Manners, Hool lead Lucas Oil winners in Oklahoma

10/5/2014


DIVISION 4
Thunder Valley Raceway
Noble, Okla., Oct. 3-5, 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

No.1 qualifiers Michael Manners and Kris Hool each scored wins this weekend at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Thunder in the Heartland at Thunder Valley Raceway Park.

Manners, of Willis, Texas, picked up his first Top Alcohol Dragster win of the season by posting a 5.329 second, 265.09 mph pass in the final to defeat the event's No.2 qualifier Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas. Copeland clocked in with a 5.404 second, 266.66 mph lap for his runner-up finish.

The Top Alcohol Funny Car trophy went to Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., by knocking out Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., in the final. Hool pieced together a 5.585 second, 246.71 mph run to get by Gordon's 5.635 second, 254.02 mph effort. This marks Hool's second win of the season, who won at Virginia Motorsports Park back in April.

Austin Williams from Burleson, Texas, used a .005 second reaction time and .011 second package to win the Super Comp final over last year's event champion Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas. This moves Williams just ahead of Lopez for second place in the Super Comp National Champion point standings with only a few events remaining in the season. As he is making a late push for the Super Comp title, he currently holds the top spot in Stock Eliminator, 24 points ahead of Drew Skillman.

Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., who won the event in Comp Eliminator last year, was a little too eager at the tree and left early, handing over the win to Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan. Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., put together a nice run to score the Super Stock title while Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., grabbed the Stock trophy by nearly 3 feet at the finish line over John Brimer, Burleson, Texas.

It was a battle of Corvettes in the Super Gas final with Alan Savage, Mexia, Texas, using a .007 package in his '57 Corvette to defeat Craig Anderson, Waxahachie, Texas, in his '63. Don Snow, of Hawkins, Texas, laid down a 10.843 second, 129.53 mph pass to earn the Super Street title over Val Harmon, Luling, La., who left early at the tree.

In the division's Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster series, Mike Secrest of Wichita, Kan., powered a 6.739 second, 198.10 mph lap to pick up the win over Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan. Doug Woody, Independence, Mo., was better at both ends of the strip to win the Orteq Top Sportsman Series event over Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla. In the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, Eddie Glaze, Houston, Texas, was handed the win when Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., red lit the tree.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Thunder in the Heartland at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.357, 264.00 def.
4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, foul;

3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.430, 259.44 def.
6) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.491, 259.14;


 1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.332, 265.87 def.
8) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 6.210, 213.57;

2) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.429, 263.38 def.
7) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.494, 250.41;

SEMI-FINALS
Copeland, 5.386, 264.39 def. Thacker, 5.462, 259.36;
Manners, 5.313, 264.86 def. Tatum, 5.965, 202.33;

FINALS
Manners, 5.329, 265.09 def. Copeland, 5.404, 266.66.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.584, 257.43 was unopposed;

4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.704, 248.89 def.
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.743, 242.45;

3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '12 Mustang, 5.639, 253.44 def.
6) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 13.235, 81.31;

7) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '02 Camaro, 6.473, 176.29 def.
2) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Monte Carlo, broke;

SEMI-FINALS
Hool, 5.678, 256.84 def. Foster, 5.662, 250.69;
Gordon, 5.865, 250.90 def. Matter, 5.993, 239.04;

FINALS
Hool, 5.585, 246.71 def. Gordon, 5.635, 254.02.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.347, 130.62 def.
Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.769, 128.66 def.
 Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '03 Cavalier, SS/BS, 9.064, 130.34.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 11.144, 115.35 def.
John Brimer, Burleson, Texas, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.335, 119.90.

SUPER COMP
Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, dragster, 8.906, 158.73 def.
 Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas, dragster, 8.888, 170.64.

SUPER GAS
Alan Savage, Mexia, Texas, '57 Corvette, 9.901, 145.84 def.
Craig Anderson, Waxahachie, Texas, '63 Corvette, 9.914, 155.57.

SUPER STREET
Don Snow, Hawkins, Texas, '65 Corvette, 10.843, 129.53 def.
Val Harmon, Luling, La., '67 Chevy II, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Mike Secrest, Wichita, Kan., dragster, 6.739, 198.10 def.
Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Doug Woody, Independence, Mo., '67 Camaro, 7.482, 184.19 def.
Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.729, 210.03.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Eddie Glaze, Houston, Texas, '10 Suzuki, 8.748, 150.70 def.
Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, foul.


Saturday

LEXINGTON, Okla. Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the Thunder in the Heartland NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park.

Racers in 11classes of competition took to the track that included Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars, Stock and Super Stock, and Pro Stock Snowmobile. Gates open at 8 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 9 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call Thunder Valley Raceway Park (405) 872-3429 or visit www.okthunder.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Thunder in the Heartland at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.334 seconds, 266.50 mph
2) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.374, 265.09
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.407, 263.08
4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.433, 265.33
5) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.505, 258.02
6) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.543, 257.73
7) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.602, 255.02
8) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.698, 242.32
Not Qualified
9) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.757, 240.77
10) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.793, 191.65
11) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 7.143, 145.93

First round TAD pairings
1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.334 seconds, 266.50 mph vs.
8) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.698, 242.32

2) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.374, 265.09 vs.
7) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.602, 255.02

3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.407, 263.08 vs.
6) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.543, 257.73

4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.433, 265.33 vs.
5) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.505, 258.02

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.547 seconds, 260.86 mph
2) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.575, 255.82
3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '12 Mustang, 5.622, 255.82
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.657, 250.76
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 247.52
6) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.703, 253.09
7) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '02 Camaro, 6.260, 239.36

First round TAFC pairings
1) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.547 seconds, 260.86 mph vs. Bye

2) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.575, 255.82 vs.
7) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '02 Camaro, 6.260, 239.36

3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '12 Mustang, 5.622, 255.82 vs.
 6) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.703, 253.09

4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.657, 250.76 vs.
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 247.52

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.206 seconds, -0.704 (under index)
2) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.228, -0.602
3) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.649, -0.601
4) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.405, -0.595
5) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.901, -0.589
6) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.832, -0.578
7) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.587, -0.563
8) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.298, -0.552
9) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.323, -0.547
10) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.421, -0.519

SUPER STOCK
1) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.203 seconds, -0.997 (under index)
2) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '14 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.716, -0.984
3) Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte, La., '95 Calais, GT/FA, 9.840, -0.960
4) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.711, -0.939
5) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.715, -0.935
6) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/EA, 9.724, -0.926
7) Ron Taylor, Lincoln, Neb., '56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.287, -0.863
8) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.401, -0.849
9) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.555, -0.845
10) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.211, -0.839

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.698 seconds, -1.002 (under index)
2) Jamie Greening, Ashland, Mo., '96 S-10, N/S, 11.963, -0.987
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.313, -0.987
4) J. Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville, La., '00 Corvette, D/SA, 10.632, -0.918
5) Stuart Goertzen, Buhler, Kan., '67 Cougar, D/S, 10.607, -0.893
6) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.515, -0.885
7) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., '80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.771, -0.879
8) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.822, -0.878
9) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.560, -0.840
10) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.179, -0.821

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.397 seconds, 216.24 mph
2) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.542, 210.42
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.547, 214.64
4) Chris Gulitti, Spring, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.649, 207.32
5) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '03 Grand Am, 6.742, 213.67
6) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.747, 207.51
7) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.818, 198.15
8) Chad Javers, Tea, S.D., '69 Camaro, 6.824, 204.31
9) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.829, 198.28
10) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '09 GXP, 6.862, 202.47

TOP DRAGSTER
1) David Sheetz, Lake Jackson, Texas, dragster, 6.219 seconds, 223.10 mph
2) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.280, 220.21
3) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.288, 211.41
4) Lee Ramey, Marlow, Okla., dragster, 6.350, 217.28
5) Larry Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, 6.390, 211.01
6) James Ogden, League City, Texas, dragster, 6.411, 209.64
7) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.420, 212.06
8) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.500, 203.71
9) Brad Basgall, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.533, 206.61
10) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.539, 225.96

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '92 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac/Razor, ETMX, 0.003
3) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Eddie Glaze, Houston, Texas, '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
5) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.008
6) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
7) Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '13 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.010
8) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.016
9) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.025



Friday

LEXINGTON, Okla. The NHRA South Central Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series kicked off today at Thunder Valley Raceway Park for the Thunder in the Heartland event as nearly 500 racers took to the track for opening day qualifying and time trials.

Highlighting the day's action was the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes who made a single qualifying run as did the racers in Comp Eliminator, the divisions Sunset RaceCraft Top Dragster and the Orteq Top Sportsman Series. Each of these classes will make a pair of qualifying runs on Saturday that will set the fields for first round of eliminations Saturday evening.

Saturday's racing action gets underway at 9 a.m. for final time trials and qualifying in all classes. Saturday's Thunder in the Heartland caps off the day with the alcohol classes and special exhibition runs set for 5 and 6:30 p.m. Eliminations are scheduled to begin Saturday afternoon for a few classes and continue on Sunday.

Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call Thunder Valley Raceway Park (405) 872-3429 or visit www.okthunder.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Thunder in the Heartland at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.374 seconds, 265.09 mph
2) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.407, 263.08
3) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.433, 260.94
4) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.543, 256.04
5) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.656, 238.98
6) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.698, 242.32
7) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.793, 191.65
8) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.944, 229.12
Not Qualified
9) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 6.110, 173.54
10) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 7.143, 145.93

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.547 seconds, 260.86 mph
2) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.575, 255.82
3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '12 Mustang, 5.622, 255.10
4) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 247.52
5) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.703, 253.09
6) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '02 Camaro, 8.330, 116.39 Not Qualified
7) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.206 seconds, -0.704 (under index)
2) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.228, -0.602
3) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.649, -0.601
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.901, -0.589
5) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.832, -0.578
6) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.587, -0.563
7) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.298, -0.552
8) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.421, -0.519
9) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.877, -0.513
10) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.319, -0.511

SUPER STOCK
1) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '14 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.733 seconds, -0.967 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.711, -0.939
3) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.715, -0.935
4) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/EA, 9.724, -0.926
5) Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte, La., '95 Calais, GT/FA, 9.882, -0.918
6) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.303, -0.897
7) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.405, -0.845
8) Ron Taylor, Lincoln, Neb., '56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.331, -0.819
9) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.690, -0.810
10) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ind., '87 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.260, -0.790

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jamie Greening, Ashland, Mo., '96 S-10, N/S, 11.963 seconds, -0.987 (under index)
2) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.321, -0.979
3) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., '80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.771, -0.879
4) Stuart Goertzen, Buhler, Kan., '67 Cougar, D/S, 10.622, -0.878
5) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.856, -0.844
6) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.560, -0.840
7) J. Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville, La., '00 Corvette, D/SA, 10.718, -0.832
8) Josh Edwards, Minco, Okla., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.741, -0.809
9) Ed Ridenhour, Kennedale, Texas, '78 Volare, H/SA, 11.365, -0.785
10) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.229, -0.771

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.397 seconds, 216.24 mph
2) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.542, 210.42
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.547, 214.64
4) Chris Gulitti, Spring, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.649, 207.32
5) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '03 Grand Am, 6.742, 213.67
6) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.747, 207.51
7) Chad Javers, Tea, S.D., '69 Camaro, 6.824, 204.31
8) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.829, 198.28
9) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '09 GXP, 6.862, 202.47
10) Vince Hoda, Diamondhead, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.876, 198.50

TOP DRAGSTER
1) David Sheetz, Lake Jackson, Texas, dragster, 6.243 seconds, 223.10 mph
2) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.288, 211.41
3) Lee Ramey, Marlow, Okla., dragster, 6.350, 215.15
4) Larry Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, 6.390, 211.01
5) James Ogden, League City, Texas, dragster, 6.411, 209.64
6) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.420, 212.06
7) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.500, 203.71
8) Brad Basgall, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.533, 206.61
9) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.539, 225.96
10) Nash Keen, Shawnee, Okla., dragster, 6.566, 204.22

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac/Razor, ETMX, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
3) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '92 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
4) Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '13 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.010
5) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.021
6) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.025
7) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.031
8) Eddie Glaze, Houston, Texas, '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.035
9) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.053


Preview

LEXINGTON, Okla. - Thunder Valley Raceway Park will host the Thunder in the Heartland, the final event for the NHRA South Central Division, on October 3-5. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Orteq Top Sportsman Series, Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Thunder Valley Raceway open at 8 a.m. each day. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify twice on Friday at 2 and 5 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify on Saturday at 1 p.m. and run round one of eliminations at 5 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car have one qualifying session on Friday at 6:30 p.m. and one on Saturday at 2:30 with round one eliminations at 6:30 p.m.  Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running round two at 11 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Thunder Valley Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. 

Thunder Valley Raceway is located off Highway 77 South, south of Highway 9E.  For more information call the track, 405-872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com.

 

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland, the last of six events in South Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Orteq Top Sportsman Series, Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Thunder Valley Raceway, Noble, Okla.  Track is located off Highway 77 South, south of Highway 9E.  From I-35 take exit 108A (Hwy. 9E) east to Highway 77 and go south.  Follow the signs to the track.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, Oct. 3-5

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Oct.3 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at 2 and 5 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 6:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, Oct. 4 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at 1 p.m. with round one of eliminations at 5 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car  qualify 2:30 and round one of eliminations at 6:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Oct. 5 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 am. Round two for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Thunder Valley Raceway, (405) 872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com.

2013 EVENT WINNERS: Aaron Tatum, Top Alcohol Dragster; John Lombardo Jr., Top Alcohol Funny Car; Shaun Vincent, Comp Eliminator; Tony Cowell, Super Stock; Jacob Pitt, Stock Eliminator; Jeff Lopez, Super Comp; Jason Lynch, Super Gas; Tim Wilson, Super Street, Tom Schmidt, Top Sportsman; Ronald Gibson, Top Dragster; Mike Hudson, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

oRTEQ Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.  Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

SUNSET RACECRAFT TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley-Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2014 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN