Tedesco wins first in Alcohol Dragster; Harker scores in Funny Car

8/24/2014


DIVISION 3
Beech Bend Raceway Park
Bowling Green, Ky., Aug. 22-24, 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Monday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. Mia Tedesco raced to her first win in Top Alcohol Dragster and Steve Harker grabbed his 18th in Top Alcohol Funny Car at this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., qualified No. 2 and ran 5.30's throughout eliminations to defeat John Finke, Wayne Morris and Marty Thacker for the win and the trophy to go along with her Super Gas and Super Comp trophies she has won previously in her career. Driving the Hirata Family Motorsports dragster, she clocked off a 5.327 second pass at 270.75 mph in the final round with former division champion Thacker who ran 5.463, 259.31.

Harker, Gainesville, Ga., ran consistent as well with laps of 5.629, 5.602 and 5.639 as he worked his way through the field. Harker beat out Wayne Butler and Andy Bohl in rounds one and two before ending Rob Pfeister's day with a 5.639, 257.33 pass in the final. Pfeister qualified eighth and took out No. 1 qualifier and class hitter Tony Bartone in round one and former division champion Chris Foster in round two. Then ran his best elapsed time of the event in the final, 6.076, 215.82 in his losing effort.

Defending event champion Rylee Stufflebeam took home the Super Stock trophy to Peoria, Ill., beating Todd Frantz while Sandy Wilkins won for the first time in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman in one of the closest races of the day. The Mt. Ulla, N.C., racer went 6.855 seconds at 201.10 to win by about 10 inches.

Steve Whitlow would then bettered Wilkins winning by less than a thousandth of a second (.0008) over 2013 event champion Troy Coughlin Jr. in Super Gas. Whitlow was out first and held on with a 9.907 at 141.18.

Joe Hessling joined in as a first time winner taking the Super Comp crown in a barrowed car from Rob Moser-Moser Engineering. Hessling defeated second generation driver Ryan Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., with a run of 8.899 at 173.99.

Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., in Comp Eliminator; Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., in Stock; Scotty Rienschield, Brookville, Ind., in Super Street; and Christopher Carrico, Fort Wayne, Ind., in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster.

Brain Browell, Kendra Rienschield, Gary Rogers and Phillip Smida III won the specialty shootout events presented by Indy Gear and Moser Engineering.

The following are Monday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.408, 51.29 def.
6) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.686, 210.77;

5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.422, 261.93 def.
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 11.104, 78.81;

2) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.301, 270.21 def.
7) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.375, 258.12;

1) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.368, 267.75 def.
8) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.581, 256.31;

SEMI-FINALS
Thacker, 5.444, 260.61 def. McPhillips, 5.398, 270.92;
Tedesco, 5.315, 269.78 def. Morris, foul;

FINALS
Tedesco, 5.327, 270.75 def. Thacker, 5.463, 259.31.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.673, 251.30 def.
5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.797, 251.58;

8) Rob Pfeister, Shelbyville, Ky., '04 Camaro, 6.113, 218.94 def.
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.156, 244.74;

 2) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.629, 258.76 def.
7) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.839, 243.02;

3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.625, 256.65 def.
6) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.672, 249.81;

SEMI-FINALS
Pfeister, 6.255, 226.16 def. Foster, 6.520, 245.94;
Harker, 5.602, 258.12 def. Bohl, 5.689, 255.73;

FINALS
Harker, 5.639, 257.33 def. Pfeister, 6.076, 215.82.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.888, 111.42  def.
Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Rylee Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 15.166, 61.96  def.
Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Camaro, GT/EA, broke.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, F/SA, 11.080, 108.83  def.
Chris Butcher, Burlington, Mass., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.241, 115.45.

SUPER COMP
Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 8.899, 173.99  def.
Ryan Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., dragster, 8.892, 166.85.

SUPER GAS
Steve Whitlow, Hendersonville, Tenn., '01 Mustang, 9.907, 141.18  def.
Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, '57 Corvette, 9.901, 162.88.

SUPER STREET
Scotty Rienschield, Brookville, Ind., '69 Corvette, 10.895, 143.55  def.
Ken MacNicol, Hendersonville, Tenn., '81 Grand Prix, 10.892, 128.48.

TOP DRAGSTER
Christopher Carrico, Fort Wayne, Ind., dragster, 6.500, 202.45  def.
Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., dragster, 6.574, 203.52.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.855, 201.10  def.
Todd Stewart, Kilgore, Texas, '67 Camaro, 7.219, 183.29.

COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY INDY GEAR
Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, 7.323, 182.58  def.
 Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 Pontiac G5, 8.419, 154.55.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
 Michelle Furr, Galax, Va., dragster, 8.873, 166.01  def.
Kendra Rienschield, Brookville, Ind., dragster, foul.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Gary Rogers, Tipton, Tenn., '66 Chevelle, 9.848, 150.36  def.
Joey Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., '68 Camaro, foul.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
 Philip Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, 10.930, 132.11  def.
Dewey Boggs III, Lancaster, Ohio, '67 Camaro, 10.950, 141.80. 

 


Saturday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park. 

Racers in 11 classes of competition took to the track that included Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars, Stock and Super Stock, and Pro Stock Snowmobile.  Gates open at 7 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 8 a.m.  Tickets are $20 for adults, for more information please call Beech Bend Raceway (270) 781-7634 or visit www.beechbend.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.288 seconds, 273.27 mph
2) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.326, 268.06
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.405, 265.06
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.407, 262.13
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.407, 261.72
6) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.450, 265.22
7) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.517, 257.58
8) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.537, 255.00
Not Qualified
9) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., 5.554, 256.99
10) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.582, 256.60
11) Cherissa Griffis-Smallwood, Jacksonville, Fla., 22.240, 47.40

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.604 seconds, 256.65 mph
2) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.626, 258.32
3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.699, 256.21
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.733, 251.49
5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.759, 252.00
6) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.808, 212.49
7) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.841, 245.76
8) Rob Pfeister, Shelbyville, Ky., '04 Camaro, 6.226, 214.86
Not Qualified
9) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '04 Camaro, 6.378, 219.08

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., dragster, A/D, 6.449 seconds, -0.571 (under index)
2) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.184, -0.546
3) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.294, -0.546
4) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.708, -0.542
5) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.252, -0.538
6) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.687, -0.523
7) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.229, -0.521
8) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.810, -0.520
9) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.025, -0.515
10) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.960, -0.510

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/F, 9.462 seconds, -1.138 (under index)
2) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.818, -1.082
3) Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Hts, Mich., '14 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.069, -1.031
4) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., '89 Mustang, GT/FA, 9.794, -1.006
5) Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.112, -0.988
6) Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek, Ky., '95 Achieva, GT/HA, 10.064, -0.986
7) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/C, 9.224, -0.976
8) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '13 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.078, -0.972
9) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, SS/DA, 9.240, -0.960
10) Ron Terrell, Hebron, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.044, -0.956

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, BB/SA, 9.153 seconds, -1.147 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.949, -1.051
3) Wade Owens, Cape Girardeau, Mo., '66 Chevelle, M/SA, 11.870, -0.980
4) Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales, La., '09 Challenger, D/SA, 10.570, -0.980
5) Randall Campbell, Gray, Ky., '86 C-10, Q/SA, 12.830, -0.970
6) Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.444, -0.956
7) B.J. Johns, Fairdale, Ky., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.746, -0.954
8) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '67 Camaro, G/S, 10.957, -0.943
9) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Formula, B/SA, 10.308, -0.942
10) Mark Poole, Hendersonville, Tenn., '69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.912, -0.938

SUPER COMP
1) Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Denver Maltba, Newland, N.C., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) David Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Todd Senseney, Clarksville, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Sherman Adcock Jr., Fortson, Ga., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Skip Walls, Knoxville, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
8) Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
9) Ryan Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
10) Megan Lemen, Gallatin, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010

SUPER GAS
1) Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Sherman Adcock Jr., Fortson, Ga., '01 Trans AM, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Steve Theodor, Columbus, Ohio, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) Eddie Arnold, Solon, Ohio, '92 Cutlass, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
5) Don Johnson, Lufkin, Texas, '12 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
6) Don Anderson, Twin Falls, Idaho, '09 Corvette, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
7) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., '04 Cavalier, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
8) Kevin Kleineweber, Phoenix, Ariz., '69 Camaro, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
9) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
10) Steve Whitlow, Hendersonville, Tenn., '01 Mustang, S/G, 9.917, 0.017

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.411 seconds, 220.04 mph
2) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.445, 220.22
3) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.552, 210.70
4) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.562, 210.77
5) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.597, 208.94
6) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.649, 202.67
7) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.661, 193.88
8) Larry Conolty, Washington, Ind., '07 Escort, 6.689, 210.44
9) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '98 Mustang, 6.732, 202.79
10) Bob Mandell Jr., Culleoka, Tenn., '55 Bel Air, 6.756, 204.66

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.006 seconds, 234.25 mph
2) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.127, 234.74
3) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.172, 225.67
4) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.220, 230.61
5) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.247, 218.97
6) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.276, 211.03
7) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.330, 217.11
8) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., dragster, 6.386, 212.46
9) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.419, 220.44
10) Jim Prevo, Mundelein, Ill., dragster, 6.436, 208.75

COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY INDY GEAR
1) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Camaro
2) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt
3) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 Pontiac G5
4) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY INDY GEAR
Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, 7.323, 182.58  def.
 Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 Pontiac G5, 8.419, 154.55.





Friday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. The NHRA North Central Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series kicked off today at Beech Bend Raceway Park as nearly 500 racers took to the track for opening day qualifying and time trials.

Highlighting the day's action was the Comp Eliminator, the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster and the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman.  Each of these classes will make a pair of qualifying runs on Saturday that will set the fields for Sunday's Eliminations.

Saturday's racing action gets underway at 8 a.m. for final time trials and qualifying in all classes.  Saturday caps off the day with the Top Alcohol classes making qualifying runs set for 1 and 5 p.m.  Eliminations are scheduled to begin Saturday afternoon for a few classes and continue on Sunday.

Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Beech Bend Raceway Park (270) 781-7634 or visit www.beechbend.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 MR2, D/D, 7.252 seconds, -0.538 (under index)
2) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford, J/AA, 7.810, -0.520
3) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.960, -0.510
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.336, -0.504
5) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.227, -0.503
6) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.248, -0.502
7) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.730, -0.480
8) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.436, -0.474
9) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.328, -0.462
10) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Camaro, L/AA, 8.785, -0.455

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/F, 9.462 seconds, -1.138 (under index)
2) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., '89 Mustang LX, GT/FA, 9.794, -1.006
3) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.926, -0.974
4) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '13 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.078, -0.972
5) Dale Meers, Buffalo, Ky., '80 Aspen Wgn, SS/NA, 11.206, -0.944
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.719, -0.931
7) Stephen Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., '65 Chevy II, SS/I, 9.654, -0.896
8) Paul Hellenberg, Dry Ridge, Ky., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.512, -0.888
9) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/C, 9.320, -0.880
10) Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek, Ky., '95 Achieva, GT/HA, 10.177, -0.873

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, BB/SA, 9.196 seconds, -1.104 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.012, -0.988
3) Randall Campbell, Gray, Ky., '86 C-10, Q/SA, 12.830, -0.970
4) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '14 Mustang, B/SA, 10.324, -0.926
5) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 10.357, -0.893
6) B J Johns, Fairdale, Ky., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.808, -0.892
7) Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales, La., '09 Challenger, D/SA, 10.658, -0.892
8) Steve Sullivan, West Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, N/SA, 12.123, -0.877
9) George Yago Jr., Jefferson Hills, Pa., '14 Camaro, C/SA, 10.528, -0.872
10) Chuck Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 10.979, -0.871

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.574 seconds, 210.70 mph
2) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.597, 216.45
3) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.631, 210.44
4) Mr Cheyenne Stanley, Cythiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.661, 193.52
5) Bob Mandell Jr., Culleoka, Tenn., '55 Bel AIR, 6.756, 204.66
6) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.769, 207.85
7) Timothy Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.827, 203.55
8) Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.890, 200.29
9) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '10 Avenger, 6.922, 195.19
10) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.943, 203.34

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.006 seconds, 233.96 mph
2) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.172, 225.67
3) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.244, 221.92
4) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.290, 210.57
5) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.369, 214.83
6) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.417, 215.51
7) Jim Prevo, Mundelein, Ill., dragster, 6.483, 207.66
8) Christopher Carrico, Fort Wayne, Ind., dragster, 6.500, 207.30
9) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.505, 210.97
10) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., dragster, 6.515, 203.00

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kendra Rienschield, Brookville, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Michelle Furr, Galax, Va., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Denver Maltba, Newland, N.C., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
5) Matt Hewitt, Milan, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
6) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Janice Swan, Mooresville, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
8) Haley Gregory, Newbern, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Nathan Vrooman, Wabash, Ind., '91 Beretta, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Steve Theodor, Columbus, Ohio, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) John Sikish, Belmont, Ohio, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
4) Ken Bowers, Paulding, Ohio, '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
5) John Salter, Katy, Texas, '03 Grand AM, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
6) Joey Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
7) Gary Rogers, Tipton, Tenn., '66 Chevelle, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
8) Duane LaFleur, Clarence Center, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.913, 0.013

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., '82 Mustang, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Rob Garrabrant, Lancaster, Ohio, '71 Nova, S/ST, 10.900, 0.000
3) Blake Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.901, 0.001
4) Philip Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, S/ST, 10.901, 0.001
5) Dewey Boggs III, Lancaster, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
6) Dan Huellewig, St Paul, Mo., '32 Victoria, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
7) Gaines Hickman, Barnesville, Ga., '65 Malibu WGN, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
8) Derek Denney, Pleasant View, Tenn., '94 S-10, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005

The following are Friday's eliminations results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Michelle Furr, Galax, Va., dragster, 8.873, 166.01  def.
 Kendra Rienschield, Brookville, Ind., dragster, foul.

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Gary Rogers, Tipton, Tenn., '66 Chevelle, 9.848, 150.36  def.
Joey Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., '68 Camaro, foul.


DRAW/RFC SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Philip Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, 10.930, 132.11  def.
Dewey Boggs III, Lancaster, Ohio, '67 Camaro, 10.950, 141.80.


Preview

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. Beech Bend Raceway Park will host the final race in the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division on August 22-24. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

Qualifying and time trials are scheduled to start at 9 a.m. on Friday and continue on Saturday beginning at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at 3 p.m. and Saturday at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Saturday at 1 and 5 p.m. On Friday the DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootout Presented by Moser Engineering starts at 3:30 p.m. Saturday the Miller/Spitzer Comp Shootout is at  4 and 5 p.m. Eliminations begin on Saturday afternoon and continue on Sunday at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car's first round of eliminations begin at noon on Sunday.

Tickets for Beech Bend Raceway Park are $10 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 years and under are admitted free with a paid adult. Pit pass is free with admission. 

Beech Bend Raceway Park is located two miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road in Bowling Green, Ky. For more information call the track, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, the last of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Beech Bend Raceway Park, Bowling Green, Ky. Track is located 2 miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, August 22-24

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 22 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 3 p.m. DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering begin at 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 23 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions starting at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1 and 5 p.m. Miller/Spitzer Comp Shootout presented by Indy Gear run at 4 and 5 p.m.

SUNDAY, August 24 - Eliminations continue at 8 a.m. Round one for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free with paid adult. For more information please call Beech Bend Raceway Park, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com.

2013 EVENT WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Andy Bohl, Top Alcohol Funny Car; David Rampy, Comp Eliminator; Rylee Stufflebeam, Super Stock; Slate Cummings, Stock Eliminator; Mia Tedesco, Super Comp; Troy Coughlin Jr., Super Gas; Michelle Furr, Super Street; Shane Cowan, Top Sportsman; Ed Dudley, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bruno's Automotive Products; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty's Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Quick Fuel Technology; Ray Skillman.com; T&E Auto Haulers; Total Seal Piston Rings. Plus a year-end Miller/Spitzer Race Cars Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Indy Gear to be held Saturday, August 23 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals and the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2014 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2014 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN