Shields scores third win in Gainesville; Ferro wins in Funny Car

2/21/2015


DIVISION 2
Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville
Gainesville, Fla., Feb. 20-22 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

GAINESVILLE, Fla. In the final results from Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev. and Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, respectively.

Shields, worked his way through the field and ran 5.327 seconds at 271.62 mph in his final round victory over Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J. who clocked in at 5.360 seconds, 272.72 mph. Shields had a consistent race car through-out the event with running in the 5.30's in almost every run but qualified second with his run of 5.253 seconds. In the final round, Bourke had some early tire shake but Shields led the whole way to take his 25th Divisional / Regional win in 38 final rounds. Shields and the team have had much success racing in Gainesville. In their last three appearances in Gainesville they have won all three events. Along with this event, they also won the NHRA Gatornationals and the Gainesville Regional event here last year.

Ferro faced off against Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., and posted a winning run of 5.587seconds, 260.06 mph in his 06' Monte Carlo. Pomponio drove to a 5.683 second, 256.41 mph lap for his runner up finish. Ferro started off with a great light in the final with a 0.013 reaction time and didn't look back. With this win Ferro received his 16th Divisional / Regional win in his 33rd final round. Ferro was the number one qualifier going into the finals and in the final he matched his number one qualifying time and took the win.

Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., took home his 18th Divisional win with this final round win in Comp Eliminator. Treadwell faced off against Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., and posted a winning run of 7.697 seconds at 170.82 mph.

In the Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series, Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., took home the win over Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C. Pittman had the better light off the line but slowed and Barker was able to take his 13th Divisional win, 12th in Top Sportsman in 19 final rounds. Barker recorded a winning run of 6.796 seconds at 174.21 mph. Barker defended his championship where he won this divisional event a year ago.

Denver Maltba, Newland, N.C., won for his first time in Super Comp in a double breakout. Maltba scored a winning run of 8.870 seconds at 177.60 mph over Allison McLean, Inverness, Fla. Along with this being Maltba's first ever win this is his first ever final round in a Divisional event.

Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., in Super Stock; Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., in Stock; Craig Porter, Silver Spring, Md., in Super Gas; John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., in Super Street; and in the 11.00 Index class, Glenn Newmans, Alachua, Fla. In the division's Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster Series it was Cameron Manuel, Winston-Salem, N.C., taking the win.

Southeast Division racers head back to Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, March 6-8.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., Dragster, J/DA, 7.697, 170.82  def.
Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G-5, D/SMA, 8.365, 143.69.

SUPER STOCK
Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '99 Firebird, SS/GA, 9.934, 130.09  def.
eff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '00 Firebird, SS/IA, 10.006, 132.63.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FS/C, 9.328, 143.61  def.
Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., '00 Firebird, A/SA, 10.183, 127.25.

SUPER COMP
Denver Maltba, Newland, N.C., '12 Racetech, 8.870, 177.60  def.
Allison McLean, Inverness, Fla., '11 Miller, 8.857, 172.01.

SUPER GAS
Craig Porter, Silver Spring, Md., '04 Mustang, 9.907, 167.63  def.
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '63 Chevy II, 9.902, 164.85.

SUPER STREET
John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.887, 132.17  def.
Ronnie Maggart, Carthage, Tenn., '70 Chevelle, 10.862, 149.31.

TOP DRAGSTER
Cameron Manuel, Winston-Salem, N.C., dragster, 7.084, 179.02  def.
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., dragster, 7.136, 180.67.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.796, 174.21  def.
Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.527, 120.72.

11.00 INDEX
Glenn Newmans, Alachua, Fla., '91 S-10, 11.007, 107.10  def.
Chip Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '82 Malibu SW, 10.917, 112.71.


Saturday

GAINESVILLE, Fla. Winners were crowned today in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville while racers in the eight other classes in competition ran final qualifying and some early rounds of eliminations.

The event is the second of seven in the NHRA Southwest Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  Other classes include Comp Eliminator and the Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman and Hickory Enclosed Top Dragsters that took to the track on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with final eliminations and the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m.  Racing begins at 9:30 a.m. followed by round one of Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp at 10:15 a.m. Tickets for the event on Sunday is $10 for adults and Children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville at (352) 377-0046 or visit www.autoplusraceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Prelude to the Gators:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.351, 268.71 def.
7) Tom Conway, Selkirk, N.Y., 16.265, 59.81;

4) Jake Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.406, 265.85 def.
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.602, 265.33;

1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.290, 272.45 def.
8) Cherissa Griffis-Smallwood, Jacksonville, Fla., 6.101, 190.73;

3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.345, 277.32 def.
9) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., foul;

SEMI-FINALS
Bourke, 5.413, 271.46 def. Allen, 5.476, 258.76;
Shields, 5.326, 270.43 def. McPhillips, 22.937, 27.01;

FINALS Shields, 5.327, 271.62 def.
Bourke, 5.360, 272.72.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:

ROUND ONE
5) Mark Rogers, Highlands, N.C., '02 Firebird, 5.937, 208.17 def.
4) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 6.580, 208.33;

3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.666, 257.33 def.
6) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 9.458, 108.53;

 2) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.818, 245.58 def.
7) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.163, 180.60;

1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.633, 258.52 def.
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 6.154, 208.84;

SEMI-FINALS
Pomponio, 5.616, 257.97 def. Gill, 5.712, 256.80;
Ferro, 5.615, 259.46 def. Rogers, 5.858, 239.65;

FINALS
Ferro, 5.587, 260.06 def. Pomponio, 5.683, 256.41.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G-5, D/SMA, 8.139 seconds, -0.751 (under index)
2) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 6.832, -0.708
3) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '02 Grand AM, F/SM, 8.555, -0.645
4) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, D/A, 7.666, -0.584
5) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, J/DA, 7.696, -0.574
6) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/AA, 8.616, -0.544
7) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, E/ED, 8.339, -0.511
8) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '05 Dodge, A/SMA, 7.953, -0.487
9) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.379, -0.471
10) Lonnie Johnson, Ettrick, Va., '99 Dodge RT, B/AA, 7.064, -0.456

SUPER STOCK
1) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 8.730 seconds, -1.020 (under index)
2) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '08 Pontiac, GT/FA, 9.831, -0.969
3) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FGT/A, 9.036, -0.964
4) Wendell Howes, Rathesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.740, -0.960
5) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.105, -0.945
6) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.265, -0.935
7) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S-10, GT/TB, 9.919, -0.931
8) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.326, -0.924
9) Ronnie Courtney, Johnston, S.C., '05 Cavalier, GT/B, 9.196, -0.904
10) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/KA, 10.592, -0.858

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kaitlyn Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '91 Camaro, I/SA, 11.220 seconds, -1.080 (under index)
2) Tom Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, C/S, 10.310, -1.040
3) Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.683, -1.017
4) Gary Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, E/S, 10.647, -1.003
5) Eddie Brooks, Deer Park, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FS/H, 10.501, -0.999
6) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Buick GS, J/SA, 11.480, -0.970
7) Aaron Allison, E. Palestine, Ohio, '98 Firebird, B/S, 10.238, -0.962
8) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '76 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.193, -0.957
9) Mike McMahon, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.196, -0.954
10) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FS/C, 9.356, -0.944

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.308 seconds, 223.80 mph
2) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.584, 211.00
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.586, 204.91
4) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 6.610, 208.36
5) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.641, 212.86
6) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.743, 205.26
7) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.785, 201.07
8) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.788, 203.40
9) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.810, 201.88
10) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Chevy II, 6.951, 199.73

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.136 seconds, 223.25 mph
2) Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., dragster, 6.258, 215.55
3) Brad Barone, Picayune, Miss., dragster, 6.414, 209.62
4) Mark Brown, Lake Worth, Fla., dragster, 6.466, 203.98
5) Mike Lago, Boynton Bch, Fla., dragster, 6.559, 203.86
6) Ken Batchelor, Leland, N.C., dragster, 6.595, 204.08
7) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.595, 201.55
8) Greg Gallagher, Deltona, Fla., dragster, 6.616, 196.99
9) Mike Laws, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 6.674, 198.90
10) Mike Rastall, Rainsville, Ala., dragster, 6.685, 201.28

11.00 INDEX
1) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11.00, 11.006 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., '82 Malibu Wgn, 11.00, 11.015, 0.015
3) Glenn Newmans, Alachua, Fla., '91 S-10, 11.00, 11.022, 0.022
4) Phil Greene, Ocala, Fla., '68 Camaro, 11.00, 11.025, 0.025
5) Mike Clifford, Daytona Beach, Fla., '66 Barracuda, 11.00, 11.027, 0.027
6) Bob Juarbe, Ocala, Fla., '66 Chevy II, 11.00, 11.044, 0.044
7) George Emanuel, High Springs, Fla., '55 BelAir, 11.00, 11.047, 0.047
8) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11.00, 11.051, 0.051
9) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11.00, 11.060, 0.060
10) Viktor Adams, Gainesville, Fla., '89 Firebird, 11.00, 11.103, 0.103



Friday

GAINESVILLE, Fla. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville for the second of seven in the NHRA Southeast Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships.

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making a pair of qualifying runs today which set their fields for Saturday which will feature 3 rounds of eliminations for the alcohol classes as well as round 1 of the Sportsman classes competing this weekend.  

The division's Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster and the Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman classes also made a run and will make a final qualifying passes on Saturday at noon and 2:15 p.m. Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday. 

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 10 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run elimination rounds at 11:30, 2, and 5 p.m. followed by their winner's circle celebration.  

Sunday kicks off at 9:30 a.m. beginning with Super Street and round one for Hickory Enclosed Top Dragster, Comp and Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman is set for 10:15 a.m.  Admission for the event is $20 Saturday and $10 on Sunday for adults. Children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville (352) 377-0046 or visit www.autoplusraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville: 

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Prelude to the Gators:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.179 seconds, 275.84 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.253, 272.34
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.386, 275.67
4) Jake Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.402, 247.02
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.445, 258.12
6) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.490, 266.53
7) Tom Conway, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.632, 261.47
8) Cherissa Griffis-Smallwood, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.708, 248.34
Not Qualified
9) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 6.101, 188.12

First round TAD pairings
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.179 seconds, 275.84 mph vs.
8) Cherissa Griffis-Smallwood, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.708, 248.34

2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.253, 272.34 vs.
7) Tom Conway, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.632, 261.47

3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.386, 275.67 vs.
6) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.490, 266.53

4) Jake Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.402, 247.02 vs.
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.445, 258.12

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.587 seconds, 260.66 mph
2) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.641, 262.79
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.762, 257.58
4) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.773, 262.79
5) Mark Rogers, Highlands, N.C., '02 Firebird, 6.226, 183.97
6) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.287, 186.90
7) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.563, 206.07
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 8.433, 110.86
Not Qualified
9) Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace, Fla., '14 Mustang, (no time)
10) Joshua Haskett, Wilkesboro, N.C., '06 Monte Carlo, (no time)

First round TAFC pairings
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.587 seconds, 260.66 mph vs.
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 8.433, 110.86

2) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.641, 262.79 vs.
7) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.563, 206.07

3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.762, 257.58 vs.
6) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.287, 186.90

4) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.773, 262.79 vs.
5) Mark Rogers, Highlands, N.C., '02 Firebird, 6.226, 183.97

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G-5, D/SMA, 8.139 seconds, -0.751 (under index)
2) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 6.832, -0.708
3) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '02 Grand AM, F/SM, 8.555, -0.645
4) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, D/A, 7.666, -0.584
5) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, J/DA, 7.696, -0.574
6) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '05 Dodge, A/SMA, 7.953, -0.487
7) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, E/ED, 8.363, -0.487
8) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.379, -0.471
9) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/AA, 12.894, 3.734
10) Steve Schumacher, Jacksonville, Fla., '91 Camaro, E/AA, 16.663, 8.393

SUPER STOCK
1) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 8.730 seconds, -1.020 (under index)
2) Wendell Howes, Rathesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.740, -0.960
3) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S-10, GT/TB, 9.919, -0.931
4) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.326, -0.924
5) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.419, -0.831
6) Rebel Kidd, Winter Haven, Fla., '80 Aspen, SS/LA, 10.621, -0.829
7) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '00 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.890, -0.810
8) Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '99 Firebird, SS/GA, 9.746, -0.804
9) Joe Tysinger, Wrightsville Beach, N.C., '87 Firebird, GT/JA, 10.513, -0.787
10) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '99 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.848, -0.752

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kaitlyn Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '91 Cheverolet, I/SA, 11.220 seconds, -1.080 (under index)
2) Tom Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, C/S, 10.310, -1.040
3) Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.683, -1.017
4) Gary Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, E/S, 10.647, -1.003
5) Eddie Brooks, Deer Park, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FS/H, 10.521, -0.979
6) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Buick GS, J/SA, 11.480, -0.970
7) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '76 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.193, -0.957
8) Mike McMahon, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.196, -0.954
9) Don Himes, Port Charlotte, Fla., '79 Pontiac, Q/SA, 12.868, -0.932
10) Tom Seemann, Little Falls, N.J., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.385, -0.865

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.308 seconds, 223.80 mph
2) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.728, 199.46
3) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.788, 203.40
4) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 6.834, 201.16
5) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.890, 199.82
6) Chadrick Morrison, Statesville, N.C., '57 BelAir, 7.086, 193.40
7) Derrick Brown, Winston Salem, N.C., '00 S-10, 7.181, 187.76
8) Scott Gibson, Sanford, Fla., '63 Corvette, 7.239, 187.42
9) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., '96 Camaro, 7.267, 187.44
10) Ken Ellison, Moore, S.C., '12 Camaro, 7.588, 184.45

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., dragster, 6.258 seconds, 215.55 mph
2) Brad Barone, Picayune, Miss., dragster, 6.414, 191.95
3) Mark Brown, Lake Worth, Fla., dragster, 6.466, 203.98
4) Mike Lago, Boynton Bch, Fla., dragster, 6.559, 203.86
5) Ken Batchelor, Leland, N.C., dragster, 6.595, 204.08
6) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.595, 201.52
7) Mike Laws, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 6.674, 198.61
8) Mike Rastall, Rainsville, Ala., dragster, 6.685, 201.28
9) Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., dragster, 6.761, 195.90
10) Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 6.825, 193.90

11.00 INDEX
1) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11.00, 11.006 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., '82 Malibu Wgn, 11.00, 11.015, 0.015
3) Glenn Newmans, Alachua, Fla., '91 S-10, 11.00, 11.022, 0.022
4) Mike Clifford, Daytona Beach, Fla., '66 Barracuda, 11.00, 11.035, 0.035
5) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11.00, 11.060, 0.060
6) Viktor Adams, Gainesville, Fla., '89 Firebird, 11.00, 11.103, 0.103
7) Phil Greene, Ocala, Fla., '68 Camaro, 11.00, 11.127, 0.127
8) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11.00, 11.154, 0.154
9) Chip Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '82 Malibu Wgn, 11.00, 11.254, 0.254
10) Curtis Stinton, Bradenton, Fla., '63 Corvette, 11.00, 11.492, 0.492



Preview

GAINESVILLE, Fla. - The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division arrives at Auto-Plus Raceway in Gainesville for the Prelude to the Gators on February 20-22. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville open at 8 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 10 a.m. and continue Saturday at 10 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will qualify Friday at 12:30 and 5:30 p.m. and eliminations on Saturday at 11:30 a.m., 2 and 5 p.m..  Comp Eliminator, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify on Friday at 4 p.m. and Saturday at noon and 2:15 p.m. Eliminations continue on Sunday morning at 9:30 a.m. beginning with Super Street. Comp, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman round 1 begins at 10:15 a.m.

Tickets for Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $10 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville is located on State Road 225, 3.5 miles north of the Gainesville Municipal Airport.  For more information call the track, (352) 377-0046, or visit www.AutoPlusRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Prelude to the Gators - The second of seven events in the Southeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville, Gainesville, Fla. Track is located on State Road 225, 3.5 miles north of the Gainesville Municipal airport.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, February 20-22.

SCHEDULE:
FRIDAY, Feb 20 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars qualify at 12:30 and 5:30 p.m. Comp, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 4 p.m.  
SATURDAY, Feb 21 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car elimination rounds at 11:30 a.m., 2 and 5 p.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 2:15 p.m.

SUNDAY, Feb 22 - Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m. Round 1 of Comp Eliminator, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman is at 10:15 a.m.

 TICKETS:
GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - Friday $20, Saturday $20, Sunday $10. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville, (352) 377-0046 or visit www.autoplusraceway.com.

2014 EVENT WINNERS: Duane Shields, Top Alcohol Dragster; Matt Gill, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Chuck Haubiel, Comp Eliminator; Merrill Schrimscher, Super Stock; Randy Wilkes, Stock Eliminator; Ray Miller, Super Comp; Steve Hoyt, Super Gas; Lamar Stevenson, Super Street; Jeffrey Barker, Top Sportsman; Mike Laws, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2015 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from JEGS High Performance. The 2015 JEGS Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2015 JEGS Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, JEGS High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to JEGS Allstars participants. Any 2015 JEGS Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each Southeast Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2015 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2015 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN