Points leaders triumph in Topeka

8/23/2014


DIVISION 5
Heartland Park Topeka
Topeka, Kan., Aug. 22-23, 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Saturday

TOPEKA, Kan. In the final results from Heartland Park Topeka and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., and Dale Brand of Sully, Iowa, took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively. With their weekend wins, both racers currently sit on top of the NHRA Lucas Oil National Championship point standings.

After a long day of racing, Demke worked his way through the field from the No.1 qualifying position and ran 5.336 seconds at 268.44 mph in his final round victory over Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., who clocked in at 5.383 seconds, 265.53 mph.

Brand faced off against John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., and posted a winning run of 5.669 seconds at 256.41 mph in his '14 Camaro with an approximate margin of victory of 6 feet. Lombardo drove to a 5.653 second, 256.75 mph lap for his runner up finish, coming up just short two years in a row at this event.

Local racer Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., took out the event's No. 1 qualifier Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, in the Comp Eliminator final with a 7.962 second, 170.64 mph pass. Other competitors visiting the Winner's Circle include Michael Compton, Neosho, Mo., in Super Stock; Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., in Stock Eliminator; and Tony Brown of Hallsville, Texas, used a perfect reaction time off the line to prevail in Super Stock. Robby Lopez, Irving, Texas, picked up the Super Gas trophy while Curt Epperson from Silver Lake, Kan., won the Super Street title in his '63 Chevy II.

In the division's FinelineGraphics / MadcapEngines Top Dragster class it was Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, taking the win while Jim White, Haysville, Kan., won in the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman category. Also competing at the event was the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson class with Curtis Spracklin of Omaha, Neb., taking home the hardware with the assistance of a perfect reaction time.

Many of these racers will head to Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis next weekend where they will meet up with the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, August 27 September 1 for the Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals. The West Central division will continue at Tri-State Raceway in Earlville, Iowa for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, September 5-7.

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.524, 262.79 def.
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.981, 164.95;
 
3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.518, 262.23 def.
6) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.711, 239.65;

2) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.503, 262.79 def.
7) Brandon Pierce, Cypress, Texas, 5.582, 222.84;

1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.375, 270.00 def.
8) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.516, 259.86;

SEMI-FINALS
Meyer, 5.358, 268.54 def. Copeland, 15.130, 65.38;
Demke, 5.320, 271.02 def. Thompson, 13.356, 62.63;

FINALS
Demke, 5.336, 268.44 def. Meyer, 5.383, 265.53.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
3) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '14 Camaro, 5.710, 256.16 def.
 6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.758, 247.52;
 
5) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 7.540, 129.28 def.
 4) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, broke;
 
 1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.693, 254.57 def.
9) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '02 Camaro, broke;

7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '14 Camaro, 5.849, 244.16 def.
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, broke;

SEMI-FINALS
Brand, 5.717, 255.97 def. Van Hauen, 5.862, 242.67;
Lombardo Jr., 5.713, 254.95 def. Westerfield, 9.608, 90.68;

FINALS
Brand, 5.669, 256.41 def. Lombardo Jr., 5.653, 256.75.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '12 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.962, 170.64  def.
Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.357, 185.23.

SUPER STOCK
Michael Compton, Neosho, Mo., '92 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.152, 146.72  def.
Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.764, 131.56.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.638, 124.03  def.
Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., '66 Chevy II, K/SA, 11.829, 109.59.

SUPER COMP
Tony Brown, Hallsville, Texas, dragster, 8.923, 170.26  def.
Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas, dragster, 8.905, 160.75.

SUPER GAS
Robby Lopez, Irving, Texas, '63 Corvette, 9.868, 149.51  def.
Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '08 Corvette, foul.

SUPER STREET
Curt Epperson, Silver Lake, Kan., '63 Chevy II, 10.906, 141.71  def.
Greg Parson, Whitehouse, Texas, '77 Nova, 10.897, 139.41.

TOP DRAGSTER
Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.395, 212.16  def.
Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.659, 201.91.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.834, 179.11  def.
Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, broke.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, 8.678, 144.55  def. Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '80 Kawasaki, 8.704, 147.94.



The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.325 seconds, 268.12 mph
2) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.391, 265.53
3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.396, 266.27
4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.415, 266.00
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.432, 257.73
6) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.451, 258.57
7) Brandon Pierce, Cypress, Texas, 5.497, 251.30
8) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.503, 260.21
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.532, 261.62
10) Gordon Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.543, 266.00
11) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.549, 263.77
12) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.567, 260.81
13) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.646, 245.27
14) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.759, 229.12

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.670 seconds, 256.41 mph
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.702, 254.76
3) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '14 Camaro, 5.706, 256.41
4) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 254.86
5) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.734, 254.14
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.777, 249.16
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '14 Camaro, 5.943, 240.25
8) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.945, 244.43
Not Qualified
9) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.979, 240.08
10) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '10 Mustang, 6.227, 185.97


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.397 seconds, -0.533 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '12 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.964, -0.526
3) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.490, -0.510
4) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.119, -0.501
5) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.416, -0.464
6) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.426, -0.444
7) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.475, -0.395
8) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.472, -0.378
9) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.733, -0.367
10) Mitch Withers, Pratt, Kan., '07 GTO, A/A, 6.796, -0.314

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.383 seconds, -0.867 (under index)
2) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/MA, 10.925, -0.825
3) Ed Wright, Tulsa, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.182, -0.818
4) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.847, -0.803
5) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.734, -0.766
6) Tony Shaffer, Independence, Mo., '80 Malibu, GT/KA, 10.695, -0.755
7) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, SS/MA, 11.100, -0.750
8) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.459, -0.741
9) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.360, -0.740
10) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.890, -0.710

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.541 seconds, -1.009 (under index)
2) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.342, -0.958
3) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 S-10, O/S, 12.150, -0.950
4) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., '66 Chevy II, K/SA, 11.734, -0.916
5) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '14 Camaro, AAA/SA, 8.788, -0.912
6) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.543, -0.857
7) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., '80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.796, -0.854
8) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.025, -0.825
9) Brad VanLant, Linn Creek, Mo., '71 Duster, E/SA, 10.876, -0.824
10) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.543, -0.757

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.471 seconds, 215.44 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.476, 217.81
3) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.726, 205.98
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.731, 209.46
5) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.754, 205.98
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.773, 206.26
7) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.803, 200.26
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.807, 203.06
9) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.854, 205.94
10) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.912, 200.47

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.257 seconds, 220.51 mph
2) Mike Meier, Walford, Iowa, dragster, 6.359, 214.55
3) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.363, 211.06
4) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.394, 215.75
5) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.457, 212.33
6) Lee Ramey, Marlow, Okla., dragster, 6.523, 210.97
7) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.553, 207.91
8) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.566, 206.29
9) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.603, 202.18
10) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.652, 202.15

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Cameron Belisle, Hugo, Minn., '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
5) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
6) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
7) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.010
8) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.010
9) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.013
10) David Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '13 Timblin, ETMX, 0.013



Friday

TOPEKA, Kan. NHRA West Central division racers converged on Heartland Park Topeka for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  The event is the fifth of six events that run through September where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.

Racers in 10 different classes made qualifying and time trial runs today with eliminations in all classes scheduled for Saturday. The Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars made a pair of qualifying runs and head into eliminations with round 1 at 6 p.m. Saturday evening.  The division's Fineline Madcap Top Dragsters and Jerry Haas Racecars Top Sportsman are also in action this weekend with a final qualifying pass Saturday morning before beginning eliminations.

Gates open Saturday at 7 a.m. with final racing scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.  Tickets are $15 on Saturday for adults, children 4-12 are $5 and kids 3 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call the track, (800) 43-RACES, or visit www.HPT.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Heartland Park Topeka:

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.325 seconds, 268.12 mph
2) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.391, 265.53
3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.396, 266.27
4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.415, 266.00
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.432, 257.73
6) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.451, 258.57
7) Brandon Pierce, Cypress, Texas, 5.497, 251.30
8) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.503, 260.21
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.532, 261.62
10) Gordon Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.543, 266.00
11) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.549, 263.77
12) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.567, 260.81
13) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.646, 245.27
14) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.759, 229.12

First round TAD pairings
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.325 seconds, 268.12 mph vs.
8) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.503, 260.21

2) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.391, 265.53 vs.
7) Brandon Pierce, Cypress, Texas, 5.497, 251.30

3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.396, 266.27 vs.
6) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.451, 258.57

4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.415, 266.00 vs.
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.432, 257.73

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.670 seconds, 256.41 mph
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.702, 254.76
3) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '14 Camaro, 5.706, 256.41
4) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 254.86
5) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.734, 254.14
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.777, 249.16
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '14 Camaro, 5.943, 240.25
8) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.945, 244.43
Not Qualified
9) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.979, 240.08
10) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '10 Mustang, 6.227, 185.97

First round TAFC pairings
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.670 seconds, 256.41 mph vs.
8) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.945, 244.43

2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.702, 254.76 vs.
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '14 Camaro, 5.943, 240.25

3) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '14 Camaro, 5.706, 256.41 vs.
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.777, 249.16

4) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 254.86 vs.
5) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.734, 254.14

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.397 seconds, -0.533 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '12 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.997, -0.493
3) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.513, -0.487
4) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.155, -0.465
5) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.416, -0.464
6) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.450, -0.420
7) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.733, -0.367
8) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.532, -0.318
9) Mitch Withers, Pratt, Kan., '07 GTO, A/A, 6.796, -0.314
10) Michael Compton, Neosho, Mo., '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.708, -0.292

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.383 seconds, -0.867 (under index)
2) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/MA, 10.925, -0.825
3) Ed Wright, Tulsa, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.182, -0.818
4) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.847, -0.803
5) Tony Shaffer, Independence, Mo., '80 Malibu, GT/KA, 10.695, -0.755
6) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 LeMans, SS/MA, 11.104, -0.746
7) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.360, -0.740
8) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.472, -0.728
9) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.775, -0.725
10) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.890, -0.710

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.342 seconds, -0.958 (under index)
2) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 S-10, O/S, 12.150, -0.950
3) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., '66 Chevy II, K/SA, 11.734, -0.916
4) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.665, -0.885
5) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '14 Camaro, AAA/SA, 8.818, -0.882
6) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., '80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.806, -0.844
7) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.025, -0.825
8) Brad VanLant, Linn Creek, Mo., '71 Duster, E/SA, 10.884, -0.816
9) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.543, -0.757
10) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., '80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.782, -0.718

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.471 seconds, 215.44 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.619, 212.39
3) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.726, 205.98
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.731, 208.84
5) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.754, 205.98
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.773, 206.26
7) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.803, 200.26
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.807, 203.00
9) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.870, 205.32
10) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.923, 199.73

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.341 seconds, 219.22 mph
2) Mike Meier, Walford, Iowa, dragster, 6.359, 214.55
3) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.363, 211.06
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.457, 212.33
5) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.479, 213.43
6) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.557, 207.91
7) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.595, 206.29
8) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.631, 201.88
9) Lee Ramey, Marlow, Okla., dragster, 6.660, 208.26
10) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.664, 201.76

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
3) Cameron Belisle, Hugo, Minn., '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
5) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
6) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
7) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.013
8) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.016
9) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., '06 Destroyer, ETMX, 0.021
10) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.023


Preview

TOPEKA, Kan. - NHRA West Central division arrives back at Heartland Park Topeka on August 22-23. The event is one of six in the NHRA West Central division and one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Fineline Graphics/Madcap Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Heartland Park open at 7 a.m. both days. Qualifying and time trials are Friday at 9 a.m. and Saturday at 8 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at 3:45 and 6:15 p.m. and 10:30 on Saturday.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 5 and 7:30 p.m. Eliminations start Saturday at noon with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at 6 p.m.

Tickets for Heartland Park are $15 Friday and $15 Saturday. Children 4-12 are just $5. Children 3 and under are free. All tickets include a pit pass.

Heartland Park is located at 7530 SW Topeka Blvd., Topeka, KS 66619. For more information call the track, (800) 43-RACES, or visit www.HPT.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the one of six events in West Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Fineline Graphics/Madcap Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Heartland Park, Topeka, Kan. Track is located at 7530 SW Topeka Blvd., Topeka, KS 66619

WHEN: Friday through Saturday, August 22-23

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Aug. 22 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualify at 3:45 and 6:15 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 5 and 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Aug. 23 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 8 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster final qualifying start at 10:30 a.m. Eliminations begin at noon with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at 6 p.m.  

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $15 Saturday. Children 4-12 are just $5 each day. Children 3 and under admitted free with paid adult. Free pit pass with admission. For more information please call Heartland Park, (800) 43-RACES or visit www.HPT.com

2013 EVENT  WINNERS: Gord Gingles, Top Alcohol Dragster; Jay Payne, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Bruno Massel, Comp Eliminator; Dan Fletcher, Super Stock; Brett Speer, Stock Eliminator; Gary Stinnett, Super Comp; Brandon Harris, Super Gas; Kyle Lawrence, Super Street; Michael Chitty, Top Sportsman, Rodney Fraizer, Top Dragster; Tom Gilligan, Sportsman Motorcycle. 

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2015 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2015 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division team will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2015 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

AEROMOTIVE LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $3,000 bonus fund paid to the low qualifiers in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Stock Eliminator at each of the division's six races. The best qualifying driver in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock will each get $200 per event, while the best qualifier in Stock Eliminator will get $100 per race.

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES presented by Aeromotive: The Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $2,750 champions' purse posted by Jerry Haas Race Cars will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

FINELINE GRAPHICS & MADCAP RACING ENGINES TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The West Central Division Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $2,750 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley-Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2014 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN