) John Scali, Chicago, Ill., dragster, 6.378, 210.11

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Arctic Cat, 8.232 seconds, 155.08 mph
2) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski Doo, 8.308, 153.74
3) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Arctic Cat, 8.541, 147.63
4) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Ski Doo, 8.542, 148.99
5) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '15 Arctic Cat, 8.570, 146.42
6) Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '01 Yamaha, 9.924, 140.61
7) Jessica Tourloukis, Innisfil, Ont., '15 Arctic Cat, (no time)


WINNERS of the DRAW/RFC SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING (listed below)

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Bill Rudy, Lima, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Kevin Trusty, Groveport, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Sean Parker, Kalamazoo, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Jeremy Mason, Waco, Ky., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
7) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
8) Greg Trew, Cleveland, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Joey Fuesting, Grauplake, Ill., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Paul Brown, Cass City, Mich., '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) Wally Hack, DeMotte, Ind., '80 Monza, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
4) Tom Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., '89 Trans Am, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
5) Dan Chiles, Van Wert, Ohio, '33 Ford, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
6) Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
7) Ronald Brady, Clarksburg, W.V., '94 Lumina, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
8) Teddy Barlow, Bowling Green, Ky., '00 Camaro, S/G, 9.907, 0.007

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Roger Weaver, Indianapolis, Ind., '67 Mustang, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Matt Dadas, Vermillion, Ohio, '80 Starfire, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Monza, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
4) George Decker, Defiance, Ohio, '66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
5) Dave Ancel, Morris, Ill., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Ronald Zeller, Milan, Mich., '94 S 10, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
7) Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., '86 Firebird, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
8) James Hinkle, Danville, Ky., '64 Nova, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
9) Rudy Matthews, Ohio City, Ohio, '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
10) Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., '82 Mustang, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021



Preview

INDIANAPOLIS North Central Division openers with the Ray Skillman Chevrolet Spring Spectacle of Speed at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis on May 1-3. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will run in conjunction with the event as well as Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Gates at Lucas Oil Raceway open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and Saturday at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify Friday at 2:30 p.m. and Saturday at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny qualify at 4 p.m. on Friday and 1 and 5 p.m. on Saturday.  Eliminations begin on Saturday at 2 p.m. and will continue Sunday at 8 a.m. with first round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at noon on Sunday.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

For more information call the track, 317-291-4090, or visit www.LucasOilRaceway.com.

Ray Skillman Chevrolet Spring Spectacle of Speed: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the first of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will run in conjunction with the event as will Pro Stock Snowmobile.

WHERE: Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis, Indianapolis. Track is located on Indiana Highway 136, four miles west of Interstate 465 at exit 16.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, May 1-3

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 1 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 2:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 4 p.m. Pro Stock Snowmobile qualifying at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 2 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1 and 5 p.m. Pro Stock Snowmobile qualifying at 2 and 6 p.m. Eliminations begin at 2:15 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 3 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 8 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please contact Lucas Oil Raceway, (317) 291-4090, or visit www.LucasOilRaceway.com.

2014 EVENT WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Ray Drew, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Fred Allen, Comp Eliminator; Dave Layer, Super Stock; Kevin Zaskowski, Stock Eliminator; Chris Sullivan, Super Comp; Luke Bogacki, Super Gas; Dean Karns, Super Street; Dwayne Gallogly, Top Sportsman; Karma Hopper, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS: NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2015 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2015 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2015 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2015 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bruno's Automotive Products; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty's Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Quick Fuel Technology; Ray Skillman.com; T&E Auto Haulers; Total Seal Piston Rings. Plus a year-end Miller/Spitzer Race Cars Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Indy Gear to be held Saturday, August 23 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals and the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2015 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2015 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN