Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central
GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Winners were crowned today in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville while racers in the eight other classes in competition ran final qualifying and some early rounds of eliminations.
The event is the second of seven in the NHRA Southwest Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000. Other classes include Comp Eliminator and the Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman and Hickory Enclosed Top Dragsters that took to the track on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with final eliminations and the winner's circle celebration.
Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. Racing begins at 9:30 a.m. followed by round one of Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp at 10:15 a.m. Tickets for the event on Sunday is $10 for adults and Children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville at (352) 377-0046 or visit www.autoplusraceway.com.
The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Prelude to the Gators:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.351, 268.71 def.
7) Tom Conway, Selkirk, N.Y., 16.265, 59.81;
4) Jake Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.406, 265.85 def.
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.602, 265.33;
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.290, 272.45 def.
8) Cherissa Griffis-Smallwood, Jacksonville, Fla., 6.101, 190.73;
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.345, 277.32 def.
9) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., foul;
SEMI-FINALS
Bourke, 5.413, 271.46 def. Allen, 5.476, 258.76;
Shields, 5.326, 270.43 def. McPhillips, 22.937, 27.01;
FINALS Shields, 5.327, 271.62 def.
Bourke, 5.360, 272.72.
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
5) Mark Rogers, Highlands, N.C., '02 Firebird, 5.937, 208.17 def.
4) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 6.580, 208.33;
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.666, 257.33 def.
6) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 9.458, 108.53;
2) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.818, 245.58 def.
7) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.163, 180.60;
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.633, 258.52 def.
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 6.154, 208.84;
SEMI-FINALS
Pomponio, 5.616, 257.97 def. Gill, 5.712, 256.80;
Ferro, 5.615, 259.46 def. Rogers, 5.858, 239.65;
FINALS
Ferro, 5.587, 260.06 def. Pomponio, 5.683, 256.41.
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G-5, D/SMA, 8.139 seconds, -0.751 (under index)
2) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 6.832, -0.708
3) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '02 Grand AM, F/SM, 8.555, -0.645
4) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, D/A, 7.666, -0.584
5) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, J/DA, 7.696, -0.574
6) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/AA, 8.616, -0.544
7) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, E/ED, 8.339, -0.511
8) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '05 Dodge, A/SMA, 7.953, -0.487
9) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.379, -0.471
10) Lonnie Johnson, Ettrick, Va., '99 Dodge RT, B/AA, 7.064, -0.456
SUPER STOCK
1) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 8.730 seconds, -1.020 (under index)
2) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '08 Pontiac, GT/FA, 9.831, -0.969
3) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FGT/A, 9.036, -0.964
4) Wendell Howes, Rathesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.740, -0.960
5) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.105, -0.945
6) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.265, -0.935
7) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S-10, GT/TB, 9.919, -0.931
8) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.326, -0.924
9) Ronnie Courtney, Johnston, S.C., '05 Cavalier, GT/B, 9.196, -0.904
10) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/KA, 10.592, -0.858
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kaitlyn Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '91 Camaro, I/SA, 11.220 seconds, -1.080 (under index)
2) Tom Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, C/S, 10.310, -1.040
3) Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.683, -1.017
4) Gary Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, E/S, 10.647, -1.003
5) Eddie Brooks, Deer Park, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FS/H, 10.501, -0.999
6) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Buick GS, J/SA, 11.480, -0.970
7) Aaron Allison, E. Palestine, Ohio, '98 Firebird, B/S, 10.238, -0.962
8) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '76 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.193, -0.957
9) Mike McMahon, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.196, -0.954
10) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FS/C, 9.356, -0.944
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.308 seconds, 223.80 mph
2) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.584, 211.00
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.586, 204.91
4) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 6.610, 208.36
5) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.641, 212.86
6) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.743, 205.26
7) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.785, 201.07
8) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.788, 203.40
9) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.810, 201.88
10) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Chevy II, 6.951, 199.73
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.136 seconds, 223.25 mph
2) Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., dragster, 6.258, 215.55
3) Brad Barone, Picayune, Miss., dragster, 6.414, 209.62
4) Mark Brown, Lake Worth, Fla., dragster, 6.466, 203.98
5) Mike Lago, Boynton Bch, Fla., dragster, 6.559, 203.86
6) Ken Batchelor, Leland, N.C., dragster, 6.595, 204.08
7) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.595, 201.55
8) Greg Gallagher, Deltona, Fla., dragster, 6.616, 196.99
9) Mike Laws, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 6.674, 198.90
10) Mike Rastall, Rainsville, Ala., dragster, 6.685, 201.28
11.00 INDEX
1) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11.00, 11.006 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., '82 Malibu Wgn, 11.00, 11.015, 0.015
3) Glenn Newmans, Alachua, Fla., '91 S-10, 11.00, 11.022, 0.022
4) Phil Greene, Ocala, Fla., '68 Camaro, 11.00, 11.025, 0.025
5) Mike Clifford, Daytona Beach, Fla., '66 Barracuda, 11.00, 11.027, 0.027
6) Bob Juarbe, Ocala, Fla., '66 Chevy II, 11.00, 11.044, 0.044
7) George Emanuel, High Springs, Fla., '55 BelAir, 11.00, 11.047, 0.047
8) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11.00, 11.051, 0.051
9) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11.00, 11.060, 0.060
10) Viktor Adams, Gainesville, Fla., '89 Firebird, 11.00, 11.103, 0.103
GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville for the second of seven in the NHRA Southeast Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships.
The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making a pair of qualifying runs today which set their fields for Saturday which will feature 3 rounds of eliminations for the alcohol classes as well as round 1 of the Sportsman classes competing this weekend.
The division's Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster and the Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman classes also made a run and will make a final qualifying passes on Saturday at noon and 2:15 p.m. Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday.
Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 10 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run elimination rounds at 11:30, 2, and 5 p.m. followed by their winner's circle celebration.
Sunday kicks off at 9:30 a.m. beginning with Super Street and round one for Hickory Enclosed Top Dragster, Comp and Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman is set for 10:15 a.m. Admission for the event is $20 Saturday and $10 on Sunday for adults. Children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville (352) 377-0046 or visit www.autoplusraceway.com.
The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville:
The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Prelude to the Gators:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.179 seconds, 275.84 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.253, 272.34
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.386, 275.67
4) Jake Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.402, 247.02
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.445, 258.12
6) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.490, 266.53
7) Tom Conway, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.632, 261.47
8) Cherissa Griffis-Smallwood, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.708, 248.34
Not Qualified
9) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 6.101, 188.12
First round TAD pairings
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.179 seconds, 275.84 mph vs.
8) Cherissa Griffis-Smallwood, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.708, 248.34
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.253, 272.34 vs.
7) Tom Conway, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.632, 261.47
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.386, 275.67 vs.
6) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.490, 266.53
4) Jake Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.402, 247.02 vs.
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.445, 258.12
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.587 seconds, 260.66 mph
2) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.641, 262.79
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.762, 257.58
4) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.773, 262.79
5) Mark Rogers, Highlands, N.C., '02 Firebird, 6.226, 183.97
6) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.287, 186.90
7) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.563, 206.07
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 8.433, 110.86
Not Qualified
9) Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace, Fla., '14 Mustang, (no time)
10) Joshua Haskett, Wilkesboro, N.C., '06 Monte Carlo, (no time)
First round TAFC pairings
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.587 seconds, 260.66 mph vs.
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 8.433, 110.86
2) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.641, 262.79 vs.
7) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.563, 206.07
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.762, 257.58 vs.
6) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.287, 186.90
4) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.773, 262.79 vs.
5) Mark Rogers, Highlands, N.C., '02 Firebird, 6.226, 183.97
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G-5, D/SMA, 8.139 seconds, -0.751 (under index)
2) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 6.832, -0.708
3) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '02 Grand AM, F/SM, 8.555, -0.645
4) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, D/A, 7.666, -0.584
5) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, J/DA, 7.696, -0.574
6) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '05 Dodge, A/SMA, 7.953, -0.487
7) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, E/ED, 8.363, -0.487
8) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.379, -0.471
9) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/AA, 12.894, 3.734
10) Steve Schumacher, Jacksonville, Fla., '91 Camaro, E/AA, 16.663, 8.393
SUPER STOCK
1) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 8.730 seconds, -1.020 (under index)
2) Wendell Howes, Rathesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.740, -0.960
3) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S-10, GT/TB, 9.919, -0.931
4) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.326, -0.924
5) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.419, -0.831
6) Rebel Kidd, Winter Haven, Fla., '80 Aspen, SS/LA, 10.621, -0.829
7) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '00 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.890, -0.810
8) Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '99 Firebird, SS/GA, 9.746, -0.804
9) Joe Tysinger, Wrightsville Beach, N.C., '87 Firebird, GT/JA, 10.513, -0.787
10) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '99 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.848, -0.752
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kaitlyn Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '91 Cheverolet, I/SA, 11.220 seconds, -1.080 (under index)
2) Tom Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, C/S, 10.310, -1.040
3) Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.683, -1.017
4) Gary Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, E/S, 10.647, -1.003
5) Eddie Brooks, Deer Park, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FS/H, 10.521, -0.979
6) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Buick GS, J/SA, 11.480, -0.970
7) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '76 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.193, -0.957
8) Mike McMahon, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.196, -0.954
9) Don Himes, Port Charlotte, Fla., '79 Pontiac, Q/SA, 12.868, -0.932
10) Tom Seemann, Little Falls, N.J., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.385, -0.865
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.308 seconds, 223.80 mph
2) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.728, 199.46
3) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.788, 203.40
4) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 6.834, 201.16
5) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.890, 199.82
6) Chadrick Morrison, Statesville, N.C., '57 BelAir, 7.086, 193.40
7) Derrick Brown, Winston Salem, N.C., '00 S-10, 7.181, 187.76
8) Scott Gibson, Sanford, Fla., '63 Corvette, 7.239, 187.42
9) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., '96 Camaro, 7.267, 187.44
10) Ken Ellison, Moore, S.C., '12 Camaro, 7.588, 184.45
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., dragster, 6.258 seconds, 215.55 mph
2) Brad Barone, Picayune, Miss., dragster, 6.414, 191.95
3) Mark Brown, Lake Worth, Fla., dragster, 6.466, 203.98
4) Mike Lago, Boynton Bch, Fla., dragster, 6.559, 203.86
5) Ken Batchelor, Leland, N.C., dragster, 6.595, 204.08
6) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.595, 201.52
7) Mike Laws, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 6.674, 198.61
8) Mike Rastall, Rainsville, Ala., dragster, 6.685, 201.28
9) Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., dragster, 6.761, 195.90
10) Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 6.825, 193.90
11.00 INDEX
1) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11.00, 11.006 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., '82 Malibu Wgn, 11.00, 11.015, 0.015
3) Glenn Newmans, Alachua, Fla., '91 S-10, 11.00, 11.022, 0.022
4) Mike Clifford, Daytona Beach, Fla., '66 Barracuda, 11.00, 11.035, 0.035
5) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11.00, 11.060, 0.060
6) Viktor Adams, Gainesville, Fla., '89 Firebird, 11.00, 11.103, 0.103
7) Phil Greene, Ocala, Fla., '68 Camaro, 11.00, 11.127, 0.127
8) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11.00, 11.154, 0.154
9) Chip Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '82 Malibu Wgn, 11.00, 11.254, 0.254
10) Curtis Stinton, Bradenton, Fla., '63 Corvette, 11.00, 11.492, 0.492