Demke, Bohl lead winners in Ohio

7/20/2014


DIVISION 3
National Trail Raceway
Hebron, Ohio, July 18-21, 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

HEBRON, Ohio Chris Demke and Andy Bohl each scored big wins this weekend at the Buckeye Fuel Wars Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway outside Columbus, Ohio.

Demke, Tujunga, Calif., notched his fourth win of the year (2-national / 2-regional) taking out Lowell, Ind., runner Dave Hirata in the Top Alcohol Dragster final as both ran 5.30's, Demke's 5.355 at 269 mph to Hirata's 5.376 at 266 but Demke was out front early and drove away for the win.

Demke is in a battle for the Lucas Oil National Championship and leads Joey Severance by nearly 100 points while Severance has a narrow points lead for the West Region Championship over Demke.

Bohl faced off with North Central Region points leader Chris Foster in the final of Top Alcohol Funny Car as Foster got out first but slowed immediately and Bohl shot by for the win in 5.703 seconds at 252.52 mph. The win is Bohl's first of the year in two final rounds as Foster has one win in three final rounds in regional competition. Bohl closed the points gab with Foster who is just 32 points ahead of Bohl.

Local favorite Dan Funk, Pataskala, Ohio, has been waiting for 20 years for his first NHRA Wally trophy which he took home this weekend defeating Jeff Fisher, New Alexandria, Pa., in Super Street. Funk had a .002 second reaction time and held on for the win in 10.922 seconds at 127.62 mph to Fisher who broke out at 10.852, 135.31.

Six other Ohio racers logged wins in the Lucas series led by Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, in Comp eliminator who took out Brian Browell in his '10 Cobalt. Haubiel's 8.213 second pass held off Browell's 7.221.

Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, beat out Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., in Stock Eliminator while Glen Ginn, Galion, Ohio., won over Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, in Super Comp. In the Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman class is was Scott Wasko, Columbia Station, Ohio, taking home his first win as he downed John Scali Jr., Chicago and BJ Sexton, Brookville, Ohio, upended Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster. Sexton clocked in at 6.694 seconds, 204.88 mph for the win.

Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., beat John Frech Jr., Marshallville, Ohio, in Super Stock with a big hole shot and Cameron Manuel, Winston Salem, N.C., and Nathan Vrooman, Wabash, Ind., were close at the start in Super Gas with Manuel winning out in 9.932, 167.38 mph.

The NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series was also in action this weekend at National Trails with Tommy Grimes taking his fourth win of the year in Top Fuel Harley and Johnny Vickers his third in Pro Fuel. Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., was out first on Mike Peirine, who trials Grimes in the points chase, and never looked back posting a lap of 6.274 seconds at 232.35 mph. Grimes also took home the low elapsed time and top speed of the event at 6.273 and 232.47.

Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., had a single in the final when Gary Stroud was unable to make the call handing Vickers the win. Vickers ran it out to a 7.333 at 172.67 mph.

Troy Young, Wirtz, Va., took home a pair of trophies as he outran Charley Douglass in Hot Street and Roberta Seaman in Screamin'Eagle. Douglass, Staunton, Va., would not go home empty handed as he also advanced to the final in Street Pro and closed the deal on Bruce, Croneberger, III., on his '92 Sportster.

Marc Inguersen, Upper Sandusky, Ohio, qualified number one and took it to the win over Jay Wagner in Pro Gas running 7.207, 184.55 to Wagner's 7.884, 169.13. David Cartwright rounded out the winner's circle taking the Draggin' Bagger trophy home to Evansville, Ind., with his '07 Road Glide.

North Central Division racers head to Gateway Motorsports Park for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, Aug. 8-9.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Buckeye Fuel Wars at National Trail Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.436, 261.42 def.
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.481, 259.96;

3) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.451, 248.25 def.
6) John Paul Gutierrez, Detroit, Mich., 6.229, 258.12;

7) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.268, 267.16 def.
2) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.867, 215.03;

1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.404, 267.37 def.
8) Tripp Tatum, Germantown, Md., 5.424, 266.27;

SEMI-FINALS
Demke, 5.404, 269.78 def. Reichert, 5.512, 256.26;
Hirata, 5.385, 261.47 def. Powell, 7.621, 111.78;

FINALS
Demke, 5.355, 269.08 def. Hirata, 5.376, 266.95.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
SEMI-FINALS
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.764, 249.81 def.
3) John Hart, Hicksville, Ohio, '10 Charger, broke;

1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.878, 249.72 def.
4) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 10.414, 83.38;

FINALS
Bohl, 5.703, 252.52 def. Foster, 9.196, 63.94.

Competition Eliminator
Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.213, 162.67 def.
Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.221, 175.91.

Super Stock
Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '86 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.546, 119.46 def.
John Frech Jr., Marshallville, Ohio, '89 Firebird, GT/FA, 10.754, 123.83.

Stock Eliminator
Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.235, 126.40 def.
Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., '73 Apollo, J/SA, 11.821, 110.64.

Super Comp
Glen Ginn, Galion, Ohio, dragster, 8.956, 174.77 def.
Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, dragster, 8.951, 169.02.

Super Gas
Cameron Manuel, Winston Salem, N.C., '06 Cobalt, 9.932, 167.38 def.
 Nathan Vrooman, Wabash, Ind., '91 Beretta, 9.951, 156.61.

Super Street
Dan Funk, Pataskala, Ohio, '62 Nova, 10.922, 127.62 def.
Jeff Fisher, New Alexandria, Pa., '67 Nova, 10.852, 135.31.

Top Dragster
B.J. Sexton, Brookville, Ohio, dragster, 6.694, 204.88 def.
Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.092, 230.17.

Top Sportsman
Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.969, 198.96 def.
 John Scali Jr., Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 6.978, 181.74.

Top Fuel Harley
Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., '14 Sportster, 6.274, 232.35 def.
Mike Pelrine, Bruderheim, Alb., '09 Weekend, 6.379, 222.03.

Pro Fuel Harley
Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '10 Hawaya, 7.333, 172.67 def.
Gary Stroud, Valparaiso, Ind., '11 Harley, broke.

Pro Gas Harley
Marc Inguersen, Upper Sandusky, Ohio, '08 Buell, 7.207, 184.55 def.
Jay Wagner, Warsaw, Ind., '07 Weekend, 7.884, 169.13.

Street Pro Harley
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.318, 154.28 def.
Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., '86 Sportster, broke.

Hot Street Harley
Troy Young, Wietz, Va., '00 Sportser, 9.890, 134.67 def.
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 10.034, 130.81.

Screamin' Eagle Performance Harley
Troy Young, Wirtz, Va., '00 Buell, 10.854, 102.79 def.
Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, foul.

Draggin Bagger Harley
David Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Road Glide, 11.307, 118.03 was unopposed.

Junior Dragster
Joseph Bay Jr., Blacklick, Ohio, dragster, 8.124, 79.04 def.
Zack Manuel, Elyria, Ohio, '12 American, foul.



Saturday

COLUMBUS, Ohio Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the Buckeye Fuel Wars NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway.

Racers in 11classes of competition took to the track that included Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars, Stock and Super Stock, and the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series that includes the Top Fuel Harley class.  Gates open at 7 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 8:30 a.m.  Tickets are $20 for adults, children 6-12 are $5, and children 5 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call National Trail Raceway (740) 928-5706 or visit www.nationaltrailraceway.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Buckeye Fuel Wars at National Trail Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.358 seconds, 270.43 mph
2) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.376, 267.06
3) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.386, 258.81
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.399, 259.36
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.434, 263.36
6) John Paul Gutierrez, Detroit, Mich., 5.442, 261.37
7) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.450, 268.60
8) Tripp Tatum, Germantown, Md., 5.456, 256.80
Not Qualified
9) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.491, 263.00
10) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.533, 257.53
11) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.586, 251.30
12) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.606, 227.31
13) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 6.058, 177.84
14) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 11.442, 70.30
15) Dan Lucas, Cumming, Ga., (no time)

First round TAD pairings
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.358 seconds, 270.43 mph vs.
8) Tripp Tatum, Germantown, Md., 5.456, 256.80

2) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.376, 267.06 vs.
7) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.450, 268.60

3) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.386, 258.81 vs.
 6) John Paul Gutierrez, Detroit, Mich., 5.442, 261.37

4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.399, 259.36 vs.
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.434, 263.36

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.774 seconds, 251.02 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 7.075, 191.54
3) John Hart, Hicksville, Ohio, '10 Charger, 7.437, 139.10
4) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 11.509, 74.71

First round TAFC pairings
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.774 seconds, 251.02 mph vs.
4) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 11.509, 74.71

2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis.
3) John Hart, Hicksville, Ohio, '10 Charger, 7.437, 139.10

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.173 seconds, -0.617 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.311, -0.599
3) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.195, -0.595
4) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.627, -0.583
5) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.167, -0.583
6) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.761, -0.569
7) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.364, -0.556
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, 8.725, -0.555
9) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.844, -0.546
10) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, dragster, F/D, 8.067, -0.503

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BBA, 8.097 seconds, -1.103 (under index)
2) Ken Sharp, Middletown, Ohio, '90 Eldorado, GT/MA, 10.670, -1.080
3) Jim Evanuik, North Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 8.996, -1.004
4) Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Hts, Mich., '14 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.121, -0.979
5) J.J. Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.883, -0.967
6) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.942, -0.958
7) Mike Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.944, -0.956
8) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.945, -0.955
9) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/C, 9.253, -0.947
10) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '13 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.109, -0.941

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Richard Rinke, Oxford, Mich., '14 Camaro, A/S, 9.894 seconds, -1.056 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.996, -1.004
3) Joseph Welch, Plymouth, Mich., '14 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.304, -0.996
4) Timothy Weinzapfel, Mt. Vernon, Ind., '66 Bel Air Wgn, R/S, 12.973, -0.977
5) Bob Michael, Lebanon, Ohio, '77 LeMans, N/SA, 12.028, -0.972
6) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova, K/S, 11.588, -0.962
7) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.743, -0.957
8) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '13 Camaro, A/SA, 10.058, -0.942
9) Steve Sullivan, W. Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, N/SA, 12.065, -0.935
10) Chuck Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 10.922, -0.928

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.558 seconds, 214.45 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, 6.659, 210.24
3) Larry Conolty, Washington, Ind., '07 Escort, 6.680, 211.36
4) Mr Cheyenne Stanley, Cythiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.740, 191.59
5) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.790, 202.55
6) John Scali Jr., Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 6.857, 193.16
7) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.869, 200.23
8) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.896, 197.77
9) Gary Wojnowski, Strongsville, Ohio, '96 Cutlass, 6.907, 196.50
10) Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, '97 Camaro, 6.910, 200.26

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.055 seconds, 228.42 mph
2) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.067, 236.46
3) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.092, 231.79
4) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.142, 239.74
5) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.273, 222.73
6) Greg Curtis, Brook Park, Ohio, dragster, 6.307, 218.19
7) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.309, 216.62
8) Jared Jones, Montezuma, Ind., dragster, 6.357, 225.07
9) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., dragster, 6.365, 212.90
10) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.374, 216.20

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., '14 Sportster, 6.364 seconds, 232.47 mph
2) Mike Pelrine, Bruderheim, Alb., '09 Weekend, 6.660, 207.91
3) Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 900, 6.869, 151.75
4) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '14 Weekend, 6.978, 190.94
5) Julian Seamon, Emporia, Kan., '12 Trek, 7.066, 177.93
6) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '13 Weekend, 8.551, 136.57
7) Damian Cownden, Victoria, B.C., '01 Weekend, 24.502, 47.20

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Janette Thornley, Sacramento, Calif., '11 Hawaya, 7.288 seconds, 171.73 mph
2) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '11 Weekend, 7.333, 172.32
3) Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '10 Hawaya, 7.430, 172.96
4) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Weekend, 7.659, 167.86
5) Gary Stroud, Valparaiso, Ind., '11 Harley, 7.736, 164.25

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 8.774 seconds, 155.36 mph
2) Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., '86 Sportster, 8.814, 152.40
3) Nick Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 V-rod, 8.848, 151.46
4) Ken Miller, Waynesburg, Ohio, '14 Harley, 9.267, 151.39
5) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '01 Harley, 9.495, 142.13

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Troy Young, Wietz, Va., '00 Sportser, 9.873 seconds, 135.77 mph
2) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.923, 133.43
3) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 Harley, 10.064, 133.59

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Marc Inguersen, Upper Sandusky, Ohio, '08 Buell, 7.285 seconds, 181.01 mph
2) Jay Wagner, Warsaw, Ind., '07 Weekend, 7.874, 149.23
3) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '14 V-rod, 8.699, 150.10
4) Gary Douglass, Staunton, Va., '01 Sportster, 9.891, 138.71

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Troy Young, Wirtz, Va., '00 Buell, SEP, 10.572 seconds, 0.072 (over index)
2) Nick Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '02 V-rod, SEP, 10.640, 0.140
3) Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, SEP, 10.985, 0.485



Friday

COLUMBUS, Ohio The NHRA North Central Division and the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series kicked off today at National Trail Raceway for the Buckeye Fuel Wars event as nearly 500 racers took to the track for opening day qualifying and time trials.

Highlighting the day's action was the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes who made a single qualifying run as did the racers in Comp Eliminator, the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster, the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman and the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.  Each of these classes will make a pair of qualifying runs on Saturday that will set the fields for Sunday's Eliminations.

Saturday's racing action gets underway at 9 a.m. for final time trials and qualifying in all classes.  Saturday's Buckeye Fuel Wars caps off the day with the alcohol classes and special exhibition runs set for 2 and 6 p.m.  Eliminations are scheduled to begin Saturday afternoon for a few classes and continue on Sunday.

Tickets are $20 for adults, children 6-12 are $5 each day, and children 5 & under are free with paid adult.  For more information please call National Trail Raceway (740) 928-5706 or visit www.nationaltrailraceway.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Buckeye Fuel Wars at National Trail Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.358 seconds, 270.43 mph
2) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.376, 267.06
3) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.386, 258.81
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.399, 259.36
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.434, 263.36
6) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.450, 268.60
7) Tripp Tatum, Germantown, Md., 5.456, 256.80
8) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.533, 257.53
Not Qualified
9) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.606, 227.31
10) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.679, 248.16
11) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 6.058, 177.84
12) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 7.138, 94.01
13) John Paul Gutierrez, Detroit, Mich., 16.429, 68.64
14) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 17.571, 42.37
15) Dan Lucas, Cumming, Ga., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 7.075 seconds, 140.36 mph
2) John Hart, Hicksville, Ohio, '10 Charger, 7.437, 139.10
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 8.847, 98.12

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.188 seconds, -0.602 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.311, -0.599
3) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.195, -0.595
4) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.761, -0.589
5) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.627, -0.583
6) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.167, -0.583
7) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.364, -0.556
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, 8.760, -0.520
9) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, dragster, F/D, 8.067, -0.503
10) Steve Polhill, London, Ont., '23 roadster, H/EA, 9.130, -0.480

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BBA, 8.097 seconds, -1.103 (under index)
2) Ken Sharp, Middletown, Ohio, '90 Eldorado, GT/MA, 10.670, -1.080
3) Jim Evanuik, North Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 8.996, -1.004
4) Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Hts, Mich., '14 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.121, -0.979
5) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.942, -0.958
6) Mike Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.944, -0.956
7) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.945, -0.955
8) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/C, 9.253, -0.947
9) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.965, -0.935
10) J.J. Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.923, -0.927

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Richard Rinke, Oxford, Mich., '14 Camaro, A/S, 9.894 seconds, -1.056 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Bargersville, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.996, -1.004
3) Joseph Welch, Plymouth, Mich., '14 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.304, -0.996
4) Timothy Weinzapfel, Mt. Vernon, Ind., '66 Bel Air Wgn, R/S, 12.973, -0.977
5) Bob Michael, Lebanon, Ohio, '77 LeMans, N/SA, 12.028, -0.972
6) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova, K/S, 11.588, -0.962
7) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.755, -0.945
8) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '13 Camaro, A/SA, 10.058, -0.942
9) Steve Sullivan, W. Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, N/SA, 12.065, -0.935
10) Mike Morgan, Brazil, Ind., '76 Firebird, K/SA, 11.726, -0.924

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.558 seconds, 214.35 mph
2) Larry Conolty, Washington, Ind., '07 Escort, 6.680, 211.36
3) Cheyenne Stanley, Cythiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.740, 191.59
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, 6.743, 210.24
5) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.810, 202.55
6) John Scali Jr., Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 6.857, 193.16
7) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.869, 200.23
8) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.896, 197.62
9) Gary Wojnowski, Strongsville, Ohio, '96 Cutlass, 6.942, 190.00
10) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, '63 Corvette, 6.977, 199.05

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.055 seconds, 228.42 mph
2) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.067, 236.46
3) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.156, 239.74
4) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.188, 194.60
5) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.273, 222.73
6) Greg Curtis, Brook Park, Ohio, dragster, 6.307, 218.19
7) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.309, 216.62
8) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.374, 216.20
9) Jared Jones, Montezuma, Ind., dragster, 6.381, 225.07
10) John Scali Sr., Chicago, Ill., dragster, 6.385, 208.39

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., '14 Sportster, 6.364 seconds, 232.47 mph
2) Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 900, 6.869, 151.75
3) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '14 Weekend, 6.978, 190.94
4) Mike Pelrine, Bruderheim, Alb., '09 Weekend, 7.339, 137.64
5) Julian Seamon, Emporia, Kan., '12 Trek, 8.319, 150.63
6) Rich Vreeland, , , '13 Weekend, 10.173, 121.67
7) Damian Cownden, Victoria, B.C., '01 Weekend, 24.502, 40.26

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Janette Thornley, Sacramento, Calif., '11 Hawaya, 7.299 seconds, 171.73 mph
2) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '11 Weekend, 7.333, 172.32
3) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Weekend, 7.659, 167.86
4) Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '10 Hawaya, 7.769, 163.95

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 8.774 seconds, 142.84 mph
2) Nick Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 V-rod, 8.848, 151.46
3) Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., '86 Sportster, 8.868, 152.40
4) Ken Miller, Waynesburg, Ohio, '14 Harley, 9.267, 151.39
5) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '01 Harley, 10.637, 141.21

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Troy Young, Wietz, Va., '00 Sportser, 9.881 seconds, 135.77 mph
2) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.923, 133.43
3) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 Harley, 10.064, 133.59

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Marc Inguersen, Upper Sandusky, Ohio, '08 Buell, 7.546 seconds, 179.04 mph
2) Jay Wagner, Warsaw, Ind., '07 Weekend, 8.670, 146.56
3) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '14 V-rod, 8.699, 150.10
4) Gary Douglass, Staunton, Va., '01 Sportster, 10.033, 138.71

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Troy Young, Wirtz, Va., '00 Buell, SEP, 10.572 seconds, 0.072 (over index)
2) Nick Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '02 V-rod, SEP, 10.640, 0.140
3) Roberta Seaman, Emporia, Kan., '97 Buell, SEP, 10.985, 0.485

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Jason Hartig, Canal Winchester, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Eric Manuel, Elyria, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) William Rudy, Lima, Ohio, 'ce Tech, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Steven Fields, Carleton, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Steve Eckard, Pataskala, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Nathanael Stilwell, Baltimore, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
7) Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
8) Sean Graham, Gahanna, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
9) Rose Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
10) Todd Kujawa, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Joey Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Steve Eckard, Pataskala, Ohio, '01 Corvette, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
3) Duane LaFleur, Clarence Center, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
4) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, '27 Ford T, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
5) Ryan Bolin, Wilmington, Ill., '93 Mustang, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
6) Larry Roedel, Evansville, Ind., '27 Ford T, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
7) Robert Wright, Buckhannon, W.V., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
8) Steve Theodor, Columbus, Ohio, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
9) Patrick Nuzzo, Irwin, Pa., '93 Mustang, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
10) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.912, 0.012

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, '77 Vega, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Dennis Floyd, Wakeman, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Rick Watson, Buckeye Lake, Ohio, '79 Malibu, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
4) Meghan Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '67 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
5) Richard Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
6) Brian Webster, Newark, Ohio, '83 Regal, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
7) Ron Foss, Lucas, Ohio, '82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
8) Shelby Stilwell, Etna, Ohio, '78 Camaro Z28, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
9) Larry Rzepczynski, Valparaiso, Ind., '70 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
10) Scott Weisend, Newark, Ohio, '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010




Preview

HEBRON, Ohio - National Trail Raceway will host the NHRA North Central Division Buckeye Fuel Wars on July 18-20. The event is one of six events in the North Central Division and one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series, Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at National Trail Raceway open at 8 a.m. Friday and Saturday. Qualifying and time trials are 9 a.m. Friday and Saturday. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify starts Friday at 3:30 p.m. and Saturday at 12:30 and 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 5 p.m. and Saturday at 1:30 and 5:30 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 8:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run round one is at 1 p.m.

Top Fuel, Pro Fuel and Pro Gas Harley qualify at 6 p.m. on Friday and again at 12:45 and 4:45 p.m. on Saturday, with round one on Sunday at 1:30 p.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day and children 5 and under are admitted free.

National Trail Raceway is located on U.S. Highway 40 between Highway 158 (exit 122) and Highway 37 (exit 126) off of Interstate 70, east of Columbus. For more information call the track, (740) 928-5706, or visit www.NationalTrailRaceway.com.


NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Buckeye Fuel Wars one of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will run in conjunction with the event as well the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

WHERE: National Trail Raceway, Hebron, Ohio. Track is located on U.S. Highway 40 between Highway 158 (exit 122) and Highway 37 (exit 126) off of Interstate 70, east of Columbus.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, July 18-20

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, July 18 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 3:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 5 p.m.  Top Fuel, Pro Fuel and Pro Gas Harley qualify at 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 19 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 12:30 and 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 1:30 and 5:30 p.m. Top Fuel, Pro Fuel and Pro Gas Harley qualify at 12:45 and 4:45 p.m.

SUNDAY, July 20 - Eliminations continue at 8:30 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 1 p.m. Round 1 of Top Fuel, Pro Fuel and Pro Gas Harley begin at 1:30 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 6-12 are $5 each day.  Children 5 and under are free with paid adult. For more information please call National Trail Raceway, (740) 928-5706, or visit www.NationalTrailRaceway.com

2013 EVENT WINNERS: Brandon Booher, Top Alcohol Dragster; Andy Bohl, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Chuck Haubiel, Comp Eliminator; Dave Layer, Super Stock; Bo Butner, Stock Eliminator; Bill Riddle, Super Comp; Lee Klingsensmith, Super Gas; Craig Meyer, Super Street; Jerry Albert, Top Sportsman; Dan Norris, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS: NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2015 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2015 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ).  Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bruno's Automotive Products; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty's Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Quick Fuel Technology; Ray Skillman.com; T&E Auto Haulers; Total Seal Piston Rings.  Plus a year-end Miller/Spitzer Race Cars Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Indy Gear to be held Saturday, August 23 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship.  Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals.  Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500.  Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals and the NHRA Doorslammer National Open.  Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering.  Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.  The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2014 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

NHRA HARLEY-DAVIDSON DRAG RACING SERIES:  Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, classes include Top Fuel Harley, Pro Fuel, Pro Gas, Draggin' Bagger, Street Pro, Hot Street, and an Index Class. The series posts an event purse of nearly $20,000 with a total series purse of more than $200,000.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2014 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN