Severance and Leanders win big in Las Vegas

11/9/2014


DIVISION 7
The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Las Vegas, Nov. 6-9 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

LAS VEGAS, Nev. In the final results from the Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., and Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, respectively. There was a 25 car field in Top Alcohol Dragster and 20 in Top Alcohol Funny Car and to make it into the top 8 to qualify was a challenge with the great competition that was in attendance at this event.

Severance picked up his second win in a row after winning the NHRA Toyota Nationals in Las Vegas last weekend. He worked his way through the field and ran 5.382 seconds at 270.32 mph in his final round victory over Mike Strasburg, Lehi, Utah, who smoked the tires off the line and did not make a pass down the track. Severance with a good pass right down the groove, picked up his second win in the last two weekends in Las Vegas and also scored his 16th divisional win.

Ulf Leanders faced off against Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga. and posted a winning run of 5.675 seconds, 258.12 mph in his '10 Monte Carlo. Harker drove to a 5.835 second, 254.38 mph lap for his runner up finish. Harker had the starting line advantage off the line but at about 200 feet Leanders took the lead and the win. This is Leanders first divisional win. With Harker's runner-up finish, he was able to clinch the championship title for the North Central Region to go along with this Lucas Oil Series World Championship.

In Comp Eliminator, Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., took the win over Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo. Lamb scored a winning run of 8.132 seconds, 164.45 mph over Neff's runner-up finish of 7.801 seconds, 167.68 mph. Lamb had the starting line advantage and stayed on the throttle all the way through the run to take the win. This is Lamb's seventh Comp Eliminator win and 14th overall divisional win.

Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., had another successful win in Super Stock and defeated Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas. Unruh picked up his 13th divisional win and fifth in Super Stock. Unruh scored a winning run of 8.632 seconds, 153.30 mph over Peery's runner-up finish of 9.426 seconds, 142.45 mph.

In Super Comp, Chandler Meziere, Escondido, Calif., picked up his first ever win in his first final round. Meziere faced off against Ed Shaughnessy, Coleraine, Minn., and posted a winning run of 9.125 seconds, 149.80 mph. Meziere with his 0.008 reaction time off the line was out of the gate first and never looked back to take the win.

The NHRA Harley- Davidson Drag Racing Series was also running in conjunction with this event. Taking the win and the championship in Top Fuel Harley was Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C. Grimes faced off against the number two in the points Damian Cownden, Victoria, B.C., in the final. Grimes had the starting line advantage and made a great pass of 6.315 seconds, 220.73 mph to take the win.

In Pro Fuel Harley, Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C. took the win over Bill Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz. Bentz had the starting line advantage but Vickers went around him and scored a winning run of 7.334 seconds, 175.07 mph. Vickers had already clinched the Pro Fuel Harley Championship prior to this weekend's event.

Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were John Gray, Suisan City, Calif. in Stock Eliminator; Aaron Kinard, Temecula, Calif., in Super Gas; and Wade Samuel, Morrison, Colo., in Super Street. In the division's Top Sportsman class it was Wayne Newman, Lancaster, Calif., taking the win while Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho., won in Top Dragster. Taking the win in the Sportsman Motorcycle categories presented by Harley-Davidson was Sean Conner, Boulder City, Nev.

Other winners in the Harley-Davidson Series were Clint Rabb, Lloydminster, Alb., in Pro Gas Harley; Augustine Herrera, Montebello, Calif., in Hot Street Harley; Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., in Draggin Bagger Harley; John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., in Screamin' Eagle Performance Harley; and Donnie Doublesday, Louisville, Colo., in Street Pro Harley.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
3) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.352, 268.22 def.
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.351, 264.29;

4) Mike Strasburg, Lehi, Utah, 5.378, 268.60 def.
5) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 14.133, 80.56;

1) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.499, 265.27 def.
8) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 14.776, 50.09;

7) Ashley Sanford, Fullerton, Calif., 5.356, 273.11 def.
2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.374, 267.64;

SEMI-FINALS
 Severance, 5.359, 269.46 def.
Sanford, 5.439, 265.06;

 Strasburg, 5.355, 269.24 def.
Copeland, 5.361, 277.03;

FINALS
Severance, 5.382, 270.32 def.
Strasburg, broke.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.584, 261.07 def.
8) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.643, 256.84;

2) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.706, 257.68 def.
7) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, foul;

6) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '09 Mustang, 5.658, 255.73 def.
3) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '14 Monte Carlo, 5.898, 224.58;

4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, 5.592, 261.32 def.
5) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.673, 256.06;

SEMI-FINALS
Leanders, 5.561, 262.03 def.
Lombardo Jr., 5.544, 262.69;

Harker, 5.744, 256.84 def.
Kaplan, 5.647, 256.11;
FINALS
Leanders, 5.675, 258.12 def.
Harker, 5.835, 254.38.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '12 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.132, 164.45  def.
Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.801, 167.68.

SUPER STOCK
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.632, 153.30  def.
Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.426, 142.45.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
John Gray, Suisun City, Calif., '72 Demon, F/SA, 11.354, 109.05  def.
Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '69 Camaro, CC/SA, 10.442, 122.91.

SUPER COMP
Chandler Meziere, Escondido, Calif., dragster, 9.125, 149.80  def.
Ed Shaughnessy, Coleraine, Minn., dragster, 9.038, 160.63.

SUPER GAS
Aaron Kinard, Temecula, Calif., '63 Corvette, 10.051, 157.15  def.
Ryan Herem, Canyon Country, Calif., '62 Corvette, 10.052, 140.36.

SUPER STREET
Wayde Samuel, Morrison, Colo., '65 Chevelle, 11.070, 138.78  def.
Jeff Landholm, Oakland, Neb., '68 Camaro, 11.069, 143.86.

TOP DRAGSTER
Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, dragster, 6.996, 168.18  def.
Tom Koenen, Tuscon, Ariz., dragster, 7.234, 147.05.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Wayne Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '94 Lumina, 7.410, 174.68  def.
Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., '63 Corvette, 7.818, 176.28.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Sean Conner, Boulder City, Nev., '78 Kawasaki, 9.941, 128.33  def.
John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '05 Harley, 10.136, 132.59.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., '14 Harley, 6.315, 220.73  def.
Damian Cownden, Victoria, B.C., '01 Harley, 10.676, 80.74.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '14 Hawaya, 7.334, 175.07  def.
Bill Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz., '05 Fastcat, 7.401, 170.73.

PRO GAS HARLEY
Clint Rabb, Lloydminster, Alb., '13 Street Glide, 7.537, 177.88  def.
Dani Grimes, Rough & Ready, Calif., '96 Harley, 9.142, 161.25.

HOT STREET HARLEY
Augustine Herrera, Montebollo, Calif., '08 V-Rod, 10.405, 128.14  def.
Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '06 Harley, broke.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.289, 119.17  def.
Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 Road Glide, 13.248, 104.69.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '06 Harley, 10.672, 112.12  def.
Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, 10.685, 121.51.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Donnie Doubleday, Louisville, Colo., '03 Harley, 9.285, 142.00  was unopposed.


Saturday

LAS VEGAS, Nev. Racers made final qualifying runs today in some classes while other classes kicked off eliminations for the Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. 

Racers in eleven classes of competition took to the track that included Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars, Stock and Super Stock, and the Harley-Davidson Racing Series.  Gates open at 7 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 8:30 a.m.  Tickets are $20 for adults, for more information please call The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (800) 644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.232 seconds, 277.66 mph
2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.325, 271.68
3) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.326, 270.64
4) Mike Strasburg, Lehi, Utah, 5.335, 270.16
5) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.349, 268.81
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.380, 266.69
7) Ashley Sanford, Fullerton, Calif., 5.383, 267.96
8) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.397, 264.60
Not Qualified
9) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.405, 270.16
10) Derik Milanesio, Strathmore, Calif., 5.416, 259.36
11) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.421, 267.53
12) Fred Hanssen, Aljord, NORWAY, 5.428, 263.05
13) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.445, 249.90
14) Aaron Olivarez, Sandy, Utah, 5.468, 246.84
15) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.480, 263.20
16) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.483, 275.17
17) Ross Stickler, Gilbert, Ariz., 5.518, 256.06
18) Bill Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 5.529, 251.91
19) Rishi Kanick, Port of Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 5.548, 260.21
20) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.560, 258.17
21) Jeff Ashwell, Salem, Ore., 5.607, 254.28
22) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.615, 258.02
23) Greg Sereda, Spruce Grove, Alb., 5.749, 237.30
24) Dusty Green, Pleasant Hill, Calif., 6.781, 190.03
25) Casey Grisel, Orangevale, Calif., (no time)

First round TAD pairings
1) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.232 seconds, 277.66 mph vs.
8) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.397, 264.60

2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.325, 271.68 vs.
7) Ashley Sanford, Fullerton, Calif., 5.383, 267.96

3) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.326, 270.64 vs.
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.380, 266.69

4) Mike Strasburg, Lehi, Utah, 5.335, 270.16 vs.
5) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.349, 268.81

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.554 seconds, 260.16 mph
2) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.582, 263.00
3) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '14 Monte Carlo, 5.611, 259.86
4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, 5.617, 260.81
5) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.628, 257.28
6) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '09 Mustang, 5.632, 257.04
7) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.643, 256.89
8) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.651, 259.21
Not Qualified
9) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.682, 259.51
10) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.685, 254.18
11) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.689, 256.16
12) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.700, 257.38
13) Mike Doushgounian, San Martin, Calif., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.704, 258.22
14) Greg Hunter, Sheridan, Wyo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.706, 256.06
15) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '13 Mustang, 5.764, 255.73
16) Hannes Wernhart, Bakersfield, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.802, 247.88
17) Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley, Calif., '02 Firebird, 5.804, 246.66
18) John Cannuli, Carbrook, AUSTRALIA, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.883, 241.20
19) Mark Tarabochia, Astoria, Ore., '08 Chevrolet, 5.930, 241.02
20) Mike Drake, Glendora, Calif., '01 Avenger, 6.009, 238.68

First round TAFC pairings
1) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.554 seconds, 260.16 mph vs.
8) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.651, 259.21

2) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.582, 263.00 vs.
7) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.643, 256.89

3) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '14 Monte Carlo, 5.611, 259.86 vs.
6) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '09 Mustang, 5.632, 257.04

4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, 5.617, 260.81 vs.
5) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev.,
'09 Monte Carlo, 5.628, 257.28

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) John Mihovetz, Ontario, Calif., '09 Mustang, BB/AT, 6.006 seconds, -1.194 (under index)
2) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.389, -0.651
3) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.446, -0.634
4) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '12 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.155, -0.625
5) Scott Hedlund, Anaheim, Calif., '06 Cobalt, A/SM, 7.853, -0.617
6) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.644, -0.616
7) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.945, -0.615
8) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.757, -0.603
9) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.235, -0.595
10) Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth, Calif., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.544, -0.586

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BBA, 8.207 seconds, -1.153 (under index)
2) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., '14 Camaro, SS/B, 8.929, -1.141
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.553, -1.107
4) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '14 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.983, -1.087
5) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.572, -1.058
6) Tom Cain, Louisburg, Kan., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.799, -1.021
7) Grant Singer, Regina, Sask., '90 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.751, -1.019
8) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 9.052, -1.018
9) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.280, -0.990
10) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '90 Sunbird, GT/FA, 10.001, -0.989

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Aceves, Coarsegold, Calif., '68 Firebird, E/SA, 10.789 seconds, -1.111 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.064, -1.106
3) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '13 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.395, -1.085
4) Keith Lynch, Franklin, Ohio, '10 Challanger, A/SA, 10.105, -1.085
5) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.817, -1.053
6) Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.826, -1.044
7) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.833, -1.037
8) Errol Farmer, Las Vegas, Nev., '70 Barracuda, D/SA, 10.739, -1.011
9) Clark Holroyd, Chino, Calif., '70 Nova, A/S, 10.132, -1.008
10) Donald Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Coronet, B/SA, 10.432, -1.008

SUPER COMP
1) Prescott Dean, Olathe, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.051 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Trevor Harkema, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, dragster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
3) Michaelyn Roelle, Glendale, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.055, 0.005
4) Chris Forsyth, Laguna Hills, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.055, 0.005
5) Dennis Ridgeway, Cerro Gordo, Ill., dragster, S/C, 9.058, 0.008
6) Justin Morgan, Concord, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.059, 0.009
7) Greg Hicks, N. Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, S/C, 9.061, 0.011
8) Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, dragster, S/C, 9.061, 0.011
9) Jim Berry, Dexter, N.M., dragster, S/C, 9.063, 0.013
10) Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., '68 Camaro, S/C, 9.066, 0.016

SUPER GAS
1) Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '03 Cavalier, S/G, 10.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Dave Holmes, Spokane, Wash., '63 Belvedere, S/G, 10.050, 0.000
3) Linzi Theobald, St. George, Utah, '68 Barracuda, S/G, 10.050, 0.000
4) Ross Childers, Gladstone, Ore., '84 Thunderbird, S/G, 10.051, 0.001
5) Dennis Keck, Wheatland, Wyo., '27 roadster, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
6) Lonnie Wilburn, San Bruno, Calif., '76 Monza, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
7) Chris Naffziger, Las Vegas, Nev., '03 Corvette, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
8) Val Torres Jr., Chino Hills, Calif., '00 Corvette, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
9) Ashley Warn, Danville, Calif., '03 S-10, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
10) Karen Comstock, Bradbury, Calif., '57 Bel Air, S/G, 10.055, 0.005

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.503 seconds, 214.04 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.584, 213.91
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.638, 210.44
4) Don Wilk, Medicine Hat, Alb., '11 Chevy, 6.647, 209.04
5) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.664, 207.75
6) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.668, 207.11
7) Dean Bettenson, Red Deer, Alb., '57 Chevy, 6.671, 205.91
8) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.691, 208.33
9) Chris Gulitti, Spring, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.710, 207.08
10) Todd Fleck, Medicine Hat, Alb., '06 GTO, 6.712, 206.57

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.048 seconds, 231.91 mph
2) Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Calif., dragster, 6.145, 222.84
3) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.146, 227.38
4) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.207, 221.34
5) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.227, 229.08
6) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.277, 218.90
7) Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.334, 221.05
8) Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., dragster, 6.401, 217.42
9) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.403, 212.49
10) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.425, 216.17

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, Nev., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., '87 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
3) Shawn Gann, Stormville, N.C., '11 Harley, SMC, 0.005
4) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '98 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
5) Mike Burkhart, Huntington Beach, Calif., '97 Suzuki, SMC, 0.014
6) Brian Bognuda, Weott, Calif., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
7) Eric Jaquith, San Tan Valley, Ariz., '06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.019
8) Augustine Herrera, Montebello, Calif., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.019
9) Pete Miclette Sr, Garberville, Calif., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.020
10) Steve Kaplan, Acton, Calif., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.021

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Damian Cownden, Victoria, B.C., '01 Harley, 6.290 seconds, 224.92 mph
2) Mike Pelrine, Ft. Saskatchewan, Alb., '09 Weekend, 6.326, 215.79
3) Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., '14 Harley, 6.329, 229.86
4) Randal Andras, Amelia, La., '07 Weekend, 6.429, 220.66
5) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '14 Harley, 6.458, 216.83
6) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '14 Dorn, 6.484, 222.07
7) Kevin Boyer, Edmonton, Alb., '10 American, 6.503, 194.94
8) Tii Tharpe, Fast Bend, N.C., '03 Weekend, 6.575, 219.12
9) Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C., dragster, 6.662, 196.79
10) Ron Gledhill, Cochese, Ariz., '07 Harley, 6.721, 195.31

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Bill Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz., '05 Fastcat, 7.267 seconds, 173.25 mph
2) Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '14 Hawaya, 7.321, 175.59
3) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '10 Hawaya, 7.456, 171.66
4) Evan Barsness, Sherwood Park, Alb., '10 HRP, 7.600, 165.72
5) Al Miles, Edmonton, Alb., '04 HiPerActiv, 7.606, 167.74
6) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., '00 Fastcat, 7.718, 162.49
7) Dan Ramage, Red Deer, Alb., '14 Harley, 7.768, 166.81
8) Lloyd Stenerson, Allen, Texas, '14 Weekend, 8.088, 162.59

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.168 seconds, 120.49 mph
2) Andy Dalton, Hollister, Calif., '06 Harley, 12.471, 104.63
3) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 Road Glide, 12.638, 107.51
4) Sean Connor, Boulder City, Nev., '07 Harley, 14.340, 91.35

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Donnie Doubleday, Louisville, Colo., '03 Harley, 9.476 seconds, 144.98 mph

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Augustine Herrera, Montebollo, Calif., '08 V-Rod, 10.470 seconds, 128.86 mph
2) Matt Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., '00 Cyclone, 11.253, 120.06
3) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '06 Harley, 12.090, 107.47

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Clint Rabb, Lloydminster, Alb., '13 Street Glide, 7.682 seconds, 173.63 mph
2) Dani Grimes, Rough & Ready, Calif., '96 Harley, 8.277, 164.07
3) Nick Stute, Milwaukie, Ore., '00 Harley, 8.575, 153.81
4) Jeff Marsh, Woodburn, Ore., '00 Harley, 8.722, 152.90
5) Lance Bonham, Sunnyvale, Calif., '96 Kosman, 8.747, 150.87
6) Melissa Surber, Fortuna, Calif., '98 Buell, 9.289, 140.46
7) John Schaber, Henderson, Nev., '14 Sportser, 10.277, 125.68
8) Eddie Golson, Conifer, Colo., '06 V-Rod, 10.853, 116.36

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '06 Harley, SEP, 10.774 seconds, 0.124 (over index)
2) Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, SEP, 10.793, 0.143
3) Mike Smith, Kuna, Idaho, '06 Harley, SEP, 10.848, 0.198
4) Eddie Golson, Conifer, Colo., '00 Night Rod, SEP, 11.314, 0.664


 

LAS VEGAS The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.232 seconds, 270.00 mph
2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.325, 271.68
3) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.366, 266.27
4) Derik Milanesio, Strathmore, Calif., 5.416, 259.36
5) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.419, 260.26
6) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.466, 249.90
7) Fred Hanssen, Aljord, NORWAY, 5.477, 261.57
8) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.597, 256.70
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Ashwell, Salem, Ore., 5.607, 254.28
10) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.658, 257.28
11) Mike Strasburg, Lehi, Utah, 5.691, 252.52
12) Rishi Kanick, Port of Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 5.698, 259.51
13) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.715, 219.76
14) Ross Stickler, Gilbert, Ariz., 5.742, 252.33
15) Bill Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 5.746, 249.35
16) Aaron Olivarez, Sandy, Utah, 5.779, 232.07
17) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 6.140, 163.37
18) Dusty Green, Pleasant Hill, Calif., 6.781, 190.03
19) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 7.773, 121.17
20) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 8.822, 94.21
21) Greg Sereda, Spruce Grove, Alb., (no time)
22) Casey Grisel, Orangevale, Calif., (no time)
23) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., (no time)
24) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '14 Monte Carlo, 5.615 seconds, 259.86 mph
2) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '09 Mustang, 5.649, 256.94
3) Jonnie Lindberg, Upplands Vausby, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.687, 259.21
4) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.689, 256.06
5) Mike Doushgounian, San Martin, Calif., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.704, 254.42
6) Greg Hunter, Sheridan, Wyo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.706, 256.06
7) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.725, 257.78
8) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.749, 256.50
Not Qualified
9) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.803, 253.66
10) Hannes Wernhart, Bakersfield, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.819, 247.88
11) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.914, 250.92
12) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.922, 250.88
13) Mike Drake, Glendora, Calif., '01 Avenger, 6.009, 238.68
14) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '13 Monte Carlo, 10.973, 76.15
15) Mark Tarabochia, Astoria, Ore., '08 Chevrolet, 13.790, 81.10
16) John Cannuli, Carbrook, AUSTRALIA, '10 Monte Carlo, (no time)
17) Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley, Calif., '02 Firebird, (no time)
18) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, (no time)
19) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) John Mihovetz, Ontario, Calif., '09 Mustang, BB/AT, 6.006 seconds, -1.194 (under index)
2) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.389, -0.651
3) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.446, -0.634
4) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '12 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.155, -0.625
5) Scott Hedlund, Anaheim, Calif., '06 Cobalt, A/SM, 7.853, -0.617
6) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.644, -0.616
7) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.945, -0.615
8) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.757, -0.603
9) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.235, -0.595
10) Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth, Calif., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.544, -0.586

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BBA, 8.207 seconds, -1.153 (under index)
2) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., '14 Camaro, SS/B, 8.929, -1.141
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.553, -1.107
4) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '14 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.983, -1.087
5) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.572, -1.058
6) Tom Cain, Louisburg, Kan., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.799, -1.021
7) Grant Singer, Regina, Sask., '90 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.751, -1.019
8) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 9.052, -1.018
9) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.280, -0.990
10) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '90 Sunbird, GT/FA, 10.001, -0.989

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Aceves, Coarsegold, Calif., '68 Firebird, E/SA, 10.789 seconds, -1.111 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.064, -1.106
3) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '13 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.395, -1.085
4) Keith Lynch, Franklin, Ohio, '10 Challanger, A/SA, 10.105, -1.085
5) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.817, -1.053
6) Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.826, -1.044
7) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.833, -1.037
8) Errol Farmer, Las Vegas, Nev., '70 Barracuda, D/SA, 10.739, -1.011
9) Clark Holroyd, Chino, Calif., '70 Nova, A/S, 10.132, -1.008
10) Donald Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Coronet, B/SA, 10.432, -1.008

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.503 seconds, 214.04 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.584, 213.91
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.638, 210.44
4) Don Wilk, Medicine Hat, Alb., '11 Chevy, 6.647, 209.04
5) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.664, 207.75
6) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.668, 207.11
7) Dean Bettenson, Red Deer, Alb., '57 Chevy, 6.671, 205.91
8) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.691, 208.33
9) Chris Gulitti, Spring, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.710, 207.08
10) Todd Fleck, Medicine Hat, Alb., '06 GTO, 6.712, 206.57

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.048 seconds, 231.91 mph
2) Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Calif., dragster, 6.145, 222.84
3) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.146, 227.38
4) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.207, 221.34
5) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.227, 229.08
6) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.277, 218.90
7) Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.334, 221.05
8) Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., dragster, 6.401, 217.42
9) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.403, 212.49
10) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.425, 216.17

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, Nev., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., '87 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
3) Mike Burkhart, Huntington Beach, Calif., '97 Suzuki, SMC, 0.014
4) Eric Jaquith, San Tan Valley, Ariz., '01 Buell, SMC, 0.019
5) John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '05 Harley, SMC, 0.031
6) Pete Miclette Sr, Garberville, Calif., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.033
7) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.033
8) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 GSXR, SMC, 0.035
9) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.037
10) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.040

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Damian Cownden, Victoria, B.C., '01 Harley, 6.290 seconds, 224.92 mph
2) Mike Pelrine, Ft. Saskatchewan, Alb., '09 Weekend, 6.326, 215.79
3) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '14 Harley, 6.458, 216.83
4) Tii Tharpe, Fast Bend, N.C., '03 Weekend, 6.575, 219.12
5) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '14 Dorn, 6.597, 193.29
6) Brian Jernigan, Cypress, Texas, '07 Harley, 6.862, 212.03
7) Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C., dragster, 7.120, 156.68
8) Ron Gledhill, Cochese, Ariz., '07 Harley, 7.256, 195.31
9) Julian Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '12 Trek, 8.110, 173.16
10) Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., '14 Harley, 11.302, 102.94

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) William Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz., '05 Fastcat, 7.267 seconds, 173.25 mph
2) Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '14 Hawaya, 7.394, 175.59
3) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '10 Hawaya, 7.508, 170.11
4) Dan Ramage, Red Deer, Alb., '14 Harley, 7.768, 166.81
5) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., '00 Fastcat, 8.005, 152.40
6) Evan Barsness, Sherwood Park, Alb., '10 HRP, 8.318, 161.30
7) Al Miles, Edmonton, Alb., '04 HiPerActiv, 8.399, 145.48
8) Lloyd Stenerson, Allen, Texas, '14 Weekend, 8.657, 153.58

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.168 seconds, 120.49 mph
2) Andy Dalton, Hollister, Calif., '06 Harley, 12.471, 104.63
3) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 Road Glide, 12.833, 107.51

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Donnie Doubleday, Louisville, Colo., '03 Harley, 9.476 seconds, 144.98 mph

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Augustine Herrera, Montebollo, Calif., '08 V-Rod, 11.214 seconds, 126.44 mph
2) Matt Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., '00 Cyclone, 11.430, 120.06
3) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '06 Harley, 13.341, 89.01

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Clint Rabb, Lloydminster, Alb., '13 Street Glide, 8.230 seconds, 121.61 mph
2) Nick Stute, Milwaukie, Ore., '00 Harley, 8.732, 153.81
3) Lance Bonham, Sunnyvale, Calif., '96 Kosman, 8.747, 150.87
4) Jeff Marsh, Woodburn, Ore., '00 Harley, 9.831, 116.85
5) John Schaber, Henderson, Nev., '14 Sportser, 11.996, 125.68

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '06 Harley, SEP, 10.774 seconds, 0.124 (over index)
2) Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, SEP, 10.807, 0.157
3) Mike Smith, Kuna, Idaho, '06 Harley, SEP, 10.848, 0.198
4) Eddie Golson, Conifer, Colo., '00 Night Rod, SEP, 10.314, -0.336

TOP SHOOTOUT
Ed Olpin, Camaro, 8.151, 124.66  def. Moe Trujillo, Dragster, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT
Ed Olpin, Camaro, 7.501, 180.91  def. Gary Forkner, Camaro, 7.142, 185.41.

TOP DRAGSTER SHOOTOUT
Moe Trujillo, Dragster, 6.780, 195.85  def. Paul Snell, Dragster, 6.553, 196.93.




Thursday

LAS VEGAS Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Las Vegas Gambler Shootout event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway with national, regional and divisional championships on the line.  The event is the final event to score points toward NHRA Lucas Oil Series Regional Championships for the Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Car as well as well as divisional championships for the remaining classes in the series.  Lucas Oil National Championships will be decided between this weekend's event and the season ending Auto Club NHRA Finals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona next weekend.

Upwards of 800 racers are expected to compete this weekend as qualifying and time trials began today that included round 1 of qualifying for Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  Racers in the 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes had a pair of test sessions and will kick off their qualifying on Friday along with the riders in Top Fuel Harley as the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series is also in action and will close out their season this weekend.

Qualifying and time trials will continue on Friday at 10:30 a.m. that will set the fields for many classes that will go into round 1 of eliminations on Saturday.  Qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will be at 3 p.m. followed by the Top Fuel Harley class.  All three classes will make two more qualifying runs on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m.  

Tickets are $20 each day, children 6-12 are just $5 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (800) 644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com.

The following are Thursday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) John Mihovetz, Ontario, Calif., '09 Mustang, BB/AT, 6.009 seconds, -1.191 (under index)
2) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, E/SMA, 8.389, -0.651
3) Scott Hedlund, Anaheim, Calif., '06 Cobalt, A/SM, 7.853, -0.617
4) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.346, -0.584
5) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '12 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.097, -0.583
6) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.500, -0.580
7) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.981, -0.579
8) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.360, -0.560
9) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.272, -0.558
10) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.664, -0.556

SUPER STOCK
1) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., '14 Camaro, SS/B, 8.929 seconds, -1.141 (under index)
2) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BBA, 8.235, -1.125
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.553, -1.107
4) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '14 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.983, -1.087
5) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.572, -1.058
6) Tom Cain, Louisburg, Kan., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.799, -1.021
7) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 9.052, -1.018
8) Grant Singer, Regina, Sask., '90 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.779, -0.991
9) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.280, -0.990
10) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '90 Sunbird, GT/FA, 10.001, -0.989

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Aceves, Coarsegold, Calif., '68 Firebird, E/SA, 10.789 seconds, -1.111 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '13 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.395, -1.085
3) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.817, -1.053
4) Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.826, -1.044
5) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.128, -1.042
6) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.833, -1.037
7) Errol Farmer, Las Vegas, Nev., '70 Barracuda, D/SA, 10.739, -1.011
8) Clark Holroyd, Chino, Calif., '70 Nova, A/S, 10.132, -1.008
9) Donald Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Coronet, B/SA, 10.432, -1.008
10) Cal Method, Kennewick, Wash., '68 Nova, H/SA, 11.365, -0.995

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.510 seconds, 213.91 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.598, 213.84
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.638, 210.44
4) Don Wilk, Medicine Hat, Alb., '11 Chevy, 6.651, 208.62
5) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.664, 207.75
6) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.668, 206.80
7) Chris Gulitti, Spring, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.745, 207.08
8) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.747, 207.08
9) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.802, 201.49
10) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, '69 Camaro, 6.848, 203.03

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.163 seconds, 223.43 mph
2) Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Calif., dragster, 6.204, 220.69
3) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.227, 229.08
4) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.323, 216.17
5) Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.334, 221.02
6) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.342, 217.18
7) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.425, 216.17
8) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.513, 210.60
9) Jake Morris, McKinleyville, Calif., dragster, 6.528, 211.56
10) Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.554, 206.13




Preview

LAS VEGAS - The Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout at the Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway this weekend marks the conclusion of both the divisional and regional levels of competition in the 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series. Lucas Oil Series Division and Regional Championships will be finalized in not only the Pacific Division but in the six other NHRA divisions across the country.

The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. The event will feature drivers in eleven categories, including 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car as well as the Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series, Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson and the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring the Top Fuel Harley class.

Gates at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start Thursday morning at 8 a.m. and continue Friday at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify on Thursday at 3 p.m. and Friday at 10:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman start eliminations at Saturday at 1:30 p.m. The K&N Top Qualifier Shootout is Friday at 1 .m. Harley series qualify at 3:45 p.m. on Friday and 12:45 and 4:45 p.m. on Saturday. Eliminations start Saturday at 8 a.m. and continue Sunday morning at 8:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Top Fuel Harley will run first round eliminations at 11 a.m. on Sunday.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 6-12 years old are $5 each day and children 5 and under are free with a paid adult.

The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off interstate 15. For more information call the track, 800-644-4444, or visit www.LVMS.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Short Line Express Market Gambler Shootout, the last of six events in Pacific Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event along with the new NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring Top Fuel Harley.

WHERE: The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas. Track is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off Interstate 15.

WHEN: Thursday through Sunday Nov. 6-9

SCHEDULE: THURSDAY, Nov. 6 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualify at 3 p.m.

FRIDAY, Nov. 7 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at 10:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 3 p.m. K&N Top Qualifier Shootout is at 1 p.m. Harley series qualify at 3:45 p.m.

SATURDAY, Nov. 8 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at noon & 4 p.m. Harley Series Qualify at 12:45 and 4:45 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman start eliminations at 1:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Nov. 9 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 8:30 a.m. Eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Top Fuel Harley are at 11:00 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 6-12 years old are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are free with paid adult. For more information please call Las Vegas Motor Speedway, (800) 644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com.

2013 EVENT WINNERS: Jim Whiteley, Top Alcohol Dragster; Ann Whiteley, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Alan Ellis, Comp Eliminator; Justin Lamb, Super Stock: Jimmy DeFrank Jr., Stock Eliminator; Gary Wamboldt, Super Comp; Clint Fishel, Super Gas; Brad Vinje, Super Street; Ted Cali, Top Sportsman; Mera Silvia, Top Dragster; Sean Conner, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley-Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

PACIFIC DIVISION TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, runs in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

PACIFIC DIVISION TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Pacific Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2014 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN